Brown County, Minnesota Surnames List

Search the Surnames column entries, check the third column for additional info, and contact the submitter in the middle column.

Please mail new surnames to Ray at gwvbrown@comcast.net. I will add to the list below.

Be sure to mention it is an addition to the Brown County, Minnesota Surnames List.

NOTE: IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO TELL ME CHANGES OF EMAIL ADDRESSES! If your email address is reported as invalid, I will remove your entry until you give me an updated address!

Surname Person researching Township or other details
ADAMS, Francis Wilbert Betty Thurman Born in New Ulm
ADDY Brant E. Addy Sleepy Eye Township?
ADNEY Helen (Burghart) Wolf Brown Co.
AHLE Sharon Buethner  
ALEX Maydec2@aol.com Brown County 1880s to now
ALFRED Peggy Aoki New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
ALTERMATT Judy Altermatt Fee Leavenworth twp, mid 1860s
ALTERMATT BobKuehn Leavenworth twp
AMANN Pat Brown New Ulm/Courtland/Cottonwood Twp./Springfield
ANDERSON, Christian and Christina patkgen@yahoo.com Sleepy Eye 1870-1912
ANGUS Maydec2@aol.com Brown County 1880s to now
ARBES Mary Jo Youngberg Burnstown, New Ulm, Springfield
ARMSTRONG kdka@netins.net Sleepy Eye
ARNDT LADONNA BAUMANN Sleepy Eye/Springfield
AUFDERHEIDE Darcy Boock New Ulm
BAARSCH Bob Kuehn Late 1880's, New Ulm, Frederick W. & Dora (Kuehn) Baarsch
BACH/BACK Larry Leach Leavenworth / New Ulm
BACK Debra Marthaller before 1862, New Ulm area
BACKER John Davis Cottonwood Twp
BACKER Tom Backer New Ulm
BALDWIN Alyce Petty Helen Grace/Mark/Susan
BALDWIN Sandra Zins Iberia, Sleepy Eye/Morgan areas
BARTL Joe Martin New Ulm abt. 1900
BATHKE janloraine52@yahoo.com New Ulm and Springfield
BATTIS MaggieMid@aol.com  
BAUER Barbara Malin Sleepy Eye
BAUER Brenda Mann New Ulm area
BAUER/BOWER(S) John (Jack) Stewart Leavenworth/Sleepy Eye mid 1800s
BAUMANN LADONNA BAUMANN Sleepy Eye/Springfield
BAUMGARTNER Shona William (1835-1910), Bernard and Martin. Served in Militia 1862
BEACHLER/WINTER Lynn Mohr Edward/Barbara Francis
BECKIUS Sharon Beckius  
BECKMAN Bill Grimes  
BELLE FAWKS? Maydec2@aol.com Brown County 1880s to now
BELLIG mharmer@bellsouth.net Brown County
BERENTSON Jean Linton  
BERG Bobbi Huiting New Ulm
BERGER micknsharon Lived in Sleepy Eye, Springfield, New Ulm, Luxemburg areas - late 1800's to present
BERGMEIER Herb Schaper New Ulm
BERGSTROM Joan Nelson Meginniss Comfrey
BERGSTROM merlot Comfrey 1896
BERTRAND Peggy Tauer From Luxembourg, 1850s
BEUSSMAN Shannon Reuss Milford Twp/West Newton/New Ulm
BIELEN Bonney Bielen Springfield, Cobden, Leavenworth
BIENEMANN Brenda Mann New Ulm area
BIERAUGEL Mary Settles New Ulm, Brown Co.
BILDSTEIN, Franz/Frank Maureen Morris Brown Co.
BIMEL Shannon Reuss Springfield and New Ulm
BLAKE Tim Hogan Sleepy Eye, 1880 to 1895+
BLEKRE Jeffrey Grimes nbsp;
BLOCK, Carl(Karl) Mary Lou Bonnifield Brown Co.
BLOEMKE/BLOMEKE Alan Bloemeke Springfield/Cobden/Leavenworth, c. 1868 on
BLOEMKE DARLINDD@webtv.net Springfield, Kerkhoven. (See also Brown Co. Query webpage)
BLUE Jim Springfield - 1910's-1960's
BLUHM Chuck Bluhm Eden, 1870-1905
BLUM/BLUEM Robert Keller  
BOCK, John Christopher Oliver Bock 1862 New Ulm
BOCKMAN, George and Augusta patkgen@yahoo.com Sleepy Eye & Springfield 1870-1947
BODDIN Bonney Bielen Springfield, Cobden, Leavenworth
BOOCK Laurie Campbell New Ulm
BOOCK Darcy Boock New Ulm
BORST Joanne Hurst Stark Twp - 1880
BOESCH/FRAULER Ruth Ellenwood See Query webpage for details
BOTT John Davis Cottonwood Twp
BOUCHER/BUSCHET,Ross Karen Duffy Lived in New Ulm
BOWER/BOWERS John Stewart  
BRADY Linda Miller Sleepy Eye
BRAND Norm Pihale New Ulm area
BRAND Jean Linton  
BRANDL Peggy Tauer Bavaria to Home Township, Brown Co., 1858
BRENDEN Sharon Beckius  
BRENNER Terri Hoehne New Ulm
BRITTAIN-STANBROUGH, Mary L. Barbara Clayton Sleepy Eye, 1916
BROOK/BROOKS, Harry Don Freidel Sleepy Eye, late 1920s
BROSTE Arnfinn Kjelland Lake Hanska/Hanska. (SEE also Brown Co. LOOKUPSwebpage!)
BROWN Bill Grimes 1868 on in Renville and Brown Counties
BRUCKBAUER Nancy Vetrano Stark Township/Pre-Civil War
BRUDELIE Bernie Shellum  
BRUNNER Scott Brunner New Ulm
BRUST/COLE Jacque Reed Sleepy Eye
BUCHL, Wenzel Gloria Buchl Schroeder Brown Co.
BUCK Leslie McMullin Leavenworth area in mid 1800's
BURGESON Jean Blazek Sleepy Eye
BURGHART Helen (Burghart) Wolf Brown Co.
BURGINGER Terri Hoehne New Ulm
BURNS Ken Toft Springfield and Leavenworth area
CADY Stephen Litzau Sleepy Eye/Springfield/Comfrey
CAILEY Mary Cailey Smith Brown Co.
CHRISTENSEN,Nels gmchris@excite.com Prairieville Twp
CHRISTIANSEN Jean Linton  
CLARK/BEACHLER Lynn Mohr Clarence/Anna
CLARK/BRAZIL Lynn Mohr Eugene/Helen
CRANDALL Leslie McMullin Leavenworth area in mid 1800's
CREEKMORE/CREEKBAUM Judy Reynolds  
CRUMLETT Waltraud Crumlett Sleepy Eye and Iberia
CURRENT Carol Anne Wall Comfrey?
CURRENT/LAKE Pat Chadwick Sleepy Eye 1893
CURTIS Terri Hoehne New Ulm
CUTTING Sheila Zimmerman Sleepy Eye,1857-1930's
DAHL Jean Linton  
DAHMES, Augusta Gene Dahmes 1890's through 1930's
DAU(DEW) Anne Henges Carl George Dau (DEW)in the 1860 census was b. in Germany but I think died in New Ulm.
DAY L.M. O'Konek, New Orleans, LA  
DEARTH Sharon Beckius  
DEHNE, Matt Missy and Noah Dehne Leavenworth
DEITZMAN/GLUM OTPadre@aol.com New Ulm, (m. 1874 Redwood Falls)
DEMPSEY, John Carol Wolf abt. 1900 31 yrs old living in Stately, Mn. Died before 1922
DEUTSCH/PRASCHAK MDeut75242@aol.com Sleepy Eye
DEUTSCH/STEPAN Judy Sleepy Eye/New Ulm
DICKERSON Tom Lumbard Comfrey Village
DICKSON Steve Schroeder North Star twp, 1880
DICKSON Terry Edgar Homesteaded in North Star Twsp
DIDDLE John Stewart  
DIETZMAN,Gustave/TABOR-TABER,Mary Ann Margaret Carson Marriage Record?
DILLMAN James E Dillman, Ocala, FL  
DITTBENNER Amy Kuck Brown County
DITTBERNER Fritz Gilbert New Ulm
DOEHNE Carol Heers Sislane  
DOEPKE Debra Porter  
DOEPKER micknsharon Lived in Sleepy Eye, Springfield, New Ulm, Luxemburg areas - late 1800's to present
DOHENY Bill Grimes 1868 on in Sibley and Brown Counties
DOLAN, John Pat Leavenworth in 1870s, in Mulligan Twp around the 1880's
DOMBROWSKI, Bernard Ferdinand Wilber Koehn Brown Co.
DORCHEL Ryan Schnobrich  
DORN Br Conrad Irrgang, St Joseph's Abbey, 167 North Spencer Rd, Spencer, MA 01562-1233  
DREXLER Ryan Schnobrich  
DRUSCH Dean Christensen Eden Twp.
DUNGAN Judy Reynolds Leavenworth, Sleepy Eye
DUNCUN Maydec2@aol.com Brown County 1880s to now
DUTCHER John Stewart  
EBENEZER Carol Hewett Golden Gate Twp., 1860
EBENHOH (Joe) Mary LeComte Sleepy Eye area
ECKSTEIN Dan Eckstein, Port Hadlock, WA Arrived New Ulm 15 Aug 1864 aboard JENNY
EGAN, Maurice Francis SeaBlusMan@aol.com d. Springfield 1898?
EISENBARTH/GOODYEAR Jill Eisenbarth  
ELLIOT Sharon Buethner  
EMMERICH Lisa C. Brown Co.
ENERSEN Jim Springfield (Burnstown) - 1870's-1920's
ENGEL Sharon Buethner 1867-present much to share
ETTER Judy Reynolds Leavenworth, Sleepy Eye
ERICKSON,Edward G./CHRISTENSEN, Caroline Raymond Gysler Born Norway, emgr Canada 1902?/b. MN d.1911 Canada
ERICKSON,Gunder/ERICKSON, Ingeborg Raymond Gysler b. Norway 1815 d. MN 1902/b. Albin,Brown,MN; Gunder, Ingeborg, Oliver A., Olga, Gunder G.
ETTER John Stewart  
EVILSIZER/EBELSISOR Sandi Evilsizer Koscak  
EVILSIZOR/EBILSIZOR John Stewart  
EWALD Debra Porter  
EYRICH Elizabeth Beske New Ulm
FAST Richard Fast New Ulm
FELLNER Sandy Andert New Ulm
FENSKE/FENSCKE Dean Christensen New Ulm area
FERGUSON Fhearghus  
FERRIS/JONES RReed1924@aol.com Eden Twp
FIBBE micknsharon Lived in Sleepy Eye, Springfield, New Ulm, Luxemburg areas - late 1800's to present
FIDELER/FIEDELER/FIEDLER Pat Windschitl New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
FIEBIGER Stephen Litzau Sleepy Eye
FILZEN, Christian Darlene Filzen New Ulm, MN
FISCHER Heather Fisher-Goodwin Eden Twp
FISCHER Pat & Amy Vogel  
FISCHER, John and Lena Madonna Bishop Lived in New Ulm 1881
FLATAU Lonnie Johnson Brown Co.
FLOETL Michael Tessmer New Ulm
FLUEGGE, Ludwig(Louis) Mary Lou Bonnifield Brown Co.
FOGH Jean Blazek Sleepy Eye
FORST Dick Schweiss Brown County
FORSTER Pat Brown Sigel/New Ulm/Springfield/Leavenworth/Nicollet
FRAASCH Shirley Tappe  
FRANK Theresa 1850-1880, also Nicollet County
FRANZEN/FRANZÉN Jakob Franzen New Ulm area
FRATZKE/JESKA-JESKE Bonnie Waslaski Sleepy Eye (Carl/Augusta)
FRAQUHAR Maydec2@aol.com Brown County 1880s to now
FREEMAN Bill Grimes  
FRISKEN John Davis Cottonwood Twp
FRITZ (Nicholas) Mary LeComte Sleepy Eye area
FRITZ, Julius Darlene Jones Sleepy Eye/New Ulm area
FROHRIB Pam Grace Resided in Cottonwood Township Brown County, MN in 1860
FROMM, Urban/STITZ, Katherine Gene Fromm North of Cobden, 1876
FULLER Carol Hewett Golden Gate Twp., 1860
GABRIELSON merlot Comfrey, 1896
GAG Paula Blazing  
GANSKE James A. Ganske, 501 St. Marys NE, Sleepy Eye, MN 56085  
GANTNER,Bernhardt Maureen Morris Cottonwood Twp., Brown Co.
GARBRECHT Pat Brown New Ulm
GAREIS, Mary Gloria Buchl Schroeder Brown Co.
GEBHARD Joel Randolph New Ulm
GERDE Jean Linton  
GESCHWIND gmchris@excite.com Sleepy Eye
GESKE Peggy Aoki New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
GIEFER Br Conrad Irrgang, St Joseph's Abbey, 167 North Spencer Rd, Spencer, MA 01562-1233  
GILBERTSON RYM57@aol.com To Springfield from Norway abt. 1866
GILLAND Carolyn Gilland Stephen & Henrietta. Settled in Albin Twp 1872
GIMPLE/GIMPEL Pat & Amy Vogel  
GITTER(GUETTER, GUTTER) Liz Vermeersch-Miller  
GLAESEMANN Brenda Markham from Germany about 1873, lived in New Ulm until 1929
GLOCK, Edward/Carl/Gustave/Julius Larry Glock Cottonwood Twp/naturalized Brown Cty
GLUM/DEITZMAN OTPadre@aol.com New Ulm; 1860s - 1920s
GLUTH Peggy Aoki New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
GLUTH Debra Porter  
GOBLIRSCH Paula Goblirsch  
GOLTZ Joanne Schnittgen New Ulm
GRAESER Carol Heers Sislane  
GRAFF Barbara Malin New Ulm
GRAU Ryan Schnobrich  
GRAUSAM(Sebastian) Mary LeComte Sleepy Eye area
GREBE Bob Kuehn Late 1800's, New Ulm, Franz & Sophie (Kuehn) Grebe
GREEN Sandra Zins Iberia, Sleepy Eye/Morgan areas
GREEN/E Nancy Van Valkenburg Watrous Mulligan Twp, settled 1860
GREENBERG, Otto, Paul, Mary Gene Dahmes 1890's through 1930's
GREENUP Judy Reynolds  
GREFE Carol Heers Sislane  
GREINER Shannon Reuss Comfrey and Stately Twp
GRIMES Bill Grimes 1862 on
GRIMES, Edward Pam Forrest b. Tipperary IRE abt 1832 - Brown cty about 1860
GRIMES, William Pam Forrest b. Tipperary IRE abt 1834 - Brown cty about 1855
GROEBNER Ryan Schnobrich  
GRUENDEMANN Tina Hanson Eden Twp 1845-1900
GRUETZMACHER Sharon Buethner New Ulm area
GRUNDMEYER Sheilah Horman 1850's - present
GRUNKE Peggy Aoki New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
GRUSSENDORF Tracey Anderson New Ulm
GULBRANDSON Jim Gulbrandson Lake Hanska area
GULDEN Jill Bennett Cottonwood Twp/All Brown Cty
GUST Evelyn White Brown County
HAALA Amy Kuck Brown County
HACKBARTH Pat Brown New Ulm
HAGEMANN Stephen Litzau Sleepy Eye
HALPIN Terry Edgar Springfield in 1895 Census, Homesteaded near Springfied in 1877
HAMMER/KIESLING J. Reimer New Ulm
HANSEN Jean Linton  
HANSON JFClem@aol.com  
HANSON/Lars - Mathilda Palecek Sleepy Eye 1876 - 1900
HAUSER Ryan Schnobrich  
HATLING, Peter Barb Schuttemeier Comfrey
HAYCRAFT,Edmund Ray/WEDGE,Sue Mae Deanna McDaniel Marriage record, Sept 1907?
HEERS Carol Heers Sislane New Ulm c. 1854
HEIDEMANN/td> Sandra Zins Iberia, Sleepy Eye/Morgan areas
HEINEN Muriel Katzenmeyer  
HEITLER Muriel Katzenmeyer  
HELGET Amy Kuck Brown County
HENLE Ryan Schnobrich  
HENRY, Adam & Anna (Naples) Darlene Henry  
HERAMB Jim Springfield (Burnstown) - 1870's
HEWETT John Hewett Eden Twp.
HICKEL, Anton & Mary Gene Fromm Son Michael lived in Comfrey
HICKLE, Michael, Antony... Eugene Joseph Veigel 1800s, early 1900s
HILLESHEIM-SIGEL Jane White 1860
HILLESHEIM Amy Kuck Iberia, Stark twp, Burnstown, Sleepy Eye, Springfield
HINZ Vicki Sanow North Star Twp, c1872-1906
HITCHMAN Delleen Starner
914 Hwy 93
Polson, MT 59860
ca 1870-1885
HOEHNE Terri Hoehne New Ulm
HOFFMAM Karen Miller  
HOPFENSPIRGER mharmer@bellsouth.net Brown County
HOPPE Stephanie Chiero Springfield
HORMAN Sheilah Horman 1850's - present
HORNBECK, Charles Evelyn White Brown County
HUELSKAMP Dick Schweiss Brown County
HUESKE/HUSKE Jennifer Morgan, MN
HULS,Herman William Tom b. 1880 aprx, Brown Co. possible Hollandtown or Humboldt
INGRAHAM Judy Reynolds Sleepy Eye
IRRGANG Br Conrad Irrgang, St Joseph's Abbey, 167 North Spencer Rd, Spencer, MA 01562-1233  
JACOBSON/SYVERSON ThumperMan@aol.com Norway>Haska,(Hanska?) New Ulm>International Falls>back to Brown County
JAEHN, Carl C. & Sophia Harlan Best Carl died bef. Mar1916, Sophie died Mar1916, both buried Springfield
JAMES Maydec2@aol.com Brown County 1880s to now
JENSEN Barbara Malin Sleepy Eye
JENZEN, Edward/SCHMIDT, Hertha Clarice Jenzen Lived in Springfield
JOHNSON Joan Nelson Meginniss Comfrey
JOHNSON Carolyn Gilland Martinus & Mali settled in Albin Twp in 1869
JOHNSON,Charles E./Elizabeth E. Dick Oram Lived in Sleepy Eye and New Ulm, mid 1800's to abt 1916
JORGENSEN Thomas Jorgensen Sleepy Eye
JUNGERS Lois Ladd Sleepy Eye,Mn, Levenworth Twp., 1840-1920
KAEGBIEN JRAM12@aol.com August Kaegbien, known to have lived in the New Ulm area 1904. He died in 1923
KALB/BILDSTEIN knippers around Kalb's Creek
KAEHLER Ken Murphy Brown Co.
KATZENBERGER Richard A. Nisley New Ulm/West Newton
KEECH Judy Reynolds  
KEIL Ken Murphy Brown Co.
KERN Helen (Burghart) Wolf Brown Co.
KIELTY Art Kielty Cottonwood, New Ulm, Brown County.
KIEPER Gem33@rocketmail.com Springfield area
KIESLING Amy Kuck Brown County
KIESLING J. Reimer New Ulm
KIMBER MaggieMid@aol.com  
KIMBER Joel Randolph Leavenworth/Stark Twp
KIOES Peggy Tauer From Luxembourg to New Ulm, 1865
KIRBY Larry Leach Leavenworth / New Ulm
KIRBY Debra Marthaller before 1862, New Ulm area
KJELSHUS Bette (Thompson) Minehart  
KLAGES Shirley Bitticker Brown Co.
KLAUSE Robert Keller  
KLEIN Scott Safe 1882 New Ulm
KLINKHAMMER Pat Cotter have some information - seeking this surname anywhere
KNADL/KNOEDEL/KNODEL Shannon Reuss Springfield & Cottonwood twp.
KNIPEN Bette (Thompson) Minehart  
KOCHA/KOCKA Tracey Anderson New Ulm
KOECHELER Denise Dennstedt New Ulm
KOEHLER Don Koehler New Ulm area 1850 - 1870
KOEHNE David R. Eastman Brown Co.
KOENIG Fritz Allison in New Ulm
KOESTNER Tracey Anderson New Ulm
KOESTNER, John and Barbara Mary Lou Bonnifield Brown Co.
KOLESKY/KOLESKE Carol Anne Wall Brown Co.
KOOPMANN Monica Loken arrived in New Ulm in 1873
KORHERR Mary (Korherr) Legg Sleepy Eye/New Ulm
KOSANKE Sandra Zins Iberia, Sleepy Eye/Morgan areas
KOSEK Judy Bohanan New Ulm
KRAMER micknsharon Lived in Sleepy Eye, Springfield, New Ulm, Luxemburg areas - late 1800's to present
KRAUS Sharon Buethner  
KRIESER Muriel Katzenmeyer  
KRUEGER, Caroline Oliver Bock New Ulm, 1862?
KRZMARZICK Peggy Tauer Home Township, 1869
KUEHN Bob Kuehn Sigel twp, New Ulm
KUELBS Carol Anne Wall Brown Co.
KULD William D. Lindsey  
KUNZ,Ludwig/PFARR,Anna Kathy O'Brien Springfield until 1902? Ludwig might have lived in New Ulm prior to marriage
KUNZE Gary Lee Schroeder Sr. Sleepy Eye
LAMBRECHT Richard Rausch Brown Co. -late 1800's early 1900's
LAMOTTE Bill Grimes  
LANDENSCHLAGER JOHN W ERICKSON Springfield 1880s
LANDSTEINER Brenda Mann New Ulm area
LANG Pat & Amy Vogel  
LANGE/MARESCH Troy and Nicole Carr  
LANGHOFF, Ferdinand Mary Lou Bonnifield Brown Co.
LANGHOFF/WEILAND ELSIE LANGHOFF New Ulm & Redwood Co.
LANTZ Chris Hamilton 1850 census?
LARSEN Jim Springfield (Burnstown) - 1870's/Springfield - 1920's
LARSON Larry Nelson Burnstown, Leavenworth and Springfield areas
LAUFENBERGER Judy Bohanan New Ulm
LEE Bernie Shellum  
LEGG MaggieMid@aol.com  
LEMKE Sharon Buethner  
LESCHAU John Fritsche in Santa Barbara CA. New Ulm
LESEMANN Tim Meyer 1860's to 1900 (George & Sophia Lesemann)
LIEB Richard Fast New Ulm
LIEDER Hermod@aol.com Milford Twp, settled 1847 - 1849
LIEN, Anna TROY SABBY Mulligan Twp, alive 1935
LINDEMAN Don Freidel Sleepy Eye
LINDEMANN Sharon Buethner  
LINGENHAG Cheryl Lingenhag Clark  
LIPSCOMB John Stewart  
LOFTMAN Hans Ferner New Ulm, 1881
LONG John Stewart  
LAPLANTE Cheryl Lingenhag Clark  
LUCKHARDT LADONNA BAUMANN Sleepy Eye/Springfield
LUMBARD Tom Lumbard Comfrey Village 1900
MacMASTER gmchris@excite.com Sleepy Eye
MADISON Ken Murphy Brown Co.
MAINZER/MANSER Carol Parker Sleepy Eye
MAMMENGA Mickey  
MANDEL mharmer@bellsouth.net Brown County
MANDERFELD Br Conrad Irrgang, St Joseph's Abbey, 167 North Spencer Rd, Spencer, MA 01562-1233  
MARIHART Patty Nelson Iberia & Mulligan Twp, Sleepy Eye
MARSO Lee Maguire New Ulm
MARTINKA Richard Rausch Brown Co. -late 1800's early 1900's
MATHIOWETZ Amy Kuck Brown County
MATTES/MATTIES Dick Schweiss Brown County
MATTESON/MACINTOSH Judith Hansing Son - L. Eugene Matteson
MATTHEWS Debra Marthaller before 1862, New Ulm area
MATZKE Pat & Amy Vogel  
MATZKE Terri Hoehne New Ulm
MATZKE Robert R. Matzke, Jr Brown Co.
McGOWAN Sheila Zimmerman Sleepy Eye, 1850
McILREAVIE gmchris@excite.com Prairieville Twp
McMASTER Jeannie Gayle Sleepy Eye
MCRAE Maydec2@aol.com Brown County 1880s to now
MEIDL, Pauline Loren and Deanna born and raised on a farm near New Ulm.
MEIER Dick Schweiss Comfrey, New Ulm
MEIER/MEYER Tim Meyer 1880 to present ( Fred & August Meyer)
MEHLTRATER/MELTRETER Dick Schweiss Brown County
MELZER Cher Burgess 1891 New Ulm?
MENNENGA Jill Morelli known Brown Co. residents Richard S. (b. 1909), Ted J.(b. 1907) and Clara Jane (nee Mennenga) Thorson (b. 1899)
MEYER Lynn Brandvold New Ulm 1862-1900
MEYER micknsharon Lived in Sleepy Eye, Springfield, New Ulm, Luxemburg areas - late 1800's to present
MEYER/MEIER Timothy A. Meyer Leavenworth, Sleepy Eye, New Ulm areas - from the 1880s - 1940s
MIELKE John Fuester Bashaw twp
MIELKE Ken Murphy Brown Co.
MILBRETT Janice Mallory New Ulm
MILLER Gene Dahmes 1890's through 1930's
MOODY, Gotlieb & Emma Joanne Fletcher 1900 Census, Eden Township, Brown County
MOORE Bill Liddle John Moore family; Sleepy Eye abt 1870-1885
MORTENSON Delleen Starner, 914 Hwy 93, Polson, MT 59860 1871
MUELLER Anita Mosteller New Ulm
MUELLER L.M. O'Konek, New Orleans, LA  
MULLEN Larry Moody born New Ulm, 6MAY1874
MURDOCK Jean Linton  
MURPHY Tami L Murphy Brown Co. area
MURRAY Terry Edgar Homesteaded in North Star Twp
NEID, Charles Gene Fromm Son Joseph lived near Comfrey
NELSON Bernie Shellum  
NELSON Joan Nelson Meginniss Comfrey
NELSON(NEILSON) merlot Comfrey 1896
NELSON, Lillian (Father - Peter) Dorrie Jones Sleepy Eye
NETSKE Tina Hanson Eden Twp 1845-1900
NEUDECKER AuntNan38@aol.com Sleepy Eye
NEUNSINGER Bill Grimes  
NEUWIRTH Ryan Schnobrich  
NORELL, Carl Oscar and Minnie Tammy Comfrey area
ODELL, Frank Melvin Darrell Odell Died in Brown County 03/04/1950
OHLSON Jim Springfield (Burnstown) - 1870's-1920's
OLSEN,Jorgen gmchris@excite.com Prairieville Twp
OLSON Sharon Beckius  
ONNEN Janice Mallory New Ulm
OSTRUM Jennifer Lorsung New Ulm
OTT Dean Christensen Eden Twp.
OTTO Dean Christensen Eden Twp.
PATTERSON Steve Schroeder Springfield, Sleepy Eye
PAULSEN, J. E. and Christine Charles Olsen Brown Co.
PEDERSON Jean Linton  
PEIN/PINE Sharon Buethner  
PENKERT Tracey Anderson New Ulm
PETERMANN Jim Petermann  
PEDERSON, Andrew W. Janean McKay founder of Comfrey, MN
PETERSON/OLSEN Phyllis Nelson Hopper  
PFISTERER John Davis Cottonwood Twp
PLADSON Bette (Thompson) Minehart/a>  
PLATH Laurie Campbell New Ulm
PLATH Darcy Boock New Ulm
PLATZ Pat & Amy Vogel  
POLLEI jack pollei New ulm
PORTER, George W. Evelyn White Brown County
POSS Bill Grimes  
POSTIERS/POSTEHERS Maggie Schwichtenberg New Ulm area
POTTER/WEYMOUTH Gayle (Potter) Degner Springfield
PRAHL, Hugo Vicky New Ulm area
PRASCHAK Judy Sleepy Eye area
PREHN Helen (Burghart) Wolf Brown Co.
PUCHNER Timothy O'Neal Brown Co.
PUHLMAN, Ernst Gustan Shana K Puhlman Springfield 1900s-1920s
QUACKENBUSH,Albert,David,Jestin Carolyn Quackenbush New Ulm area, 1878, 1879 and 1882
QUAINTANCE MaggieMid@aol.com  
RADTKE Terry Edgar Springfield and Sanborn areas
RAMBOW Jan Gilbertson Charles(Carl),d. 1910 Springfield
RANWEILER Norm Pihale New Ulm area
RANWEILER Scott Brunner New Ulm
RANWEILER Richard A. Nisley New Ulm/West Newton
RASMUSSEN Michele McNabb Sleepy Eye July 1887
RATHMAN Amy Kuck Brown County
RAVERTY Jeff & Pam McColley  
RAVERTY/–Patrick WALDEN–Patrick RAVERTY and Mary JOHNSON Family Patrick Walden  
REA Gary Rea New Ulm
REETZ Debra Porter  
REITER micknsharon Lived in Sleepy Eye, Springfield, New Ulm, Luxemburg areas - late 1800's to present
REWITZER John Fritsche in Santa Barbara CA. New Ulm
REYNOLDS Judy Reynolds Sleepy Eye
REYNOLDS, Mry Jane Pam Forrest b. Limerick IRE abt 1847/NY/Brown Co., m. Edward Grimes
RHODIE Debra Porter  
RICHTER Ed Richter New Ulm area
RICKER MaggieMid@aol.com  
RIEKE Peggy Aoki New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
RINKE mharmer@bellsouth.net Brown County
RINKE Lisa C. Brown Co.
ROBERTS, Richard lroberts@newulmtel.net Sleepy Eye,b.6/18/1947,d.11/1973
ROGERS & MCCAFFERTY Tami L Murphy Brown Co. area
ROHNER Scott Brunner Cottonwood Twp.
ROIGER Pat & Amy Vogel  
ROLLER, Nicholas Marlys Olson Came from Luxembourg about 1887
ROLSTAD Kendrick Harmon Lake Hanska
ROSE, Charles Mary Eklund Springfield area, 1876 to present
ROSSKOPF Bobbi Huiting New Ulm
ROTERING Ryan Schnobrich  
RUBEY Amy Kuck Iberia, Stark twp, Burnstown, Sleepy Eye, Springfield
RUEMKE Julie Humes New Ulm
RUEMKE Darcy Boock New Ulm
RUNCK Shannon Reuss  
RUSSELL Mark Russell Loreno twp, 1880 US Census
RYD Lennart Ryhd, Sweden New Ulm twp.
SAFFERT micknsharon Lived in Sleepy Eye, Springfield, New Ulm, Luxemburg areas - late 1800's to present
SAFFERT micknsharon Lived in Sleepy Eye, Springfield, New Ulm, Luxemburg areas - late 1800's to present
SAFFERT/ZEIGLER JOSHUA SAFFERT Brown County area in the late 1800's
SALCHERT,John Joseph/ARNOLD(I),Anne Betty Salchert Children Michael George John Joseph Eddy Anton Reinhard Marie. New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
SANDERSON MaggieMid@aol.com  
SANDERSON Joel Randolph Leavenworth/Stark Twp
SAUTER Elsie Damcke Brown Co.
SAVAGE Zoe Lappin Mulligan Twp.
SAYRE Ralph Sayre  
SCHACKEL/SHACKEL Tracey Anderson New Ulm
SCHAPEKAHM Herb Schaper New Ulm
SCHAPEKAHM Darcy Boock New Ulm
SCHAPER Herb Schaper New Ulm
SCHAVESDICK, Frank Tom/Sandy Hemker Brown Co.
SCHEIBEL,Catherine Maureen Morris Cottonwood Twp., Brown Co.
SCHEIDERICH Robert Davis New Ulm
SCHEURICH John Fritsche, Santa Barbara CA. New Ulm
SCHEWE Phylis Jorgenson  
SCHLEKAU Sharon Buethner  
SCHLEKAU Duane Schlekau  
SCHLOREDT Kelly M. Hernandez  
SCHLUMPBERGER Scott Brunner Cottonwood Twp.
SCHMID Patty Nelson Iberia & Mulligan Twp, Sleepy Eye
SCHMIDT Teddy Noye 1857-1875, Cottonwood and New Ulm
SCHMIDT Dick Schweiss Comfrey, New Ulm
SCHMITZ Barbara Malin New Ulm
SCHNEIDER Scott Brunner Cottonwood Twp.
SCHNOBRICH Jeff & Pam McColley  
SCHNOBRICH Ryan Schnobrich  
SCHOTZKO, Felix, Theodore... Eugene Joseph Veigel 1800s, early 1900s
SCHROEDER Gary Lee Schroeder Sr. Sleepy Eye
SCHROEDER Sandra Zins Iberia, Sleepy Eye/Morgan areas
SCHROEPFER Amy Kuck Brown County
SCHROER Richard Rausch Brown Co. -late 1800's early 1900's
SCHUBELER Deborah Flynn-Guinther Sleepy Eye/New Ulm
SCHULKE Norm Pihale New Ulm area
SCHULTZ Rodney Hall 1880, Sleepy Eye area
SCHULTZ Bob Kuehn Late 1800's, Sigel Twp, Christian & Maria (Kuehn) Schultz
SCHUMACHER, Theresia and John J. Kellie Walton Late 1800's, Sigel Twp, Christian & Maria (Kuehn) Schultz
SCHUNK Pat & Amy Vogel  
SCHWARTZ Karey Schuchardt Brown Co.
SCHWEER Peggy Aoki New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
SCHWEIGER Gary Lee Schroeder Sr. Sleepy Eye, Prairieville Twp
SCHWEISS Dick Schweiss Gibbon/Fairfax, New Ulm
SCHWENDINGER New Ulm
SCHWERDTFEGER Bob Kuehn Late 1800's, Stark Twp, August & Minnie (Kuehn) Schwerdtfeger
SCHWERZLER Swerzky New Ulm
SCHWERZLER Jill Bennett Cottonwood Twp/All Brown Cty
SCULLY Mary Scully Urban Stanley Scully born in Springfield, MN, July 4, 1908
SCURLOCK Helen (Burghart) Wolf Brown Co.
SEIFERT Dr. Richard Henry Seifert New Ulm; Dr. James Rudolph Seifert and Dr Otto John Seifert MD
SELLNER Amy Kuck Iberia, Stark twp, Burnstown, Sleepy Eye, Springfield
SELLNER Paula Blazing  
SELLNER JUDY LITTLE  
SHAVLIK/DOBES Ken Chromy Desc. Frank/Kate (Dobes) Shavlik; New Ulm
SHELLUM Bernie Shellum  
SHERMAN Judy Reynolds  
SHERMAN Deborah Flynn-Guinther Sleepy Eye/New Ulm
SIMMET Theresa 1850-1880, also Nicollet County
SIMONDET Dave Simondet Brown Co. 1858 or later?
SLATTERY Joanne Johnsrud &npsp;
SOUKUP Norm & Jan Howell  
SONDAG Br Conrad Irrgang, St Joseph's Abbey, 167 North Spencer Rd, Spencer, MA 01562-1233  
SONNEN, Anton and Barbara Robert D. Mustain married in New Ulm in 1858
SOUPIR Robert D. Mustain Sleepy Eye/Springfield
SPERL Ryan Schnobrich  
SPOO Ernie Visser Burnstown Twp.
SPRENGER Scott Brunner Cottonwood Twp.
STADICK-SIGEL Jane White 1875
STADTHER/STADTHERR Dick Schweiss Brown County
STEEL/STEELE Joanne Hurst Stark Twp - 1870-1880
STEFFL,John A. Donna Schlumpberger Lived in Sleepy Eye.
STEINBACH Ronald D. Steinbach Brown Co., then Todd Co.
STEINER Pat Brown New Ulm/Cottonwood Twp./St. Paul
STEINSDOERFER William D. Lindsey  
STERN Sharon Krause Nelson Springfield, MN
STRASSBURG/TREBESCH Tim Meyer 1860 to present
STROM,Chrestian and Helen Mathia Craig Strom Linden Township
STROM, Johannes Craig Strom Lake Hanska
STRUSS bolesja@ece.orst.edu New Ulm
STUDTMAN/STUDTMANN Cher Burgess 1891 New Ulm?
STUEVE Thomas Haugh New Ulm
STURM Pat Brown New Ulm/Cottonwood Twp./St. Paul
STUTZ Richard A. Nisley New Ulm/West Newton
SUESS Brandy Kuck Brown Co.
SVEINE/SKARPHOL Tammie Sveine Norway to Hanska, more info
SYVERSON JFClem@aol.com  
TAPPE Shirley Tappe  
TAUER Amy Kuck Brown County
TAUER-SIGEL Jane White 1875 and Cottonwood Townships
TEIGEN Bette (Thompson) Minehart  
TEPE Terri Hoehne New Ulm
THEOBALD Sandy Andert New Ulm
THOMAS, Henry and SPICER, Esther Amiel Loiseau Milford, Brown, Minnesota, during the 1860 and 1870 Era.
THOR Joan Nelson Meginniss Comfrey
THORESON Bette (Thompson) Minehart  
TOLL BLane68447@aol.com Brown County
TONN Evelyn White Brown County
TEPE Terri Hoehne New Ulm
TRAUTMAN, Gus/Harry/Joseph/Percy Paul Trautman Sleepy Eye, MN and Comfrey
TRAUTMILLER Sara New Ulm
TROUT/TROUTS Donna Barnickol Brown Co.
TRUDE Alan Furchtenicht Comfrey, c. 1943
TWEED, Gerta Chuck Nelson b. 6/1883 Hanska, fam. from Norway
UBL Tracey Anderson New Ulm
UBL Ryan Schnobrich  
UBL, Joeseph Darlene Filzen born 1824 Austria, immigrated 1871, Cottonwood Twp
UBL, Joeseph B. Darlene Filzen born 1849 immigrated 1867 Cottonwood Twp
UDELHOFEN Norm Pihale  
UNZEN Darlene-Louise Buchanan Springfield area
VAN VALKENBURG Nancy Van Valkenburg Watrous Mulligan Twp, settled 1872
VEIGEL, Sebastian, Joseph, John Eugene Joseph Veigel 1800s, early 1900s
VOGEL Pat & Amy Vogel  
VOHS Randy Braatz  
VOLLMER Kim Vollmer Smith Brown Co.
VOLTIN Deborah Flynn-Guinther Sleepy Eye/New Ulm
WAGER Br Conrad Irrgang, St Joseph's Abbey, 167 North Spencer Rd, Spencer, MA 01562-1233  
WALDEN,Patrick,James/Williams,Ada Family Patrick Walden  
WALLIN, Olaf and Julia (NORELL) Tammy sons; Joseph/Louis/Peter/Edward. Mulligan/Comfrey area, settled 1880's
WALLNER Norm Pihale New Ulm area
WAUKERMANN Peggy Aoki New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
WEGNER Candie Carda Brown Co. 1880 - 1900 Info to share.
WEICHERDING Pat Windschitl New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
WEIDENMANN, Otto(?) Bill Buck New Ulm 1880 - 1920
WEILAND ELSIE LANGHOFF  
WEISNER Carol Kesch Sleepy Eye
WEISS Carol Anne Wall Stark Twp.
WELLCOME, Jacob Dr. Dottie Crawford Sleepy Eye
WENDLER/FORSTNER Carmen Wendler-Schaefer New Ulm
WENZEL Shannon Reuss Springfield, Iberia & North Star Twp.
WHETSTON/WHETSTONE Karen Whetston New Ulm area
WHOMES,Robert G Sarah Lane born in Sleepy Eye about 1881
WIGGINS Joel Randolph Leavenworth/Stark Twp
WILHELMI Laura Filzen  
WINDHORN Doug Windhorn South of Sleepy Eye
WINDSHITL Amy Kuck Brown County
WINDSCHITL/WINDSCHUTTL Pat Windschitl New Ulm/Sleepy Eye
WINEGARDEN Alan Winegarden Sleepy Eye, between 1870 and 1918
WINTERS John Stewart  
WITTMANN,Karl, Sophie, Wilhelm, Johann Sandy Demlow New Ulm
WOJAHN Jim Petermann  
WOLAVER Jean Linton  
WOLF Norm Pihale New Ulm area
WOOLLEY Mary Sandison Fox Sleepy Eye (Slocum, d. 18 June 1899)
WURSCHER Donald L. Wurscher Springfield area 1862
YEAMAN Kelly M. Hernandez  
ZANDER Vicki Sanow North Star Twp, c1872-1906
ZARN,George C. TKING415@MSN.COM Sleepy Eye
ZASKE, Margee gmaandresen@midwestinfo.net Born in Eden twp
ZEUG, Mike/HORNER, Leona Lorna Sainz Born New Ulm; Mike 1898/Leona 1904
ZIEBARTH, Augusta Gene Dahmes 1890's through 1930's
ZIEGENHAGEN Dean Christensen  
ZIMMERMAN Debra Porter  
ZOLLNER Matthew Porter New Ulm area
ZUHLSDORF LADONNA BAUMANN Sleepy Eye/Springfield
ZUPFER Brenda Mann New Ulm area
ZWASCHKA Amy Kuck Brown County

Page Info...

You are the 20922 genealogist interested in the Brown County Surname List since the counter was installed on 12 Jan 1998.

Please send comments on this page to Ray at gwvbrown@comcast.net

Back to Brown County, Minnesota Page

Back to Minnesota Page