Welcome to

Cook County,

Minnesota!

 

Lutsen Cemetery

Name

Location

Birth Date 

Death Date

Maiden Name

Birth Place

AMUNDSON Mathilda

25-349

c 1859

12 Jul 1936

 

 

ANDERSON Arnold

17-9 

30 Sept 1919

6 Aug 1970

 

 

ANDERSON Carl A.

 

17Jul 1874

20 Nov 1919 

 

Sweden

ANDERSON Edward George

17-7

24 Nov 1943

10 Jun 1967

 

 

ANDERSON Francis L

7-7

17 Apr 1899

18 Jun 1975

LINDGREN

Sweden

ANDERSON John

10-4

16 Jun 1888

23 Oct 1949

 

 

ANDERSON Pearl PHISTER

 

unk

Aug 1928

 

 

BOZUK Harry

6-5

1896

6 Apr 1962

 

 

BRUNSELL John Fredrick

18-5

1854?

18 Mar 1941

 

 

CLAY Dr. Lyman B

24-2

21 Nov 1911

9 Jun 1989

 

Winona, Minnesota

CLAY Villeen Ruth

24-1

1 Jun 1912

10 May 1994

 

 

CUMMINGS Bernice E

13-4d

11 Apr 1900

6 Mar 1981

O'MORROW

Michigan

CUMMINGS Ray E

13-4d

17 Jul 1892

8 Jan 1971 

 

Wisconsin

DUMIRE Keith R

6-8

23 Apr 1948

22 Oct 1966

 

Minneapolis, MN

ECKEL Greg J "Breeze"

18-3

17 Mar 1955

30 Sep 1983

 

Minnesota

ECKEL Mark Richard

11-6

1953

26 Aug 1955

 

 

EGGERS Harry

10-6

27 Oct 1907

20 Apr 1947

 

Grafton, N.D.

ELLQUIST Elsie Ruth

3-8d

1894?

1988

 

 

ELLQUIST Osborne B

3-8d

1884

13 Oct 1932

 

 

FIGAL Nels

25-320

 

 

 

GESICK Jim. See No-je-me

 

 

 

 

GESICK Naw-ge-ge-gook

 

Mar 1856

30 Oct 1909

 

Minnesota

GESICK No-je-me-ke-shig

25-300

bef 1843

1923

 

 

GESICK Now-way-gains

25-333

1859

1910

 

 

GESICK Wah-se-gi-jig

25-332

28 Apr 1891

2 Feb 1913

 

 

GILBERG August

a-2-47

18 Jan 1888

25 May 1909

 

 

GRANOWSKI Bernhild SHINN

9-2

1913

Jun 1976

 

 

HADBERG Charles Carl Sr.

8-5

1874

29 Jun 1954

 

 

HADBERG John

9-4

16 Jul 1881

14 Oct 1962

 

Sweden

HADBERG Judith

8-4

18 Sep 1882

18 Aug 1962

 

Stockholm, Sweden

HAGBERG Louise

5-2

14 Apr 1851

6 May 1933    

 

Sweden

HAGBERG Oscar

9-5 

1883

23 Apr 1960

 

 

HAGBERG See Stone, Hjalm

9-3

 

 

 

HALL Cornelius

3-2

13 Dec 1889

16 Mar 1971

 

Minnesota

HALL Hans KP

3-3

5 Apr 1864

1 Apr 1933

 

Norway

HALL Helena

3-4  

26 Apr 1867

28 Aug 1948  

JENSEN

Norway

HALL Hilda

3-1

29 Jul 1896

11 Dec 1966

WESTROM

Two Harbors, MN

HAMILTON Thelma ROSNER

8-1d

1904?

12 Mar 1969 

 

 

HANSEN Isak

12-6d

13 Apr 1904

23 Aug 1980

 

 

HANSEN Minnie Sophie

12-5d

11 Apr 1907

20 Apr 1972  

MOEN

Scanlon, MN

HANSON Unni

13-12

1 Jan 1888

11 Nov 1945

 

Norway

HAPPY Lillian Martha Irene

 

4 Apr 1915

30 Jun 1920

 

 

HAPPY Peter

 7-6

10 Oct 1871

26 Mar 1943

 

Canada

HOLT Helen

8-10

24 Jun 1908

25 Jul 1992

HOLT

Minneapolis, MN

HOMO Thomas

2-2 

7 Jun 1871

30 Jul 1951

 

 Norway

HORSENG Otto Andreas Rindulsen

19-5

11 Feb 1893

15 Nov 1977  

 

Vikter, Norway

HORSENG Wanda A

19-4

5 May 1900

2 Nov 1974  

PALMER

Sweden

JENSEN Baby Odin

25-356

 

 

 

JENSEN Ingolf G

11-7d

1911

17 Jun 1992

 

 

JENSEN Anspar Holm

21-8

28 Nov 1895

24 May1982 

 

Willow Creek, IA

JENTOFT Elsie Jonvick

 

25 Mar 1897

24 Feb 1988

 

Jeffers, Iowa

JENTOFT Helen

2-4

13 Apr 1897

10 Jul 1976

HALL

Duluth, MN

JENTOFT Mogens H

2-3

28 Mar 1903

12 Feb 1986 

 

Norway 

JOHANSON Arnolda E

15-1d 

1898

1 Feb 1978

 

 

JOHNASON Olvar J.E.

15-2d

29 Jan 1888

9 Dec 1960

 

Lafoteen, Norway

JONES Charles C

18-2

2 Jun 1876

2 Apr 1947

 

Butler, Penn.

JONVICK See: Jentoft, Elsie

 

 

 

 

JONVIK Otto Gilbert

12-7d

8 Jan 1894

28 Jul 1962 

 

St. James, MN

KAATZ Charles J

3-6

21 Feb 1873

18 Jan 1967

 

Chicago, Ill

KJELDAHL John

5-8

1873

7 Nov 1958

 

Telemark, Norway

KLOSS Mable

13-3

21 Aug 1881

27 Oct 1964

CUMMINGS

Verdi, MN

KRAATZ Herman Rudy

3-5

29 Sep 1864

29 Nov 1932

 

Prussia

LARSON Clarence

10-5

18 Aug 1897

5 Mar 1963

 

Michigan

LEONARD Arthur

20-13

16 Feb 1911

1 Dec 1969

 

 

LEONARD Elmer

20-12

1903

19 Apr 1972 

 

 

LEONARD Erick

20-14

1872

4 Sept 1952

 

 

LEONARD George

20-16

12 Nov 1906

9 Jan 1926

 

 

LEONARD Hedvig

20-15

1879

19 Dec 1952

 

 

LINDELL Luther N

 

9 Dec 1889

16 Oct 1965

 

Warren, Penn.

LINDELL Thea

12-11d

1893

19 Nov 1982

 

 

LINDIN Johanna

 

1855

9 Oct 1909

 

Finland

LUNDEEN Oscar V

20-1

1863

1926

 

 

LYGHT Anne Matage

 

20 Feb 1926

19 Apr 1994

MATAGE

Ft. William, Ont, Canada

LYGHT Burt J

16-3?alley

26 Jun 1908

12 May 1974

 

 

LYGHT Hosey P

6-9

1881

25 May 1945 

 

 

LYGHT Martha Ellen

4-1  

28 Dec 1915

24 Sept 1929

 

 

LYGHT Robert

new

3 Nov 1930

29 Jul 1992

 

 

LYGHT Stella Jefferson

6-10

28 Dec 1891

17Apr 1976

JONES

Roanoke, VA

LYGHT Willis Anderson

4-5 alley

12 Nov 1914

1 Dec 1983

 

Minnesota

MASSIE Philomen

25-336

14 Mar 1853

13 Apr 1928

 

 Canada

MATHISEN Anelia "Nellie"

14-4  

6 Aug 1897

14 May 1936

 

Minnesota

MATHISEN Josephine M

15-8

26 Aug 1900

3 May 1986

ANDERSON

Minnesota

MATHISEN Sherman Edward

14-5

15 Nov 1927

29 Jun 1949

 

Lutsen, MN 

MATHISEN Sverre

14-3

15 May 1892

12 May 1984

 

Norway

MATHISEN Sverre Edward

19-2  

15 Aug 1926

3 Nov 1926

 

Minnesota

MATTS Sophie

5-9

12 May 1871

23 Aug 1930

 

 

MATTSON Iver

 

5 Mar 1875

15 Apr 1909

 

 

MATTSON Louis

9-10

29 Dec 1884

25 Mar 1970

 

Midsund, Norway

MCCALL Baby Boy

Walker fam

1923

23 Jul 1923

 

 

MCCALL Edith Walker

Walker fam

1924

May 1924

 

 

McQUATTERS Wayd W

16-9

3 Feb 1967

7 Nov 1993

 

 

MOEN Clara H

6-4

11 Jun 1895

10 Feb 1953

 

Norway

MORCK Marie H

12-4d

6 Feb 1931

5 Aug 1992

HANSEN

Lutsen, MN

NELSON Agnes T. L.

25-327

19 Jul 1904

23 Apr 1928

 

 

NELSON Anna M "Tilly"

25-328

3 Jul 1866

15 Oct 1936

 

Sweden

NELSON Anna Mathilda

25-321 

10 Jun 1863

26 Dec 1947

PETERSON

Sweden

NELSON August Alfred

25-329

1871

23 May 1944

 

 

NELSON Carl F

25-317d

1887

1965

 

 

NELSON Charles A

25-321

27 Apr 1863

11Jan 1948

 

Norchiping, Sweden

NELSON Dorthea Elizabeth

10-2d

18 Oct 1909

29 Oct 1985

NELSON

Minnesota

NELSON Edward Christian

5-10d

9 Dec 1900

2 Nov 1991

 

Minnesota 

NELSON George III "Nibs"

25-313

12 Dec 1952

21 Oct 1986

 

Minnesota

NELSON George Urban

25-315

20 Nov 1899

21 Mar 1993

 

Lutsen, MN

NELSON Gerald F

17-5

30 Jun 1934

12 Jan 1960

 

Poplar Lake, Cook Co, MN

NELSON Gust T

24-324

18 Feb 1867

2 Feb 1933

 

 

NELSON Guy Mathew

17-2

1 Feb 1956

6 Jun 1982  

 

Minnesota

NELSON Hanna

25-326  

11 Aug 1890

11 Nov 1890

 

 

NELSON Harold John

25-307

21 Jun 1912

26 Apr 1966

 

Rhinelander, WI

NELSON Helen Olena

25-306

26 Jan 1914

1 Sep 1994

OLSON

Drummond, WI

NELSON Inga

25-314

15 Dec 1899

16 Dec 1994 

TOFTEY

Halsnoy, Norway

NELSON John Charles

 

18 Feb 1960

20 Dec 1991 

 

Duluth, MN 

NELSON Lisa Ann

17-1 

10 Mar 1960

16 May 1961

 

Grand Marais, MN

NELSON Minnie

25-319a 

unk

1983

 

 

NELSON Oscar Lee

15-319d

15 Feb 1902

1 Dec 1963

 

Lutsen, MN

NELSON Phoebe Josephine

25-317d

17 Dec 1889

17 Jan 1987

PECORE 

Minnesota

NELSON Rose Helen

5-10

12 Jul 1897

17 Jun 1974

MATTS

Superior, WI

NELSON Russell Lee

25-305

25 Nov 1939

25 Nov 1939

 

Minnesota

OLSEN Donald W

11-10

5 Dec 1911

24 Jun 1973

 

Pelican Rapids, MN

OLSEN Olaf Angel

11-6  

14 Mar 1881

17 Dec 1951

 

Vega, Norway 

OLSON Margarete

25-323

8 Jan 1835

10 Nov 1901

 

Sweden

OLSON Nels

25-322 

14 Jan 1830

25 Aug 1910

 

Sweden

OSTBERG Vicki

22-8/ wood

Jun 1951

Dec 1972

 

 

PARENT Edward Ray

16-4&5 

14 Aug 1936

12 Mar 1944

 

Minnesota

PARENT Ernest Ervine

16-6D

22 Oct 1905

15 Dec 1980

 

Canada 

PARENT Ernest James

16-4&5

10 Mar 1938

11 Mar 1944

 

Minnesota

PARENT Ervine Hartley

16-8

8 Jan 1933

15 Jan 1987

 

 

PARENT Evelyn Julia

16-4&5

5 Feb 1940

11 Mar 1944

 

Minnesota

PARENT Thomas Alvin

16-4&5

8 Jul 1941

11 Mar 1944

 

Minnesota

PARKER Mathew John

21-4

1990

8 Dec 1990

 

 

PECORE Francis Albert

11-2

26 Jun 1888

26 Oct 1954

 

 

PEDERSEN Beverly Jean

15-3

2 Dec 1932

24 Apr 1977

HAMMERGREN

Minnesota

PEDERSEN Thea Haav Hov Haave

15-7

8 Oct 1888

21 Jun 1960

 

Loften, Norway

PEDERSEN Anna Christine

20-

4 Nov 1920

10 Nov 1989

PEDERSON

Lutsen, MN

PEDERSON Baby Christ E

15-5

1970

1970

 

 

PEDERSEN Curtis Roger

15-4

20 Oct 1928

19 Jul 1985

 

Minnesota

PEET Norrine

22-3D

3 Jan 1922

22 Mar 1971

 

Minnesota

PEDERSEN Chris

15-6

29 May 1888

27 Nov 1953

 

Vesteraalen, Norway

PETERSON Martin S. "Cap"

13-6 

13 Feb 1897

15 Sep 1959

 

Wisconsin

PETERSON Mathilda Elizabeth

3-15 ALLEY

2 Jun 1902

13 Mar 1972

DENEF

Brandt Twp, Ont. Canada

PETERSON Thelma

19-1

20 Apr 1917

9 Jan 1925   

 

Minnesota

PHISTER see: Anderson Pea

Walker fam

 

 

 

RAMTSBERGER John R.

9-1

17 Mar 1966

7 Aug 1966

 

Cook County, MN

REINERTSEN Reinert

5-9?

1875

1958

 

 

RISE Helma Ottelia

5-5

7 Feb 1881

27 Nov 1942

 

Leland, Norway

RISE Jane Olea Thorpe

5-4

9 Jul 1890

5 Jul 1970

THORPE

Wilmar, MN

RISE Sevold Hartvik

5-7

6 Aug 1880

20 Jan 1975

 

Norway

RISE Sigrud Halftan

5-0

14 Nov 1914

10 Jul 1936

 

 

ROBINSON Edgar Joseph

12-1  

25 Dec 1909

22 Nov 1979

 

Minnesota

ROSE Agnes Magdelina

5-3D?

27 Dec 1902

21 Jan 1994

HEIGNES

LeMars, IA 

ROSE Charles Sylvester

5-3? 

17 Sep 1903

9 Sep 1961

 

Tawas City, MI

ROSNER Frank Joseph

8-2

13 Jan 1893

20 Oct 1953 

 

Buffalo, NY 

ROSNER see: HAMILTON

 

 

 

 

ROSS Michael Paul  

11-4

1946

30 May 1980

 

 

RUNNING Edwin H

14-1

9 Jan 1888

9 Oct 1959

 

Norway

RUNNING Olina

14-2

1883

24 Feb 1931

 

 

RUNNING Rose Augusta

alley

14 Feb 1912

9 Apr 1993

KROLL 

Duluth, MN

SANDSTROM Regina

7-8

7 Sep 1883

18 Oct 1967  

 

Sweden

SANDSTROM Theodor

7-9

26 Aug 190

13 Feb 1958

 

Moorhead, MN

SHINN See: GRANOWSK

 

 

 

 

SIGLIM Bernharte E

19-3

17 Dec 1892

8 Nov 1926

 

Norway

SNOWDEN Thomas

21-5

18 Jul 1919

6 Aug 1990   

 

Duluth, MN

STONE Hjalmar

9-3/ wood

15 Apr 1879

12 Jan 1963

 

Nora, Sweden

STRAND Ingebright

13-8

1876

29 Aug 1956

 

 

STRAND Sara Sivertson

13-9  

13 May 1882

29 Dec 1970

 

Sagnes, Norway 

SWANSON-THEISEN Baby Jacob M 

17-10

unk

12 Aug 1983

 

 

SYVERSON Mary

13-7

unk

10 May 1970

 

 

TAYLOR Sidney Louis

7-6

10 Jun 1908

30 Jul 1970

 

Vikquoa, WI

TAYLOR Sonova

6-7  

14 Mar 1885

19 Jan 1959

MELLEN

Purdy, WI

TAYLOR William S

6-6d  

24 May 1880

14 Oct 1966

 

Retreat, Wisc

THEISEN Baby Jacob M

17-10

 

 

 

THORPE See: RISE, Jane

 

 

 

 

TORGERSON Axel

13-1

5 Jun 1875

2 Jan 1955

 

Norway

TORMONDSEN Mathilda Charlotte

20-11

23 Feb 1913

28 Sep 1982 

LEONARD

Minnesota

VAGTS Ester Fay

11-1

16 May 1927

27 Dec 1985

 

 

WALKER Baby Boy

Walker fam

unk

17 Jul 1912

 

 

WALKER Baby Boy

Walker fam

1917

27 Jul 1917

 

Minnesota

WASHINGTON Joseph E Jr

6-3  

16 Apr 1900

6 Sept 1975

 

Hermando, Miss

WORTHING Errol "UNK"

1-1

16 Dec 1896

1 Jun 1971  

 

unk

YODER Daniel

1/2 wood

10 Mar 1884

9 Apr 1979

 

Oklahoma

ZIMPLE Irene L

23-1

22 Mar 1922

25 May 1982 

SCHIPANSKY

Minnesota

Back to Cook County