Cottonwood County Minnesota Surnames List

Search the Surnames column entries, check the third column for additional info, and contact the submitter in the middle column.

Please mail new surnames to Ray at gwvcotnwd@comcast.net. I will add to the list below. Be sure to mention it is for the Cottonwood County Surnames List.

NOTE: IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO TELL ME CHANGES OF EMAIL ADDRESSES! If your email address is reported as invalid, I will remove your entry until you give me an updated address!

SurnamePerson researchingTownship or other details
ALBRECHT, Carl mygentry@earthlink.net 1895 Census, Selma Twp
ALLEN Carrie  
ANDERSON Malcolm Swan  
ANDERSON/ANDERSEN,Harold E. Stephanie Alexander< /A>  
ANDERSON/ANDERSEN,John Stephanie Alexander< /A>  
ANDERSEN/ANDERSON/OIEN/OYEN sandyoc@runbox.com Info between 1888-1909
ANGUS Allison Hall Lakeside Township, Mountain Lake
ANTON Donald Anton  
ARBES Neerland@aol.com  
BACHMANN Michael Schmidt Rosehill now Westbrook
BADER Barbara Metteer  
BARLOW,Josiah W. Ruben Ayala Windom area 1889 to (at least) 1939
BAUER Susan Knoss  
BEHRENDS Jan Mountain Lake area
BEHRENS CathyJo Cottonwood Co.
BELL/JACOBSON/JACOBSDATTER Judy Bell Windom
BELLOWS,Doug Kelly Johannes all we know - birth name - Doug Bellows
BEMIS Clherms@cs.com Amboy Twp
BENNETT Amanda Cottonwood Co.
BILLINGS,Grace Bernice Jean Belcher b. 16 Mar 1890 in Windom
BJORNSON,Henry Arthur Grace Klitmoller Cottonwood Co., on marriage cert., b. Walnut Grove?
BLEGEN,Karen Stephanie Alexander< /A>  
BLIXSETH/BLIKSETH cblixseth@aol.com Cottonwood Co 1850 - 1950
BOHAN Deborah Bohan Windom
BRADLEY Sandy Dempsey Lakeside Twp
BRANDT, Gustave/SCHMIDT, Lousie Beverly Brandt Truscott Cottonwood county around 1867. Were from Dachwig Germany.
BRAUN/BROWN,Jacob Carol Fynan  
BRAUN/BROWN,Jacob Connie Rasmussen (b. 1838) m. Elizabeth Penner (b. 1845) in Mt. Lake area since mid 1870's
BREHMER camlb13@aol.com  
BROWN Fr. Alan Clark Probate judge in Windom 1896-1911
BROWN/CLARK/HUNTER Fr. Alan Clark Dale Twp, Windom 1870-1910
BUCHHOLZ/BUCKHOLZ Jim Cook Windom 1937-1959
BURGER Kathryn Cullen Delton Township
BURTON Susan M. Gregory Windom & Wilder areas
CARLBLOM Melissa Carlblom Cottonwood Co.
CARLSON/BLEGGE Nancy Thaut 1880-90's, then Taccoma, WA. Five chil. b. 1889-1895
CHEADLE Tim Zuel  
CHRISTOPHERSON Ted Stillman Storden
CLARK Fr. Alan Clark Dale Township Abt. 1880. Son-in-Law of Thomas S. Brown
CLAUSSEN Mottly9@aol.com  
COFFIN,Jesse & OBERDICH,Amelia Sheryl Mauldin All Families
COOK Karen Emory/Miranda in Windom, Dewain/Sarah in Jeffers, John
CULLEN Kathryn Cullen Delton Township
CURLEY,Thomas Anita Curley In or near Mountain Lake
DAVIS Dorothy Gransee Germantown Twp.
DAYWITT(DEWITT),Barnet Karen Applen Windom
DEACH, Henry Jean-Marie Arelt Cottonwood County, MN in 1880
DELONG Denise Dahlheimer Jeffers area
DeVRIES Sally  
DHABOLT/DHABALT/DABALT Birdzu@aol.com Sherburn/Jeffers
DICK Amanda Cottonwood Co.
DOLEN M Saulque 1840s - early 1900s
DUDLEY,Dr. Joseph BarBoss711@aol.com  
DUNSMORE Marcia Clark Southbrook Township 1872 to after 1887.
EICHNER Sharon Krause Nelson Rosehill Township
ELNESS Bill Windom area
ESSIG Jan Nickel Building family trees on family. Will share info for those also working on this family
EPER CathyJo Cottonwood Co.
ERICKSON Deborah Bohan Windom
FAST Dick Fast Cottonwood Co.
FAUST, Margaretha/Margaret Janice Warm Info beginning 1888
FEEKEN,Henry Martin/HARTMAN,Minnie Jeanette From Grundy Co., IA to Mountain Lake area in 1906
FELLER Karyn Cooper  
FERCH Barbara Metteer  
FINNEGAN/HENCKLES Julie Schrader  
FITCH Ester Burton Moved from NY to MN 1850s
FLOSTRAND Gareth Flostrand Westbrook late 1890's - 1903
FOSS Laura Hamilton Springfield, mid-late 1800's
FRATZKE Lois Manthe Fratzke - moved from southern MN - Pemberton, Janesville, Alma City, etc.
FREDRICK/FRIEDRICHS Patrick F.Turner  
FRENZEN Arthur Hensch ottonwood Co.
GAETZKE Ross Gaetzke Walker Windom, Mountain Lake
GALLOWAY Roger D. Hunt Carson Twp.
GARDNER/JONES Earlene Bale Bingham Lake area 1898
GIESBRECHT C.Dyck Any info on John & Agnes (Bartel) Giesbrecht
GILBERTSON/GULBRANSON Deb Knutson  
GILLING/GIELENZ Paula died in Mountain Lake, MN in 1942
GLEASON Claudia Gleason Cottonwood Co.
GOEDE/GODE Dianne Juhnke Cottonwood Co.
GOERTZEN/KROEKER/SIEMENS Stephen L. Goertzen Mountain Lake/Bingham Lake/Carson Twp.
GOOSEN Shirley (Teichroew) Wadham Mountain Lake and/or Windom
GRALING,Henry Richard Holbrook Germantown Township
GRAMS Karen Dahl Westbrook/Storden/Jeffers/Walnut Grove Townships
GRAUMAN Bob Kuehn Storden, late 1800's
GRAVLEY/HAYES Ron Gravley Windom, early 1900s
GREENFIELD Ester Burton From NY, MI, WI, IA, to MN by 1870's, then to SD, died in WA
GUNDERSON, Llyod David Alford Cottonwood Co.
HALE Jim N Val Windom, early 1900s, also Elysian
HALL Allison Hall Lakeside Township, Mountain Lake
HALTER Denise Dahlheimer Jeffers area
HALVORSON Neerland@aol.com  
HAMPTON/SMUTZ Kristin Carthey Married/lived in Cottonwood Co.
HANISH Andre Goldhammer Jeffers area
HEDMAN Ted Stillman  
HELGER Ann Fountain  
HENKELS,Anton/JENTGEN,Marie Beatrice Pluard Holtz, Luxembourg to Southbrook Twp. 1872
HERIGON, Thomas Herman & Catherine Patricia Herigon Cottonwood Co.
HIEBERT Katie Hiebert Cottonwood Co.
HIEBERT Scott Sheppard Mt Lake and Carson Twps.
HOEHNE Jan Nickel Building family trees on family. Will share info for those also working on this family
HOFF,Adolf Beryl Hoff born in Windom, Highwater Twp
HOFSLUND,Peter Dore Antonello born Per Nikolaison, Sogndal, Norway
HOWE Darlene Goldhammer Germantown Twp.
JANZEN Justina Parker Mountain Lake
JENNESS Victoria Jenness Windom
JENSEN Neerland@aol.com  
JOHANNES CathyJo Cottonwood Co.
JONES David Stielow John E. Jones, Southbrook Twp.
JONES, John/Watkins/Thomas Dorothy Gransee Southbrook Twp.
JUHNKE Barbara Germantown Twp
JUHNKE Dianne Juhnke Cottonwood Co.
JUNKER Ray K have some information - seeking this surname if your roots are from this area or Grundy County area of Iowa
KILBOURNE/KILBORN Mike More  
KISSNER Barbara Metteer  
KLASSEN Justina Parker Mountain Lake
KLEINOW Ray Kleinow Have some information into the 1600s - seeking this surname anywhere
KLINKHAMMER Pat Cotter have some information - seeking this surname anywhere
KOON Karyn Cooper  
KNUDSON/KNUDSEN Alexa Chase Jones Mt. Lake area
KRAUSE Sharon Krause Nelson Germantown Township
KROEKER,Jacob & Anna K. Marley Mt. Lake 1897-1906, from Tiegerweide, Russia
KRUEGER Karen Dahl Westbrook/Storden/Jeffers/Walnut Grove Townships
KUEHL Jim Leibfried Southbrook Twp. 1920-1950
LANGELY, Ernest or Harry Elena Taggart Medo Bingham Lake & Windom, 1890s
LAVICKY Brandy Whipkey  
LEDER Susan Knoss  
LEE, George (Family) bblee Mountian Lake area, 1860-1890
LEIBFRIED Jim Leibfried Southbrook Twp. 1920-1950
LEWIS, Gifford Cornell Fox - Harris b. Dawson Dec 28,1889
LIND Michael Schmidt Storden Township
LOHRE Deborah L. Knutson Cottonwood Co.
LOHSE Sharon Krause Nelson Rosehill Township
LUND, Bernie Oliver Lorraine (Lund) Patterson born in 1898 in Cottonwood. Need birth certificate
MAHER Susan M. Gregory Windom & Wilder areas
MARTENS, John/Johan Janice Warm Info beginning 1888
McARTOR Karen Dahl Westbrook/Storden/Jeffers/Walnut Grove Townships
MCCARTNEY Neerland@aol.com  
MEEK Susan M. Gregory Windom & Wilder areas
MEIER,Christian Henry camlb13@aol.com  
MILFORD Waynne Warren Gomel Windom area
MILLINGTON David Alford Cottonwood Co.
MONSON,Mons O. Garry Brooks in Victoria, BC. Canada His old cabin in a park in Windom? Any offspring or history?
MOON Jim Carpenter Mt. Lake area 1909-1915
MORPHEW Linda Wilson Jeffers area 1867
MOULTON Alexa Chase Jones Mt. Lake area
MULLER(MILLER)/RUPP THEMISSLUCY@wmconnect.com RUPP or MULLER(MILLER) or any connections between.
MYERS Don Myers Westbrook area
NELSEN/NIELSEN Chris Skelly Westbrook
NELSON, Lawrence & Olga Tracy Nelson Windom
NELSON Karen Dahl Westbrook/Storden/Jeffers/Walnut Grove Townships
NICKEL Darlene Goldhammer Germantown Township
NICKEL Jan Nickel Building family trees on family. Will share info for those also working on this family
NOBLE Della Evans 1900s Great Bend Twp.
NORDBY,Ben Sheryl Mauldin All Families
OBERDICH Sheryl Mauldin All Families
O'BOYLE, Thomas Judy Windom, d. 9 Jan 1943, b. St. Mary's cem.
OIEN/OYEN sandy@cumberford.com or oyen@shaw.ca Cottonwood Cty between 1888 to 1909
OSTENSON, G./LOHRE, J.H. Deborah L. Knutson Highwater/Storden area
OVESON/OVERSON,Lars Edw./JENSEN,Aurelis Wensden@aol.com Married couple, Windom, before 1900
PANKONIN Darlene Goldhammer Germantown Township
PEDERSON Steve Schack 700+ descendants of Peder P. Pederson, early settler Ann Township, and 1000+ allied names descended from settlers from Gudbransdalen, Norway
PEDERSON/PETERSON Jim Pederson Cottonwood Co. (Diff. family from above)
PELZL Ann Fountain  
PENNER,Johann Connie Rasmussen (b.1795) m. Katharina Eitzen (b. 1816) in Mt. Lake area since mid 1870's
PETERS,Jacob H. Michael Vincent Mountain Lake area
PETERSON Jim Cook Windom 1936-1974
PERKINS,Hattie J. Dick Watt Born 1867 in Windom
PRATT Linda Shurtleff Springfield
PUFAHL Linda Wilson Jeffers area 1867
PUFHAL Jim Peterson Jeffers area
PUPHAL Sheryl Mauldin All Families
QUADE Linda Wilson Jeffers area 1867
QUADE Denise Dahlheimer Jeffers area
QUADE, Theodore W. Katina Potts Cottonwood Co.
QUIRAM Glenn Gohr Jeffers and Windom area late 1800s & early 1900s
RAND Denise Dahlheimer Jeffers area
RANK Susan M. Gregory Windom & Wilder areas
RATZLAFF Patricia Dissmeyer Goff Ratzlaff Family Association - South Russia to Cottonwood Co.
REEDY Bonni Evjen Bingham Lake 1923/1941
REESE,John Henry/BANKS,Julia Anne dmreese Married 1872 in MN. Lived on Farm near Windom a few years.
REIMER IrishGalMN@aol.com Mountain Lake
ROBERTS David Stielow Henry C. Roberts, Westbrook Twp.
ROSSING Nancy Fifer Windom area?
RUPP/MULLER(MILLER) THEMISSLUCY@wmconnect.com RUPP or MULLER(MILLER) or any connections between.
SAVAGE Zoe Lappin Delton Twp.
SAXHAUG Susan M. Gregory Cottonwood Co.
SCHAD Jesse Clarke  
SCHAFFER,John/HAVLICEK,Thecla Beatrice Pluard Southbrook or Springfield Twp. 1880
SCHAUMBIURG The Matsons Germantown township
SCHMIDT Michael Schmidt Rosehill now Westbrook
SCHNOBRICH,Joseph/LANG,Anna Arnold Schnobrich  
SCHUTT Carrie  
SCHWIEGER Anne Sheppard Delton Twp
SCUDDER Gail Knights Looking for obituary for Leroy Brown Scudder 11 Sept.1951 Windom,Cottonwood county,MN.
SELHAVER Carrie  
SELL Jolene (Sell) Kass Westbrook
SELLAR/SELLER, Paul/Augusta Sharon Kemila ca. 1859?
SENST Linda Wilson Jeffers area 1867
SHAW Neerland@aol.com  
SHIPPY,George Ruben Ayala Windom area 1889 to (at least) 1939
SIEMENS Jean Hartman Lamberton
SIEMENS Laurie Werner Castillo Mountain Lake Village
SIEMUND Marilyn Luft. Westbrook-Mountain Lake area
SINCLAIR Lorn Sinclair Windom area
SINNAMOM Denise Dahlheimer Jeffers area
SINNER/SENNER/HEINITZ Janet Covairt nee Senner Mountain Lake area 1900/1908 family moved to Lodi, California.
SMITH Kaye Peloquin Willard C. and Bertha Smith Family
SOLTAU,Hans J. Betty Vandevoort Windom
SPERLING,Heinrich and Anna Kathy Sperling Cottonwood Co. 1880s on
SPERLING,Anna/EWERT Kathy Sperling Cottonwood Co.
SPERLING,Barbara/EWY,Jacob Kathy Sperling Cottonwood Co., 1883 on, d. MN
STEINHAUSER Anne Sheppard Delton Twp & Mt. Lake
STERN Sharon Krause Nelson Germantown Township
STEFFEN, Henry W. Arlene Steffen Mountain Lake 1910
STORY, William Dorothy Gransee Amboy Twp.
STUBBS Petra Rowell "Russland" to Cottonwood Co. 1881
SWEENEY Linda Wilson Jeffers area 1867
SWEENEY M Saulque 1860s - early 1900s, Jeffers area
TAGLEY/CHESTER Jean Potvin Windom
TEICHROEW Shirley (Teichroew) Wadham Mountain Lake and/or Windom
THOMPSON,Jens & Johanna Scott Thompson settled in Rosendale Township in 1868
THRAM Susan Orr Parker Germantown twp
TOEWS Katie Hiebert Cottonwood Co.
TORDSEN Susan M. Gregory Windom & Wilder areas
UTECHT Barbara Metteer  
VAN ORSDEL Kipp Van Orsdel Springfield Twp, abt 1904
VOIT,Louis John & HAGER,Mary Charley952@aol.com Southbrook township
VOSHAGE Jan Mountain Lake area
WALKER, Gladys Geneva Brian Stavrum born in Cottonwood Cty May 9 1905
WAMPLER Martha W. Teten Cottonwood Co. 1870
WARNER,James H. Jim Johnston 1847-1921 apparently raised and farmed in the Bingham Lake /Windom area
WARREN Waynne Warren Gomel Windom area
WERNER Barbara Germantown Twp
WERNER Jan Nickel Building family trees on family. Will share info for those also working on this family
WESTER, Harold Gail Noyes Cottonwood, MN in 1854
WHITE Marcia Clark The Town of Wilder 1880-1920. Southbrook Township 1871 to 1886.
WHITEMAN Ernest Whiteman Windom and Cottonwood Co. area
WIEBE Scott Sheppard Mt Lake and Carson Twps.
WIEBE Justina Parker Mountain Lake
WIENS Teresa Schroeder Family (or just Schroeder)Mountain Lake 1924 and earlier
WILSON Linda Wilson Jeffers area 1867
WINSLOW/FISHER VVictoriaRay@cs.com Wilder, 1873-1901
WOLF,August Curtis Pongracz 1854?- 1933
WOLNIEWICZ, Nicholas & Sophie Patricia Herigon Cottonwood Co.
ZUEL Tim Zuel  

Page Info...

You are the 12346 genealogist interested in the Cottonwood County Surname List since the counter was installed on 15 Jan 1998.

Please send comments on this page to Ray at gwvcotnwd@comcast.net

Back to Cottonwood County Page.

Back to Minnesota Page.