U.S. GenWeb Project Logo
Minnesota GenWeb Project Logo
 
Welcome To Crow Wing County
- - Marriages: County Records 1883-1895 - -

Crow Wing County Records
Marriages - 1883-1895

Retyped by Earl C. Leslie
From the Clerk of Court's Office
Printed in Brainerd Dispatch

At least one marriage applicant had to be a resident of Crow Wing County.
If the other was not, their place of residence is given in parentheses.

1883 | 1884 | 1885 | 1886 | 1887 | 1888 | 1889 | 1890 | 1891 | 1892 | 1893 | 1894 | 1895


1883  MARRIAGES

Month     Name of Groom               Name of Bride
Jan       Webster W. Perry........... Mary Morris
	  Daniel Johnson............. Eva Anderson
	  M. Hegman.................. Inga Nicholson
	  Adam Cook.................. Anna Perry
	  James Davis................ Hattie Welch
	  Joseph Dade................ Florence Ramsey
Feb       Emil Carlson............... Alta Erickson
	  Joseph Simpson............. Emma Glaty
	  John P. Dennis............. Augusta Baker
	  Robert Smith............... Laura Archibald
	  William Clark.............. Annie Gordon
	  Frank Lilly................ Anna Kenis
	  John Erickson.............. Anna Galstrom
	  William Anderson........... May Breed
	  John Parsons............... Lena Johnson
	  A. J. Forsyth.............. Ida Cowley
Mar       Robert Howard.............. Dora Dean
	  Gustaf Olson............... Elling Olson
	  Charles E. Winslow......... Lizzie Boehm
	  James McDonald............. Anna Boone
	  A.K. Springer.............. Mary Radner
Apr       John Schwab................ Lena Borschkies
	  Dennis Theriault........... Maggie Bishop
	  G. E. Nicholson............ Inga Schultz
	  Hiram Young................ Etta Dart
	  George Sargeant............ Hattie Stowe
	  Archie Glass............... Emma Miller
	  Charles Chamberlin......... Minnie Garrison
May       E. Peterson................ Gera Olson
	  Henry Jackson.............. Betsy Olson
	  Matte Kari................. Hannah Seekula
	  E. O. Webb................. Bina E. Brockway
	  Charles V. Wadham.......... Jennie D. King
June      Charles Metcalf............ Addie Sawyer
	  W. I. Fratcher............. Sarah McFadden
	  J. A. Johnson.............. Julia Engbretson
	  E. O. Parks................ Nellie Wright
	  Fred Potter................ Lizzie Farrar
	  Frank Kelly................ Martha Colsnell
	  M. Hanley.................. Mary Mahoney
	  J. W. Hicks................ Matie McDaniel
	  Ole Erickson............... Betty Johnson
July      William Sloan.............. Charlotte Burnett
	  M. McLaren................. Lena Fry
	  William Mitchell........... Clara Greggs
	  James Cooper............... Ida Behms
	  F. Clark................... Anna Dixon
	  C. H. Nelson............... Dena Congre
	  Solomon Johnson............ Cecelia Olson
	  N. Hanson.................. Henrietta Hanson
	  G. N. Lord................. Addie Little
	  O. H. Nelson............... Anna Larson
	  John Swanson............... Caroline Carlson
Aug       William Walters............ Louisa Hofmerston
	  Lawrence Peterson.......... Nicoline Nicholson
	  Edmund Johnson............. Matilda Bjorkland
Sept      Joseph Bisiar.............. Kate Scott
	  John W. Johnson............ Martha Olson
	  John L. Smith.............. Blanche Sleeper
	  Phillip Gutzler............ Mary Hamlin
	  Martin Yeoman.............. Anna Remer
	  Anton Santuoir............. Nellie Brown
	  N. Johnson................. Betty E. Johnson
	  Thomas West................ Lillian Kendall
	  C. Francisco............... Ida Hendrickson
	  T. Sivertson............... Christina Johnson
	  Hans Anderson.............. Irene Peterson
	  Charles Congdon............ Eva Perry
Oct       William Cade............... Anna McDonald
	  Edwin Vincent.............. Lena C. Keene
	  J. F. Wheaton.............. Nellie Malm
	  Thomas Esterland........... Carrie Anderson
	  Robert Johnson............. Elise Gordon
	  Fred Displaine............. Mary Hyland
	  Charles E. Griffith........ Emma Kramer
	  John Cummings.............. Sofie Goniste
	  C. S. Kemp................. Eugenie Rahler
	  Joseph Bermie.............. Susie Raymond
Nov       V. Gustavson............... Helen Haggberg
	  J. H. Northrup............. Susie Mann
	  W. R. Calkins.............. Flora Stoope
	  Edward Hanson.............. Anna Swanson
	  James Craig................ Christina Perth
Dec       Joseph Despries............ Ida Coy
	  Charles Miller............. Augusta Kroll
	  Gust Shultz................ Barbara Sontag (Jan. 1, 1884)
	  J. Eckbloom................ Carrie Olson
	  Adolphus Stanley........... Fidelity Crandall
	  Judd Wright................ Emily Tennis
	  Peter Peterson............. Gusta Sunderson
	  John Svoberg............... Sophia Johnson

1884  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan   01  Paul Shultz................ Barbara Sontag............ Brainerd
Feb.  12  Charles E. Nichois (N.Y.).. Cora Mellen (N.Y.)........ Brainerd
Mar.  08  John A. Lund............... Ella O. Lind.............. Brainerd
Mar.  15  Charles B. King............ Florence A. Miller........ Brainerd
Mar.  22  Walter Carter.............. Charlotte Church (Canada). Nebraska
April 14  Thomas Langrud............. Matilda Swanson........... Brainerd
April 29  Byron Whitford............. S. A. Wheat............... Brainerd
April 30  J. W. Brown................ Mary E. Goodman........... Brainerd
May   01  Lyman P. White, Jr......... Mary A. Bixby............. Brainerd
May   31  George H. Craig............ Addie Eddy................ Verndale
June  12  A. C. Boland............... Mary F. Wallace........... Brainerd
June  25  John Connor................ Sophia Wyman.............. Brainerd
June  25  Charles Thornton........... May Moboury............... Brainerd
June  30  Frank Smith................ Olive Flemming............ Brainerd
July  01  Curtis Benham.............. Miss White (Verndale)..... Brainerd
July  02  Godfrey L. Johnson......... Matilda Peterson.......... Brainerd
July  23  J. W. Sewell............... M. E. Hicks............... Brainerd
July  24  James Frost................ Lillie Potvin (Minneapolis). Brainerd
Aug.  05  Charles F. May............. Lottie Peterson........... Brainerd
Aug.  10  Samuel E. Mooers........... Achsah S. Root............ Mooersville
Aug.  12  W. M. Geddis............... Emma Powell............... Brainerd
Aug.  21  Peter Anderson............. Minnie Johnson............ Brainerd
Sept. 07  Frank Bragg (Anoka)........ Maggie C. Sherman......... Brainerd
Sept. 16  W. H. Onstine.............. Minnie Tucker............. Brainerd
Sept. 16  Henry H. Barber............ Jennie M. White........... Brainerd
Sept. 16  Frederick Thompson......... Melvina Stearns........... Brainerd
Sept. 20  J. A. Lind................. Amy Johnson............... Brainerd
Oct.  08  D. L. Babcock.............. Hannah McCormick.......... Brainerd
Nov.  18  John Bubar................. Annie Riebe............... Brainerd
Nov.  25  S. W. Quinn................ Rose Willis............... Brainerd
Nov.  26  J. H. Linnemann (St. Joseph). Mrs. Peter Kramer....... St. Cloud
Dec.  21  George Marks............... Nettie Stowe.............. Brainerd
Dec.  25  E. E. Warren (Garrison).... Ida F. Bale............... Brainerd
Dec.  30  John Rossiter (Duluth)..... Millie Brucker (N. Dak.).. Brainerd

1885  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan.  01  Henry I. Cohen............. Minnie Schoemann.......... Milwaukee, Wis.
Mar.  23  T. J. Sanborn.............. Julia Millspaugh.......... St. Cloud, Minn.
Apr.  08  William E. Entrikin........ Mary Mahood............... Brainerd
Apr.  18  Hans Heskle................ Moret Olson............... Brainerd
Apr.  18  Andrew J. Johnson.......... Josephine Johnson......... Brainerd
Apr.  24  Thomas Preston............. Carrie Thompson........... Montana
June  06  A. O. Narrows.............. Annie Daniels............. The Narrows
June  16  Lawrence Nelson............ Theresa Schwendemann...... Brainerd
June  17  James Smith................ Nellie Regan.............. Brainerd
June  21  Ole Peterson............... Carrie Anderson........... Brainerd
July  22  Henry Preston.............. Maggie Hamilton........... Brainerd
July  23  M. J. Ferrel............... Elizabeth Hamilton........ Gull River
July  25  George L. Hardy............ Mary H. Cramer............ Brainerd
Aug.  01  Pat O Connor............... Annie Chisholm............ Brainerd
Aug.  02  Robert Caughey............. Abbie Fuller.............. Brainerd
Sept. 07  H. S. Totton............... Molly Rottleburg.......... La Crosse, Wis.
Sept. 09  Joseph Fawcett (Duluth).... Anna Lawlor (Mich)........ Brainerd
Sept. 10  Richard Gorst.............. Mary C. Davis............. Brainerd
Sept. 16  Fred W. Wieland............ Lucy D. Gleason........... Brainerd
Sept. 19  P. M. Thulin (Iowa)........ Christine Olson (Chicago). Brainerd
Sept. 19  Frank Rhodes............... Leona Pierce.............. Minneapolis
Sept. 26  A. McPherson............... Annie McDonald............ Brainerd
Oct.  06  George Starr (Moorhead).... May Tuttle (Motley)....... Brainerd
Oct.  08  J. M. Hayes................ Nettie Hedden............. Brainerd
Nov.  02  J. W. Brelsford............ Annie Vance............... Brainerd
Nov.  04  Carney Crumpton (Ft. Ripley). Ella Eastman............ Ft. Ripley
Dec.  02  A. G. Gallup............... Ida McDougal.............. Brainerd
Dec.  16  Frederick Furguson......... Elizaberth Rogan.......... St. Paul
Dec.  19  Edwin Fassett (Garrison)... Ellen Curtis (Garrison)... Brainerd
Dec.  24  James Callahan............. Mary Bruno................ Brainerd
Dec.  24  Thomas Bartlett............ Lettie Hitt............... Brainerd
Dec.  31  M. T. Burns (Maine)........ Carrie Worden (Minneapolis). Brainerd

1886  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan.  01  John Campbell.............. Annie Williams............ Crow Wing
Jan.  10  Felix Graham............... Katie Manley.............. Ontario, Canada
Jan.  12  John Cochran............... Sadie E. French........... Brainerd
Jan.  27  Alboin McLaughlin (Anoka).. Aleda Brockway............ Brainerd
Feb.  02  J. E. Ambler............... Mrs. M. S. Iaichner....... Brainerd
Feb.  23  Salem Madison.............. Mary McKnight............. Crow Wing
Feb.  24  J. L. Adams................ Mrs. Maria Keeney (Congdon). Brainerd
Feb.  26  D. B. Webb................. Phoebe L. Snell........... Brainerd
Mar.  07  James Cullen............... Mary Clark................ De Graff, Minn.
Mar.  27  John Hudson................ Eliza Kemp................ Gull River
Apr.  02  J. H. Emery................ Mrs. Mary A. Thompson..... Gull River
May   01  George W. Wilson........... Mary Randgaard............ Brainerd
May   10  Fred Abear................. Lettie Stivers............ Brainerd
May   11  William Vaupel............. Lizzie Robinson........... Brainerd
May   20  Charles D. Johnson......... Mrs. Minnie Welch......... Minneapolis
May   21  W. H. Mantor............... Maggie Sullivan........... Brainerd
June  23  Frank B. Johnson........... Lenora Hamlin............. Brainerd
June  24  John Clark................. Minnie Battles............ Brainerd
June  26  Charles Clifford........... Emma Bouldon.............. Brainerd
June  30  Patrick Corcoran........... Mary E. McCarthy.......... Brainerd
June  30  William F. Ripson.......... Lizzie Mullen............. Minneapolis
June  30  Howard Shelmire............ Mary Harter............... Brainerd
July  21  Jessie H. Whipple.......... Mrs. Mary Bisnett......... Gull River
July  31  Enoch Johnson.............. Ida Newman................ Brainerd
Aug.  03  Frank Osborn............... Francis Bishop............ Brainerd
Aug.  12  Peter Abear................ Camilla Severino.......... Brainerd
Aug.  21  Charles Bowhay............. Mary Buhl................. Brainerd
Aug.  23  C. L. Warner............... Carrie Titus.............. Brainerd
Aug.  24  Frank Thornthwaite......... Sarah Parch............... Brainerd
Aug.  25  P. A. Erickson............. Anna M. Larson............ Brainerd
Sept. 01  P. McDonnell............... Francis Graham............ Brainerd
Sept. 21  John Ort................... Jennie Gelow.............. Brainerd
Nov.  03  James Allen................ Mrs. Mary Crandall........ Brainerd
Nov.  09  Otto Reinhardt............. Mary Prentice............. Brainerd
Nov.  10  T. L. McGinnis............. Annie Reilly.............. Brainerd
Nov.  13  John Olson................. Mary Berline.............. Brainerd
Nov.  26  George D. Cobb............. Sarah Day (Cass Cty)...... Brainerd
Nov.  26  Frank Brandt............... Fannie Wood............... Brainerd
Nov.  27  George Cossette............ Josephine Bishop.......... Brainerd
Nov.  29  Charles C. Baker........... Clara Beane............... Brainerd
Dec.  23  Edward Crust............... Mary Clark................ Brainerd

1887  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan.  22  W. R. McChesney............ Hattie Hodgson............ Brainerd
Jan.  24  W. H. Everest.............. Libbie Phelps............. Crow Wing
Feb.  22  Charles Emerson............ Mary Hawkins.............. Brainerd
Feb.  28  F. W. Britton.............. Mattie Smith.............. Brainerd
Feb.  28  H. B. Shontz (Iowa)........ Daisy Paine............... Brainerd
Mar.  01  John A. Erickson........... Anna Gustafson............ Brainerd
Mar.  03  Samuel Stearns (Aitkin Co.). Ella Rice................ Brainerd
Mar.  10  Omer C. Wright............. Alice Warner.............. Hamline, Minn.
Mar.  28  John J. Doty (Mich)........ Eleanor Badeaux........... Brainerd
Apr.  05  S. M. Matthews............. Emma Webster.............. Brainerd
Apr.  10  Axel Tvernoes.............. Mary Laubeck.............. Crow Wing
Apr.  12  John Lowe.................. Jessie Shontell........... Crow Wing
Apr.  13  P. E. Gelow................ Maggie Moffit............. Long Lake
Apr.  20  James Willis............... Lizzie Kennedy............ Brainerd
Apr.  21  William Fox................ Hattie French............. Brainerd
Apr.  29  C. H. Congdon.............. Annie McWilliams.......... Brainerd
May   03  John Kennedy............... Anna Baker................ Le Sueur, Minn.
May   09  Frank Thomas............... Agnes Haag................ Brainerd
May   12  William Soderholm.......... Dusine Nelson............. Brainerd
May   28  P. R. Wilkins.............. Mrs. Lou Burgess.......... Brainerd
May   31  John W. Noble.............. Ann Pendergast............ Brainerd
June  01  W. C. Crum (Mich.)......... Rettie Withrow............ Brainerd
June  22  George B. Herr............. Myrtle Price.............. Brainerd
June  26  Edmund Pepin (Crow Wing)... Inga Johndron............. Cass Cty.
June  26  W. A. Cummings............. Francis Frost............. Brainerd
June  28  Dr. Henri Ribbel........... Mattie Bradley............ Cheston, Ind.
July  01  Jacob C. Moffet............ Mary Raymond.............. Crow Wing
July  05  Ramie Hart................. Lizzie Coenen............. Long Lake
July  06  A. R. Lancaster (Cass Cty). Lizzie Tobin.............. Brainerd
Aug.  03  George Mosher.............. Neenah Francisco.......... Motley, Minn.
Aug.  11  Eugene Daniels (Kan.)...... Rilda Brockway............ Brainerd
Aug.  23  A. Van Curler.............. Kate Campbell............. Brainerd
Aug.  24  Charles D. Sterling........ Minnie Patterson.......... Brainerd
Aug.  25  Charles F. Jenks........... Ellen Pendergast.......... Brainerd
Aug.  29  Edward Finley.............. Ellen Whalen.............. Brainerd
Sept. 01  William R. Preston......... Nettie Johnson............ White Cloud, Mich.
Sept. 22  Edward Caporn (Can.)....... Maud Emerton.............. England
Oct.  04  John Cullen................ Katie McMahan............. La Crosse, Wis.
Oct.  12  Henry Robson............... Florence Cutter........... Brainerd
Nov.  07  Ben P. Swanson............. Alice Mickle.............. Gull River
Nov.  09  Angus N. Brown............. Emma Currie............... Brainerd
Nov.  28  Andrew Robinson............ Magdalena Schwartz........ Brainerd
Nov.  30  James Thomas............... Carrie Olson.............. Gull River
Dec.  22  O. S. Collins.............. Dora Searles.............. Brainerd

1888  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan.  11  W. S. Tracy (Gull River)... May Bithers
Mar.  04  James Kimball.............. Celia Wooster............. Gorstville
Mar.  17  John McNaughton (Aitkin)... Ella McKay
Mar.  22  L. F. Hauberestle.......... Otelia Rosenberg.......... Brainerd
Apr.  23  Zacharias Fremling (New York Mills). Anna Candor
Apr.  24  Marsden Brown.............. Mrs. Ella Crandall........ Brainerd
Apr.  30  Charles Walker............. Essie Parker.............. Brainerd
May   15  William Juno (Dakota Terr.). Lillian Harrison
May   15  Charles W. Samko........... Annie Stade............... Brainerd
June  04  J. H. Patten............... Emily Trregillus.......... Brainerd
June  14  Allan Dickinson............ Sue Mulrine............... Brainerd
June  20  John Douglas............... Martha Fagan.............. Brainerd
June  22  John Bakkila............... Minna Hurrkainen.......... Brainerd
Aug.  14  William Finnagan........... Mary Sinalt............... Brainerd
Aug.  16  Elisha Kelly (Motley)...... Elizabeth Van Winkle
Sept. 12  J. B. Parker............... Mary C. Tennis............ Brainerd
Sept. 16  W. A. Fleming.............. Florence Foster........... Peoria, Ill.
Sept. 17  F. H. Hanson (St. Louis)... Ada Morford............... Deerwood
Sept. 20  Charles H. Cooper.......... Carrie H. Mooers.......... Fort Ripley
Sept. 22  Sivert Olson............... Jennie Jackson............ Brainerd
Sept. 24  Thomas Willis.............. Anna Carver............... Brainerd
Oct.  02  John Uhl (Montana)......... Rosa Blank................ Brainerd
Oct.  02  J. C. Brophy............... Alice Scott............... Brainerd
Nov.  08  Rev. Dean Swan (Ind.)...... Marion Hawley............. Lake Park, Minn.
Nov.  12  Otaique Lavergne........... Clara Magnan.............. Mooersville
Nov.  12  Francis  Pelkey............ Angeline Magnan........... Mooersville
Nov.  21  George H. Meriott.......... Lena Hoving............... Brainerd
Nov.  24  Eric Anderson.............. Sophie Anderson........... Brainerd
Nov.  27  C. H. Curley............... Rosa Wedl................. Brainerd
Nov.  27  Clarence Grenell........... Kate White................ Brainerd
Nov.  27  Herman Fleischer........... Minne Schultz............. Brainerd
Nov.  27  Henry Betzold.............. Maggie Goedderz........... Brainerd
Nov.  27  Edward Gray................ Cora McDonald............. Brainerd
Nov.  28  Fred W. Wehrle............. Florence Holmes........... Brainerd
Dec.  10  Robert McDonald (Carlton Cty). Agnes Snyder

1889  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan.  01  Jerome  Kelleher........... Mary Nelson (Mich.)....... Brainerd
Feb.  20  Severin Koop............... Lizzie Early.............. Brainerd
Apr.  22  August Lusso............... Ida Petrie................ Garrison
May   01  Rev. W. C. Haire (Paynesville). Emma Smith
May   09  George Mahood.............. Lena Sherlund (Deerwood).. Brainerd
May   16  Clark Peterson (St. Paul).. Ella Elvidge.............. Brainerd
May   22  Walter J. Smith............ Blanche Ingersoll......... Plover, Wis.
June  13  Alfred Gould (Dodge Center). Elvira Clark
June  20  Harry Brooks............... Effie Halsted............. Brainerd
July  02  Thomas Wright.............. Addie La Fond............. Brainerd
July  11  Fred H. Campbell........... Mamie Metcalf............. Brainerd
July  15  Charles Hunt (Wis.)........ Olive Coleman............. Bay Lake
July  16  D. M. Clark................ Rosalie Fasching.......... Winona, Minn.
July  18  Fred Brinkman.............. Mary Chisholm............. Brainerd
July  23  Henry Shannon.............. Cassie Baisden............ Mooersville
July  23  L. S. Gilds................ Carrie Bissiar............ Brainerd
July  25  William Priest............. Julia Fagan............... Brainerd
July  31  George A. Mack............. Ida Lee................... Brainerd
Aug.  02  Charles Wood............... Ada Thompson.............. Garrison
Sept. 07  M. L. Patterson............ Etta Mow.................. Crow Wing
Sept. 18  Charles Parks (Minneapolis). Rosa Grandelmeyer
Sept. 18  C. E. Hornbeck............. Clara Potter.............. Aitkin, Minn.
Sept. 21  William Brown.............. Nellie Crandall........... Brainerd
Sept. 23  Alvin Eastman.............. Libbie McGaffey........... Anoka, Minn.
Sept. 24  Chester Atherton........... Carrie Martin............. Bismarck, N. D.
Oct.  09  Rowland Arundel............ Emily Walters............. Brainerd
Nov.  04  David Turner............... Sarah Dewar............... Brainerd
Nov.  04  Erick Erickson............. Carrie Olson.............. Gull River
Nov.  05  Grant Garlinghouse (Aitkin). Dora Harrison
Nov.  12  Robert McMean.............. Mary Burk................. Brainerd
Nov.  16  E. B. Kemp................. Eliza Kay................. Gull River
Dec.  16  Thomas Atkinson............ Clara Shepley............. Gull River
Dec.  17  William Shontell........... Lucy Hotchkiss............ Brainerd
Dec.  20  Clarence Van Iuven......... Stella Searles............ Brainerd
Dec.  23  Charles Berg............... Matilda Lekburg........... Brainerd
Dec.  24  Thomas Watts............... Mrs. Evelyn Titus......... Brainerd
Dec.  26  John Roberts............... Charlotte Clark........... Brainerd

1890  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan.  08  N. W. Wheatley............. Emma Clark................ Brainerd
Jan.  17  Gustaf Anderson............ Mary Sale................. Brainerd
Jan.  22  Charles Hazen.............. Nellie Chase.............. Brainerd
Jan.  30  Anton Dullum............... Jorgein Elie.............. Brainerd
Feb.  01  Olaf Brackner.............. Johanna Olson............. Brainerd
Feb.  04  George Redding............. Mamie McCarthy............ Minneapolis, Minn.
Feb.  05  A. C. Van Campen........... Marian Kelly.............. Winona, Minn.
Feb.  22  John W. Johnson............ Ida Polornquist........... Brainerd
Feb.  25  D. A. Potter............... Anna Thabes............... Brainerd
Mar.  01  A. J. Andey................ Emma G. Cook.............. Gull River
Mar.  10  Ole  Anderson.............. Sarah Reardin............. Brainerd
Mar.  10  John Beckman............... Hannah Berline............ Brainerd
Mar.  19  Benjamin Hawley............ Mary Harrison............. Brainerd
Mar.  21  E. L. Bennett (Montana).... Rachel Cook............... Wadena, Minn.
Mar.  24  Robert C. McLaren.......... Elizabeth Roberts......... Brainerd
Apr.  09  Theodore Kritz (Wis.)...... Clara Bontine............. Brainerd
May   13  John Cochran............... Laura Carey............... Hiawatha, Kan.
May   24  John A. Peterson........... Minnie Bergman............ Brainerd
May   25  Andrew Sanders............. Ida Puustinen............. Brainerd
May   28  John Straub................ Mary Dresser.............. Brainerd
May   31  Christ Wist................ Mary Jackson.............. Long Lake
June  23  J. W. Howie................ Addie Gardner............. Ottawa, Kan.
July  08  Calvin Spaulding........... F. Louise Smith........... Perch Lake
July  26  C. D. Murphy............... Mary O. Wareof............ Cass Cty.
July  28  John F. Cox................ Flora Roberts............. Brainerd
Aug.  05  Calvin Carr................ Anna Downey............... Bay Lake
Aug.  06  John McClintock............ Jennie Bradford........... Oak Lawn
Aug.  07  Charles Winterstein........ Sophia Bourgeois.......... Brainerd
Aug.  20  Joshus Hurd................ Emma Campbell............. Brainerd
Sept. 17  Angus Murray............... Myrtie Bixby.............. Brainerd
Oct.  14  H. A. Hatch................ Josie C. Ried............. Menominee, Wis.
Oct.  16  J. B. Reynolds (Wis.)...... Anna L. Speers............ Brainerd
Oct.  21  Seth Huntley............... Gratis I. Walker.......... Brainerd
Oct.  27  Thomas Pearce.............. Rachel Brown.............. Brainerd
Nov.  18  Ammi Edson (Vt.)........... Lydia Chaffins............ St. Mathias
Nov.  27  A. G. Lindbald............. Charlotte Johnson......... Brainerd
Nov.  27  William Mahood............. Christina Floberg......... Brainerd
Nov.  29  Charles Lofholm............ Helena Carlson............ Brainerd
Dec.  03  Fred Slipp................. Candace Thompson.......... New Brunswick, Can.
Dec.  31  Romanzon Kellogg (Duluth).. Margaret Hepburn.......... Brainerd

1891  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan.  02  Peder Peterson............. Mary Twist................ Little Falls, Minn.
Feb.  22  Frank B. Bennett........... Anna M. Lawrence.......... Brainerd
Feb.  28  Herman Hanscom (Minneapolis). Mary Pierce
Apr.  02  C. J. Husted (Wis.)........ Genevieve Paine
Apr.  06  Andrew H. Johnson.......... Jennie Bye................ Brainerd
Apr.  07  Charles Bereman............ Eva Williams.............. Brainerd
Apr.  28  Charles Eckman (Aitkin).... Mary Carlson
May   21  Samuel Goldsmith........... Maggie Best............... Brainerd
June  02  T. F. Bellhouse............ Olive Cclosson............ Brainerd
June  05  Rev. Horace Babcock (Fort Ripley). Mrs. Asenath Bratt
June  09  J. J. Howe Jr.............. Lizzie Edelbrock.......... St. Cloud, Minn.
June  13  Remi Landry................ Hattie Sutherland......... Brainerd
July  26  Horace Mann................ Florence Reaves........... Brainerd
Aug.  01  Charles Crust.............. Alice Hockridge........... Brainerd
Aug.  13  George C. Back............. Annie E. Priest........... Brainerd
Aug.  19  John Plummer (Jordan, Minn.). Lizzie Tennis
Aug.  25  L. W. Thabes (N. D.)....... Carrie Riggs.............. Brainerd
Aug.  25  A. H. Closterman (Staples). Cecil Tinkelpaugh......... Verndale
Sept. 10  Samuel Johnson............. Emma Lind................. Brainerd
Sept. 10  Thomas Hartley (Wash.)..... Irma Camp
Sept. 16  George Guillot............. Phoebe Matteson........... Brainerd
Sept. 16  W. H. Durham............... Christine Johnstone....... Brainerd
Sept. 16  Hugh Riddle................ Mrs. Annie Samko.......... Brainerd
Oct.  27  Axel Magnuson.............. Lena Gustafson............ Brainerd
Oct.  29  J. E. Edwards.............. Lillie Priest............. Brainerd
Nov.  28  John Pedersen.............. Emily Johnson............. Brainerd
Nov.  28  Erick G. Soderman.......... Mary Thelander............ Long Lake
Dec.  02  *. Fred Regan.............. Eva Summer................ Brainerd
Dec.  02  John J. McCarthy (Staples). Beatrice Glassford........ Wadena
Dec.  03  John P. Barney............. Lena P. Foreman........... Brainerd

1892  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan.  14  Charles Goff (Staples)..... Maggie Ryan............... Brainerd
Feb.  02  W. J. Davenport............ Annie Barber.............. Brainerd
Feb.  11  Lucius Hall................ Charlotte Holmes.......... Fond du Lac, Wis.
Feb.  29  G. C. Thompson............. Edna J. Scott............. Garrison
Mar.  03  James Funk................. Mary Herman............... Brainerd
Mar.  14  Valmer F. Smith (Todd Cty.). Edna J. Drake
Mar.  16  Charles Lazier (Duluth).... Julia Bentru.............. Crow Wing
Mar.  23  Nelson J. Hatt............. Hannah McCormick.......... Brainerd
Apr.  18  Arthur Wilber (Aitkin)..... Annie Orr
Apr.  20  W. C. Duthie............... Emma Strait............... St. Paul, Minn.
May   12  F. H. Gruenhagen........... Millie Albright........... Brainerd
June  11  W. A. Hallett (Cass Cty.).. Edith Tuttle
July  13  Frank Hitt................. Elizabeth Eamer........... Brainerd
July  19  William Hall............... Frances Campbell.......... Minneapolis, Minn.
July  27  G. W. Bissiar.............. Annie Thierry............. Brainerd
July  28  Charles McMullin (Staples). May Gleason............... St. Paul, Minn.
July  30  Quin A. Parker............. Lillian M. Wright......... Brainerd
Aug.  03  Daniel Gunn (Grand Rapids). Annie Gibson
Aug.  10  J. B. Robinson............. Lena Van Done............. Alexandria, Minn.
Aug.  12  Hubert Powers (Grand Rapids). Anna Siers.............. Grand Rapids
Aug.  26  E. A. Gleason (Wis.)....... Mrs. Mary  Smith.......... Wisconsin
Sept. 02  John W. Davis.............. Emma Steffins............. Fort Ripley
Sept. 03  William A. Onstine......... Clementia B. Small........ Brainerd
Sept. 04  Charles Bramer............. Annie Clark............... Brainerd
Sept. 06  Peter F. Mauer............. Mary Krutten.............. Brainerd
Sept. 27  Arthur Reinthal............ Josephine Raasch.......... Brainerd
Sept. 27  Joseph Raasch.............. Kate Monogue.............. Brainerd
Oct.  08  William Baker.............. Ida Wheeler............... Brainerd
Oct.  12  V. H. Smith (Wis.)......... Maggie Meekins............ Brainerd
Oct.  23  H. J. Smith................ Lucy Davis................ Brainerd
Oct.  25  Howard Poole............... Rosa M. Watts............. Crow Wing
Nov.  10  G. M. Walke................ Hattie Sturgeon........... Brainerd
Nov.  11  William Marcho............. Nellie Farwell............ Brainerd
Nov.  24  Oliver Brunett............. Gertrude Vernig........... Pierz, Minn.
Nov.  24  Andrew Swanson............. Carrie Mott............... Gull River
Dec.  31  David I. Cohen............. Ethel Morril.............. Brainerd

1893  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan.  14  Frank Tilly................ Lucy Hauser............... Brainerd
Jan.  19  S. C. Tennis............... Alice James............... Park Rapids, Minn.
Feb.  18  Arden Stillwell............ Margaret Haight........... Brainerd
Feb.  20  Lucius Carlton (Duluth).... Belle M. Graham
Mar.  02  Fred Laufer................ Rene Burgeson............. Brainerd
Mar.  11  M. P. Hedlund.............. Mary Johnson.............. Brainerd
Apr.  02  Samuel Adair............... Katherine Nolan........... Brainerd
Apr.  19  Joseph W. Miller........... Mary J. Welliver.......... Garrison
Apr.  23  Frank Bradfield............ Jennie Ellman............. Brainerd
May   01  Fred LaBelle............... W. I. Borden.............. Brainerd
May   02  Thomas Lowrance............ Minnie Carsley............ Brainerd
May   24  George F. Watson (Duluth).. Menta Oliver
May   29  Ira Whiting................ Amanda Knipe.............. Brainerd
June  06  Barney W. Dolan............ Belle Dolan............... Brainerd
June  07  Charles Fretcher........... Jessie Risk............... Brainerd
July  28  Fred Luken................. Emma Brown................ Brainerd
Aug.  16  Dr. G. S. McPherson........ Mary Kennedy.............. St. Paul, Minn.
Sept. 20  Thomas Wicks............... Ida Knutson............... Brainerd
Sept. 27  James Hawkins (Minneapolis). Jennie Welch
Oct.  21  Amos Rasmussen (Wis.)...... Mary Fisher
Oct.  22  Alton Brewer............... Mary Toronto.............. Brainerd
Oct.  22  Truman Smiley.............. Josephine Toronto......... Brainerd
Oct.  24  Hugh Briason............... Lizzie O'Neil............. Brainerd
Oct.  26  J. B. Sargent.............. Belle Ralston............. Brainerd
Oct.  26  W. E. Henlin............... Daisy A. Kirk............. Brainerd
Nov.  04  Thomas Wilson.............. Hanna Obarg............... Brainerd
Nov.  04  Charles Anderson........... Matilda Swanson........... Brainerd
Nov.  09  Warren Welch............... Minnie A. Holmes.......... Brainerd
Nov.  09  Oran Root.................. Helen Rodena.............. Brainerd
Nov.  14  Jacob Paine................ Emma Swanson.............. Parkers Prairie
Nov.  30  Charles Lightfoot.......... Kittie Meekins............ Brainerd

1894  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan.  15  Charles Flansburg.......... Maud Rounds............... Brainerd
Mar.  03  Andrew Peterson............ Milly Carlson............. Brainerd
Mar.  07  Fred P. Barnes............. Cora Guri................. Moorhead, Minn.
Mar.  25  Alfred W. Steadman......... Mary L. Martin............ Brainerd
Apr.  23  M. J. Larson............... Dora Miller............... Brainerd
Apr.  23  John A. Fraser............. Sarah Ermatinger.......... Brainerd
Apr.  25  P. J. Murphy............... Aggie Meekins............. Brainerd
May   02  Claude Burton.............. May Thompson.............. Brainerd
May   26  R. G. Valentine............ Ivy Smith................. Brainerd
May   30  G. W. Farnsworth........... Mamie Holmes.............. Rochester, Minn.
May   31  Joseph R. Westfall......... Bessie Small.............. Brainerd
June  12  Harry Hagadorne............ Maggie Smith.............. Brainerd
June  14  Thomas T. Blackburn........ Margaret Heron............ Brainerd
June  14  Charles Van Curler......... Stella Hughes............. Brainerd
June  __  A. J. Christie............. Lucy McMillen............. Minneapolis, Minn.
Sept. 26  Werner Hempstead........... Maggie Johnson............ Brainerd
Oct.  09  James New.................. Maria Lamb................ Brainerd
Oct.  10  Joseph Keibler............. Agnes O'Connor............ Brainerd
Oct.  20  Anton Dullum............... Mathild Siflo............. Brainerd
Nov.  03  William H. Erb............. Ina Morrell............... Brainerd
Nov.  03  John Chrisholm............. Edna Kerr................. Crow Wing
Nov.  07  George Baxter (Faribault).. Pauline Webb.............. Canada
Nov.  18  A. J. Christianson......... Alice Dickson............. Brainerd
Nov.  20  Charles Stanley............ Emma Holland.............. Brainerd
Nov.  20  F. E. Morrison............. Rilda Rigs................ Brainerd
Nov.  28  Joseph Warner.............. Mary Campbell............. Brainerd
Nov.  29  John Swanson............... Marian Gallup............. Brainerd
Dec.  05  Joel Billings.............. Martha Swartout........... Brainerd
Dec.  05  Charles Kerner............. Mrs. Mary Keller.......... Brainerd
Dec.  13  John Pacia................. Annie Caron............... Brainerd
Dec.  18  George Rourke.............. Jennie Gilby.............. Minneapolis, Minn.
Dec.  22  Henry Harmon............... Clara Floyd............... Brainerd
Dec.  24  Howard Skinner............. Annie Norrish............. Brainerd
Dec.  25  Job Herrick................ Maggie Potter............. Brainerd
Dec.  30  William Caplunder.......... Emma Mitchell............. Aitkin, Minn.

1895  MARRIAGES

Month Day Name of Groom               Name of Bride              Place of Marriage
Jan.  01  Ernest F. Richardson....... Henrietta Goodwin......... Brainerd
Jan.  02  Andrew Wicks............... Alow Bushaway............. Brainerd
Jan.  05  Charles Swanson............ Johanna Erickson.......... Brainerd
Jan.  09  H. D. Simons............... Mae Mitchell.............. Brainerd
Jan.  14  Lars Broberg............... Fredericka Landin......... Brainerd
Feb.  20  Fred A. Farrar............. Ethel Small............... Brainerd
Apr.  08  P. G. Fogelstrom........... Hulda Johnson............. Brainerd
Apr.  11  Gus Raymond................ Isabella Guyot............ Brainerd
Apr.  16  Zephaniah Wilber........... Lois Mayhew............... Brainerd
May   02  Harry Pegg................. Julia Vigel............... Brainerd
May   06  George O. Whitney.......... Maud Pearce............... Brainerd
May   11  Jacob Schilb............... Annie Pearson............. Brainerd
May   14  Edward Evenson............. Bertha Budke.............. Brainerd
May   20  Radcliffe Little........... Hattie Lawrence........... Minneapolis, Minn.
May   24  John Wier.................. Maud Harvey............... Brainerd
May   28  J. M. Hayes................ Elizabeth Clark........... Brainerd
June  09  Tracy Veon................. Mary Taylor............... Minneapolis, Minn.
June  10  D. R. Elder................ Margaret Reed............. Kentucky
June  13  James Holm................. Hilda Olson............... Brainerd
June  24  James Quinn................ Mrs. Frances Vandergrief.. Brainerd
June  26  Joseph Le Beau............. H. J. Keller.............. Brainerd
July  01  Arthur Wheatley............ Eleanor Edwards........... Brainerd
July  02  Michael Courcau............ Mattie Peterson........... St. Mathias
July  02  Marius Gunderson........... Freda Johnson............. Aitkin, Minn.
July  02  John Anderson.............. Emily Johnson............. Brainerd
July  03  Marion Eastman............. Minnie Jewell............. Fort Ripley, Minn.
July  04  Charles Foster............. Mary Erickson............. Brainerd
July  11  Sheldon Paine.............. Grace McDonough........... Brainerd
July  12  Isaac Edstrom.............. Betsy Dolvitz............. Brainerd
July  24  Anthony Nelson............. Lucy Thompson............. Brainerd
July  26  George Thon................ Amanda Peterson........... Brainerd
Aug.  01  John Erickson.............. Mary Martinson............ Brainerd
Aug.  14  George Petrie.............. Mary Pointon.............. Nokay Lake
Aug.  29  George Homan............... Mary Fuller............... Brainerd
Sept. 13  Victor Jacobson (Deerwood). Louise Anderson........... Brainerd
Sept. 20  William Anderson........... Matilda Benson............ Brainerd
Sept. 21  Matt Fogel................. Mamie Richman............. Brainerd
Sept. 25  William C. Greenholgh...... Alice Shore............... Brainerd
Oct.  08  Clifford Holmes............ Carrie Fisher............. Brainerd
Oct.  09  Frederick Conklin.......... Maggie Toohey............. Brainerd
Oct.  10  William H. Johnson......... Pauline De Lawrence....... Brainerd
Oct.  20  John F. Doran.............. Lottie Kellingston........ Minneapolis, Minn.
Oct.  22  Samuel Greer............... Etta Drake................ Brainerd
Oct.  22  T. J. Davis................ Mrs. Clara B. Hill........ Brainerd
Oct.  29  Herman Stade............... Bessie Towers............. Brainerd
Dec.  24  Louis Albert............... Anna Rosenkranz........... Brainerd
Dec.  24  P. E. Lewis................ Anna Pepper............... Brainerd

Back To Top

Visit RootsWeb    <http://www.rootsweb.com/~mncrowwi/m1883.html> Dec 08, 2002
MnGenWeb - Crow Wing County - Marriages: County Records
Home Page | About This Site | Site Feedback
Valid HTML 4.01