Douglas County Surnames

This list is for people who have information about their families that they wish to share with others. If you have such information and want to be included on this list, please follow these guidelines:

1) List “Douglas County Surnames” as subject of the e-mail;
2) You MUST indicate which township, town, or city your family lived in. If possible indicate which dates your information is for.
3) You MUST include your first and last name, and e-mail address.
4) DO NOT send anything here if you are looking for information. Queries may be submitted at
Queries
5) send email with the above information

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, J, K, L, M, N, P, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y,

Last Updated 1/24/2007 3:36:12 PM Home
SURNAME RESEARCHER TOWNSHIP DATES REMARKS
ANDERSON Greg Anderson Carlos, Ida 1890's to present
ANDERSON Carrie Herfindahl Alexandria Township 1880s to present connections to
the Soren Jensens and Martins
BAKER Polly Vonderohe Alexandria, Osakis 1890's
BENESH Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
BERGSTEN Carrie Herfindahl Belle River, Garfield mid 1800s to present Lars, Karin married August Kallstrom, Anders (Andrew)
BETTS Don W. Allen rural Osakis area Wm & Rebecca(Ross),
BOOTHROYD Alice Jordan Ida 1880
BREITZKE Sharon Buethner Millerville
 BRANDT Dorothy (Skoglund) Swanson  Bell River & Spruce Hill  1883 to present  SKOGLUND, HANSON with connections to DANIELSON and
BRANDT plus others in Spruce Hill
BREZINA Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
BUETHNER/BUETTNER Sharon Buethner Millerville, Evansville
BUGGE Susan Laubenheimer Jens & Karn(Fraas) Bugge, from Norway
BYLAND Don Byland
BYRNE Carol Clifford Grace Eugenia Byrne (nee Clifford) descendants
CANTLIN Nadine Coles Osakis 1943 Married George Gresty; lived Osakis
CARPENTER Don Byland
CHAN Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
CLARK Don W. Allen rural Osakis area Alvah & Elizabeth(Betts)
CLIFFORD Carol Clifford Grace Eugenia Byrne (nee Clifford) descendants
COMPTON Melinda Carsten Douglas County
DANIELSON Dorothy (Skoglund) Swanson  Bell River & Spruce Hill  1883 to present  SKOGLUND, HANSON with connections to DANIELSON and
BRANDT plus others in Spruce Hill
DIMON Melinda Carsten Douglas County
DIXON Jan Lipsica Alexandria village 1886 George and Della Dixon
DVORSAK Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
EGGLESTON Nick Hagen Miltona
EKMAN Roger Ekman Gustaf Ekman, son of Carl & Christina Ekman
ENGSTROM Greg Anderson Carlos, Ida 1860's to 1900's
ERICKSON Beth Hoover Urness, Solem 1890-ca 2003 West Moe church, Alexandria
FILLEBECK Karin Wilson Frank and Katherine, Osakis Twsp 1900
FRANKLIN Eileen Maxson Shulenbarger Lake Mary, Alexandria
FRITZ Michelle Vick Northeastern part of county
GRESTY Nadine Coles Osakis George & Ida (CANTLIN) Gresty lived in Osakis 1943
 GOSENECK / GROSENICK  Kay M. Diers  Leaf Valley Township 1876 - 1890's   
 HANSON Dorothy (Skoglund) Swanson  Bell River & Spruce Hill  1883 to present  SKOGLUND, HANSON with connections to DANIELSON and
BRANDT plus others in Spruce Hill
HASBROUCK Greg Anderson Carlos, Ida 1860's to 1900'S
HAUGLIE Beth Hoover Urness, Solem 1890-ca 2003 West Moe church, Alexandria
HIEBEL Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
HOCKERT John Nelson Millerville
HOCKING Nick Hagen Carlos
HOPFNER John Nelson Millerville,Brandon
HOVE Linda Naranjo Alexandria 1870's on
HUTCHINSON Jeanette Kennedy Wm/Betsey. Kids: Charles I., Wm. H., Carrie, Wilber E., Earl R., Ida B.
JEROME Sue Iverson Carlos, Miltona, Belle River 1870's thru 1890's  "Mae" married Mike Steidl
KALINA Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
KALLSTROM Carrie Herfindahl Belle River, Nelson late 1880s to present August married Karin Bergsten
KLEIN Sharon Buethner Millerville, Evansville
KNAPTON Linda Naranjo Alexandria 1870's-1880's
KOEPLIN Jennifer (Lorsung) Reger Millerville, Brandon 1840's
KONCZAK Mike Konczak Millerville, Osakis, Alexandria
KOUBSKY Troy Koubsky Lake Mary
KRAHN Lawrence Swan Millerville, Alexandria
 KRUGER  Kay M. Diers  Millerville Township  1873 - 1900  
LARSON Carolyn J. Larson Douglas County, Alexandria, Minnesota 1745-2007
LARSON Beth Hoover Urness, Solem 1890-ca 2003 West Moe church, Alexandria
LARSON (PETER, MARY) Gloria Richardson Nelson 1890
LEMKE Lawrence Swan Millerville, Alexandria
LENNON Don W. Allen rural Osakis area John & Sarah(Betts)
LORSUNG Jennifer (Lorsung) Reger Millerville, Brandon 1870's
LOVE Melinda Carsten
LOVE James Whitney Alexandria City 1910-1940 Lindsay and Ethel (Sayer) Love, children Sylvia M and James S.
LUCAS Barb Rogers
MARTINEK Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
MAXSON Eileen Maxson Shulenbarger Lake Mary, Alexandria
MCCORD Hans Hammer Ida, LeGrand Townships 1876 to present
MCQUILLIN/MCQUILLAN/MCQUILLEN Jerry Zimmerman Alexandria Twp & City
MOEDE Lawrence Swan Millerville & Alexandria
MORSE Leanne Morse Almon and Isabel (Compton) Morse, Douglas County and Families COMPLETE HISTORY from present day back as far as first settlers to US 1603 Almon and Isabel (Compton) Morse, Douglas County and Families COMPLETE HISTORY from present day back as far as first settlers to US 1603
MUNKBERG (JOHN) Gloria Richardson Alexandria 1912
NYQUIST Marge Mero Lake Mary, Holmes City
PICKETT Chris Norton Alexandria City 1881
PIKULIK Cynthia Theusch 1889 To Douglas County in 1889
POND Richard Toombs
POSPISIL Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
PRCHAL Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
PRONEK Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
PURDY Richard Toombs
 RABOLD  Kay M. Diers La Grand Township  1890's - 1928  
REUTER Nick Hagen Belle River
RITTEN Edith Lueke north of Alexandria
ROERS Irma Lommen - Salden Millerville and rest of Douglas County 1879 to present
ROYCE Leslie Royce 1855-1900+ Andrew and Belle Royce
SCHULKE Greg Anderson Carlos, Ida 1860's to present
SHACKFORD Joanne/Kevin Parkes Homestead, Miltona 1880
SIMEK Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
 SKOGLUND Dorothy (Skoglund) Swanson  Bell River & Spruce Hill  1883 to present  SKOGLUND, HANSON with connections to DANIELSON and
BRANDT plus others in Spruce Hill
SLIPER Denise Dennstedt Halvor; John - 1892-1970, 1894-1967
SPYCHALA Mike Konczak Osakis, Alexandria
STEIDL Sue Iverson Carlos, Miltona, Belle River 1870's thru 1890's Mike & Mae
SVEC Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
SWEET Jayne Sweet Lack Alexandria, Ida, Osakis 1870
THICE OR THUE Kathy Urness Urness
THORSON Kathy Urness Urness
TOOMBS Richard Toombs
TRENHAM NANCY NAGY Alexandria 1880-1912
TVRDIK Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson
URNESS (DETAILED RECORD) Kathy Urness Urness
VAN COTT John R. Rennert Alexandria 1900
VICKERMAN Jayne Sweet Lack Alexandria, Ida 1900 Thomas was Do. Co. sheriff 1919
WALSTAD/WALSTEAD Delores Bolka Evansville, Urness
WELCH Richard Toombs
WHITING Eileen Maxson Shulenbarger Lake Mary, Alexandria
WILKEN John Nelson Millerville 
WILM Lawrence Swan Millerville, Alexandria
YANDA Jerry Martinek Lake Mary, LeGrande, Hudson