1860 Census of Faribault County, MN p.2
Continued from Page 1
Continued on Page 3

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by Kathy Hines, ©1999 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 8th Census of the United States in 1860.

Submitted by Kathy Hines, July, 1999. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
hinesphoto@wavefront.com

This is the 1860 federal census for Faribault County, MN.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1860, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
REAL VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
PERS VAL. = Value of Personal Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  MN  COUNTY:  Faribault  DIVISION:  Blue Earth City  REEL NO:  M653-567  PAGE NO:  2
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated June 1, 1860 - Post Office Blue Earth City"
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   11   9   Pratt          John R         24   M         Farm Laborer   100       30        Ohio
 2   11   9   Pratt          Hannah         20   F                                            Canada
 3   11   9   Pratt          Victoria       3    F                                            Wisconsin
 4   12       Unoccupied     N.N.
 5   13       Unoccupied     N.N.
 6   14   10  Foster         R R            53   M         Physician      2,000     1,000     New York
 7   14   10  Foster         Rebeca         50   F                        3,000     150       Maine
 8   14   10  Foster         Viraan         19   F         Serving                            Maine
 9   14   10  Foster         Ethemon        14   M         Serving                            Wisconsin               X
 10  14   10  Foster         Gershom        9    M                                            Illinois                X
 11  14   10  Foster         Rubin          21   M         Farm Laborer                       Maine
 12  15       Unoccupied     N.N.
 13  16       Unoccupied     N.N.
 14  17   11  Konze          John           31   M         Carpenter      1,500     500       Prussia
 15  17   11  Konze          Elizabeth      28   F                                            Prussia
 16  17   11  Konze          Antoin         8    M                                            Indiana                 X
 17  17   11  Konze          Fredrick       3    M                                            Minnesota
 18  17   11  Konze          Charles        1    M                                            Minnesota
 19  18   12  Mead           I S            45   M         Carpenter      2,000     50        New York
 20  18   12  Mead           Maria          42   F                                            New York
 21  18   12  Mead           James          15   M                                            New York                X
 22  18   12  Mead           Fredrick       12   M                                            New York                X
 23  18   12  Mead           Steven         11   M                                            New York                X
 24  18   12  Mead           Phebe          8    F                                            New York                X
 25  18   12  Mead           Abigal         6    F                                            New York                X
 26  18   12  Mead           Alice          2    F                                            Minnesota
 27  18   12  Mead           Sarah          12-Feb F                                          Minnesota
 28  18   12  Kisby          Joseph         23   M         Fireman to Engine 500    650       England           X
 29  18   12  Kisby          Mary           18   F                                            New York          X
 30  19   13  Wade           Samuel         30   M         Carpenter      1,200     600       Indiana
 31  19   13  Wade           Margrett       28   F                                            Pennsylvania
 32  19   13  Wade           John           7    M                                            Iowa                    X
 33  19   13  Wade           George         5    M                                            Minnesota               X
 34  19   13  Wade           Rosalie        2    F                                            Minnesota
 35  20   14  Scott          William        27   M         Merchant       1,800     2,000     Ohio
 36  20   14  Scott          Malvina        23   F                                            New York
 37  20   14  Scott          Mary           1    F                                            Minnesota
 38  21   15  Ream           R A            29   M         Tailor         1,000     300       Pennsylvania
 39  22       Unoccupied     N.N.
 40  23       Unoccupied     N.N.


Continued from Page 1
Continued on Page 3


Back to Census Index