1860 Census of Faribault County, MN p.6
Continued from Page 5
Continued on Page 7

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by Kathy Hines, ©1999 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 8th Census of the United States in 1860.

Submitted by Kathy Hines, July, 1999. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
hinesphoto@wavefront.com

This is the 1860 federal census for Faribault County, MN.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1860, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
REAL VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
PERS VAL. = Value of Personal Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  MN  COUNTY:  Faribault  DIVISION:  Township Blue Earth City  REEL NO:  M653-567  PAGE NO:  6
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated June 5, 1860 - Post Office Blue Earth City"
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   60   43  Kobs           August         31   M         Farmer                   250       Prussia
 2   60   43  Kobs           Anestine       25   F                                            Prussia
 3   60   43  Kobs           William        3    M                                            Wisconsin
 4   60   43  Kobs           Fredrick       2    M                                            Minnesota
 5   61   44  Sellin         Henry          27   M         Farmer                   500       New York
 6   61   44  Sellin         Sarah          24   F                        150                 Ohio
 7   62   45  Wilmert        August         40   M         Farmer         100       800       Prussia
 8   62   45  Wilmert        Louisa         44   F                                            Prussia
 9   62   45  Wilmert        Amelia         12   F                                            Prussia
 10  62   45  Wilmert        John           6    M                                            Wisconsin
 11  62   45  Wilmert        Fredrick       3    M                                            Wisconsin
 12  62   45  Manta          William        23   M         Farm Laborer                       Prussia
 13  62   45  Manta          Julius         16   M         Farm Laborer                       Prussia
 14  63   46  Beebe          Alonzo         42   M         Farmer         1,000     400       Massachusetts
 15  63   46  Beebe          Lucretia       42   F                                            Massachusetts
 16  63   46  Beebe          Mary           8    F                                            Massachusetts           X
 17  63   46  Beebe          Edward         12-Sep M                                          Minnesota
 18  64   47  Smith          George         20   M         Farm Laborer                       Connecticut
 19  64   47  Smith          Adalaid        17   F                                            Massachusetts
 20  64   47  Smith          Gilbert        12-Oct M                                          Minnesota
 21  65   48  Sailor         Moses          52   M         Farmer         1,500     500       Indiana
 22  65   48  Sailor         Amanda         18   F                                            Indiana
 23  65   48  Sailor         Roxena         16   F                                            Indiana                 X
 24  65   48  Sailor         Daniel         15   M         Farm Laborer                       Indiana                 X
 25  65   48  Sailor         William        13   M                                            Indiana                 X
 26  65   48  Sailor         Amanuel        11   M                                            Indiana                 X
 27  66   49  Johnson        Alexander      23   M         Farm Laborer             200       Illinois
 28  66   49  Johnson        Esther         20   F                                            Indiana
 29  66   49  Johnson        Emma           1    F                                            Minnesota
 30  66   49  Johnson        James          35   M         Farm Laborer   1,000     300       North Carolina
                   REMARKS:  James' last name may not really be Johnson.
 31  67   50  Johnson        Albin          43   M         Farmer         3,000     1,000     New Hampshire
 32  67   50  Johnson        Nancy          38   F                                            New Hampshire
 33  67   50  Johnson        Lois           12   F                                            New Hampshire           X
 34  67   50  Johnson        William        10   M                                            New Hampshire           X
 35  68   51  Gillett        J B            59   M         Farmer         3,000     500       Vermont
 36  68   51  Gillett        Marinda        55   F                                            New York
 37  68   51  Gillett        Pamelia        15   F                                            Canada                  X
 38  68   51  Gillett        Baldwin        11   M                                            Canada                  X
 39  69   52  Gillett        William C      31   M         Blacksmith     800       600       Canada
 40  69   52  Gillett        Eliza          26   F                                            Massachusetts


Continued from Page 5
Continued on Page 7


Back to Census Index