1860 Census of Faribault County, MN p.9
Continued from Page 8
Continued on Page 10

NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by Kathy Hines, ©1999 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 8th Census of the United States in 1860.

Submitted by Kathy Hines, July, 1999. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
hinesphoto@wavefront.com

This is the 1860 federal census for Faribault County, MN.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1860, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
REAL VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
PERS VAL. = Value of Personal Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  MN  COUNTY:  Faribault  DIVISION:  Township Blue Earth City  REEL NO:  M653-567  PAGE NO:  9
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated June 8, 1860 - Post Office Blue Earth City"
===================================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
===================================================================================================================================
 1   92   68  Johnson        Sophia         65   F                                            New Hampshire
 2   93   69  West           David          30   M         Farm Laborer             300       New York
 3   93   69  West           Elizabeth      28   F                                            New York
 4   93   69  West           Mary           10   F                                            New York                X
 5   93   69  West           Frances        8    M                                            New York                X
 6   94   70  Sailor         Abel           25   M         Farmer         2,500     300       Indiana                       X
 7   94   70  Stanley        George         26   M         Farm Laborer             150       Ohio
 8   95   71  Monahan        John A         29   M         Farm Laborer                       Pennsylvania
 9   95   71  Monahan        Margrett       22   F                                            Indiana
 10  95   71  Monahan        Clara          2    F                                            Illinois
 11  95   71  McCora         Matthew        29   M         Farmer         1,000     100       Canada
 12  96   72  Dobson         James          29   M         Farmer         1,000     100       Kentucky          X
 13  96   72  Dobson         Adaline        21   F                                            Indiana           X
 14  97   73  Hadley         J W            38   M         Farmer         700       900       Ohio
 15  97   73  Hadley         Nancy          42   F                                            Ohio
 16  97   73  Hadley         James          21   M         Farm Laborer                       Ohio
 17  97   73  Hadley         Edwin          16   M         Farm Laborer                       Illinois
 18  97   73  Hadley         Hellen         14   F                                            Illinois
 19  97   73  Hadley         Benjamin       10   M                                            Illinois
 20  97   73  Hadley         Cecil          8    M                                            Illinois
 21  97   73  Hadley         Charles        6    M                                            Illinois
 22  97   73  Hadley         Ella           4    F                                            Iowa
 23  97   73  Arnot          John           35   M         Farm Laborer             100       Ireland
 24           N.S.           N.N.
                   REMARKS:  Lines 24-29 marked Township of Emerald June 9th
 25           N.S.           N.N.
                   REMARKS:  Lines 24-29 marked Township of Emerald June 9th
 26           N.S.           N.N.
                   REMARKS:  Lines 24-29 marked Township of Emerald June 9th
 27           N.S.           N.N.
                   REMARKS:  Lines 24-29 marked Township of Emerald June 9th
 28           N.S.           N.N.
                   REMARKS:  Lines 24-29 marked Township of Emerald June 9th
 29           N.S.           N.N.
                   REMARKS:  Lines 24-29 marked Township of Emerald June 9th
 30  99   75  Knutson        Christopher    59   M         Farm Laborer                       Norway
 31  99   75  Knutson        Argarta        65   F                                            Norway
 32  100  76  Erickson       Lars           23   M         Farm Laborer             150       Norway
 33  101  77  Fondrack       William        30   M         Farmer                   300       Prussia
 34  101  77  Fondrack       Loiza          30   F                                            Prussia
 35  101  77  Fondrack       August         10   M                                            Prussia
 36  101  77  Fondrack       Julius         6    M                                            Prussia
 37  101  77  Fondrack       Augusta        3    F                                            Wisconsin
 38  101  77  Welk           August         30   M         Farm Laborer                       Prussia
 39  102      Unoccupied     N.N.
 40  103      Unoccupied     N.N.


Continued from Page 8
Continued on Page 10


Back to Census Index