Minnesota County Selection List

If you arrived here directly from a "Quick Link" county site, don't forget to visit the MNGenWeb main page for Minnesota lookups, unknown county queries, available research resources, county locations for towns and lots more!

   Information about the years counties were formed, parent counties and county seats can viewed at Minnesota County Overviews. Watch for updated county pages! (See Extinct MN Counties below table of counties)
   Counties with no volunteer listed could use your help, if you are interested please take a look at the how to adopt a county page and then contact the MNGenWeb State Coordinator if you want to volunteer. You can also click on the "Volunteer Needed" under the county name and send a message.

NEW --- COUNTY SELECTION MAP --- NEW

Aitkin
Barbara Timm
Anoka
Terri Shipp
Becker
Dick Campbell
Beltrami
Michael Andrews
Benton
Ron Zurek
Big Stone
Michael Andrews
Blue Earth
Todd Hintz
Brown
Ray Kleinow
Carlton
Melissa Warner
Carver
Kathy Hines
Cass
Thomas Green
Chippewa
Michael Andrews
Chisago
Terry Koberstein
Clay
Cara Mumford
Clearwater
Michael Andrews
Cook
Cindy Koegel
Cottonwood
Ray Kleinow
Crow Wing
John Van Essen
Dakota
Chuck Dosh
Dodge
Rick Rusinak
Douglas
Jan Sedore
Faribault
Kathy Hines
Fillmore
Marge Utley
Freeborn
Kathy Hines
Goodhue
Michael Andrews
Grant
Colleen Clements
Hennepin
Claudia Schuman
Houston
"Up for Adoption"
Hubbard
Jan Jordan Lokensgard
Isanti
Colleen Clements
Itasca
Anna Claxton
Jackson
Randy Wendel
Kanabec
Colleen Clements
Kandiyohi
Ron Zurek
Kittson
Michael Andrews
Koochiching
Anna Claxton
Lac Qui Parle
Michael Borchardt
Lake
Colleen Clements
Lake of the Woods
Michael Andrews
Le Sueur
Kay Blaha
Lincoln
Terry L. Koberstein
Lyon
Terry L. Koberstein
McLeod
Don Burke
Mahnomen
Barbara Timm
Marshall
Ray Ensing
Martin
Michael Borchardt
Meeker
Ray Ensing
Mille Lacs
Ron Zurek
Morrison
Paula Goblirsch
Mower
Kermit Kittleson
Murray
Char Larson
Nicollet
Paula Goblirsch
Nobles
D. Joshua Taylor
Norman
Colleen Goltz
Olmsted
Greg Warren
Otter Tail
Jan Sedore
Pennington
Lynn Brandvold
Pine
Melissa Warner
Pipestone
Brian Ward
Polk
Shirley Dorgan
Pope
Keith Gulsvig
Ramsey
Mary Bakeman
Red Lake
Lynn Brandvold
Redwood
Paula Goblirsch
Renville
Cindy Coffin
Rice
Mark Roberts
Rock
Michael Andrews
Roseau
Lynn Hargreaves
St. Louis
Shirley Solem
Scott
Claudia Schuman
Sherburne
Ann Hammer
Sibley
Hap Anderson
Stearns
Darrell Schulte
Steele
Kathy Hines
Stevens
Jennifer (Lorsung) Reger
Swift
Michael Andrews
Todd
David Chapin
Traverse
Carol LaRue
Wabasha
Barbara Timm
Wadena
David Chapin
Waseca
Kathy Hines
Washington
Teresa Turner
Watonwan
Ray Kleinow
Wilkin
Tim Stowell
Winona
"Up for Adoption"
Wright
Dena Cardinal Kurtz
Yellow Medicine
Tim Stowell

Extinct MN Counties:

Breckenridge: see Clay, Toombs & Wilkin
Buchanan: Discontinued
Doty: see St. Louis & Lake
Johnson: see Wilkin
La Point: Changed to Itasca, 1849
Mankahta :Discontinued
Monongalia: Discontinued. see Kandiyohi
Pembina: Changed to Kittson, 1878
Pierce: Disorganized
Saint Croix: Changed to Washington, Ramsey and Benton, 1849
Superior: Changed to St. Louis 1855
Toombs: Changed to Johnson 1858, Wilkin 1868
Wahnata: Disorganized

This list "Thanks to Chuck Dosh". (updated March 2010)


Return to MNGenWeb

This page was last updated Monday, 15-Mar-2010 14:10:20 MDT.