1938 HENNEPIN COUNTY GRADUATION PROGRAM

In 1938, Hennepin County tried something new for the 8th grade graduating classes. Rather than each school holding their own ceremony, the school board held one large program for all students  graduating from the rural (non-Minneapolis) schools.  The ceremony was held at Excelsior Amusement Park, which then allowed the students and their families to enjoy a day at the park after the ceremony. It lists approximately 550 8th grade students, their teachers, and the name of the school. Also the names of persons who participated in the ceremony and the school  board  members. This ceremony was never repeated and they returned to individual school ceremonies.

Thank you to Jo Hogle for providing the program and transcribing the information.
 

The school and # are listed first, then the teacher.
An asterisk after student names  (*) means  Honor Student

Page 1
 
St Anthony #2      Miss Frances  A. Kelly
Jack  Anderson                                      
Leonard  Bauman                                  
Norman Brandt
Bobby Branger *
John Christian, Jr.
Donald Clem
Mary Downing
Lily Engle
Mildred Foss *
Mavis Holmes
Elaine Howe
Betty Huebener
Alice Jackson
Henry Johnson
Frances La Point
Margaret Lubbe
Carl Malenowski
Phyllis Mattson
Dorothy Rose
Bernard Wedgewood
 
Woodlake #12      Mrs. Bertha  I. Brown
Beverly Anderson
Robert Armstrong
Merland Belden
Robert Bond
Yvonne Boring
Geraldine Carlson
Glen Davis
Clayton Egsgaard
Virginia Eisele
Marjorie Erickson
Robert Finke
Irene Hanson
Frances Howley
Lucille Jerome
William Maffet
Beatrice Markuson
Patricia McCauley
Jean Morgan
Kathleen Niles
Joyce Paulson
Howard Pilcher
Timothy Rosendahl
Betty Rukstad
Donale Schwie
Edith Watts
Robert Nerby
 
Cahill#16      Miss  Lola M. Sievert
Jerome Davis
Cletus Erland
 
Sunny Hollow #20      Miss  Eunice G. Bennett
Richard Clasen
Audrey L. Engman
Jack W. Nelson
James R. Prouty
Gerald Schmidt
 
New Hope #23       Miss  Laura Mengelkoch
Jeannette Heise
Tony Kepple
Yvonne Kraemer
Elaine Resk
Marguerite Roskop
Dale Ryan
Arthur Windsperger
 
Twin Lake #25     Mrs. Sara E.  Brown
Harry Bushway
Howard Bushway
Anna Manchoff
LeRoy Peterson
Lorraine  Mayer  

Page 3.

Maple Grove # 42      Miss Evelyn L.  Setzler
Julia Hastings
Erma Klatt
Hazel Zopfi
 
Weaver Lake #44     Miss Harriet L. Miller
Genevieve Druello
Adele Kelly
Clarence Rambow
 
Fish Lake #46      Miss Louise A.  Frank
Gerald Munn
Irene Schmidt
 
Deziel #47      Miss Katherine  Leindecker
Jean Berg
Lloyd Berthiaume
Delbert Berthiaume
Vincent Hughes
Muriel McClusky
Hugh Schmidt
 
Long Lake #50      Mrs. Myrtle  Schumann
Kenneth Bollum
Maralyn Dahlstrom
Katherine Daniels
Donald Eisinger
Laurence Freund
Kenneth Gabbert
Margaret A. Helberson
Charles R. Hodge
Dean Neilson
Virginia Perry
Suzanne Sowle
Joyce Thies
Margaret Wasgatt
 
Medicine Lake #51        Miss  Elizabeth Lewis
Mary Jane Begin
Mary Louise Berthiaume
Lucille Fox
Anna Kanduth
 
Burwell #52     Miss Naomi Harris
Howard Arbogast
Robert Berglund
Helen Bocko
Virgil Cathers
Virginia Esh
Virginia Haney
Jack Hastings
Donald Holden
Marilyn Johnson
Arthur Jorgenson
Irene Kleman
Barbara Koehn
William Linds
Janeth Moore
Helen Pashina
Betty Porte
Betty Tournat
Marie DeVisser
Lyle Wynkoop
 
Groveland #53      Mr. Frank Van  Alstine
Margaret A. Bird
Bonnie Mae Clausen
Julia C. Cole
Deborah L. Fox
Evelyn Frederickson
Nanny O. Frederickson
Donald. O. Jacobson
Carmen D. Johnson
Earl Joswick
Maurice A. Lagerquist
Milton A. Lagerquist
Raymond A. Lagerquist
Irene L. Miller
Raymond E. O'Connell
Betty E. Peterson
David C. Punt
 

   
Page 2
 
Abraham Lincoln #27      Miss Thora  Thorson
Hugh Barrows
Richard Broberg
Marjorie Cook
Ronald Devine
Jane Erskine
George Frederickson
Keith Hirdler
 
Brooklyn Center #28      Mrs Christine  Cowin
Arthette Bohanon
Carol Engvall
Norma Engvall
Fern Green
Russel Howe
Alyce Purdham
Robert Sparks
Gerald Springer
Robert Tirschek
 
Benson #29      Miss Mollie Miller
Helen Norlander
Alice Olson
Paul Pierro
Tony Sienko
 
Riverview #30      Miss Kathryn  Einhorn
Pearl Crooker
Robert Zachow
 
District #31      Miss Ruth B. Murray
Gladys Hartkopf
Gerald Schreiber
 
District #32      Miss Eva Hasley
Richard Champlin
Marjorie Hoysler
 
Turgeon #33      Miss Bernice Oswald
Keith Dahlstrom
Raymond Simons
Donald Wheeler
 
District #36      Miss Ida Isaacson
Geneva Herbes
Lucille Menard
Robert Payette
 
McKinley #37     Miss Lorraine Goodrich
Patricia Anderson
Marion Goodrich
Robert Johnson
Avis Karstedt
Phyllis Pipenhagen
 
Dayton #39   Mr. Russell S. Maloney
Jean Beaudry
Betty Ann Clute
Fred Diethert *
Genevieve Goodin
Elaine Hartman
Howard Lahn
Ruth Larson
Allen LeVasseur
 
Diamond Lake #40     Miss Florence  Scharber
Raymond Amazi
Maurice Dahlheimer
Wilfred Dedrick
Eileen Lehn
Mona Morrisette
 
French Lake #41     Miss Belle McManus
Bernice Dehn
Earl Dehn
 

Page 4

Groveland #53   (Continued)
Keith E. Robinson
Verne C. Robinson
Marvin L. Schulz
Betty J. Stodola
Dorothy M. Stodola
Shirley M. Stone
Betty M. Swenson
Jack A. Tuttle
 
Maple Plain #61    Mr. Orlando R. Paske
Ruth Covert
Dorothy Cunningham
Emerson Dressel
Douglas Hill
Betty Layman
Morris Lund
Shirley Olson
Burril Senne
Marie Singley
 
Spurzem #62     Miss Ruth Braun
Leona Knudson
 
Pouliot #63     Miss Constance E. Koch
Leona Deisting
Muriel Billodeau
 
French Corcoran #64     Miss Edla C. Olson
Adeline DeMars
Arlean Laurent
Veronica May
Dorothy Patnode
 
Corcoran #65     Miss Evelyn Irmen
Leona Hiller*
Merwyn Miltz
 
District #66      Miss Myrtle Oswald
Leroy Baumeister
George Meister   
Robert Patnode
 
District #67     Miss Margery  D. Klebsch
Ralph Hackler
Howard Schmid
 
Rogers #69      Miss Ceil McLeod
Viola Ahlstrom
Alvin Dahlheimer
Leonard Dehn   
Halvern Dehn
Edwin Milless
 
Ghostly #72     Miss Margaret Schietinger
Rita Babler
Ardelle Daluge
 
Hassan #73     Miss Hazel M. Stranlund
Lois Curry
Bernice Weber
Arbella Zachman
 
Greenwood #74     Mr. Gotthilf Matthiesen
Warren Sipe
 
Twin Pond #75    Miss Nola Faust
Elvera Lange
Harriet Schnappauf
Lorraine Schnappauf
 
Beacon Light #77       Miss Leona  Batdorf
Dolores Krueger
Vivian Lucier

 

Page 7

District #79      Miss Vivian  Eileen Pahl
Idelle Elsen
Margaret Kittok
 
Armstrong #81     Miss Helen V.  Noreen
Eileen Batdorf
Newell Herum
Lorna Styner *
 
Copeland #82      Miss Marion  L. Dahlheimer
Jean Dongoski
Donna Kutz
 
Kimball #88      Miss Amanda  Holzem
John Bergman
Gloria Carlson
Russell Gerhardt
Helen Pahl
Lowell Stafford
Alfred Stratton
Sheldon Stafford
Charles Yohn
 
Meadowbrook #89      Mrs.  Kathryn V. Coyle
Donna Dilger
Lois Langland
Gordon McKinnon
Norwood Husenger
Charles E. Olson
Harold Rabenstein
Rose Reggin
Earl J. Schutz
Donald G. Stewart
 
Elm Hill #90      Miss Margaret  Schaber
Grace Case
Glen Moss
Ernest Pouliot
Leo Roehl
 
Bederwood #91      Miss Olga  Aspseter
Evelyn Biby
Paul Curtis
John Howe
Carol Johnston
Fernald Parten
Stella White
Betty Wickstrom
 
Upper Crystal Bay #94     Miss Ethel  Hendrickson
Lester Fritz
Paul Peterson
Fay Wineman
 
Plymouth #95     Mr. Harry M.  Ochocki
Norman Bowman
Edward Larson
Edward Marshall
Verna Mae Wiley
 
St. Bonifacius #96      Miss  Helen Campbell
Gladys Bruhn
Jean Donovan
 
Shady Oak #97     Miss Clara May  Fish
Donald Bren
Leland Campbell
Rosalla Holasek
Luella Larson
Donald Vraspir
Frank Viska

 

Page 8

Clear Springs #98      Miss  Olga Halvorson
Betty Hladky
William Huber
Betty Jane Olsen
Edna Stewart *
Jeanette Swenson *
 
Dunning #99     Miss Margaret L.  Larsen
Helen Balabon
Arthur Chase
Robert Gustafson
 
Elm Creek #100      Miss  Winnifred Timmons
Gordon Jobes
 
District #101      Miss Alice  Hohensee
Helen Lange
Roland Lucht
 
Evergreen Grove #102      Miss  Martha Peets
Melvin Greehling
Howard Pool
Joycelyne Pool
 
Oak Knoll #104     Miss Opal  Bergseng
Agnes Ditter
Frank Johnson
 
Burschville #107    Miss Irene  Swanson
Delmar Schlief
Virgil Sipe
Ardella Strehler
 
Richfield #109      Miss Elvice  B. Daley
Raymond Anderson
Robert Bird
Gloyd Boyum
Grace Boyum
Leo Donaghue
Lamona Gatseff
Phyllis Hemming
James Jorgenson
Elaine Neilson
Jack Norton
Maxine Sathre
Ruth Vinge
Gladys Wallum
 
Earle Brown  #118        Miss Elsie E.  Born
Ione Abrahamson
Richard Cameron
Paul Cashman
Lorraine Duoos
Vernon Edberg
William Erickson
Robert Gangnath
Natalie Haney
Lorraine Jackson
Harold Johnson
Clarence Knoss
Michael Lange
Lois Mason
Mildred Matta
Gisela Neuberger
Elizabeth Pumarlo
Marion Scott
Peggy Tessmar
Clarence Wunderlich
 
District #120     Miss Ella  Bierman
Wallace Darsow
Mary Jane Herman
 
Bass Lake #123      Miss  Lucille Rosemow
June Schmidt

 

Page 9

Lyndale #126      Miss LaVaughn  Caswell
Robert Bensen
Floyd Jerde
Ruby Jerde
Ruth Jerde
 
Hamel #127     Ms. Clara R.  Mahlke
Irene Boe
 
Eagle Lake #129     Miss Ethel  Koehler
Margaret Johnson
Leone Wadsworth
Verneil Wadsworth
 
Berg #131     Miss Mildred  MacLeod
Neil Felix
Stuart Felix
Katherine Forystek
Michael Sarsgard
Donald Tomaszewske
 
Oak Knoll #133    Miss Isable  Cook
Arnold Anderson
Betty Jane Blask
Robert Nali
 
Morin #134    Miss Kathlyn  Phenow
Edmund Roehl
Annie Thibodeau
 
Golden Valley #138      Miss  Olga Holme
Charlotte Dressel
Harold Johnson
Delores Knudsen *
Donald McKenzie
Donald Swanson
Alvin Tingle
Dorothy Williams
 
Bush Lake #140      Miss Marian  Hassinger
Leon Mills
Hill Miss Alice  Kockum
Gordon Lehrke
Elvina Perisian
Florence Robert
Marguerite Smith
Bonnie Todd
Evelyn Vanderbundt
 
Assumption School     Sr. M. Levina,  O.S. B.
Dorothy Adelmann
Nicholas Adelmann
Frederick Brenning
Francis Bungert
Harold Christian
Patricia Costello
Richard Elsen
Clarice Keller
Vernon Keller
Winifred Koehnhn
Bernard St. Martin
Francis St. Martin
Mary Ann Scholz
 
Fletcher School     Sr. M. Munda.  O.S.F.
Josephine Bettinger
Kathleen Fricke
Gordon Marx
Floyd Sherber
Margaret M. Schlegel
Germaine Schlegel
Richard Vevea 

 

Page 10

Holy Name School     Sr. M. Alexia, O.S.B.
Marie Doris Begin
Jean Grahan
Edwin Eckes
Gerald Faue
Rosella Faue
John Jordan *
Alfred Merz   
Joseph Raskob
Lester Raskob
Bernard Reiser
Emily Reiser
Robert Roehl
Wilfred Scherer
Roman Schommer
 
St. John's School      Mr. W. O.  Groenke
Sarah Finke
ERna H. Gelle
Melvin Kobow
Gordella Kothrade
Dora Belle Oswald
Verniel Priebe
 
St. Paul's School     Miss June Voile
Winfred Jasmer
 
SS. Peter & Paul School      Sr. Mary  Alovia
Leroy Klaers
Marion Oeffling
Gilbert Pettit
Adeline Reimer
Marian Roehl
John Rosch
Harry Sipe
Teresa Tabeka
Kenneth Van Beusekom
Betty Vander Hagen
 
St. Bonifacius School   Sr. M. Frieda
Bede E. Boll
Marie A. Ess
Kenneth C. Gothmann
Yolanda A. Hauwiller
Dorothy A. Hilgers
Gerald W. Kohman
Dorothy A. Laumann
Betty Jane Segner
Jerome Vanderlinde
Philip B. Wartman
Clarence Weinzierl
Clarence M. Weinzierl  

Following are public persons who participated in the ceremony: 

Reverend Fred Croft, Excelsior ---  Invocation
 
Dr. Henry D. Hartig   -- Presented American Legion Awards
 
Mr. Darrell Brady -- Secretary, Big Brothers Association -- Gave Address
 
Miss Jessie E. Taylor -- Assistant Superintendent  -- Presented Honor Students
 
Robert E. Scott -- Superintendent of Hennepin County Schools  -- Presented Diplomas
 
Miss Pearl Fennefos -- Music Instructor
Miss Irene Schmitt -- Music Instructor
Mr. Melvin Swan -- Orchestra
Mr. P. F. Baldwin -- Orchestra
Mr. Robert Anderson -- Orchestra
Mr. George Podany --  Orchestra    


BACK