MINNEAPOLIS CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
CLASS OF 1897
 

 

SCHOLARSHIP HONORS

          FIRST HONOR                     Bernice G. Williams - Journal Medal
          SECOND HONOR                     Jennie Beatrice McGregor
          THIRD HONOR                     Robert Wallace Wetmore
          FOURTH HONOR                     Mabelle Caroline Darrow
          FIFTH HONOR                     George Elbridge Silloway
          SIXTH HONOR                     Helen Randle Fish
          SEVENTH HONOR                     Gilbert Downs Todd
          EIGHTH HONOR                     Emily Harris Corson
          NINTH HONOR                     Cleona Louise Case
          TENTH HONOR                     Gertrude Charlotte Darrow
CLASS OF "97" MANDOLIN CLUB
FIRST MANDOLIN               Messrs Healy, Sanderson & Smith
SECOND MANDOLIN               Messrs Bacheller, Bradford & Murphy
GUITAR               Messsrs Dyer, Odell, & Thompson
VIOLINS               Miss Jessie Kinsey & Mr. Ralph Johnson
FLUTE               Mr. Greenfield
DRUM               Mr. Pattison
CLASSICAL COURSES
Bomberger, Edna Olive                     McGregor, Jennie Beatrice
Bacheller, Melville C                     Naylor, Augustine Francis
Carlson, Frank                     Plummer, Horace Edwards
Hager, Mabel Gertrude                     Sexton, Marie Louise
Kelsey, Grace Louise                     Sillooway, George Ellbridge
Lieben, Charles Frederic                     Taylor, George Howard
McGregor, Ernest Frank                     Woodruff, Faye
Darrow, Gertrude Charlotte                      

LATIN COURSE

Aarons, Minnie Belle                     Flannery, Charles Sumner
Adams, Sidney Dewitt                     Hamley, Geo. Orlando
Avery, Charles Dwight                     Harrington, Eleanore Pearl
Belden, Harry Ide                     Hart, Lucy Beatrice
Bickford, Frederic Freeman                     Helliwell, Helen Elise
Bradford, Myron Melvin                     Hogan, Richard
Bren, Rosalia Olive                     Hosmer, Ruth
Brooks, Della Elizabeth                     Hughes, Edward Sidney
Brown, Grace Edith                     Ives, Edith
Buckbee, Charles Everts                     Janney, Ellen Annette
Carpenter, Emma Hancock                     Johnson, Bertram
Case, Cleona Louise                     Johnson, George Peter
Charlton, Hannah Thompson                     Kinsey, Jessie Flora
Corson, Emily Harris                     Larpennteur, Rose Marguerite
Corson, Margaret Bond                     Lawrence, James Wetherby, Jr.
Darrow, Mabelle Caroline                     Malmesten, Agnes Theresa
Day, Grace Alice                     McHerron, Minnie Kathrine
Dyer, Jesse Farley                     McMullen, Harry
Fales, Sadie Elizabeth                     Morgan, Josephine
Firmin, Charles Osborne Venoy                     Morrison, Harriette Jane
Fish, Helen Randle                     Odell, Clinton Moreau
Parks, Fred H.                     Starr, Augusta Mara
Pearse, Addie                     Todd, Edith Cornelia
Petran, Miriam Viola                     Todd, Gilbert Downs
Pfllaum, Ella Eva                     Weber, Evangelyne Marie
Riedell, Alice Bennett                     Weitzel, Esther Tuttle
Rust, Gertrude                     Wetmore, Robert Wallace
Sanderson, Henry Stephen                     Whalen, Anna
Smith, Elmo Vincent                     Williams, Bernice Gertrude
Soule, Franta                     Wood, Charles Crawford

LITERARY COURSE

Alterton, Euphrosyne Margaret                     Heebner, Abbie Clarice
Angst, Edda Mary                     Hemenway, Helen Juliet
Atkinson, Lillian                     Hillman, Blanche Emilie
Bauman, Wilhelmine                     Kilb, Ermine Carlton
Blitz, Helen Eve                     Kinsey, Esther Eliza
Bresky, Eleanore Harriet                     Le Beau, Lillie Coralie August
Crockett, Claudia Louise                     Lovejoy, Ethel Morgan
Dean, Irene Rebecca                     MacClatchie, Addie La Rue
Dodson, Lillian Flavin                     Morey, Vera Louise
Dunn, Henrietta Whitfield                     Nealry, Walter Dana
Esmond, Charlotte                     Perry, Sadie Isabelle
Fanny, Clara Elizabeth                     Peterson, Mary M
Filbert, Gertrude Evelyn                     Smith, Jessie Etta
Ford, Allyn Kellogg                     Smith, Nannie Antonia
Guilbert, Aldine                     Thompson, Julia Blossom
Harrington, Jessie Vadine                     Wiltgen, Anna Marie
Hansen, Agnes Christine                     Widstrand, Alma Agnes

ENGLISH COURSE

Adams, Cora May                     Bray, Elwin Royal
Addy, Jay Rolston                     Briley, Della D.
Allen, Grace Anna                     Bruce, Estelle Christine
Anderson, Alice Patience                     Burnham, May Dora
Baldwin, Grayce Mildred                     Campbell, Elizabeth Mills
Bartlette, William Key                     Cathro, Samuel Percival
Chute, Robert Winslow                     Lynde, Sadie
Cook, Clifton Ballou                     Lyon, France Hce.
Creelman, Ernest                     Martin, Eben Squier
Davis, Phosa Belle                     Matson, Lillian Agnes
Davison, Carolyn Edna Morse                     McCourt, Cathrina Teressa
Eng, Edward                     Montgomery, Bessie Lisseth
Ertsgaard, Sophie                     Mower, Tolita
Ewing, John Draton                     Murphy, Elizabeth
Forry, Nellie Eugenie                     Nash, Anna Marie
Foss, James Franklin                     Nash, Julia Agnes Brennan
Fox, Pearle Lillias                     Newby, Elizabeth
Gibbs, Sara                     Nye, Etta Luella
Glover, Frederic                     O'Reilly, John Alphonsos
Harris, John Allison                     Ostrom, Alexander Victor
Hayes, George Philip                     Schell, Rosa Amelia
Haynes, Elmer Eugene                     Shei, Maude Agnes
Hedge, Grace Edythe                     Spencer, J Daniel
Hester, John                     Stowell, Charles Roy
Hodges, Hattie                     Thompson, Frank Le Roy
Hopkins, Maude                     Turner, Edward Warden
Jennings, Bessie Marguarite                     Tuttle, Gertrude Abigail
Jones, Cora Isabel                     Upson, John Eugene
Keefe, Helen Mary                     Whetstone, Jessie Maud
Kerr, Harry Allan                     Wood, Daza Edith
Levinson, Ezekiel                     Wright, Louis R.

MANUAL TRAINING COURSE

Butler, Henry Edward                     Nettleton, Walter Birney
Carter, Cyrus Joseph                     Nevens, Arthur William
Clark, Carle D.                     Pattison, Arthur Lercy
Donaldson, Gilbert Sproul                     Royal, Ivan B.
Egbert, George Raymond                     Simmons, Chester Bemis
Guffin, Clarence Elmer                     Stone, Melvin Oscar
Healy, Reginald Jefferson                     Well, Charles
Johnson, Ralph Ingersoll                     Whitall, Charles Parker
Murphy, Edward M.                     Winston, Fendall Gregory Jr.

 


BACK