MINNEAPOLIS MORNING TRIBUNE
Thursday, June 1918
Called to Service, Minneapolis Draft Board Selections

THE FOLLOWING REGISTERED MEN HAVE BEEN INDUCTED FOR TRAINING AT THE VALPARISO UNIVERSITY

 

NAME ADDRESS
Harry Broude 55 Higland Ave.
Thomas F. Grace 38 N 10th St.
Freeman E. Hanville 1015 1st Ave N
Einar A. Brickman 91 S 13th St.
Thos. A. Greensmith 910 Hawthorne Ave.
Norman Halverson 134 12th at Cloquet, Minn.
Elmer Pehlgren 226 Gramercy Ave. N
Ben Fred'k Guizman 402 7th St.
Ben C. Hunt 24 Washington Ave N.
Edwin J. Kohler 1221 Harmon Place
William E. Hagen 1412 Clinton
Albert J. Kyppenberg 501 4th Ave NE
John A. Sorley 2780 Lyndale S.
Jesser A. Baxter 1775 Hawthorn Ave.
Jacob Gorman 419 James Ave N.
H. Wade Miller 153 Donald St. Winnipeg, Canada
Rush Burt Hanford 334 E 34th St.
Kenneth A. Cranston Superior, WI. Hotel Superior
Chas. Gustaf Carlson 928 6th Ave S.
Frank James Kehoe 1502 Laurel Ave.
Howard F. McDonald 825 4th Ave S.
Edmund J. Hass 1352 Vine Place
William Peter Theis 1328 Linden Ave.
Clifford W. Talty 302 W. Franklin Ave.
Floyd W. Kethum 1514 Hennepin Ave.
Guy E. Johnson 117 W. Grant Ave.
Harold S. Anne (Aune?) Redwood Falls MN
John Knutson Grundy Center, IA
William H. Hilde 1216 Harmon Place
Gerald L. Dorr 66 12th St. S.
Leslie C. Caldwell 428 Met Life Bldg.
Lambert W. Fowler 251 Chamber of Commerce
Robert M. Elliot 401 Morgan Ave N.
Ken Holman Powers 1768 Bryant Ave S.
Noel Kenneth Dickson 332 Oak Grove St.
Charles A. Wilson 103 Western Ave.
Dewey Friedman 1941 James Ave.

 

ALTERNATIVES
Harold Kent 1649 Hennepin St.
Anthony W. Anderson 1140 5th Ave N.
Ira Allen 909 E. 22nd. St.
John Frederick Davis 54 7th St. S.
James Joseph Fehr Hastings Hotel, Mpls.
Louis Otto Bornarth 1365 Spruce St.


THIRTEENTH WARD (Partial)
Allen G. Lewis 3453 Stevens Ave.
Frank W. Turner 4207 Wentworth Ave.
Carl A. List 3154 Excelsior Ave.
George W. Carlson 3615 Grand Ave S.
Leroy J. Leonard 1920 3rd Ave S.
Henry C. Cleve 3632 Bryant Ave S.
Ansell H. Penney 3639 Lyndale Ave S.
Emmerson J. Louck 210 McKnight Blvd.
Harry J. Treanor 1456 W. Lake St.
Henry G. Anderson 118 W. 38th St.
Charles R. Tattersfeld 3616 3rd Ave S.
Walter E. Peterson 3336 Pleasant St.
Bernard W. Dolan 4440 York Ave S.
Martin A. Bjorkatrand 908 5th Ave S.