1922 MINNEAPOLIS SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS

JUNE GRADUATES

 

The original 1922 South High yearbook has photos of all students listed below.  I will be glad to scan any photos and send copies (by e-mail only).  Please contact me at schumanC@comcast.net

 

STUDENT (NICKNAMES)

HOME ADDRESS

ABROMOVITZ, FANNIE B. (FAN) 912 14TH AVE SO.
ACKERMAN, MARGARET I. (MUGGIE) 3840 SNELLING AVE. SO
ADAMS, BEULAH E. (FRECKLES) 3240 BLOOMINGTON AVE SO.
ADOLFSON, MARGARET EVELYN (MARG) 1304 E 18TH ST.
ANDERSEN, AGNES CHARLOTTE (AGIE) 2719 8TH ST. SO.
ANDERSON, CARL H. (CULLIE) 2014 15TH AVE SO.
ANDERSON, CHESTER (CHET) 4130 28TH AVE SO.
ANDERSON, HADDON C. (HADDY) 1121 S. 8TH ST.
ANDERSEN, MILDRED V. (MIFFY) 2112 25TH AVE SO.
ARNESON, ALICE OLIVE (AL) 2900 12TH AVE SO.
ARNOLD, EDITH (EDE) 727 E 18TH ST.
ARNOLD, JUDITH (JUDY) 727 EAST 18TH ST.
ASHBY, MARGARET E. (MARGIE) GLEN LAKE
AUNE, MAGDALINE J. (MIDGE) 3437 17TH AVE SO.
   
BAEYEN, YVONNE (FRENCHIE) 2809 26TH AVE SO.
BAILEY, WILLIAM H. (BILL) 2442 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
BAKKE, OLIVER C. (BAB) 1811 13TH AVE SO.
BANDEROB, CHRISTOPHER, P. (CHRIS) 3405 15TH AVE SO.
BASCOMBE, HELEN D. (SHANNON) 2600 17TH AVE SO.
BECKMAN, ARNOLD E. (ARNIE) 1820 11TH AVE SO.
BECKSTROM, ANNA (ANN) 3216 33RD AVE SO.
BENSON, MONS H. 2904 16TH AVE SO.
BENSON, BERNICE MILDRED (BUNNY) 2904 16TH AVE SO.
BERGE, SANFORD C. (SANDY) 1312 E 24TH ST.
BERMAN, HILDUR MARIE (SPEED) 2200 E 35TH ST.
BERQUIST, GEORGE W. (BUBBLES) 3038 39TH AVE SO.
BESSLER, JONAS (BOSCOE) 1705 11TH AVE SO.
BEVERIDGE, ROBERT A. 1723 E LAKE ST.
BISHOP, CLARK A. (CAB) 3032 19TH AVE SO.
BJUGE, BERNICE E. (BUNNY) 2216 17TH AVE SO.
BJUGE, MARGARET G. (MARIGIE) 2216 17TH AVE SO.
BLUMENFELD, MORRIS C. MUSHIE) 3028 EMERSON AVE SO.
BOLSTAD, LILLIE A. A. (SMILES) 3052 17TH AVE SO.
BORGEN, BERNARD (BEN) 2422 35TH AVE SO.
BOWLES, JOHN P. (REVERAND) 30 ORLIN AVE .S.E.
BRADY, EVELYN CELIA (EV) 3624 LONGFELLOW AVE.
BRODHAG, RUTH ELEANOR 3904 39TH AVE SO.
BREMER, LAVELLA MARION 3305 30TH AVE SO.
BURNS, MARGARET (MARG) 2631 16TH AVE SO.
BURSETH, MABEL MILDRED (MAE) 2011 4TH ST. SO
BURSLEY, BERNICE I. (SPEED) 3959 28TH AVE SO.
BURY, ANNETTE C. (SHORTIE) 3512 24TH AVE SO.
   
CALLAWAY, HAZEL AUDREY 3101 28TH AVE SO.
CARLSON, MARGARET (BOB) 1814 11TH AVE SO.
CARLSTEDT, LINNEA B. (NEA) 2333 MINNEAPOLIS AVE.
CARMICHAEL, BURIE (MACK) 3121 18TH AVE SO.
CEDERSTRAND, ALVA M. (AL) 4117 20TH AVE SO.
CHAMLIN, DOROTHY BELLE (DOT) 3047 22ND AVE SO
CHRISTIANSON, VICTOR (VIE) 1418 7TH ST. SO.
CHRISTOPHER, LILLIAN M. (BILLY) 3801 30TH AVE SO.
CODER, LILLIAN S. (TUBBY) 1800 E 22ND. ST.
COLEMAN, LOUISE G. (WEEZIE) 1102 E 28TH ST.
COLIN, MARY (MERRY SUNSHINE) 2744 12TH AVE SO.
CONROY, VINCENT H. (VINNIE) 2527 18TH AVE SO.
COSTELLO, RALPH M. 2716 27TH AVE SO.
CREW, JOHN E. (CARUSO) 3233 21ST AVE SO.
CROUCH, MINNETTE ELLA (O'MIN) 3032 16TH AVE SO.
CURTIS, HAROLD A. (CURT) 4101 24TH AVE SO.
   
DAHLSTROM, FLORENCE M.  (FIFY) 2441 ELLIOTT AVE SO.
DANIELS, RAYMOND (RAY) 2316 MINNEHAHA AVE.
DEACON, HERBERT (HERB) 3014 20TH AVE SO.
DEAN, WALTER (ROSY) 3309 41ST AVE. SO
DEFOE, JOHN PETER (JACK) 3244 36TH AVE. SO.
DENHAM, JEAN (JEN) 3729 LONGFELLOW AVE.
DENNIG, CHARLOTTE M. (CHUCKIE) 2529 CHICAGO AVE
DERICKSON, OSCAR A. (GUY SHACKLEFORD) 2019 8TH ST. SO.
DICKENSON, JOSEPH E. (PINKEY) 2719 27TH AVE SO.
DICKSON, MILDRED E. (DIX-DICK) 3916 MINNEHAHA AVE.
DODGSON, BERNICE P. (BUNNY) 2520 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
DRISCOLL, LUCILLE N. (TRIXIE) 2907 12TH AVE SO.
DUCHARME, FRANK J. (HANK) 2908 34TH AVE SO.
   
EAGEN, CORINNE 3100 LONGFELLOW AVE.
EKLOF, CORA M. 2113 22ND AVE SO.
ECKLUND, HENRY L, (SPECKY ECK) 1814 4TH ST. SO.
EMERSON, MAE E. (TOODLES) 719 13TH AVE SO.
ERDAHL, ANNA MCHENRY, NORTH DAKOTA
ERICKSON, LEONARD I. (SWEDE) 2113 11TH AVE SO.
   
FEHN, MILDRED A (MILLY) 3204 42ND AVE SO.
FERDINANDSEN, CLARA MARIE (FERDY) 1800 E 22ND. ST.
FETTERLY, WARREN 2740 CEDAR AVE.
FITCH, EARL M. 3047 21ST AVE SO.
FOSTER, KENNETH (NEWT) 3500 34TH AVE SO.
   
GARDNER, HAXELLE M. (THEDA) 3520 MINNEHAHA AVE.
GINSBERG, HANNAH A. (HEN) 818 14TH AVE SO.
GORING, MABLE H. (MIBS) 3612 34TH AVE SO.
GRIEP, HAROLD I. R. (GRIEP) 3940 14TH AVE SO.
GRINDER, MILTON (MILT) 2009 ELLIOT AVE .
GULBRANSEN, MABLE  (SHORTIE) 2336 E 37TH ST.
GUSTAFSON, CLIFFORD (CLIFF) 2414 27TH AVE SO.
   
HAGEN, BJARNE O.J. (GOOGLES) 4216 40TH AVE SO.
HAGEN, MARGARITE (MARIGIE) 800 20TH AVE SO.
HALLUM, PEARLE E. (PEE WEE) 3836 27TH AVE SO.
HALVORSEN, ANNA SOLVEIG (ANNE) 1543 E LAKE ST.
HALVORSON, GEORGE M (YAK) 2216 26TH AVE SO.
HANKOWSKY, ANDREW (ANDY) 231 26TH AVE SO.
HANSON, MILO 2936 12TH AVE SO.
HARKINS, FRANCIS W (FRANK) 3907 MINNEHAHA AVE.
HARRIS, GERTRUDE C. (PRUNES) 2735 17TH AVE SO.
HAWKINSON, ELSIE H. (HAWKY) 2426 30TH AVE SO.
HECKER, AUGUSTA VIOLA (GUSSIE) 4449 46TH AVE SO.
HEDIN, CLIFFORD J. (CLIFF) 3121 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
HEDIN, HELEN ELVIRA 3232 17TH AVE SO.
HEGGEM, LILLIAN M. (BILLY) 2816 30TH AVE SO.
HEIR, MILDRED R. (MILLY) 2213 26TH AVE SO.
HILSTEAD, DELIA ESTELLE (D) 269 CEDAR AVE.
HIMMLER, ALBERT (AL) 4143 39TH AVE SO.
HIPPE, MILDRED I. (HIP) 2727 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
HOARD, JOAN ANNETTE 2723 14TH AVE SO.
HOARD, JOSEPHINE 2723 14TH AVE SO.
HOZY, ELWOOD (AL) 1319 3RD AVE SO.
HOFFMAN, RALPH J. (HOFF) 3104 30TH AVE SO.
HOLMAN, BERNARD C. (CURLY) 2536 ELLIOTT AVE.
HOLMBECK, GLADYS M. (GLADDIE) 2416 12TH AVE SO.
HOLMES, HILDA M. (BILLY) 3211 14TH AVE SO.
HOLTON, OSCAR P. (OCKY) 2100 7TH ST SO.
HORNE, DORIS M. (DORRY) 3316 36TH AVE SO.
HOBBOCKS, MARJORIE E. (MARGIE) 4920 40TH AVE SO.
HORTON, WILLIAM RAYMOND (RAY) 4118 30TH AVE SO.
HOVEY, FLORENCE E. (DUTCH) 1805 3RD AVE SO.
HUGHES, MARGARET B. (PEGGY) 2724 18TH AVE SO.
HUMM, GRACE (TOOTIE) 114 WEST LAKE ST.
   
JAKKULA, ARNE 3532 37TH AVE SO.
JEFFREY, MARGARET C. (PEGGY) 4432 33RD AVE SO.
JENSON, REYNOLD S. (BIG SIX) 3026 HIAWATHA AVE SO.
JOHNSON, CARL CLIFFORD (CULLIE) 4227 29TH AVE SO.
JOHNSON, ERLE 3200 18TH AVE SO.
JOHNSON, HELEN A. (BRIGHTEYES) 2214 28TH AVE SO.
JOHNSON, LESTER B. (LES) 3309 47TH AVE SO.
JOHNSON, LILLIAN E. (JOHNNY) 2935 18TH AVE SO.
JOHNSON, MARGARET V. (MARGE) 2451 21ST AVE SO.
JOHNSON, STELLA M. (STELL) 3204 33RD AVE SO.
JOHNSON, VANICE V (VANS) 2500 11TH AVE SO.
JOHNSON, VICTOR (VIC) 2917 E 24TH ST.
JORGENS, KENNETH 2229 13TH AVE SO.
JORGENS, RUTH LEONA 2300 26TH AVE SO.
   
KALMAN, LENORE D 2300 26TH AVE SO.
KATZMAN, ABE (PESCADO) 821 14TH AVE SO.
KATZMAN, JOSEPH (KATZ) 821 14TH AVE SO.
KAVANAUGH, MARGARET M. (KAVIE) 2431 17TH AVE SO.
KELLEY, RAY (KELLY) 2629 18TH AVE SO.
KITTLESON, ALICE W. (KITTY) 2207 4TH AVE SO.
KNUTSON, CLIFFORD J. (KNUTE) 3236 18TH AVE SO.
KOKESH, ELIZABETH M (PEGGY) 2605 30TH AVE SO.
   
LA BELLE, MARIE E (FRENCHIE) 2107 SO 8TH ST.
LAMB, WARD E 3752 19TH AVE SO.
LARSEN, ARILD F. (HENNY) 1526 2ND ST. SO.
LARSON, BEULAH (BESSIE) 2700 BLAISDELL AVE.
LARSON, WERNER 2309 29TH AVE SO.
LEE, MYRTLE (MYRT) 3640 16TH AVE SO.
LEEBERG, ALGOT D. (AL) 2309 26TH AVE SO.
LEHMAN, RUSSELL L (RUSS) 3018 46TH AVE SO.
LINDEMAN, GRETA 626 E 19TH ST.
LINDMO, OSCAR (OOKEY) 3244 19TH AVE SO.
LUFTMAN, BLANCHE B. (NAZY) 1601 8TH ST. SO.
LUND, ALICE A. (AL) 2415 E 22ND ST.
LUND, HELEN E. (LADY JANE) 1516 8TH ST. SO.
LUND, MYRTDP E. (MERTIE) 4622 PILLSBURY AVE.
LUNDHOLM VIOLET E. (LUNDY) 3024 17TH AVE SO.
LUNDQUIST, ETHEL M. (FAT) 3234 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
LETZI, WARREN (WUTZ) 2825 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
LYDON, LORRAINE M. (BABE0 2932 17TH AVE SO.
   
MCCARTHY, AMBROSE J. (MAE) 2604 14TH AVE SO.
MCGUANE, DANIEL J. J. (DAN) 2608 15TH AVE SO.
MCMULLEN, RAPHAEL J. (RAY) 2840 21ST AVE SO.
MACK, RICHARD ARLO (DICK) 515 20TH AVE SO.
MATTHEWS, ADELAIDE (DIXIE) 4401 47TH AVE SO.
MATTSON, IRENE H. 1307 7TH ST. SO.
MEE, BERNADINE M. 2100 27TH AVE SO.
MICKLESON, MARCIA (MARS) 3202 LONGFELLOW AVE.
MIKKELSON, EARL V (BABE) 2542 11TH AVE SO.
MITCHELL, HAROLD F. 3127 28TH AVE SO.
MODEEN, GERTRUDE E. (PEGGY) 2406 31ST AVE SO.
MOEN, CLARA H. 3127 22ND AVE SO.
MOORE, LAWRENCE 2442 10TH AVE SO.
MOREEN, EMMA K. (EM) 1606 11TH AVE SO
MULVEY, FLORENCE 4820 36TH AVE SO.
MUNSON, PEARL ALICE (MUNSIE) 2512 29TH AVE SO.
MYGATT, HARRY B. 1318 9TH ST. SO.
   
NEFF, JOSEPHINE (JO) 2441 26TH AVE SO.
NELLE, LORETTA M. (BABE) 3844 37TH AVE SO.
NELSON, BERNICE E. (BERNY) 2432 CHICAGO AVE.
NELSON, CLARENCE T. W. (CLARA) 2319 27TH AVE SO.
NELSON, CLIFFORD A. (CLIFF) 2319 27TH AVE SO.
NELSON, MURIEL 2729 CEDAR AVE.
NERLI, HAROLD O. (PUD) 4101 39TH AVE SO.
NEWMAN, GENEVIEVE I. (GEN) 2536 30TH AVE SO.
NICKEL, EDWARD ARTHUR 2428 30TH AVE SO.
NILSON, PHOEBE S. (SUSIE) 4401 42ND AVE SO.
NISJA, LOUISE (LOUIE) 2117 8TH ST. SO.
NISJA, STELLA C. (STEL) 2117 8TH ST. SO.
NODELL, DOROTHY M. (DOT) 2753 10TH AVE SO.
NORDENSON, HAZEL G. 2008 5TH ST. SO.
NORDLAND, RUDOLPH J. (RUDY) 3228 CEDAR AVE.
NORDSTROM, GLADYS E. (GLADIE) 2516 16TH AVE SO.
NORDWALL, FLORENCE M. (FLOSSIE) ZIMMERMAN, MINN.
NYBERG, LESLIE M. (LES) 1513 E 35TH ST.
   
O'CONNELL, DONALD (DON) 2415 13TH AVE SO.
OKERMAN, MYRTLE H. (JERRIE) 3936 27TH AVE SO.
OLSON, LEOTA E. (LEO) 3233 22ND AVE SO.
OLSON, LILLIAN (LIL) ZIMMERMAN, MINN.
   
* * PASKO, MURIEL VIVIAN (PETITE) (See notes) 3137 39TH AVE SO.
   
OLSON, MILDRED S. (MIL) 3115 20TH AVE SO.
OLSON, PERRY 1425 9TH ST.
OLSO, VIOLET IRENE (VI) 2637 15TH AVE SO.
OSTLUND, MILDRED E. (MIMI) 2904 E 24TH ST.
OSTREM, LAWRENCE A. 3141 21ST AVE SO.
   
PALMQUIST, JOHN (JOHNNY) 2013 10TH AVE SO.
PARENT, DORIS MILDRED (DODE) 715 DOUGLAS AVE.
PARTEN, CARL (CULLIE) 2831 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
PATZSCH, GRACE B. (GRACIE) 3526 22ND AVE SO.
PEARSON, VERNON E. (VERA) 2110 30TH AVE SO.
PETERSON, ERNEST (ERNIE) 825 23 AVE SO.
PETERSON, FRANCES M. (FRAN) 2428 E 22ND ST.
PETERSON, HENRY W. 2939 HUMBOLT AVE NO.
PETERSON, NINA G. D. (NINE) 3116 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
PETERSON, RAYMER G. (RAY) 2717 14TH AVE SO.
PHILLIPS, ROBERT A. (BOB) 4508 33RD AVE SO.
PLATT, HARRIET E. 408 ERIE ST. S.E.
POMROY, JULIET (JO) 3904 30TH AVE SO.
   
RAUNER, GEORGE A. 3114 19TH AVE SO.
REEDY, CECILLA M. (CELE) 2914 14TH AVE SO.
REMEN, ALBERT M. (AL) 3520 16TH AVE SO.
REYNOLDS, GLADYS M. (GLAD) 3437 16TH AVE SO.
ROBERTS, EVELYN A. (EV) 2747 17TH AVE SO.
ROEHL, IRENE CATHERINE (COOKIE) 3604 LONGFELLOW AVE.
ROOD, VIOLA (VI) 4016 18TH AVE SO.
ROTH, RUTH m. (BABE) 905 16TH AVE SO.
ROWE, RUSSELL (RUSS) (NO ADDRESS GIVEN)
RUDER, MOLLIE A. ( TOOTS) 1419 8TH ST. SO.
SADOFF, MAX (SPINDELS) 1531 E 18TH ST.
SALHUS, RUTH E. (RUFUS) 3248 17TH AVE SO.
SAYTHER, OCTAVE L. 2917 E 33RD ST.
SCHEREY, RALPH (DUTCH) 2307 10TH AVE SO.
SCHEY, CLARA M. (CLAIRE) 1507 E. 21ST  ST.
SCHNEIBERG, FANNY (FRENCHY) 1310 E 22ND ST.
SEAVEY, MAY A. (MASIE) 2511 15TH AVE SO.
SELDON, BURT R. 3914 36TH AVE SO.
SHULLER, MADELINE E. (TOMMY) 4306 LINDEN HILLS BLVD.
SHULTZ, THEO R. (TEDDY) 4014 38TH AVE SO.
SILVERMAN, MARY (BOBBIE) 1808 17TH AVE SO.
SIME, LAURA (LADDIE) 3049 11TH AVE SO.
SIMPSON, GLADYS L. (GLADIE) 4040 OAKLAND AVE.
SKARBOLID, GERTRUDE D. 3020 47TH AVE SO.
SKAUG, DOROTHY H. 1310 E 18TH ST.
SMEVOLD, HAZEL C. K. (BOBBIE) 511 8TH AVE sO.
SMITH, HAROLD B. 3714 LONGFELLOW AVE.
SMITH, ISLA I. (L) 1907 LINCOLN ST. N.E.
SMITH, NINA B. (ZIZI) 4556 46TH AVE SO.
SODERLIND, BERT h. (LEFTY) 1512 9TH ST. SO.
SORENSON, THOMAS (TOMMY) 2406 13TH AVE SO.
SPOERHASE, WILLARD A. 3129 16TH AVE SO.
STEVENSON, GLADYS  (HAPPY) 1410 FRANKLIN AVE.
SULLIVAN, MARGARET 3912 37TH AVE SO
SWANSON, BERNICE C. (SWANEE) 2217 ELLIOT AVE SO.
SWANSON, CLIFFORD E. (KIFFY) 3020 22ND AVE SO.
SWANSON, EDWARD N. (ED) 4316 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
SWANSON, EDWARD N. (ED) 4316 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
SWANSON, EVERETT J. (EV) 3852 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
SWANSON, HILDUR I. 924 23RD AVE SO.
SWANSON, JAMES A. (JIMMIE) 4949 29TH AVE SO.
SWEDIEN, ELLSWORTH (SWEDE) 3704 13TH AVE SO.
SWENSON, OSCAR E. (OC) 2320 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
   
THOEN, CORA FLORENCE (TOMMY) 3111 MINNEHAHA AVE.
THOMPSON, RUSSELL H. (RUSS) 3516 16TH AVE SO.
TIBBETTS, JAMES I. (JIMMIE) 3234 44TH AVE SO.
TRADELL, ANDERS (ANDY) 2314 MILWAUKEE AVE SO.
   
UNFRED, IRENE I. 3141 32ND AVE SO.
UPGREN, MABEL C. (MAY) 1709 11TH AVE SO.
   
VALLACKER, INGA S. (TOOTS) 2028 CEDAR AVE SO.
   
WANGAARD, SELMA (SALLY) 904 16TH AVE SO.
WARMELIN, ALICE (AL) 2506 27TH AVE SO.
WATLOW, HELEN G. (POLLY) 631 HURON ST. S.E.
WEIS, FERDINAND A. (FERD) 3813 36TH AVE SO.
WESTMAN, DAVID C. (DAVE) 2312 24TH AVE SO.
WESTON, EDITH F. (LUVA PETE) 3612 E 40TH ST.
WILLIAMS, RICHARD F. (RICK) 2806 15TH AVE SO.
WITTICH, LOIS MAE (LOEY) 3320 BLOOMINGTON AVE.
WITTLES, FREDA FRANCES 1813 17TH AVE SO.
WITZMAN, ANNA H. (HANNIE) 1513 7TH ST. SO.
WOLF, ETHEL M. (WUFF) 2108 26TH AVE SO.
   
YOUNG, DELBERT DEAN (DEL) 3632 24TH AVE SO.
   
ZABEL, LYDIA ADELAIDE (LYDY) DELANO, MINN.
ZECKMAN, GEORGE 1416 7TH ST. SO.
   
* * THIS NAME WAS OUT OF ORDER IN THE YEARBOOK.  

 

BACK TO DECEMBER GRADUATES

 

Copyright 2005-2006 by Claudia Schuman

Site last updated: March 24, 2005