Kandiyohi County, Minnesota
Surnames

Below is a list of surnames that have a connection to Kandiyohi County and the name of the person researching that surname. Please contact the researcher directly, by clicking on their name.

This page was last updated........May 20, 2014

If you don't find the surname you're looking for.........check out these sites

RootsWeb Surname List - Interactive Search...........................contains over 335,000 surnames
   RootsWeb Surname List Submission Form....add your surname to their interactive database

To search this page for your surname, usethe Find feature on your browser (usually in the Edit menu) or Ctrl+F

Please Note

** Some e-mail addresses may not be current since some surname postings are over five years old. If you have posted a surname to this Web site and your e-mail address changes, please send an updated listing to Ron Zurek. Thank you.

Surnames

Name of Researcher

HEIN, Frederick W. and 3 youngest children Ottila, August and William immigrated from Germany abt 1872 and settled in Roseville Twp until his death 1888.

Cary Bright

OLSON, Kristian (Christ) and Olina (Lena) lived in Arctander township.  They were married in Norway in 1902 and came over then.  Their first daughter was born here in the same year.

Gwen Jaenisch

ASPLUND, JONSON........1880'S

John Morrison

HAGEN, COLE.........1860's to 1910's

Nicholas Weerts

HANSEN, TROMBURG.........late 1800's

Carolyn McMillan

GEER, WARD........1865 to 1920

Sandy Bowe

Mc IALWAIN.........1903

Tammy

MADISON...........1855 to 1866

Harris G. Helgeson

BRINK......1895 to 1900

Sarah Baer

MORTENSON.........late 1800's to 1960

Penni Fox

WIEBERDINK....1850 to the present

Patricia Heinsey

JONES, WHEELER, TAIT......1850 to 1870.  I am still keen to communicate with anyone who has any information on my great grandparents.  Samuel Foulkes JONES and Matilda JONES (originally THOMAS).  Both were settlers who fled Diamond Lake during the 1862 uprising, along with the FOOTs, the WHEELERs, and the TAITs.  I think a number of the families stayed in Forest City (Meeker County) till about 1865, but returned to Diamond Lake.  Samuel and Matilda were married in 1870, and settled on Vermillion, South Dakota.  I have correspondence from Samuel and his brother William to the rest of the family living in Wales, describing part of the uprising.

Keith Jones

HOLGERSON......1867 to 1907
OLSON
.................1867 to 1907

William Zicker

KILAND (Knut, Meta, Ester or Hilda)

Doris Johnson

JOHNSON, NEUNSINGER, PHILLIPS, NELSON........all from......1890 to the present
OMAN
.......1915 to 1990

Bill Grimes

OMLIE (Mads Knudsen)......1849 to 1912

Omlie

KILAND..........1870 to present

Jan Edvardsen

GULLINGSRUD.........1880

Galen Willis

THORESON (Thomas & Martha)......late 1889 to early 1900's

Solveig Karin Gandrud

ASLAKSON, NASSET, HANSON (Nils).....1880 to 1908

Bjerke Haakon

GYSLER.....1860's to early 1900's

Steven Jon Gysler

SPENCER, BURR, HERMAN........1905 to 1950

James A. Nethery

ROGERS, TERRIER......about 1965 to 1972

Roxane Alexander

THORSETH..........1869 to 1900

Dennis C. Thorseth

HONG..........1869 to 1930's
ANDERSON (Atwater)..........1880 to present

Larry Peterson

GARRISON.........1860

Jean Lazzarotto

MELIN.........1875

Kathleen Melin

TORGERSON........1866 to 1886

Ed Stalheim

NYSETH..........1900 to present

Marilyn Gronseth Moen

HULTGREN, BRYNGELSON.....1900 or earlier
(Willmar area)

Erica Ricci Brennan

ASPAAS, AKERSON........1865 to present

Meredith Anderson-Taylor

NORMAN, LARSON......1890 to 1900

Ken Hedenstrom

MATTSON...........late 1800's

Michael Renstrom

ANDERSON............1872

Meredith Anderson-Taylor

Van Den EINDE, LEDEBOER, KLEINHUIZEN.....1880 to present

Jeff Palmer

DAHL, Charles......1900 to 1932

Denny Thompson

WESTPHAL - SOLVERSON.......1885 to 1890

Yvonne Westphal

WESTLING - NORLANDER.....1870 to 1900

Delores Bolka

DALE.................1870 to 1970

Thomas Allen Hanson

RENO(A), DRAXTON, SAMSTAD, JOHNSON

Lori Scheller

JOHNSON, NELSON......(Marme)......1861 to 1920

Sylvia Murray

PERSON, ERICKSON.........1870

Linda Maxwell

VADNAIS, COOK, SIMPSON, LATTERALL
JAABAK
........ all from
1860 to the present

Don McConnell

LISE......1880 to 1940

Reni Wiggins

DEFOE...........1850 to 1998

Patricia Galvin Whalen

LARSON, BRANDT, LINDQUIST, JOHNSON.......1871 to present

John Larson

HOLTHER........1900 to 1959

Dede Demko

MATHSSON, MATTSSON.......from 1870

Dennis Samuelsson

SKARHUS, GUNDERSON.......from 1800's to 1900's

Arlene Gunderson Seydel

TIERNEY, BRENNAN........between 1870 and 1890

Mary Lewis

KLINT, LOBERG......1870 to present

L. Swanson

NASSET, GREENFIELD
KALLEVIK, HANSON
........all between 1870 and 1900

Hakon Bjerke

CAVANNUAGH, KLEVJER...........1860 to 1900

Alice Klevjer

WILMS..............1893 to 1894

Jocelyn Fox Wilms

TAIT..........1850 to 1890

John Robert Tait

ROBERTS...................1890 to 1900

Debra Buckland Kyle

LUKEN, ANDERSON

Judy Jacobs

BERGSTROM, OSTLUND.....1869-1930 & 1884/5-1921

Karen Griffin

ULRICH, KIECKER, PINSKE......1920 - 1945+

Mindy Andreasen

SKOG, MELIN, ANDERSON, BJORKLUND
LARSON, NYREN
..........1862 to present

Florence Palmer

STEELMAN (Elisha A.)..........1870 to ?

Susan Johnson

HANDE......ca 1870 to present

D'Arcy Hande

NELSON, MILLER..........1865 to 1950

Maxine Perrin

ANDERSON, ELIASON......1864

Doug Anderson

SWEDIN, SVEDIN.......1860 to 1890
MADVIG.......1890 to 1898

Jeffrey Madvig

McCARTHY.............1950 to present

Margaret Frericks

GARVER...........1880 to 1910

Donna Barnickol

TUCKER (George Alvin)..........1920

Patrice Shay

DEFOE, FRENCH...........1860 to 1920

Alvin Jensen

PETERSON, JENSEN..............1898
HOLMIN, HENDERSON.......1898

Rita Boyer

LONNQUIST or LUNDQUIST......1868

Michael T. Hanson

JOHNSON, VICK......1864 to present

Carol Walbon

BREWER......1860 to 1930

Jeffrey Brewer

GYSLER, SAGEDAHLEN.........1860's

Steven Gysler

STEPHENS, OLSON..........1850 to 1920

C. Maggie Olson

KALLEVIG...........1850 to 1998

Ivar Lykling

BRUESKE, OFTEDAHL, HAGEN.....1880 to 1930

Kristell Dufford

BIERMAN, BEIER, BAHE, HOLTBERG/HULTBERG,
JACOBSON, ANDERSON
.....1870 to present

Jo Bierman

NELSON, MILLER, WILCOX....1850 to 1960

Maxine Perin

BATES

Daniel Bates

WENZEL.......1901 on

Shannon Reuss

SHERIN, DOUGHERTY, CASEY.......1930's

Shery Jarvi

SJOGREN........1880 to 1920

R. Shogren

GERTGEN, BORCHARDT......1922 to 1985

Suzanne McPherson

NELSON, SWENSON, JOHNSON
JONSON
.........1869 to present

Cathie Nelson

EDRESSEN (Guri), AaLVIG (Peter).....1858 to 1880

Frans & Bev Carlson

NORSTEDT, THOMPSON.....1870, 1880 to present

Larry Norstedt

ASLAKSSON, FORSBERG, LOFTHUS
LUNDGREN
............1160 to present Web site>>

George Forsberg

http://hanover.valley.net/~santa/index.htm

ROTHWELL.......1850 to 1910

Laura White

JOHNSON, KUTKEY....1850 to 1920

Shari Simoni

RUUD, McDONALD......1880 to 1920

Megan Ayers

LOCKE, COFIELD, SHARPE.......1870 to 1940

Al Locke

FRYKBERG, MATTSON.....1860's to present

Paula Frykberg Johnson

KLOPP, LARSON, NELSON.......1880 to 1960

Donna Washburn

FEIG, TOENSING, PELTON.....1870 to 1920

Douglas Feig

BATTERBERRY........1860 to present

Daniel Batterberry

BOMSTAD, NIELSON, SUNDIN, LUNDAHL
ANDERSSON
........1864 to present Web site >>

Rosalie Sundin

http://members.tripod.com/Lake_Lillian/lklil.html

MOE, GULBRANDSEN......emigrated 1865

J. Bergbom

WICKLUND.........1820 to 1990

Elaine Holmquist

HENNEMANN, WEIDNER...........late 1870's to present

John Joseph Weidner
John's Web site:
http://www.weidner.org

HARRIS, ISENBERG............1870 to 1940

Lowell A. Isenberg

ANDERSON (Charles & Josephine)...........1925 to 1938
EKDAHL...............19?? to present

Annette

GANDRUD.......1880's to 1900's

Solveig Gandrud

HAGEN, (Einor & Marie)............1850 to 1930

Eileen Smith

BERGLUND, LARSON, OLSON, HARTELE, FRANK
...............1850 to 1900

Dawn Olson

BERGLUND, Charles (Eric); wife Carrie ERICKSON-BERGLUND Abt. 1870-1881  Whitefield or Falhun Twps.

jeclark@tds.net

LIPPERT.......1890 to 1999

Sandra (Lippert) Gabbert

HOLTBERG / HULTBERG, JACOBSON......1850-60 to present

Jo Bierman

BORG...............1887

Ullabritt Ottosson

STENE...........1930 to 1950
PEDERSON......1900 to 1950

Judy Mora

FREISLEBEN, GLASAL.......1900 to present

Mary Feig

DOWNS, FEEHAN, LAWLER.....1860 to 1999

Jeanne Downs

NELSON............1870's thru 1890's

Richard Bruce

BOWMAN, RICHARDS.........1870 to 1910

Ron Pyle

MATTSON, MATTESSON (Andrew)......1893 in Kimball

Gladys Johnson

NORDIN, ESPELIE.....1840 to 1950

Ronald J. Nordin

GUSTAFSON, TENGWALL....1895 to 1900

Marvin E. Gustafson

BARTLETT, ENGWALL, OLSON............1870's to present

Gail Walker

MATTSON (Olaf), JOHANNSON (Ingaborg)........1860 to 1940

Loretta Mattson

BRYANT (Carl C.).............ca. 1950

Taryn Nelson Flolid

DUFAULT, DEFOE, FRANKLIN.....1860 to 1937

Jan Mulfinger

GLARUM....1916 and earlier in Spicer / Willmar

Ramona (Glarum) Lock

BECK (Johannes)..........1872 (died)

Janet Thomson

DILLEY, HARRIS, POND,
BIDWELL, KLOSTER
...........1600's to present

Emily Rand

NELSON, SAMUEL......1904

John M. Thorson

THORSON, SISSON, OLSEN, LaCLAIR, RISTOW, OHMAN VanRYSBERGEN, HALGRIMSON, NELSON, SAMUELSON, HERMANSON............1880 to 1998

Paul and Mary Allred

HERMAN, BJORDAHL, ANDERSON, GESLAND, HANSEN, GUSTUFSON, SMITH, SAMUELSON, PETERSON, DAHL, STEWART, BOMSTAD.........1880 to 1998

Paul and Mary Allred

FRAME, FOOTE, CHASE, MUNK, RANNENBURG....1800 to 1900

Julia Painter

NELSON....1924 to 1986

Edward T. Nelson

OLSON (Alfred)............1875 to 1947

Mary Hinrichs

WICKLUND

Jason Wicklund

DUFFY, LANGSDORF, CAIN, McGUIRE...1805 to present

Deb Gunther

SLAGTER

Barton Slagter

DOWNS, DOWNES, DAUGHERTY, LAWLER...1868 to present

Daniel J. Downs

HAMMER..................1889 to 1899

Lynn Burnett

MATTSON, OSTLUND, REIGSTAD...from 1880

Rod Mattson

WARD, GEER, HILLMAN...............1845 TO 1915

Karmen M. Nava

BROWN...........1870's

Geoffrey D. Rasmussen

KARLSON, JOHNSON, LINDGREN (Jonasdotter)..1882 to 1948

Florence Karlson Covino

OLSON, NYQUIST........1850 to 1900

Paul Ross Bolton

NASSET (Edward Lawrence, wife Ella Nasset).....1900 to 1988

Marilyn Nasset Murdock

BERGMAN.........1867 TO 2000

Tara E. Loftus

OLSON (Ole Anders).................1885 to 1938

Bill Cattrall

KOUTS (William)......late 1850's forward

Nan Kouts Waters

YOUNGBERG (John Edward).....b 1930 Willmar

Scott Kevin Youngberg

WILKINSON (Thomas R.), COTTER (Caroline Lucy)....marr 1876

Jeff Warren

HAGEN.......1828 to 1956

Sheila Bryant Cooper

ELLINGSON.......late 1800's to present

Virgil Ostlund

BECK (Ole J. in Willmar).......abt 1870 until death in 1897

Thomson

KELLY

Roberta Summers

HOLMGREN.............1869 to present

Roger

EDMAN / EDBERG.......1870 to 1930

GeminiJG24@aol.com

BERTELSON, (BARTLESON, BERTHELSEN).....1876 to 1895

Bertel Budd

HENDRICKSON, BJORK..........1880 to 1986

B. Bjork

TEIGLAND, OLSEN/OLSON, ERICKSON, JOHNSON, THOMPSON, HAGEN, LEITTE.......1869 to ?

Laurie Acuncius

ANDERSON.........1904 to present
......Click on
Jim Anderson's Web page for more information =>

JimAnderson

http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/a/n/d/James-R-Anderson/

VADNAIS, COOK, JAABAK.......1860 to 1900

Don McConnell

LINNERUD, BENSON..............1840's to early 1900's

Linda Linnerud

QUIST..........1865 to 1915

John Quist

FERGUSON............1865 to 1910 in Gennessee

Rita Anderson

GABRIELSON, GABRIELSSON..........1870 to 1920

Lars-Olof Jansson

SCHMIDT..............1990 to Dec. 1997

Ruth Odegard

RADABAUGH........1900 to 1950

Charles Radabaugh

OLSON (Hans Peter), LINDQUIST (Christine)
1873 Lake Lillian and 1874 Winfield

Paul Olson

RADTKE, HINTZ ( HEINTZ).........1885-1900

Alice Longhorn

NEILSON...........1870 to 1880's

Diana Wolfe

DANIELSON, SWENSON, FINK........1850 to 1980

Anne Petersmeyer Edwards

TENGWALL, GUSTAFSON..............1865 to 1896

Marvin E. Gustafson

ANDERSON (Asle, Thora, Gunhild, Elef)...arr 1882 or 1883

Gene Langlois

JOHNSON............late 1870's

Bill Niles

KING............1850's

Bob King

SCHULTE..............1900

Brian Schulte

CARLSON, HUSEBY........1883 to 1900

Dennis Carlson

THOMPSON, MADISON, SIGNAL....1860 to 1890

Harris Helgeson

NIGGENDIJKER or NIGGENDYKER

Geo. Niggendijker

CATHCART (Lucille), MURPHY (Tom)....1900 to 1930

Steve Nelson

DAHL, ERICKSON, HANSON
LOTSBERG, LUND
.......1850 to 1910

Beth Simicich

AKERBERG......1880 and on

Louise Sjobeck

AASEN..........1865 to present

Nancy Griggs

HAGEN, PLADSON, MEDALEN
MEDALSPLADSEN
.............1880 to 1980

Elaine Hagen Hanson

TOLLEFSON............late 1800's and on

Jackie Hufschmid

TOLLEFSON, VICK..........1865 to 1900

Nancy Egeland

HAGEN, PLADSEN, MEDALEN
MEDALSPLADSEN
......late 1800's to present

Elaine Hanson

SWENSON, HOLTBERG (HULTBERG)....1861 to ?

Adair Hultberg-Sexton

ARNTSON..........1880 to 1910

Garth Ulrich

WIIGS

Lisa James

HOUGH, STEIG, STAI, HAFSTAD, STEBERG
OLSON, PETERSON, GARDNER
....1870 to present

Shawn E. Corder

STRESSBURG, EMERSON......1876 to 1880

M. J. Hollingsworth

OLSON, LOGSTROM, ANDERSON...1870 to present

Patricia Olson-Bachand

BECKMAN.......1878 to 1885

Sue Team

WARD.....1872 +

Lindsay Ward

McNULTY (James), DOWNS (Ellen)....1880's

Molly McNulty

RIEF, MOOG.....1875 to 1933

Suzanne McPherson

ORLEBEKE, MUNSON..........1895 to 1905

Peter W. Orlebeke

HAGEN, TELLINGHUSEN, LORENZ
NELSON, FORD

Shawn Corder

JORGENSEN....1860 to 1890

Elaine Keeling

WAITE.........1895 to 1905

Dan and Linda Deslauriers

MARTIN, CRUSE.......1909 to 1917

Barbara Martin

SELVIG............1868 to present

William N. Selvig

ABRAHAMSON (Mathias); LUNDBERG (Mathilda)
........................1862 to 1916

Wanda Louise Roleson Belcourt

FROST......1871 to 1940

Richard Nelsen

WOOD..........1941 to 1990

Scott Wood

JOHNSON..........1860 to 1875

Rodney W. Johnson

HAWKLAND, HAUKLAND, HANSON....1882 to 1945

Denise Hawkland

WILSON...........1874

Rose E. Turner

ANDERSON (Charley & Esther Swanson).......1902

Roger Anderson

CHRISTIANSEN.......1940 to present

Lee Christiansen

ANDERSON.......1880 to 1910

Mark Anderson

MELGAARD, BOMSTA.......1850 to 1999

Ronnie L. Melgaard

KLINT, GUSTAFSON, BERG, CEDERSTROM, KRANTZ
LUNDQUIST, JOHNSON
........
1860 to present

Coleen Mielke
Coleen's Web site: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~coleen/

JORGENSON, BJUR.....1900 to 1999

Lynn Jorgenson

HODEL, KNOLL, GROTH, LEMKE.........1862 to 1899

Lisa Brewster-Hodel

NORSTEDT, LINDAHL, HOGLUND, OLSON, JOHNSON..1800 to 1950

Sherrie Gestach

CAMERON, CHISHOLM......1868 to 1885

Dan Jensen

CRAMER.........1880

Phyllis Cramer Plambeck

KOESTER........1900 to 1930

Michael Davis

NELSON, (Peter & Kersten)..........1842 to 1922
HAGEN (Mary Nelson Hagen and husband Hagen)...
1890 to 1915

Leonard Davis

WOLTJER...........1890 to 1999

Anita Kriegh

GEER, WARD....1849 to ??

Sandy Geer

NYGAARD............1865 to 1910

Gail Anderson

LORENZ...........1912 to 1922

Leonard Davis

HOLES................1859 to 1864

Jennifer Holes

LIPPERT, (George)............1858 to 1935

Nancy Hood
*Nancy Hood's email address currently unavailable

RINDAHL, RAAEN............1868 to present

Stephen M. Palmer

KNIFFIN..............1870's

Carolyn

DeVISHER, DUBOIS, LILLEBERG, RENSTED.....1900 to present

Evelyn de Visser de Soto

COLLINS, CORCORAN............1895 to 1905

Pat Collins

SWENSON, (Jon R.)...........1885 to 1950

Kay Elliasen

RICE, (Lewis or Oscar), RONHODT

Kevin Kastelle

NASETH........1965 to 1986

Paul A. Naseth

TATTING...........1875

Nancy Hood*
*Nancy Hood's email address currently unavailable

SAGEDAL, DUNHAM

Molly Frandson

RASMUSSEN.......1880 to 1900

Alan Rasmussen

WILLIAMSON (Alfred)...........1890 to 1932

Elizabeth Askew

OLSON (Christine), HESS (Henry)...........1858 to 1880

Sherry Ostrander

GILLGER, ANDERSON, WEIR....early 1800's to present

Jackie Lopez

MOLL, BEHM, HERR, KRAGENBRING, SUNDIN, LEHRER
......................1870 to present

Alan Moll

SUTTON, SETON, SEATON...............1890's to 1902

Barb Wright

GUSTAFSON -- ERICKSON .....Sweden 1839 d. New London 1918

Pam Kantola

JOHNSON - THOMPSON .....Sweden 1869 d. New London 1933

Pam Kantola

THOMPSON - OLSON .....Sweden 1850 d. New London 1911

Pam Kantola

PAAVERUD/PAVERUD/PAAVRUD/POVERUD....1880s - 1920+

Carol Peterson

SELVIG, Bernt Olsen 1868-1891, SELVIG, Christian Christensen 1868-1922,  SELVIG, Edwin 1883-1972, SELVIG, Albin 1892-1950

William N. Selvig
OLSON, JOHNSON, NILSON, UNRICHSON, ELVEBAK....1865 to present.

Joanne - Western Property

AUGER, MITCHELL

Charlie Peasha

EVERSON, John 1852-1909, Christine 1866-1952, son William b. 1890, wife LUND, Amy Gard
I have some information on my 2nd great-grandfather, Johannes IVERSON who came to Kandiyohi County in 1858 from Norway.  He was one of the white settlers killed by the Sioux Indians on August 21, 1862 near Crook Lake.  If you are interested in a little biography of the family, please let me know, and I will be happy to contribute Johannes' story and family information.

Carol Horrigan

LEON, Lawrence and GRAMES, Emma, Abt. 1950's - 1970

Eva Burns Backman

TUVESON, Lars and Elna, 1873-1906

John M. Tuveson

DeLONEY, B.L. 1890-1930 in Willmar

DAVIDREINH

LARSON - 1880 census - Irving Township

Shirley Sampson

WAHLQUIST, LINDHOLM/LUNDHOLM or PETERSON/PETERSDOTTER....1882-1918

Charnee Wahlquist Smit

JOHNSON & LUNDGREN (1860's-1930's), PETERSON & ENGLUND (1860's-present), DEHLBOM (1880's-1900's)

Julie Zetterberg Sardo
Julie's Web site:
http://members.aol.com/nebula5/zfamtree.html

KEEFE/O'KEEFE; WHEELER - 1858-1910; 1850's-?

Susan Pederson

FREDRICKSON, LARSON, NELSON - after 1860 to present?

Alicia Porter

TAIT & STEWART; FERGUSON & WHEELER, all immigrated to Kandiyohi County about 1857.

Mary (Tait) Moehring

MIKKELSON, OLSON, ODLAND, TOLLEFSON, NERISON or NELSON, KNUDSON, GULSVIG, and ZWICKY.  Arrived in 1867.  Most are buried in Crow River Cemetery.

Phil Mikkelson
Phil's Web site:
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/m/i/k/Phil-M-Mikkelson

PEDERSON, Mikal and Maren, immigrated 1867.  They lived in Kandiyohi Co. Irving.  Also, son Emil PEDERSON and wife Serena NELSON.

Victoria

BARTH, lived in Kandiyohi County 1885.

George A. Hagen

SCHLUETER, Clarence (b. Aug 17, 1911 d. May 1983)

Liz Salaiz

BURNSTAD, applied for land grant in April 1873.  The description of the land led me to believe he was in this County.

Jack and Kay Schneider

GOEHRING, abt 1880 to current; CARLEY, abt 1880 to current; KALLEVIG, abt 1900 to present

G. Barnes

ISRAELSON, BRANDMO, ELLISON, KEMP, GUNDERSON, IHLE/EHLE, MITLYNG, HUESBY

Diane Sherman Heuring

CHISHOLM, 1894

LoRae Roberts

DAHLKE aka DALKE (Fred Dahlke Family), since 1910 in Kandiyohi County to at least 1946 and possibly to present day.

Cindy Dahlke Adams

BENGTSON (Henrick, Carl, Axel, Edwin, Henning, Augusta)
BENSON (Oscar)
- Years lived in Kandiyohi County: 1890 to present

Linda Benson

OLSON (Alfred) and wife Sadie NOREEN, Wilmar c.1910-1950

Jack Leo

ROSCH, Eldred died 1976 New London, Kandiyohi Co., MN and his wife Hazel died 1981 also New London.  They are buried at Oak Hill Cemetery.

Barb Christie
Barb's Web site:
http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/c/h/r/Barbara-E-Christie/

OLSTAD, Ole and Dina, lived in St. John's Township and later in Willmar on 937 1st St., from 1880-1941.

Googandboom

MAPES, Warren Leroy (b. Jul 2, 1910 in Willman, MN d. Jun 25, 1991) Parents were Warren Garfield MAPES and Sybil Irene (Haynes) MAPES

Wendy Bishop

ROEN, RAAEN and RINDAHL, lived in Kandiyohi from 1869 on

Ellen West

DORNFELD, between 1870 and 1890.

Mark Dornfeld
Mark's Web site:
http://home.att.net/~m.dornfeld/famtree.htm

GILBERTSON, I am researching my Grandfather, Gilbert Gilbertson, I believe he was born in Kandiyohi County on Oct 19, 1876 or 1877 I am trying to find out his Mother and Father's name, it's possible that his Father's last name was Gulbrandson, is there any way to find this out and to get parents names?



Yvonne Gilbertson Stewart

 

SCHENCK, Carl Adolphus A. served in the First Mounted Rangers of Minnesota during the Indian Wars abt. 1860-1862.  He also served in the infantry during the Civil War.  He died after a fall in a well in Harrison.  I believe that occurred  in the 1870/1880.  Do you have any information on him?  His son William B. is my grandfather.  Thank you for your time. 

Thomas D. Boyle

CAIN, William Leo and Cecil, late 1940s to 1976.  These ancestors were my grandfather and grandmother.  I can remember visiting them when they lived at "Kitchie Lake," MN, however, I cannot locate this place on the map.  I would be interested to hear from ANYONE who knew my grandparents or has information in particular on my grandmother.  Her maiden name was GREEN, and I think she may of been of Native ancestry.  Thank  you.

Dianne (Cain) Yarnell

HALLQUIST and LUNDELL.  Ida Louise Lundell was born in Mamre, Kandiyohi County, MN.  She is listed, along with her parents in the 1880 census.  She was born 16 Jan 1877.  She moved along with her husband, John HALLQUIST, to Grant Co., MN.  There is a HALLQUIST family living in Whitefield in 1880 but there is no record of John HALLQUIST.

David C. Baker

CARLSON, HULTGREN, HUSEBY and OTNES.  All homesteading in Kandiyohi County.  I have significant information (2,400) names, mostly on three family lines, one going back to the 1560's.

Dennis Carlson
Dennis' Web site:
http://www.genealogy.com/genealogy/users/c/a/r/Dennis-C-Carlson

WALQUIST, Elmer, lived in Kandiyohi County 1958.  I recently found a postcard that my grandmother wrote to a Mrs. Elmer Walquist - I am wondering who they are and how they are related to the KUEHL name of WoodCoWI.  I recognize the name from my childhood so it is possible that I knew these people.

Marcia Ann Kuehl
Marcia's Web site:
http://www.rootsweb.com/~wiwood/MAK-roots/

ROSENQUIST, Ellen (1870-1920); ROSENQUIST, Nils (1870-1910); PETERSON, William (1875-1932); PETERSON, Melvina (1870-1941).

Colleen Rablin

OTTERSON, Peter lived in Kandiyohi County briefly in the 1880s or 1890s I believe before going to the McGrath area to live.  He also had a homestead in the Bear Lake area in the early 1900s.

Phil Otterson

SWEDLUND (Olaf) - 1880

Bernice Peterson

OLIN, Minnie & Ericka - Minnie lived in Willmar 1910 to sometime after 1930.  I don't know if she ever married, but sometime after 1914 her mother Ericka Olin came to live with her until her death.  I know Ericka is buried in Fairview Cemetery in Willmar.  I would like to know if they appear in any census from 1910 to 1930.  In 1914 Minnie's nieces, Clara and Edith, came to live with her.  If there is a 1915 census for the county, they may appear on that.  Thank you for any help you may give me.  We will be coming to Willmar for the day on August 26th or 27th, 2003.  Is there a place where I could get more info?

Nancy Salstrand

DAILEY, 1930s - 1953.

Jean Copeland

HOLTEN, Sivert H. - from Alborn, MN. d. 1921  Researching burial information for his son  Halvor HOLTEN d. May 1, 1932 in Kandiyohi County.  Halvor's brother was Pete HOLTEN.  Halvor received massive head injuries and was not normal after that.  I was told that he died in a poor farm or an insane asylum.  

Janice Holten
Janice's Web site:
http://community.webtv.net/KvindensHjemmet/KvindensogHjemmetin

GEERTGENS, GERTGEN, GERTGENS, GANGELHOFF, HERBSTER, years unknown.

Patty Geertgens-Vincent

HOOGAKKER, lived in Kandiyohi County in the 1920s.

David Hoogakker

JOHNSON, 67 years in Kandiyohi County.  Birth: December 4, 1869 just north of Willmar Lake (Obit states he was "among the first white children to be born in Kandiyohi County.")  Retired in February 1937 from the Great Northern Railroad as an engineer or fireman.  Moved to Tucson, AZ but died in March of 1938.  His obit appears in the "Willmar Tribune" on March 9, 1938.

David Lofink

WALGREN, 1880-1910.

Kim McIsaac

VINGE born in Norway Vetle Knutson VINGE - father Knut JONSON.  Married Kari unknown.  Vetle died in 1932 at the Bethinda Home in Willmar, MN.  Listed as retired farmer on the death certificate.

Liz Weiers

NELSON, Peder 1840-1921 b. Sweden m. Petrea JASPERSON 1850-1916 b. Denmark Buried in Union Cemetery in Atwater.  Children Fred, Elmer, Mons Christine 1888-1968 b. SD m. Bertha Mae CRONK b. Montrose, MN 1893-1960.  Both died in WA.: Christine m. Jim Neilson, Marie m. Bill (Wm) Washburn and Anna.  Mons was my Grandfather. He and Bertha had three children-Mildred, Frances and Wm. Leroy.

Frankieski@aol.com

ENG/LUNDQUIST - I'm looking for two people in particular and a third for the collateral line. 1. Mary Ida ENG, daughter of Mary (Mari) and Andrew (Andres) ENG born 1863 in Sweden and listed in 1870 Fed Census on page 5 - New London. She married (2nd person) John LUNDQUIST sometime before 1880. Had 2 children by him - Anna Victoria LUNDQUIST (born 12-14-1891) and Eddy Alvin LUNDQUIST (born 11-28/29-1893). Sometime between 1893 and 1897, married John BERGQUIST and is listed in the 1900 and 1910 in Colfax. Died in 9-3-1945 in Kandiyohi County.  Thank you.  I'm in Oregon and can't get back there often.

Sandy Sterling

MICKELSON - Amanda MICKELSON died April 1940 at her son's home, Hjalmar HOAGLUND, at 324 N. 7th St., Willmar.  I believe her father Erick Berglund died there also around 1878; someone said he drowned in a lake there.  She had a brother, Charles O. WILDES, who was living in Willow River at the time of her death and he was born around 1868.  I am searching for him, an obituary, a death date, anything but so far no luck.  Amanda's first husband was Peter HOAGLUND, died there in 1896.  Her second husband Mr. MICKELSON died there in 1923.  Her other children were Albert HOAGLUND, Julius and Carl.  Any info you could give me would be very much appreciated in my endeavor to find my ancestors.

Dee Kinnick

STJARNBERG / NORBERG - I am trying to trace my grandfather's twin brother: "Johan STJARNBERG" who may have changed his name to "John NORBERG."  He arrived in New York on July 10, 1902 at age 19.  He was born 5 December, 1883 in O. Broby, Sweden.  Shipping manifest states he was headed for "son Axel Lundstrom, Kandiyohi."  I have a copy of a letter he sent to his younger brother, dated 13 December 1949.  He lists his address as John NORBERG, Atwater, Minnesota.  In the letter he said he participated in the WWI but was too old for WWII.  He says he was married and had children with the youngest son living at home in 1949.  I don't know if he changed names as it appears, or if he was working for a John NORBERG??  I believe he had his own place, probably farm, in 1949, or worked on a farm?  I cannot find a trace of any body with the names of STJARNBERG, NORBERG, or Lundstrom in Kandiyohi in any census, ancestry.com, or Family History Centre databases.  Any information on Johan STJARNBERG/John NORBERG would be greatly appreciated.

Ernst Stjernberg

JEBB, year resident in Kandoyohi County: 1903.

Graeme R. Jebb

WEEK; KNUTSON, (adopted the surname ESPESETH prior to immigrating to America); TORRESON/TORRISON/TORSON, FLOLO, lived in Norway Lake Township.  WEEK 1873-1910; KNUTSON (ESPESETH) filed for a homestead July 1868; TORRESON/TORRISON/TORSON & FLOLO dates not available.  I have several people who are helping in my research in Norway and America.

Judy Thornton Week

DEKKER, Diedrick & Anj, 1910 to 1941.

Phillip S. Roekle

FREIBORG, NIGGENDIJKER, after 1935, died 1938.

Jill Morelli
Jill's Web site:
http://home.columbus.rr.com/bjmgenealogy

CURTIS or CURTISS, lived in Kandiyohi County Abt 1866-1900.

Bonnie

SKINDELIEN, LIEN, IVERSON, DENGERUD.  Years lived in Kandiyohi County - Skindelien: Marit & Thore came in 1869, never left;  Lien: Peder Lien came in 1869, never left.  His father Peder Smedhaugen came in 1872 and never left; Smedhaugen: came in 1872 and never left;  Iverson: Urjans & Syver came in 1867, died in 1894 and 1925; Dengerud: Ole & Kari came in 1870s, never left.

Pat Lindgren

TOLLEFSON, VICK, SCHELTENS, van BRUNDYKE, 1800s.

Deborah Pitt

POWERS, SPERRY, BOND.  Have family who moved to area in 1856 - ? BOND who was married to ? POWERS with their son Corydon POWERS BOND.  The son married Martha J. SPERRY in 1858.  Her parents were Jeremiah SPERRY and Jerushy ?  They all fled the Sioux in 1862 and helped build Fort Silby (Sibley?) that winter.  Returned to farm in '63 and lived there until 1876 when he died.  Martha then loaded 11 kids into two wagons and drove to Homer, Iowa, to move in with her sister's family.  Found them all ill with typhoid fever and 17 lived in a one-room log cabin the winter of 1877.  There should be a couple of burials in Kandiyohi County.  Any info appreciated.

wvegors@cox.net

I am searching for information on Helge Knudsen ESPELIEN b. May 20, 1836 in Norway, d. May 26, 1899 in Norway Lake, MN and his wife Ragnild Pedersdotter AMUNDRUD b. October 6, 1812 in Norway, d. January 20, 1898 in Norway Lake, MN. They had 3 children:  Peder HELGESON, Jorand ESPELIEN and Anders ESPELIEN.  Jordon married Halvor SOLAND and I have information on their descendants.
I'm trying to find a member of the OLSEN or BAKKEN families that lived in
Kandiyohi Co, late 1800's early 1900's. I have an old family Bible with
names of these families I'd like to see this treasure go home to... Can you
help? In the past I've listed found stuff, folks want it but not kin to the
rightful family. Any help appreciated!

i-be-leve@msn.com

 

PERKINS - My Grandfather's name was George Henry PERKINS.  He was born in Morrisville, Vermont in 1851.  I have pretty well traced his family history back to 1596 so that part is OK (I think).  I located him in the 1880 United States Census living with Hiram R. GALE (who married George's sister) and his family in Willmar, Kandiyohi County, Minnesota - George was listed as widowed.  Family History Library Film 1254624, NA Film Number T9-0624, Page Number 86B.  He was a real estate dealer.  He married Hattie SPICER (possibly changed from SPEISER).  Her father was supposedly Swiss and mother Irish.  They had five girls, I believe, in Willmar, Minnesota:  Hazel, Dorothy, Lulu, Lutine, Georgia (my mother), a boy named George, and May, a daughter by George's first marriage.  I knew the family gad moved to Canada and I located them on the 1906 Canada Census living in Winnipeg, Manitoba - District #10, Subdistrict 03+G (Ward three) page 34.  They moved back to the States to Long Beach, Calif. but I don't know when.  I have no information on them during the years between the 1880 U.S. Census and the 1906 Canadian Census.

I still need to find the following:
Where did Hattie and George get married and what year?  Logic tells me that they met and married in Minnesota but I have no proof of that.
What were Hattie's parents names?
Did Hattie have any siblings?
The birthdates and marriages of the girls,  I know that George Jr. never married.
Was Hattie SPICER in any way related to the people of "Spicer Castle?"

There's probably all sorts of other things I need to know too but that's all I can think of right now.  If you can't help me with this hopefully you can direct me to someone who can.  Many thanks.

Pat Lucky

WILKINS, Christopher and Irene A.  1865-1900.  (He died in 1902, probably in St. Paul, Ramsey County.)

Adele Austin

HANSON (1888-1938), JACOBSON (1888-1960), NILSEN (1888-1923)

Marcia Hanson
Marcia's Web site:
http://www.hans-petrina.com

Back to Kandiyohi County homepage
Kandiyohi County GenWeb coordinator Ron Zurek