Morrison County Genealogy Society

P.O. Box 385

Little Falls, MN  56345

2013-2014 Educational Programs

Leadership


President: John Lauer 632-2375 johnglauer@yahoo.com

Vice-President: Dan and Pam Girtz 632-4151

Secretary: Anne Brenny 468-0101

Treasurer: Diane Zalasin 632-4411

Education: Judy Glaze 632-9181

Special Projects: Camille Warzecha 632-9383

Library: Patricia Quin 632-3360          

At-large Member: Diane Staricka

At-large Member: Bernie Haldenwanger

Mailing and Website: John Lauer 632-2375 johnglauer@yahoo.com

Next Meeting

Monday, March 24

7 pm

Little Falls Carnegie Library


Information about The Gathering

March Educational Program

Growing Summer Memories

Join us this evening as MCGS celebrates our 8th anniversary as an organization. We’ll enjoy cake and an old-fashioned coffee klatch as Judy Glaze demonstrates how to lead discussions at family gatherings as we collect our members’ personal summer memories of long ago.

MCGS New Member Brochure pdf

"It's all about learning to do your family history"

Join us!

*********

We'll have a sharing session  before the meeting on March 24 starting at 6 pm. Join for a discussion about your genealogy questions.

Monthly meetings are the 4th Monday of each month at 7 pm from September through April and the 3rd Monday in May.

Meetings include speakers on a variety of subjects for beginning through experienced researchers.

Useful Links

St. Cloud Area Genealogists
MN Genealogy Society
St. Michael Historical Society Research Links
Morrison County Historical Society
MN Historical Society

More Useful Links

MN Birth Records
More MN Birth Records 1863-1983
MN Marriage Records
MN Death Records

WI Vital Record

St. Cloud Times Death Index

Meetings are held in the meeting Room at the Little Falls Carnegie Library.

The Morrison County Genealogy Society is a non-profit corporation.

Guests are welcome at all meetings.