MAYORS AND COUNCIL

 

            In 1898 Brewster began Municipal government.  A petition was presented to the County Board of Commissioners for Incorporation.  It was voted on December 14th, with 28 votes for and 1 against.  The articles of Incorporation were filed December 19 and the first meeting was held in the BEATON Hotel on January 9, 1899.

            1899 President, Leon MORRIS.  Trustees:  F.L. HAGERMAN, Otto BERREAU, R.J. BEATON.  Recorder, B.T. MCCHESNEY; Treasurer, F.R. GEYERMAN.  Justice, Dave LEES.  Assessor, J.L. MCCONKEY.  Three successive constables for the year:  W.A. SHIVELY, Ed STARNER and C.R. BOETTCHER.

            1900 President, Charles WAGNER.  Trustees:  F.L. HAGERMAN, J.L. MCCONKEY and John SILVER.  Recorder, D.B. LEES.  Treasurer, John WAHL.  Justice, E.L. KELLY and Otto KNUTH.  Constable, Henry EGLAND.

            1901 President, R.J. BEATON.  Trustees:  F.L. HAGERMAN, J.L. MCCONKEY, John SILVER.  Recorder, D.V. LEES.  Treasurer, Leon MORRIS.  Justice, Otto KNUTH and J.C. ABELS, who was succeeded by J.W. RABENEAU and J. son (sic).  Assessor, A.W. WEINANDT.  Constable, Dennis SILVER.  Night Watchman, George SORENSON.

            1902 President, S.M. STEWART, succeeded by R.J. BEATON.  Trustees:  D.H. MCKELLER, N. WEINANDT, B.T. MCCHESHEY.  Recorder, John RABENEAU.  Treasurer, George VOAK.  Justices, Chas. WAGNER and Joseph EBERT.  Constables, George SORENSON and John HEIN.

            1903 President, D.H. MCKELLAR.  Trustees:  A.P. JACOBS succeeded by Joe EBERT, B.T. MCCHESNEY, G.F. HAGERMAN.  Recorder, John W. RABENEAU.  Treasurer, A.W. EBERT.  Assessor, A.W. WEINANDT.  Constables, Dennis SILVER and John HEIN.

            1904 President, D.H. MCKELLAR.  Trustees:  John SILVER, John MEIER and Leon MORRIS.  Recorder, C.R. WEST.  Justice, E.Y. WILSON.  Assessor, Mike MCCALL.  Constable, Ernest PHILLIPS and Seymour MONTGOMERY, Night Watchman.

            1905 President, C.R. WEST.  Trustees:  Frank WELLS, B.T. MCCHESNEY, Leon MORRIS.  Recorder, Otto KNUTH.  Treasurer, T.T. STRAND.  Justice, J.S. RANDOLPH and John WEY.  Constable, A.W. WEINANDT.  Assessor, Mike MCCALL.

            1906 President, D.V. LEES; Trustees:  John MEIER, Frank DUBA and F.L. HAGERMAN; Recorder, Otto KNUTH; Treasurer, G.W. VOAK; Justice, A.W. EBERT; Constable, T.J. MCCALL; Seymour MONTGOMERY, Night Watchman; Assessor, Mike MCCALL.

            1907 President, D.V. LEES; Trustees:  F.L. HAGERMAN, Frank DUBA and John MEIER; Recorder, Otto KNUTH; Treasurer, G.W. VOAK; Justice, J. SAMPSON; Assessor, Chas. COLE.

            1908 President, D.V. LEES; Trustees: John MEIER, F.L. HAGERMAN and Nick KAUFMAN; Recorder, Otto KNUTH; Treasurer, G.W. VOAK; Justice, John WEY; Constables, Ed OLSON and Ed TJOSSEM.

            1909 President, D.V. LEES;  Trustees:  Otto KNUTH, F.D. WELLS, John MEIER; Recorder, Nick KAUFMAN; Treasurer, A.L. WELLS; Justice Frank BEHNKE; Constable, James TIGHE and C.S. COLE, Assessor.

1910 Mayor, A.C. SEVERSON; Council: N. KAUFMAN, John MEIER, J.C. AHRENS, last of year, MOFFETT; Recorder, F.D. MITCHELL; Treasurer, A.L. WELLS; Justice, Mike MCCALL and C.D. RICHMOND; Constables John WEY and Matt WEINANDT.

            1911 Mayor, J.C. AHRENS; Council: F.L. HAGERMAN, Patrick J. SILVER and Phillip MCCARVEL; Recorder, M.N. REISTROFFER; Treasurer, A.W. EBERT; Assessor, Nick KAUFMAN; Justices, B.B. MCGINNIS and James TIGHE; Constable, Pete DOEDEN and John MEIER.

            1912 Mayor, J.C. AHRENS;  Council: Phillip MCCARVEL, Andrew OLSON and F.L. HAGERMAN; Treasurer, Otto KNUTH; Recorder, M.N. REISTROFFER; Justices, B.T. MCCHESNEY and Bernard STRONK; Constables T.J. MCCALL and John WEY.

            1913 Mayor, J.C. AHRENS; Council: Phillip MCCARVEL, Andrew OLSON, F.L. HAGERMAN; Treasurer, Otto KNUTH, Recorder, M.N. REISTROFFER; Justices, B.T. MCCHESNEY and C.C. MOFFITT; Constables, T.J. MCCALL and L.P. HANSON; Assessor Nick KAUFMAN.

            1914 Mayor, J.C. AHRENS; Trustees: Andrew OLSON, F.L. HABERMAN and Phillip MCCARVEL; Recorder, A.W. EBERT; Treasurer Otto KNUTH; Justices, E.C. SCARP and B.T. MCCHESNEY; Constables, John MEIER.

            1915 Mayor, J.C. AHRENS; Council: John MEIER, Andrew OLSON and M.N. REISTROFFER; Recorder, Nick KAUFMAN; Treasurer, Otto KNUTH, Assessor, R.J. MEIER; Justices, WILEY and MCCHESNEY; Constables T.J. MCCALL and John SORENSON.

            1916 Mayor, M.N. RESTORER; Council: John MEIER, L.E. JOHNSON, Andrew OLSON: Treasurer, Otto KNUTH; Clerk, Nick KAUFMAN; Assessor, R.J. MEIER; Justices, James TIGHE and F.J. OPPEK; Constables, T.J. MCCALL and Ed OLSON.

            1917 Mayor A.C. Miller; Council: J.H. MEIER, Jim HAGERMAN and Fred PETTY; Treasurer, Otto KNUTH; Clerk, Nick KAUFMAN; Assessor, R.J. MEIER; Justices, John SORENSON and F.J. OPPEK; Constable, Ed OLSON.

            1918 Mayor, Pete DOEDEN; Council: Chris LIEN, A.C. MILLER and John MEIER: Treasurer, F.D. MITCHELL; Clerk, Nick KAUFMAN; Justices, E. SCARP and John BESSER; Constable, Terry MCCALL. 

            1919 Mayor, Pete DOEDEN; Council: Chris LIEN; Treasurer, T.S. WEST; Clerk, Nick KAUFMAN; Assessor, R.J. MEIER; Justices, J.E. MORRIS and F.J. PETTY; Constables, Terry MCCALL and Lew STUDE.

1920 Mayor, Pete DOEDEN; Council: C. LIEN, A.C. MILLER and A.C. SEVERSON; Treasurer, T.S. WEST; Clerk, Nick KAUFMAN; Constables, C.W. LIEN and Lew STUDE.

            1921 Mayor, Pete DOEDEN; Council: Chas. WING, A.C. MILLER and A.C. SEVERSON; Treasurer, E.W. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH; Assessor, Mike MCCALL; Justices, P.H. MCCARVEL and Matt HUSS; Constable, Jim TIGHE.

            1922 Mayor, Pete DOEDEN; Council: A.C. SEVERSON, Chas. WING and A.C. MILLER; Treasurer, E.W. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH; Justice, Wm. BUSCH; Constables, Joe BISH and Chris LIEN.

            1923 Mayor, Pete DOEDEN; Council: A.C. MILLER; Treasurer, E.W. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH; Assessor, Mike MCCALL; Justice, Matt HUSS.

            1924 Mayor, E.W. KANE; Council: J.H. MEIER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH; Justices, R.R. MANUEL and P.W. DOEDEN; Constables, Seymour MONTGOMERY and Chris LIEN.

            1925 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council: P.W. DOEDEN; Treasurer, A.J. KANE, Clerk, A.L. WELLS; Assessor, Mike MCCALL; Justices, F.J. OPPEK and Nick KAUFMAN; Constables, Jim TIGHE and Chris LIEN.

            1926 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council: L.L. GRIER and A.C. MILLER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Clerk, A.L. WELLS; Justice, Wm. BUSCH; Constables, C.W. LIEN and Andrew DOEDEN.

            1927 A.C. SEVERSON; Council: B. KRUKEMEYER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH; Assessor, R.J. MEIER; Justices, Wm. BUSCH and Andrew DOEDEN; Constables, C.W. LIEN and John WEY.

1928 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council: Pete DOEDEN; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH; Justices, John WEY and John BESSER; Constables, A.C. SEVERSON and Chris LIEN.

            1929 Mayor, A.L. WELLS; Council: D.D. BLACK; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH; Assessor, R.J. MEIER; Justices, F.J. PETTY and W.G. QUARNSTROM; Constables, R.R. MANUEL and Chris LIEN.

            1930 Mayor, Henry FREY; Council: Barney KRUKEMEYER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH; Assessor, R.J. MEIER; Justices, F.A. TRIPP and F.J. BARTEN; Constables, C.W. LIEN and Ed HEIN.

            1931 Mayor, Henry FREY; Council: B. KRUKEMEYER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH; Assessor, R.J. MEIER; Constables, C.W. LIEN and Ed HEIN; Justices, F.J. BARTEN and F.A. TRIPP.

            1932 Mayor, Henry FREY; Council: D.D. BLACK, B. KRUKEMEYER and Pete DOEDEN; Justices, F.A. TRIPP and F.J. BARTEN; Constables, Adam BAUCHLE and James TIGHE; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH.

            1933 Mayor, Henry FREY, Council: D.D. BLACK; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH; Assessor, R.J. MEIER; Justices, George HIMROD and F.A. TRIPP; Constables, C.W. LIEN and Joe WEY.

            1934 Mayor, Henry FREY; Council: P. DOEDEN, B. KRUKEMEYER, BLACK; Justices, George HIMROD and F.A. TRIPP; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Clerk, Otto KNUTH.

            1935 Mayor, Henry FREY; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Council: Hans CARSTENSON, KRUKEMEYER and Frank BAUCHLE; Clerk, A.L. WELLS; Assessor, Henry WEAVER; Justice Harold DAHLNER; Constable, James TIGHE.  (BAUCHLE appointed to fill unexpired term of D.D. BLACK.)

            1936 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council: Joe BISCH and Joe WEY; Justice, Fred BESSER; Constables, C.W. LIEN and Ed HEIN.

            1937 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council: F.P. HABERMAN, Joe BISCH and Joe WEY; Clerk, A.L. WELLS; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Assessor, Henry WEAVER; Justice, Clint WILCOX; Constable, Otto PARKER.

            1938 Mayor, Henry FREY; Council: Joe BISCH, Joe WEY, Fred HABERMAN; Justice, Pete DOEDEN; Clerk, A.L. WELLS; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Assessor, Henry WEAVER; Constable, C.W. LIEN.

            1939 Mayor, Henry FREY; Council: Leo SCHNEIDER, Joe WEY and F.P. HABERMAN; Clerk, Harold MANUEL; Treasurer, A.J. KANE, Assessor, Henry WEAVER, Justice, Fred WEY; Constable, Otto PARKER.

1940 Mayor, Henry FREY; Council: HABERMAN, WEY and SCHNEIDER; Assessor, Fred WEY; Justice, CLINT WILCOX; Clerk, A.L. WELLS; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Constable, Otto PARKER.

            1941 Mayor Henry FREY; Council: TRIMBO, HABERMAN and SCHNEIDER; Justice, WILCOX; Constable, Otto PARKER and others as of 40.

            1942 Mayor, Henry FREY; Council: TRIMBO, HABERMAN and SCHNEIDER; Constable, George FREY and others as in 40.

            1943 Mayor, Henry FREY; Council: F.P. HABERMAN, Leo SCHNEIDER, Evan TRIMBO; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Justice, Clint WILCOX and George FREY; Assessor, Fred WEY; Clerk, Henry WEAVER; Constable, George FREY.

            1944 Mayor, Henry FREY; Council: E. TRIMBO, Leo SCHNEIDER, F.P. HABERMAN; others as of 1943.

            1945 Mayor, Henry FREY; Council: SCHNEIDER, TRIMBO and HABERMAN; Clerk, H. WEAVER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Assessor, Fred WEY.

            1946 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council: SCHNEIDER, Alfred NELSON and TRIMBO; others as of 1945.

            1946 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council: SCHNEIDER, Alfred NELSON and TRIMBO; others as of 1945.

            1947 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council: SCHNEIDER, NELSON and JENSEN; others same as previously.

            1948 Mayor, Helmer EVERSON; Council: Chas. DEMPEWOLF, A. NELSON and K. JENSEN; others same.

            1949 Mayor, Helmer EVERSON; Council: Nelson DEMPEWOLF and JENSEN; Justice, Bob BISCH and Bob TROTTER; Clerk, H. WEAVER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE, Constable, Simon FREY; Assessor, Fred WEY.

            1950 Mayor, Helmer EVERSON; Council: NELSON, DEMPEWOLF and JENSEN; Clerk, WEAVER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Assessor, Frank BAUCHLE; Constable, Sam FREY; Justice, Jay BARDON.

            1951 Mayor, H. EVERSON; Council: NELSON, DEMPEWOLF and JENSEN; Constable, Simon FREY; Assessor, Frank BAUCHLE.

            1952 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council: John GARMER, DEMPEWOLF and JENSEN, George ANDERSON appointed during the year; Clerk, WEAVER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Justice, Bob KNITTEL; Constable, Chris Lien, who resigned June l.  Ben GRONINGA hired as electrician.

            1953 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council, GARMER, DEMPEWOLF and F. ESSER; others same.

1954 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council: C.W. LIEN, A.L. WEHLER and Frank ESSER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Clerk, H. WEAVER; Justice, James REMIND; Constable, George FREY.

            1955 Mayor, Frank BAUCHLE; Council: F. WEINANDT, F. ESSER, and A. WEHLER; Clerk, H. WEAVER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Justice, P.J. TRUDEL; Assessor, Lloyd KRUEGER; Constable, George FREY.

            1956 H. EVERSON; Council: (changed to four members this year) A. WEHLER, F. WEINANDT, F. ESSER, John LUECK; Justice, P.J. TRUDEL; Clerk, H. WEAVER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Constable, George FREY.

            1957 Mayor, H. EVERSON; Council: WEINANDT, LUECK, ESSER, WEHLER; Clerk, WEAVER, Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Justice, P.J. TRUDEL; Assessor Lloyd KRUEGER; Constable, George FREY.

            1958 Mayor, H. EVERSON; Council: Wm. BUSCH, F. ESSER, J. LUECK, A. WEHLER; Clerk, WEAVER; Treasurer, A.J. KANE; Assessor, Lloyd KRUEGER; Justice, P.J. TRUDEL; Constable, George FREY.