NOBLES COUNTY, MINNESOTA

 

 

‘VICTORY JACKSON COUNTY MINNESOTA IN THE WORLD WAR’

Published by:  Neulen & Lueneburg, Lakefield, Minn.

1921  

Transcribed by Colleen Boose

Index of Those From Nobles, MN 

Ahrens, Carl Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Anderson, Gilbert Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Bass, Ray Round Lake, Nobles County, Minnesota
Bauchle, Frank F. Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Bauchle, William G. Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Baumgard, Adolph H. Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Baumgard, August Jr. Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Baumgard, August Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Bayerkohler, Richard Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Dirks, Dick Round Lake, Nobles County, Minnesota
Dirks, Karl Round Lake, Nobles County, Minnesota
Gerdes, John Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Grimstad, Clayton O. Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Grimstad, Knute E. Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Gunther, Arthur Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Hartman, John Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Hoefker, Louie Henry Round Lake, Nobles County, Minnesota
Hurley, Archie Round Lake, Nobles County, Minnesota
Jensen, Alfred Round Lake, Nobles County, Minnesota
Johnsen, Fred Worthington, Nobles County, Minnesota
Johnson, Arthur Round Lake, Nobles County, Minnesota
Larsen, Arthur Round Lake, Nobles County, Minnesota
Larsen, Viggo Round Lake, Nobles County, Minnesota
McNab, Andy Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Pigman, Clinton Round Lake, Nobles County, Minnesota
Schroeder, Henry W. Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Torgerson, Carl Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
Vogt, Ben Round Lake, Nobles County, Minnesota
Wicklund, Otis N. Brewster, Nobles County, Minnesota
William, Arlington Stanly Worthington, Nobles County, Minnesota

 

 

Arthur Johnson (2)

Private, Spruce Division; son of Mrs. N. Johnson, Round Lake, Minn.; entered service at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Lewis, Wash.; died in service February 21, 1919.  Death came while he was being transferred from Vancouver Barracks to another hospital at San Francisco.

 

 

Knute E. Grimstad (1)

Private, Marine Corps, 81st Co., 6th M.G., 2nd Division; son of Mrs. K. Grimstad, Brewster, Minn.; entered service January 6, 1918, at Minneapolis, Minn.; to Paris Island, January 6, 1918; to Camp Quantico, May 15, 1918; overseas June 3, 1918; engaged in battles of Chateau Thierry, Soissons Campaign, St. Mihiel, Army of Occupation; wounded July 19, 1918 at Soissons; mustered out August 20, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

 

 

William G. Bauchle (2)

Private, Co. M. 388th Infantry, 97th Division; son of Adam Bauchle, Brewster, Minn.; entered service October 24, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Cody, October 28, 1918, mustered out December 14, 1918, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

 

 

Henry W. Schroeder (3)

Wagoner, 305th Supply Co., 77th Division; son of Herman Schroeder, Brewster, Minn.; entered service at Worthington, Minn., February 26, 1918; to Camp Dodge, February 27, 1918; To Camp Upton, March 28, 1918; overseas May 4, 1918; engaged in battles of Argonne, Baccrest Sector, Verle Sector; mustered out May 18, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

 

 

Andy McNab (4)

Corporal, Air Service, 5th Co. 3rd Regiment; son of Catharine McNab, Brewster, Minn.; entered service December 15, 1917, at Mankato, Minn.; to Jefferson Barracks, December 17, 1917; to Camp Hancock, January 19; to Camp Green, N.C., March 15, 1918; overseas July 5th, 1918; mustered out July 12, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa; served as a mechanic.

 

 

John Hartman (5)

Private, Infantry, Co. L, 3rd Battalion; son of Nick Hartman, Brewster, Minn.; entered service June 25, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, June 26, 1918; to Camp McArthur, November 7, 1918; mustered out December 31, 1918, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

 

 

Carl Torgerson (8)

Private, Infantry, Co. I; son of Mr. and Mrs. O. Torgerson, Brewster, Minn; entered service August 8, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Jefferson Barracks, August 12, 1918; to Camp McArthur, August 20, 1918; to Camp Merritt, September 1, 1918; overseas October 4, 1918; mustered out June 18, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

 

 

Gilbert Anderson (10)

Private, Infantry, Co. B, 4th Battalion; son of Ole Anderson, Brewster, Minn.; entered service September 5, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, September 6, 1918; to Camp McArthur, September 27, 1918; mustered out January 10, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

 

 

Clayton O. Grimstad (11)

Sergeant, Co. D, 315th Engineers, 90th Division; son of Mrs. K. Grimstad, Brewster, Minn.; entered service April 29, 1918, at Worthington, Minn.; to Camp Dodge, April 29, 1918; to Camp Travis, May 15, 1918; to Camp Mills, June 10, 1918; overseas June 28, 1918; engaged in battles of Sozerias, Purenelle Sector, St. Mihiel, Argonne, Army of Occupation; mustered out June 26, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

 

 

Frank F. Bauchle (13)

Private, Co. L. 139th Infantry, 35th Division; son of Mr. Alam (sic) Bauchle, Brewster, Minn.; entered service February 25, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge, February 26, 1918; to Camp Mills, April 14, 1918; overseas May 7, 1918; engaged in battles of St. Mihiel and Argonne; wounded in battle of Argonne September 28, 1918; mustered out May 2, 1919, at Camp Grant; besides being in battles was in front line trenches in Alsace, also in Verdun Sector.

 

 

August Baumgard (14)

Private, Co. K, 318th Infantry, 80th Division; son of Adolph Baumgard, Brewster, Minn.; entered service July 26, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Wadsworth July 30, 1918; to Camp Stewart, August 21, 1918; overseas September 12, 1918; engaged in battle of Argonne; mustered out July 11, 1919, at Camp Grant, Ill.

 

 

August Baumgard, Jr. (15)

Wagoner, Co. S, 328th Infantry, 82nd Division; son of Edward Baumgard, Brewster, Minn.; entered service September 20, 1917, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge, September 22, 1917; to Camp Gordon, April 7, 1918; to Camp Upton, April 27, 1918; overseas May 16, 1918; engaged in battles of Toul, Marbache, St. Mihiel, and Argonne; mustered out May 29, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

 

 

Adolph H. Baumgard (16)

Private, Co. I, 53rd Infantry, 6th Division; son of Adolph Baumgard, Brewster, Minn.; entered service May 2, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Wadsworth, May 10, 1918; to Camp Stewart, June 10, 1918; overseas August, 1918; engaged in battle of Argonne; mustered out June 22, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

 

 

Otis N. Wicklund (17)

U.S.N., U.S.S. Ohio; son of Mr. Peter Wicklund, Brewster, Minn.; entered service Great Lakes Training Station, July 29, 1918; to Hampton Roads, October 30, 1918; on Board U.S.S. Ohio, November 19, 1918; mustered out February 4, 1919, at Great Lakes.

 

 

Ben Vogt (7)

Private, 332 Field Artillery, Black Hawk Division; parents in Norway, his home Round Lake, Minn.; entered service June 25, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, Ill., same day; to Camp Robertson, July 15, 1918; to Camp Mills, September 15, 1918; overseas September 29, 1918; has not returned yet.

 

 

Alfred Jensen (13)

Private, Infantry; son of Andrew Jensen, Round Lake, Minn.; entered service at Jackson, Minn., October 23, 1918; to Camp Cody, October 31, 1918; to Camp Dodge, December 7, 1918; mustered out December 20, 1918, at Camp Dodge, Iowa

 

 

 

Louie Henry Hoefker (10)

Corporal, Engineers, 13th Prov. Rect. Co., 2nd Battalion; son of Mr. H.L. Hoefker, Round Lake, Minn.; entered service October 22, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Forrest October 25, 1918; to Camp Dodge, December 31, 1918; mustered out January 7, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

 

 

John Gerdes (13)

Private, U.S. General Hospital, No. 26; son of John Gerdes, Brewster; entered service September 10, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Ft. Snelling, September 10, 1918; mustered out March 17, 1919, at Ft. Snelling; enlisted July 19, 1917, with Co. F., Worthington; discharged October 2, 1917, at St. Paul, Minn., because of health; afterwards entered service in Medical Corps.

 

 

Dick Dirks (5)

Private, Co. I, 343rd Infantry, 86th Division; son of Henry Dirks, Round Lake, Minn.; entered service June 25, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, June 26, 1918; to Camp Mills, August 28, 1918; overseas September 21, 1918; engaged in battles of Verdun, mustered out April 2, 1919, at Camp Grant, Ill.

 

 

Ray Bass (6)

Private, Infantry, Co. D, 78th Division; son of W.H. Bass, Round Lake, Minn.; entered service July 24, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, July 25,1918; to Camp Upton, August, 1918; overseas September 23, 1918; engaged in battles of Argonne, Grand Pre; was gassed; still in Camp Dix; is a member of regular army; was at the front thirty-six days.

 

 

Arlington Stanly William (7)

Sergeant, Co. B, 351st Infantry, 88th Division; son of Mr. A.J. Williams (sic), Worthington, Minn.; entered service September 20, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge same day; to Camp Mills, August 6, 1918; overseas August 20, 1918; is still in Ft. Snelling.

 

 

Arthur Larsen (8)

Private, Engineers, 13th Prov. Rec’t. Co.; son of George Larsen, Round Lake, Minn.; entered service October 22, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Forrest October 22, 1918; to Camp Dodge, January 1, 1918 (sic); mustered out January 8, 1919.

 

 

Richard Bayerkohler (9)

Private, Limited Service, Co. D, 5th L.S.; son of John Bayerkohler, Brewster; entered service September 3, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, Ill.; mustered out December 1, 1918, at Camp Grant, Ill.

 

 

Archie Hurley (10)

Private, Infantry, Co. A, 351st Infantry, 88th Division; Co. I, 345th Infantry, 87th Division; son of E.W. Hurley, Round Lake, Minn.; entered service September 20, 1918 (sic), at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge, September 20, 1917; to Camp Pike, November 1917; mustered out of service January 30, 1918, at Camp Pike; discharged because of health.

 

 

Fred Johnsen (11)

Private, Ordnance Depot, Co. 1; home at Worthington; entered service October 25, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Deming, October 27, 1918; to Camp Wingate, December, 1918; mustered out May 7, 1919, at Wingate.

 

 

Karl Dirks (12)

Private, Engineers, 13th Prov. Rec’t. Co.; son of Henry Dirks, Round Lake, Minn.; entered service October 22, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Forrest, October 25, 1918; mustered out October 30, 1918, at Camp Forrest.

 

 

Clinton Pigman (2)

Private, Field Artillery, Battery C, 332 Field Artillery; son of Alenzo Pigman, Round Lake, Minn.; entered service June 25, 1918, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Grant, June 26, 1918; to Camp Robinson, July 17, 1918; to Camp Mills, September 9, 1918; overseas September 29, 1918; mustered out February 28, 1919, at Camp Grant. Ill.

 

 

Carl Ahrens (10

Brewster, Minn. (no other information included)

 

 

Viggo Larsen (17)

Private, Infantry, Co. B, 104th Infantry; son of Christ Larsen, Round Lake, Minn.; entered service September 20, 1917, at Jackson, Minn.; to Camp Dodge, September 20, 1917; to Camp Pike, November 10, 1917; to Camp Merritt, June 13, 1918; overseas June 20, 1918; engaged in battles of St. Mihiel, September 12—15; Trayon Sector, September 14 to October 6; Meuse-Argonne; mustered out April 17, 1919, at Camp Dodge, Iowa.

 

 

No Photo

Arthur Gunther

Private, Co. A, Infantry; son of Richard Gunther, Brewster, Minn.; entered service September, 1917, at Jackson, Minn.; entered service May 24, 1918, at Camp Cody, November, 1917; mustered out November 24, 1917, at Camp Cody.  (sic)

 

 

 

 

“Their memories are enshrined forever in the hearts of our people.”

 

 

PicoSearch

Thank you for visiting Nobles County!

Surrounding Counties: Cottonwood Co. MN, Jackson County MN, Murray County MN, Rock County MN, Osceola County IA

Site lasted updated: December 23, 2007

If you have any comments, concerns, or questions please email Joshua Taylor

Copyright 2004-2008 Joshua Taylor