Home< Civil War Veterans

Norman County Minnesota Civil War Veterans

There were 87 veterans of the War of The Rebellion that lived in Norman County. Some were here for a brief period and moved on while others remained for the rest of their lives. While most are from the states of Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Iowa some were from eastern states such as Maine, New York, Vermont, and Illinois.

The names were gathered from the 1890 Eleventh Census of the United States, Special Schedule, Surviving Soldiers, Sailors, Marines and Widows of the war of the Rebellion; Norman County, Minnesota, Pensioners on the Roll; Under Prairie Skies by Lenora Johnson; Articles from local news papers and obituaries from local newspapers.

An effort was made to verify that the veterans named had actually served during the Civil War and in most cases it was successful. However, there are some instances where no Regiment, Company, or State were mentioned. This is especially true of the G.A.R records. The sites used to verify the veterans service connection came from "The National Parks Service, Civil War Soldiers ad Sailors System and Wisconsin Historical Society, Roster of Wisconsin Volunteers, War of the Rebellion, 1861 - 1865.

If you have information on any of the listed veterans or if you have inquiries, please let me know.
Roland Carpenter

Knute Anderson
Pvt., Co B, 4th Reg. Minnesota Infantry
May 31, 1864 - July 19, 1865

Jacob Andrist
Pvt. Co. I, 178th Ohio Infantry
August 1854 - August 1865

John B. Ashelman
Sgt. Independent Battery A, Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
March 14, 1864 - June 29, 1865

Knud Ammundson
Pvt., Co D, 3rd Minnesota Infantry
June 17, 1864-July 15, 1865

Asa H. Baker
Cpl. Co. B, 6th Reg. Michigan Cavalry Volunteers
March 14, 1861 - June 29, 1865

Cyrelle Baucher
Sgt., Co. G, 4th Reg. Wisconsin Cavalry
July 1, 1861 - July 8, 1865

Soren Bergerson
Pvt., Co. D, 6th Reg. Iowa Cavalry
Nov. 12, 1862 - Nov. 12, 1865

John G. Betcher
Pvt., Co. G, 7th Reg. Minnesota Infantry
Feb. 21, 1861 - Aug. 1, 1865

Eratus Bills
Sgt., Co. K, 5th Regiment Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry
Sep. 5, 1864 - June 20, 1865

Thaddeus Bradley
Pvt., Co. B, 22 Reg., New York Volunteer Infantry
March 22, 1862 - Apr. 23, 1865
Web site on Thaddeus W. Bradley  (1837-1914) who lived
in Minnesota from 1865/8 to 1902/3.


Rudolph Brawand
Pvt., Co. G, 7th Regiment Minnesota Infantry
Aug. 2, 1862 - Aug. 2, 1865

Christian Brurud
Cpl., Co. A, 1st Battalion Dakota Cavalry
Feb. 13, 1863 - May 9, 1865

John F. Burkhardt
Cpl. Co. C, 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Volunteer Infantry
June 29, 1861 - June 28, 1864

David Cable
Pvt., Co. D, 18th New York Infantry
Sep. 20, 1861 - Aug. 21, 1865

James V. Campbell
Sgt. Major, 10th Regiment, Illinois Cavalry
Dec. 2, 1861 - Nov. 22, 1862

William W. Campbell
1st Sgt., Co. E, 18th Regiment, Wisconsin Infantry
Dec. 1861 - Aug. 1865

David Casselman
Pvt., Co. E, 10th Illinois Cavalry
1863 - 1865

B.M. Chesley
Pvt., Co. H, 3rd New York Cavalry
August 12, 1862 - November 29, 1865

William L. Coe
Pvt., co. A, 1st Independent Battery, Wisconsin Light Artillery
Sep. 3, 1861 - Nov. 20, 1864

John Coleman
Phoebe Coleman living in the Village of Ada in June of 1890, is listed as the
widow of John Coleman, a veteran of the Civil War.
No rank, company, Regiment or length of service provided.

Henry Downs
Mustered into the G.A.R Post 62 on Dec. 1886,
Birth place NY, Occupation farmer, Rank Private

Christian Ellingson
Pvt. Co. H, 12 Illinois Cavalry
Aug. 12, 1864 - June 12, 1865

Daniel Erickson
Pvt., Co. D, 53 Wisconsin Infantry
Mar. 17, 1865 - Aug. 24, 1865

W. R. Evans
Mustered into G.A.R. Post 62 on Sep. 1887
Birthplace, Michigan; Occupation, Hotelkeeper; Rank, Private.

Lars B. Foss
Pvt., 2nd Minnesota Independent Battery, Light Artillery
Sep. 23, 1864 - Aug. 16, 1865

Christen Gilbertson
aka. Christian Gilbranson
Pvt., Co. H, 5th Wisconsin Infantry (Reorganized)
Sep. 1864 - Jun, 20, 1865

Hans Larson
aka: Hans L. Gordon
Pvt., Clo. D, 52nd Wisconsin Infantry
Mar. 24, 1864 - July 28, 1865

Ole Halvorson
Pvt., Co. H, 15th Wisconsin Infantry
Nov. 18, 1861 - Apr. 18, 1865

Engel Hausker
aka: Angel Hausker
Pvt., Co. E, 7th Minnesota Infantry
Aug. 15, 1862 - Aug. 16, 1865

Andrew Hawkins
Pvt., 16th U.S. Infantry, Transferred to 2nd U.S. Infantry
Nov, 14, 1867 - Nov. 14, 1870
There was a line crossed through this entry. Possibly because his
enlistment occurred after the end of the Civil War.

Halvor Helgeson
Pvt., Co. E, 7th, Minnesota Infantry
Aug. 30, 1864 - Aug 16, 1865

James Hogen
aka: James Herding
Pvt., Co. I, 17th Wisconsin Infantry regiment
1861 - ?

Gilbert Hogenson
Private (Ferrier) Co. D, 6th Iowa Cavalry
Oct. 17, 1862 - Oct. 17, 1865

Alexander Holden
Cpl., Co. B, 142nd NY Infantry
Aug. 13, 1862 - June 7, 1865

Frank Hopkins
Pvt., Co. M, 4th Wisconsin Cavalry
Feb 6, 1865 - July 6, 1865

Ole Hougan
Pvt., Co. B, 19th Wisconsin Infantry
Jan. 23, 1862 - May 17, 1865

Lars J. Hovland
Pvt., Co. K, 1st Regiment Minnesota Artillery
Feb. 17, 1865 - Sept. 20, 1865

Henry Hunting
Sgt., Co. A, 2nd Regiment Wisconsin Infantry
Jun. 11, 1861 - Jun. 30, 1864

Lewis Jacobson
Pvt., Co. B, 1st Wisconsin Cavalry
Aug. 31 - 1864 - Discharged Jul. 19, 1865

Knut Johnson
Pvt., Co. D, 4th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry
Aug. 27, 1864 Jun. 12, 1865

Hans Juelson
Pvt., Co. C, 10th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry
Aug. 15, 1862 - Aug. 12, 1865

William Ketchum
Co. B, 17th U.S. Infantry

Andrew Knudson
Pvt., Co. F, 4th Regiment Minnesota Infantry
Sep. 1, 1863 - June 12, 1864

Florentine LaBrun
Pvt., Co. K, 43rd Wisconsin Infantry
Sep. 5, 1864 - Jun. 13, 1865

Bottol Larson
Pvt. Co. D, 10th Minnesota Infantry
Aug. 12, 1862 - Aug. 19, 1865

Even Larson
Pvt., Co. G, 2nd Minnesota Cavalry
Jan. 14, 1862 - Dec. 29, 1865

Lars B. Larson
Pvt., Co. E, 7th Minnesota Infantry
Aug. 30, 1864 - Aug. 16, 1865

Severt Larson
Pvt., Co. B, 2nd Minnesota Infantry
Dec. 1, 1864 - Jul. 11, 1865

John Lindell
Pvt., Co. B, 1st Regiment Cavalry, Minnesota
"Mounted Rangers"
Oct 15, 1862 - Mar. 28, 1863

Frederick Luchau
Pvt., Co. L, 3rd Regiment Minnesota Infantry
Mar. 18, 1864 - Sep. 1865

Marlen Malm
13th Wisconsin Infantry

Ira Mason
1st Sgt., 3rd Regiment, Missouri Sate Militia Cavalry
(2nd Organization)

Christian Matti
Cpl., Co. C, 2nd Minnesota Infantry

Peter McHugh
Mustered into G.A.R. Post 62 in March, 1892;
Birthplace, Massachusetts; Agent, Pvt.

Fayette Moffat
Pvt., Co. I, 10th Regiment N.Y. Heavy Artillery
Dec 2, 1863 - May 15, 1865

Timothy Moriarty
Mustered into G.A.R. Post 62 in May, 1892;
Birthplace, Ireland; laborer, Pvt.

Horace Morse
Pvt., Co. A, 1st Maine Heavy Artillery
Jun.16, 1862 - Jun. 6, 1865

George Nei
Pvt., Co. J, 5th Iowa Infantry
Jun. 25, 1861 - July 6, 1865

Nels Nelson
Pvt., Co. K, 32nd Iowa Infantry
Aug. 16, 1862 - Sep. 1865

Ole Norman
Pvt. Co. B, 1t Regiment Minnesota Cavalry,
"Mounted Rangers"
1862 - 1865

Helge Olson
Pvt., Co. K, 15th Wisconsin Infantry
Dec. 29, 1861 - Sep. 9, 1862
Ole H. Olson
Pvt., Co. F, 15th Wisconsin Infantry
Feb. 4, 1863 - Nov. 24, 1865

Ole Olson
Sgt., Co. K, 46 Illinois Infantry
Oct. 20, 1861 - Jan. 20, 1866

Peter Ostrum
Pvt., Co. E, 3rd Regiment Artillery
Oct. 30, 1867 - Oct. 30, 1870

David Paterson
Pvt. Co. K, 17th Vermont Infantry
Aug. 1, 1864 - Jul. 1865

Robert Percival
Pvt., Co. G, 7th Minnesota Infantry

John Pfund
Pvt., co. F, 12th Illinois Infantry
Jul. 13, 1861 - July 10, 1865

Washington Platt
Pvt., Co. D, 179th New York Infantry

George Putnam
Pvt., Co. G, 5th Wisconsin Infantry
1863 - died Nov. 26, 1864

Martin Rude
Steward, War Room, S. Atlantic Fleet
Feb. 1870 - Feb. 1871

Elias Salverson
Pvt., Co. G, 38th Wisconsin Infantry
Feb. 14, 1865 - Dec. 31, 1865

Anthony Scheie
Sgt., Co. K, Illinois Infantry
Oct. 4, 1861 - Jun. 20, 1866

Carl Schlenz
Cpl., Co. E, 1st Minnesota Infantry
Mar. 1862 - 1864

John Spreiter
Pvt., Co. F, 9th Wisconsin Infantry
Sep. 7, 1861 - Dec. 3, 1864

Albert Stevens
Pvt. Co. B, 1st Regiment Minnesota Heavy Artillery
Oct. 1864 - Oct. 1, 1865

Andrew Storkson
Pvt., Co. G. 27th Wisconsin Infantry
Aug. 18, 1862 - Aug. 29, 1865

Ole Thompson
Cpl., Co. K, 15th Wisconsin Infantry
Jan17, 1862 - Feb. 10, 1865

Garrett Thorpe
Pvt. Co I, 2nd Iowa Cavalry
Aug. 17, 1861 - Dec. 3, 1864

Torkel Torgerson
Pvt., Co. F, 15th Regiment Wisconsin Infantry
Oct. 1, 1861 - Oct. 1, 1865

Henry W. Trowbridge
Pvt. Co. C, New York Heavy Artillery
Dec. 1863 - Oct. 1865

Ole Wangberg
Pvt., Co. B, 12th Iowa Infantry
Nov. 23, 1861 - Jun. 20 1866

Amos B. Watson
Pvt. Co. B, 7th Minnesota Infantry
July 1861 - May 1864

Lewis Weatherhead
Pvt., Co. I, K, L, 2nd U.S. Infantry
Mar. 30, 1860, Mar 30, 1865

Ira Wheelock
Landsman, USS Ozark
Aug 21, 1864 - Jun. 14, 1865

Benjamin White
Pvt. Co. I, 21st Iowa Infantry
Feb., 1863 - Aug., 1865

Aaschel Wilmot
Pvt. Co. D, 5th Wisconsin Infantry

Fred Witmore
Mustered into G.A.R. Post 62 in Feb. 1891;
Birthplace, NY; Veterinarian; Sgt.

Jown Wright
Pvt., Co. C, 91st Pennsylvania Infantry
Sep. 23, 1861 - Feb 5, 1863

Fredolin Zwicke
Pvt., Co. K, 48th Wisconsin Infantry
Mar. 13, 1865 - Mar 24, 1866


Go to USGen Web
This site is maintained by Colleen Goltz with
the dedication and assistance of the
 
Norman County Genealogy Society.
@Colleen Goltz/2014
Last modified Friday February 04, 2005