mn5.gif (31318 bytes)

Zion Lutheran Church


Section 30, Eden Township, Polk County, MN
Zion Lutheran Church is located in rural Fosston, 10 miles north of town.

Map

Zion was organized in 1888 by pastor Nicolai Heierman. The first meetings
were held in the Ole Lund home in Section 30. The name Zion was
chosen for the holy city in Israel. This church is still active

Zionluthch.jpg (64410 bytes)

Pictures of church and cemetery above submitted by Ann May 2002

Transcription of this cemetery and a different views of church above submitted by Joy Paulson June, 2006 - Thanks Joy

LAST NAME FIRST NAME DATES M/D/Y REMARKS
* unknown last name Henry 9/12/1883-10/18/1922 is buried by the Bjerkes
Anderson Johan 1823-1910  
Anderson Torine 1824-1910  
Berg Carl   5/13/1893-11/4/1918 US Army - at Ft. Bliss, TX
Bjelde Christian S. 1/4/1861-3/7/1944  
Bjerke Emma Ulianna 11/18/1880-9/19/1895  
Bjerke Inger G. 2/3/1856-12/8/1941 Mother
Bjerke Peter E. 4/13/1854-8/1/1950 Father
Bolme Christine 7/22/1900-2/7/1919  
Bolme Ella O. 4/2/1897-5/23/1928  
Bolme Harold 1902-1985 Father
Bolme Kathleen Ione 7/10/1936-1/3/1942 Daughter
Bolme Lena  1898-1988 Mother
Brynelson Gjertine 1/28/1878-11/27/1902  
Brynelson Rudolf M. 3/28/1901-4/16/1901  
Brynelson Tonnes 1882-1951  
Dunrud Anne 3/10/1860-12/21/1945 Mother
Dunrud Carl Alfred 2/6/1892-5/23/1970  
Dunrud Edvin  3/29/1895-5/3/1895  
Dunrud Edvin Otto 6/17/1896-11/16/1898  
Dunrud Hulda 1896-1954 Mother
Dunrud John H. 3/27/1890-10/28/1918  
Dunrud Kenneth 10/25/1922-7/26/1967  
Dunrud Kristian 12/15/1857-1/31/1938 Father
Dunrud Kristine 2/2/1898-2/2/1898  
Dunrud Marit 10/1/1830-6/17/1905  
Dunrud Ole 7/19/1832-8/7/1891  
Dunrud Ole 6/25/1871-12/14/1921 Father
Dunrud Olive M. 7/18/1901-1/11/1994  
Dunrud Oluf Albert 11/10/1889-8/2/1908  
Dunrud Oscar H. 10/21/1886-4/15/1982  
Dunrud P.O. no dates  
Dunrud Ragna  1902-1980  
Dunrud Sarah 1895-1919  
Dunrud Selmer 1894-1973 Father
Dunrud Suellen Jo 4/19/1951-10/26/1958  
Dunrud William H. 1893-1962  
Engebretson Andrew 1841-1896  
Engebretson Anna C. 1845-1930  
Engebretson Carl M. 1903-1971  
Engebretson Even A. 1868-1944  
Engebretson Gladys H. 1908-1970  
Engebretson Otilde R. 1869-1936  
Engebretson Sophie 1868-1911  
Espeseth Elisa 3/4/1880-6/30/1961 Wife
Espeseth Emelie 11/12/1886-1/28/1919  
Espeseth Engborg 9/7/1909 @ 64 yoa  
Espeseth G.O. 7/4/1852-10/20/1902  
Espeseth Gilbert 5/19/1906-4/15/1974  
Espeseth John G. 8/25/1877-5/15/1951 MN, Farrier, TRP K, 6 REGT CAV
Espeseth Joseph 1/21/1910-12/25/1992  
Espeseth Julius 11/4/1884-1/27/1919  
Espeseth Lillie M. 10/26/1916-12/12/1994  
Evenmoe Kjerstine 1/1/1815-9/12/1899  
Evje Alma 12/5/1897-10/23/1974 Wife of John
Evje Carl S. 12/22/1884-12/4/1927  
Evje Christopher 1843-1918  
Evje Clifford  E. 5/18/1909-11/27/1968 MN,  TEC4 - US Army - WWII
Evje Hans 4/2/1873-5/31/1922  
Evje Ingeborg Sofie 1851-1902  
Evje Janice Kay 12/27/1951-4/5/1952  
Evje John 11/22/1892-3/8/1956 MN, PFC, Co. C,344 Infantry - WWI
Evje John A. Jr. 9/12/1921-5/4/1984 TEC5, US Army - WWII
Evje Judy 1947-1950 daughter of Mr & Mrs J. Evje
Evje Lorraine 1924-  
Evje Russell F. 10/2/1928-8/31/1955 TEC5, US Army - WWII
Evje Tenny 2/25/1895-9/27/1962 MN, PVT, Co. D, 118 Infantry, WWI - PH
Forsberg Andrea 11/12/1890-4/11/1958 Mother
Forsberg Andrew 2/24/1891-8/7/1980 Father
Forsberg Arnold E.C. 1923-1978  
Forsberg Barbara Ann 1/27/65-6/23/95  
Forsberg Linda D. 8/21/1951-10/3/1951  
Forsberg Patty Lou 2/15/1949-3/7/1959  
Gelen Lena Evje 1889-1950  
Grytbak Hans 1871-1952  
Grytbak Joseph 5/31/1914-2/1/1979  
Grytbak Mary 1871-1944  
Hagen Alvin 1902-1998  
Hagen Alvina A. 1900-1993  
Hagen Even J. 1894-1986  
Hagen Gurena 1898-1981  
Hagen Melvin Sr. 1900-1967 Father
Halti Harry 9/27/1925-1/5/1929  
Halti Julia Aune 9/7/1892-4/20/1929 Mother
Halti Lillian 7/11/1927-9/29/1928  
Halti Martin 10/9/1914-5/11/1932  
Haltli Beret 1861-1945  
Haltli C. Bernice 7/23/1926-5/10/1991  
Haltli Clifford F. 4/23/1920-10/20/1978 PFC, US Army - WWII
Haltli Fred P. 3/14/1892-1/8/1973 Father
Haltli Gjertrud 1/27/1864-1/6/1938  
Haltli Harvey D. 5/2/1933-9/14/1995 CPL, US Army - Korea
Haltli Ingeborg 1855-1934 Mother
Haltli John 11/20/1867-10/25/1944 Father
Haltli Lester 2/5/1924-1/25/2003  
Haltli Mali 7/27/1869-1/3/1953 Mother
Haltli Martha  12/27/1892-1/28/1975 Mother
Haltli Mikkel 9/29/1863-8/16/1943  
Haltli Olaf 1900-1949  
Haltli Ole 1862-1939  
Haltli Parnell Harris 6/7/1921-1/19/1923  
Haltli Peder J. 8/21/1844-7/8/1930 Father
Haltli Randi 1884-1982  
Haltli Randi 1836-1920  
Haltli Sam M. 1886-1965  
Haltlie Josie (Evje) 2/3/1888-1/7/1955  
Hanson Louis 1859-1945  
Haugen Alfred 1904-1985  
Haugen Anna 1837-1927  
Haugen Axel 1902-1971  
Haugen Ingvald 1908-2003  
Haugen Joseph 8/9/1907-7/14/2003 TEC5, US Army - WWII
Haugen Lodver 1839-1919  
Haugen Louis 1894-1948  
Haugen Louis died 4/3/1937 MN, PVT, 16 INF, 1 DIV
Haugen Marie 1867-1951 Mother
Haugen Marie 1880-1913  
Haugen Matea 1865-1896  
Haugen Melvin 3/2/1901-11/16/1905  
Haugen Ole 1862-1940 Father
Haugen Peter L. 1864-1952  
Haugen Theodor 1895-1964  
Hedlund Carl G. 10/24/1884-4/10/1959  
Hedlund Clara 6/13/1888-4/12/1968  
Hedlund Kathryn Carol 1/21/1922-1/28/1922  
Higden Elsie V. 1916-1970  
Higden Floyd 1943-1944 baby
Higden Floyd C. 1913-1943  
Higden Ragna M. 1883-1950 Mother
Hoven Albert O. 9/23/1886-12/8/1970 Son
Hoven Carrie K. 2/10/1861-12/27/1953 Mother
Hoven Elmer L. 2/6/1900-12/12/1966  
Hoven Ida 8/9/1895-2/2/1981  
Hoven Ole  12/15/1856-12/28/1942 Father
Hushaugen Violet Thelma 3/26/1918-12/12/1918  
Jallen Edwin J. 1915-1996 Dad - married Nov 9, 1940
Jallen Hazel L. 1921-living Mom - married Nov 9, 1940
Johnson Carolina 1856-1934  
Johnson Charlie 1849-1922  
Johnson Henry 10/20/1888-3/29/1968 MN, PVT, Co B, 55 Engineers - WWI
Johnson Herby L. 1/19/1891-1/9/1966 MN, PVT, US Army - WWI
Johnson Joe 1834-1916  
Johnson Minnie (Bjerke) 6/21/1890-6/7/1949  
Johnson Thora 1848-1946 Mother
Kjos Mattea 5/28/1849-1/14/1909  
Kolden Turine 1/9/1863-3/4/1890  
Krogstad Bennie 8/17/1881-12/16/1964  
Krogstad Clarence 9/8/1908-12/17/1969  
Krogstad Henry 12/18/1909-10/11/1946  
Krogstad J. Raymond 1912-1995  
Krogstad Julia 7/2/1884-2/2/1919  
Krogstad Ragna L. 1912 -living  
Krogstad Richard Dean 6/14/1939-1/10/1997 SP4 - US Army
Krogstad Shirley Rae 3/23/1942-12/30/1950  
Langseth Arthur M. 1899-1945 Father
Langseth Joseph M. 9/16/1896-3/30/1956 MN, PVT, Co. C, Conv Cen - WWI
Langseth Laura 1899-1974 Mother
Langseth Maynard A. 12/30/1934-2/2/2001  
Langseth Olga M. 7/4/1908-10/2/1987  
Larson Andrew 1861-1945  
Larson Dennis 1928-1948  
Larson Gilmon 1915-1921  
Larson Jonas 1879-1929 Father
Larson Julia 1887-1965 Mother
Larson Myrtle 1918-1919  
Larson Roy M. 1904-1991  
Lund Alma 3/12/1890-10/6/1890 Born of M.H. og J. Lund
Lund Christian Joseph 3/7/1903-10/6/1982 PVT, US Army - WWII
Lund Maria 7/5/1886-9/1/1886 unreadable inscription on back side
Lund Oscar Alfred 10/24/1895-8/14/1898  
Malmanger Earl M. 5/10/1892-8/18/1991  
Malmanger Marilyn 7/28/1940-  
Nelson Arthur J. 8/7/1916- living married June 18, 1946
Nelson Augusta 8/18/1884-4/26/1978 Mother
Nelson Hartvig J. 10/10/1879-12/30/1960 Father
Nelson Nels C. 11/17/1911-4/1/1983 Son
Nelson Steven M. 4/19/1951-2/4/1998  
Nelson Thelma Lillian 5/16/1918-7/22/2001 married June 18, 1946
Nyberg Russell L. 1914-1985  
Nyborg Dina 1876-1960 Mother
Nyborg Erick O. 1867-1955 Father
Nyborg Walter R. 8/23/1906-10/16/1967 MN, TEC5, Btry I, 604 Coast Arty (AA) - WWII
Oistad Glen 1/14/1924-6/13/199 Brother
Oistad Guri 7/15/1851-2/24/1924  
Oistad John C. 9/29/1884-1/24/1947  
Oistad Olga M. 3/3/1891-2/12/1970  
Oistad Omund 8/8/1838-4/27/1923  
Olson Albin 1900-1965  
Olson Bernt 1862-1956 Father
Olson Carl M. 1894-1974  
Olson Clara Marie 5/7/1893-8/22/1893  
Olson Clara T. 1883-1952  
Olson Clarence 1907-1992  
Olson Dorothy 11/22/1862-2/2/1949  
Olson Elling 2/2/1853-10/23/1942  
Olson Emil 1894-1895 baby
Olson Pauline 1861-1917 Mother
Osmonson Blanchard R. 12/27/1911-4/2/1966 Father
Osmonson Halvor O. 3/5/1871-11/17/1952  
Osmonson Martha C. 4/4/1880-5/19/1972  
Peterson Della (Nyberg) 1903-1933  
Peterson Gladys F. Larson 1909-1999  
Quam Alice 3/22/1906-8/12/1986  
Quam Edwin  1/30/1899-3/17/1985  
Quam Irene Alvina 10/3/1925-2/22/1939 daughter of Mr & Mrs Edwin Quam
Quarness Mathilda 1867-1954 Mother
Quarness Oscar 1896-1915 Son
Quarness Selmer 1904-1974 Son
Quarness Theodore 1862-1943 Father
Rasmuson Emil Oliver 7/27/1891-8/29/1897  
Rasmuson Emily Olga 1900  
Rasmuson Mabel Johanna 1900  
Roland Alf 3/3/1912-11/4/1985 married Oct 22, 1938
Roland Alice D. 4/20/1916-7/11/1983 married Oct 22, 1938
Sande John 1897-1963  
Sande Mary 1872-1957  
Sande Ole J. 1867-1952  
Solberg Gyda C. 7/21/1898-4/3/1979  
Solberg Otto M. 1/31/1892-9/27/1975 PFC, US Army - WWI
Sorby Hansine H. 5/31/1824-2/21/1903 Moder
Strand Severin O. 1858-1948  
Swanson Anna 6/19/1900-8/27/1963  
Swenson Christina 1905-1990  
Swenson Clarence J. 1903-1989  
Swenson Johan 1850-1937  
Swenson John J. 1881-1959  
Swenson Kari 1842-1934  
Swenson Sena J. 1879-1957  
Thompson Hans 1860-1885  
Tollefson Almer J. 1903-1976  
Tollefson Andrew 1841-1915  
Tollefson Annie 1849-1924  
Tollefson babies none  
Tollefson Malla 1884-1951  
Tollefson Tollef 1878-1940  
Wiberg Alice L. 1907-1993  
Wiberg Clarence O. 5/3/1924-3/28/1960 MN, PFC, Co. L, 120 Infantry, WWII-BSM, PH
Wiberg David 1899-1979  
Wiberg Laura 1902-1987  
Wiberg Tenus S. 1898-1983  
Wold Benhard M. 1889-1932  
Wold Marwin Wilhelm 10/20/1915-11/22/1915 son of Mr & Mrs B.M. Wold
Wold Palma J. 1893-1985  
Wold Pastor Palmer 1916-2004 children: Eunice, Philip, Miriam, Deborah **
Wold Ruth Gudim 1918-living ** and James
Wold Selma P. 1894-1988 Mother
Wold Selmer G. 1891-1976 Father

 

backbutn.gif (1364 bytes)

Back to USGenWeb Polk Co. Main Page

For questions or comments about this web page or site,
please contact Shirley Dorgan, Polk County MN Coordinator

Updated August 08, 2006

2006 by Shirley Dorgan on behalf of USGenWeb