Kittson County Historical Society Essays

1994

6th Grade

Anderson, Brett, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Elva Jane Johnson

Berberich, Corey, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - George Lindstrom

Bernstrom, Charlie, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Gloria Singler Bernstrom

Blazewski, Tiffany, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Florence Banaszewski

Bockwitz, Devyn, Hallock/Kennedy School, Kennedy, MN - Robert B. Bockwitz

Bogestad, Krista, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - John Herbert Bogestad "The Portrait Of A Minnesota Farmer" (4th place)

Braff, Jessica, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Joyce Hoosier Ryden

Carlson, Tina, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Eleanor Halvorson

Clark, Brandon, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Roy "Tiny" Clark

Clow, Justin, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Norman Klegsted

Dahlin, Travis, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Eleanor Dahlin

Edwards, Karissa, Trinity Academy Home School, Lake Bronson, MN - Edna Erickson (Honorable Mention)

Fjosne, Jennifer, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Wallace Fjosne

Gorsuch, Lenora, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Irene Belodeau Westman

Gust, Nicholas R., Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - John Jacob Olstad II (Honorable Mention)

Hallberg, James, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Hjalmer C. Blackberg

Hanson, Afton Renne, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Alice Lorraine Vik

Hill, Michael, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Violet Mattson

Hunter, Kendra K., Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Viva Hildred Lund Hunter

Johnson, Danny, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Doris F. Anderson

Johnson, Nicole, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Henry Johnson

Kazmierazak, Amanda, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Myron Peterson

Kraulik, Nathan, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Leonard Lyons

Lambert, Abbie, Hallock/Kennedy School, Kennedy, MN - Kenneth Vincent Overend

Lefrooth, Nicholas, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Victor Lefrooth

Levenhagen, Kyle, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Claus Weleski

Lindstrom, Dionne, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Marcelyn Lefrooth Lindstrom

Lund, Deanna, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Norma Lund De Vore

Mickelson, Robert, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Dorothy Mickelson

Nelson, Amelia, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Elmer Nelson

Nelson, Lynne, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Donald Nelson

Norberg, Terry, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Margorie Altendorf

Nordin, Lucas, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Randy Arlen Nordin

Olson, Aaron, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Wally Olson

Pearson, Patrick F., Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Brent Philip Pearson

Peterson, Clifford, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Amy Peterson

Rutz, Jennifer, Hallock/Kennedy School, Kennedy, MN - Marie Kohl

Ruud, Benjamin, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Elmer Olson (1st place)

Satterlund, Ryan, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Roger Satterlund

Seed, Donald, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Wilbert Seed

Sjovall, April, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Norma Sjovall

Sobolik, Emily, Hallock/Kennedy School, Kennedy, MN - Kaia Anderson (3rd Place)

Stusynski, Elizabeth, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Genevieve Gonshorowski (2nd place)

Voth, Wayne, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Joan Lindstrom.

Wojciechowski, Brandon, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Marvin Johnson

Wollin, Sheree, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Art. C. Thompson

Wollin, Tony, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Harry Palmer Aslagson


Kittson County Historical Society
P. O. Box 100, Lake Bronson, MN 56734
218-754-4100
Cindy Adams, Director


Please send additional information or corrections to:

Dennis L. Matthews
704 - 228th Avenue NE 232
Sammamish, WA 98074
Tel: 425-868-8838 Fax: 425-836-0333
Email: DLMatthews@mindspring.com