Kittson County Historical Society Essays

1997

6th Grade

Anderson, Joel, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - My Grandmother,Audrey Joan Johnson

Anderson, Patrick, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Anne Anderson

Berberich, Kayla, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Robert Petterson

Berg, Jessica, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Edna Ruby Berg

Berggren, Daniel, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Violet Burt HonorableMention

Braff, Jeromy, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Joyce Hoosier Ryden

Clinton, Amanda, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Gertrude Smith

Folland, Isaac, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - John Irwin Folland

Green, Zachary, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Verne Green

Hagen, Shayna, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - My Grandma, Maxien

Hanson, Amanda, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Elaine Anderson HonorableMention

Hanson, Brian, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - James O. Sjostrand

Hendrickson, Michelle, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN- Esther Paulson

Homstad, Caylie, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Carl Edgar Swenson

Hostrup, Jennifer, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Sarah Anderson

Hougard, Earl, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Earl Hougard

Kalinowski, Christina, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN- Jill O'Neill

Kleinwachter, Sara, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Blanch Rondorf

Kuznia, Kaylene, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Evelyn Cecila Pawlowski

Langehaug, Danielle, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN -Ruby Benson (2nd place)

Larson, Vanessa, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Margaret Kasprowicz

LeDoux, Chris, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Andrew Masloski

McElwain, Marc, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Mary Lou Turner Wilson

Nelson, Kate, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Anton Nelson (3rd place)

Nelson, Melissa, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Maxine Holmstrom

Norquist, Grete, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Iris Berggen

Peterson, Justin, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Gary Peterson

Pietruszewski, Jenelle, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN- Don Ahlas

Pettis, Zachary, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Vance Edwin Lefrooth

Przybylski, Jeremy, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - JoAnn Kazmieczak

Rosette, Amy, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Edwin Rosette

Satterlund, Laura A., Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN -Ann Victoria Boroski Satterlund

Schaffhauser, Erich, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN -Flaten, PaulPaul Flaten

Sjoblom, Nathan, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN - Emanuel Sjoblom (1st place)

Stallock, Kyle, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Conrad Stallock

Stusynaki, Brittany, Tri-County School, Karlstad, MN -Ardelle Joyce Witzman Stauffenecker

Weibye, Jerry, Lancaster School, Lancaster, MN - Elaine Weibye


Kittson County Historical Society
P. O. Box 100, Lake Bronson, MN 56734
218-754-4100
Cindy Adams, Director


Please send additional information or corrections to:

Dennis L. Matthews
704 - 228th Avenue NE # 232
Tel: 425-868-8838 Fax: 425-836-0333
Email: DLMatthews@mindspring.com
Tel: 425-868-8838 Fax: 425-836-0333
Email: DLMatthews@mindspring.com