Aurora Lutheran Church Yard Cemetery

Havana Township - Recorded April 4 1987 by Ron Hougtelin

=================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=================================================================================================

   This cemetery is located in the north east corner of section 33 of Havana township on the south side of the township road in Steele County Minn. The older part of the cemetery is on the south side and the newer part is on the west side of the church building. This cemetery is well kept and maintained. A 15' grass Drive is on the east side for access. Not fenced and farmers fields border the east, west, south sides of the cemetery.

     The west side and newer part of the cemetery is about 100' east and west X 225' north an south next, to the township road, with a large portion on the south west corner an open area. Also a larger west area is open and not used as a cemetery at this time.
 

     As the west area was in nice easy to determine rows, I started the recording in the northwest corner of the new area of the cemetery. The row farthest west I called row 1 and then the next row east as row 2 and so on to row 7 about 100' east of starting row 1. In this area I recorded all 7 rows from north to south (N/S).

    The older area is about 140' east and west X 165' north and south and is laid out in family plots of about 20' X 20' with eight burial sites on each 20' X 20' plot. The information from the cemetery records was used for the general location in the cemetery and in the plots of burials.

    From the cemetery records I will show the general layout of the plots and burial sites and will give a listing of the family lot owners that were taken from the cemetery records. The recording of the older area used this plot layout and the names of all the burials in each plot. The markers in each plot were recorded with the dates or other information and burials with no markers are mentioned with only their names.

     Abbreviations used in this report are as follows. oss is: on the same stone marker as the one just recorded. onp is: on next plot or burial site. osp is: on same plot or burial site. vhtr is: very hard to read. umgs is: unmarked grave site. (FS) is: Foot Stone marker. (N/S) is: recorded north to south

.     This is not an actual cemetery record, but is a record of the information found on the markers and information from the cemetery records.


                LAYOUT MAP OF THE CEMETERY                      (as recorded)

                 Township road    North  ^
                   -----------------------------------------------------------------
                        --- Newer (west) Area -----entr
                   ! row row row row row row row!  !
                   !  1     2     3     4     5     6      7  !  !
                   !                                                 !  !
                   !   x    x     x     x     x       x      x !  !
                   !                                                 !  !                     No Scale
                   !         x    x      x     x      x       x !  !                  Church Building
                   !                                                 !  !                                                
                   !               x      x     x      x      x  !  !
                   !                                                 !  !       Older (south) Area                 
                   !                       x     x      x      x  -----------------------------------
                   !                                                 !    Layout of FAMILY PLOTS  !
           225' !                      x     x       x      x  !    7     6     5     4     3     2     1    !
                   !                                                 !                                                    !
                   !                     x      x       x      x  !    8     9    10   11   12   13   14   !
                   !                                                 !                                                     165'
                   !                             x       x      x  !   21   20   19   18   17   16   15   !
                   !                                                 !                                                    !
                   !                             x       x      x  !   22   23   24    25   26   27   28  !
                   !                                                 !                                                    !
                   !                                      x      x  !   35   34   33    32   31   30   29  !
                   !                                                 !                                                     !
                   !                                      x      x  !   36   37   38    39   40   41   42  !
                   !                                                 !                                                     !
                   !                                      x      x  !  49    48    47    46   45   44  43  !
                    -------------- 100' ---------------------------- 140' --------------
                                       South End of Aurora Church Yard Cemetery
 

                                          Typical Family Plot burial site Layout 

                                                             east 

                                                        ------------

                                                       !1 ! 2 ! 3 ! 4!

                                                       !   !    !    !   !   

                                              north !------------! south

                                                       !   !    !    !   ! 

                                                       !5 ! 6 ! 7 ! 8!

                                                        -------------

                                                            west

 

West Area

Row 1 (N/S)
Moe
     Elmer O            1933-1960
     Beverly D          1936----- oss

Rosecke
     Edward D           1911-1983
     Helen L            1910----- oss

Row 2 (N/S)
Moe
     Obert              1898-1987
     Bennice            1902-1960 oss

Knutson
    Palmer  Minnesota PFC 2530 Base Unit AAF WW 2 
                     Nov 1 1916  Apr 21 1970  US Am Legion
     Marjorie D         1924----- oss

Vaith
     Floyd G            1921-----
     Leila B            1923----- oss

 
Row 3 (N/S)
Moe
     Donald             1936-1980
     Loretta            1936----- oss
     * inf son Scott Donald Moe  June 5, Aug 6, 1958 osp
               inscription: He gave thee, He took thee, and He restored thee.

  15' space

 

Johnson
     Palmer E           1910-1976
     Clara E            1909-1956 oss

Raa
     Carl M             1910-----

Vaith
     Cristina Mae   March 15-17 1971

 
Row 4 (N/S)
Hobgood
     Robert A           1935-1982  US Am Legion

 

 10' space


Garnes
     John N             1879-1956

Melby
     Gina M             1887-1969
     Clarence O         1888-1949 oss  25' space

Blouin
     Myrtle H           1901-----
     Wallace E          1902-1972 oss

 

 10' space

 
Larson    (Till we meet at Jesus feet)
     Lory Lynn Drummond  born July 17 1968  enterd Heaven May 28 1985
     Loren J     Nov  30 1923 ------ oss
     Louanne R   July 20 1946 ------ oss
        *married Oct 2 1976  Mother of Lory
         and Father of Mina, Nancy, Amy, Meredith, Paul, and Thomas

 
Row 5 (N/S)
Jensen    (married Nov 20 1929)
     Susie C            1905-----
     Adolph A   US Army WW 2  May 18 1893  Feb 17 1978  US Am Legion  oss

Wiek
     Marin O  Minnesota PVT 163 Depot Brig   Oct 8 1942  US Am Legion
     Mollie             1895-1973 osp
    June Elenor Wiek   1932-1945 osp

Anderson
     Beatrice (mother)  1891-1981
     Marcus  Minnesota Sgt 144 inf 36 Div WW 2
                               Mar 15 1891  July 21 1946  US Am Legion osp
     Harold S           1920-1954  US Am Legion      osp
     Dorothy H          1932-----                    osp

Larson
     baby Larson         1945
     Donald Larson       1947   osp
     William          1909-1962 osp
     Marion           1919-1986 osp

Larson
     Helen I               1926-----        onp
     Raymond O             1917-----        oss
     baby Gary Larson      Dec  1 1947      osp
     baby Anderson         Jan 19 1958      osp
     William James Larson  Mar 19, 25, 1986 osp

Selthun
     Dagny              1897-1980
     Carl S             1897-1980 oss

Prestegard
     Alma               1896-1976
     Irwin              1899-19-- oss

Jensen
     Nora A             1894-----
     Lawrence W         1894-1977 oss

Blazek
    Ruth L             1930-1983
    Clarence           1925----- oss

 
Row 6 (N/S)
Monson
     Morris             1915-1966
     Obert              1910-1964 osp

Monson   (Thy will be done)
     Ole A    (father)  1877-1941
     Sophie R (mother)  1880-1941 oss
     Orlando            1910-1972  US Am Legion

Hovland
    Gunda    (mother)  1904-1951
     Melvin   (father)  1897-1974 osp

 

  20' space

Munson
     Theodore (father)  1882-1941
     * (1) umgs

Wendlandt
    baby  Dec 10 1948


 
10' space

Wendlandt
     Ruth M            1923-----
     Clinton S         1915-1967 oss
 

  25' space
 

*(3) umgs

Stinehart
     Sandra L  Apr 30 1959  Aug 17 1977

Oeltjenbruns
    *osp Stinehart
    Our Little Darlin "Ryan D"  Oct 11 1976  Aug 15 1977

 
Row 7 (N/S)
Christopherson
     Igna J             1856-1948
     Ola C              1856-1938 on same marker
 

  10' space

 

Hendrickson
    Donald G           1932-1938
     Agnes              1901-1948 oss
     Ole                1895----- oss
 

  20' space

 

Jensen
     Johanna C          1898-1974
     Joseph S           1898-19-- oss
     Eva                ---------                oss
 

  10 ' space

 

Farestad
    Orville J           1911-1939
     Anna Maria (mother) 1890-1957 osp

Munson
    Jennie              1880-1963
    John                1880-1954 oss
 

 8' space

 

Garness
    Mable     (mother)  1896-1942
    Christian (father)  1894-1962  US Am Legion  osp
 

  20' space  *(2) umgs

 

Jones
    Shirley Jean  (Jensen)   1938-1973
     Jean Ann Jones  (dau)    1956-1958 osp
     ** inf son Scott Richard Winship Sept 25 1969  Jan 28 1970 osp
 

  10' space


Wavrin
     Ila A              1917-1977
     Kenneth W          1923----- oss

 

    end of the west area

  Begin south area (plots) starting with plot 1 in the north east corner and moved west to plot 2 and then followed the order shown on the layout with this report.

    plot 1 (Albert Anderson)

1--
2--
3--
4--
5--
6  Barbara L Anderson (mother)  1867-1936
7  Albert O  Anderson (father)  1858-1941
8--

 
    plot 2     (O O Prestegarrd)
                           inscription: Fred Vere Med Dit Stov
                         (also): In long remembrance of

1  Ole Jr        Prestegarrd   Dec 19 1871  Dec 3 1915
2  Dora (mother) Prestegarrd   1840-1929
3  Ole  (father) Prestegarrd   1840-1908
4  baby          Prestigard
5--
6--
7--
8--
 
    plot 3         (G B Johnson)

     Gift from Grace
1--
2--
3--
4  Alice             Johnson  1916-1917
5  George B (father) Johnson  1880-1930
6  Ann D    (mother) Johnson  1886-1963
7--
8--

      plot 4    Ole Jensen
1  Mrs Judeem (Ruby R) Jensen   1915-----
2  Judeen A            Jensen   1912-1983
3  Palmer V  (daddy)   Jensen   1903-1952
4  Bridt     (mother)  Erickson 1831-1906
5--6  Ole                 Jensen   1864-1952
7  Wilda               Jensen   1873-1952
8  Anna                Jensen   no marker

     Plot 5     Prestegaard
1--
2--
3--
4  Didrick L  Jacobson  Dod 16 June 1899 alder 49 Aar
5--
6  Peter      Prestegard      1844-1918
7  Ingeleiv   Prestegard      1843-1940
8  Anna       Prestegard      1875-1904


 
     plot 6
1  Mons      Anderson         no marker
2  Martin    Munson           1889-1966
3  Dora      Munson           1883-1981
4  Ned A     Quam             1897-----
5  Richard B Monson  Minnesota PVT 15 Casual Co WW 1
                    Oct 30 1892  Mar 30 1958  US Am Legion
6--
7  Lars      Monson (Lasse)        n/d
8  Ingrid    Monson (Ingrid)       n/d


   plot 7   Oscar Prestegard
1  Rev John Dragseth          1890-1967
2  Reidun P Dragseth          1896-19--
3--
4--
5--
6  Bessie   Prestegard        1873-1923
7  Oscar    Prestegard        1873-1919
8--  

 
  plot 8    John Lysne
1  Lena J (Lea)  Berry        1899-----
2  Andrew J      Berry        1899-1983
3  Margaret A    Perrault     1905-----
4  Edward H      Perrault     1906-----
5  Raymond M     Lysne        1902-1950
6  Joseph        Lysne        1901-1924
7  Anna (mother) Lysne        1869-1951
8  John (father) Lysne        1846-1925


    
plot 9   Mrs L Johnson
1  Leon R   Johnson           1908-1960
2  Nels L   Johnson           1874-1952
3  Martha M Johnson           1883-1971
4--
5  Rose     Panzer            1907-----
6--
7--
8--

 

    plot 10   Lewis S Johnson
1--
2  baby     Johnson           no marker
3--
4--
5  Lewis S  Johnson           1831-1917
6  Engeliv  Johnson           1831-1905
7--
8--   

 

   plot 11    WH Lee
1--
2--
3--
4--
5--
6  Nels H      Lee  fodt Feb 14 1843  died May 11 1903
7  Johanna     Lee            no marker
8  Mary Schoer Nagle          1944-1966    & baby Janmes Adrian inf son 1966

 

     plot 12       Hogan Lewison
1  Martin  Lewison     1901-1984 US Am Legion   Ludwig          Lewison     1890-1950
2  Carrie (Kari)   Lewison     1886-1913
2/3Henry           Lewison     1893-1974   Breta (Brita)   Lewison     1817-1900
4  Louisa (Lewisa) Lewison     1888-1888
5  Amanda  Lewison     1893-1976   Emil Lewison     1895-1981 US Am Legion
6  Robert          Lewison     1898-1977   Sena (Sina)     Lewison     1888-1944
7  Anna            Lewison     1859-1926
7/8Hogan           Lewison     1851-1913
8  Bertha          Lewison     1884-1908

 

   plot 13     Ole Hendrickson
1--
2  Karen (mother) Hendrickson  1853-1929
3  Ole   (father) Hendrickson  1854-1946
4--5  Anna  (sister) Odegard      1866-1891
6  Anna  (mother) Odegard      1828-1913
7  David (father) Odegard      1826-1916
8--

 
   plot 14    Simon Molde
1--
2--
3--
4--
5  Anna S  (mother) Molde      1856-1934
6  Simon A (father) Molde      1844-1914
7--
8--

 
    plot 15    Inar Anderson
1  Martha Anderson            no marker
2  Olive  Anderson  Dec  9 1885  Dec  7 1905
3  Moses  Anderson  Mar 12 1880  May 11 1905
4--
5  Inar   Anderson            no marker
6  Turri  Anderson            no marker
7  baby   Anderson            no marker
8--

 

     plot 16     Amus Erickson 
1--
2--
3--
4--
5  Thrine        Erickson      1870-1958
6  Emma (mother) Erickson       n/d
7  Alice R       Erdman  July 27 1911  -----
8  William J     Erdman  Sgt AAF  May 24 1915  May 2 1974  US Am Legion 

 
 plot 17     Edward Lewison
1  Stella  (wife)  Wilson  Mar 1 1908  Jan 26 1955
2  William         Wilson     1903-1973
3--
4--
5  Edward (father) Lewison    1868-1948
6  Hilma  (mother) Lewison    1879-1928
7  Lewis  (fader)  Lewison  fodt 24 Jan 1837  dode 29 Mar 1913
8  Julia  (muder)  Lewison  fodt  6 Oct 1831  dode  7 Apr 1916

 
     plot 18   Carl Selthun & Lewis Selthun 
1--
2--
3--
4--
5  Henry L  (son)    Selthun  1885-1971
6  Jennie L (mother) Selthun  1865-1950
7  Lewis H  (father) Selthun  1862-1950
8  Dorthy M (mother) Hawkins  1864-1954 Thy will be done

 

    Plot 19    GJ Hoveland
1  Gilbert           Hoveland  died Sept 18 1900  Age 12 yrs
2  Peder             Hoveland  Febr  2 1881  Aug 15 1957
3--
4--
5--
6  Gulick   (father) Hoveland  Sept 14 1852  May 25 1917
7  Ingeborg (mother) Hoveland  Sept  3 1855  Sept 1 1942
8  John G Hoveland  Minnesota PVT US Army WW 1
                        Aug 14 1886 Dec 18 1969  US Am Legion

 
     plot 20  John M Johnson
1--
2  Nels J             Johnson  1913-1969
3--
4  Minnie E           Johnson  1913----- oss
5  Anton A            Johnson  Feb 17 1916  Nov 5 1952
6  Bertha(Mrs John M) Johnson  Feb 29 1888  June  3 1930
7  John M             Johnson  Oct 10 1884  Nov  20 1971
8  Helen M            Heskett  Apr 10 1911  July 16 1980


    
plot 21   M C Monson
 
1   baby             Bjoraker   (Lyle K) Sept 12 1930  April 15 1931
2  Bernice          Bjoraker     1912-----  and  Louis M  Bjoraker     1903-1983
3  Grace M        Severson     1908-----
4  Myron D        Severson     1914-----
5  MC (Martin)    Monson       1878-1958
6  Hanna          Monson       1880-1958
7  Joseph G (Joe) Olson        1889-1957
8  Hilda J        Olson        1884-1967

 
     plot 22         Thompson
1  Glenn E   Thompson          1895-1978
2  Alice D   Thompson          1896-1976
3  Lorraine  Starks            1921-1945
4--
5--
6--
7--
8--

 
    
plot 23  Ole Prestegard
1--
2--
3  Ruth F (mother)(Prestegard) Rossow  July 9 1922  Feb 27 1968
4  Harold H       (Hofmeister) Rossow  Aug 10 1922  Jan 17 1983
5--
6--
7  Ole J (father) Prestegard  1907-1978
8  Orrin L (son)  Prestegard  1940-1965

 

     plot  24  Knute Moe
1  Herbert N Moe              1910-----
2  Adelaid S Moe              1919-----oss
3--
4--
5  Agnes C   Moe        Mar  2  1892  July 14 1921
6  Agnes M   Moe (baby) June 26 1921  Feb 22 1922
7  Knute     Moe              1877-1957
8--

 

    plot 25  Ed Edwardson
1  D Evelyn        Edwardson  1913-----
2  Norbert H       Edwardson  1912----- oss
3  Elizabeth J     Thompson   1917-1982
4  Harold E        Thompson   1918-1970
5--
6  Edward N        Edwardson  1876-1942
7  Bertha (mother) Edwardson  1874-1945
8--
 

    plot 26   A Munson
1--
2--
3--
4--
5  John         Munson        1887-1893
6  Wilda        Munson        1874-1900
7  Andrew       Munson        1848-1908
8  Betsie       Munson        1848-1944


     plot 27    Hendrik Lewison
1--
2  six children burned
3--
4--
5--
6  Hendrick (father) Lewison  1840-1908
7  Sigrid   (mother) Lewison  1837-1898
8--

      plot 28    Jens Monson
1  baby           Monson      no marker
2  Mons           Monson      no marker
3  Anna           Monson      no marker
4  Kari           Monson      no marker
5--
6  Julia (mother) Monson  June 2 1847  June 18 1919
7  Jens  (James)  Monson  May 29 1845  Aug  29 1921
8  Simon          Munson  Oct 14 1872  Jan  15 1952

 
    plot 29   Ed Prestegard
1  Helen O                  Prestegard Nov 9 1910  Mar 17 1913
2  Harold J                 Prestegard 1915-1968
3--
4--
5--
6  Edward O        (father) Prestegard 1873-1965
7  Isabelle (Belle)(mother) Prestegard 1876-1928 oss
8  Bertha Anna              Prestegard 1909-1936

 
     plot 30    J Johnson
1--
2--
3--
4--
5  Alfred       Johnson       no marker
6  Jens (James) Johnson  Nov  9 1838  Oct 10 1917
7  Synnevah     Johnson  May 13 1859  Dec 19 1943
8  baby         Johnson       no marker


    
plot 31   Jens Edwardson
1--
2--
3--
4  Herne        Edwardson     no marker
5  Anna (Moder) Edwardson  fodt Feb 11 1845  dode Nov  2 1919
6  Jens (fader) Edwardson  fodt Aug 24 1848  dode Nov 12 1920
7  James        Neville       no marker
8  Barbra       Neville       no marker

 
   plot 32    Sam Prestegard
1--
2--
3--
4--
5  Selvin A (son) Prestegard  1916-1967
6  Sam  (father)  Prestegard  1878-1954
7  Anna (mother)  Prestegard  1882-1940
8  Audry J  Klima    Mar 3 1927-----  and  Kenneth H  Klima  Capt US Air Force WW 2
                                                                 Oct 15 1923  Dec 21 1983  US Am Legion osp


   
plot 33    Ole O Anderson
1--
2--
3  Barbra  Anderson           1863-1948
4  Ole O   Anderson           1854-1934
5  Rodena  Anderson           1896-1922
6--
7  Anna    Farestad           1817-1903
8  Ole A   Farestad           1821-1898

 
    plot 34    Ed Lewison
1--
2  Nadine L          Lewison  May 29, June 6 1945
3  baby              Lewison    1942
4  Carl W            Lewison  1909-1910
5  Edward H (father) Lewison  1873-1953
6  Martha K (mother) Lewison  1878-1958
7  Olaf J            Munson   1906-1979
8  Esther M          Munson   1907-----

 
     plot 35
1  Bernard R         Lewison  1914-----
2  Ethel E           Lewison  1915-----
3  Alfred            Harnoss  1900-1985
4  Edna              Harnoss  1906-1985
5  Magnild (Lewison) Rousseu  Feb 19 1911  Nov 16 1982
6  Raymond           Rousseu  no marker
7--
8-- 

 
   plot 36  Magnus A Johnson
1  Hilmer (Helma) Lewison  July 23 1903  Aug 31 1986
2  Myrtle         Lewison  June  3 1904  Mar 15 1895 oss
3  Richard B      Lewison     1939-1985
4--
5--
6--
7--
8  Magnus A       Johnson     1872-1945

 

     plot 3
1--
2--
3--Richard B Selthun  Minnesota PVT US Army Jan 15 1943  US Am Legion
4--
5                                      
6  Richard B Selthun  Minnesota PVT US Army Jan 15 1943  US Am Legion
7  Bud       Lewison          no marker
8  Veteran marker        n/d

 

   plot 38   L Bjoraker
1  Svend    Bjoraker          1869-1920         *Roy W  Bjoraker (father) 1928- July 12 2004
2  Lloyd M Bjoraker          1926-1995         *Louella Bjoraker (mother)1930- ----
3  Anna      Bjoraker          1898-1984  age 86 yr
4  Iver C    Bjoraker   US Army WW 1  July 2 1897  Feb 6 1980 US Am Legion
5  Kjerstie  Bjoraker          1829-1919
6  Sven      Bjoraker           no marker
7  Lewis     Bjoraker          1864-1935
8  Maria O  Bjoraker        1872-1952

 
     plot 39  Judeen Jensen
1--
2--
3--
4--
5--
6--
7--
8--    John Raa baby buried on this plot   grave not certain and no markers

 
    
plot 40    A O Anderson
1  Ella G           Thompson  1896-1923
2  Ingeborg (Belle) Anderson  1865-1940
3  Andrew  (father) Anderson  1852-1926      (Neland)
4--
5--
6--
7--
8--

 
   plot 41    A J Moe
1--
2--
3--
4--
5  Elmer   Moe   no marker
6  Ingeborge O (Martha) Moe Feb 8 1831  Nov 19 1914
7  Andrew              Moe    Feb 2 1831  Aug 20 1898
8--


   
plot 42   A O Erie
1--
2  Bertha             Lysne  July 15 1864  Feb 9 1888
3--
4--
5--
6  Synneva    (wife)  Johnson fodt 23 Nov 1858 dode 14 Mai 1914
7  Mrs Jessie (moder) Eric  fodt 21 Nov 1844  dode  Juni 1916
8  Albert             Eric  fodt 27 Mar 1853  dode 5 Oct 1936

 
    plot 43    N S Ray
1  Armia      Raa                no marker
2  Ida S      Ray  Sept 2  1893  May 15 1984
3  Iver       Boe  Jan  8  1867  Mar 15 1949
4  Iver       Ray  Mar 23  1885  Feb 24 1938
5  Anna S     Ray  Dec 18  1855  Jan 25 1953
6  Nels S     Ray  Jan 13  1853  Mar 28 1930
7  baby       Ray  May 12  1897  May 12 1897
8  Ingeborg N Ray  June 24 1811  Apr 17 1894

 
     plot 44     Nels Quam
1  Henry O        Quam        1884-1971
2--
3--
4--
5  Carry (mother) Quam        1851-1928
6  Nels  (father) Quam        1850-1936
7  Unie  (Julia) (Quam *Knanne *Kvamme) dode  July 1898   79 Aar Cammel
8  Hogan         (Quam *Knanne *Kvamme) dode 8 Apr 1905   82 Aar Cammel

 
    plot 45    T Anderson
1--
2  Alfred       Anderson   July 16 1884  Sept  2 1953
3  Ole          Anderson   Dec  25 1881  Aug  15 1930
4--
5  Mollie Anne  Anderson   Dec  12 1889  Sept 10 1890
6  Thomas       Anderson   Oct  10 1851  Aug  23 1913
7  Ragnild      Anderson   Sept  2 1857  Mar  5  1925
8  Amre (Maria) Anderson   Jan  29 1897  July 4  1906

 
    
plot 46     H J Moe
1--
2  Walter          Anderson   1904-----
3  Carl            Anderson   1899-1970               oss
4  Theodore        Anderson   1886-1964  US Am Legion oss
5--
6  Ole J           Moe  fodt 8  Feb 1864  dode 10 Apr 1896
7  Bertha (Britha) Moe  fodt 5  July 1838 dode 16 Oct 1908
           inscription: Hun er ikke dod men sover
8  Halvor Moe  fodt 31 Dec 1828  dode 3 July 1912  inscription: Hvil i fred

 
     plot 47    Andrew Moe
1--
2--
3--
4--
5  Elmer H           Moe      1893-1931  US Am Legion
6  Martha   (mother) Moe      1866-1953
7  Andrew W (father) Moe      1861-1925
8--

 
     plot 48  Joe Anderson  baby buried on plot and grave is uncertain
1--
2--
3--
4--
5  Joe     Anderson           1895-1969
6  Laura J Anderson           1895-1969
7--
8--

 
   plot 49   Kenneth Johnson
1  Ewald    Johnson    Dec 23 1943  Jan 17 1944
2--
3--
4--
5--
6--
7--
8-- 

               End of the plot layout area south of the church

South end of cemetery from cemetery records and markers that could be found and read

1  Sara         Anderson  could be on plot 45,46,or 48 *no marker
2  Gunda        Nelson           *no marker
3  Guri Johnson Erie   Jan 29 1830  Feb 27 1904  Age 74 yrs 29 ds
4  John         Johnson *could be on plot 49           *no marker
5  Kari         Ovregaard  Dodden 19 Dec 1888  81 Aar Garrand
6  Karl         Ovregaard (oss?) *no marker
7  Ed           Ingwall          *no marker8  Ole          Ingwall          *no marker
9  ***          Olson            *no marker
10 ***          Joravel          *no marker
11 Ingeborg  Broin (Brase?) inscription: Hensaavne Hustru Ingeborg Jens (Dotter) Broin
                                       fodt 13 July 1854  dode 12 July 1890  35 Aar 11M 29D
12 William L    Broin (Brase?)     born May 17 1817  died Sept 14 1889
13 Clifford     Batton        1922-1986
           

 Recorded by Ron Houghtelin  Owatonna Minnesota  April 4 1987