Ellendale Lutheran Cemetery

Recorded September 1987 by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, MN

=================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=================================================================================================

     The Ellendale Lutheran Cemetery is located a half mile south of Ellendale, Minnesota in Berlin Township on the east side of Steele County Road 14 on a small hill. It is well drained and maintained and is active.

     The cemetery is divided in three sections and is seperated by three drives with a connecting drive on the east on the backside of the cemetery. The north driveway borders the north section which is about 200'x 200'. The center drive divides the north section from the center section about 170'x 200' and the south drive borders the south section which is about 180' x 200'. The overall cemetery is about 550' x 200' and includes a 10'x 12' block building on the east side in line with the center drive.

     The recordings of each section began with the rows on the west side of the cemetery from north to south. Row 1 begins in the N/W corner of the north section from the north drive to the center drive. Row 2 from the north drive to the center drive and so on to row 9 at the east side of the north section.

     The center and south sections were recorded with the same Row layout. Row numbering started on the west and Rows recorded from north to south from drive to drive moving east to the next Row. Row 8 is the last row of the center section  and Row 10 is the last row of the south section recorded. The south section is very open yet and many rows are not used at this recording.

North section                                                         

                                                                               N/S =  north to south to read 
Row 1 (N/W corner)      north to south                    E/W= east to west
                                                                                 oss= on same stone
Reese                                                                        vhtr =very hard
     Ellis N              1924-----                                     osp = onsame plot
     Harold G         1913-----

Brocker
     Jeff             May 5 1967

Shultz
     Palma A           1888-1979
     Ora Leonard   Cpl Minnesota Co A 132 infantry WW 1     
             June 1890  Apr 7 1962  US Am Legion
     L Lee              1928-1985
     Carol J            1929-----

Weeks
     Agnes L nee Nec Thorson  1915-1975 and Ladies Aux VFW

Thorson
     Guri E             1874-1940
     Tilford A         1870-1950

Thorson
     Irwen              1905-1964 US Am Legion
     Melvin   Minnesota PVT Med Dept WW 2 Aug 30 1907  Nov 8 1969

Loven
     Anna M     Jan 27 1893
     Carl U     July 4 1893  Jan 4 1963

Johnson
    Loretta C nee Lewison 1900-----

Staunes
     Iner M nee Lewison    1915-1976      osp above

Lewison
     Sedate      Aug 26 1917  Nov 27 1921  osp above
     Sina   (mother)     1877-1964           osp
     Andrew (father)   1872-1940           osp

Johnson
     Leonard O           1911-----           osp above

Hyland
     Ella    Dec 31 1864  Dec 20 1941
     Atle    Feb 15 1865  Feb  4 1921

Skovbroten
    Dale C                  1943-----

Jensen
     Jon Alan               1946-1946

Berg
     infant son of Albert and Helen Berg Jr 1946

 

note 35' to next markers in row 1

       possible 2 or 4 umgs

Johnson (vhtr)
     Elbert  Fodt den 24 Mar 1813  Dode den 11 Aug 1898
     Karre   Fodt den 13 Dec 1824  Dode den dera 0 Apr 1889 oss
     Ellert E Johnson   Konetil ? vhtr    oss

Johnson  (similar stone vhtr)
     Anton    Fodt den  June 1869  Dode den July 1888       osp
     Karl E   son of A & M Johnson Dode  April 14 1888 Alder (age) 10mo 18days

end of Row 1 north section

 
 

begin  Row 2 north section  N/S (north to south)
 

Anderson  (Thy Will Be Done)
     Larry R            1948-1968

Brocker
     Jean and Joan Sept 10 1964

Lawson
    Judy Ann          1944-1981

Peterson
     John C    July 18 1888  Apr 14 1966

Torerson

    Ole  son of O & B Torgerson  dode Mar 20 1871 GL 14 days

Johnson
    Garry dau of D & W Johnson Lee Fodt July 7 1877  Dode Sept 6 1878
     Johannes  Fodt Aug 11 1874  Dode Oct 21 1874  osp

Torerson
   **Children of O & B Torgenson oss
      Rognald  dode Feb 22 1876  GL 1 Arr 5 Maanedon 2 Tage
      Henry    dode Feb 26 1876  GL 1 Arr 3 Maanedon 6 Tage

Torgeson
     Ole  son of O & B Torgeson dode May 14 1876  GL 3 Arr 11 Maaedon 12 Jagers

Thompson
     Gurine Maria dotter of T & D Thompson Dode May 26 1876 Gainlinaunedre 21 Tages

Ohnstad
    Hans Olain   Fodt den 20 Dec 1876  Dod den 13 Aug 1878

Oleson
     Ole  son of I & M (possible infant) dode Aug 23 1876 (vhtr)

Nordby    (old stone marker)
     *infant children. Next to previous Oleson marker (vhtr) oss.
     Ole           died 1876
     Betsy        died 1876
     Johnnie     died 1876

Norby (new stone marker)
     Ole A    May 1  1874  Dec 6  1876
     Betsy M  Apr 1  1865  Dec 4  1876
     Johnnie  Jan 19 1873  Nov 29 1876

Thompson (next plot)
     Signe   Oct 24 1823  July 20 1879
     Ole     Aug  7 1825  Dec  18 1905
     Anna  born 1835  died Aug 29 1908
 

end of Row 2 north section
 

 

begin  Row 3 N/S

Otto
     Lester S  Minnesota S1 USNR WW 2 Nov 18 1913  July 20 1973
     Arvilla E             1915----- US VFW oss
     Dale Lester Otto  Minnesota L Cpl 3 Tank BN 3 Mar Div Vietnam Ptl
                                 Sept 16 1945  May 14 1967  US VFW osp

Loberg
     Genelle R          1929-1965
     Carol R             1927-1979  US Navy WW 2
                          Jan 30 1927  Sept 23 1979 US Am Legion oss

Muri
     Minnie C           1899-1968
     Erwin E             1896-1970 oss

Johnson
     Luella C (mother)1903-1984
     Neil R   (father)  1902-1951 osp
     Donald D           1932-1937 osp

Haroldson
     Ole                     1871-1955  US Am Legion

Lee
     Peter T               1862-1940

Olson
     Hans O  Minnesota PVT US Army WW 2
                 Dec 20 1894  Aug 14 1973  US Am Legion

Olsen
     Ole    Minnesota Pvt US Army  Sept 6 1931 osp Hans O Olson

Veien
     Pauline             1912-1933
     baby Veien       1939-1940
     Sigvald             1875-1946
     Mary               1883-1976

Johnson
     Roger Lavern  son of Gerald & Inez Johnson June 11 1965  Jan 15 1969

Lee
     Hans                1834-1883
     Betsy               1846-1925

Brynestad
     Rasmus J         1855-1884
     Thomas J         1870-1939

Ellingsen  (old stone vhtr)
     Erik   Fodt Feb 27 1871  Dode Dec 15 1876

Thompson
     Thor   9 Sept 1843  5 Apr 1878

Thompson
     Syver Henry son of T & G Thompson
                     Fodt 23 Mar 1877  Dode 2 July 1877

Johnson  (vhtr repaired marker)
    Andrew E          1860-1884

Sonneva     (vhtr repaired marker)
     Johanne  AB? July 1851  Dodden Oct 6 1877

Arreham    (vhtr)
     Sayl ? (Salor or Syverson *last name?) 13 Jan 1812  Dode 11 Nov 1877

Danelle    (vhtr)
     Andsine (n/d) vhtr
     A Berg  Fodt 26 Sept 1862  Dodt 23 Dec 1877
 

end of Row 3 north section
 

begin  Row 4 N/S  100' from North Drive

Seim
     Margit           1808-1888
     Anfin             1812-1898 Dept of Minn Post 81 GAR

Lea
     Johanes J Lea  Fodt  Jan 7 1875  Dode Oct 7 1888

Solberg
     Sigri A        Fod den 19 July 1850  Dod den  2 Oct 1898
     Anna Severina  Fod den 10 Mars 1891  Dod den 12 Dec 1894

Melhus
     Segred O    Fodt 31 Oct 1854  Dodt 26 Sept 1885
     Ingeborg T  Fodt 26 Sept 1885 Dodt 26 Sept 1885 oss
     Alma S Spurr     1897-1899 oss

Thompson
     Syvrine   27 Jan 1885  19 Apr 1890
     Signe H Berge     1837-1908
     Ole O       Fodt 28 Juni 1849  Dod 5 Oct 1886

                           *inscription: Salig ere do Dode som
                             Doe i Herren    Fred med dit stov
                               velsignelvare dit minde

Berge
     Torejor O   Fodt 18 Oct 1874  Dode 20 Jan 1888

Hendrickson
    Alma Spurr         1901-1979
 

end of Row 4 north section
 

begin  Row 5 N/S

Lageson
     Elaine I              1922-----
     Maynard A        1907-----

Utpadel
     Margaret A       1918-1978
     George J           1915-----

Havlik
     Anna L             1897-1900
     Clarence L       1894-1965

Anderson
     Theodore V      1905-1975
     Alva G              1911-1965

Taylor
     Dorothy L         1907-1981
     Raymond N      1889-1963

Laursen
     Olga   Sept 20 1892
     Chris  Jan  23 1886  Apr 24 1961 oss

Schultz
     Eliza J              1897-----
     Christian J        1894-1973 oss

Yanke
     Anna (mother)   1886-1966
     Wm F (father)   1879-1952
     Della M             1928-1958

Anderson
     Judy Karen        1947-1948

Jansen
     Hanna  (mother) 1858-1938 US Am Legion
     Ulrick C(father) 1849-1936 osp

Jensen
     Bodel M   Fodt 16 Dec 1822 Dode 15 Aug 1889 osp Jansen
     Hans      Fodt 27 Dec 1819 Dode 12 Mar 1890 osp
 

Lageson  (A E)
     Maria              1893-1893
     Baby               1903-1903
     Ellen                1882-1896
     Karolina          1862-1894
     Andrew E        1858-1930
     Maria              1867-1952

Torgerson
    Ole   Dode June 6 1904  Alder 70 Aar

Lerum
    
Mathilda  June 6 1889  Mar 12 1982 Ladies Aux VFW
     Charley A        1886-1927

Loken
     Albert Melvin  April 20 1894  Oct 8 1918  Died for his country  US AM Legion
     Inger Marie (mother) Nov 25 1854  Jan 14 1942 Am Legion Aux
     John Jacob  (father) May  7 1853  Jan 2 1944
     Helen Louise Loken Pickering Apr 26 1897  June 3 1968  Am Legion Aux
 

end of Row 5 north section
 

begin  Row 6 N/S

Christensen
     Gladys E          1922-1985
     James H           1919-----

Norby    (married Dec 26 1928)
     Rose M   Apr 18 1902
     Alvin S  July 9 1901  Dec 23 1965

Nelson
     Violet E            1908-1974
     James N           1905-1964

Yanke
     Benjamin H   Minnesota Tec 4 387 Port BN TC WW 2    
                             Aug 20 1913  Apr 27 1964  US VFW

Ribbe
     Josephine A (mother) 1892-1960 Ladies Aux VFW
     Louie W           1887-1960

Nelson
     Palma J             1897-1966
     Clarence W       1896-1977 oss
     Ellsworth B        1906-1985 oss
     Helen M            1906----- oss

Verplank
     Julia A               1894-1953 Ladies Aux VFW
     Clarence E        1895-1955

Lageson   (sons of John and Ingeborg)
     Melvin    May 1 1904  Aug 30 1904 osp
     E Melvin June 12 1905  Nov 4 1913 osp
     Ingeborg J        1879-1952       osp
     L John              1875-1955       osp

Lageson (osp above)
     Enok A   May 16 1868  22 Marts 1895
     Martha             1835-1917 osp
     Elling                1824-1905 osp

Lageson  osp above
     Ernest              1905-1909
     baby girl Lageson   1920    osp
     Albert              1878-1952 osp
     Eva J               1882-1960 osp

Lageson
   (M)
     Ingeborg           1864-1937
     Martin              1860-1939 osp
     Johnes              1886-1891 osp
     Clarens             1901-1917 osp

Lageson
     Alma L              1883-1973
     Edwin M           1884-1963 osp

Lageson
     baby                     1915
     Eldora  Apr 29 1901  Jan 16 1925 osp
     Anna M  Nov 4 1872  June 27 1953 osp
     James E Mar 31 1866  Oct  2 1949 osp
     Milord J Sept 2 1899  Nov 9 1964 osp
     Louise O Sept 24 1900            oss
     Linda Ann dau of Bruce and Betty Corey Oct 8 1950 osp

Lageson
     Alvin J Minnesota 1st Lt 326 AAF Bomb Sq WW 2
                         Sept 25 1921  Mar 23 1944 US Am Legion
 

end of Row 6 north section
 

begin  Row 7 N/S
 

Marlin
     Elain L                 1926-----
     Robert P  F1 US Navy WW 2  Feb 13 1926  Sept 3 1985  FCI Veteran

Burshem
     Robert A  Minnesota PFC H & H Co 2 BN 61 Inf Vietnam     
                                     Feb 24 1947  June 11 1971  US VFW

Hogen
     Michael Allen son of Orvill and Sharon  July 14 1970  May 2 1987 (Guitar)

Grosland
     Alice O (mother)  1919-----
     Elmer O (father)   1914-1980
     Arnold L  Minnesota A1C 507 CAM Sq AF Sept 8 1941  Aug 24 1964

Lageson      (Our beloved son)
     Marcus Andrew son of Lyle and June Lageson July 22 1959  Oct 16 1974
     Ephriam B  Sept 23 1900
     Helen I    Oct  3  1909
     Jerry  son of Mr and Mrs Daniel Zamora  Sept 16 1961

Baarson
     Carl J                1886-19--
     Stella B             1891-1976
     Sevrena             1895-19--
     Henry L             1888-1959

Berg
     Emma A            1891-19-- US Am Legion Aux
     Albert T Sr        1884-1960
     Helen R             1919-1967

Schrom
     Louisa (mother)  1888-1937
     John   (father)     1894-1941

Berg   (A A)
     Necolaia N  Fodt 3 Mar 1823  Dode 20 Sept 1899

Berg
     Bennett J            1903-1972
     Edna Dean         1915-----
     Edwin A  Apr 21 1881  Aug  8 1961
     Nels    Sept 17 1882  Mar 15 1957
     Henry  Minnesota PVT 3 Pioneer Inf  Mar 30 1887  July 5 1943 US Am Legion
     Ingeborg  Nov 19 1861  July 4 1916
     Andrew A  Jan 10 1860  Jan 23 1919
     Lewis A     1893-1929 Co B 3rd Pioneer Inf. US Am Legion

Lageson
     Elling  Apr 20 1891  Oct 13 1916
     Jurine Carol Sterns  Jan 1,2 1918
     Christina                1870-1941
     Lars E                   1856-1933
     Sophia  Oct 14 1905  Oct 8 1923
     Ernest C                1910-1966

Lageson
     Pearl R                  1926-1986
     Kenneth R Anderson 1916-1986 (Veteran)
     Stanley L                1922-----

Lageson
     Agnes E                 1896-1970
     Enock J                  1896-1970

Anderson
     Albert J (father)      1868-1951
     Martha M (mother) 1871-1946
     Emma M                 1906-1925
     Adolph M               1910-----
     Martha L (mother)   1912-1944
     baby Anderson           1932
     *2 umgs

end of Row 7 north section


begin  Row 8 N/S  40' from north drive

Olson
     Nina V      Aug 19 1908
     Russell A   May 10 1902  Oct 8 1980

Miller
     Ida T                  1893-1970
     Edward O          1888-1962

Hafstad
    Libbie                  1899-19--
     Albert E              1884-1962

Ellingson
     Ella B   (mother)  1906-1981
     Joseph M (father) 1903-1965

Ellingson
     infant daughter of John R & Velma Oct 14 1951

Muri
     Elna                   1906-----
     Isaac                  1900-1978

Muri
     Olene  (mother)   1872-1954
     Andrew (father)   1865-1945
     Elmer Muri  July 13 1898 June 22 1912 osp

Helland
     Mable                 1903-----
     Bertin H              1899-1959

Loven
     Agnes Marie  wife of Sherman Loven July 29 1889  Mar 21 1959
     Sherman    May 8 1890  May 11 1965  US Am Legion

Ellingson
     Elmer     Mar 11 1891  Apr 22 1907
     John   (father)       1863-1920 oss
     Martha (mother)   1870-1947 oss
     Bernadine  Feb 7 1917  Mar 15 1917
     E. Luther              1908-1947

Ellingson
     Anna                    1894-1974
     Edwin                   1893-1961

Thompson
     Luella I                 1919-----
     Norris A               1914-1986
     Julie Ann dau of Arviz & Eileen 1943 (Thompson or Vangen?)

Thompson
     Clara                    1892-19--
     Marvel                  1886-1967

end of Row 8 north section

 

begin  Row 9 N/S
 

Reistad
     Esther O             1909-1978
     Maynard H         1914----- oss

Anderson
     Eddie J               1903-1980
     Margaret            1900-1978

Holms
     Amy Beth dau of Anthony & Renee Apr 18 1974  July 13 1977

Swearinger
     Helen N               1902-1977
     Marion E              1901-1978 oss

Burshem
    Thomas                  1853-1925
    Hannah                  1855-1909

Norby
     Nels                     1870-1958
     Tena wife of Nels 1873-1929
     Henriette  May 8 1896 Apr 21 1917
     Herbert      Fodt 27 Nov 1903 Alder 3 MDR 26 Dage
     Lineard      Fodt 27 Nov 1903 Alder 3 MDR  5 Dage
     Ada Severine Fodt 7 Oct 1898 Dode 11 Jan 1899 "Our Darling"

Norby
    Harold (father) Aug 3 1836  July 20 1909
     Marie  (mother) June 14 1833  Oct 1 1917
     John Norby       July 5 1877   Mar 6 1925

Johnson
     Karel Elven  Dod  5 July 1892 Alder 1y 11m 2d
     Karoline S   Dod 28 July 1892 Alder 23y 2m 22d
     Siren E Johnson Fod 16 Mar 1861 Dod 10 Juli 1892  Herhriler Storet (of?)

Ellingson
     Anna   Sept 16 1843  Dec 11 1921
     Elling Ellingsen Fod 2 Feb 1830 Dod 3 Mai 1895 osp
     Henry  Oct  26 1881  Sept 17 1943             osp
     Anna (Pedersdatterl Lea in Ellingson plot)     osp
     Caia S  Mar 20 1886  Mar  16 1913            osp
     Bertha  Oct 15 1879  Sept 28 1943              osp
     Elmer   no dates                                            osp

Ellinson
     Emma               June 29 1876  Sept 21 1961
     Elling E Ellingson  Sept 15 1868  Apr 22 1946

Vangen
     Minord H                1915-1965
     John M                    1877-1929 osp
     Olena                      1879-1965 osp
     David L                   1937-1938 osp

Thompson
     Henry V                  1898-1982
 

end of Row 9 and north section

 

begin  Row 1 N/S center section W/E
 

Olson
     Gehard Alfred  June 23 1903  Oct 20 1956
     Lydia Jeanette  Nov 15 1904          oss

Sande
     Sara                   1887-1960 Am Legion
     Sjur                    1887-1964
     Clara E               1887-1918 Ladies Aux VFW

Brynestad
     Elsie L   (mother) 1868-1961
     Lassie J  (father)  1862-1948

Lee
     Margaret A (mother) 1900-1981
     Bennie A   (father)     1897-1980
     Vivian L   (wife)        1921-----
     Arleigh M  (husband)1925-----

Mangskau
     Sara  Apr 13 1868  June 26 1936
     Nick  July 24 1860   Feb 9 1934

Lim  (vhtr old stone marker)
     N P born Apr 25 1822  died Feb 22 1890

Dahl
     Arnold  Dec 13 1908  Feb 23 1909
     Anne J  July 7 1880  Nov 16 1910

Meland
     Hans J                     1903-----
     Lucille M                 1910-1975
     Laura                         1916
     Johanna (mother)      1874-1954
     Lars O  (father)        1873-1947
     Joesph A                  1894-1952

Thorson
     Caroline                   1881-1966
     Martin O                  1878-1980

Chapin/Larson (oss)
     Marshall J  1925-1955  Minnesota SC 2 US Navy WW 2 Apr 8 1925  Dec 7 1955
     baby boy Steele  July 19 1974 osp

Larson  (osp)
     George       Minnesota Regtl Sup Sgt US Army WW 1
                        Sept 29 1893  May 19 1972 US Am Legion
     Hannah M  Feb 1 1896  Apr 8 1979  osp

Nelson     (married Nov 10 1909)
     George H          1885-1965
     Emma L            1886-1974
 

end of Row 1 center section
 

begin  Row 2 N/S
 

Halvorson
    Myrtle C  Sept 30 1901  June 25 1971
     Elvin H   Oct 24 1899   Mar 29 1950

Johnson
     Ellen  (mother)     1873-1952
     Edward (father)   1866-1947 osp
     M Irene                 1897    osp
     Irving Johnson  PVT US Army WW 1  May 6 1898 June 19 1976 US AM Legion

Nelson
     Luella D  (mom)   1926-1975

Brynestad
     Ingeborg               1868-19--
     Edwin                   1868-1931     osp
     Oscar                   1905-1932     osp
     Helen  May 21 1903  Feb 20 1975 osp

Hendrickson
     Ivan C                 1901-1968
     Esther                  1900-----

Thompson
     Anna Thompson Stutesman (wife) 1904-1937
     Ellen  (mother)     1881-1965 osp
     Sam N  (father)    1873-1954 osp
     Noel A                 1902-1972 osp
     Ardis C                1909----- osp
     Franklin C Dahl    1908-1964 osp
     Myrtle J   Dahl     1906----- osp

Lerberg
     Ruben                 1904-1904
     V Charlotte         1872-1941 osp
     Andrew M          1866-1929 osp
     Irwin M               1900-1972 osp US Am Legion
     Esther Head         1899-1968 osp Am Legion Aux
     Maynard              1897-1918 osp

Ohnstad
     Mathilda                1897-1976
     Nicolai                  1892-1970

Aronson
    Hannah                  1887-1978
     Carl J                    1887-1971

Aronson
     Phyllis                   1914-----
     Joyee                    1908-1985 Veteran oss

Pechacek
     Frank                    1883-1955
     Tenna                    1882-1934
     Jessie                    1910-1936
     Monroe                 1921-1938

Johnson
     Gladys A                1917-1986
     Jurgena M              1895-1986
     Arthur T (father)     1890-1949
 

end of Row 2 center section

 

begin  Row 3 N/S
 

Langlie
     Sena O                 1883-1979
     Henry J                 1886-1969

Langlie
     *infant son of Athan and Helen Langlie April 5 1937
     *infant daughter of Eugene and Stella Langlie Feb 29 1952
     Craig Allen son of Eugene and Steela Langlie Sept 20 1958

Lee
     Curtis Paul - Alaska SN US Navy Aug 23 1944 - Apr 22 1967
     *(1) umgs osp

Loven
     Elling O  Apr  8 1884  Jan   4 1963
     Lena      Apr 15 1881  July 31 1969
     Christine May  4 1879  Jan  17 1961
     Julia     Oct 23 1877  Dec  27 1950
     Guri      Apr 18 1808  Feb  14 1901
     Ole I                    1807-1890
     Iver O                  1835-1928
     Martha                 1841-1927

Spurr   (osp)
     Emma K (mother)   1887-1971
     Olavus   (father)      1895-1948 US Am Legion
     Selmer T                 1899-1977
     Katherine L             1903-----
     Martin M (father)    1867-1961
     Anne     (mother)     1862-1949

Lee  (AB)
     Bertha daughter of A&M Lee   1892-1893
     Arthur M son of O&M Gullard 1912-1912
     Minnie (Gullord, Anderson) Aug 10 1890  Sept 27 1945
     Otto M (Gullord)  Dec 28 1889  June  2 1926
     Lellie Lee               1889-1972
     Atle B                    1854-1922
     Martha                   1863-1923

Hanson
     Sena E                   1874-1946
     Andrew P              1869-1945

Olson
     Karen M (mother)  1871-1956
     John M  (father)     1866-1948

Pechacek
     Jeanette                 1910-1973
     Edward A              1903-1959

Torgerson
     Belle                      1871-1954
     John                      1871-1949

Otteson
    Bernice D  Nov  3 1909   Feb 18 1987 Ladies Aux VFW
    Clarence L Aug 18 1908

    *In memory of Eugene L Ottesen Minnesota
     Sgt Co G 23 inf Regt AAF Korea SS - PH  Aug 5 1931  Feb 15 1951 US Am Legion
 

end of Row 3 center section
 

begin  Row 4 N/S

Thompson
     Julia A      Feb   2 1891  Dec 10 1979
     Ole O      Sept 14 1886  May  3 1941

Holum
     Johannes J  May 29 1845  May 13 1924
     Lukres        Nov  1 1847  Nov 17 1928

Torgerson
     Jen's  (father) Fodt 12 Mai 1846  Dode 3 Aug 1906
     Anna   (mother) Dode 25 Oct 1931  Age 86
     Karie Torgerson Mar 27 1870  Feb 26 1938

Lea
     Kari   (mother) Hustru af JJ Lee  Fodt Apr 5 1856  Dode Sept 18 1910
     Jens J (father) Fodt Jan 4 1849  Dode Sept 14 1914
     **  also osp (father) 1850-1913
     Carl J Lee  1892-1918  Priv 54th Pioneer Inf (US Am Legion)
     Ole J Lee  Minnesota (cook) Hq Co 59 Inf WW 1 May 24 1887 Apr 24 1957

Morris    (osp as Lea above)
     Claire J Lea             1902-1947
     Harold E                  1902-19--

Jensen
     Anna M      (mother) 1884-1947
     Christian E   (father)  1882-1936

Anderson
     Lillian      June 24 1905  Aug 24 1977  Ladies Aux VFW
     Maud E (mother)  Mar 19 1882  Dec 30 1945
    Carl   (father)  Nov 17 1876  Jan 16 1955
     Leonard H       July 10 1902  Feb  1 1963

Nelson
     Ella C                        1904----
     Oluf L                       1905-1965
 

end of Row 4 center section
 

begin  Row 5  N/S
 

Thorson
     Emma      (mother) July 2 1880  May 31 1977 Am Legion Aux
     Gelbert L (father) Sept 7 1873  Jan 23 1945
     Hazel Uladia       Oct  1 1901  Apr 17 1921

Ohnstad
     Ruben K                 1923-1925
     Dianne Marie          1943-1944
     Oliver N                 1882-1953
     Louise Flesche        1883-1923
 

Lee
     Ole (fader) Johnson Lee Fodt 7 Sept 1838  Dode 28 Jan 1908
     Marie (moder) Lee  Fodt 20 Apr 1848  Dode 27 Apr 1908

   *In Grateful Memory of Lieut Adrian S Lee Pilot US NR SQ 20
          WW 2-2 Apr 13 1920  June 20 1945  He gave his Life in the
          Service of his Country
  the son of Andrew and Gilma Lee
          US Am Legion

    Gilma Christina Lee  Sept 23 1895  June 8 1984
     Andrew O Lee  Apr  8  1886  Oct 25 1947
     John O       Aug  23 1875  Aug 16 1948
     Edward O     Nov  16 1879  Mar  5 1966

Midje
     Mary              1903-1908

Olson
     Lena               1887-1978
     Hans               1883-1985

Thompson
     Jennie             1898-1973
     A Oscar         1894-1957

Johnson
     Esther H         1910-----

Lea
     Inga J             1882-1963
     Henry J          1879-1952

Jensen
     Alta M           1894-----
     J Chris           1892-1972

Bergland
     Jeffrey Patrick  Apr 28-29 1967  son of Pat & Kristi Bergland
 

end of Row 5 center section
 

begin  Row 6 N/S

Ohnstad
     Marie            1890-1970
     Gabriel          1890-1981 Am Legion Aux
     Angeline M   Mar 21 1913  Oct 23 1918
     Henrietta A  Fodt 28 Feb 1905  Dode 23 Sept 1912
     Baby Ohnstad       1913

Ohnstad   (osp)
     Henry N      Fodtden 11 Aug 1880  Dodtden 25 Mar 1902
     Nels H     (father) Feb  23 1847  Dec 9 1925
     ** His wife Ingeborg (mother) Sept 25 1850  Dec 24 1932 osp
     Ingeborg Olsdatter   (mother)  Fodt 21 Aug 1824  Dode 15 Jan 1906

Flesche
     Ellen        Dec 4 1854  Sept 25 1914
     Bottolf O  Nov 4 1847  Aug  17 1914
     Nora H     Dec 4 1877  Dec  8  1915
     Ole B       Jan 27 1878  Oct 12 1913
     Louise      Mar 1 1910   Oct 11 1911
     Merle      Nov 12 1908 Sept 11 1909

Flesche
     Esther       Dec 8 1897   Aug 19 1982
     Martin B   May 8 1886   Mar 31 1963
 

end of Row 6 center section

 

begin  Row 7 N/S
 

Ellingson
     Loyd G    Minnesota Tec 5 505 PRCHT Inf 82 ABN DIV WW 2  
                        May 3 1918  Sept 20 1944  US Am Legion

Ellingson
     Kathrine J  Mar 6 1880   Jan 24 1966 Ladies Aux VFW
     Erick       Dec 24 1877 Sept 17 1953
     Milton L  S Sgt US Army WW 2  Feb 11 1920  July 18 1981

Ohnstad
     Andrew           1878-1951
     Martha            1885-1958

Thompson  (N)
     Margit          Sept 25 1881  July 2 1885
     Alfred          Jan  18 1898  Feb 10 1899
     Martin          Feb  28 1877  Dec 21 1908
     Nels O (father) Jan 5 1846   May 10 1934
     Aagaat (mother) July 2 1885  July 6 1933
     Ole N           Apr  3 1872   Feb 5 1962

Thompson
     Halvor O (husband) Feb 14 1853  Apr 10 1913
     Helena    (wife)  1858-1944

Thompson
     Amy L     (Yanke) Dec 11 1910  Apr 7 1986
     Soren N           Nov 19 1883  July 8 1967
     William C (Yanke) Feb 12 1910  July 6 1985

Johnson
     Cheryl R        June 17 1945
     Norman R      Sept  5 1944

Stieglbauer   (osp Johnson)
     God bless our baby George R Stieglbauer the 3rd Feb 10 1964

Thompson
     Henry N   Apr 18 1892  Aug 6 1967
     Clara      Apr 29 1893  Apr 4 1987

Folkstad
     Minnie O    May 5 1897
     Clarence M  Minnesota PFC 1097 Casual Det WW 1  
                     Apr 18 1897  July 2 1957  US Am Legion

Mangskau
     Oscar A     Minnesota PVT US Army WW 1  July 4 1892  Nov 5 1971US Am Legion

Hinds  (oss Mangskau)
     Fletcher W  1st Lt US Army WW 2  Mar 18 1914  Dec 30 1985

 
end of Row 7 center section

 
begin  Row 8 N/S

Anderson
     John O     Fod Mar 10 1888  Dod Jan 9 1897

Anderson  (osp)
     Christa J  Fod Mar 14 1829  Dod Apr 6 1897
     Johanes            1829-1899

Thorson
     Thomas            1839-1915  GAR Post 81 Dept Minn
     Ingrid               1843-1909

Hanson
     Anton A   Fodt 24 Sept 1860  Dod 3 Juni 1900
     Baby  (n/d)   osp

Anderson
     Theodore M son of A & S Anderson  Aug 29 1900  Mar 10 1914
     Sigrid   (mother)  1859-1954
     Andrew J (father) 1858-1934

Anderson
     Doris L                1924-1980

Meland
    Lar's J  Iowa Sgt 224 Base Unit AAF WW2 Sept 25 1914  Aug 25 1964 US VFW
 

end of Row 8 and the center section

 

begin  Row 1 of the south section  N/S
 

Symes
     Ruth L Lerberg     1904-1979
     Paul Edward         1904-----

Olson
     Leone A               1907-----
     Arthur M              1908-1985

Larsen
     Thea                     1903-----
     A W (Bill)             1902-1980 US Am Legion

Ellingson    (married Oct 6 1920)
     Alma B                  1903-1978
     Martin J                 1897-1983

 

        ** Note special marker next to flag pole reads:
           First Lutheran Cemetery Memorial
Addition,
    Dedicated to the Memory of Alma B Ellingson, by Martin J Ellingson - 1979
 

end of Row 1 south section
 

begin  Row 2  N/S
 

Shultz
     Lori Jean  Oct 28 1959  Feb 1982 daughter of Lee and Carol
 

end of Row 2 south section
 

begin  Row 3 south section  N/S

 
Knudson
     Robby V  Sept 25 1969  Oct 5 1986
 

end of Row 3 south section


begin  Row 4 N/S

Hareid
     Jerome           1918-----
     Violet             1919-1981

Polzin
     Clarice           1941-----
     A Eugene       1937-1980

Mrotz
     Mable            1915-1981
     Gus                1906-----

Jensen
     Sadie M          1920-1984
     George W       1918-1982

Miller
     Elaine T           1922-1985 US Am Legion Aux
      Leroy             1922-----
 

end of Row 4 south section
 

begin  Row 5 N/S
 

Toft
     Olive F             1918-1987

Vangen
     Wanda L          1914-----
     A Carlyle          1906-----

Sletten
    Kimberly  mother of Laura Lynn 1963-1985

Christensen  (married Oct 8 1940)
     Esther E           1919-----
     Harry A           1908-1979
     ** parents of Ken,Karen,Jeanne,Dale

Mork
     Raymond J        1914-1987
 

end of Row 5 south section
 

begin  Row 6 south section N/S
 

Anderson
    Henrietta        1908-----
    John A           1905-1983
 

end of Row 6 south section
 

no Row  7
 

no Row  8
 

begin  Row 9 N/S

 
Larsen
     A W in memory of A W Larsen,
      ** suffer the little children to come unto me (no data)

 
end of Row 9 south section

 
begin  Row 10 (Infants)  N/S

Dobberstein
     Randy Michael our beloved son Nov 1,2 1982

Misgen
     Michael F         1986-1986

Burshem
    Matthew G     July 7 1986

 
end of Row 10 and south section

 
  end of cemetery report
Recorded by Ron Houghtelin Owatonna Minnesota Sept 28,29 1987