Some additional names in the in the Forest Hill Cemetery at Owatonna, Minnesota.
Recorded by: Ron Houghtelin - Jan 2005

=================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=================================================================================================

These names are listed for general information only and generally do not have any data. This information was taken in August 2004 to identify the sections for the map layout and might be of some value to researchers, so I have listed them here rather than toss them out. I took a ride and added some more names to this list. The names in this list are not complete, but names are in the section they are buried in and this is not a complete index.

 

Section A   ----  old section of cemetery

Knoblock, Boll, Wells, Clifton, Lebo, Hammel, Arnold, Hammon, Ditevson, Jods, Snell, Peochey, Burg, Diehl, Tuerk, Ward, Selleck, Duffy , Escott, Phillips, Jones, Sette, Luthe, Voss, Arnold, Hays, Hewitt, Potter, Mason, Ost Martin, Wright, Marble, Carlton.

 

Section B    ----    many old burials

Morehouse, Ebenhoe,  Scannel, William Campany, Henke, Davidson, Lindesmith, Carpenters, Voss, Ochs, Belena, Evans, Sanders, Powell, Zamboni, Ernest Quiggle, Sanneman, Urban, George Brush, Sauter, Bradford, Peck, Naylor, Mellem, Dartt, Grandprey Knapp, Ebenhoh, Rossbach, Hunkins, Smith, Nelson, Young, Smith, Doolittle, Gleason, Fisk, Dynes, Christgau, Busho, Coggswell, Maes, Cole, Hotchkiss, Basil E  and Lela B Bair, Chapin.

 

Section C   ----     many old burials

Hammond, Henry Parsons, George Parsons, Denny, Andrews, Wicklow, Ost, Winship, Eastman, Tait, Nichols, Urban, Sanders, Case, Turner, Crandall, Tiffany, Luce, Quincy, Austin, Simpson, Ballstadt, Hunter, Thurnau, Sette, Miller, Albertus, Yule, Lambert, Grandprey, Hershey, Kingsberry, Chapin, Warren, Waldron, Wandrey, Mcdonald, Swanson, Storer, Goff, Wincell, Hays, Eichholzer, Peterson, Kleckner, Wiess, Morehouse, Hummer, Ladd, Chesley, Backus, Brown,  Scovill, Frye, Tuthill, Huber, Bichner, Grass, Hanson, Lieb, McGown, Myrick, Crocker, Zimmerman, Barker, Smith, Hanks, Snyder, Anderson, Mork, Sette, West, Adsit, Clark, Barnard, Rosenthal, Vinton, Searle, Carpenter, McFarland, Sperry, Rice, Butcsh, Peck, Adsit, Larson, Dartt, Thompson, Kimball, Miller, Butler,

 

 

Section D       ----    many old burials

Andrews, Dr Blood, Colgan, Cook, Adolph Krippner, Ike Swegman, Brig General Alexander Chambers, Mann, Harold Rosebrock, Bixby,   Rions, Fredenberg, Grunz, Jefferson, Miller, Zamboni, Johnson, Hatch, Wicklow, Gallea, Bemis, Darby, Lull, Bailey, Robinson, Farrington, Berg, Ring, Gilbert E Russell, Vilwock, Carpenter, Sander, Schuster, Newhall, Heath, Downe, Bemis, Stevens, Church, Lund, Brown, Odell, Crickmore, Myrick, Jefferson, Bucklin, Berg, Hankerson, Gillett, Holden, Fredenberg, Quiggel, Nikolas, Kottke, Muller, Gage, Cornell, Schmidt, Bion, Mann, Case, Kubat, Williamson, Stebbins, Wegner, Town, True, Adams, Gross, Shoemaker, Murray, Dietz, Turner, Hastings, Woodman, Anderson, Buxton, Beaumont, Tischer, Brooks, Gates, Olson , John Bixby, Healey, Smith, Tanner, Lee, Hagedorn, Summers, Lukas, Stewart, Bendorf.

 

Section E        ----    some new and older burials

Lippert, Yoneak, Potter, Welk, Severine and Mata Mortensen, Jefferson, Daniel Grunz, Bob W Frame was killed in a car race at Steele County Fair, Hillard, Buttner,  Morehouse, ( Perceval – Mair- Baird - Their murder marker is in this section), Fish, Baker, Hatch, Lee, Perceval, Wood, Ogle, Nelson, Fedder, Cole, Grant, Rosin, Bredlow, Watson, Vogt, Lewis, Thompson, Scoville, Bradford, Sexter, Fowler, Heath, Dunbar, Pierce, Mastin, Shedd, Tollack, Greeley, Hahn, Henke, Clapp, Sutton, Stickles, Wallace, Meschke, Pirkl, Anderson, Hoogland, Ribstein, Hansen, Clefton, Fowler, Strong, Greenwood, Kulos, Kilborn, Davis, Gilbertson, Lewis, Ochs, Bergs, Seidel, Hankerson, Buffum, Mueller, Harris, Hunter, Wier, Chapman, Maw, Mastin, Vasey.

 

Section F      ----     some new and old burials

William H Blood, George Townsherd, A H Drews, Scheele, Christensen, Bertha Grunwald, Coleman, Brakke, Hugh Hutchison, Holthus, Heskett, Virgin, Soukup, Johnson, Arndt, Miller, Edwards, Jewell, Stark, Dushek, Mann, Drews, Strong, Clement, Anderson, Brown, Wurst, Flanigan, Mason, Rosebrock, Lewis, Lutgens, Pike, Binex, Petersen, Moran, Snyder, Sutton, Fischer, Sloan, Moen, Hanson, Ellis, Bork, Jensen, Morris, Curtis, Coleman,  Grandprey, McDonald, Day, Hillebrand, Engler, Wilson, Kading, Brakke, Vitze, Sorenson, Hiller, Scheele, Kubat, Dixon, Christianson, Long, Johnston, Janke, Finley, Sandberg, Busho, Pegg, Adsit, Dorman.

Section G             ----   mostly old burials

Skinner, Farmer, Austin, Stockwell, Harrington, Wilson, Anderson, Hunter, Sargent, Drum, Schoonover, Sperry, Jurgensen, Bansen, Thompson, Wood, Nelson, Engel, Johnson, Ferrell, White, Luce, Butler, Gorham, Bansen,

 

Section H       ---- some old and but mostly new burials

Hays, Whitis, Grace Nott, Morley, Gausewitz, Sloan, Mork, Annett, Roland Sweet (He was an Owatonna Police Officer), Nordquist, Olson, Ber S Zeiner, Glovka, James J Leteo, Ensol W Mann 1875-1955, Henke, Edward Rusche, Hillebrand, William T and Dolly Huber, Henry Hofer, Robert and Amanda Parsons, Lois Jean Ditlevson Jordon, Block, Butler, Lloyd Lady 1907-1956, W Benj and Helen J Sorenson, Huber, MacRostie, Stewart H Dokken 1925-1998, Donald D Stewart 1908-1991, Hillebrand, Lyle S Cripper, Josephine B Weaver, Iverson, Grady, Smith, Sloan, Annett, Roy and David A Phelps, Mork, Morley, Neuleib, Allen, Krahulec, Steffen

 

Section I

Kennon, Madison, Degner Bro, Farmsworth, Arms, Fichten, Risch, Ebling, Bork, Baker, Kinney, Catlin, Steeler, Stranske, Yust, Hawkins, Brown, Bork, Stead, Duncan, Disbrow, Denny, Daily, Pratt, Sloan, Kasper, Voll, Fichten, Tuttle, Mosher, Walker, Dittlevson, Lennon, Kubicek, Kenyon, Eskra, Robinson, Olson, Naylor, Yust, Elton, Jesse E Mollenhauer, Hart, Nelson, Hankerson, Taylor, Munson, Degner, Blume, McAdams, Pike, Northrup, Wilson, Paulson, Gallea, Bendorf, Marquardt, Seeler, McKibbin, 

 

Section J         ----        these are mostly new burials

William Gillmer, Robert Casson, Elmer Steele Jr, Doug Ost, Beck, Yule,  Leonard Mason, Chuck Nelson, Wayne (last name), , Anhorn, Sette, Hondel, Kenneth E and Ruth B Cruckshank, Hillstead,  Bjoraker, Wayne, Kaplan, James Kidd, Donald Sackett, Malm, Grass, Kading, Chambers.

 

Section K        ----       these are mostly new burials

Robert P Cassem, Elmer G Steel Jr, Woodfill, Moe, Yankowiak, Joesting, Yule, Williams, Sanders, Heath, Esther and Sylvia E Kromrie, Mayme L Kromrie, David C Hogate, Kading, Jesse B Pike, Hankerson, Wicklow, Leon and Myrtle Mortensen, Kenyon, Grundman, Trusty, Bickford, John A Buxton and Vera Moore Buxton, Paustian, Drews, Hartle, Martin, Moore, Sidney W Kinyon and Thema Holms Kinyon, Gordon, Dietz, Carl C Jolly and Ora M Jolly, Louis F Hammel, Harry B Darby, Gaveske, Matthies, MacRostie, Muckle, Vesterby, Julius H and Marie T Meyer, Bjorklund, King, Lewis, Seykora, Frank Kennon, Elsie A Butler

 

Section L        ----    these are mostly new burials

Orville (Bud) Baldus, Arnfeld, William Rersenaurer, Bauer, Heslip, Gandrud, Uber, Charles Buxton, Don Olejnick, Hartwick, Woodrich

 

Section M - This section recorded in Aug 2004 as Section M

 

Section N       ----    most are old burials

Sawyer, Morton, Davis, Wells, Sawyer, Farmer, Josten, Green, Andrist, Spaulding, Stebbins, Heath, Gamble, Tuttle, Pratt, Huber, Brown, Adams, Grass, Bion, Grandprey, Wanous, Wentworth, Cook, Ganser, Carter, Hadley, Lamont, Jahreiss, Klatt, Van Deusen.

Wilson, Wells, Morton, Head, Jepson, Jahreiss, Whitman, Charles, Bion, Wichlow, Kinney, Case, Green, Farr.

 

Section O

Backus, Christison, Thomas Kenyon, Josten, Morford, Dr Willis H Twiford, Lord, Abbott, Thon, Cook, Fuller, Alexander Chambers Sr(this is not Brig General Alexander Chambers, he is buried in section D) Borchert, Oppliger, Bennett, Hanna, Dean G (Dino’s) Moch and Frank H Moch called Grizz.

McIntire, Boce, Naylor, Bixby, Mork, Partridge, Osborn, St Clair, Loomis,  DeLong, Case. Backus, Wentworth, Gorden, Grass, Borchert, St Clair, Partridge, Bunnell, Naylor, Carter, Osburn, Case, Henry G Brown (singer).

 

This is what I have on Forest Hill Cemetery in Owatonna. For complete information, contact The Steele County Historical Society in Owatonna, the Owatonna Public Library, or John Dalby’s database on the Internet.

 

Ron Houghtelin Owatonna, Minnesota.      
This report Jan 2005