Havana Cemetery
Founded 1880

=========================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free
information on the Internet, material may be freely used by non-commercial
entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND
permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or
presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written
consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent.

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=========================================================================

by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota
Recorded July 12/13 1985 and additions
 
     
This cemetery is located in Havana twp section 17 and was surveyed in Feb 1910 by AM Mitchell Steele Co Surveyor. The survey is recorded in the county records in the County Recorders Office in Owatonna. Approx. 255 burial sites in cemetery plat. This cemetery must have been extended beyond this survey as more than 315 burial sites are witnessed in this report.

Adair
     *Esther Elizabeth b Oct 15 1855 d Jan 12 1928  First birth recorded in Havana twp
                                     Written in the History of Steele/Waseca County’s
      Flora   d Nov 13 1898 age 81y
      Robert  d June 7 1877 age 73y
      James   b Nov  6 1860 d Mar 5 1867
      Wm      b Feb 16 1853 d Jan 17 1857
      Cathrine  b Apr 15 1848 d June 21 1895
      John    b Feb 12 1818 d Aug 1897
      *born in Islay Scotland

Agar
     Helen   b July 23 1826 d Oct 29 1905
     John G  b March 5 1823 d Aug 30 1909
     Alex      n/d
     Helen    n/d

Austin
     Mary L w/o GP d Feb 16 1869 age 30y 8m 23d
     George P b July 26 1834 d March 26 1892
     E Elwood (infant) d Dec 1866 age 1y 1m 25d
     Jane Agnes (McCaslin) Austin born April 13 1848 died Feb 6 1872 (of scarlet fever)
     Freddie Austin (infant) 2yrs of Jane and Ruben Austin born after 1867 - J 

Ayers
     George Ernest     1881-1924

Bailey
     Margaret (Hickok) 1907-n/d
     Earl Belder            1899-n/d

Bell
    
Elbert E           1885-1968
     Arvilla M               1879-1960
     Joseph L Parker (osp) d July 10 1881 age 40y 6m 19d

Bowe
     Ray J   (father)      1880-1957
     Etta M  (mother)   1883-1954
     Lester R (son)       1925-1972
     Kathrine (osp)       1864-1942
     Olive A (mother)   1880-1966
     Byron M (father)   1881-1957
     Alice                     1873-1933
     John W                 1865-1913
     Michael                 1833-1922
     Eliza Dunn             1843-1923
   **(6) umgs (unknown)

Brandt
     Roy A                  1912-1980
     Ilene G                  1912- n/d

Brierton
     Willard M s/o JW & ER d June 18 1894 age 21y 2m 14d
        *also              1873-1894
     Ella R (mother)  1853-1928
     Walter H            1881-1882
     Joseph W(father) 1851-1938

Buck
     Wm B  Co K 3rd Ill inf (veteran) Post 81 GAR

Burch
     Prudie d/o SC & DW d Feb 13 1879 age 5m
     S C w/o DW d Jan 26 1881 age 40y
     Daniel W  Nov 30 1834 - Aug 20 1884

Burdick
     Carl J                1864-1943
     Robina(his wife) 1867-1927

Burns
     Elizabeth S(mother)w/o Wm d Apr 13 1882 age 66y 3m 6d
     William  d Aug 11 1889 age 72y 2m 3d
    Jas   Co A 36 Wisc inf (veteran) Post 81 GAR
     *also a concrete marker flush n/d (unknown veteran)

Butler
     Emma          Jan 20 1876 - May 1 1919
     Cust(or) CA Jan 26 1881- Dec 1 1950

Casterline
     Maria     (mother)Apr 15 1853 - May 31 1922
     Tallmadge(father)Mar 26 1850 - June 30 1919
     Cora     (sister)Nov 14 1879 - June 21 1918

Chambers
     Nettie d/o F&F Chambers d Apr 12 1872 age 1y 1m 12d
     George J          1877-1963
     Margaret L       1876-1967
     William J b Mar 7 1875 in North of Ireland(Post 81 GAR)
     George L d Dec 26 1898 age 74y
     Emma (Burns) d Dec 30 1905 age 84y 19d
     Alexander(father)1873-1958
     Rose M   (mother)1872-1964
     Lindsay            1900-1901
     Charles             1943-n/d
     Morton L  Oct 24 1903 Dec 29 1903
     baby Olson            1929
     Frank R(Chambers)1883-1945
     Bessie Eagan  wife of Frank R Chambers born Nov 12 1905 died Aug 21 1991 osp
      baby Pichner(ospChambers)
     Jeanette(Chambers)osp 1889-1922
     Leta V  (Chambers)osp 1907-1979
     Ruth M  (Chambers)osp 1911-1951
     Burton  (Chambers)osp 1900-1982

Chrer

Coats
     Nellie S d/o JH&AS d Aug 11 1874 age 29y 9m 11d

Cotter
     James A (father) Sept 5 1850 May 11 1909
     Miranda J(mother)May 27 1851 Mar 18 1921 (his wife)
     James            1810-1896
     Aurelia          1812-1895
     Julia               1847-1866
     Carrie           1842-1908

Curtis
     William  b Feb 18 1802 d Jan 10 1871
     Roxy     b Aug 14 1809 d Jan 9 1859
     G G   Co A 10th Minnesota inf (veteran)

Crickmore
     Annie  b Aug 31 1863 Norfolk England d June 7 1943

Delong
     Harriet (mother)1820-1913
     Richard (father) 1814-1884
     Chester             1843-1884
     Clarence           1860-1915

Douglas
     Ella B  d Mar 28 1901 *2 (FS)

Ellis
     Sophia (Gillot) d Mar 29 18- married 1843
     William  b ---19 1821 d Nov 23 1892
     Bergona C (mother)w/o WJ d Feb 25 1889 age 29y
     Wm J (father) d July 3 1901 age 51y   WE (FS)

Engbard
     August Z H Geb 12 Aug 1867 Gest 19 Nov 1886
     Sophie          1878-1961
     Conrad         1831-1911 born in Germany

Enney
     George W(father) b Sept 12 1835 d Aug 1 1914(Post 81 GAR)
     Lucy E  (mother) b June 4 1841 d Feb 20 1936 (osp)
            concrete ball marker
    Adelaid C Mar 3 1844 Feb 21 1924
     Joseph J Dec 25 1833 Apr 21 1886
     John G (London) Nov 16 1814 Sept 27 1864 (Post 81 GAR)
     Phebe M(Parker) June 22 1813 Apr 22 1902

Erdman
     (Grandma)          1806-1885 (osp)
     (Grandpa)          1803-1883 (osp)
     Andrew (father)  1840-1885 b Stroewo Posen Prussia
     Anna   (mother)  1842-1909 b in Germany
     Mathelina(sister) 1867-1867 (osp)
     Agnes L             1876-1948
     Andrew A          1874-1949
     Irma B               1898- n/d
     Andrew             1888- n/d
     baby                       1893

Ewer
     William  b Apr 25 1824 d Feb 6 1878      age 53y 9m 11d
     Ida Olive d/o Wm & Janney J Aug 27 1869 Mar 11 1870
     Freddie E ch/o W & JJ  b Apr 30 1861 d Apr 8 1867
     James W   ch/o W & JJ  b Aug 26 1850 d Sept 23 1868Gay
    Gordon E           1921-192 

Gilbert
     Mary E d/o SW & E  d Jan 6 1877 age 15 y 9m 11d

Goudie
     William           1824-1883 born in Ayrshire Scotland
     Grace M         1821-1891
     Agnes   Sept 25 1857 Oct 23 1912
     Jane A            1848-1916

Hamblin
    
Tracy s/o H&FB Aug 1 1881 Aug 11 1881
     John S  d Mar 11 1885 age 68y 3m 25d born in Addison Co VT

Hart
    1st Sgt James  Co K 1 Wisc inf (veteran)
     baby                   1912
     *unmarked baby (Hart?) unknown 1985
     Esther M         1903-1970
     Leo M             1900-----
    Mae  w/o GT    1882-1941
     George T          1871-1953
     Kate  w/o WH  1839-1911
     W H                 1838-1925
     Johnnie s/o WH & K 1873-1873
     James s/o G & E 1830-1902
     George          1798-1884
     Elizabeth w/o George 1800-1869
     William G        1902-----
     Marjorie D      1898-1966

Hartle
     John (father)    1858-1936
     Mary (mother) 1860-1951 (osp)
     Arthur E          1897-1980 (osp)
     Hubert J           1901-1980 (osp)
     Helen I              1904-----   "
     Ruth M (Hickok) 1897-1983
     John (Agar)         1891-1974 (osp)
     William H            1854-1932
     Mary A (sister)   1856-1920 (osp)
     Emily  (sister)      1863-1885   "
     George               1865-1955   "
     Henry (father)     1825-1878
     Jemina(mother)  1830-1879 (osp)
     Robert J Hartle Lt (JG)  NSNR VPB WW11 March 3 1921
     Phyllis I Hartle (Sanden) Nov 21 1922  Nov 22 2000

Hatley
     Emma I    n/d
     Robert S  Mar 30 1824 July 15 1905
     Luthera  June 18 1832 Dec  12 1905
     Emma L d/o IA&Emma d Oct 11 1887 age 1y 11m 5dHickok
     Mary F (mother) 1874-1960
     Homer G(father) 1870-1966 (osp)
     EA(Elizabeth)McCaslin 1837-1901 *First teacher in Havana
     FK (Frank)        1833-1914

Houston - Children of Cyrus Moore Houston and wife Catharine Ana McCaslin - JB
    Fanny  ch/o CM & C Houston born March 3 1867 died March 24 1867
    Freddie ch/oCM & C Houston  born March 3 1867 died March 6 1867

 Inman
     Elizabeth J (Warren) w/o Lyman b 1845 d Oct 22 1889  age 44y 11m 17d
     Lyman L b June 17 1837 d Aug 2 1920  * sgt 1 Wisc calv.

Johnston (vhtr)  marker is laid flat
     Katie w/o ER died  Nov 30 1874   age 23 6m 20d

Johnson
     John L                  1853-1909 (veteran)
     Lewis K b Sept 14 1823 d Aug 5 1894  (veteran) War 1861/1865
      *umgs in SW corner of cemetary (unknown)

Jones
     Darling Kate (infant) d/o HD & C bJan 12 1876 age 1y 6m 7d
     Roxie E  d/o HD & C d Jan 18 1871 age 2y 8m 10d
     Isaac W s/o AN & LB d Mar 25 1853  age 20/30y? (veteran)
          *veteran concrete marker flush (unknown)
     A W  Co A 10th Minnesota inf (veteran)(osp)     Willard M (father) d Dec 11 1908 age 67y 8m 8d (osp)
     R Alvira (mother) Curtis w/o Willard M d May 13 1895 age 51y 10m 18d
    *Elinor M  Feb 6 1865  Nov 10 1898(Jones)
    *Willard H s/o (inf) Sept 7 1898 Feb 3 1899(Jones)
             *(note Elinor M was the  wife, and Willard H was the son of AE Palmer)
     Lois (Jones) Grey      1906-1984
     Sabra A  Jan 22 1848  June 17 1924
     Anthony W Feb 25 1841 Nov 17 1905(oss)
     (Taylor)/Frank P       1876-1960(oss)
     (Taylor)/Jane M        1874-1959(oss}
     Harvy D  Mar 23 1839 Aug 7 1897
     Charlotte Apr 5 1843 June 16 1924 (oss)
     Orison M (father) Apr 10 1853 Dec 24 1907
     Mary A (Morford) (mother) May 24 1857 Aug 13 1943 (osp)
     Ethel K                    1884 1959 (osp)
     William A                 1885-1944 (osp)

 Jones
     Mable O                 1885-1953 (osp)
     George H(father)     1894-1959 (osp)
     Fanny E (mother)      1898-1946 (osp)
     Alice Jones (Hinckley)1889-1960 (osp)
     Dana A Hinckley        1883-1985 (osp)
     A R   Feb 28 1849 Nov 15 1915
     Alzina w/o AR Jan 17 1849 Aug 8 1886(oss)
     Elaine F d Oct 10 1937 (osp)
     Alloah L Sept 8 1921 Feb 2 1922 (osp)
     Charles L  Dec 15 1880  Mar 9 1962 (osp)
     Sarah I  July 19 1883 Nov 19 1967 (osp)
     LBJ Laura B  Nov 18 1812 Oct 20 1882
     AHJ Arad H   Mar 10 1805 Apr 18 1879 (oss)
     W H  d Oct 16 1883 age 3y 8m 6d
     Ida I  d Mar 21 1881 age 2y 20d (oss)
     Edie M  d Aug 8 1883 age 8m 26d (oss)
     Jessie   July 5 1807--1883
     Susan    July 5 1807--1898  (osp)
     Ellen    Dec  7 1840 Aug 28 1919 (osp)
     Isacc    Oct  6 1843 July 3 1905 (osp)

Justin   marker down (vhtr)
     Jane A w/o BS Justin n/d
    Freddie s/o BS & J d Jan 30 1872 age 3y 6m 2d

Koch   (in Van Hovenberg plot)
     Helen d/o JS & EL Koch (vhtr) n/d

Landon
     Elton P         1864-1944
     Christina       1870-1963
    *next to children of Houston

Larson
     Arvid H         1905-1964

Leach
     Mary Kathryn Oct 10 1831 July 24 1869

Lym
     Albert  Mar 24 1870 Mar 24 1903
     Delbert (baby) Aug 31 1899 Dec 21 1899

Mahlmann
     Ludwig  Gebden 1 Jan 1824  Gestden 4 Apr 1897
     Mrs Gesine Gebden 11 Apr 1842  Gestden 8 Aug 1915

Merchant
     Marsden  Mar   Aug 23 1903 Apr 11 1906
     Ellen            1848-1914
     Frank           1879-1915
     Chrissa         1874-1848
    Ray               1880-1961

Meyer
     Ernest C  d Sept 22 1904  age 79y
     Theresa   d Feb 5 1875  age 43y
     Theresa  Sept 13 1857 Nov 9 1941

Morford
     Edna H Ramsborg 1909-1974
     Dwight Hickok   1904-1977 (oss)
     Gertrude (dau)    1878-1947
     Tirzah Elizabet    1844-1934 (mother) (osp)
     Samuel Dwight   1843-1914 (father) (osp)
     Nellie (Morfort) Wolbert 1874-1963 (osp)
     Roy    n/d
     Nellie n/d

Morrison
     Sterling    father            1889-1970
     Lillian     mother            1896-1987
     Warren S  son of S and L Morrison and husband of Esther 1926-Sept 1986
     Marvin  brother of Warren       died 1996

Morton
     Father  (no name)        1841-1931  osp
     Mother                     1839-1889  osp
     Mary                        1845-1889  osp
     Mother                     1816-1887  osp
     Father                       1814-1889  osp

Munderovskis
     Teodors                       1890-1958

Mussmann
    
Fred                            1883-1932
     Alma                           1891-1963
     baby Robert                   1916
     Fridrich A  Aug 3 1838 Nov 18 1898
     Barbara(mother)          1843-1919
     Theresa                       1874-1926

McCaslin
     John  d May 20 1890 age 50y 7m 8d (Post 81 GAR)
     Jane Elizabeth d Aug 30 1893 age 75y 11m
     Archibald d Feb 19 1876 age 70y(Post 81 GAR)  *born in Argyle Wash Co NY

 McDougall
     Alvah F  d May 17 1891  age 36 y 7m 22d
     Ross Franklin s/o Alvah & Mary d May 17 1891 age 5y 6m 5dMcKay
 
             *both born in Scotland and settled in this county 1872
     John                 1843-1893
     Agnes his wife  1840-1914

Olinger
    Glenn (father)  1905-1934
    John (Ott) US Army WW 1 (bronze)     Dec 9 1894 Apr 30 1984*Am Legion

Parker
     Mary A d/o B&E Newton Mar 4 1830 Nov 15 1856 w/o Parker
    ** First death and burial in Havana twp
     Joseph L  d July 10 1881 age 40y 6m 19d (Bell plot)

Paulson
     William F         1907-1982
     Marion  L        1910-----

Pichner
     Henry S(father) 1906-1981

Pierce
     R W   Co B 10th Minnesota inf (Post 81 GAR)

Prall
     Lulu                 1876-1956
     Elmer E            1863-1937

Pratt
     Frank A           1858-1871
     Venton W        1860-1882
     Sara G (mother)1829-1910
     William(father)  1829-1912

Reynolds
     Worth G  Aug 13 1883 June 5 1885
     Minnie M        1863-1919
     Emery H         1859-1948

Ripka
     Benita D        1914-----
     John R          1908-1970

Roberts *marker broken & laid down(vhtr)
      Charlotte w/o James d May 30 18??

Russell
     John A (Jr) Aug 5 1871 June 14 1911
      *member of Co G1 SD inf US volenteers(Russell)
     May (Russell) Davis 1858-1930 osp
     John A  Feb 20 1841 Apr 11 1915 (Post 81 GAR) osp
     Margaret Aug 17 1836 Mar 30 1874 (osp)
     Charlotta/e  d Sept 5 1869 age 63y
      * illegible name (father) d Apr 23 1873? age 68y

Schulz
     Carl (father)      1841-1924
     Rose (mother)   1839-1916

Scott
     W B  Co A 10th Minnesota inf   d June 9 1965 in 23 year of age
     Lydia  Aug 29 1920 Mar 28 1921
     Esther Mar 30 1892 Aug 30 1920 oss

Seaman
     Horace C        1857-1860
     Henry M         1862-1862

Severns
     Edgar C         1864-1958
     Lucy M          1882-1970

Sherman
     Lydia d/o JP & J Sherman  n/d   *this marker was against a tree

Splittstoesser
     Emil B             1911-1983
     Mathilde Geb 30 Apr 1869 Gest 4 Oct 1890
     Julus    Geb  3 Aug 1890 Gest14 Oct 1890 (osp)
     Reinhold Geb 11 Feb 1889 Gest22 Jan 1906 (osp)
     Emil R (father) 1861-1937  (osp)
     Bertha K(mother)1876-1957  (osp)
     Waldeman T    1900-1982
     Opal M            1911-1974  (osp)

Tiffany
     Lydia (mother) w/o DC June 26 1828 Sept 31 1895
     Dewett C(father) JP Jan 24 1820 June 15 1905
     Orlie E s/o DC & L d June 22 1869 age 2y 4m 15d
     George  s/o DC & L d Feb  8  1872 age 8y 26d
     baby   d/o  DC & L d Aug 9 1862

Thorp
     C H   Co E 44 Wisc inf (veteran)

Torrey
     Giles E  d Apr 13 1880 age 3y 11m 15d
     George inf s/o GE & SA Torrey d May 14 1873 age 11m 11d

Van Hovenberg
     Dewitt          1800-1871
     Cathrine       1803-1900
     Frank           1845-1871
     Rudolph  Feb 8 1826 Dec 24 1901 *R(FS)
     Mary J   Aug 4 1836 Aug 11 1905
    **osp Helen Koch d/o JS & EL n/d (vhtr)

Voelker
     Friederich  d 29 Jan 1887 age 84 9m 12d (Post 81 GAR)

Wandrey
     Roger  SP4 US Army Vietnam June 17 1953 Jan 19 1985
     Albert G (Wood) 1904-1980 osp
     Lucille E (Jones) 1899-1977 osp
     Alfred F  Minnesota 1st Lt 141 inf 36 inf div WW 2  June 9 1918 May 31 1969 (osp)
     Sophia G       1944-1976

Warfield
    J M   Co A 10 Minnesota inf (veteran)

Watson
     Worth H  Oct 3 1912 July 29 1916

Werham
     Frank H        1900-1969
     Irene C         1907-----

 Widrich
     John (father) Sept 13 1828 Dec 3  1895
    
Harriet(mother)July16 1832 Apr 20 1918
     Spencer        Feb 23 1862 Mar 30 1886
    
David  n/d
     Rachel n/d

Willcox
     J A  Mar   2 1861 Jan  1 1870
     J F  Sept 15 1857 Oct 13 1857
      **children of L & CM Willcox

Williams
     Margaret J (mother) 1867-1937
     William E  (father)   1859-1918
     George L  (son)      1899-1975 or Reynolds
     Mary n/d
     Paul                       1895-1972

Wilson
     William                 1839-1871
     Nancy                  1843-1914

Young
     Lorinda                  1913-1913
     William                   1849-1932 osp
     Agnes  his/wife        1844-1921 osp
     James                      1879-1949 osp
     Maude                    1900-1976 osp
     Bertha A  (Young)   1883-1925 osp
     John         "              1877-1963
     Bessie B     "            1878-1944 osp
     Malena       "            1884-1947 osp

Zimmerman
     Aunty                         1835-1926
     Fredrich A                 1871-1877
     no name (mother)       1843-1877
     no name (father)         1839-1914

       *(4) umgs in the NE corner (unknown) of this cemetery. Could be other unmarked grave sites also. This cemetery is active and appears to be well cared for. The cemetery is fenced (front part has fallen down) and is well drained. The enterance from the twp road is about 1/2 mile east from Steele County road 59.

     Since this report, a new black wrought iron fence has been added to the front of the cemetery to replace the old fence.

       Recorded by Ron Houghtelin,  Owatonna, Minnesota July 1985.