Lemond Township Cemetery
Recorded July 31 1985 by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota

=================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=================================================================================================

       The Lemond Twp Cemetery is located in Lemond twp in the SE corner of section 27. One mile south from Steele Co Road 4 and about 2 1/2 miles west of Hope MN.     The cemetery is well cared for and is active. The fencing is in good shape, the area is mowed and maintained. Sign at gate "cemetery informatin call 465 8296. Mixed nationalities and many names seen to be Danish, Norwegion, German.

Anderson
      Rasmus    Mar 5 1830  Feb 16 1889
      Trene     Jan 16 1828  Nov 1 1915
      Jorgen    May 24 1879  Jan 1 1911
      Eddie A             1881-1954
      Hannah M          1884-1979

Bettner
      Marie                 1853-1911
      George               1858-1922

Camp
      Arthur J              1901-----  
      Mildred L           1904-----

Carlson
       Hulda E             1891-1982

Christensen
       Stephen H  Mar 22 1823  Aug 31 1902
       Margrethe June 30 1824  Dec 10 1903 oss

Christianson
       Fred                 1882-1977
       Ella                   1884-1956 oss
       Claude              1905-1973
       Edna                 1910-1980

Clausen
       Adolph              1868-1953
       Mary                 1880-1922
       baby Adolph Jr       1901
       Ellen Kistine w/o H 10 Mar 1851- 1 Feb 1890
                         osp Anna Clauson

Clauson
      Anna  Feb 7 1813 d Feb 1 1896 osp
      EK

Clausen/Ebeling
      Gilbert H  Feb 14 1901 Mar 9  1921
      Alvina     Mar  8 1876 Dec 30 1962 osp
      Paul D     Sept10 1872 May  8 1915 osp
      Walter     Oct 21 1902 Jan 13 1903 osp

Gaul
      Robert W              1937-1960
      Walter F                1900-1984/5 osp
      Grace A (Panzer)   1899-1977   oss

Grunwald
      Anna C (mother)    1879-1948
      Caroline Geb 11 Nov 1835 Gest 10 July 1912
      August   Geb 10 Aug 1834 Gest 2  Mar 1896

Grundwald
     Gottlieb                  1876-1975
     Mary                      1879-1978  oss

Hansen
     Maren fodt iKjobelov paa Lollandi Danmark
         22 Aug 1818 og dod den 22 Jan 1884 osp as Jorgensen

Hanson
     Rasmus fodt den 21 Marts 1842 dode den 19 Apr 1909
     Sena  fodt 20 Juni 1859 dode den 4 Nov 1890 oss
     Olaf                       1886-1956
     Carrie                    1885-1945
      Marie C (sister)Jan 23 1875  Mar 22 1883
     *(6) umgs unknown
      Mathilda C            1901-1941
      Herman C             1889-1953 osp
      James                    1885-1956
      Anna                     1887-1975

Helgeson
      (parents of Helge K)
      Stanley R              1915------
      Erliss A                 1919------

Hostad
      Ludwig A              1886-1957

Jensen      *AC  Meyer monument marker
      Lorens 13 Jan 1842  22 Feb 1879
      L  (n/d)

Johnson
      Silver H                1900-1936
     Mother  Sept 9 1872  Mar 13 1912
     Nels    Oct 18 1860  July 6 1919 osp
     Mathilda L            1889-1973      osp
     Louis P Nov 8 1893  Jan 6 1951   oss
                    Minnesota PFC 53 inf 6 Div WW1   osp
      David R Anderson  (son)1941-1948
      Osmar P                 1882-1950
      Esther J                  1887-1968   oss
      Lewis H    Apr 12 1869  Feb 28 1918
      Jennie G   Feb 10 1878  Jan  9 1943

Jorgensen
      Niels fodt 27 Mar 1818 dode 28 Sept 1883     
                                osp Maren Hansen

Jorgenson
      Minnie w/o John (mother) Jan 15 1851 May 4 1906

Krippner
      George  6 Sept 1865- 5 Dec 1895
      Henrietta A E Geb Mai 1894 Gest July 15 1895 osp

Kroll
      Gustav R W Geb 4 Nov 1884 Gest 24 Sept 1885
      A   n/d on main marker stone
      Augusta (mother) Apr 29 1866 June 9 1890

Larsen
       Father Mar 5 1821 Feb   2 1891
       Mother Nov28 1833 July 19 1911
       Frederik  b&d 1878
       Peter Sept 30 1867 Oct 30 1889
      *(6)umgs(unknown)

Larson
       Peter fodt 30 Sept 1867 dode 30 Oct 1889
       Hans  fodt  5 Mar 1821  dode  2 Febr 1891
       Frederik fodt OG dode 1878
       Mararet                 1886-1954
       Fred                      1882-1948 oss
       John                      1880-1964
       Augusta                 1886-1969

Martin
        Herman Geb 7 Oct 1852 Gest 2 Aug 1908
        Emma                   1863-1948
       *(2)umgs(unknown)north of Martin

McLaughlin
        Ruth                      1900-1941

Mohs
     Harvey F Aug 2 1896 Jan 25 1962
     Mable E  Aug10 1911 -----------Nelson
     Hans P                  1863-1947
     Mary                     1881-1972   oss
     Ellen (mother)        1875-1949
     John  (father)         1873-1952

Nikoeiy
      Gottbieb    Geb 29 Mar 1821  Gest  1 Feb  1899
      Eva Rusinea Geb 24 Sept 1819 Gest 15 Sept 1887
     *(2)umgs(unknown)

Olson
      Hans C  PVT US Army WW 2   May 26 189 July 20 1975 Am Legion
      Anna M               1900-1960
      Charles                1880-1958
      Bertha                 1888-1978

Oftedahl
      Lillian A               1904----- osp
      Bert M  Minnesota PVT US Army WW 1  Feb 17 1893 July 10 1973 Am Legion osp

Panzer
      Herman                1872-19--
      Anna (Somers)     1880-1944
      William F              1902-1972
      Edward A             1912-1975
      Herbert Fredrick   1905-1947

Peterson
      H P      Jan 17 1852  July 29 1925
      Maren J  Jan 10 1845  Oct 9 1917 oss
      Lawrence L           1880-1964
      Andrea  L              1887-1977 oss
      Lucile F                 1910-1911
      Jens  Feb 13 1877  Feb 24 1957
      Nora  Mar 16 1883   n/d grave visible

Rasmusson
      Karl Johannes   6 Mai 1856- 6 Juni 1896
       *(2)umgs(unknown) Rasmusson

Reinhold
     George                    1872-1941 osp as McLaughlin/Wineberg

Scrabeck
      Esther Elaine           1935-1949 osp
      William E                1897-1983
      Esther A                 1900-1984 oss

Somers
      Children of C Adolf & Wilhelmina Somers oss
      Adolf H Hebman 30 Apr 1890 28 June 1890 oss
      Augusta A  June 28 1889  July 1 1889    oss
      Mary A                   1884-1953 osp as Carlson
      *(1)umgs(unknown)

Sorenson
      August  Geb 24 Oct 1818  Gest 26 Sept 1900
      Karolina Geb 22 Oct 1825 Gest 4 Mar 1902
      Sena                         1884-1893
      Harry E                    1893-1966
      Anna D                    1893-1974              oss
      Niels   Geb 11 Oct 1871  Gest 16 Feb 1903
      Thora E Nutzhorn    1862-1935
      Hanna (Johnson) Apr 25 1832 Dec 14 1910  osp
      Peter  Dec 15 1831  Jan 8 1914           osp
      David E                   1932-1933              osp

Steffen
      Pauline J d Dec 11 1892 age 36y 10m 22d
      *(1)umgs(unknown)

Stevensen
      Andrew                   1866-1955
      Nicoline                   1866-1899

Swebelius
      Caroline                   1838-1929

Trandem
       in memory of Marvin F Minnesota Cpl
             Co A 31 Tank BN 7 Armd Div WW 2 PH
                     Apr 28 1922  Dec 23 1944 Am Legion

Utpadel
      Darl  (father) Mar  29 1849  Mar 8 1911
      Marie (mother) June 24 1849  Feb 4 1931
       John  (father)           1882-1951
       Emma                      1888-1949

Willert
       Cha's   Sept 15 1889 age 53y
       *(2)umgs(Willert)
       Heinrich    28 Mar 1868  6 Apr 1902
       Wilhelmine   Gebden 15 Maiz 1869 n/d

Wineberg *osp McLaughlin/Reinhold
       Carl O   Aug 24 1905  Sept 22 1952
       Della                         1915-----    
       Ralph                        1899-19--
       Ellenora                    1866-1934
       Alfred                       1868-1959

Wodrich
       Anna (mother)      1873-1922
       Frederich              1868-1951 oss
       William  Geb 14 Dec 1881  Gest 8 Jul 1918
       Carl     Geb 27 Sept 1837 Gest 14 Dec 1910
       Wilhelmine Geb 6 Oct 1841 Gest n/d
        *(2)umgs(unknown)
      Clarence A  Sept 6 1902  Oct 3 1978
      Minnie L    Jan 20 1911------------

Zeise
      Doris M                1924-----
      Richard G  1920-1976 PFC US Army WW 2
                         Feb 12 1920 Sept 1 1976 Am Legion oss

Zuelke
     infant Helen                1920
     Louis R (father)     1882-1970
     Emma    (mother)  1888-1960

 

The Lemond twp cemetery is listed in the Steele County Recorders office in Owatonna.

This cemetery was recorded July 31 1985 by Ron Houghtelin Owatonna, Minnesota.