Owatonna Memorial Gardens Cemetery

Recorded in  Nov and Dec of 1992 by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota

=================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=================================================================================================      

     The Owatonna Memorial Gardens Cemetery was called The Grandview Memorial Gardens prior to 1991 and was operated as a private cemetery. Located in section 28, Clinton Falls twp, Steele Co, Minnesota, east off Co Rd 45. The cemetery is now operated and maintained by a board of trustees.  This record has been made by Ron Houghtelin from the existing markers in the cemetery and by merging names from the cemetery layout plat furnished by the chairman, Les Abraham.  This record has been made for persons needing genealogy information, that would not have easy access to this information. I thank Les Abraham and the cemetery board for their cooperation in making this record possible   I have recorded and reported my information in rows and have broken the report down into the various Gardens that make up the portions of this cemetery. In making this record, I have tried to minimize possible errors. The Gardens that have burials are listed as recorded.

 

       **    1 -- Garden of Devotion -- This Garden is located in the northwest part of the cemetery. Row 1 to Row 38, with a 6' access lane between Rows 22 and 23. Recorded information from north to south. Row 1 is on the west end of this Garden next to the county highway 45 and Row 38 is located at the east end of the Garden next to the Garden of Atonement.

 

       **     2 -- Garden of Atonement -- This Garden is located just east of the Garden of Devotion in the northeast part of the cemetery. Row 1 to Row 38,46, with a 6' access lane between Rows 16 and 17. Recorded information from north to south. Row 1 is on the west end of the Garden, next to the Garden of Devotion. There are burials only into Row 38 at the east end of this Garden at this time. No burials from Row 38 to Row 46 in this Garden.

 

       **    3 -- Garden of Christus -- This Garden is located in the center portion of the cemetery with the traffic lane as its perimeters. Row 1 to Row 46, with an open area of 18' between Rows 23 and 24. Recorded information from north to south. Row 1 is on the west end of the Garden where the traffic comes into the cemetery from county road 45 and Row 46 is at the east end of the Garden.

 

       **    4 -- Garden of Honor -- This Garden is provided for persons and their families that have served in the armed forces with honor. The Garden of Honor is located on the southeast part of the cemetery, just south of the east part of the Garden of Christus and also south of the east part of the Garden of Atonement. Row 1 to Row 20,46. A 6' access lane beween Rows 16 and 17. Recorded information north to south from Row 1 to Row 20. No burials at this time from Row 20 to Row 46 in this Garden.


 
GARDEN OF DEVOTION ---
Owatonna Memorial Gardens

                              Recorded  November 1992
                       by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna Minnesota

 

Row 1
Miller
     Marie T                 1901  ----
     Harry V                 1904  ----
 

Row 2
Wobrock
     Madeline M          1909  1984
     John T                  1903  1973
 

Row 3
Flynn
     Earl F                   1924  ----
     Mary Lavonne      1926  1974
     Jerry Lee              1949  1964   (our son)
 

Row 4
      *no burials
 

Row 5
Fisher
     Edna M             Mar 1,1907  Aug 3 1988
     George A       PVT US Army WW 2    Feb 5 1899  Sept 20 1989
 

Row 6
Wordelman
     Lillian M             1917  ----
     Carl H                1917  1988
 

Row 7                                           
Blovin
     Irene                  1906  ----
     George N Sr      1891  1971

Vela
     Zoferino A         1910  1987

Alvarez
     Frank              1964  1980  (beloved son)


Row 8                                   Devotion
Gabriel
     Wade W         EM3 US Navy  Aug 17 1946  Feb 11 1974
 

Row 9
Bettin
     Jimmie A    US Marine Corps Korea   Nov 11 1933  Sept 5 1980
     Scott R            US Navy   July 2 1958  Apr 12 1980

Rions
     Jo Linn              1958  1961

Eschenbach
     Ruth M             1903  1986
     Erich F             1900  1958

Keller
     Lonnie Lee       1959  1959  (our darling)
     Mary Beth        1964  1964  (our darling)
 

Row 10
Jones
     Isabelle            1891  1975
     William J          1884  1963

Klemmer
     Audrey G         1934  ----
     John W            1925  1984

Geyer
     Esther M          1923  1982
     Leo E               1920  1970 

Behne
     Bertha L           1911  1974
     Clifford A         1916  1991

Christy
     Caroline M       April 12 1932 ----

Koehler
     Elfrieda M         1909  1982
     Arther E            1886  1966

Lacey
     Two babies/ infants

Dahl
     Johanna Joy       Oct 22 1981  (our daughter)

Dobson
     Jeffery Steven     May 7 1981 (our son)

Hallaway
     baby girl/ infant


Row 11                 Devotion
Scholljegerdes
     Ethel D                    1919  ----
     Marvin C                 1916  ----
     Janet (Alexander)    1940  1977  Nurse

Matthies
     Minnie B                 1905  ----
     Otto A                    1904  ----
     Melvin O    Minnesota A1C US Air Forces Korea  Oct 24 1934  June 16 1968

Long
     Wendell B   Minnesota Lt Col Calvary WW2    March 26 1902  Dec 2 1969

Krueger
     Mark R             Aug 5 1969  infant
     Marlene L (mother) 1935  1992

Slezak
     Esther M                1905  ----
     Joseph A                1918  ----

Hegna
     Cora G   *no marker/ no data/ next to Brooks                              

Brooks
     Sharon Ann (our baby)  Mar 18 1950  Oct 30 1956
 

Row 12
Peterson
     Beverly K             1938  1976
     Gerald D              1936  ----

Yule
     Russell Lee (our baby son) July 17 1963  Nov 16 1963

Wallace
     Anne Marie         1924  ----
     Martin J              1924  ----

Trede
     Marie                 1900  1982

Winters
     Ida B                 1890  1970

Wallace
     Lena                  1927  ----
     Herbert              1927  ----
     Earl A     Sept 28 1923  ----
     Harold W          1920  1986
     Emma A            1894  1979
     Ernest A   Minnesota PFC US Army Veteran WW1  Aug 20 1894  Mar 1 1974

Holthus
     Lloyd R             1928  1977
 

Morrill                                                                                                 Devotion
     *no data

Nesdahl
     Lola L (mother)     1915  ----
     Simon O (father)   1909  1981


Row 13
Stoltz
     Barbara M           1935  ----
     Paul J                   1932  ----

Gerdts
     Irene C                1905  1978
     Arthur H              1904  1988                           

Zeise
     Amelia M            1909  ----
     Ernest C              1904  1975

Neubauer
     Laura N              1899  1962
     Arthur L              1893  1969
     Norman R           1929  1973

Sanders
     Ada Mell            1892  1957

Beese
     Weldon F           1920  ----
     Lucille B             1926  1968


Row 14
Blaker
     Douglas Gene    1962  1963  (our darling son)Gregor
     Patrick Karl       1963  1963  (our little son)Anderson
     Anetta C           1903  1980
     Arnold V           1896  1975
     Barbara M        1933  ----
     Clayton L          1924  ----Unger
     Lela B               1891  1969
     Erhardt H          1889  1965

Butler
     Bryan Lea         1975  1980

Bedney
     Myrtle A           1914  1976
     Leonard            1913  1972

Spiekermann                                                                                  Devotion
     Helen L              1904  1988
     Walter F            1905  ----

Wiuff
     Lee P         TEC5 US Army WW2    May 3 1914  Jan 21 1981

Anderson
     A R    *no data

Webster
     *no data


Row 15  
Ambler
     Harry A            1919  1964

Manthey
     Max J        S SGT US Army WW2   Feb 8 1900  Feb 12 1988

Ecke
     Marie E            1881  1966

Seeberg
     Erma         (no data)

Von Mende
     Margaret C       1914  1970
     Heino H            1903  1974

McGinley
     Gertrude T        1900  1978
     Matin D            1901  1992

Johnston
     Ruth H     July 29 1908   ----
     Roy H     Apr  23 1907   ----

Linders
     Baby Linders/ infant/ no data
     Loretta M         1927  ----
     Russell J           1923  ----

Morris
     Mable A           1932  ----
     Harold F           US Army WW2    May 21 1914  Nov 11 1980
 

Row 16
Heacock
     Mary Glenn       1902  1966
     Ernest F            1912  1989
     Agnes C            1891  1963
     John R              1917  1975

Miller                                               Devotion
     Amellia     Mar 21 1891  Aug  29 1986
     Alvin W     Dec  9 1890  July 24 1952

Pitan
      *no data                               

Keck
     June L                1929  ----  *parents of Martin, Marlin,
     Marvin F E         1922  ----         Laura, Graig, and Patty Jo

Krienke
     William              1900  1972

Engbard
      Dessie W          1907  1979
     William A           1906  1980

Duschek
     Mary L               1897  1993
     Ernest J              1899  1969

Ruel
     Alice B               1906  1973
     Arthur F             1899  1983

Oeltjenbruns
     Fred                   1898  1979

 

Row 17
Smith
     Robert W           US Army WW2    Jan 6 1928  Mar 23 1989

Parker
     Adeline A        July 25 1897   May 30 1983
     Glenn L        PVT US Army WW2   1893  1975

Butler
     Jacqueline L       1952  ----
     Robert A           1938  ----

Skalcky
     Edward      Jan 15 1910  Jan 10 1978

Willday
     Marie                 1937  ----
     Raymond            1924  ----

Underland
     Sadie J               1926  ----
     Kenneth             1924  1972

Carrel
        *no data

Thurnau
     Ruth                  1909  ----
     Ben A E            1903  1978                              

Wilcox                                                                                               Devotion
     Carlos H          Jan  18 1906  Sept  1 1991

Quaintance
     Viola Ina         July 15 1922  Sept 19 1989
     Lester              Jan  2  1914  Oct  20 1988
           *our darling twins
     Darlene K             1955  1958
     Darwin J               1955  1955

 

Row 18
Russell
     Jennie L                1914  ----
     Glen W                1908  1988

Willday
     Cora E                 1869  1968

Wilday
     Grace M              1901  1987
     Lawrence A         1897  1982

Stickley
     Ella                      1878  1959
     Milo J                  1875  1959
     Minna A               1910  1968
     Howard A            1904  1988

Friday
     Olive I                 1907  1970
     Ervin C                1915  1966

Gillispie
     Michael  (our little boy)   Apr 7,8 1964

Krippner
     *no data

Wavrin
     *no data

 

Row 19
Bogues
     Benjamin           1880  1963

Peterson
     Blanch L           1912  ----
     Ernest M           1912  ----                                

Kuntz
     Jeffrey A           1960  1978

Utpadel
     Arlene D         Oct 6 1927   ----
     Orville H      PFC US Army WW2   Jan 21 1926  July 14 1986

Olson                                                                                                  Devotion
      Gary Allen (our baby) 1955

Neuman
     Florence                  1914  ----
     Earl M                     1910  ----

Wilson
     Arthur H                 1883  1983
     Nettie M                 1886  1977

Wilson
     Lillian V                  1911  1979
     Raymond C            1908  1983

Wilson
     Brett Steven  *father of Christa Marie   Aug 25 1971  Dec 20 1990

Wilday
     Kenneth David    Oct 27 1948  July 2 1953

Wilday
     *no data

Gillispie
     Ruth M                 1908  1989
     Homer H              1892  1992

Mussman
     *no data

Giedd
     Minnie W             1898  1966
     Albert C               1897  1963
     Alice    *no data
     Clarence M          1926  1992

 

Row 20
Johnson
     Gail M               died 1992   *family of Tom, Sandy, Beth and Eric

Bowman
     Leo   *no data 

Utpadel
     Cordelia H  *wife  1917  ----
     Eldo M                 1915  1977
     Lorinda M            1900  1982
     Leo F                   1901  1969

Carlson
     Phyllis M              1932  ----
     James E               1932  1970

Nelson
     Mary E               1878  1960
     Herman               1876  1956

Roensch                                                                                                 Devotion
     Janale Roensch   Apr 25 1965   infant
     Anna M     April 1 1917  ----  *beloved wife and mother
     Henry C    Seaman 1st class WW2   Dec 12 1912  ----
     Michael A           1960  1982

Wilson
     Amelia  *Mommy And Daddy love you

Spinler
     Gladys M          1912  1987
     Joseph L           1910  1981

Tramel
     Walter Otho     Minnesota S Sgt 35 TRP Carr SQ AF Vietnam AM
                                   Aug 6 1931  Sept 18 1965
     John W             1901  1979

Johnson
     Olga M      Jan 11 1894  Jan 9 1976
     J Selmer           1889  1956

Knutson
     Josie                1896  1968
     Henry              1890  1962

 

Row 21
Christensen
     Violet A           1924  ----
     Myrven H        1915  1982

Jensen
     Borghild R        1918  1983
     Arnold M         1918  ----

Schwanke
     Ruth A             1923  ----
     Aaron R          1901  1976                               

Christopherson
     Mary E            1917  1992    *our loving Mother Scholljegerdes
     Gladys E  (Schroht)    Aug 8 1916  ----
     Lloyd W         S1 US Navy WW2   Jan 17 1917  May 25 1981
     Clarence Dickie     June 28 1938   Aug 10 1952

Klima
     Cheryl J           1907  1974
     Herbert B        1906  1959

Cornelius
     Mervel E          1914  1974
     Bernice H        1915  ----

Clemmensen                                                                                          Devotion
     Tillie                1891  1964
     Harold             1882  1965
     Hilda L            1918  1974
     Cleon J            1913  1957

Clemmensen
     Mildred E   May 16 1914   ----
     Clem P        Dec 20 1909  Dec 20 1988

Resler
     Grace A          1911  ----
     Albert A          1898  1972

Anderson
     Marion J          1930  ----
     Raymond M    1928  ----

Krohnberg
     Marie L           1912  1990
     W L Beaner    1916  1985

 

Row 22
Bentley
     Myrtle J           1926  ----
     Herman I         1926  1982

Ahrens
     Ralph Fredrich    S2 US Navy  Sep 30 1924  Jan 8 1975
     Adeline Runge Ahrens    1899-1986
     William H     June 16 1890  Sep 12 1951                              

Ahrens
     Guida              1893  1974
     Robert L         1897  1958

Ihrke
           *married Sept 24 1919
     Anna               1898  ----
     Arthur W        1895  ----

Ihrke
     Lorraine E       1925  ----
     Kermit A         1924  1974

Zelinsky
     Agi A              1904  1986
     John N            1898  1973

Wilcox
     Sylvia O          1885  1972
     Elliot C            1882  1965

Wilcox                                                                                                Devotion
     Dorathy D        1918  1970
     Shubert E         1911  1985

Stransky
     Ione S             1909  ----
     Emil A             1904  1991

Narveson
              *parents of Levern and Adeline N
     Nevina O (Toft)    June 7 1899  Nov 8 1982
     Christopher    Minnesota PVT 163 Depot Brgade WW1  Feb 24 1896  Feb 16 1960

Hellpap
     Karen M         1901  1984
     Armin              1898  1958

Matthews
     Marie A          1908  1992
     Bernard P       1909  1983

 
     6' access lane

Row 23                                         
Hissam
     Margaret L      1909  1974
     Harold D         1903  ----

Sporre
     Betty J             1933  ----
     Vernon G        1927  1991

Hissam
     Annette W       1900  1974
     Arthur H          1892  1980
     Dean R    July 27 1927   Oct 9 2000  Owatonna’s early wrestling champion

Hackbart
     Alma R             1887  1981
     August C          1883  1968

Arndt
     Mary B             1906  1990

Kretlow
     Ella  born May 5 1904 in West Virginia    died Dec 26 1992
     Earl   born May 10 1903   in Missouri  died June 5 1999

Thorson
     Mildred E          1925  ----
     Leslie R             1918  ----

Wilcox
     Agnes M            1919  ----
     Lester E             1909  1977

Wilcox                                                                                                       Devotion
     Ann R                1911  ----
     Rollo L              1915  ----

Rowe
     Elmer W   born  June 16 1905 in Canada  died Apr 19 1991

Perkins
     Erma V              1908  1988
     Brent F              1903  1969

Meitzner
     Viola A              1920  ----
     Wilfred H          1908  1977

Anderson
     Esther P    July 9 1896   July 19 1983
     Alfred    Minnesota PVT 7 Army Corps WW2   Aug 26 1895  June 26 1962

 

Row 24                                          
Anderson
      Mable     June 27 1899   Oct 2 1985
      Thomas R          1890  1969

Behne
     Sadie  *no marker/ no data

Rohwer
     Arthur H             1884  1953

Keller
     Myrtle E             1897  1984
     Christ P              1890  1981

Carpenter
     Loretta E            1912  ----
     Melvin L             1910  ----

Anthony
     Arline L              1915  1989
     Lyle M               1914  ----

Hunter
     Robert C   AAF Sergant HQ 11th Replacement Battalion  Apr 19 1914  July 22 1952
     Lucile B             1904  1990
     Lena B              1882  1973
     William C          1874  1951

Harvey
     Bertie A     July 14 1876   Oct  4 1951
     Charles F  June 19 1881  Feb 28 1960

Cassen
     Edith M            1907  1986
     Henry H           1904  1984

Case                                                                                                    Devotion            
     Elizabeth            1903  1982
     Albert P             1897  1978

Peterson
     Margaret I         1902  1962
     Harvey C           1898  1984

Pelkey
     Dora                  1903  ----
     Hermy                1893  1978                             

Houghtelin
     Paul Armond      1943  ----
     Mavis Ruth         1925  1990
     Reva Alta             May 5 1904  Aug 1970       
     Elmer E                Jan 20 1901  Jan 22 1960
     Margaret Anne    Feb 10 1936  ----
     Ronald Elmer   A1 USAF (Korea) stationed in French Morroco   Feb 6 1931  ----

 
Row 25
Weller
     Leona M            1919  ----
     John T                1920  1982

Blastervold
     Ardis P               1918  ----
     Burt S                 1908  1991

Keller
     Margaret A        1921  ----
     David J              1917  1970

Stimson
     Amanda      *no data
     George G    *no data

Jones
     Grace L            1898  1986
     W Pierce       Sgt US Army WW1  May 28 1894   Nov 27 1979

Conrath
     Melville S   *no marker -- 1991
     Cecelia             1887  1972
     Ernest E           1887  1961

Anderson
     Elmer A            1931  1992

Peters
     Vera F             1915  1982
     Hallin L (Pete)  1910  1970
     John    May 4 1939   Nov 19 1988

Branvold                                                                                                Devotion
     Ruby P             1908  1980
     Arthur T           1903  1985

Halverson
     Quentin M        1919  1959                              

Wasser
     Edward A        1904  1981

Miller
     Ella C              1899  1979
     Charles A        1895  1970

Sette
     Helen L           1895  1982
     Carl G             1894  1977

Webster
     Maud I            1900  1980
     Harlan E          1899  1963

Fortwangler
     Clara M          1900  ----
     Norman A       1897  1979

Leslie
     Myrtle C         1904  ----
     Arthur W        1907  1958

 

Row 26
Mollenhauer
     Jean A             1948  1984

Sturtz
     Warren C        1923  ----

Keller
     Kyong O         1941  ----
     Kenneth          1922  ----

MacKean
     Sara A     *no data
     Henry P   *no data

Ford
     Olive E            1898  1965
     Roy W            1897  1957

Miller
     Helen I            1914  ----
     Charles H        1911  ----

Henry
     Lucy                1897  1972
     George            1894  1969                               

Gregor                                                                                                   Devotion
     Harriette R       1893  1976
     Alfred E           1888  1965

Ulrich
     Lena U             1899  1988
     Emil F Sr          1889  1959

Ulrich
     Adrian F    1st Lt US Army WW2 Nurse Corps   Nov 3 1919  Apr 3 1985

Priebe
     Janise D     Feb 6 1930  Apr 21 1951        *first burial in cemetery.

Priebe
    
Edna                1901  1991/2
     Arthur R          1897  1978

Phiefer
     Merley R    Dec 21 1927  ----

Semmann
     Elsie W            1904  1987
     Herbert A        1904  1981

Behne
     Martha F          1891  1990
     George J           1888  1969

Kehoe
     Stanley W          US Army WW2   1924  1977

Salsbery
     Vincent     Jan 17 1944  Oct 6 1980

Ackland
     Johanna L         1910  1991
     Alfred O           1908  ----

 

Row 27
Litke
     Loraine  L           July 13 1927  ----
     Marvin W      TEC5 US Army WW2   Aug 15 1920  Aug 1 1990
     Hilda B             1896  1978
     Girl child Litke   *infant
     Elmer J     Aug 27 1895   Dec 16 1992   age 97 

Christenson
     Bertha P            1907  1988
     Carl H               1909  1983

Thiewes
     Myrtle O           1900  1989
     John J                1886  1971

Atneosen                                                                                                     Devotion
     Lawrence P   Minnesota CPL 39 Bomb GP AAF WW2   Mar 6 1913  Dec 23 1960

Larson
     Anna         Nov 2 1890  Apr  4 1971
     Louis         Feb 3 1888  Sep 22 1968

Walker
     Lulu A             1907  1980
     Jesse B            1908  1978

Walker
     Sharon E          1943  ----
     John C             1940  ----

Rypka
  *no data

Rypka
     Walter F      PVT US Army WW2   Feb 12 1898  Mar 17 1983

Swearingen
     Pamela Jean     Mar 31 1951  Apr 1 1951

Casper
     Frieda M           1907  ----
     Leonard E         1905  1984

Nitschke
     Verna E     Oct 16 1902   Nov 24 1974
     Clarence    Minnesota PFC Co A 312 Engineer BN WW2   Sep 16 1907  May 26 1964

Kehoe
     Minnie H           1888  1962
     George R          1878  1967

Meitzer
     Della                 1902  1991
     Louise M          1913  ----
     Gaylord J          1904  1992

 

Row 28                                        
Keller
     Donald R           1924  1982

Krause
     Timothy Scott    1963  1963 our little boy
     Karen L             1940  ----
     Orlo H               1939  ----

Meland
     Fern D               1916  ----
     Martin O            1912  1992

Beckman
     Kathryn E          1896  1957
     Carl J                1891  1955

Lungren                                                                                                  Devotion
     Doretta L           1898  1977
     Carl O   Minnesota PVT BTRY C 332 Fld Arty WW2   Apr 24 1894  Aug 17 1966

Voet
    Stacy   *no data

Ulrich
     George F      TEC5 US Army WW2   Apr 7 1921  Apr 29 1984

Johnson
     Vera J             ----  ----
     S Walter           1911  1982

Stancl
     Agnes L            1909  1990
     Joseph F           1908  ----

Houglum
     Marian K          1927  ----
     Norman L         1924  1980

Meitzner
     Josephine H   Aug 19 1875  Jan 28 1956
     Julius             Aug 24 1876  Nov  4 1952

Zeise
     Alice R              1895  1968
     George W         1899  1974

 

Row 29                                         
Brown
     Earl C               1893  1985

Robinson
     Karen Marie  *infant  Mar 16 1966

Anderson
     James   *no data

Hanson
     Jennie M           1889  1977
     Norman S         1883  1970

Hunt
     Clara O             1902  ----
     Henry A            1901  ----

Harlicker
     *baby/ no data
     Lucille                1919  ----
     Floyd                 1917  1989

Meixner
     Josephine           1898  1972
     Frank J              1898  1977

Fritze                                                                                                    Devotion
     Margaret D         1900  ----
     William C            1901  1973

Gasner
     Elizabeth H         1915  ----
     Paul E                1912  ----

 

Row 30
Campany
     Lena M              1901  1987
     William E            1893  1984     born in England

Pochop
     Mary M             1886  1966
     Joseph               1888  1982

Miller
     Rebecca R         1882  1963
     George R           1885  1968

Peterson
     Gilbert F            1908  1973

Liin
    Nels N                1897  1986
     Agnes M            1900  1978
     Einar                  1924  1967

 

Row 31
Heinz
     Gerald W   *no data

Knutson
     Miranda G          1896  1978
     Theodore O        1900  1971

Johnson
     Clara O     May 11 1890  Sep 26 1974
     Alfred      Minnesota PFC Co F 137 Inf WW1  Aug 30 1894  July 22 1958

Jensen
     Marian               1918  1968
     David S     Minnesota PFC US Army WW2                 Jan 17 1917  Dec 20 1972

Knutson
     Maxine L           1915  ----
     Henry E             1909  1980

Horak
     Joan M              1936  ----
     Vernon S           1933  1973

Mahlman                                                                                              Devotion
     Kathryn             1918  ----
     Elwood L          1918  1977
     Edna F              1895  1980
     Herman H         1888  1958

Bruessel
     Lena M      Sep 26 1881   Jan 24 1967
     Henry        Dec 28 1874   Jan 12 1954

Davies
    Margarel           1896  ----
    Elmer                1892  1968 

Janke
     Phyllis P           1926  1988
     Luvern M         1921  1980

Janke
     Christ F    May 23 1890  Oct  3 1978
     Elna A         July 1 1900  Sep 20 1964

 

Row 32
Jones
     Cherl Jean   June 7 1962  Oct 16 1962  *our baby daughter.

Harlicker
     Harry                1908  1962

Unknown burial      *plot 130 C3

Grubish
     Ethelyn H          1916  ----
     Sylvester P        1913  1986

Jensen
     Gertrude M       1874  1970
     Andrew C         1879  1960

Ennis
     Jean Claire        1933  1973
     Cowin Dean      1929  ----

Ennis
     Marilyn Kay   Jan 24 1957  Mar 10 1957

Hoffman
     Carl E               1905  1976

 

Row 33
Jacobson
     Siegfried J         1908  1955

Wilker
     *no data

Barum                                                                                                  Devotion
     Gene F         PVT US Army    July 1 1926  Aug 10 1988          

Dill
     Jane B               1912  1961 

Federly
     Clarice A           1936  ----
     Jerome G           1934  1973

White
     Margaret J         1939  ----
     Wayne M          1913  1983

Colvin
     Hazel E              1913  ----
     Harry R             1910  1985

Lennon
     Marceline R       1924  ----
     Myron C            1919  1983

 

Row 34
Miller
     Lonnie     *no data
     Minnie F           1908  1988
     Thomas O         1907  1971

Jacobson
     Helen Mae  July 14 1932  June 16 1988

Jensen
     Julia J                1912  1977
     Harold C           1913  1977

Lundgren
     Mary S              1897  1980

Stewart
     Alice M             1908  ----
     Donald L           1911  1986

Stewart
     Charles H          1947  1969

Hofdahl
     Gena S              1897  1976
     Ingual P             1896  1985

Martin
     Praxeda I          1901  1957
     Arthur F            1900  1965

 

Row 35                                                                                                      Devotion                                     
Louks
        Floyd C    Aug 11 1907  Dec 1 1985

Abraham
     Luella O            1914  ----
     Herbert H          1917  1991

Von Ruden
     Stuart F             1900  1967
     Paul Michael   Feb 17 1966 Jan 14 1967   *our little angel

Guse
     Myrtle E            1907  1992
     Fred J                1904  1977

Marine
     Florence E         1904  1985

Klepetka
     Corrine L           1926  ----
     Richard L           1921  ----

Kuehnert
     Erick    *no data
     Fredrich L          1901  1963

Farrell
     Helen I               1924  1988
     William W          1917  1974

Kos
     Dorothy A          1914  ----
     Frank                 1910  1991

Paukert
     Esther E              1902  1980
     Edward W          1905  1973

 

Row 36
Kuyper
     Jeanette M     Feb 19 1926  ----
     Jacob B        Sgt US Army WW2  June 16 1922  Jan 23 1977
     Stephanie Ann   Feb 8 1973   *infant

Gibson
     Mabel E             1909  ----
     Clarence L         1902  1974 

Pantier
     Orville A   *no data
     Delphia M   Feb 13 1909   Sep 23 1952  *mother

Deming
     Vera L              1905  1988
     Sterling             1902  1966

Deming                                                                                                Devotion
     James A             1938  1981

Bakehouse
     Jane E  *no data
     Roy R       May 30 1902  Aug 26 1985

Kaplin
     Walter W Jr        1922  1963

Kaplin
     Marie R              1894  1990
     Walter M            1984  1971

Kruckenberg
     Ruth R                1924  1972
     Alvin                   1918  1991

Rains
     Mae V (Starks)   1895  1981
     James E               1885  1955

 

Row 37
Mortensen
     Bonnie L             1938  ----
     Robert L             1932  ----

Follingstad
     Genevieve C       1926  ----
     Donald M           1922  1986

Follingstad
     Janell M              1926  1969

Olson
     Alpha C      Nov 6 1898  1991/2
     Henry W      US Army WW1   Feb 14 1895  Jan 6 1979  

Buscovick
     Ruth E                 1914  ----
     Norman H           1914  1986

Buscovick
     Mary                   1891  1973
     Henry                  1879  1972

Rosebrock
     Pearl E                1900  ----
     Harold H            1893  1976

Baker
     Elsie A     *no data

Jensen
     Marie B              1917  1977
     J Ansgar             1908  ----

 

Row 38                                                                                       Devotion
Hill
     Edna C                 1920  ----
     Theodore M         1910  1982

Carlson
     Marcella T            1917  1988
     Carl M                  1922  1984

Jensen
     Tamara Marie Jensen   Nov 4 -22 1966
     Mary Beth Jensen    Mar 19-31 1969
     Mary C                 1947  ----
     James T                1943  1977

Prusha
     Albert     PVT US Army WW1    Jan 10 1894  Apr 8 1970

Shimpack
     *no data
     Dorothy C            1915  ----
     Charles W            1911  1970 

Jones
     Olena      Sept 18 1913  June 8 1985

Prunty
     Bertha J               1897  1976
     Ralph A               1903  ----

Miller
     Kathy Marie Miller  *died May 19 1965
     Cecil A                1936  1986

Miller
     Mable M              1911  ----
     Selmer W             1909  1980

Jurgensen
     Anna S                 1884  1980
     Peter N                1880  1960

Piepho
     Berta A                1893  1966
     Frank W              1890  1970

Langer
     Cory P   *infant    Aug 11-21 1964
          -------------------------------

Farmer         wife of Jim
    Dottie C                  1927  1998

Johnson       husband of Marion
    Ralph A                   1924  1997

 
                Garden of Devotion was recorded November 1992

                     by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota

 

GARDEN OF ATONEMENT ---Owatonna Memorial Gardens
 

           Recorded  November 1992  by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota

 
Row 1
Spinler
     Thora M            1942  ----
     James P             1941  ----

Miller
     Isabel G             1918  1979
     Herbert D          1899  1968

Anderson
     Muriel L             1921  1983
     Moses A            US Army WW2  Mar 15 1907  Mar 29 1977
 

Row 2
Ahrens
     Wilbert F     PVT  US Army WW2  1922  1992

Zylstra      *married July 23 1947
     Mathilde K         1926  ----
     Peter                   1922  1990
       *parents of Hermann, Harmon, Josephine, Audrey, James, Kenneth, Thomas
 

Row 3
Hornemann
     Alice M                1922  ----
     Marvin W             1922  ----

Ashley
     William T          1971  1974
   *our little sonHanzlicek
     George J  *no data
 

Row 4
Branderhorst
     Floyd D                1936  1980
     Marie                    1915  ----
     Henry                    1903  1978
     Little Henry           1969  1970Bedney
     Ella A                    1917  1983
     Donald J                1927  ----


Row 5                                                                                      Atonement
Hanson
     Vivian A                 1915  ----
     Lawrence A            1913  1968

Nissen
     Viola M                  1911  1966

 
Row 6
Ruhl
     Steven Bucky        1955  1973

Williams
     Otho C                  1916  1983

 
Row 7
Sommer
     Alice E                   1915  1989
     Leonard J               1910  1982

Paulson
     Clara H                  1924  1971
     Ansel Myron Minnesota TEC4 3159 Signal SVC BN WW2
                                  Aug 7 1926  Aug 28 1971

Walker
     Gwendolyn F          1914  ----
     Ivan T                     1912  1967

Peterson
     Margaret                 1908  ----
     Robert L                 1901  1968

 
Row 8                                           
VonRuden
     Virginia L                 1938  ----
     Harold J      Minnesota PFC US Army   July 2 1936  Nov 28 1973
     Evelyn M                 1916  ----
     Hugo                       1908  1982

Padrnos       *married May 16 1959
     Madeline M             1911  1987
     Robert A                 1919  ----

 
Row 9
Paul
     Serena G                 1903  1982
     Harold G                 1894  1983

 
Row 10                                                                                              Atonement
Abrahams
     Dorene S                1925  1998
     Carl E                     1918  ----

Gustafson
     Lucille L   Aug 22 1920  Aug 22 1978
     Ralph I            US Army WW2   Dec 5 1913  Sep 14 1983

 
Row 11
Kinsey
     Rosaline A              Mar 30 1925  ----
     George R    Cpl US Army  WW2   Feb 11 1918  June 1 1985

 
Row 12
Landsman
     Lane A  *our son   1960  1969

Strodtman
     Martha                   1918  1988
     Arthur                    1916  ----

 
Row 13   
Gaustad
     Sylvia A                 1916  ----
     Orvin S                  1911  1983

 
Row 14
Piepho
      Georgyann I          1948  ----
      Michael A             1944  1988

Brocker
     Erna E                   1911  ----
     George T               1907  1976

Guse
     Betty M                 1933  ----
     Robert J                 1925  ----

Heil
     *no dataBrockmiller
     Darlene V              1925  1976
     John                      1917  ----

Indykiewicz
     Caliste M               1912  ----
     Benedict J              1907  1979

 
Row 15                                                                                             Atonement
Deets
     Cecelia M              1899  ----
     Charles R               1885  1980

Jensen
     Evelyn H                1905  1982
     Roy J                     1911  1982

Hammann
     Agnes I                   1918  ----
     Clarence E              1915  1988

 

Row 16                       
Miller
     Clara M L               1914  ----
     William                    1912  1983

Jensen
     *baby girl       June 25 1960

 
       6' access path

 
Row 17
Wallen
     Catherine                 1915  ----
     Wilbert C                1908  1989

Truhlar
     Evelyn L    Nov 20 1919  ----
   *beloved wife
     Paul A     1st Sgt US Army  WW2  Jun 22 1916  Apr 9 1984

Weller
     Robert P           US Army WW2   June 26 1924  Sep 6 1980

McGowan
     Marian J                  1926  ----
     Adwell J                  1931  ----

Schubert
     Lawrence F             1915  1979

 
Row 18
Dyrdahl
     Gorden H  *no data

Jurgensen
     William A   Nov 16 1889  June 15 1977

Wilkowske                                                                                             Atonement
     Dr William G   HM2 US Navy Korea  Feb 22 1932  Apr 23 1992
     Ann M                     1904  1983
     Dr Rudolph J           1906  1980

Monahan
     Shari Lee          May 4 1976  *our baby

McGowan
     Hilegarde M             1910  ----
     Adwell S                  1901  1982

Pfeifer
     Margaret O              1921  1969
     Laurence                  1908  1990

 
Row 19
Campbell
     Josephine S              1901  1979

Ross   *on same plot
     Sheri Jo Ross           1963  1971

Beattie
     Betty J                     1926  ----
     H John                     1919  1983

 
Row 20   *no burials

 
Row 21
Jirele
     Alice S                     1911  ----
     Edward J                  1909  1986

Rosskopf
     Effie L     Feb 16 1895  Feb 1 1980
     Harry F            US Army WW2  July 15 1891  Dec 17 1978

 
Row 22
Bahls
     Arnett F                    1921  ----
     Arnold W                  1913  ----
 

Row 23  
Nelson
     David Allen       May 10 1967    *infant


Row 24   *no burials                                                                     Atonement

 
Row 25
Brahms
     Gertrude L                1918  ----
     Henry H                    1917  1991

 

Row 26   *no burials
 

Row 27
Megner
     *baby boy/ infant   *no data

 
Row 28
Gwin
     Lillian O                     1914  1981
     James M                    1908  1969

Buecksler
     Marvin V       *no data  1991

 

Row 29
Nelson
     Mildred E                 1909  ----
     Clifford H                 1907  1983

Wolfe
     Harvey A       *no data  1992
     Vera M      Mar 19 1920  ----
 

Row 30                                          
Jensen
     Elsie F                     1905  1982
     Phillip B                   1907  1973

Buecksler
     Erma E                    1899  1976
     Walter F                  1898  ----
 

Row 31
Myhre
     Danny Keith Mar 20 1949  ----  *son
     Rosmary     Mar  7 1926  ----  *mother
     John W          PVT US Army  WW2  Oct 24 1924  Jun 8 1991

 
Row 32                                                                                     Atonement
Butler
     Luzetta M                 1914  ----
     Paul J                        1913  1968

Springborg
     Milford          *no data  1991
 

Row 33
Gage
     Birdie                      1909  ----
     Richard                   1907  1991/2
 

Row 34                                                                                    Atonement
Ackman
     Ruth L                     1914  ----
     Elmer H                   1915  ----

Scholljegerdes
     James W                  1959  1970
 

Row 35     *no burials

 
Row 36     *no burials
 

Row 37
Gross
     Edward E    Minnesota  S1 USNR WW2     Oct 26 1916  July 20 1970

 
Row 38 to Row 46         *no burials


     End Garden of Atonement  Recorded by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota
 
GARDEN OF CHRISTUS ---
Owatonna Memorial Gardens
Recorded  Dec 1992, by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota

Row 1
Sommers
     Jule A             1891  1980
     Ella J               1898  1990
 

Row 2
     *no burials
 

Row 3
Grunwald
     Gladys E           1908  ----
     Joseph O          1909  ----
     Agnes L            1910  ----
     Steve L             1907  1990
     Kenneth D  our son  *no data

Ebeling
     Edna J               1903  1986
     Ruben P            1899  1975

Mihlenbeck
     Dorothey F         1911  ----
     Burdette J           1912  1989
 

Row 4
Groeneveld
     Ruth A                 1925  ----
     Lambertus D        1920  1983

Ebeling
     Linda Marie    Jan 20 1956  Dec  4 1982  *our daughter
     Cheri Lynn     Dec 31 1961  Aug 29 1975  *our daughter


Row 5                                                                                                      Christus
Bengston
     *unmarked/ no data
     Paulus A              1904  1964
     Paulus N     Feb 2 1963  Dec 3 1964

Techa
     John          *no data
     Nicolas      *no data    (HD)

Brekke
     Olga M                1915  1982
 

Row 6
Ballstadt
     *baby            (foot)

Enzerauer
     Marjorie C            1912  ----
     Alfred H   FOE     1911  1968

Aase
     Hazel C                 1904  1969
     Henry     FOE        1899  1984


Row 7
Bauman
    *unmarked/ no data
     William F              1890  1984
     Rosella A              1897  1990

Allanson
     Ruth B                  1894  ----
     Clarence W          1892  1979

Johnson
     Esther M   FOE    1915  ----
     Clarence R           1907  1988

Matthes
     Agnes M              1904  1988
     Lloyd W               1899  1955

Piepho
     Ralph H                1922  ----
     Maxine E              1926  1971

Krueger
     Helen M               1912  ----
     Ernest Paul   Minnesota  PFC US Army WW2   Aug 30 1911  Oct 9 1973

 

Row 8                                                                                                       Christus
Olson
     Jean E             March 21 1935  ----

Bendorf
     Eunice G              1900  1967
     William G             1894  1979

Locke
     Lawrence L          1901  1964
     Beryl M                1902  ----

Lasater
     Hetty E               1909  ----
     Rayburn E          1903  1974

Hendrickson
     Arlene       Feb 2 1934  Nov 11 1971

Schuldt
     Irma I    died Oct 30 1992  age 85

Heinz
     Martha M           1902  1984
     Arthur A             1899  1977

 

Row 9
Webster
     Donna M    July 20 1925  Nov 30 1973

Woitas
    Vidta A               1933  ----
     Harold E            1925  1973

Voll
     Melvin E  *no data
     Kevin K     Dec 11 1963  Sept 25 1974  *our beloved son

Blowers
     Nellie A             1890  1980
     Arthur A            1888  1984

Johnson
     Laura L              1914  ----
     Gottard R           1905  1975

Grunwald
     Lana D       Aug 11 1942  ----
     Henry D       Oct  4 1942  April 15 1986

Underwood
     Sara E O    July 30 1919  ----
     C Duane    Oct  25 1918  ----

Schroht                                                                                                   Christus    
     Dorothy M          1907  1969
     Laurence        US Army WW2  Apr 12 1914  Jan 2 1979

Hanson
     Ingrid M   (Nelson)                         July 24 1925  Nov 29 1990
     Gorden C    SF3 US Navy WW2  June 13 1925  Feb 12 1976

Hanson
     Mary P               1910  ----
     Lloyd E               1910  1980

 

Row 10
Heinz
     Amber G             1910  1985
     Emil D                 1892  1974

Daniels
     Raymond  *no data
     Helen M       Sept 12 1929  ----
     Donald W           US Army WW2  Jan 29 1921  Nov 28 1982

Daniels
     Emma L               1886  1959
     Jefferson S           1882  1963

Daniels
     Adelle J                1931  ----
     Robert G           US Navy WW2   Oct 4 1927  June 2 1980

 

Row 11                                          
Schroeder
     Helene D A           1904  1989
     Elmer O                1903  1986
     Timothy D    Feb 9 1961  March 27 1961 *infant

Welsh
     Suzanne K   May 28 1957  Mar 7 1990

Sobrack
     Edward E    Aug 27 1960  Jan 19 1988

Miller
     Floy M                     1915  ----
     Dale E                      1911  1985
     Ruby B                     1891  1978
     Edward G                 1889  1964

Daniels
     Gertrude                    1918  1985
     Leonard W                1912  1982

Clausen                                                                                                   Christus
     Martha                       1908  ----
     Clifford J                    1910  ----

Hofius
     Pearl A                      1907  1989
     Fay M    Minnesota  PVT Co3 Pioneer Inf WW1  June 1 1896  Aug 22 1954

 

Row 12
Hortop
     Megan L     Aug 16 1982  Mar 3 1983

Brase
     Helen E                    1904  1984
     Harold W                 1908  1991

Melcher
     Arlene  (Smith)   April  23 1931   May 22 1977

Lee
     Kenneth T   Minnesota 2d Lt 328 Base Unit AAF WW2  Dec 14 1919  June 30 1962

Rowland
     *no data

Moen
     Mabel S            1898  1983
     Melvin P            1905  ----

Baton
     Marie Anna        1889  1970

Schmoll
     William E            1919  1984

Drache
     Lorinda               1908  1984
     Otto                    1904  1966

 

Row 13
Morse
     Clarence J           1901  1907

Talley
     John T                 1938   1952
     Beatrice O           1914  ----
     Melvin W            1908  1983

Smith
     Alice H                1910  ----
     Charles L             1904  1953

Lee                                                                                                           Christus
     Anna M                1889  1982
     John H                  1879  1965

Skalicky
     Libbie P                1906  ----
     John F                  1906  ----

Lee
     A Eleanor       March 14 1906  ----  *beloved wife
     Clarence B    TEC4 US Army  WW2  Nov 8 1911  Feb 16 1985

Pichner
     Frances E             1910  ----
     Archie A               1905  1973 

Talley
     Becky Ann *infant May 11 1957
     Irene G                  1915  ----
     Frank L                 1905  1975

Thomas
     Ruth O                  1931  ----
     Lester M               1929  ----

Keller
     Dolly D                 1915  ----
     Carl R                   1912  1973

 

Row 14
Chmelek
     Robert          veteran WW2      1911  1980

Huemoeller
     Vivian M           Sept 9 1919  June 19 1983

Indvik
     Zelda                    1908  1980
     Obert                    1912  ----
         *International Typography Union Instituted/May 1852

Indvik
     Mabel A                 1908  ----
     Merle E    BPOE    1909  ----

Myre
     Carroll       Sgt US Army WW2   Dec 29 1920  Sept 7 1985

Fritze
     Helen L                  1925  ----
     Robert W               1923  ----

Evans                                                                                                        Christus   
     Adeline M               1916  ----
     Raymond W            1914  ----

 

Row 15                                         
Ferrington
     Dorothy L      May 13 1917  ----
     Arnold T        T Sgt US Army WW2 Nov 22 1913  Oct 4 1991

Ribbe
     Ida E                       1894  1986
     Henry O                  1892  1962

Ferrington
     May W                    1886  1968
     Tabor W                  1883  1957

Mensing
     Helen B                    1904  1983
     Alvin A                     1905  1981

Marek
     Ina M                      1905  1982
     Peter                       1901  1976

Falteysek
     Dorothy E              1908  1989
     William E               1904  1984

Sellner
     Susan A                1912  1970
     Burnett J               1919  1982
     Agnes                  1898  1979
     Walter                 1900  1978

Hanson
     Bette J                1946  ----
     Bernice               1922  ----
     Elmer L              1917  1978

Sellner
     Shirley                1920  ----

Clausen
     Ruth A        Dec  9 1921  ----
     Vernon L    Feb 16 1918  ----       *parents of Mary Ann

Russell
     Ruth L                1912  1971
     Gilbert H            1910  1975

Craig                                                                                                   Christus
     Eunice I             1914  ----
     Arthur A            1897  1978

 

Row 16                                          
Ness
     Helen V              1917  ----
     Floyd M              1911  1983
     Barbara Joan          1944     *infant daughter

Marsolek
     Pauline M            1909  1963
     Frank J                1904  1970

Frodl
     Helen L                1930  ----
     William P              1921  ----

Ness
     Bertha                  1876  1953
     Frank                   1869  1953

Frodl
     Dennis L               1951  1976

Weaver
     Hazel                    1919  ----
    Cecil                      1914  ----

Helgeson
     Caroline D            1905  1983
     Hawley L              1902  1966

Terpstra
     Laura A                1899  1981
     Dirk      Sgt Chauffeus 1st Balloon Co WW1  1893  1973

Kitzman
    Laura E                 1900  1981
     Edwin L               1896  1982

Schmidt
     Carol D             1925  1952

Tollefson
     Minnie A           1905  1960
     Tollef G             1902  1977

Sellner             *married  Dec 18 1982
     Donna M       Apr 21 1938  ----
     Orie W          Nov 29 1928  Sept 30 1991


Row 17                                                                                             Christus
Andersen
     Doris L                1925  1987
     Silver C          Vet WW2         1918  ----

Smith
     Jennie M (mother)1895  1971      FOE
     Donald L (son)     1921  ----  pilot

Thomas
     Madeline B     July 17 1926  ----
     Ray E        January 11 1925  June 22 1971

Wencl
     Elsie                    1895  1987
     Louis J                1890  1984

Jepson
     Olga                   1890  1979
     Herman              1889  1970

Marquardt
     Gladys R            1909  1963
     Albert J              1905  1985

Anderson
     Hazel E    born Medford April 13 1896  died July 17 1994
     Leroy W             1899  1978 - Roy’s Hamburger Cafe

Gertje
     Althea R             1892  1979
     Paul K                1888  1961

Kernkamp
     Malinda L           1901  1974
     George A            1900  1966

Bowman
     Bernice H            1905  1990
     Elmer J                1905  1990

Hohrman
     Freda T               1919  1965
     *no data

Kjos
     Rose M               1917  ----
     Clarence M         1903  1987

Evans
     Maude E            1904  ----
     Tyndall               1905  1973

 

Row 18                                                                                              Christus
Bolinger
     Pauline F            1908  ----
     Omar B              1899  1986

Ferrington
     Emma A             1915  1986
     Floyd W             1912  1985

Thompson
     Dorna D              1901  ----         Ladies Aux VFW
     Harland W     71s t Coast Artillery  WW1  1900  1976

Matzke
     Eleanor W           1903  1986
     Wencil                 1900  1977

Jensen
     Johanna               1890  1981
     Soren Martin       1886  1955

Petersburg
     Alma C                1905  1987
     Alfred M              1898  1968

Schultz
     Elsie M                1911  1978
     Hugo O                1899  1991

Meech
     Marguerite (Mary)1940  1991     *mother of Michael   (fiddler)

Schelin
     Mary A                1939  1991

Kovar
     Annie W               *no data
     Wencel W            1884  1959

 

Row 19
Chladek
     Ruth M                   1924  ----
    Ferris H  vet WW2  1920  ----

Krause
     D                           *no data

Krause
     Dora E                   1900  1990
     Herbert R               1892  1960

Hendrickson
     Leo E    Minnesota TEC4 275 Armd FA BN  WW2  May 23 1922  Sep 17 1960
     Julia K     Jan 18 1900  Jan 22 1983   beloved wife and mother
     Helmer O   Minnesota PVT 6 Co 161 Depot Brig WW1  June 3 1888  March 11 1969

Jensen
     Winfred M          1930  1964
     Vera V                1899  1987
     Alfred M             1898  1978

Henrickson
     Amelia C             1903  1972
     David                  1892  1970

Ruzek
     Eugene J              1915  1965

Bakko
     Judith C               1942  1988

Coulter
     Richard A   *our baby   1953

Lewis
     Alfred H   Minnesota CPL 2 Billeting and Sup Det WW1  May 19 1896  Sept 28 1954

Miller
     Susan Lewis Miller 1937  1987    *our mother

 

Row 20
Chladek
     Mildred F            1897  1959
     Fred H                1892  1967

Elsner
     Mabel I               1917  ----
     Edward H           1914  1974

Enterline
     Daisy                   1895  1981
     Homer                 1890  1976 

Johnson
     Fred C                 1888  1959

McIntire
     Jane E  *infant    May 31  Sept 10 1969

McIntire
     Dr John A    July 13 1890  March 1 1974
     Margaret Francis      *no data

Miller                                                                                                Christus
     Delmer             March 17 1894  Aug 14 1954
     Lillian                    Aug 4  1885  May 21 1955

Miller
     Duane D       US Navy WW2  Jun 5 1916  Mar 23 1983

Kading
     Elmer F         US Army WW1  Mar 22 1892  Dec 28 1980

Davis
     Elsie M              1884  1967

Chadwick
     Jennie                1891  1968
     Merwin              1892  1986

Kulzer
     Cora O              1902  ----
     Dewy J              1898  1977

Bloedon
     Teeja    *no data

 

Row 21
Bartsch
     Irene W             *no data
     Hugo W             1915  1967

Christofferson
     Lillian B              1908  1972
     Oscar E              1904  1982

Stark
     Elsie M               1918  ----
     Adolph J             1908  1972

Etherton
     Jo Ann M            1929  1991
     Jack R                 1926  ---- 

Camp
     Lillian                   1889  1979
     John M                1888  1971

Perreault
     Hattie                  1883  1985
     Omar G               1893  1983

Etherton
     Beverly A    Nov 15 1927  ----
     Eugene R       Jul 27 1928  Jun 23 1990

Panzer                                                                                                 Christus
      * no data

Spitzack
     Arthur G    Nov 14 1887  Feb 26 1966
     Emma         Aug 6 1886  Feb 4 1953

Borwege
     Ruth A                 1916  ----
     Albert A              1906  ----

Radel    
     *no data
     Alvin G                1913  1960

Sorenson
     Luella E               1893  1963
     Albert                  1886  1953

Jensen
     Genevieve J           1914  ----
     Donald M              1913  ----

Nixon
     Jeanette K  Nov 14 1959  Dec 8 1989

 

Row 22
Lustig
     Paul J                    1913  1954

Mueller
     Paul U   *US Army WW2  May 28 1921  Jan 20 1991

Anderson
     Almina M        *Hampton Ia, 1897  1992
     Edwin R                                1895  1954 

Seykora
     *baby girl  7-7-77  infant daughter of Gary J and Leslie Spitzack Seykora

Prestegard
     Evelyn B               1906  ----
     Julian B                 1901  1978

Etherton
     Michael C   Oct 26 1960  Jan 7 1978
     Bessie R                1905  1980
     William H              1896  1972

Ness
     Timothy F *baby    1961  1962

Schmitz
     *baby boy          Feb 26 1962

Yule                                                                                                         Christus
     Audrey B               1924  ----
     Robert                   1923  ----

Mahlman
     Lydia                     1892  1970
     Fred                      1880  1962

Bedney
     Bertha R                1917  ----
     Thomas                  1908  1985

Sellner
     Robert W              1954  1986

 

Row 23
Jones
     Bette Jane  Minnesota PFC US Marine Res Corp WW2
                                                     Apr 17 1923  Sept 15 1961
     Ferris L    Minnesota 1st Lt 2138 Base Un AAF WW2
                                        AM & OLC  Dec 4 1922  Sept 3 1964

Behsman
     *no data

Enzenauer
     Jeffrey J      PFC US Marine Corps   Nov 26 1957  Aug 31 1976 

Larson
     Ethel H              1908  1988
     Herman J           1898  1975

Schmidt
     Louis H              1907  1989
     Anna                  1808  ----

Anderson
     Randy L Jr -- John P   1984   *infants

Tenhoff
     Marvin F             1927  ----
     Virginia C (Nesse)1927  1980

Nesse
     Gertrude H           1889  1961
     Dr George A        1883  1963

 

    18' of open area and trees, 

        with no burials in the Garden of Christus between Row 23 and Row 24.Row 24

Ninefeldt                                                                                           Christus
     Myrtle H    Aug 18 1913  ----
     Raymond G     CPL US Army WW2   1911  1975

Bartz
     Alice L                1913  ----
     Milan L               1910  1982

Meschke
     Margaret A          1907  1970
     Edwin C              1903  1992

Meschke
     Allyne A    Oct 11 1927  ----
     Allen E       Jan 19 1928  July 15 1991

 

Row 24                           
Ebeling
     Regina F   FOE   1900  1982
     Arthur J               1898  1979

Kuphal
     Sue E                   1946  ----
     Roger G               1943  1985
     Ellen E                  1909  ----
     Clifford E              1903  1984

Cowing
     Mazel O                1912  1990
     Clifford E              1905  1980

Arndt
     Beatrice L         1910  1965
     Albert C            1908  1965

Rasmussen
     Sandra J            1939  1965

McGinn
     William H          1878  1962

Boreen
     Robert John    Mar 1 1956  Nov 18 1977
     Edna M             1924  ----
     Sidney V           1915  ----

Anhorn
     Jane      *infant  1958  1960
     Patricia  *infant  1957  1958
     *on same plot

 
Row 26                                                                                          Christus
Prescott
     Margaret D     Apr 25 1905  Sept 12 1979   *wife of Jack Prescott
     Jack A     Minnesota CSF US Navy WW2  Oct 19 1892  Dec 21 1973

Nowel
     Francis D          1902  ----
     Arlo L               1893  1970

Connor
     Ann C               1907  ----
     Joseph F           1898  1981 

Resler
     Myrtle H           1909  1984
     Anton A            1893  1984

Culp
     Kathrine A         1877  1967

Spitzack
     Celesta E           1913  1992
     Donna                *no data
     Leonard F          1906  1982
     Fredrick L          1933  1965
     Shawn Taylor     *no data

St Martin
     *baby Dean     Jan 4 1973  June 4 1973

Robinson
     Ronnie                *no data

Grunwald
     Marcia Lee   *our baby   Dec 12 1957  Feb 15 1958
     Mary C      May  6 1930  Feb 16 1991
     *no data

Grunwald
     Betty J                 1928  ----
     Stewart L             1927  1982

Lurken
     Magdalene           1922  ----
     William                 1917  1976

 
Row 27
Rasmussen
     Farland        Oct 5 1919  ----
     Vernon H    Minnesota  MOMM3  USNR  WW2   Dec 27 1917  Apr 8 1963

Quimby                                                                                                 Christus
     Ethel Mae    May 18 1923  ----  (Farka)
     Carl Raymond  Sherffs Mounted Posse Steele Co, Minnesota
         Nov 13 1916  Oct 16 1991 *parents of Carole, Timothy, Rosemary and Suzanne

Ochs
     Lydia V               1904  1978
     Clarence E          1903  1968 

Lembke
     Elsie L                 1898  1981
     Theodore P         1891  1985

Resler
     Alice H (Balzer)  1922  ----
     Clem A               1922  1988    *parents of Sandra, Debra, DaleKlampe
     Ruth A                1909  ----
     Keneth K         Oct 28 1960
     Percy R               1900  1976

Bailey
     Raymond A Jr      1942  1961

Bailey
     Elsie V  MUFEG  1891  1974
     Elmer    MWA      1892  1977

 
Row 28
Rasmussen
     Eleanor B              1923  ----
     Mede H                1919  ----

Schroht
     Douglas W            1957  1976

Rieck
     Hannah F             1905  1990
     George L     PVT US Army WW1  July 27 1896  Jun 15 1977

Casperson
     Minnie L              1898  1983

Vilwock
     Mabel E               1899  ----
     Carl O                 1898  1976

Mogenson
    Lorraine            Aug 16 1924  ----
     John B    Minnesota PFC Co C 314 Infantry  WW2   Oct 4 1924  Nov 20 1971

Klampe                                                                                              Christus    
     Sharilyn A           1940  ----
     Donald E             1930  ---- 

Bailey
     Emma O             1889  1955
     Archie P             1890  ----

Rasmussen
     *no data
     Harvey P            1908  1964

Hamblet
     Mildred M      Nov 18 1899  ----
     Earl F              Aug 16 1889  Nov 10 1980

 
Row 29
Rohwer
     June                   1904  1978
     William M          1896  1991

Bedney
     Claudia A          1902  1981
     Walter               1901  1992

Karger
     Gertrude L         1902  1972
     Ervin E               1905  1976

Nelson
     Helen                 1906  ----
     Theodore           1906  1985

Schuster
     Mable S             1893  1959
     Louie J               1885  1963

Weisjahn
     Lola M               1916  1974
     William R           1913  ----
     David Louis     Oct 27-29  1953     *infant

Culp
     Fern B   mother  1907  1976

Hanson
     Dana Paul    *infant  1954

 
Row 30                                                                                            Christus
Schroht
     James D     Feb 19 1936  June 27 1952  FFA 4H

Schroht
     Uneita E             1904  1968
     Otto                 1903  1975

Thurnau
     Helen E            1927  1991
     Gerald              1922  ----       *parents of Judy

Nelson
     Carrie              1886  1971

Madidson
       *no data

Christensen
     Marie               1885  1964
     Peter G            1881  1960

Jensen
     Esther M          1912  1988
     William            1901  1989

 

Row 31
Nelson
     Elsie A             1898  ----
     Clarence O    vet WW2   1892  1970

Nielsen
     Maybelle L       1897  1960
     Louis I             1897  1984
     Henry C           1885  1976
     Jennie N           1888  1965

Jurgensen
     Cora                 1885  1962

Karger
     Jerry E  (Jerome)  PVT US Army  Korea   Apr 25 1930  Aug 23 1983

Thurnau
     Marie A              1895  1991
     Clarence C         1900  1973 

Chladek
     Nellie C             1898  1979
     Joseph J             1885  1972

Benson                         *married Nov 29 1922                               Christus
     Olive R              1905  ----
     Arlie E               1902  1985

Burshem
     Keith W            1944  1969

Burshem
     Bernice J           1920  1987
     William E           1913  1972

Brase
     Florence A         1913  1981
     Henry W            1911  1980

Grunhovd
     *baby boy        May 10   May 11 1962

 

Row 32
Porter
     Myrtle O     Sep 20 1914  Oct 23 1990
     Francis A    1943/1945  WW2  Aug 13 1921  ----

Meixner
     Martha M             1920  ----
     Tony W                1917  1982

Albin
     Martha D             1904  1980
     Willard C             1891  1978

Cox
     Evelyn D              1923  ----
     Kenneth W          1917  1991

Gasner
     Josephine M        1919  Dec 28 1992 age73
     Chester C            1917  1990

Quaintance
     Delores M           1946  ----
     Garry D              1942  ----
     Ronald D            1961  ----

 

Row 33                                         
Henke
     *no data

Brady
     Donna                 1946  ----
     Patrick M            1946  1991       *parents of Patrick J and Michael J.

 

Row 34                                                                                         Christus
Freddolino
     Esther L               1902  ----
     Lawrence             1900  1987

Nelson
     Roy H                  1888  1970

Sawyer
     Marie E                1911  ----
     Wendell J             1914  1973

Anderson
     Albertina, Tina E    Jan 12 1911   Nov 12 1992  age 81
     Harold R      CPL US Army WW2   April 1 1909  Dec 18 1990

Harlicker
     Lulu E        Mar 21 1897  Mar 6 1987
     George Jr   Minnesota Wagoner Sup Co1S Fld Hosp WW1   Jan 1 1891  July 19 1969

Beese
     Roy A                  *no data

Moore
     Bruce Elliot   US Navy  Mar 4 1948   Aug 6 1991

Moore
     Margie Alyda             May 19 1925 ----
     Wayne Dale   WW2   May 10 1926  ----

Holland
    Leona L               1912  ----
     Albert                 1906  ----

Biesterfeld
     Sylvia                  1896  1981
     Fred                    1886  1969

 

Row 35
Sawyer
     Ethel M               1878  1967
     Ira C                   1878  1964

Wangen
     *no data

Schroeder
     Edna E               1920  1978
     Wilbert H           1912  1988

Peterson
      *no data

Gasner                                                                                          Christus
     Katherine E        1918  1968
     Harvey A           1914  ----

 

Row 36
Balzer     
     Francis J                 1894  1966    
     Joseph E                 1895  1989

Welsch
     *no data

Herget
     Adeline M             1897  1983
     Gottlieb                 1891  1955

Herget
     Eveline                  1927  ----
     Herman G            1917  1986

Pirkl
     Frieda                  1902  1962
     Kito                     1905  ----

Langer             
     *no data
     Emil A                  1901  1966

Wilson
     Elizabeth L            1906  ----
     Archie W              1908  1984

 

Row 37                                         
Truhlar
    Rose K                  1891  1973

Behsman
     Agnes G                1912  ----
     LaVern A              1911  1984

Fry
     Verle R                 1943  1984

Fry
     Alice M                1913  1962
     *no data

Distad
     Verdell G             1917  ----
     Raymond E          1914  1985

Steele                                                                                                          Christus
     Kenneth E   Minnesota  TEC3 237 ORD MAM CO WW2   July 31 1926  Jan 16 1973

Herget
     Rodney John    Nov 9 1971  May 3 1972     *our baby

Hustad
     Elva A                 1900  1973
     Ben E                  1892  1972

Klug
     Elsie L                 1899  1978
     Edward C           1886  1962

Bartsch
     Regina D    Feb 26 1929  ----
     Orville C   Feb  3 1929  ----

 

Row 38
Brase
     Terry Carl            1953  1959   *our loving son
     *infant daughter of Mr and Mrs Reuben Brase  May 24 1955

Jones
     Goldene Ebeling    1924  1986

Ebeling
     Mable G               1904  1983
     Milton E               1902  1988 

Heil
     Betty J        Jan 19 1928  ----
     Ronald W Sr   US Army Korea   Aug 1 1928  Dec 2 1976

 

Row 39
Bartosch
     *no data

Brandow
     May A               1889  1967
     Frances J           1889  1968

Blazek
     William              1899  1980
     Evelyn M           1908  1962

Blazek
     A Arlene    Oct 31 1927  July 6 1972
     Emil           Apr 30 1933  ----

Lustig                                                                                                Christus
     Marcella A         1911  1992
     Richard E           1909  1983

Lustig
     Freeda M           1908  1972
     Viola E               1923  ----

 

Row 40
Bennett
     Agnes B             1907  ----
     A D Ben    vet WW2   1910  1969

Lustig
     Ann M               1914  1967
     William C           1912  ----      *military service

Anderson
     Melvin P   born May 8 1921 Dodge Co   died Dec 14 1992   age 71

Sanders
     Norman E           1931  1988

Wanous
     George W  drummer  1926  1985

 

Row 41                                          
Fedder
     Marcella M  Sep 22 1933  ----
    * no data

Wolters
     Harrieth                1898  1961
     Irving A                1896  1974

Gasner
    Lucille C               1911  1971
     Edwin A              1907  1977

Haug
     Emily J                 1896  ----
     Caleb L                1891  1979

Jensen
     *no data
     Raymond H          1898  1962

Gleason
     Helen U                1907  ----
     John J                   1904  ----

Krahulec                                                                                              Christus
     Frances C             1910  ----
     *no data

 

Row 42
Sette
     Mabel A                1892  1975
     Henry H                 1894  1985

 

Row 43
Hornstein
     Inga                       1903  1986
     George W              1891  1979

Reese
     Ruth M                   1927  ----
     Roland P                1921  1979

Harriman
     Doris R                  1937  ----
     Lyle I                     1913  ----

Pichner
     John R   Minnesota MUS 2 CL Co D 315 Engineers WW1
                                                     Nov 14 1893  June 24 1965
     Rose J                                       Aug  4 1902  April 13 1979

Spatenka
     Martha M              1895  1980
     Henry R                 1894  1981

 

Row 44
Hammon
     Shirley Louis    May 2 1926 ---- *mother of Larry, Bruce, Vickie, Thomas

Mens    
     Harold Henry    S1 US Navy WW2  Sept 10 1924  Dec 19 1985

Mens
     Elda B                    1902  1983
     William J                1896  1984

 
Row 45
Wilmot
     Amy Marie    *infant  July 28 1973

 

Row 46     *no burials in Row 46 which is the last Row in the Garden of Christus.             

 
         Recorded December 1992 by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota

 
GARDEN OF HONOR ---
Owatonna Memorial Gardens
Recorded December 1992  by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna

             
Row 1 to Row 3 *no burials

Row 4
Hanson
     Jean        Sep 13 1925  ----
     Edward W      Sgt US Army WW2  Feb 13 1916  Dec 30 1990
 

Row 5     *no burials
 

Row 6
Johnson
     Lowell A    *died 1991

Mork
     Dolly H                1901  1986
     Howard C           1916  1984
 

Row 7 to Row 11  *no burials
 

Row 12
Sorensen
     Douglas E         June 30 1921    December 22 2000   Veteran WW 2
     Eloise A  (mother) January 10 1923  October 19 1996

 

Row 13
Brady
     Mary H               1928  1982
     Clarence F          1917  1983

Row 14     *no burials

Row 15
Buelow 
     Andrea S              1907  ----
     Harlan A               1907  ----
     Margy Lou Ann    1929  ---
     *our daughter

Row 16                                              
Witzke
     Blanche                1927  ----
     Byron E               1921  ----

Hanson                                                                                                          Honor
     Elmer           F1 US Navy WW2  Oct 16 1928  Aug 22 1984

Olson
     Fern D               1908  1984
     Harold E            1908  1986

Peters
     Arlene M           1935  ----
     Robert L            1934  1982

Kemble
     Janice L             1940  ----
     Donald R           1924  ----

 

    6' access lane between Row 16 and Row 17

Row 17
Abraham
     Erma E  (Miller)  Oct 22 1915  ----  
     *mother of Harold, Lyle, Lois, Leslie, Curtis, Warren, Dennis,Bruce

Evans
     Deloris I             1929  ----
     Oswald R           1919  ----

Tranby
    Elizabeth C        US Army WW2  Jan 30 1922  Sep 19 1981
     Selmer M            *no data


Row 18                                             
Jacobson
     Phyllis M             1926  ----
     Emmett M           1919  1988

Potter
     Delores A           1944  ----
     Devel W             1942  ----

Lynn
    
Janet R               1934  ----
     Gaylord D          1931  ----


Row 19
Cole
    Harry Hunter       F2 US Navy WW2   Jun 19 1911  Oct 11 1989

Row 20 to Row 46          *no burials

   Garden of Honor was recorded by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota Dec 92