Pontoppadan Churchyard Cemetery
Recorded  March 24 1987 by Ron Houghtelin of  Owatonna, MN

=================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=================================================================================================

     This cemetery is located in Lemond twp in the south part of section 18 on the south side of Steele County Road 4 about 1 mile west of Lemond at the Pontoppadan Lutheran Church yard. The cemetery is well kept up and maintained.

     The cemetery is divided by a paved (blacktop) drive to the rear of the church and then continues with a 10' grass lane to the far south of the cemetery for access.

     The section of the cemetery just south of the church building is about 80'X 100' which is active and I recorded 7 burial rows north and south in this area. These rows are about 100' long. A much larger area west of this area has not been used at this time.

     The area that is east of the church and the drive is about 80'X 200' and I recorded 7 burial rows north and south about 200' or less in length and the rows average between 11' to 12' in width.

     I started recording behind the church and the short row at the west is labeled row 1 and the next row east is row 2 and so on to row 7 just west of the 10' grass lane. Then east of the drive near the county road begins row 8 and the next row east is row 9 and so on to row 14 at the east side of this area of the cemetery. This method of recording was used to associate families.

     The burial markers are recorded from the north to the south in each row. oss is:on the same stone (marker) onp is :on the next plot, osp is : on the same plot, umgs is : unmarked grave site. Other information is pretty much self-explanatory.

 Row 1  just south of the church

Nelson
    Bert R              1922-----
    Ruth W            1925-1977 oss

 
Row 2

Tollefson
     Delmer W        1916-----
     Beryl L            1915-1967 oss

Johnson
     Hiram             1893-1974 onp
     Anna M           1893-1981 oss

Johnson   (parents of Curtis & Brenda) Married May 31 1958
     Ray E     Aug 10 1931  Aug 29 1984 US Army Korea  US Am Legion
     Mary Lou  Dec 17 1936  ------     oss

 
Row 3

Quickstad
     Ella M              1902-1984
     Harry O           1890-1963 oss

Brown
     Olga M            1894-1988 onp
     Frank L           1898-1986 oss

Johnson
     Clarice             1906----- onp
     Marlow            1904----- oss
     Minnie A          1899-1972 onp
     Richard T         1897-1970 oss

Johnson
     Joyce H           1929-1973 onp
     Hilding L          1927----- oss
     Alice O            1902----- onp
     Harvy R          1898-1964 oss
     Harris L          1906----- onp
     Lillian M         1907-1947 oss

 
Row 4

Larson
     Carl Oscar  Apr 13 1879  May 2 1956

Quickstad
     Clyd L       Dec  5 1888   Jan  6 1919
     Lillie O     Dec  6 1891   Mar 12 1914         osp
     ** (mother)  May 28 1856   July 2 1936         osp
     Myrtle E (mother) Oct 6 1900  Apr 3 1969       onp
     Arthur O  Minnesota PVT 119 inf 30 Div WW 1 PH    
                      Jan 1 1894  May 7 1949  US Am Legion osp

Johnson
     Alvin E  Nov 21 1894  Dec 14 1918

Goodman
     Eldora (Johnson) Aug 28 1896  May 28 1936 onp
     * no marker (2) plots

Paulson
     Harvy  Dec 11 1918  Jan 29 1919 onp
     Hazel  Mar 31 1895  Dec 15 1918 osp
     Ovidia              1889-1976     osp
     William H         1880-1963     oss

Gehring
    Dennis Linn         1953        onp

 
Row 5

Johnson
     Wendell s/o Arne & PJ Johnson  Sept 18 1912  July 5 1913  inscription: Our Darling
     Johanna            1870-1957                 osp
     Arne                 1858-1939                 osp

Lee
     Karen (mother) 1845-1923                 onp

Johnson
     Alfred           1915/1916                        onp
     Sophia M (mother) Nov 15 1872  May 18 1933  osp
     George   (father) Jan 15 1864  Dec  2 1951  osp

Seljeseth
    Anna   Oct 12 1848  May 12 1925             onp
     Johan  Apr 24 1847  Oct 17 1924             osp
     ** (4) plots

 Row 6

Wodnick
     Helen L                1901-1965
    Frank A                1898-1970 oss

Johnson
     Lena   (mother)    1866-1928 onp
     Martin (father)      1856-1927 osp
     Gunnar (Erickson) 1856-1942 osp
     Karn   (Pederson) 1860-1908 ospJohnson
     Mentor                 1906-1907 onp
     Sara                     1870-1958 onp
     Anton                   1859-1948 oss
     Chester A  PVT US Army WW 1  Jan 25 1896  Dec 26 1984  US Am Legion
     * (3) spaces (umgs)

Hanson
     Lyman E  Feb 25 1921  Aug 13 1936 onp
     Henry J           1877-1932       osp
     Betsy             1880-1959       oss
     Seming  Sept 29 1838   Mar 6 1911 onp
     Emma    Aug  15 1845  Mar 20 1931 oss
     * marker missing, concrete base only (umgs)

 
Row 7

Johnson
     Elsie A           1895-1981
    
Clarence W        1893-1891                     oss
     Julian H  PVT US Army WW 1   Apr 5 1897  Oct 29 1981  US Am Legion onp
     Ovidia  (mother)  1866-1933                     onp
     Gilbert (father)  1862-1936                     oss

Caspersen
     Alfhild Juliet  June 12 1906  June 27 1908      onp
     * (4) umgs
     Christian       May  10 1837  Sept  1 1909      onp

Fossom
    
Earl Julian       1900-1969                     onp
     Rachel Amanda     1899-1954 osp

Johnson
     Arnold I          1886-1976 onp
     Grace             1908-1910 onp
     Bertha (mother)   1863-1935 osp
     James  (father)   1853-1933 osp
     Lawrence B        1880 1926 osp

Tollefson
     Carl              1874-1938 onp
     Nilla             1888-1982 oss

 
    end of Row 7 south of church and west of 10' grass lane
     begin Row 8 east of drive north end near the county road

Johnson
     Annette L    June 16 1910
     Gerhard F    Oct  1  1910   oss
     * (6) umgs

Paulson
     Nina              1890-1972 onp
     Benjamin J        1892-1965 oss

Olson 
     Mary                1864-1952 onp
     John W             1867-1940 oss

Lindberg
     Ole M              1812-1901 onp

Hanson
     Halflan A  Fodt 15 Dec 1863  Dod 7 Dec 1900 onp
     Andreas    Dec 25 1835  Aug 12 1920   osp
     Hanna              1828-1910     osp

Johnson
    Burnett E  Minnesota PFC 135 inf 34 div WW 2
               Oct 9 1916  June 1 1944  US Am Legion
     Carl E             1891-1956 onp
     H Marie          1889-1968 oss
     Marthe  Dod den 11 July 1896  Alder 73 AAR   onp
     Johan   Dod den 16 Dec  1900  Alder 81 AAR   oss
          ** inscription: Saligeerre - Dedodesom - Doiherren

Johnson
     Carl H             1866-1948 onp

Larson
     Gunild H Fodt Sept 15 1835  Dode Jan  20 1910    onp
     Hans Fodt 25 Sept 1820  Dode  7 Sept 1901
                    Lemond, Steele County, Minnesota           oss

Larsen
     Lena     Fodt 8 Juni 1858 Dod 27 Juni 1887         onp

Larson
     Henry   1872/1871     infant                                osp

Helgeson
     Hattie              1863-1957 onp
     Harry              1863-1905 osp
     * (3) umgs

Paulson
     Olivia (mother) Apr 1 1855 Sept 12 1928    onp
     Peter  (father) Apr 6 1851 July 24 1924       oss
     Julius M   Fodt 6 June 1875 Dode 20 Sept 1893 onp
     Edvik Emil Fodt 5 July 1884 Dode 16 Mar  1899 oss

Christenson
     Kari Lea        Sept 10 1963     onp
     Keith Barrett  Aug 25, 31 1964   oss
     Guy H (son)        1922-1941     osp

Halmers
     Ida A  Sept 12 1886  May 26 1917 onp
     * (4) umgs

Edwardson
     John C (father)     1869-1936     onp
     Ella M (mother)    1884-1950     osp

 
Row 9    next to county road

Edwardson
     Lorraine            1910-----
     Ray W              1908-1959 oss

Olson
     * (3) umgs
     Douglas Gray   June/Nov 1928 onp
     Mary V  (mother)   1876-1955 osp
     Ole J   (father)   1870-1925 osp

Swenson
     Lorie M            1916----- onp
     David N            1914----- oss
     Arthur N           1944-1963 onp
     Edward S          1910-1962 onp
     Lillie S              1877-1960 onp
     Albert G           1876-1963 oss

Bredshall
     Bertha  Dec 2 1883  Jan 27 1905 onp

Svartaasen  n/d                      onp

Bredshall
     Nora L  Nov 24 1915  Mar 1 1929 osp

Johnson
     Dora B             1900-1901    onp
     Lars                 1849-1940    osp
     Bertha              1861-1944    oss

Gunderson
    * (1) umgs          onp
     Olive G West (dau) Dec 31 1908    osp
     Levie J  (mother) May 21 1878  Jan 29 1958 osp
     Albert L (father) Sept 2 1879  Apr 23 1940 osp

Paulson
     Julius H            1887-1887                       onp
     Albert              1872-1885                       oss
     Henry C           1883-1883                       oss
     Carl H              1875-1882                       oss
     Ida G               1881-1882                       oss
     Mattie A          1879-1936                       osp
     Annie  (mother)  Fodt 24 Aug 1849 Dod 10 Juli 1904 osp
     Casper (father)  Fodt 11 Aug 1842 Dod 10 Sept 1925 oss
     Mikal   Aug 3 1849  Feb 15 1923    onp

Larson
     * (1) umgs
     Bernhart   Fodt 25 Feb 1850  Dode 6 Feb 1905   onp

Halmers
     Galeb W  March 23 1894  Aug 24 1914      onp

Peterson
     * (3) umgs
     Pearl P        1920/1920        onp
     Eliza (Peterson) Larson (mother) 1877-1970    osp
     William      (father) 1876-1926  osp

Larson
     Martin J                 1876-1960  onp

 

Row 10

Swenson
     Johann H              1908-1966
     Leona A               1912----- oss

Paulson
     Clayton M           1916-1982 onp
     Harriet E              1916----- oss
     George C            1889-1960 onp
     George Jr            1923-1953 osp

Hanson
     baby girl  March 17 1946    onp
     * (1) umgs

Johnson
     Clifford E          1888-1976 onp
     Gilma T             1891-19-- oss
     * (1) umgsAnderson
     Adolph C          1898-1976 onp
     Lola C              1898-19-- oss

Hansen
     Nette                1840 1906 onp
     * (1) umgs

Haug
     Pauline   (mother) 1863-1929 onp
     Lauritz G (father) 1856-1937 oss

Hanson
     baby Rochelle B      1939    onp
     Emil T               1879-1961 osp
     Charlotte P        1866-1959 oss

Finstad
     Ole                   1861-1910 onp

Olson
     Anne K  Fodt 18 Oct 1841  Dode 28 Dec 1904 onp
     * (2) umgs
     dau baby girl Olson n/d
     Gordon J Olson (son) 1902-1922 onp
     Carl                   1876-1957 onp
     Amalia               1881-1945 oss

Hanson
    Henry Oscar       1885-1959  onp
     * (1) umgs
     Orris C             1913-1968  onp
     Aline A (Krause)1914-1981  oss
     Lydia O             1891-1967  onp
     Selmer              1887-1962  oss

Tollefson
     Viola                 1909-1926  onp
     Gustav              1875-1961  onp
     Hilma S             1876-1958  oss
     Roger D  Jan 24 1937 Apr 13 1938 osp

 

Row 11

Larson
     Ida C                 1886-1969
     Harry O            1883-1961 osp

Haug
     * (5) empty spaces
     Olga M             1891-19-- onp
     Joseph L           1888-1963 oss

Hanson
     Emma A nee Nordahl 1887-1913 onp

Nordahl
    Karl                    1871-1954 onp

Johnson
    Josvald M           1889-1971 onp
     Marie C             1892-1962 oss

Hanson
     * (2) burials (umgs) n/d

Johnson
     * (2) umgs
     Claring E (son)      1886-1969 onp
     John   (father)       1847-1894 osp
     Maria  (mother)    1862-1932 osp
     Ida C                   1885-1906 osp

Anderson  (Rev 14:13) *Blessed are the dead who die in the Lord)
     Eli                        1909-1909 onp
     Harold                 1910-1931 oss
     Alma                    1874-1951 oss
     Andrew                1870-1959 oss

Johnson
     Esther R               1902-1982 onp
     Guy C                  1900-1954 oss

Helle
     Peder                   1832-1915 onp
     Berith                   1820-1905 oss

Nelson
     Christoffer            1856-19-- onp
     Anne                    1848-1931 oss

Tollofson
    * (1) umgs
     Magrete  Nov 15 1836  July 14 1912  onp
     Guttorm  Apr 17 1836  -- n/d        oss

Tollefson
     Martin                   1868-1928        onp

Munson
     * stone base flush n/d (umgs)       onp
     Laura (Tollefson) Munson 1883-1963  osp
     Carl A                   1889-1966  osp

 
Row 12

Jacobson
    James                 1951
    Allen                  1951 oss

Johnson
     H Oscar             1886-1951 onp
     Millie                 1889-1954 oss

Phelps
     Stafford H         1905-1984 onp
     Marion B           1911----- oss
     Burton W          1948-1949 osp

Grunwald
    Arthur G (Am Legion) 1895-1976 onp
     Pearl E              1898----- oss

Johnson
    Ralph D             1902 1982 onp
     Florence A        1907----- oss
     baby son Eugene Frances Dec 8, 12 1932

Anderson
     Kenneth L  Sgt US Army Korea 1928-1982 US Am Legion onp
     Beatrice M         1928-----    oss
     * (2) empty plots

Mattson
     Paul  Dec 27 1901  June 12 1919 onp
     * (1) umgs

Nelson  n/d
     * (2) umgs (graves)

Kolstad
     Karen     Fodt 22 Juli 1831 Dode 19 Aug  1911 onp
     Christian Fodt 17 Sept 1831 Dode 23 Mars 1915 oss

Olson
     Peter              Aug 24 1851  Feb 10  1941 onp
     Ellen his wife  Nov 17 1853  June 17 1907 osp

Lawson
     Ernest L    Apr 18 1893  Nov 7 1957   US Am Legion onp

Larsen   (Peace In Glory) *John 3:16
     Rev E O    Dec 4 1861  Nov 11 1927 onp
     Josephine  Oct 5 1869  Oct 27 1948 osp
     * (1) empty plot

Dahlager
     Ole C    Jan 23 1878  Nov 12 1938 onp
     Laura E  Dec 30 1877  Aug 15 1957 osp
     Halvard C          1904-1972  osp
     Martha K           1904-----  oss
     * (1) umgs

Olson
     Carl J                 1908-1808  onp
     Albert P (father)  1873-1950  osp
     Alice    (mother)  1877-1948  osp

 

Row 13

Jacobson
     Kermit R             1932-1938  onp
     Ottow                  1887-1969  osp
     Ella                      1894-1971  oss
     Albert J               1885-1987  onp
     Myrtle I               1897-1981  oss
     Emil                     1880-1969  onp
     Bertha                  1847-1925  onp
     Jonnes                 1849-1929  oss

Olson
     large Olson  stone marker  n/d  onp
     Olena      Fodt Jan 20 1872 Dode Jan 30 1910 osp

Hanson
     * (2) umgs
     Thea J  (mother)   1875-1967  onp
     Dennius (father)    1870-1935  oss
     * (2) umgs
     Guy W                 1898-1976  osp

Thayer
     * (1) umgs
     Sophia  Jan 30 1856  Dec 12 1933 onp

Thompson
     Carrie  Dod Jan 6 1823 Alder 97 Aar    onp
     Gilbert Dod Apr 9 1896 Alder 61 Aar    oss
     Enga (mother) May 24 1876  Oct 17 1902 onp
     Lars (father) Feb 11 1869  Sept 9 1931 oss

Hanson
     June Hanson         June 22 1925  onp
     Lillie (Gevorda)    1892-1925      osp
     Ole M                  1875-1962      oss

 

Row 14

   50' south from county road

Hanson
    Garfield Eunise   July 24 1911

Quickstad
     Rudolph M  PVT US Army   US Am Legion  July 27 1898  July 12 1974

Olson
    Hans  Minnesota PVT 12 Prov Recruit Co WW 1
                Sept 26 1896 Mar 21 1958  US Am Legion

Elton
     Olivia L              1849-1935 onp
     Annie                 1905-1984 onp
     Adolph G           1901-1986 oss
       ** parents of Clinton, Gerald, and LaVonneMaxham
     Agnes (Nelson)   1900-1968 onp

Nelson
     Chris (father)      1866-1928 onp
     Hilda (mother)    1868-1904 oss

Johnson
     Andrew B  Jan 18 1841  Dec 11 1903 onp
     Anne      Nov 20 1856  Nov  2 1901 oss
     Gilbert E             1888-1907        osp

Quickstad
    
Johanna M          1862-1933 onp
    
Martin                 1858-1937 osp
    
Eugene T (Am Legion) 1907-1955 osp

Thompson
     Arnold G died Jan 31 1902  age 7y 4m 13d onp
     James  died March 19 1899  age 32 years  oss

Sonsteby
     Edward              1879-1941 onp

Helgeson
     Martin                1868-1947 onp

Anderson
     Raymond            1900-1918 onp
     Inger                   1819-1918 osp
     Peder                  1813-1889 osp

       Recorded by Ron Houghtelin Owatonna Minnesota  March 24 1987.