Riverside Cemetery

Medford, Minnesota

Recorded July 3,1985 / revisited July 24 2003 by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota

=================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=================================================================================================


    Riverside Cemetery is located in Medford township, south of Medford in the NE corner of section 17 and the SE corner of section 8.
 
     This cemetery was surveyed by John Bailey of Medford, for the Cemetery Association in Oct 1875. The plot and survey is recorded in the Steele County Recorders office in Owatonna. The Abbott’s addition was surveyed (66'x 363') July 1918, an extra 28 burial sites added to the 98 family plots. (16' or 18'x 22 1/2'size plots)
 

    .This first survey was signed by David Sanborn, AJ Abbott, George O Hankerson, John Bailey (Baily), WW Wilkins, and LS Fowler, O Lee (JP). A list of the original plat owners will follow the list of recorded marker data. I have combined the original plat with the addition of 1918 for easier reference. I recorded as I read the markers and some were really difficult to read. With much effort I feel this is a very accurate report of this cemetery and some of the old pioneers of Medford are here.

Abbott
     Frederick G   d May 13 1892 age 3y 9m 21d
     Baby Abbott    1881 osp
     Lois          d June 20 1863 age 61y osp
       * inf of WN & L d Dec 24 1865 osp
       *(Abbott addition)
     Tinnie             1863-1865 persons below are osp
     Ella                 1871-1872
     Emma             1871-1872
     Mary H    Mar 5 1830 Feb 16 1907
     Asa J     May10 1829 Apr  9 1897
     George W  Mar 9 1893 Dec 21 1935
     Sara A  Sept 17 1865 July13 1957
     Asa J   Sept 12 1861 May 14 1917
     Leroy C  May 23 1889 Dec 24 1918
     Lillien  June 8 1896 -----------
     Edward R June18 1900 Nov 21 1963
     Joseph and Nellie (osp Sawyer)

Bailey
          all on the same plot
     John Bailey  Nov 1 1830 Dec 7 1898
     Elizabeth his wife   b Aug 17 1828 d Nov 25 1919
     Arthur S    July 21 1864 Sept 19 1892
     Nellie May   d June 24 1883 age 17y 5m 4d
     Mary Ella    d Nov 20 1866  age 44y 7m 20d
     Lucinda Bryant b Nov 22 1798 d July 28 1887
     John D son of M E & S A Bailey born in Medford May 20 1861
               died in Omaha Nebr May 1 1890
     Willis     b Feb 18 1807 d Feb 18 1880
     Josephine G  n/d
     infant Mar 2 1880 died Dec 24 1885

Beman/Beeman
     E S
     Eutie May d/o AF & ME Beman d Aug 31 1872 age 8m 21d

Barlow
     Lafayette R  Aug 19 1824 Dec 18 1899
     Sophronia M  Apr 20 1832 July 20 1897
     inf s/o Mr&Mrs EL Barlow  1911-1911
     inf s/o Mr&Mrs EL Barlow  1896-1896
     Frances I Wyant                  1899-1978
     Jessie   (mother)                   1873-1946
     Ernest L (father)                   1854-1926

Bartholomew
     Orlando     d Oct  3 1878  married 1852 in Genessee Wisc
     Jerimina    d July 4 1906

Bendorf   (osp Pike)
     Lillian R  w/o GR Bendorf     1901-1922

Borlin
     A Cha   Co 1 91st NY inf (Post 81 GAR) veteran

Boyles
     Mary w/o RP Boyles d Sept 27 1875 age 36y 11d

Brownlee
     Robert                                1867-1949
     Emma                                 1875-1960

Bryant
     A P       b Feb 21 1840 d Oct 6 1886 (veteran)

Butterfield
     Henry                                1821-1890
     Sylvia                                1828-1915

Carpenter
     Roy                                  1877-1880
     Alice                                1862-1921
     Louise                             1840-1926
     Asa                                 1826-1921
     Walter                             1864-1921

Cass
     Jehiel    b Jun 20 1803 d Apr 3 1878  (veteran)  
     Sarah    b Jan 23 1819  d Nov 14 1875  wife of J Cass

Cole
     Mary A     w/o JW Cole d Jan 29 1874 age 27y 6m 26d
     Agnes        d/o JW Cole d Apr  1 1874 age 3m 10d
     Mary E             1847-1933
     S May              1893-1963
     J Frank            1883-1949
     John M     1st Sgt Co A Wisc inf (Post 81 GAR)
     *(2)umgs (unknown) in this plot
     Mrs Helen M died Jan 10 1881 age 24y 9m 10d
                          beloved daughter of Mrs J Pike (osp Pike)

Corey
     Oronoe  w/o Andrew  Corey b May 5 1825 d June 28 1903  
     Mary L            1871-1951
     George B         1870-1950

Countryman  (is oss)
     Elizabeth  d/o Wm & Mary Ann d 1878 age 12
     Mary Ann  w/o William    d Mar 2 1871 age 52
     Wm  Ell            died Dec 27 1870 age 12y 1mo 18d child of Mary Ann
     Sara Jane        died  Dec 1870 age 0y 10 mo
     W E C         (Foot Stone only)

Crork
     Judith died July 6 1870 age 72yrs 5m 24d

Curtiss
     Emily S  Mother  w/o John  b Sept 17 1811 d Apr 22 1889
     John        Father       b Nov  2  1811 d July 6 1893
     Benj L            b Dec 15  1844 d Aug 19 1920
     Lucretia  n/d
     Samuel   died Mar 29 1869  age 82ys let me rest
       *stone marker broken  n/d

Davis
      J F    Co A 10th Minnesota inf (veteran)
     Little Anna  dau of FB & MA  d Apr 20 1863 age 10y 8m
     T C     Co A 10th Minnesota inf (veteran)
     F B     b May 30 1818  d M 5 1889
     Mary A (Keen) Davis  b May 15 1818  d Jan 29 1900
     J Warren (father)   1848-1918

Day
     Clifton  s/o JH & S Day  d Apr 10 1883  age 1y 11m 27d
     James H  (father)   1846-1912
     Susan     (mother)    1850-1927

Dring    no other information

Duncan
     Henry Father      May  2 1837 Jan 1907
     Sara Mother (Duncan) Ring  Aug 26 1839 Jan 21 1909
     Orlo J infant Duncan       1867-1867

Eastman
     Silva Charlotte  wife/of Oron & SC Eastman    d Sept 9 1887 age 18y 1m 21d    
     Charlotte E dau of Oron & S C Eastman  d Jan 12 1872 age 4m 13d
     Susan  wife/of Oron Eastman b Apr 1 1840 d May 20 1903

Eppel
     Vivian R             1923-1970
     Claude F            1929- 1988

Erwin
     Samuel F   Feb 3 1821 Dec 12 1892
     E A      Co A 2nd Minnesota Calv Vol (Post 81 GAR veteran)
      *(4)umgs(unknown)

Fowler
     Leroy S  d Nov 12 1877 age 37y 7m 18d
     Sarah L  d Mar 26 1894 age 46y 6m 5d
     Ethel L             1882-1886 oss
     Lydia C            1857-1939 oss
     Alvado L          1851-1927 oss
     Abner    d Oct 16 1862 age 53y 9m 5d
     Anna     d Mar 28 1860 age 49y 8m 18d
      *our darling baby (n/d) *(8)umgs and (1)veteran marker unknown)

Foster
     Mary      b 1834        d May 2 1880
     Thomas  b 1824        d Apr 6 1884
     Mary J   b June12 1860  d Nov12 1876
     John                 1852-1922
     Henry - our little son - s/o T & M  d Jan 7 1875
     W A F -- L D -- T F --(Foot Stone)

Francis
     Delia       July 29 1842  Oct 24 1911
     W P      May  18 1827  Nov  9 1903
     May Alberta  1869 -1893 Children of W.P. & C. F. Francis
     Anna  F. 1866 -1891                                    

Furtney
     Willie    s/o AW & MF  Mar 27 1877 age 5mo 7d

Gran
     Arthur W   s/o EH & IE    d May 2 1872   age 3y 8m 18d
     Isaac         s/o EH & IE  d June 7 1871

Gibson
     I. R.    d. Mar 27, 1879 2yrs, 21 days
     Emergene, dau of  Gibson

Graham
     Samuel  b May 2 1802 d Nov 8 1876
     Anna    n/d
     Emergene M d/o FR & M  d Mar 27 1879  age 2y 2nd of July (Our Gene)
     James McDonald  b Jan 21 1832  d Dec 25 1881 (oss) 

Grout
     Abigale E wife of N W Grout

Harris
     Mr L B   Co E 16th Regiment Wisc inf (Post 81 GAR) age 83y
     George H           1898-1965
     Esther L             1895-1974
     Kenneth Franklin   s/o George & Esther Harris  1932-1941
     Robert James       1920   inf son of G & E Harris
     Joseph Peter (Ring) son 1955-1972 osp
     Lyle Trich            1914   osp

Hayes
     Lydia Maria  w/o Joshua Benjamin Harris  1843-1935
     Mother  April 16 1840   Sept 12 1916
     Father      Jan 26 1840    Oct   8 1916 (veteran) Co. G Minn. Cav. Vol.
     Chester   1863- 1953
     Etta         1866-1960

Heath
     Hester  Children of I & MS Heath  d Mar 18 1856  age 5m
     Emeline Children of I & MS Heath  d Aug 24 1864  age 12m
     Elmer  (father)       1875-1961
     Nellie (mother)      1885-19--
     Walter (uncle)       1877-1948
     Mary   b Mar 11 1811 d Aug  1 1892
     Isaac     b Nov 13 1810 d Jan 10 1889
     Deola daughter of Heath
     Benj H    d Apr 28 1878 age 26y 5m 20d
     Amanda S  d/o J & AE   d Feb 11 1871  age 17y 3m 11d
     Byron   (father)      1876-1958
    
Frank G (father)     1855-1923
     Anna    (mother)     1874-1939
     Abigale  May 13 1818 June 4 1891
     Jacob     d Apr 27 1889 age 83y 11m 27d
     Flora     d/o S & N  (n/d)

Hubbard
     Anna A              1845-1863
     Marie E              1824-1864
     Fred W              1857-1948
       inf dau       age 4m     1869

Hulbert
     Wm E   b Johnstown, Montgomery Co NY Sept 12 1823
                        died Owatonna Minn Apr 28 1879 age 75y 2m 10d

Jeffery   (osp Sanborn)
     Marrilla (Sanborn) w/o JD Jeffery Oct 12 1836 Mar 31 1880
     John D   June 15 1833 Feb 18 1880
     M A L -- A B   (FS's)
     Chas    Co A 10th Minnesota inf (Post81 GAR) veteran

Jillson
     Mary A  w/o S Jillson  d Nov 24 1895  age 79
     Sanford  d Apr 2 1885  age 74
      *concrete marker round (15"x 6") next to Jillson plot(n/d)
      *(4)umgs(uknown)

Johnson
     Sabrina L           1832-1918
     Frances M  Dec 15 1866 Dec 14 1870
     Frank S      Nov 26 1860 Sept29 1864
     Smith          Feb 28 1827 Aug 12 1906

Kerney
     John C       May  3 1874  July 17 1928
     John S (father)   b Apr 27 1845
     ------ (mother)  b Nov 18 1848
     Bernard S     Oct 30 1882

Kraushaar
     Lester                1885-1964
     Fannie               1893-1987

Lee
     Laura W (Cobb)  b Mar 21 1831 Apr 18 1912 married 1847
     Orrin       June 2 1821 Mar 16 1904
     Mary J     July 12 1863 Sept17 1864
     Harold G           1882-1960
     Emiley E   (Bailey) 1859-1943
    George O           1856-1943

Lincoln
     R G  marker broken (n/d)

Linter
     Lucy L              1895-1946

Livingston
     Byron  s/o B & EL  d June 10 1865  age 3m
     Elmeda L  w/o Benjamin  d Jan 7 1867  age 44y
     Jesse   d Apr 5 1877  age 80y
     Phebe  w/o Jesse  d Dec 18 1877  age 83y
       *(toppled stone marker)
     Melinda J  d/o J & P  d May 1 1868  age 12y

Mann
     Charles  d June 12 1872 age 66y 25d
     Isaac N  s/o Chs & J Mann d Jan 28 1869  age 22y 8m 12d
     Manerva  F dau of C & J Mann died April 2 1868 age 26y 9m 9d
     L W  husband of MA Mann  d Jan 8 1866  age 30y 6m 24d

Miles
     Capt D H     Co D 18th Ohio inf (Post81 GAR)

Miner
     W H                1843-1927

McClure
      N d Mar 16 1878  age 58 yrs
      Sarah (mother) b Sept 7 1813  d Jan 28 1889 age 75yrs 4 mo 21 days

McDonald
     Wm G   d June 6 1875  age 36y 3m 16d
     Agnes J  d/o J & A McD  d Sept 17 1870  age 17y 9m 11d osp
     J MD   (FS)
     James   b Jan 21 1832 d Dec 25 1881 (oss Graham)

Norton   (Psalms 95)
     Lucinda L  b Oct 12 1818  d Apr 27 1874
     Amos W     b Apr 8 1810  d Oct  8 1880
      *(4)umgs(unknown)

Osborn
     J P    b Jan 12 1811  d Jan 20 1873
     Naomi  b Aug 10 1817 d Nov  8 1878
     E A       s/o J P & Naomi Osborn died May 1 1857

Peterson
     Susan               1888-1934
     William             1884-1971
     *(4)umgs(unknown)

Pike
     Lillian R  w/o GR Bendorf   1901-1922
     Charles A           b June 4 1856 d Oct 22 1896
     Edgar Z Pike              1839 - 1945    
     Alice E  w/o EZ Pike  Feb 6 1877  Dec 27 1907 osp
     Joshua Pike b July 4 1813 died Oct 7 1896   oss
     Dorcus  w/o Joshua  b Apr 17 1870  age 53y 6m
     Mary    Aug 6 1841  Jan 13 1908  MARY (FS)
     Irvin W Russell b Jan 15 1884 died Dec 19 1904 oss    
     * pieces of markers near the Pikes reads died May 1860 child of D&R 1 year old

Popejoy
     John I    Jan 14 1889-1980 (a Mason)
     Lillian M  (mother)  1868-1948

Pound
     Joel L   d Mar 11 1863  age 36y

Powel
     Rev John Nettleton  1818-1877 Psalm 19
     *old markers broken off
     *missing parts of markers
     *(6)umgs(unknown)

Quimby
     Angeline Coleman  1832 - 1878

Ring
     Flora  w/o EP  b July 28 1850  d Dec 20 1904
     Eugene P       Sept 30 1840   Nov 16 1932
     Bennie    s/o EP & FA   Feb 24 1889  Sept 5 1889
     Albert C           1877-1958
     Lillie I               1884-1976
     Sophronia E  w/o EP  Jan 16 1847  July 3 1871
     A Ring    Jan 27 1832   Oct 16 1897
     Flora E            1847-1940
     Joseph Peter  (son) 1955-1972 (osp Hayes)

Roberts
     Edwards O   Aug 6 1889  Oct 1 1899 Beloved son of F & M
     Arthur F  s/o F & M Roberts  b Sept 15 1890  d Jan 31 1903
           *(unknown name) b Mar 1 1893  d Aug 17 1893  Beloved son of F & M Roberts

Root
     William F            1881-1959
     Frances L           1893 -1982
     Sgt Rodney R   ** in memory of Sgt Rodney R Root killed in France
                                 in the service of his country 1922-1945(Am Legion)

Runnels
     Abbe F    d Jan 12 1863  age 2y 2m 12d
     Willie F    d Mar 28 1863  age 8m 12d
     William M Father  b July 11 1830  d Dec 16 1898
     Henrietta B Mother b Feb  20 1832  d Feb 11 1896
     Etta F died May 2 1863  age 44 yrs
     Nellie dau of AP & RM Runnels died Oct 22 1863 19y 11m 22d
     Bennie son of AP & RM Runnels died Feb 23 1872 age 1y 3m 21d

Russell
    Arthur W      Jan 15 1884  Dec 19 1904

Sanborn
     Alice  d/o IM & DA  no data  (marker broken vhtr)
     Colby    Oct 11 1811  Nov 18 1873
     Colby   s/o Josiah B & Hariet Sanborn   Jan 7 1876  11y (osp Jeffery)

Sawyer
     George P   *fell at Gettysburg Pa July 2 1863 age 24 (Post 81 GAR)
     Mary B     died May 18 1860 age 77y osp osp above
     Lois Sawyer    born 7 Aug 1804   died 31 Jan 1870 osp above
     Anock(Anoc?) *broken stone is vhtr  b Sept 2 1809  d Jan 30 1857 osp above
     Ezekial Sawyer died May 19 1871  age 57    
     Lorrinda Sawyer wife of Ezekial  died Dec 27 1875 age 63y 10m 21d osp
     Lois Lillian         Jan  7 1902   Feb  19 1902 in north section
     Mary L               Nov 13 1893  Sept 24 1922 osp
     Joseph Abbott   Aug  2 1846  June 16 1918 osp
     Nellie Abbott    Oct 21 1855  Dec  20 1922 osp

Scholljegerdes
      LeRoy A MM 1 US Navy WW 2 Mar 2 1922 Oct 14 1996
      David A 1959 ------
      Nancy G  1922 ------
      Leroy Jr   1954 - 1955
      parents of Bonita E, LeRoy Jr, infant, and David A Scholljegerdes

Scribner
     Judith   d Dec 17 1865 age 47y

Sherman   (osp Mann)
     Sara E   w/o L W  Sherman d Mar 1 1870  age 38y 7m 22d
     L W M        (FS)

Staley
     James J              1868-1945
     Mary C              1874-1935
     George (father)    1900-1980
     Anna   (mother)  1904-1969
     --------                 1812
  There are 5-- 12”x 18”flat concrete markers in the Staley family plot as I read them.
      one with only 4 straight marks llll
      T Staley            1912
      Petor                1905
      EIYVEN  PAUUI  (and a cross)
      LH STAIO       1953

Westgard
     Albert                1890-1973
     Evelyn              1897-1996

Wheeler
     W W        Co A 10th Minnesota inf (veteran)
     Simeon      b Oct 23 1821  d Apr 2 1895
     Charlie     d Nov 5 1891   age 29y 1m 24d
     Ella L   w/o Charles A. d July 1 1886  age 22y 8m 26d
     Lelah   child of Charles & Ella  d Oct 11 1886  age 15m

Wilkins  (note marker made by Borgen of Winona MN)
     Mary M  w/o Wallace  d July 21 1867  age 35y
     Little Hattie  dau of O & M Vanzandt  died 1886
      *marker face down (n/d) possibly Wallace Wilkins

 

    Abbreviations used to record all my cemetery data :  oss is on same stone -  osp is on same plot -  vhtr is very hard to read -  umgs is unmarked grave site (these are estimated by the recorder)   n/d is no data -  s/o  is son of -  d /o is daughter of -  w/o is wife of -  h/o is husband of -   y or yrs is years -  m or mo is months -  d or ds is days and d is also used for died-  b is born and inf is infant and is also used for infantry in the army - vol is used for volunteers. I added some marriage dates from John Gross’s excellent new history book, “Medford, Hamlet of the Straight River 1853 -2003“. 
      

This is the last of the recorded Riverside burials recorded by Ron Houghtelin
     revisited July 23 & 24, 2003


Following is a list of the original plat owners on the first survey in 1875 and 1918.

                              List of  The Original Plat Owners 

1875      1 MH Barney 3  John McDonald  5   I Wood  7 DC Hunkins  9 unknown  11 WH Miner  13 Willis Bailey  15 R Smith  17 JF Cutis  19 John Bailey  21 Jessie Christy and IM Sanborn   23 Jas Sawyer  25 MP Osborn and R Lincoln  27 Jas Countryman  29 M Johnson  31 J Sanborn and Scribner  33 JM Cole and Cheeney  35 JN Powell and Chas Sanborn and Mrs Nelson and Chas Scribner  37 WN & AJ Abbott  39 OC Eaton  41 Chas Jeffery  43 J Livingston  45 Henry Duncan & Orrin Lee  47 JD Jeffrey  49 E Sanborn  51 BF Melvin  53 S Johnson  55 WW Wilkins   57 BF Mann   59 EP Ring   61 FB Davis  63 DT Eastman  65 Quimby  67 August Hutchison  69 AA Hubbard  71 WM Reynolds  73 Jacob and Issac Heath  75 Joshua Pike  77 A Fowler  79 A Norton  81 Thomas Foster  83 Furtney  85 Capt Miles  87 John Shaw   89 L Muckey  91 LS Fowler (Leroy)  93 AL Fowler  95 Isaac Heath  97 MM Fowler and G Frank Heath   -- 4 pottersfield   6 ---- 8 Kern   1/2- 10 Tyson and A Chamberlan   12 W Peterson   14 Arthur Quimby   16 Geo H Case   18 Thopson   20 LH Staley   38 JL Hayes   40 JH Day   42 Nelson and McClure   44 C Webb and M Webb and John Kerney    46 LR and EL Barlow   48 Wm Cole and M Paul   50 S Jillson--  64 GA Hayes   66 AL Corey  68 Cornela (Simon)Wheeler   70 Beman and Butterfield   72 RA McDonald  74 WP Frances  76 David & Jesse Christy   78 Harris 80 FM Trilch   88 S Irwin and E Irwin   90 AP Bryant   92 Mrs O Bartholomew    94 Orrin Eastman(Roberts)   96 FR Gilson   98 WP Bissell and Asa Carpenter ----
 

1918         Some of the names listed are from the second survey in 1918 recorded in 1930. the original survey was signed by David Sanborn, AJ Abbott, GO Hankerson, John Bailey, WW Wilkins, LS Fowler and O Lee (JP).   In July 1918 The Riverside Cemetery Association of Medford Minnesota added the Abbotts Addition (66'x 363') to the north side of the existing cemetery. Located in the s/w quarter of s/e quarter of section 8 T108N R20W by Perry Hosfield Steele Co Surveyor.  Total of 28 new burial sites. Plats owned as listed:      17-18 Joseph Sawyer      19-20 Asa Abbott       22 Mrs Hills

 
From Information furnished by the Recorders Office of Steele County, Minnesota in their cemetery maps and surveys of cemeteries file, kept in Owatonna, Minnesota.


 
Numbered layout  of Abbott’s Addition and Riverside Cemetery                             

                       from the original surveys in the Steele County Recorders Office
 

                                                                    /           /  
                                                                   /          /                

                           North                   Entrance

             17 18 19 20 21 22 

          1   3   5   9   7 11 13                   14 12 10   8   6  4   2
        27 25 23 21 19 17 15                   16 18 20 22 24 26 28
        29 31 33 35 37 39 41                   42 40 38 36 34 32 30
        55 53 51 49 47 45 43                   44 46 48 50 52 54 56
        57 59 61 63 65 67 69                   70 68 66 64 62 60 58
        83 81 79 77 75 73 71                   72 74 76 78 80 82 84
        85 87 89 91 93 95 97                   98 96 94 92 90 88 86

                                                              South

 

This is the complete cemetery survey record that I found of      
        The Riverside Cemetery in Medford, Minnesota. 

Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota. 1985/1986/ revisited July 2003