South Crane Creek Cemetery

Recorded Sept 19, 1985
by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota

=================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=================================================================================================

    Crane Creek Cemetery is located on Steele Co Road 17 about 2 miles north of TH 14 west of Owatonna Minnesota. Located in the SE corner of section 26 - T108N R20W. Crane Creek cemetery seems to be two cemetery’s, and have separate maintainance. Both cemeteries are well cared for and mowed etc. The South Crane Creek cemetery is fenced and has a gate and a service lane which runs east and west thru the front part to the rear.

      This cemetery is owned by the Crane Creek Cemetery Association and was plated and surveyed and the original lots are recorded and on record at the Steele County Recorders office in Owatonna Minnesota. I will report this list at the end of this report.

      I have separated the two Crane Creek Cemetery’s to correspond with the separation of the two. So I will call this cemetery, the South Crane Creek Cemetery, and the cemetery north of the hedge, the North Crane Creek Cemetery.(only names I have, and so will have two separate reports) One for the South Crane Creek Cemetery, which includes the annex which was added at a later date from the original platting to the west side.(The plat layout and the annex layout will follow the report of the South Crane Creek Cemetery) One report for the North Crane Creek Cemetery will follow in a separate report.

Ambler
     Emelia M        1896-1977
     Henry J          1894-1971
     Harry (Sr)      1871-1939

Anderson
     Frederick N  Oct 14 1875  Nov 25 1908
     Emily M       Oct 10 1862  Nov 23 1896
     Ellen D         July 4 1833  Aug 22 1899
     Andrew N    July13 1878  Dec 31 1925
     Andrew J     Jan 6 1874   Jan 16 1874
     Hannah        May 9 1858   Sept 8 1876
     Sophie H     Mar 13 1880  May 16 1889
     Walter         Dec 2  1864  Sept 3 1939

Anhorn
     Philipine (mother)         Jan 12 1858  Nov 14 1918
     Killian   (father)            June11 1850  June 29 1928
     Wayne E s/o AC Anhorn     Dec 16 1917 July 14 1919
     Andrew C        1894-1967    
     Pearl M            1899-19--
     Amelia (mother)            Sept 30 1862 - June 26 1939
     Henry J(father)              Jan  16 1849 - Dec   3 1913 osp
     Henry W                      1897-1949  osp
     inf son of B K               1924     osp
     Edmund s/o K W          Dec 17 1903 - May 1 1904 osp
     Josephine(mother)         1867-1932
     Andrew   (father)          1860-1926 osp
     Paul                              1855-1889 osp
     Urina Welschinger      1820-1898 osp
     William W(father)         1878-1947
     Ervin D             Aug 28 1908 - Sept 15 1978
     Antoinette B     Oct  8  1915 - Oct 24 1915
     Henriette R       Sept 11 1884 - Oct 18 1935
     John H             Dec  5  1882 - Jan 12 1964 osp
     Judy Marie d/o M&M Arnel   May 9,13 1945 osp
     Martha C (Skalicky)               Feb 9 1917        osp
     Arnel J             Dec 3 1916                osp
     Harold             Feb 28 1909  Mar 2 1901        osp
     Leona Alice     Sept 14 1910  Jan 14 1911 osp
    Alfred              1889-1915                      osp
     Inez A            1911-1977
     Richard P       1903-1960             osp   new section
     Donna (mother) Anhorn/Green 1932-1967 osp
     Lesa Lyn Green dau of Donna 1962-1967 osp
     Albert L        1888-1973
     Tina E            1882-1974  oss
     Eunice L         1913-1982  oss
    
Rachel W        1914-----  oss
     Anton (father)  1886-1970
     Ellen M           1889-1954  osp
     inf's of W&N Anhorn boy 1941 & girl 1942

Baethgre
     Mathilde d/o F     14Oct 1859-27 Jan  1860 alter 3m 20 tage

Borwege
     H William            Geb 15 Juni 1844 Gest 6 Nov 1882

Bosshard
     Max H                d Feb 8 1893 age 17y 10m 26d

Bredlow
     Meta Bertha       June 25 1892 Apr 25 1894 age 1y9m
     Maria                 June 3  1817 June12 1895 age 81y 9d
     Anna                 Oct 26  1878 June29 1883 age 4y 3m 3d
     Alfried B L        Jan 29 1880 Jan 25 1883 age 2y 11m 26d
     Christian F (Jr)   1853-1915 oss
     Anna C Bredlow   1859-1952 oss
     Christiane  Mar 22 1817  July 12 1900 age 83y

Buche
     Amelia (mother) 1879-1937
     Ida dau of D&F Buche Oct 1876 age 6days
     Charlie s/o AD Buche May 8 age 5m 21d
     Fred    1902-1949
     brother         n/d
     mother          n/d
     father            n/d
     Helen C        Aug  3 1894 June 25 1975
     Alfred C
      Feb 12 1895 Feb  19 1968
     Mother 
       Feb  5 1869 May  10 1942
     Father  
       Jan  4 1865 Oct  22 1926
     Mable 
        Dec 19 1901 Mar   7 1902
     Isabelle
      June 9 1893 Mar  17 1911

Colenburg
     Frank           1881-1921
     Lena            1872-----

Gasner/Bergstrom
     Christian 
      July  8 1832 Dec 26 1906
     Margrate  
     Sept 14 1852 July12 1920
     Anton     
      Oct   8 1871 Nov  7 1873 Am Legion
     Anthony s/o Margaret 2,1873
     Earl C          1919-----
     Bell              1884-1966
     Paul             1883-1962
     Lloyd           1916-1979
     inf dau            1931
     Lucille         1922-----
     Albin           1912-----
     Florence V
    Apr 26 1905  June 28 1906
     Johnie A  
      Apr  3 1903  June 14 1903
     Agnes            1890-1968
     Andrew          1885-1948 osp
     Luverne G       1918-1965
     Delores F       1920-1956 oss

Guse
     William C       1905-1979
     Arthur N        1907 1982 Am Legion
     Ann L            1917-1966
     Julius F           1877-1910
     Emma A          1885 1970

Hammann
     Sophie M J 17 Dec 1851- 20 Mar 1891 age 39y 3m 3d

Hanson
     Ingwald         1853-1922
     *(1)umgs  probably wife

Hoffman
     Mother            Jan 22 1841  May 24 1930
     August(father)    Apr  1 1841  Sept20 1918 osp
     Helena(mother)    Aug 15 1872  Sept 5 1936
     Theodore(father)  July3 1872   Mar 24 1941 oss
     John (Father)     June 22 1820 Aug 17 1886
     Wilhelmine(mother)Sept10 1827  Feb 17 1913 oss
     Frieda E          1908-1949                osp
     Justine (Splater) Mar  1 1817 Mar 25 1889  osp
     *(1)umgs(unknown)                          osp
     Ludwig            1807-1890                osp
     Minnie            1868-1878                osp
     Anna R            1805-1876                osp
     Emil                 1874-1874                osp
     Ida                  1880-1887                osp
     Bertha             1878-1881                osp
    
August             1883-1883                osp
     Pauline E          1895-19--
     Herbert R         1892-1967                osp

Kabage
     (father)             1856-1942

Karsten
     Regina  geb den 13 Jan 1836 Gest den 6 Mai 1913

Klemmer
     George A  (father) 1884-1939
     Philppine (mother) 1891-1980
     Floyd E Klemmer PFC US Army WW 2  Aug 2 1916 Dec 12 1983 Am Legion

Kniefel
     Johann   17 Nov 1876- 27 Dec 1876?

Kreisel
     G S      18 May 1831- 4 July 1891
     Amel     26 Dec 1859- 12 Okt 1892 oss
     Wilhelmine Mar 10 1838  Oct 1 1910 **  Mother (next to marker)

Kulas
     Harold          1914-1975
     Melvina         1914-----

Mechura
     inf dau of J & M  Dec 24 1945

Meixner
     Frank    Aug 17 1860  Dec 13 1912
     Barbara  Aug 24 1886  May  5 1979
     Helen Elsie     1915-1916
     Philip D Feb  7 1882  April 2 1950

McClure
     Ruth E          1910-1980 osp Albert Anhorn

Ochs
     Eva       May 20 1838  Sept 24 1899
     Joseph    Oct 19 1821  Aug 18 1879 oss
     Ichen           1871-1953          osp
     Louie           1873-1956          osp
     Josephine Nov  5 1857  Feb 16 1942 osp
     Math            1864-1906          osp
     Lorinda Anderson 1912-1955         osp

Olson
     Sigurd          1891-1980
     Hannah          1890-1980

Pitan
     Emma  Oct 23 1889  Oct 21 1946 osp Gustave Radel

Preuss
     Wilhelmina w/o A  3 Aug 1833- 30 nov 1873
     Wilhelminea Fran of(w/o) A Preuss Geb Aug 3 1833 Gest 30 Nov 1873

Radel
    Gottlier Geb 25 July 1812 Gest 17 Nov 1900
     Ludwig C    22 July 1849- 8  Nov 1909
     Auguste     29 Oct  1853- 11 Jan 1912 osp Schonroch
     Albine Lydia     Apr 16 1880  Sept 27 1881
     Henrietta(mother)May 6 1858 July 15 1929 osp
     Gustave  (father)June2 1853 Mar  11 1933 oss
     Theodore         1892-1933
     Mable              1892-1975

Schonroch
     Henriette Eliefrau von Gotliee Radel Geb im Juni 1832
                                                          Gest Marz 1882 50 osp Gottlier Radel

Schrofer
     Anna K beloved wife of Peter Schofer born Jan 26 1821 in Flaesch Switzerland
                                                                died Dec 17 1892 (Post 81 GAR)

Schulz
     Lillian            1873-1946
     Otto              1858-1949

Sinclare
     Richard E       1906-1908
     Chester R       1904-1912
     Rose              1885-1973
     Robert A        1883-1939

Voss  (on marker designed like a tree)
     Carl       Nov 25 1828 Nov 26 1897
     Christina  Feb 28 1847 Oct 20 1904

Wolf (osp Bosshard)
     Christina w/o Eyjas Wolf age 56y

Yust
     Elizabeth Engel  1809-1880
     Ernistine          1852-1944
     Christian        1843-1925
     Mary Jane       1846-1880
     Conrad Engel   1814-1884
     Ella A             1886-1971
     Edith              1892-19--

Zander
     Emilie(mother) 1867-1945
     Julius(father)   1870-1945
     Anna O         1899-1980
    Lillian B Jenke1900-1943

 

 The original lot owners and earlier burials will be listed

:
                       South Crane Creek Lot layout          (Plate)

                                                         west    annex          
 

                                                 15 14 11 10  7   6      3  2
                                                 16 13 12  9   8   5      4  1
                                                 36 35 26 25 16 15     6  5

                                                37 34 27 24 17 14      7  4
                          south              38 33 28 23 18 13      8  3
                                                39 32 29 22 19 12      9  2
                                                40 31 30 21 20 11     10 1
                                                         east           entrance
                     aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa      ^      aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa  

          note: A Lot is eight graves,(in most cases) and a plot is a grave site.
          (o)=owner and the owner is listed with the Lot No#.
This original survey was recorded Sept 19 1931 in the Steele County Recorders Office in Owatonna.

 

          West Additon/Annex was recorded Dec 21 1943. (this cemetery is active)

          Typical plot (grave) layout on a Lot

 
                        plot 1  8 plot
                        plot 2  7 plot
                        plot 3  6 plot
                        plot 4  5 plot

 

Lot #1            George A Klemmer (o)

Lot#IA           Henry Kniefel (o)
             plot 7 John Kniefel(grave)
                    8 Anna M  "

 
Lot #2            Gus Radel (o)
             plot 1 Albine L Radel
                    2 Henrietta Radel

 
Lot #3      --------------

 
Lot #3A          G S Kreisel (o)
             plot 5 Amil    Kreisel
                    6 G S        "          
                    7 Wilhelmine "

 
Lot #4             Ella M Hanson (o)
              plot 1 Ingwald Hanson
                     6 John      "

 
Lot #5             Paul Gasner except grave 5 (o)
              plot 6  baby Gasner
                     5 Krueger

 
Lot #6               George  Gasner (o) 
               plot 1 Anton     "          
                      2 Margarte  "
                      3 Christian "

Lot #7               August  Buche (o)
                plot 1 Charles   "   
                       2 Ida       "
                       3 John      "
                       4 baby Jul  "
                       5 Mrs August"
                       6 August D  "

 
 Lot #8A             Peter Schrofer (o)
                plot 6 John Leichty
                       7 Anna K Schrofer
                       8 Peter    "

 
Lot #8                Andrew C Anhorn(o)

 
Lot #9                 Killian Anhorn (o)
                  plot 1 Phillpine "
                         2 Killian   "
                         5 Wayne Anhorn

 
Lot #10                Walter  Anderson (o)
                   plot 1 Andrew     "          
                          2 Ellen C    "  
                          3 Emily M    " 
                          4 Frederick  "
                          5 Andrew J   "   
                          6 Hannah     " 
                          7 Sophia     " 
                          8 ----------

 
Lot #11                 Emma Guse (o)/Standky (o)
                   plot 1 Julius Guse
                  plots 6-7-8 (3) baby Schuler

 
Lot #12                 Herman  Bosshard (o)
                   plot 1 Herman     "
                          2 Frederica  "
                          3 Max H      "
                          4 ------------
                          5 ------------
                          6 Christian Wolf
                          7 Robert M Bosshard
                          8 F C       "

Lots #13A/#13      Robert Voss (o)
                   plot 1 Alice Voss
                  plots 2-3-4------
                          5 Carl Voss
                          6 Christian Voss
                          7 Christian Schrofer 
                          8 Emma Voss

 
Lot #14                Theo   Hoffman (o)
                   plot 1 Wilhelmine  "
                          2 John        "
                  plots 3-4-5-7-8--------
                          6 Justin Splatter

 
Lot #15                Gottlieb Radel (o)
                   plot 1 Henriette  "
                          2 Gottleib   " 
                          4 Ludwig     "
                 plots 5-6-7-8-------
 

Lot #16               August  Hoffman (o)
                 plots 1 ----------
                         2 Augusta   "
                         3 August    "
                         4 Krenz     "
                         5 Hoffman
                plots  6-7-8-------

Lot #17               Herbert Hoffman (o)
                 plot  1 ----------
                         2 Ida       " 
                         3 Bertha    "
                         4 August    "
                         5 Emil      "  
                         6 Anna R    " 
                         7 Minnie     "
                         8 Ludwig    "

 
 Lot #18              Ernsteina  Yust (o)
                  plot 1 Conrad Engel
                 plots 2-3-4-7---------
                         5 Mary Jane  Yust
                         6 Christian    " 
                         7 Elizabeth Engle

Lot #19                Louie and Ichen Ochs (o)
                 plots 1-2-8-----------
                  plot 3 Eva   Ochs 
                         4 Joseph  " 
                         5 Arthur  "  
                         6 Christian Ochs
                         7 Matt       "

 
Lot #20                Mrs Christ Bredlow (o)
                  plot 1 Christian F   "
                         2 Anna Emma     " 
                         3 Alfre B       "
                         4 Meta Bertha   "
                 plots 5-8----------   "
                         6 Maria         "  
                         7 Christian     "

 
Lot #21               Amelia Anhorn (o)
                 plots 1-2-5-7--------
                  plot 3 Chester R Sinclare
                        4 Richard    "   "   
                        6 Henry Anhorn
                        8 baby BK  "

 
Lot #22               Josephine Anhorn (o)
                 plots 1-2-3-4-8-------
                  plot 5 Paul Anhorn
                        6 Ursina Welshinger
                        7 Andrew Anhorn
 

Lot #23              Otto J Schulz (o)
                 plot 1 Willie Borwege
                plots 2-3-4-7-8-------
                 plot 5 Wilhelm Borwege
                        6 Sophia M Hammann

 
Lot #24              Herbert Hoffman (o)
                 plot 1 Harold Anhorn
                        2 Leona    "
                plots 3-4-7----------
                 plot 5 Henriette Radel
                        6 August      " 
                        8 Alfred Hoffman

Lot #25               Mathilda Baethcke and others (o)
                 plot 1 closed 
                        2 two unknown
                        3 baby Monti
                        4 baby Radel 
                        5 uncertian  
                        7 Mathilda Baethcke
                        8 Wilhelmina Preuss
 

Lot #26               Lena Colenberg (o)
                 plot 4 Frank Colenberg 
                        5 Alvin D   "
                        6 Vida  M   "
 

Lot #27               John H Anhorn (o)

 
Lot #28               Nettie Buche (o)
                 plot 4 Edward Buche
                        5 Isabelle "   
                        6 Mable    "

 
Lot #29              Killian Gasner (o)
                  plot 4 Reginal Karsten
                        5 Johnie Gasner
                        6 Florence "

 
Lot #30               K W Anhorn (o)
                 plot 5 Edmund Anhorn

 
Lot #31              Stencil Meixner (o)
                 plot 7 Frank Meixner
               8 baby Meixner

 
Lot #32             Philph  Anhorn (o)
                plot 8 Antoinat Anhorn

 
Lot #33 thru Lot #40 (vacant)

  
           This completes the report on South Crane Creek Cemetery.

   This report was made July 15 1985 and completed June 1985 by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota.