Steele Center Lutheran Cemetery

Recorded June 24 1986 by Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota

 =================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=================================================================================================

        This cemetery is located in Somerset twp, in the north central part of section 16  about 1/2 mile east of Steele County Road 45 at Steele Center, Minnesota. This cemetery is well cared for, well drained and maintained. Located on a rise that is wooded and has a fence and two gate entrances.

 
Abrahams
     Albert L                       1920-1930

Ahlborn
     Henry Louis  Mar 18 1909  Jan 23 1913
                       beloved son of August & Amanda Ahlborn
     August J (father)           1882-1954
     Amanda M (mother)     1888-1946 osp
     Louis F  (father)  May 1 1858  May 25 1924
     Amelia Rodeske (mother) wife of LF  July 13 1860  Apr 1 1916 osp
     Luella   (mother)           1901-1950 Zumbrota Unit Am Legion Aux
                                                      Oct 7 1901 Feb 21 1950
     Edward (father)            1897-1966 Am Legion osp
     William                         1889-1976
     Elizabeth                       1895-19--  osp
     Gustav(Reichstetter)      1903-----
     Suzanne(Irene Pallesen)  Mar 26 1947  Feb 17 1973
      *all above Ahlborn's  osp

Anderson
     Arthur M                     1912-1978
     Lucille F                      1913----- oss
      *parents of Robert C, Christine, Donna oss
     Robert C Jr                1966-1979 osp
     Carol F                      1945----- osp
     Robert C                   1936----- osp
     *parents of Robert Jr, Colleen, Kinberly & Jill

Bartle
     Hazel G                     1889-1970
     Leroy C                     1891-1971

Behne
    
Twins                   1946

Boettcher
     Herman                      1888-1960
     Mary       n/d
     * infant     n/d
     Grace      n/d
     *infants    n/d
     Raymond     (son)           1930
     Dorothea Frau von Wm Boettcher gest 18 Juni 1900 72 jahre 3mo 8tag
     Wm                                     Oct 14 1824  Apr 28 1909
     Augusta (Boettcher) Styndl Sept 16 1895   May 29 1965
     Albert H (father)                  Dec 27 1864   Apr 22 1937
     Mary wife of AH Boettcher  died Jan 29 1891  age 26y 2m 23d
     George H                             June 10 1903----------
     Elizabeth                              May   8 1907  May 7 1984 oss
     *all Boettcher's  above osp             
     Clarence L                  1932-1974
     Caroline M                  1934-----  osp
     Robert J                      1930-----  osp
     Marie M                     1922-1924  osp
     Elmer W Minnesota Sgt Medical Dept WW 2  Mar 30 1916  Jan 27 1950 Am Leg osp

Bottecher         (osp Herman Boettcher)
     Anna   w/o HA   Aug 14 1870   Mar 29 1920   age 49y 7m 15d

Boerner
     Betty Lynn    Jan 27, Feb 23  1960

Borchert
     Charles W (son)        Feb 1 1887  Mar 11 1924  (Pvt)  Am Legion
     Minnie LB (mother)  Oct  2 1858   Oct 7 1945 osp
     August W  (father)   Dec 12 1857  Mar 3 1922 osp
     Anton                             1883-1960
     Ralph E   (son)  Feb 15 1945
     Edward F  (father)         1904-1981 osp
     Julia C   (mother)           1909----- osp
     Henry C   (father)  Nov  2 1856   June 19 1940
     Mary      (mother) Dec 28 1864   Apr  23 1942  osp

Bratten
     Roger L Jr                     1944-----
     Beverly Ann                  1941-----

Burgi
    Waldo F                        1904-1985
     Helen S                         1906-1984

Buss
     Marie                           1884-1982                *a concrete flush marker
     Henry                           1879-1937                  just south of Buss plots (illegible)    

Conrad
     Emery L                        1907-1972
     Matie E                         1905----- oss

Daffinrud
     Dorthy B                         1921-1972
     George M                       1921-1977 osp

Diebel
     Andrew     (father)           1852-1933
     Katherine E (mother)        1847-1929 osp
     Marie (Diebel) Wanous    1875-1945 osp

Dorstal  (concrete flush marker)
     P            n/d

Fette
     Lucille (oss Myron Standke)1911-----
     Daniel J( "     " "       "   " )    1918-----
     Arthur H (oss Rath)            1912-1975
     Myrtle   (oss Rath)              1915-----

Feurman
     William             n/d
     Mother Elsner  n/d osp Feurman

Friel (osp Harris)
     Helen  1887  mother of Alice

Fritze
     Albert H                           1895-1956
     Elsie                                  1898-1980

Gruetzmacher (family Plot)
     William C                          1869-1955
     Hermman H  Feb 18 1875   Mar 11 1915  age 40y 23d
     Herman  Geb den 12 Sept 1839   Hier Ruht in Frieden
     Augsta  Geb den 15 Mai 1843  Gestden 20 Oct 1910 oss

Guse
     Amelia L                           1878-1949
     Julius D                             1874-1956 osp
     *Guse family plot below
     Herman     (son)                1883-1929
     Wilhemina (mother)            1851-1936
     Chas Guse Pvt died April 24 1937
     Michael  (father)                1852-1925
     William   (son)                   1889-1983
     Karl J   (father)  Born in Germany June 11 1843 died May 14 1910
     Susanne A (mother)    Nov 5 1852  Apr 28 1928

 Hacmac
     Irma                                 1931-----
     Richard M                        1928----- oss
     Mark R  (our son)  Aug 20 1954  July 28 1979 osp

Hansen
     Meta M                           1887-1961
     Peter                               1883-1959 osp
     Robert A                         1943-1946 osp
     Stanley                            1916-1985
     Margaret R                     1919----- oss

Hanson
     Reynold Hanson     Dec 15 1905 Jan 30 1977          
                                   US Army WW 2  Am Legion (osp Hansen)
     Evelyn                            1914-----
     Ivan                               1910-----osp

Harris  (osp Friel)
     Alice d/o Helen Friel       1908-1980
     Roy                                1905-----

Helms
     John F                            1890-1970
     Cora S                            1891-1963 osp
     Roland E                        1913-1977  osp  Oeltjenbruns
     Ann S                            1909-----  osp
     *inf dau of Roland & Anna 1958 osp

Heil               (osp Suddendorf)
     Willis R            June 25 /Dec 16 1935
     Alfred J                        1907-1969 osp
     Orpha E                       1908----- osp

Holms
     Ramah W                     1894-1983
     Frank W                       1893-1953    Apr 2 1953 Am Legion

Homuth
     Henry A (father)          1885-1955
     Ida A   (mother)          1891-1982 oss
     Mathilda F       Feb 18 1861 Dec 13 1936 osp
     August  (father) Jan 31 1852 May 16 1911 osp
     Edward H                    1890-1968
     Agnes H                       1897----- osp

Johnson
     Loren Alvin   May 23 1938

Kaplan
     Frank H (father)           1889-1950
     Esther C (mother)         1894-1955 osp
     Joseph Carl                  1890-1977
     Elsie Bertha                  1892-1911 osp
     Joesph  (father)            1856-1931 osp
     Bertha A (mother)        1860-1937 osp

Kaplin
     Wencel (father)  Geborn 17 Sept 1849  Gestorben 13 Feb 1901  Ruhe in Frieden
     Anna (mother)            1870-1953 oss

Kruckeberg
     Elmer H                    1900-1973
     Hilda A                     1903-1966 osp

Kruesel (family plot)
     Emma   (mother)       1891-1961
     Henry A (father)       1882-1957
     Helen d/o HA & EH 1918-1918 osp
     Leonard F                1924-----
     Helen M                  1929-1979 oss
     Pvt Curt H (son)      1912-1944
     Edwin H                  1922-1981 Am Legion
     Eunice IM                1925----- oss
     Elmer E (husband)   1913-1927
     Gertrude K (wife)    1913-----
      *all on same plot below are Kruesel
     Henriette (mother)   1841-1907
     Andreas (father)      1835-191 5
     Walter                     1908-1970
     Theodore                1881-1951
     Minnie                    1885-1951
     Bertha                    1911-1943

Kuchenbecker (family plot)
     Richard O                 June 26 1879   Oct 18 1945
     Theodore A (father)  June 10 1834  May 25 1929
     Anna J     (mother)    Nov   1 1850  May 18 1929 oss
     Elizabeth H             1885-1967
     August E                 1911-----
     Evelyn M                1917-----oss

Kuchenbecker (family plot)
     Gladys T  Aug 26 1927   bronze marker
     William C  US Army WW 2 (bronze)  Apr 16 1925  Mar 22 1981 osp
     Herbert W              1912-1968
     Maxine F                1922-----   oss
     Frances R               1885-1969
     William C                1876-1966

Lady  *last name?
     Diana Darlene   Oct 31 1940   Jan  14 1947

Linse
     Elsie F                    1902-1957
     William F                1902-1979 oss
     Edna M   (mother)  1879-1958
     Herman A (father)  1872-1946 oss
     Emma                     1879-1944
     Edward                  1880-1927 oss
     *infant Linse               1935
     Rosella                   1914----- osp  Duane R Oeltjenbruns
     Edwin                    1908-1972 oss

Marik
     Anton Marik Jr  Minnesota Pvt Btry C (bronze)  332 Fld Arty WW 1
                                                       Jan 9 1895 July 8 1967 Am Legion
     Elsie Augusta (bronze)   May 2 1893 Feb 21 1978
     Verlyle LLoyd Marik   Oct 2 1964

Meixner
     George US Army WW 2   Sept 7 1928  Dec 10 1979
     La Vonne (Standke)    Nov 26 1928------------- oss

Mogenson
     Leona P                   1915-----
     Harry C                   1913-----

Mollenhauer
     A H     *August(FS)    1864-1945
     Louisa wife of AH Sept 10 1868  June 20 1909 (FS) osp
     Emma   wife of AH April 3 1870  May   8 1922 (FS) osp
     Louis A                     1890-1985
     Martha L                  1887-1986 oss
     Mary M                    1906-1982 oss
     Delbert S                  1902-1972 oss
     * baby Mollenhauer  Mar 7 1953
     Herbert                     1894-1977
     Mayne                      1900-19--

Muller   (vhtr)
     Catharina  Gest 31 Dec 1878 Im Hter von 84 Jahren
      *(inscriptions) Selig sind die  reines Herzens sind;

           denn sie werden Gottschauen----   (Hier vulat in Galls)

Nielson
     Irene M               1913-1971
     Louis C               1900-----

Oeltjenbruns
     inf son of Lester and Betty  1956
     Michael Todd  Oct 18/Nov 1 1966 osp Helms
     Duane R             1936-1940 osp Edwin Linse

Oldefendt
     Henry  (father)         1858-1943
     Lena   (mother)        1870-1962 osp
     Edward                    1899-1966 osp
     Ethel                        1901----- oss

Ost
    
Gustav G (father)1885-1965
     Clara  E (mother)     1888-1972
     Arthur G  (son)        1917-1977

Panzer/Penzer  osp
     Auguste   died 12 Sept 1881 Aar 51 Juhrs 3mo 14 tage(vhtr)
     Augusta (Penzer)  b Mar 28 1830  d Sept 12 1881 *same as Auguste above
     Carl   (Panzer)      b June 14 1819  d Apr   3 1899 osp
     Carl  (Panzer)        b Jan  19 1854  d May  26 1915 osp
     Gustav (Panzer)    Dec 9 1882  June 21 1911
     Mother  (Panzer)  Mar 2 1881  Nov   1 1923 osp
     Julius (Wolf)       May 25 1875  Nov  13 1918

Pechacek
     Frank S                  1912-----
     Evelyn A                1913-----

Rath  (oss Fette)
     Donna M               1936-1986
     Fredrick C             1934-1976

Raffel (vhtr)
     Herrmann   Geb 8 Apr 1816 Gest 19 Marz 1890

Rasmussen
     Sylvia M                1910-----
     Clarence  J             1904-1974 osp
     Emilie (mother)       1876-1935
     Peter  (father)         1874-1958 osp
     Adolph                        1899
     Elner                           1900
     Alma                           1903

Ribbe     (osp Slezak)
     Hazel E Ribbe                1916-----
     Ervin E Ribbe                 1916-1982

Rishavy
     Richard            Jan 21/Feb 13 1936

Rodeske
     Minnie E (mother)  Nov 21 1828  May 12 1916
     John M   (father)     Feb 14 1824  Mar 28 1916

Ryan
     Valerie L (Our Little Darling) Aug 29 1962  Mar 17 1963
     Kevin J                     Feb 1 1956  June 2 1975

Schmidt
     Lorna B                  Dec 30 1904 -------------

Schrom
     Joseph                           1898-19--
     Grace                            1894-1983

Schultz
     Ludwig A     Oct 18 1897  May 4 1961
     Marie C       Dec 12 1900  --- ------
     Judy Marie (Little Judy) Sept 1-4 1965
     Leroy David  Minnesota A3C 4133 Combat Def SQ AF
                                          Mar 14 1942 Oct 30 1961 Am Legion
Schuster
     Angeline M                   1922-1981

Sette
     Henrietta (mother)         1857-1917
     Fredrich  (father)           1850-1918
     Fred (Sette)                  1887-1962

Sheriff
     Emma L                        1896-19--
     Joesph T                       1882-1949

Slezak
     Elsie L (mother)   July 25 1895 Mar 13 1943
     Joseph  (father)   Sept 20 1883 Nov 27 1966
     Allen J Slezak     T Sgt US Army WW 2 Army Air Force
                                 May 6 1914 Oct 20 1984 Am Legion

Sorenson
     Mamie C                        1896-1939
     William G                       1891-1976

Soukup
     Miles    F3 US Navy WW 1 (bronze)  Nov 5 1898  Apr 12 1976  Am Legion
     Luella E    wife of Miles (bronze) Dec 7 1903 Nov 14 1976

Standke
     Ella L                            1894-1948
     Arthur                           1904-1959 osp
     Herbert                         1900-1956 osp
     Edward A                     1891-1924
     Mary F                         1892-1972 oss
     Friederika (vhtr)      Geb 5 Apr 1805  Gest 24 Aug 1878(grand mother)
     Carl   (father)             Nov 15 1825   Sept 16 1910
     Augusta (mother)         Aug 1  1821  July 20 1908 oss
     Carl     died Sept 1890  (no other data)
     Charlie L                   Dec 17 1855   Nov 22  1917
     Augusta A                 Apr 24 1866  June 24  1949 osp
     Martha                     Sept 18 1883  Oct  1  1883 osp
     Alvina                       Sept 10 1884  Sept 15 1884 oss
     Amelia                       Aug 31 1885   Oct  24 1885 oss
     Louie                         Mar 31 1899   July 20 1902 oss
     Nettie (Kruckeberg)   Dec 31 1901  Sept 1 1969 osp
     John Ludwig              May 12 1897   Aug 23 1980 oss
     Myron R                      1935----- oss as Daniel Fette
     Janette M                     1936----- oss
     Daniel J Standke           July 6 1955  Aug 18 1974 (killed by auto)

Stange
     Christian F (vater)   Geb den 27 Mar 1838   Gest den 25 Nov 1917
     Caroline W (mutter) Geb den 22 July 1844   Gest den 12 Febr 1912 osp
     August F                      1867-1927 osp
     Bertha                  Jan 4 1877   May 23 1878 osp

Stark
     Julius FW  (father)    Jan 23 1849   Jan 11 1918
     Caroline W (mother) Jan 20 1846   Mar  6 1918 oss
     Ida                              1877-1929 osp
     Fred                            1874-1952 osp
     Adolph                        1890-1904
     Edward (father)            1840-1921 osp
     Ernestina                      1860-1940 osp

Stoltz
     Laura A (mother)          1907-1966
     Henry C (father)           1896-1986             osp
     Eldon M Stoltz           Aug 23 1947  Jan 29 1971 osp

Suddendorf
     Bertha E                      1878-1956
     William H                    1877-1923 oss
     Henry R                      1917-1981
     Mary R                       1910-----oss

Thorson
     Arthur B                      1912-----
     Evelyn E           1918-1973

Tresidder
     Clifford D  Minnesota Capt 76 Fld Arty BN 4 RCT WW 2 Korea
                                 Apr 1 1930 Jan 30 1957 Am Legion (bronze)
     Lorrane Tresidder (Wilson) US Army Korea
                              Mar 1 1931 Jan 7 1977 Am Legion (bronze)oss/osp

Tuerk
     Elizabeth J                  1904-----
     John C                       1905-1979 osp
     William H    Aug 18 1869  Nov 19 1920
     Augusta M   July 14 1875  Apr 27 1965 osp
     A C (Albert C father) 1869-1948 osp
     Hulda B      (mother)  1876-1962 osp
     William      (son)        1899-1985 osp
     Johann  (vater)  Geb 21 Nov 1836 Gest 18 Maerz 1905
     Auguste (mutter) Geb  8 Apr 1845 Gest 22 Dec 1917 oss
     Ogana               Geb 27 Feb 1871 Gest 22 May 1890 oss
     John M                     1938-----oss
     Sharon L                   1943-----oss
      * parents of Brenda,  Linda,  Lori,  John,  Tamara oss
     Tamara Kay Dec 17 1971 " A gift from God"  Daughter of John M & Sharon oss
     Robert Tuerk           1883-1883 osp

Tuerks
     *all Tuerks below osp
     John H  (son)          1916-1916
     John L (father)        1880-1950
     Helen C (mother)    1880-1973
     Alma A  (dau)         1907-1907
     Lorinda R Priebe (mother) 1910-1938 oss
     Elmer J                   1908-1975
     Hazel N                  1912-----  oss

Weber
     Frieda                    1893-1970
     Adolph                  1885-1952

Wobschall
     Georgiene M          1882-1971
     Frederick J             1877-1951 oss
     Loretta P                1907-----
     Galen W                 1909----- oss
     Merlene E               1912-1973 oss
     Lorraine M             1918----- oss

Wolff
     E D        born July 24 1845
     Amelia Wolff    his wife born May 11 1850  age 43y
     Mother   n/d
     Father    n/d
     Edward Wolff      1885-1951
     Herman                1872-1943
     Otto                     1881-1950
     Charley                1876-1963  Gottlieb Geb 14 Juli 1814 Gest 11 Juli 1903 (FS)
     Ernstine                                               Geb 21 Dec 1810 Gest  2 Feb  1889 (FS) osp

 Wrede
     Wilhelm (father)  Sept 30 1848  Jan 6  1919
     Pauline (mother)  Mar  5  1852  Feb 6  1921 osp
     Hattie                 Apr 15  1879  May 15 1887 osp
     Augusta               1850-1914
     Herman               1850-1935 osp
     Ida                      1889-19-- osp
     Erwin                  1888-1977 osp
     Jewell (Schartz)   1907-1978 osp   US Army WW
                                   2 July 21 1907   Dec 15 1978  Am Legion osp

       Recorded by  Ron Houghtelin Owatonna  June 24 1986.