St Pauls Lutheran Church Cemetery

Meriden township cemetery recorded by Ron Houghtelin on March 27, 1987

=================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=================================================================================================

    St Pauls Lutheran Church and Cemetery is located a mile south of Meriden, Minnesota - Steele County, in the S/E corner of section 19 in Meriden twp. Steele County Road 18 turns east at the corner and the cemetery is on the west side of the road and the church is on the east side of the road in the S/W corner of section 20.

     This cemetery is well kept and maintained. It is about 130' deep (E/W) X 330' (N/S) long (parallel with the road) with 7 - 8' grass lanes dividing the cemetery into smaller sections and a larger grass access or lane at the south end, of about 50' or so. Fenced at the south, north, and west sides and open to the road on the east. 

     Starting at the north end of the cemetery I have called the first grass lane next to the fence, 8' grass lane A, next, 8' grass lane B, 8' grass lane C, 8' grass lane D, 8' grass lane E (wooden beam cross)"In loving memory of Elmer Krause given by his family", in this lane near the center and rear of the cemetery), 8' grass lane F, 8' grass lane G, and the 50' grass lane on the south to the fence H. The 8' grass lanes are spaced 40' apart for access, I suppose.

     Starting in the N/W corner of the cemetery I recorded the markers in seven (7) rows from north to south and also identified the grass lanes as I moved south. The first row was the row at the west side of the cemetery and row 2 was the next row east and so on to row seven. The rows are 15' wide and row 7 is right next to the road ditch on the east side of the cemetery.

8' grass lane A next to north fence

 

begin row 1 (N/S)

Ostendorf
     Tobias             1876-1953

Mundt
     Walter Jan 12 1930  June 7 1947 onp
     Ruben  Apr 9 1905               osp
     Ella      Aug 8 1910               osp

 
 8' grass lane B

 
Lebahn
     Henry C                    1900-1979
     Selma M                   1905----- oss
     Donald J                   1937----- ops
     baby                            1944      osp

Drache   (Thy will be done)
     Paul                          1899-----
     Anna                         1902----- oss
     Max                          1871-1942 onp
     Ida                            1877-1934 osp
 

 8' grass lane C
 

Boege/Manke
     Malinda O D             1903-1934
     Henry   W M            1879-1935 osp

Manke
     Mathilda                    1882-1965 onp
     Fred W                     1906-1977 osp
     Lorna M                    1907----- oss
     1 space
     infant, Bohlman Oct 29 1927
 

 8' grass lane D
 

Nelson  (Not my will, but thine be done)
     John H                      1891-1952
    Anna H                      1895-19-- osp

Hein
    Victor F-Tec 4 US Army WW 2 Nov 28 1921  Feb 20 1982 Am Leg
    Meta (mother)           1892-1977 osp
    Wm J (father)           1899-1933 osp
 

 8' grass lane E  (wooden cross)
 

Klamm
     Walter J                   1901-1948
     Alma W (Meyer)     1894 1973 osp
 

Hosness
     baby girl                     1964
     Darlene                      1934      osp
     Roger                        1928      osp
     David                     1957-1977 osp
 

 8' grass lane F
 

Halverson
     Clayton B  Minnesota PFC US Army WW2 
                   2 Apr 27 1923 July 12 1973 US Am Legion 

end of row 1

 

130' from south fence and  50' grass lane G

 8' grass lane A north end

begin row 2 (N/S)

Palas   (I know that my Redeemer Liveth)
     Louis C (father)   1870-1952
     Alvena O             1868-1942 osp
 

8' grass lane B

 

Abbe
     Herman C (father) May  29 1885  Feb  3 1958
    Amelia   (mother) July 16 1884  Sept 1 1928 oss

Runge
     Wilhelm  (Vater)  18 Marz 1843  31 Juli 1924
     Caroline (mutter) 10 Juli 1853  24 May  1946 osp
     2 (umgs)

 

8' grass lane C
 

Standel
     Oliver C           1908-1972
     Mary R            1910----- oss

Olhoeft
     Louis               1888-1960
     Clara               1894-1987 oss
     Rogilla M  Apr 15, 1926  June 14 1926 osp
     (1) umgs

Abbe
     John L            1896-1961
     Lauretta          1901-1982 oss
     baby Abbe   July 18 1926    osp
 

 8' grass lane D
 

Brase (Meet me in the better land)
     Arthur E (father) Apr 4 1893   Nov 16 1933
     Annie M  (mother) Dec 18 1895  Apr 27 1927     oss
     Carl E            1889-1963
     Hattie G          1892-1894 oss
     daughter of Mr and Mrs Orlin Lewer Nov 14 1946 osp

Egeness (Suffer the little children to come unto me)*Mark 10:14
     Howard John  Oct 16 1936  May 18 1939
 

8' grass lane E (wooden cross)
 

Schroeder   onp
     Fredrich W        1867-1964
     Reginia L           1873-1963 oss
     (2) umgs

Schmidt
     Alvin H             1899-1979
     Martha B          1899-1977 oss
 

8' grass lane F

Hofius
     LLoyd              1918-----
     Frances            1925-1970 oss

Davison
     Myron S           1914-1972
     Marian M    n/d          oss
     (2) spaces                  osp
     (1)umgs                     osp

Anhorn
     Scott Allen baby son  May 19, Sept 11 1908
 

8' grass lane G
 

     (4) spaces

     (1) umgs
 

end row 2

 
70' to south fence and 50' grass lane H

8' grass lane A north end

 

begin row 3 (N/S)

Steydel
     Herman  (father)   1878-1964
     Ottilie (mother)     1881-1959 osp

Pala  (Henry Palas family "The Lord is my Shepherd I shall not want, Psalm 23)
     Anette J  dau  June 9 1926
    Virena A         Apr 25 1904     osp
     Henry G  Oct 16 1897  Oct 1 1941 osp
 

 8' grass lane B
 

Bathel
     Herman H (father)  1885-1946
     William                  1833-1923 osp
     Eva                        1839-1923 oss
     (2) plots

Eggers
     Alma                     1889-1923
     Fredrick N            1876-1959 osp
 

 8' grass lane C
 

Scholljegerdes
     Alvin     July 11 1903  Jan  26 1983
     J Henry Feb   1 1863  July 27 1943 osp
     Mary S  Nov  7  1869  Apr  8  1924 osp
     Herman  July 22 1893  Dec  12 1967 osp

Schuldt
    L C  (father)          1855-1925
     ***  (mother)       1857-1938 osp

     * inscription  :  Christus ist mein leben, sterben mein gewinn
 

8' grass lane D
 

Schuldt
     F W   (father)    1860-1927
    ***   (mother)    1871-1943 osp
     Alvin A             1890-1929 osp

Radke
     Alfred M  Minnesota PVT CAC Nov 17 1926  Aug 27 1956 US Am Legion
     Carolyn D dau  Dec 2 1947   Feb 16 1971 osp
     Frieda E       Nov 16 1893  ------      osp
     August         Aug 22 1890  Jan 19 1976 osp
 

 8' grass lane E (wooden cross)
 

Schroeder
     Ewald                1889-1976
     Caroline             1898-1974 oss

Beyer   (Till we shall meet and never part)
     John F  (father)  1874-1957
     Anna    (mother) 1878-1961 oss

Wilker
     Norbert J           1916----
     Helen M            1925-1960 oss

Naske
     Clarence            1911----
     Sylvina L           1913-1961  Ladies Aux VFW  oss
 

 8' grass lane F
 

Raetz
    Franklin A           1915-1969
     Selma M            1914----- oss

Klamm
    Paul W                1900-1969
     Hilda A               1902----- oss

Oeltjenbruns
     Walter G  Minnesota Sgt Hq Co 52 Signal BN WW 2
                       Nov 2 1925  Sept 28 1969  US Am Legion

Schuster
     Floyd O               1911-----
     Celilia M              1913----- oss
 

8' grass lane G
 

Fette
     Laura                  1908-----
     Robert                1906-1975 oss
     (1) plot

Kath
     inf son of Elmer and Leann Kath  Dec 1 1975
     (1) umgs

Schroeder    (1 Peter 1:3-9)
    Paul M                 1915-----
     Rosalyn C           1918----- oss
    (2) plots

Fette
     Kenneth              1928-----
     Esther                 1929-1986 osp
 

end of row 3

 50' grass lane H


 
8' grass lane A north end

begin row 4 (N/S)

Scholljegerdes
     Eleanor   May  9 1939
     Darlene   Mar 12 1938        osp
     Ernest J                1912-----
     Gertrude F           1918----- oss

Krenke
     William E  Minnesota PVT 163 Depot Brig July 17 1891  July 18 1939
     Wanda E    Mar  17 1895  Sept  4 1980 osp
 

 8' grass lane B
 

Fette
     Gustav     Dec  18 1873  July 21 1934
     Anna       Dec  14 1878  Apr  4  1924 oss

Drinken
     Henry      Sept  5 1849  Nov  12 1928
     Minnie     Dec  18 1853  Aug   8 1919 oss

Krenke
     Paul F                 1883-1950
     Frieda C             1892-1951 oss
     Martin G (son)    1914-1953 osp
 

 8' grass lane C
 

     (2) umgs

Abbe
     Leona     Nov 7, Dec 2 1921
     Wilfred   Sept 26,27   1919 osp
     Alvin H              1891-1965
     Elsie A               1892-1966 oss

Woker
     Vernal                1921-1922

Schroeder
     Carl  (father)       1866-1942
     Lena  (mother)    1872-1950 oss

     ** inscription:  Ihr arbett truebsac und elend Ist kommen zu einem Guten end:
       Sie haben getragen Christ, Joch. Sind gestorben und lebon noch  Matth. 11.30

 

 8' grass lane D
 

Buelow
     Florence   Sept 10 1919  Apr 12 1925
     Alvin        Mar  14 1924  Apr 14 1925 oss
     John W   (father)     1883-1951        osp
     Martha A (mother)  1883-1969         osp
     Ralph H   (son)       1917-1975         osp
     Benhardt L             1907-1969         osp

Naske
     *(mother)Dec  6 1871  June 11 1949
     *(father)Nov 11 1867  Sept 17 1934 osp
     Ralph and George  July 3 1934        osp
     Paul       Dec 27 1900  Sept 26 1901 osp
 

         8' grass lane E (wooden cross)

Dinse  (The Lord is my Shepherd)
     Ernest C                1893-1955
     Anna                     1890-1974 oss

Wilker
     Ethel R                  1900-19--
     Herman F              1893-1966 oss

Woker
    Alfred R  Minnesota PVT C Co 161 Depot Brig WW 1
                             Apr 5 1895  Sept 26 1969 US Am Legion
     Marthilda               1894-1978 osp

Fette
     George H               1906-1965
     Bennie   Tec 5 US Army WW 2   Oct 10 1911  Aug 24 1985 US Am legion        oss

 
 8' grass lane F
 

Bethke
     Adeline                   1916-----
     Chester E               1914-1965 oss

Dinse  (The Lord is my Shepherd)
     Frank  Minnesota Cook Utilities Co QMC WW 1 
             July 27 1895  June 19 1967  US Am Legion
     Leonor                  1900-1970 osp
     Ewald E                1901-1985 onp
     Erma                     1910----- oss

Willert
     Hilda E                 1901-----
     Arthur C               1902-1968 oss
 

 8' grass lane G
 

Dinse
     Edfried W            1908-1984
     Ella C                   1909----- oss
     (2) plots

Rietforts
     Dietrich (Dick)     1895-----
     Gertrude              1904----- oss
     (5) plots

Abbe
     Arnold V             1915-1984
     Janet M               1917----- oss
 

end row 4
 

50' grass lane H

 

 8' grass lane A north end

begin row 5 (N/S)

 

Stendel  (The Lord is my Shepherd, I shall not want)
     Louis C               1879-1946
     Ida E                   1886-1967 oss
     (1) umgs

Voss
     Elmer                   1908-----
     Edna A                1911-----  osp
     Betty L Voss dau June 20 1941 osp
 

 8' grass lane B

 
Scholljergerdes
     Harold (son)        1929-----
     William E             1887-1981      oss
     Marie A               1890-1974      oss
     baby            June 10 1921           osp
     Ewald    May 29 1918  Apr 23 1919 osp
     (1) umgs

Rosenau
    Arthur                   1886-1949
     Minnie                  1891-1970      osp
     Evertt March 7 1917  June 10 1918 osp
 

 8' grass lane C
 

Luhman
     Henry J (father)    1870-1962
     Alvine  (mother)   1879-1921      osp

Dinse
     Frieda (Asleep in Jesus) 1900-1982
     Carl F     (father) Sept 19 1869 Jan 23 1937 osp
     Caroline S (mother) Aug  12 1869 Feb 29 1944 osp
             ** inscription: Der Herr ist mein Hirie
     Irma                       1906-1955      osp
 

8' grass lane D
 

Buecksler
     Wilfred (son)          1920-1929
     Elma W  (mother)   1898-1962   osp

Dolgner
     Henry  (father) Apr  2 1870  Feb 24 1934
     Anna   (mother) Dec 18 1880  May 10 1953 osp
 

 8' grass lane E (wooden cross)
 

Rosenau
     Helen                      1918-1945
     Henry J                   1872-1963 osp
     Anna M                   1881-1975 osp
     Narcissa                  1914-1969 osp

Beckman
     Herman                   1889-1954
     Lucella                    1897-19-- oss

Helms
     Katherine                1901-----
     Carl W  Minnesota PVT Co E 359 inf WW 1   
                   May 26 1893  Nov 11 1965   US Am Legion
 

8' grass lane F
 

Anderson   (The Lord is my Shepherd)
     Vernie                1911-1964
     Anna L                   1912----- oss

Schroeder
     Wilbert H (father)   1929-1965
     Herman H              1899-----
     Irma E                    1901-1974 oss

Zacharias   (In his will is our peace)
     Herman L              1912-1965
     Mildred B              1912----- oss
 

 8' grass lane G
 

Krause
     Elmer F                 1919-1974
     Mildred                 1923----- osp
 

end row 5
 

 50' grass lane H
 

 8' grass lane A north end

 
begin row 6 (N/S)
 

Abbe
     Fred C  Dec 24 1855  Nov  5 1927
     Dorthy  Mar  4 1859  Apr 17 1947 oss

Schendel
     Rudolph H           1877-1970
     Ottille                  1887-1981 oss

Fette
     Herman  (father)  1879-1944
     Alma    (mother)  1883-1942 osp
 

8' grass lane B
 
 

Markman
     Charley  Feb 2 1877  Apr 10 1918

Rosenau
     Ralph R               1915-1973

Krenke
     Wilhelm (father) Oct  16 1842  Apr 21 1918
     Louise  (mother) Sept 25 1850  Dec 12 1933 osp

        ** inscription: Denn so du mit deinem bekennest 
       Jesum, dass er der herr sei und glaubest    
          in deinem herzen. Dass ihn Gott von den      
            Toden Auferwecket hat wirst du selig    Roem. 10,9

      Albert F            1886-1953 osp

 
 8' grass lane C

 
Abbe
     Melvin F            1918-1975
     Ordena E           1917----- oss

Mundt
    Fred   July  7 1871  June 9 1952
    Lizzie July 17 1871  Nov  9 1958 osp
 
 

Rueter  (Ruhn in Frieden)
    Mathilda  Feb 20 1873  Oct 17 1929
     baby Hoffman  July 27,28 1939    osp
 

 8' grass lane D
 

Abbe     (Selig sind die Toten die in dem herr sterben)
     Louis C   (father)    1863-1935
     Katherine (mother) 1867-1936     osp
     Harold E                1916-----     onp
     Loretta F                1921-----     oss
     Ernest                    1885-1969     onp
     Lizzie K                 1889-1960     oss
 

 8' grass lane E (wooden cross)
 

Krause
     Metha  June 20 1900  Oct 13 1977
     John P Jan  31 1896  Feb 25 1944 osp
     (1) plot

Oeltjenbruns
     William                 1888-1953
     Minnie                  1892-1955     oss

Bathel
     George H             1886-1973
     Alma F                 1888-1969     oss
 

 8' grass lane F
 

Born
     Albert F  Minnesota PVT BT Ry C 333 Fld Arty WW 1    
                                 Dec 22 1893  Mar  7 1961  US Am Legion
     Hazel M   Nov 19 1897  May 16 1982     osp

Wilker
     Edwin                1905-1963
     Violet L             1911----- oss

Zacharias
     Arthur A            1910-1963
     Loretta               1914-1974 osp

Schuldt
    
Alfred                1896-1971
     Cecelia              1899-1972 oss
 

8' grass lane G

 

Schroeder
     Ernest E            1893-1980
     Anna W            1893-1978 oss

Wilker
     Levern F           1913-1982
     Leona A            1913----- oss

Stendel
     Harvey H           1911-1976
     Ada A               1913----- oss

Brase
    Arnold H            1903-1978
    Elsie H               1909-1982 oss

 

end row 6

 50' grass lane H

8' grass lane A north end

 

begin row 7 (N/S)

Voss   (parents of Ileen, Lois, and June)
     Walter               1910-1982
     Gertrude            1914----- oss
     (3) spaces

Wilker
     baby Wilker  July 25 1938
 

8' grass lane B
 

Wicklow
     Ottillie  born Oct 6 1889   died -------
     Henry  Mar 20 1880  Dec  3 1956  osp
     Bertha Jan 24 1885  Mar 20 1919  osp

Carstens

     Elizabeth  Jan 10 1841  Dec 5 1913

Abbe
     Walter     Aug 18 1905  June 30 1923 osp above
     Louis               1872-1954         osp
     Marie              1880-1965         oss
 

 8' grass lane C
 

Brase
     Bernice             1917-----
     Leonard            1908----- oss
     Cleone Brase dau   1937/1938 osp

Brase   (Abide with me)
     John L               1885-1964 onp
     Alvena B           1885-1970
     (1) spaceKrenke  (Asleep in Jesus)
     Gustave A (father)    1880-1950
     Amanda A  (mother) 1897-1978 osp
 

 8' grass lane D
 

Brase   (What a friend we have in Jesus)
     Lorenz J (son)    1905-1960
     Wm H                1879-1955 osp
     Anna E               1884-1954 oss

Rieck    (Ruhe in Frieden)
     Henry                 1888-1923
     Henry A  (father) Mar 19 1853  Mar 7 1941 osp
     Mathilda (mother) Aug 18 1856  Oct 6 1929 oss
     Dorthy M Schuldt  Mar 18 1918  Oct 7 1931 osp

   

   ** inscription: Christus der ist mein leben sterben ist mein gewinn   

                    mit fried fahr ish dahin.
 

 8' grass lane E (wooden cross)
 

     Concrete base only  n/d  (umgs)
 

Fette
     Fred  Feb 11 1866  Dec 23 1936 osp
     Lena  Mar 15 1867  Dec  2 1947 oss
     Mrs Ernest Fette (Evelyng) Feb 21 1912  Apr 29 1961 onp

Altenburg
     Fred C (father)    1867-1948
     Martha (mother)  1872-1955 osp
     Siegfried W         1895-1958 osp
     Fern M Garber    1928-1950 osp
 

8' grass lane F
 

Altenberg  (married July 7 1912)
     Doris G              1903-19--
     Martin F             1898-1975 oss

Scholljegerdes
     Henry C             1891-1980
     Alma M             1894-1974 oss

Krenke
     Walter E  Sgt US Army WW 2 Oct 22 1919  Feb 28 1979  US Am Legion
     Ruth Ann   July 28, July 30 1969   oss
     Rose Marie  Jan 9,  Jan  11 1968   oss
     Mildred L            1928-----       oss


8' grass lane G

Nodland
     Gudmund            1901-1972
     Ottilia                  1899-1981 osp

Strong
     Bonnie Lou Ann dau of Steven and Bonnie Strong Nov 4/5 1977

Brase
     Anton (Tony)      1913-1980
     Lillian                  1915----- oss
 

end row 7

 50 ' grass lane H

              Recorded by Ron Houghtelin Owatonna Minnesota  March 1987