Walcott Union Cemetery
Medford  Township -  recorded July 28-29 1985, revisited 6/2/03
By: Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota

=================================================================================================
Steele Co. Genealogy NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, material may be freely used by
non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material, AND permission is obtained from the contributor of the file.
These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to
use this material for non-commercial purposes, MUST obtain the written consent of the contributor, OR the legal representative of the submitter,
and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 

Made available to The Steele Co. genealogy pages by: Ron Houghtelin
=================================================================================================

      This cemetery is located Medford twp in west part of sec 4 along the twp road north of Medford Village.  Drive North on Steele Co. road 45 about 1/4 mile and turn east and follow the right (east) side on a small hill, well drained, mowed and seems to be maintained and cared for.  This is an active cemetery on the most south portions.

  This cemetery was surveyed in May 1882 by John Hale Abbott and is recorded in the County Recorders office in Owatonna, MN.  It is called Walcott Union Cemetery.  

Ahrens
    Anna Marie  (mother)                       1871-1951
    William A     (son)                            1888-1958
    John F  (son)                                   1886-1959    (Am Legion) Minnesota Sgt.
                                      Co D 341 machine gun  WWI   July 6 1886-Feb 7 1959
    Laurence W                                     1901-1971
    Etta Mae                                          1902-----                     oss
 

Allen
    Harriet A w/o   Wm     d       Sept 22 1870   age 42y
 

Alton
    Chloeteele B                         1898-1937
    Charles W Dec 3 1917  Sept 8 1982 US Army
 

Alwater
    Lewis W                  d         Jan 20 1879  age 30y  10m  2d
    Herbert L  youngest s/o JH & Matilda   d  Sep 1875    age 16y  2m  19d
    H L A  and  L W   osp  (FS)
    Susan born July 12 1872 died Jan 19 1885 age 12y 6m d
 

Anderson
      John L no dates ----Uncle M J no data ----Father ---  Mother, no data
 

Austin
    Austin (only name)    Oct 26 1821    Mar 13 1895  age 73y  4m  18d
 

Babcock
    William                     Aug 3 1832    Apr 4 1883   age 50y  8m
    Anastasia                  June 21 1834  Jan 7 1906    age 71y  6m  oss
    Austin              d      July 15 1876    age 26y
    Lucretia                    Jan 28 1809    Oct 3 1879   age 74y
 
Bailey               (osp McKinlay)
    Augustus                              Mar 3 1836      Oct 15 1911
    Lavonne E                                        1935 - 1935
    E Evelyn                                           1900 - 1989                 oss
    Clarence A                                       1908 - 1979                 oss
    Rosaetta R                                       1887 - 1950
    Percy L                                            1881 - 1951     (Am Legion)
    Ella (McNitt)                                    1864 - 1949
    William A                                         1860  - 1923
    (3 ) ungs  (unknown)            
 

Baker               (osp Casebolt & Moore)
    William I    Minnesota Wagoner & Field Arty   Feb 11 1939
    (1)    umgs (unknown)
 

Barker
    Winifred E                                        1893 - 1957
    Frank E (father)                                1887 - 1951
    Nellie L                                            1885 - 1936
 

Barney
    Martha w/o  GC                   Oct 8 1850      May 16 1897
    Maudel                     Feb 15 1877    Apr 4    1896   (Post 81 GAR)
    *  Barney marker                  (n/d)
 

Battin
    Ida D (mother)                                 Jan 12 1858     Aug 26  1910
 

Beardsley
    Edward P (father)                 May 12 1838   Nov 28  1930
    Amanda E (mother) Thompson w/o EP  Aug 3 1844 June 22 1905
    Olive                                                            1881 - 1975                             osp
    Mary                                                            1877 - 1954                             osp
    Emma                                                           1875 - 1965                             osp
    Baby Beardsley                                               1909                                     osp
    (1)  umgs  (unknown)                                                                                    osp
    Susie R w/o John Q              d          Nov 18 1873   age 35y  1 m
    Abner                                  d           Mar 26 1887    age 88y  2 m                 oss
    Emma  w/o Abner                d         June 19 1889   age 85y  2m                 oss
    Gertrude M                                                  1856 - 1946
    John Q                                                         1840 - 1928     (Post 81 GAR)
    John B                                                          1885 - 1935     (Am Legion)  

Beardsley
    Inf Child of JQ & SR Bearddsley      age 18d                                    osp
    (4) umgs  (unknown)                                                             osp
 

Beeman
    Jerusha  w/o ID (mother)      d         Jan 20 1892     age 60
     Mary      w/o S Beeman       d          Jan 14 1882     age 82y  11m
 

Benson
    Alta Cleo   d/o FW & AM   d         Feb 15 1892    age 2y  5m  13d
    (6)   umgs  (unknown)
 

Beyer
      Melvin   1916  ---------
      Eva        1922 ----------
 

Bissell
    Warren F                             Nov 21 1837   Mar 30 1922    (Post 81 GAR)
    Amira E                                Jun 4 18847     Sep 25 1875
 

Bonaparte
    Napoleon                                         1892 - 1982
    Ruth  (Hollister)                                1895 - 1979                             oss
 

Bonnell
    Emily E   w/o CC                 Oct 2 1861      July 3 1914
    (2)   umgs  (unknown)
 

Boynton
    David  (father)                                  1830 - 1902     (Post 81 GAR)
    Ellen E  w/o SM Freema           d   Feb 16 1891  age 31y  11m  6d  osp
    Nellie Mae                                       1879 - 1931                             osp
    Charles S                                         1869 - 1939                             osp      
    Mother Boynton                               1844 - 1916                             osp
    Walter H  (father)                             1857 - 1946
    Elizabeth  (mother)                            1870 - 1961
    William D                                         1892 - 1979
    Bernice F                                         1896 - 1998
    Randy Ross  s/o Mr & Mrs Rodney Boynton   1954 - 1956
 

Brain
    George D   Minn Sgt, 53 inf 6div    Feb 22 1919   (Am Legion)
 
Branning
    Joseph                                              1834 - 1914
    Laura  his wife                                  1830 - 1913
          
Bredlow
            I Elizabeth (mother)                  1886 - 1980
            Arthur C                                   1888 - 1937
            Baby Florence                          1916 - 1917
 

Burgess
            Medard E (father)        1871 - 1933
            Flora        (mother)                   1871 - 1944
 

Cabot
            Albert W                         May 19 1822  -  July 16 1900
            Mary J                             Nov 10 1829  -  Dec 18 1901
            John S                              Apr  24 1864 -  Feb 5    1883
            Emma   1854 - 1928
 

Cadwallader
            Isma T  (mother)                    1875 - 1941
           (1) umgs  (unknown)
 

Cady
            Cecil Rhodes                        1900 - 1970
            James E - - Co G 9 Minn Inf    (Post 81 GAR) osp
            Alfred Wilber s/o JE & May E   Nov 4 1896 - Dec 31 1896  osp
 

Campbell     (inscription *REST SISTERS)
            Mary A                    d May 4 1870      age 46 y
            Eunice (Wing)           d Aug 2 1891       age 71y            oss
 

Carpenter
            R Carpenter            May 25 1801  -  Aug 6 1889
            Lydia                      July 26 1800  -  Jan 24 1879             osp
            Abigail L w/o Douglass   d Oct 11 1896   age 64y 5m 13d  osp
 

Casebolt     (osp Baker & Moore)
            J Pearl (mother) Baker  1882 - 1937
 

Cass
            T D      Co E Minn Inf

Castle
            John J                                d Dec 20 1889       age 86y 4m 21d
            Sara R  w/o John J            d July 18 1883         age 76y 5m 1d             oss
            Amelia J  w/o NR             d Jan 4 1904            age 57y
             ch/o Asa J Castle
            Nona M                             d Aug 12 1900       age 2y 6m 2d
            Ellouise M                         d Oct 24 1904        age 2y 5m 23d
 

Christenson
            Corlyn  da        1948 - 1962
            Margaret E (nee Davis)    1909 - 1912
            Delmar 1912 -------
            Susan L      (nee Davis)    1946 -------
 

Cleveland
            Mildred ( Sander          1892 - 1937
            Babies Cleveland          1883 - 1885
            Charles Clarence          1857 - 1938
            Nellie (Seymour)          1863 - 1933
 

Coe
            Isabella w/o Paul         d Jan 11 1891       age 62y 2m 13d
            Paul                              d Feb 1 1901       age 75y 4m 24d       oss
            John                             1880 - 1907                                         oss
            Cora (Craig)   Aug 17 1890 - Sept 14 1897  age 1y 27d
            A P      1853 - 1911
            Rebecca L (his wife) mother     1853 - 1909     next to KOCH
 

Cole
            Grace A                       1883 - 1981
            Clare C                        1877 - 1934
 

Conklin
            Harry                           1882 -1951
            Pearl (osp Cleveland)   1888 - 1989
 

Cooke
            Louisa  w/o John       d Nov 20 1888  age 39y 6m 22d
 

Corchran
            Elizabeth  (mother)        1858 - 1915
            Michael    (father)         1850 - 1923
            Emma              1892 - 1963
            Everett                         1890 - 1978     (Am Legion)                oss
            Charles E                     1884 - 1973
            Jessie L                       1887 - 1970
 

Cory
            Minerva J  w/o JH   July 20 1823   May 13 1910        
            Elma Eoretta     Mar   2 1912    May   6 1918                           osp
            Inf dau/o Mr & Mrs RJ Daniels  1930 - 1930                           osp
            James H           Dec  8 1826     Dec 29 1871                            osp
            Myrtle E           Sep 6 1882      Nov 26 1905                           osp
            Lois Irene         July 25 1909    Dec 14 1910                            osp
            Jennie A  w/o JS  Jan 26 1847   July 11 1929                           osp
            J Sanford              Mar 24 1848   Mar 24 1933                        osp
            Edgar S                     1888 - 1939
            Edgar                        1861 - 1946
            Cora                         1866 - 1954
            Walter S (son)           1885 - 1937
           (2) umgs  (unknown)
 

Crabenstein
            E Leone                    1889 - 1975
            F A                           1887 - 1940
 

Crandall
            Oscar C                    1892 - 1942
 

Creighton  (osp Cleveland)
            Guelma B                 1911 --------
            Cyril A                     1910 - 1995
 

Darrow
            Chlde E            Nov 23 1833   Mar 1 1914
 

Davis  (osp Hosfield)
            Horace P                1868 - 1936
            Cora L                  1874 - 1925
 

Deremer
            James H    Sept 21 1817  Apr 12 1899   age 81y 6m 22d (Post 81 GAR)
            Albert B Nov 25 1837  March 22 1901 oss                                                    
Dies
            Lewis   July 16 1865    Feb 17 1938
 

Drake
            Roxanna           d Feb 19 1878     age 63y
            Edwin               d Oct 2 1886   age 80y  (vet 1898 war)

Dring
            Thomas H            1837 - 1912        Post 81 GAR)
            Jeanette                1864 - 1914                                     oss
            Thomas Jr        d Feb 25 1896       age 20y 8m 20d
 

Durgin
            Gertrude (Butler)(mother) 1875 -1951
            Umgs  (4)  (unknown)
            Mildred O            1901 -1912
            Mother                 1874 - 1958                                           osp
            Orville J                1870 - 1944                                           osp
 

Dutton  (osp Ring & Gardner)
            Allen (father)    Dec 5 1796      Sept 11 1881
            Sophia July 13 1800    May 7 1876                        oss
            (1) umgs  (unknown)
 

Epard
            Eva  (Gone to the hidden city) 1860 -1907
 

Evans
            Della A 1875 - 1959
 

Finne
            Oscar                1917 - 1983
            Margaret V      1930 --------
            Arnold L          1910 - 1977
            Martha E          1920 -  1977
 

Fortwangler
            Ralph S            1875 - 1929
            Sarah A            1872 -  1838
            Lovella  (grand daughter)    Aug 10 1922
            Alta Mae          1828 - 1935
 

Fowler
            Loren G - Co A 10th Regt Minn Inf   Oct 1 1845  Apr 15 1897    (Post 81 GAR)
            *ch/o LG & AM Fowler                      
            Lydia                age 1y 7d
            George             age 5m 15d
            Ida M               age 1y 8m 26d
            L G  (FS)  on base - no other data
 

Francis
            Anson  d Oct 14 1868    age 78y 10d   (Post 81GAR)
 

Freeman
            Betsy R            Nov 12 1847   Feb 14 1879
            Fred D             Apr 3 1873      Dec 20 1897    age 24y 8m 12d
            Veteran Marker (unknown Freeman)                                        osp
            Samuel M         1834 - 1906     Co A Minn. Inf.  (Am Legion)
            Anna Louisa/widow of Samuel    Nov 19 1848    Feb 23 1927
 

Fuller
            Edward E    Minn Pvt 126 Inf 32 Inf Div WWII   Oct 18 1915   Mar 21 1945
            Cortland M               1913 - 1969
 

Gardner   (osp Ring & Dutton)
            Charles L                 1846 - 1899
            Cora B (mother)      1867 - 1919
            Alphonso  (father)    1854 - 1919
            Aurelia M                 1895 - 1898
 

Gibson
            Elmer                       1860 - 1920
            Hattie                       1861 - 1918
 

Gilman
            Mary A (mother) w/o S    d Aug 23 1894         age 76y 2m 12d
            Sylvester                   1816 - 1910        (Post 81 GAR) osp
            Emily  w/o S     Feb 13 1826    Oct 17 1868                            osp
            Eunice  (our mother)     d Apr 10 1871     age 84y
            John (our father)           d Aug 22 1874     age 90y        oss       osp
            Henry C (father)           d Mar 20 1882     age 49y 10m 29d  (AmLe)
            Jane E    (mother)         d Apr 11 1898     age 67y 10m 6d
            Fred A                                                                                     osp
            Mae  (Latourell)           1868 - 1916                                         osp
            William H (father)         1865 - 1950
            Kenneth W s/o Mr & Mrs Percy Gilman  1916 - 1923
            Alice E  (mother)          1867 - 1922
            Isabelle (dau)                1865 1945
            Umgs    (2)      (unknown)
 

Grandell  (osp YAW)
            Pearl A                       1912 – 1919
            Umgs (6)   (unknown)  (1) Am Legion  (1)Vet War 1861/65  (n/d)                                                      
Grout
            Mrs Margaret  (mother)  Dec 30 1848    Feb 27 1901
            Miss Martie A Carlson   Mar 29 1875    Sep 24 1888
            Ellen A                     1858 - 1932
            Nahum W  (father)     1840 - 1933
 

Guse       (osp Wagner)
            Ernstina                      1840 -1929
            William           1851 - 1926
 

Hall
            Nancy Etta                 1859 - 1929
 

Hanson
            Anna (mother)            1885 - 19122
 

Harkins
            Addie               May 13 1864   Apr 8 1899
            Mother             Dec 23 1838    Jan 12 1921                             osp
            Father              July 12 1835    Mar 5 1890                              osp
            Elizabeth           July 17 1870    Dec 30 1883                            osp
            Sarah               July 30 1863    May 16 1937                           osp
            Henry               Jan 14 1862     May 30 1946                           osp
            Ada (Dies)       May 13 1864   Sept 1 1926                             osp
            H Glenn  (Dies)            1889 - 1893                                         osp
 

Hayes
            Patrick W  (son)           1841 - 1945                                                                            
            Bruce E          (son)      1942 - 1945                                         osp
            Ralph L                       1889 - 1974                                          osp
            Ruth L                        1883 - 1965                                           osp
            Mary A                      1891 - 1948                                           osp
            W Harold                   1892 - 1966                                           osp
 

Heath
            Simeon C                   1880 - 1905
            James  (father)            1848 - 1930                                           osp
            Flora   (mother)         1855 - 1934                                            osp
            Fred A                        1876 - 1951                                          osp
            Old stone removed or replaced                                     osp
            Nellie w/o CW  (mother)  Oct 15 1858   May 9 1924
            C W     (father)     Nov 13 1857    June 21 1937
            Umgs (7)  (unknown)
            Elizabeth J  (mother)     d Sept 9 1897  age 68y
                      
Higinbotham
            Arthur J            Oct 18 1877    Aug 9 1895
            Cora Bell          Nov  9 1879    May 23 1900   oss                   osp
            Father                        1828 - 1908                                           osp
            Mother                       1837 - 1911                                           osp
 

Hill  
     Henry
 

Hobaugh
            Sarah J  (mother)       1837 - 1905          

Hollister
            Edward M  (father)       June 15 1869   Sept 2 1923
            Carrie         (mother)     Dec 15 1872    Feb 8 1872
            Hiel                              June 8 1806     Oct 2 1895
            Albert E                       Oct 6 1841      Dec 22 1918    (Post 81 GAR)
            Grace P  (Eaton)          July 16 1876    Sept 1 1939
            Mary D                        Mar 5 1850      Feb 8 1941
 

Hoople      (broken marker)
            Frank  s/o A & E          d Aug 22 1878    age 3m 27d
 

Horn
            Lehna P e/o J & S        d Feb 22 1864    age 11y 5m 7d
 

Hosfield
            Harriet J                       1871 - 1958
            William D                     1883 - 1960                                                     osp
            Edith J  w/o W D          Jan 23 1890     Oct 22 1912                            osp
            G B  (father            Nov 16      Jan 13 1901     Co A Wis Inf Vol (GAR)
            Mary M (Cabot) (mother)        Aug 9 1851      July 31 1890                osp
            Loyd G                Apr 8 1876  June 20 1936                                       osp
            Maude F                      1882 - 1898
            Roy G                          1882 - 1883                                                     osp
            Charles D  (father)        1856 - 1898                                                     osp
            Lillian B   (mother         1859 - 1917                                                     osp
            Elizabeth H (Orne)        1895 - 1959                                                     osp
            Elizabeth B (Orne)        Sept 23 1917   Sept 24 1917                           osp
            Ralph G                       1881 - 1947                                                                 
            Emma B                      1888 - 1965                                                      osp
            Gordon B                    1911 - 1983
            Esther I                       1908---------                                                    oss
 

Howard
            Stephen s/o L M & H M          d Mar 31 1862   age 1y 6m 3d

Hunter         (MWA)
            Una Macie  (sister)       1903 - 1909
            Carrie L      (mother)    1863 - 1945                                                     osp
            Harley F     (father)       1856 - 1924                                                     osp
            Henry               d Sept 2 1898  age 74y 6m 10d
            Mary  d/o H & B    d Nov 19 1865  age 7y 2m 7d

Hunter
           Our Little Baby   (n/d)
          
Caroline M  (mother)    Mar 11 1861    Mar 26 1931
          
George A    (father)      May 21 1862   July 25 1923                            osp
           Willis G            1928
           Lellia M            1930

Jacobs
            Israel           Jan 4 1827   Aug 31 1894
            Allmira     June 4 1839    Mar 3 1896

Jensen
            James A           1879 - 1963
            Augusta A        1894 - 1973
 

Johnson
            Smith                d May 1 1857  age 65y
            Umgs  (2)  (unknown)
            Emil F              1873 - 1957
            Annie               1882 - 1970                                                     osp
            Fred A   June 1 1873   Jan 5 1957  Pvt Co E 6 Regt I11 Inf    (Spanish Am War) osp
            Donald B          1910 - 1997                                                  osp
            Edna M            1917 - 1982                                                    osp
            John  (father)    1892 - 1973                                                     osp
            Bertha (mother)1892 - 1919                                                     osp
            Kathryn A        1915 - 1992    Beloved Aunt

Jones
            Aghsah w/o R      d July 3 1854            age 34y 1m
            Richmond         d June 20 1883            age 68y 5m 13d           osp
            Rhoda H          d Feb 12 1907             age 83y                        osp
            Wallace W s/o R & R      d July 5 1862 age 5y 4m 17d osp
            George A s/o GT & ET   d Mar 31 1862          age 14y 9m 22d (b/m) (broken)
            Carrie Alice      1868 - 1922
            Jefferson           1852 - 1930                                                     osp
            Raymond Jr      1898 - 1945                                                    osp
            Umgs  (2)  (unknown)  
            E S Sam              1886 - 1941
            Myrtle (Wilkins) 1887 - 1936                           (oss Woodfill)
 

Kaslow    (osp Hollister)
            Martin    June 2 1875   Dec 2 1947
            Flora A  Mar 16 1878  Aug 20 1956         

Keezer   (broken marker)
            Martin              June 2 1875     Dec 2 1947
            Flora A            Mar 16 1878    Aug 20 1956
             no name         wife of Keezer died Sept 22 1880 age 20y 5m 4d
 

Kern    (osp Robinson)
           
Ella  (Meyers)  (mother)  1863 - 1932
 

Kinney
            Eleanor M  w/o A L     d Aug 11 1887            age 61y 1m 28d
            Alfred L                       d Feb 12 1911             age 85y 1m 19d
 

Kniefel
            Ben    (father)  1889 - 1957
            Ella E (mother) 1893 - 1941
            Marlene                       1934 - 1935
            Louis E   June 15 1914   May 16 1960  Minn Cpl Co a 12998 Engr C BN WWII

Koch
            Lillie L   (mother)          1876 - 1973
            Henry     (father)           1873 - 1936                                         osp
            H Deloss                      1907 - 1957

Koester
            Jennie E 1860 - 1940
            Veteran marker no dates
           
Diadama mother
            -------     father

Kosmosk
            John       (father)         1864 - 1931
            Stacia B (mother        1865 - 1927
            Frank S                      1899 – 1953  Donated by Rubber Compounding Dept  (3M Co)

Kvestad
            John Arden       Oct 22 1961    July 14 1981
           Umgs  (1) (unknown)

Lane
            Mary A            d Dec 7 1884               age 73y 10m 23d
            Luther              d Feb 1 1894               age 85y 10m 23d

Lawrence
            James s/o F & H         1940 - 1947

Lee
            Ralph H  (father)        1877 - 1956
            Glenice Lola    1927 - 1927                                         osp
            Jennie M (mother)        1876 - 1941                                         osp
            Lola Irene d/o Mr. & Mrs. RH   1900 - 1944                           osp
            Irene                            1901 - 1972     (Ladies Aux VFW)
            George                         1905 - 1976
            Gladys Helen    May 31 1911  Oct 27 1934

Leibold
            Jeff     (father)   Mar 20 1876    Nov 3 1954
            Jennie  Mar 18 1884    Sept 7 1911
            Ernest L  (father)          1883 - 1927
            Baby Lind                 (n/d)

Lemke
            Beatrice               1933 - 1980
 

Lindenberg
            Louis A               1880 - 1932
            Belle F               1880 - 1941

Lindquist
            Marilyn          Jan 25 --   Mar 30 1947

Lloyd       (metal marker)
            Grace Mortle    Sept 15 1889   Jan 14 1974

Lovell
            Harriet             May 29 1821    June 30 1904

Malvan   (osp Hollister)
            John S  (father)  1865 - 1936
            Nicholas (father)   Aug 10 1837    Jan 23 1899      (Post 81 GAR)

Mapes
            Rudolph           1892 - 1973
            Cecelia J          1901 - 1964
            Albert J            1906 - 1932
            John M 1877 - 1941

Martin
            Anna (McAlmont) w/o JM        July 19 1858    Feb 2 1902
            Jerome M         1859 - 1933                                                     osp
            John O             d Jan 6 1884    age 26y
            Bertha M   (mother)  1866 - 1945
           Graceinez       oss

 Meland     (parents of Arthur & Shirley)
            Alice M                     1917 -------
            Ludwig A                  1907 - 1991

Merritt
        Lester W                          Dec 2 1908    Sept 29 1987
        Ruby B                             Aug 2 1906    Dec 29 1986
        Loyal Pat                          Mar 17 1937       ---------
        Kay F                              Apr 20 1939       ---------

Miller
        M D L               Dec 24 1824    July 14 1897    (Post 81 GAR)
        Miller marker (n/d)
        (2) umgs (unknown)

Miner
        Mary C (mother)              1849 -1919
        George (brother)              1870 -1903
        (2) umgs (unknown
        Glen                                 Nov 11 1910   Sept 1 1981
        Mary V                            Feb 13 1940    July 2 2002
        Roy (father)                      1888 -1944
        Bertha (mother)                1889 -1983
        Baby Miner                      Aug 15 1946    in Boynton plot

Moon
        Maybelle Ruth                  Aug 11 1869    Mar 31 1885   age 15y 7m 20d

Moore  (osp BakerCasebolt)
        Erma Dea Moore ne Baker 1900 – 1919

Mostrom
        Clifford (father)                 1902 – 1951
        Edith     (mother)              1912 – 1981
        Dallas D  (father)            1931 - 1988

Myers
        Hannah                             Jan 31 1811  Jan 28 1918
        John M    Jan 8 1928   Oct 7 1883   born in Muskingum Co Ohio  age54y 8m 29d
        (5) umgs (unknown)                                                                
        G H M ----A K -----H M  (FS’s) n/d)
        Our little Ced W s/o J & H – d Mar 12 1873    age 3y 18d

Mcinnis
        Alpine (father)                  1842 – 1912
        Lucy M (mother)              1849 – 1905
        Collin (son)                       1873 – 1945
        Edison                              Feb 8 1879      Mar 1 1902

McKinlay
        Agnes                               1825 – 1913
        Daniel                               Aug 23 1823    Sept 20 1903
        Jean A d/o Daniel & Agnes   d Feb 7 1894    age 33y 6m
        Donnie         d 1886        age 21d                     osp
        Kattie           d 1887         age 24d                         osp
        Grace           d 1883         age 3m                                osp
        Jennie (Mc)                      1858 – 1926
        Carol Jean (Mc)               1896 – 1909                              osp
        Daniel A (Mc)                  1855 – 1930                                   osp
        Ruth A (Mc)                     1890 – 19--                                    osp
        Augustus (Bailey)              Mar 3 1836      Oct 15 1911            osp

McNitt
        Diadama V (mother)         Aug 27 1836    Feb 12 1912      (Post 81 GAR)
        James    (father)                Feb 23 1827    Oct 15 1868 Co A 10 Regiment MN Vol
        Veteran marker in concrete   (n/d)
        Charles W s/o JB & D      d Apr 5 1857   age 10m 21d
        Celia  d/o JB & D             d Apr 12 1867 age 13m 2d            

Nelson
        Uncle M J   (n//d)
        Father  (n/d)                                                                            osp
        Loran C                           1905 – 19--                                    osp
        Oscar                               1878 – 1965                                   osp
        Sophia                              1879 – 1945                                   osp
        John (Anderson) n/d                                                                osp

Northrup
        Anna C w/o BM               July 11 1849    Apr 11 1898

Nowak
        John R                              1936 – 1961
        John Z                            1915 - 1996
        Ruth E          b April 13 1917  -------------

Olson                                      
        Clarence                           Feb 14 1900    July 6 1975              *Pvt US Army WWII (GAR)
        Henry E                            Jan 17 1898     Jan 6 1976              *Pvt US Army WWII

Oliverson
        Carrie                               1856 – 1881

Parker
        Jessie E                            1880 – 1921
        Maud M                           1883 – 1923

Pascoe
        Jonney s/o A & A             (broken stone)         died 1875         age 8y 12 d
        Aurelia M                         Sept 28 1850   Dec 14 1896           age 46y 2m 16d

Paulson
        Doris E                             1909 – 1953

Pawek
        John Joseph                      1907 – 1939
        Blanch E                           1879 – 1950                                   osp
        Louisa (mother)                1867 – 1937                                   osp
        Emil H (father)                  1860 – 1959                                   osp
        Alfred A (son)                  1893 – 1967                                   osp
        (1) umgs (unknown)         

Peters
        William                             1886 – 1951
        Eva                                  1896 – 1958                                   osp
        Oscar W (son)                 1912 – 1977
        Herbert H   Oct 27 1916   Nov 27 1971  Minn Cpl Army Air Forces  WWII (Am Legion)

Phillips
        Frank D                           1892 – 1929    IA Pvt 118 Inf 30 Div Aug 6 1929
        Ruth E                              1896 – 1964

Phillips                                     
        Melva H                           1901 – 1917
        Albert J (father)                1870 – 1935

Piper
        Daniel S                           1833 – 1913
        Livona M                         1833 – 1916                                       osp
        Myra (Beardsley)             1873 – 1959                                       osp (Piper)
        Ezra T (Beardsley)            1876 – 1963                                       osp (Piper)

Preimesberger
        George                             1904 – 1924

Puckett
        Walter C  Apr 25 1900    Dec 29 1965   IA Mjr US Air Force Res WWI & II(VFW)
        Emiley E (Corchran) 1913 ------------                                                           

Radel
        Eliz E                                1868 – 1957
        Machael Jr                       1859 – 1940
        Floyd                               1902 – 1963
        Clayton s/o MJ & EE       June 15 1906   Nov 8 1906

Rafdal
        John                                 Jan 1 1866       May 25 1933
        Sophie                              Apr 21 1869    Dec 9 1951
        Hilda                                Mar 2 1893      Sept 17 1948
        Marion                             Dec 30 1929    Nov 18 1953
        Ole T                               Apr 224 1900  June 7 1976     US Army WWI
        Gertrude                           Nov 24 1900   Mar 30 1951

Recker
        Bernard F                         1882- 1964      oss/osp (Jones-Smith)

Ring
       Our Cephey s/o FG & MZ         age 7m
      
(1)  umgs     (unknown stone marker)
     
Grace E                            1890 – 1968
     
Fred S                              1885 – 1950    oss/osp Gardner/Dutton
     
Winsor S                          d Oct 2 1981
     
Helen L                            ---- - ----                                                                                

Robinson
      George M                        1884 – 1953

Russell
        Nancy J w/o JL     d Sep 20 1886   age 48y 10m 17d
        J L                                   data illegible

Sanvik
        Holger                              1900 – 1964
        Bertha M                          1907 – 1970
        Caroline R                        1928 – 1931

Seidel
        Herbert F                         1888 – 1953
        Mary M                           1893 – 1962

Seymore
        Willis                                1869 - ----
        Mother                             1836 – 1908
        Father                              1832 – 1912

Shaw
        Andrew (father)                1866 – 1923
        Anna L (mother) h/w        1877 – 1964                                   oss
        Mildred F                         Jan 20 1899     Dec 31 1906           osp                  

Shoop
        Alva (father)                     1868 – 1929
        (2) umgs (unknown)

Skinner (Protextor)
        Lillian (Skinner) n/d           1894 – 1934
        Baby (Skinner)                 ---- - ----
        (4) umgs (unknown)

Smith
       Cora                                1880 – 1958           osp Janes/Recker

Southworth
        Laura                               1898 – 1936

Stapt
       
Anna F (dau)                    1873 – 1893
        Mary (mother)                  1838 – 1903
        John G (father)                 1836 – 1903
       (2)  umgs (unknown)
 

Squire
        Sestus S        d Mar 25 1920  age 81y      Co H 12 Reg Conn Inf (Post 81 GAR)
                                                                                                     
Swanson
        Harry K                           1883 – 1969
        Elfrieda A                        1913 - 1988
 

Swinton
        Henry Hill s/o WH & DE    d Apr 13 1871   age 12y 9m 24d
 

Taylor
        David (father)                   Mar 4 1833      Nov 12 1909
        Emma h/w (mother)          Sep 16 1839    Aug 23 1915
        (3)  umgs (unknown)
 

Templeman
        Betty L (Beloved Mother) 1932 – 1981
 

Thoreson/Thorson
        Isabelle                             1836 – 1906
        Maline         Jan 7 1868    Sep 16 1883    age 17y 3m 9d
        Helen (Anderson)             1874 – 1949                                   osp
        Knute Thorson                 1830 – 1901                                   osp
        Theodore Thorson            1878 – 1956                                   osp
        Cara Mable (Anderson)   1899 – 1901                                    osp
        (2) umgs (unknown)
 

Thurston
        Sarah Alice w/o SW         Dec 9 1864      Mar 19 1897
        Eliza Ann                          Sep 23 1832    Mar 1 1900
        Harrison Dodd                 Apr 2 1871      Apr 9 1912
        (4)  umgs (unknown)

Titus
        Anna M (mother)              1842 – 1919
        George S                          1845 – 1928
        George A s/o George S    1873 – 1917
 

Tompkins
        Elias B         Co F 89 NY Inf (Post 81 GAR)
 

Toodler
        A Toodler     July 12 1872  Jan 19 1885    age 12y 6m 6d
 

Townsend
        Spencer (Shaw)                1858 – 1937
        Grant C                            1869 – 1939                                   osp
        Maud E (Lambert)            1876 – 1958                                   osp
        Alfred F (Cassidy)            1877 – 1915                                   osp
        Melford (Cassidy)            1922 – 1946                                   osp
 

Turner
        Inf son/o Willard N & Alice  Jan 12 1891 – Jan 15 1891
 

Tutthill
        E L    2 markers        Co D 13 Wisc Inf (Post 81 GAR) Veteran
 

Van Walker
        Eliza            Dec 23 1888        age 65y
 

Wagner
        Helen F (mother)              1872 – 1930
        August (father)                  1866 – 1936                                   oss
 

Walker
        Lyle M                             1906 - 1988
        Mary O                            1914 – 1979
        Ella J       May 15 1907    Apr 19 1984

Waltz
        Ronald E                          1903 - ----
        Nellie I                             1913 - ----

Warren
        Cora (mother)                  Oct 16 1855    June 30 1898
        Steward (father)               1845 – 1929
        Henry                               1862 – 1941
 

Washena
        John (father)                     Feb 4 1846 - ----
        Mother                             1848 – 1923                                                           osp
        Emilene w/o Joseph          Nov 17 1889   Feb 6 1926                                     osp
        Baby                                1917 – 1917                                                           osp

(1)  umgs (unknown)

Washena
        Mary T                             1903 – 1957
        John W                            1875 – 1965                                                           oss

        William G (Bill) was born April 6 1931 in Pierce Co Wisconsin, but he lived in
            Owatonna, and died January 1 2000. Bill was 68 yrs old. He married Violet Danberry
            June 5 1953.  Daughters were Cindy, Cheryl, Tamara and son Steven. Bill was a charter
            member of “The Word of Life  Assembly of God” in
Owatonna for 52 years. Bill gave
            his life to our Lord early in his life, and he was my long life friend. “Ron Houghtelin”

        Violet M                         1935

Watschke
        Veva                                1891 – 1954
 

Webb
        Charles P (father)             1888 – 1973
        Fannie B (mother)             1885 – 1923
 

Wetmore
        Lucy Ann (Bisley) w/o HH    d Aug 1 1885   age 63y 5m 19d
 

Wheeler
        Luella E                            1881 – 1949
        William P                          1877 – 1963
        Robert H (father)              1920 – 1980         children/Robert/Connie/Douglas
        Grandson William C(Pye)      1948                                          osp
        Verna A                           1916 – 1918
        Baby                                       1918
        Wm Homer (son)             1904 – 1931
        George E                          1909 – 1953         (Am Legion)
        Duane R                         1935 - 1975

White
        Benita M                          1912 – 1962
        Carl C                              1880 – 1928
        Amanda M                       1883 - 1964
        Arthur L                         1910 - 1995 Veteran
        Dorthy J                         1911 - 1998
        Marie E                          1905 - 1981
 

Whitehead
        Father                              1873 – 1918
        Ralph K                           1917 – 1937                                 osp/Pawek
        Charles                             1870 – 1942
        Joseph (father)                  1844 – 1920                                   osp
        Marilla A (mother)            1848 – 1915                                   osp
        Laura                               1868 – 1951                                   osp
        Leo B (baby)                    1899 – 1899                                   osp

(2)  umgs (unknown)

Whitson
        William                             1834 – 1889
        Angie                               1840 – 1912
        Bennie                              1884 – 1895
 

Wier
        George        June 12 1812    Nov 18 1884    age 72y 5m 6d
        Isabella        Nov 14 1825    Nov 6 1888    age 62y 11m 22d
        Henry J        July 27 1863    Jan 14 1878    age 14y 5m 12d
 

Wilkie
        Sena A                             1876 – 1969
        Louis A                            1861 – 1946
        Harry A                            1897 -  1992
        Emma C                           1891 – 1981
 

Wilson
        Albert A s/o A & M         d Sep 7 1873   age 20y 7m 28d
 

Wohlford
        William A s/o WL & C     d July 29 1855 age 22y
        G L                                  1824 – 1914
        Elizabeth w/o GL              d Jan 14 1887  age 62y 11m 24d
        J A                                   1850 – 1939
        Adelade                           1854 – 1897

      Umgs (2) (unknown)

 Wolf
        Donald E                          1913 - ----
        Doris E                             1917 - ----
        Baby Girl                                1960

 Woodfill   (oss Jones)
        Lena M                            1916 – 1984
        Frank W                          1915 -  2002

Wright
        David R (father)                Apr 21 1864    May 30 1943
        Sara J w/o David (mother) Jan 18 1864    Nov 17 1918
        Sidney s/o David & Sara   Oct 11 1899    Nov 19 1918
        Umgs (2) (unknown)
        Sarrah                              1866 – 1897    foot marker             osp
        Sarah w/o WC                 Nov 26 1867   Nov 10 1897
        Frances L s/o WC & S     Oct 28 1897    Oct 17 1897            oss
        Wallace C (father)            1859 – 1944
        Christina                           1874 – 1947
 

Whitner
        Watter L                          1865 – 1949
        Lottie P                            1873 – 1968
        Millicent Q                       1905 – 1947
 

Yaw  (oso Grandell)
        Charles M                        1865 – 1927
 

Yule
        Tamera Lou             Feb 19 1960

 

**Rhoda Ann on marker next to CASS plots

**Kaslow  (obituary report)
        Haven D died Aug 3 1984
        Ruth (Hassinger) wife born July 21 1904 in Renville  died Aug 17 1985 in St Paul – age 80

             Abbreviations     Oss = on same stone           Osp = on same plot
                                              Umgs = unmarked gravesites
                                              (m/o) (f/o) (s/o) (d/o) = mother of, father of, son  of, etc

                                              (w/o) (h/o) = wife of, husband of, daughter of, etc

end of cemetery report

Recorded July 29 1985 by  Ron Houghtelin, Owatonna, Minnesota

     Walcott Union Cemetery was revisited June 2 2003 and some demographical errors were corrected on this report.  Many burials have taken place since the report in 1985 and the dates were added for the markers that were recorded in 1985. ( that had been left off prior to burials).

  All new burials since the 1985 report that had no prior markers, were recorded June 2 2003 and I hope I did not miss any as they were at random in sections 2 and 3. If they were in section 1 (north section) I did not check for recent burials. I am certain that some of the older pioneers of the Medford area are buried in this cemetery. I could not find a marker for Orlando Johnson, although Smith Johnson is marked.  I made up an update page for the burials after the 1985 report except as noted.

                   Ron Houghtelin Owatonna, Minnesota    June 2 2003


Walcott Union Cemetery Report Update for burials with new markers after 1985
    recorded  June 2   2003    Ron Houghtelin,  Owatonna Minnesota

Baker
        Lloyd B             1912 -  2002 veteran
        Elmira H           1913 - 1994
        parents of Karen & Daniel

Beal
        Jay L                 1901 - 1994
        Marion              1897 - 1994

Bebzick
        Margaret A       1910 - 1990
        John L               1901- 1990

Bridley
         William F         1935 - 1986
        Darlene J          1936 ------- oss
        daughter of Raschell A Rath  1961 - 2000 oss

Eisen
        Edmond W       1915  ----------
        A Loraine          1914 - 2000
        parents of Marjean, Arthur, Joyce, Maurice
 
Fuller
        Vincent E son   April 6 1959 died  July 25 1995 in Colorado
         Beartrice mother April 26 1919 ------

Gallea

        Darrell G             1912 - 1988
        Dorthy M Seidel  1913 - 2001
      parents of Monte & Marsha
 

Grant
         Richard E             1920 - 1982  veteran
         Rosella C              1930     married Aug 4 1946

Jahnssen
        Sara Elizabeth  May 7, 26 1987
 

Johnson
         Harold W   Nov 9 1908  Oct 15 1986 pvt US Army WW II
 

Kiedrowski
       Zygmunt      May 19 1915 - 1989
       Verna  L (Hayes)      1918 - ------
 

Lee
       Esther R                    1907 - 2001
 

Peters
        Robert R     April 20 1934    Jan 16 1997
        Violet R       May 16 1938    --------------
 *Beloved parents of Richard, Rita, Marjorie, Karen, Roger, Raymond, Jeffery & Virginia
 

Polson
       Netha E                      1913- ------
       Lloyd  W                    1909 - 1990
 

Rafdal
        Donald Dean      Aug 9 1929    Aug 21 1995  Cpl U S Army
        Leona M             Feb 21 1932  Loving Wife and Mother
 

Rosse
       Vincent J                      1915 - 1980
        Lois E  (Corchran)      1923 - 2000

Corchran

         Elma  C                       1914 - -----
         Lee M (Bob)               1911 - 1994

Robertson
         Oshell                           1911 - 1992    Tec 5 US Army WWII
         Edna                             1922 - ----  

Tasche

        Henry R                          1949 - 2000
        Tamara K nee Washena   married Aug 18 1989
              parents of Lauren M
 

Tuttle

        Richard A  Sept 26 1920  Jan 26 2000 MM 1 US Navy WW II
        Dorthy  M Dec 19 1920
       Beloved parents of Linda, Rita, Roger
 

Warner
        Lori F             1962 - 1985
 

Wheeler    section  2
        Lloyd  V           Sept 24 1915     Dec 30 1986  
        Mary F              Aug 12 1916    ---------------
    parents of James, Phyllis, Shirley, Barb, Vernon
 

Yule   section  2
        Virginia (Ginny) G Hedburg June 30 1925  Jan 19 2000
         Twila M Rubenstein   Aug 27 1928 -----
         Marjorie G Rubenstein   Feb 7 1954 -----
 
  Beloved Sister and Aunt
       Beloved Daughter of Meyer and Twila Yule Rubenstein
             Daughters of Harold & Marjorie Wheeler Yule

 

 End of the report for June 2 2003 of the Walcott Union Cemetery
 Located in section 4 of Medford Township Steele County Minnesota
 Ron Houghtelin Owatonna Minnesota