Return to St. Louis County MNGenWeb homepage

Duluth Herald - Friday - June 28, 1918

LARGE CLASS OF DRAFTEES BEGIN JOURNEY TO BERLIN

Three Hundred and Eighty-Nine Leave Duluth for Camp Grant.

Greatly reduces Local Class 1 List; Get Hearty Send-Off.

    Three hundred and eighty-nine draftees, nearly all the remaining members of Class 1, waved farewell this afternoon at 2:30, when they started for Camp Grant, Ill., where they will train to become parts of the legions of troops that will soon be facing the Germans and give the lie to the kaiser in terming the American army "contemptible."

    The largest body of men that has left Duluth in months was in line shortly after 1 o'clock at the Shrine auditorium, where they formed for a parade to the Omaha station. The drafted men were escorted to the depot by four companies of the Home Guard and marched to the strains of martial music furnished by Helmer's band.

    As this is the first time since the drafted boys left last year for Camp Dodge that all four local districts in the city are sending their men on the same train, Duluthians, urged by the war committee of the Commercial club, made the send-off one long to be remembered.

    It was all Duluth. In line were 110  men from the First district, which comprises West Duluth, Gary, New Duluth and the western limits of the city; 152 men from the Second district, the boys from the West end; 77 men from the central district, District 3, and 50 men from the Fourth district, namely Woodland, Hunter's Park and Lakeside boys.

    Here is a list of the 389 boys from their respective districts who left this afternoon for Camp Grant, bound on the first step of a long journey, which they all hoped would eventually get them "over there."

From District No. 1.

Levi Samuel Alveson Leon Iltis Irving Mathew Amundson
John Toivo Manninen Carl Soderstadt Ernest E. Johnson
Albert Hanson Louis James Costello Gunner Knutson Bostedt
John Alber Widmark John Brune Nicholes Klinch
Elmer Morris Wangen Oscar Ostrom Carl A. R. Lundahl
John Mackowiak Harlongos Antonio Jens Jensen
Emil Emanuel Smedberg Arthur Nelson Raymond Joseph Fadden
John Vernesich Francis Herman Oscerson Gust Peterson
Norville Ben Wenstad John Perone Ernest Quesnelle
Malcolm Campbell John Richard Erickson Lionel Joseph Racette
Henrik Theo. Henrikson John Adolph Peterson Andrew Gustav Olson
Emil Anderson John Walter Lamora Tony Rotondl
Karl A. G. Eliason John Sinnes Erik Vincent Peterson
Leonard Johnson Earl Bedford Vincent Ole Ragner Sundeen
Frank Adamszeski Anton Pacjnsk Joseph Walczak
Andrew J. Lafavre Lester Edward Erickson Vincent Juszczynski
Helding W. Lagergren Israel Fieldman Edward St. Marie
Frank A. Pulaski Thor Ringstad Nels N. Simonson
Carl Hjalmer Johnson John Huliares Andy Victor Halgren
Harry Nelson Angelo Fanelli Charles J. Dormal
Adam Makarenich Henry Green Michael Joe Lyons
Charles Robert Paine Axel Edholm John Gradin
Martin Anderson Carl G. Sundholm Ernest Milton Finley
Ernest William Hanson John Alfred McManus Melvin Fred Olson
Victor Nels Dahl Eugene J. Sylvester Emanuel Bertlin
Ever M. Olson Emil C. Peterson Ernest Sigfred Larson
Emil Arthur Wedan Carl J. Mickelson John Jackson
Charles Amonson George W. Wegmiller Charles F. Larson
Frank Frederick Johnson Martin Fred Engberg George Blechl
Andrew Charles Karaswisz John Byrne Magnes Conrad Albeson
Novak Podpora Octaaf Renier John Korsnas
John Walter Rex Anders Hanson Stywald Fred Ernest Bergman
Karl Joseph Gruba Harry Joseph Behme John Bylund
Peter Olson Hugh D. Shook Axel Ed Johnson
Azzan McKagan Ernest Brown Sanderson John McEachin
Robert James McDonald Joseph Lutzka Gerald William Bujold
Johannis E. Larson B. A. Lungmus Raynald C. McDonnell
Arthur M. Shanks.
Substitutes: Martin Stephen Louis Walfrom
Peter Chloris Carl Henry Elgstrom Arthur Larson
William Michael Bowe Ed James Cherrie Oliver Silveno

From District No. 2.

Oscar Abrahamson O. E. Carlson Clifford L. Monett
Leonard K. Astell Archie J. Boisjoli Herbert Davis
John David Becotte Gustas Carlson Percy Ray Keough
Axel Pelander Joseph Tremblay Manfred Olson
John Waldemar Johnson Stanse A. Krysnin Arthur J. Adrihan
John Paletta Elbridge E. Brackett William M. Barkley
Otto Einar Lyons George F. Brooks Odelian Sequim
Algot Anderson Jack I. Schultz Matt Anderson
James Laglos Claus M. Johnson Axel H. Peterson
Nels Wick Hugh Server Edward O. Kvistad
Morris Flax Milo Olson Gust Johnson
Frank Ozielke Charles Verelius Felix Bialkowski
Nels M. Johnson Nick Poce Arthur S. Anderson
Antoni Szymczak Johannes V. F. Anderson Gustaf J. Johnson
Robert William Casebolt Sigfred Berggren Vern Carey
Andreas Peterson Louis Sorenson Harold L. Lindman
Leonard N. Lavin Joseph Kanka Brother A. Aaronson
Ernest W. Norquist John F. Centanino Herman Granfeldt
Joseph B. Campbell Edmund J. Harrington Tellop Olson Upstad
Leonard J. Jackson Adolph Lindberg Arthur Erickson
Sigurd Soberg Joe Martin James Pusheck
Oscar Ahlenstorf Oscar Anderson Carl A. Halvorson
Axel W. Blackberg William Lawrence Wakelin Hartley P. Grytdahl
O. J. Tangquist John Happanen Henry H. Peters
John Huttel Ludvig Anderson Charles Carena
Erick Peterson Carl Borgeson Carl Esbjornson
Anton Johnson Aleck Christianson Wirt Ernest Bedard
Samuel Prest Carl O. Bohlin Arthur B. Nelson
Albert Botten Patrick Hughes Marcel DeSmedt
Ingvald Vaagan William D. Adams Ernest A. Johnson
Axel W. Wick Francis B. Colt Carl H. Johnson
Andrew Mortenson George LaGetto Sandy R. Gilberg
Carl A. Young John Makris Alfred Nelson
Carl Arthur Holmes Walter A. Haulin Joe Baissonault
Gust Sams Joseph Jezierski John G. Olson
Carl F. Bergman Olaf M. Baadsvik Adolph M. East
Gilbert Art. Erickson Peter Peterson Godfred Sundell
Albert Joe Lassard Edward F. Quinot Beatrum Draxton
William Peterson Luigi Senarighi Meinard W. McDonell
Louis Saxton Campbell Mike G. Asmar Anthony L. Bonifaci
Alex Sequin Edward Berg Harrison J. McKisick
George Bruce Elliott James D. Campbell Carl August Sandall
Walter J. Novick James A. Moriarity Edward Wold
Algot Ruus Arthur Edward Hilderly Harry Jensen
Myron F. Holbrook Carl Sederblom Albert N. Getty
Victor L. Lavin Gilbert Lundberg Frank Donatelle
Oscar A. Anderson Axel Bergerson Sverre Johnson
Rudolph E. Anderson Albert Norain George Lambert
Nels Axel Carlson Sigurd Sorenson Tellef N. Brokke
Edward George Seymour
Substitutes: Joseph F. Galinski Clarence Anderson
Oscar W. Johnson Louis P. Tronsdal Herman A. Tourville
Michael Jackson Louis Halvorson Matt Poroli
Andrew Peter Erickson Roy Edward Sager Alfred Odegaard
August Larson John Arthur Carlson Hartley Thompson
Benjamin Johnson Roy Charles Anderson Thomas Pamatto
Anton Johnson Henry Danielson Carl Alfred Anderson

From District No. 3.

Frank Kempinski Ludwig Johnson Alexander Schwartz
Pineo Levine William F. Wendlandt Lauri Kulonen
Walter Lane Smithson Thomas Labby Joseph Andler
Walter Gralewski John Johnson Fred Walter Bammann
Haakon Carlson Carl William Dahlin Arthur W. Bartlett
Charles George Lukaszewski Thomas Tomlin Thomas Hoss
Frank Dowding John Ellison August Koors
Joseph Goldfin Ernest Buck Fredrick Haigh
Edward F. Nowak Max Meyers Swen R. Nelson
Thomas D. McMann Arthur Amundson George P. Gunderson
Leo Maloney Arthur E. Witz William H. Peterson
Edward Brown William Carl Rusch Reinhart Tarp
Carl R. Krueger Louis Eacobacci Tony Gotkin
Alphonce Laurin Matt Davick Per Magni Augustson
Albert Rindahl Harry E. Anderson C. J. Murphy
William John Annear John Johnson David Maher Jr.
Enoch Nyquist Frans E. Krig Howard C. Lytle
Ole T. Sandled Walter M. Kobus Harry R. Wease
Harold Hein Ewald Brintenson Joseph S. Hoppa
Albert Nordean Everett Holder Bennie Hageman
Herman Rehben Bazel Sczygelski George Leppanen
F. S. Mosiniak Ben Benson Paul McDonell
Alex F. Tarnowski George R. Backer Richard Wallin
Ernest Ekholm Pasqual Illonardo M. L. Martin
Edward Kaminski

From District No. 4.

Daniel J. Mahoney Edwin B. Gearheart Myer Packer
Victor Johnson Ernst Bourcault Cal Webb
Elmer Beard Max Latshaw Stanley Redlock
Walter Hetzel David S. Ray Carl F. Spranger
Silas B. Conley Alfred B. Ruf David Preston
Joseph S. Prisk Robert S. Grogan Charles C. Ringler
Arthur O. Swanson Carl F. Egner Howard M. Rader
William E. Hubbard Rolf O. Skjele David O. Carlson
Conrad Stubert Otto Norberg Peter H. Peterson
Sietze deWaard Gustav W. Larson Nels Nelson
Arthur J. McLennen Arthur B. Rusdahl John A. Carson
Howard B. Lewis Charles S. Chapman John H. W. Magnuson
Ben B. Miller William C. Agnew Jr. Erick B. Bodin
William K. Braden Arthur N. Thomas William Enquist
Arthur Borgeson Edwin A. Linderberg Henry Nelson
Benjamin H. Wakefield William C. Kenny Paul H. Wagnar
Alexander Anderson Samuel Weisberg