The Great Rebellion ~ The American Civil War
Accounts of Action and Rosters of the Men From
Wabasha County, Minnesota

SECOND REGIMENT MINNESOTA VOLUNTEER CAVALRY


Was organized in January, 1864, and ordered upon Indian expedition in May, 1864; participated in the battle with Indians July 28 and August, 1864. This regiment was stationed at frontier posts until mustered out by companies between November, 1865, and June, 1866.

Enlisted men from Wabasha county as follows:

Second Regiment Cavalry Minnesota Volunteers


List compiled by Jerry Anderson

Parentheses are around alternate spellings and initials found in the book.

NameRankCo.TownRemarks
Albert FieldCaptainALake City froze to death on march between Fts Abercrombie and Wadsworth 2/14/66 also served in 1st Cav
John R SmithSergeantAOakwooddsch with company
Russell R Wilson (Wilson R. Russell)WagonerA Plainviewdsch with company 4/2/1966
Geo A (C) Butterfield PrivateAElginpromo corp dsch with company
Nathan (F) Dame (Dane)PrivateAPlainviewpromo saddler dsch with company
Thomas EvansonPrivateAPlainview dsch dsbl 5/26/65
Charles L FertilePrivateAElginfrozen to death on the way from Ft Wadsworth to Ft Abercrombie 2/14/66
Geo C French PrivateAOakwood promo corp Q M Sgt trans to N C staff
Aven (Evan) E JohnsonPrivateAOakwooddsch with company
Peter PetersonPrivateAWatopadsch with company
Emric PolsonPrivateAOakwooddsch with company wnd in hand also served 3rd Mn Inf
Frederick SchroederPrivateAOakwood dsch 4/2/66
John K SmithPrivateAOakwoodpromo sgt dsch 4/2/66
Edgar F TibbettsPrivateAOakwooddsch 7/31/65
Levi Tibbetts PrivateAPlainviewdsch with company
Philo JC WalkerPrivateAPlainviewdied by freezing on march to Ft Abercrombie 2/14/66
Orson A WilsonPrivateAPlainviewdsch with company
Edwin BalcomPrivateBPlainviewdsch 12/1/1865
John ParkerPrivateBPepindeserted 6/6/1864 at Ft Ridgely
Charles SargeantPrivate B Minneiska dsch 12/1/1865
Charles StrongPrivate B Zumbro dsch with company
Matthew S TylerPrivateBGlasgowdsch with company
Franklin Allee (Alle)PrivateCWabashadied Ft Wadsworth North Dakota
William LansingPrivateCWabashadsch with company
Philip P WeaverTrumpeterDGlasgowreduced dsch with co
John R BrownPrivateDHighlanddsch with company
James KP FetzerPrivateDGlasgowdsch with regiment
Ezra M Mattews (Mathews)PrivateDGlasgowdsch with company
John SeewaldPrivateDW Albanydsch with company
Charles HamlinSaddlerEPlainviewdsch 12/2/65
Isaac A SteelePrivateEGlasgowdsch 12/2/1865
Sewell EllsworthPrivateFLake Citydsch 12/2/1865
Lionel HeathPrivateHGuilforddsch dsbl 10/1864
If you have information regarding Lionel Heath, please contact Norma Scott
David huddlestonPrivate I Wabasha prom corp, reduced dsch 11/2/1865
James McLeodPrivateKGreenfielddsch with company
James DoughtyPrivateLLake Citypromo corp dsch 5/4/66
Wm B Haines2nd LieutenantMGillforddsch with company
Geo S JohnsonQM SergeantMMt Pleasantdsch with company
John C FowlerCorporalMMt Pleasantdsch with company
Almond (L) AustinWagonerMMt Pleasantreduced dsch with co
Geo W AdrianPrivateMMt Pleasantdeserted 10/5/1865 at Ft Snelling
David Delling (Jr.)PrivateMW Albanydsch 10/4/1865
Erastus (T) GreenPrivateMMt Pleasantdsch 10/25/65
Henry (S) HoytPrivateMMt Pleasantdsch with company
John KelleyPrivateMWabashadsch with company
John LockwoodPrivateMMt Pleasantdeserted 2/18/64 at Ft Snelling
Horace MannPrivateMMt Pleasantdsch with company
Luther McNealPrivateMMt Pleasantdsch with company
Truman (D) MerrillPrivateMLake Citydsch with company
Charles (E) MillsPrivateMMt Pleasantdsch with company
George R PerleyPrivate M Lake City deserted 10/18/1865 at Ft Ripley
Joseph ShebondaPrivate M Lake City dsch 12/4/1865
Johnathan TisdalePrivateMGillforddsch with company

The following names appear in the book but not on Jerry's list: