Watonwan County Minnesota Surnames List

Search the Surnames column entries, check the third column for additional info, and contact the submitter in the middle column.

Please mail new surnames to Ray at gwvwatnwn@comcast.net . I will add to the list below. Be sure to mention it is for the Watonwan County, Minnesota Surname List.

NOTE: IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO TELL ME CHANGES OF EMAIL ADDRESSES! If your email address is reported as invalid, I will remove your entry until you give me an updated address!

SurnamePerson researchingTownship or other details
ABBOTT Harlan Compton Watonwan Co.
ADKINS Sharon Stillings Madelia Twp.
ADKINS Steven C. Wehling Watonwan Co.
ALEXANDER Cheryl Davis Antrim Twp.
ALEXANDER,Robert Gary Alexander, Wausau, WI B. 1842, Westfield, WI, d. 1878, Antrim Township
ALTER Darlene Baltus Kimble Corner in Martin County
AMMERMAN Merton Franklin St. James area
ANDERSON Dee Kleinow Adrian & Nelson Twps
ANDERSON Clare Larsen  
ARCHERD Julie Keech Wychor Madelia area
ASH Carolann Watonwan Co.
ATKINS Steven C. Wehling Watonwan Co.
ATZENHOEFER cebarber_122@yahoo.com Died in Watonwan Co.in 1982
BABCOCK Merton Franklin St. James area
BAERWALD James Benzel Madelia
BAHNSEN Fred O'Malley Ormsby and St. James Twps
BARNES/BROWN/VOGE/WAAGE Michael Brown Madelia
BECKIUS Sharon Beckius  
BEON/BION,Louis and Jacob Patti Flynn Heimsness Watonwan Co.
BENZEL James Benzel Madelia
BERCHERD/BIRCHARD/BURCHARD Terry Salo Fieldon Township 1867 - 1883/1893
BERGQUIST Marjorie Bergquist St. James
BETTS Michael Brown Madelia
BLOM Darlene Baltus St. James, Trimont, Sherburn
BOEHM, John Mathias Jamie & Colleen b. 25Feb1831, Berching Germany. Farmed by Madelia, then New Auburn, Sibley Cty
BOEN Judy Klee St. James
BOHAN/RUSSELL Thomas Bohan  
BRADLEY Pat Dominie 1860s
BREITER Darlene Baltus Madelia
BRENDEN Sharon Beckius  
BROZINSKI Philip & Janean McKay Watonwan Co. Pioneer
BRUA Judy Klee St. James
BRUNNER Scott Brunner  
BRYNGELSON Dee Kleinow Odin & Butterfield Twps
BUNDY Steven C. Wehling Watonwan Co.
BUNDLIE Jason Layman  
BUSBY Breck Wilson b. Nadelia btw 1907 and 1911
BUTZNER Dick Allan St. James City/St. James twp.
CAMBRONNES/NELSON Patricia Donaldson East Sveadahl
CARLSON Dee Kleinow Adrian & Nelson Twps
CARTWRIGHT Carol Watonwan Co.
CASE David Stielow  
CASSEM Judith Cassem  
CASWELL Harlan Compton Madelia buried in Antrim Cemetery
CLARK Kathy Smith Watonwan County
CLOW Sharyn Herian Antrim & Madelia
COLEBANK Jo C. Hunt Watonwan County
CONKLIN Beverly Cantrill Watonwan County
CORRIGAN Steven C. Wehling Watonwan County
COTTRELL Linda Shurtleff Watonwan County
CRISTMAN Carole Pehoushek Madelia Township
DANIELS Carol Watonwan Co.
DAVISON Mary Weaver Antrim Twp 1860-1915
DEARTH Sharon Beckius  
DELLING Jean Cunningham Watonwan Co., Madelia area
DEMPSEY Carol Wolf Lived by Madelia 1867-1922
DEWAR Cheryl Davis Antrim Twp.
DIBBLE Carol Watonwan Co.
DICKENS,Arthur JJADNICHOLS@aol.com Born 1879, Wellsville NY, died in Watonwan Co.?
DIETEMAN/DIETEMANN Muriel Katzenmeyer  
DODGE,George Washington Pat Dominie in Madelia 1868
DOLEZAL Sue Horak Watonwan Co.
DOLL Virginia Mattern Madelia Twp.
DONLEY Mike Watonwan Co.
DORNQUIST(DORNQUAST/DORNQWAST/DORNQUEST), Frieda E. Skorski Watonwan Co. 1900
DUFFY Peekkaboo206@aol.com Watonwan Co.
EINEN Carolann Watonwan Co.
ENGEL Rich & Wendy Meyer South Branch Township
ETTER/REYNOLDS Judy Reynolds  
FABER Elsa Vorwerk Madelia area, 1850s-early 1860s
FANNING Robert Fanning Watonwan Co.
FANNING Steven C. Wehling Watonwan Co.
FARNSWORTH/ESTES/STONE Mary Carr Madelia area
FELIX Dee Kermode Madelia area?
FERMENICH,Leo Frederick Royleen (Fermenick) Newman Watonwan County
FINCH, Francis E Finch Zinner (1861-1943), Butterfield Twp.
FLOGSTAD Kendrick Harmon St. James area
FORSYTH Sue Eddy  
FREDRICK/FRIEDRICHS Patrick F.Turner In Watonwan County
FREEMAN Cornelia Warner St. James, brothers Silas, Ed, Marion 1960's
FROEHLING Rich & Wendy Meyer Rosendale Township
FULLER Beverly Cantrill Watonwan County
GALL Clare Larsen  
GARRETT Sharon Beckius  
GARRIOT Sharon Beckius  
GASINK, Gradus/HERRLIE, Eliz. DAVID H. HAUSE  
GLEASON Steve Watonwan Co.
GREN Dee Kleinow Adrian & Nelson Twps
GROSSKOPP Carol D. Seibold St. James area. Are in 1900 Census
HAGEN Grant Hagen Trimont, Ormsby area
HALVORSON Garth Ulrich, Box 28, Spalding, SK, SOK 4CO  
HANDLIR Sue Horak Watonwan Co.
HAWKINSON, Olaf James McDonald St. James area; Farmer
HECKMAN Rich & Wendy Meyer South Branch Township
HENDERSON Judy Klee Long Lake area
HERNIMAN, John (& Harriet) mnjhenry@spiretech.com or maryh@friends.org Mary & Jim Henry b. 23Sep1875, St. James
HEITLER Muriel Katzenmeyer  
HELWIG Judy Klee St. James
HICKLE Eugene Joseph Veigel  
HOFFMAN Kendrick Harmon St. James area
HOFFMAN Elizabeth Gomoli Watonwan County
HOLDAHL, Bendix Shirley Holdahl Died in St. James 1917
HOPPE,Rudolph and Amalia Linda Meichsner lived in Watonwan County. Rudy born abt 1840.
HOPPE/WOHLRABE Carolyn Schenck Antrim Township
HORAK/HORACEK Sue Horak Watonwan Co.
HORGAN Garth Ulrich, Box 28, Spalding, SK, SOK 4CO  
HOTCHKISS v Watonwan Co.
HOVDET Judy Klee St. James
HUDSON Steven C. Wehling Watonwan Co.
HUFFMAN, Ethel Mae Donna Scheerer Mountain Lake
HUSPEK Sue Horak Watonwan Co.
JENSEN Kristina Currie Watonwan Co.
JOBLINSKI/JOBLINSKE Janice Joblinski Watonwan Co.
JOHNSON Dee Kleinow Adrian & Nelson Twps
JOHNSON Judy Klee Long Lake & St. James
JONES v Watonwan Co.
JOSE Dee Yeager Madelia
JUKULEN Marris Marie Rooney (Wick) Godahl area. Mother: Grace Ruby Jukulen, Wick, Bergum.
KARAU Kathy (Karau) Hertzog 1870, Antrim Twp?
KEECH Julie Keech Wychor Madelia area
KEENAN Kay St. James
KENYON Marilyn Kenyon Madelia township
KEOGAN Jennifer Mostly Medalia, Antrim area
KILMER Brian Gaber Garden City
KILMER Harlan Compton Watonwan Co.
KINTZI Marjorie Bergquist Butterfield
KLOCO Fred O'Malley Ormsby and St. James Twps
KNICKREHM Arnie Krause St. James area
KOZAK Sue Horak Watonwan Co.
KRAUS/KRAUSS/KRAUSE Arnie Krause St. James area
KRIESER Muriel Katzenmeyer  
LAMBERT Beverly Cantrill Watonwan County
LANGE Arnie Krause St. James area
LARKIN Carol Wolf Lived by Madelia
LASSAS Barb Thomas  
LARSEN Clare Larsen  
LARSON Eddie Larson Odin area
LARSON Kay McArthur Watonwan County
LARSON Tor Graven  
LARSON,Gottfried/Gotfrid Ingemar Lanevi m. Anna (Ostlund) Larson. Lived/died St. James, MN. Immigrant from southern Sweden.
LAW, Archibald Helen Melquist Madelia area
LEE Walter Lee Watonwan Co./St. James area/Long Lake Congregation
LERVAAG, WILHELM/WILLIAM Phil b. 1868, d. August 17, 1905, resident of Madelia
LEWELLEN Pat McCord b. 1880 found in Watonwan Co.
LEWELLEN Laura Stene b. lived in Watonwan County.
LINDQUIST Judy Klee St. James
LORENZ Charles F Zea  
LUDTKE Mark Ludtke Antrim Twp 1900
LUNZ Kathy Smith Watonwan County
LUNDE,Marie Engebretsdatter Terry Buried Long Lake Cemetery, Odin, MN
LYON Lynn DuChene Rosendale Twp/St. James area 1880
LYONS Carol Wolf From Clyman, WI
MADSON Bruce Madson Feildon, Madelia, Butterfield
MARTIN, Charles Oliver and Dorcas Joan Hadyen In Antrim Township in 1880
MATHIAS Marlene Niemeier South Branch Twp
McALLEN Carol Wolf Lived by Madelia
MCCABE Darlene Baltus Madelia
McMULLEN Janice Keech Rosendale Twp.
MEIER ___Brehmer, St. James /A> Christian Henry Meier
MELLEN Julie Horbach /A> Watonwan Co. area
MERRITT Sue Eddy  
METCALF Beverly Cantrill Watonwan County
MILLER/MULLER/MUELLER Debbie Martinez Used all 3 names, resided in St. James
MOLTZAU Marilyn Deloach Elliott, Duluth MN lived in Odin Mn in 1916
MORK,John/Kari Wendell R. Mork, Calgary, Alberta, Canada John buried St. James 1901, Kari - 1919
MURPHY Sharon Stillings
NAU/MAU, Hawkin? Marilynn Lake
NELSON Dee Kleinow Adrian & Nelson Twps
NELSON Mike & Heidi Wichelman Early -mid 1900s. Butterfield area/St. Olaf church
NEWELL (Richard) Elaine Varland Madelia area, ca. 1880 - 1923
NEWMAN Barbara Dudley Watonwan County
NIBBE Darlene Baltus St. James, South Branch
NICKOLAUSEN(NICOLARSEN?) Margie Romani Odin Twp
NICHOLSON Sharon Stillings Madelia Twp.
NICHOLSON Dee Kermode Madelia area?
NIEMEIER Rich & Wendy Meyer South Branch Township
NIEMEIER Marlene Niemeier South Branch Twp
NOTHDURFT Fred O'Malley Ormsby and St. James Twps
OGLE Dennis/Debbie Neal Watonwan County
OLSEN Judy Klee St. James
OLSON Judy Klee Ormsby, St. James
OLSON/LAINGEN Wendy Hiatt Alfred Olson m. Kari (Carrie) Laingen 1901.
OPSAL Geraldine Opsal Watonwan County
OSBORNE Steven C. Wehling Watonwan County
PETERSON Judy Klee St. James
PETTIS Julie Horbach /A> Watonwan Co. area
PFEIL Philip & Janean McKay Watonwan Co. Pioneer
PICKETT Carol Anderson Daniel & Harriet, in 1870 Riverdale census
PUFAHL Sharon Buethner Antrim Twp
QUICK Rich & Wendy Meyer Rosendale Township
QUINDEL Lexi Westphal South Branch twp
RAY Michael Brown Madelia
REDMOND Matt English St James area
REYNOLDS Judy Reynolds Watonwan Co.
RINGHEIM Keith Ringham In 1930 Census Watonwan Co.
RINGLE steveareeno324@yahoo.com Watonwan Co.
ROBERTS David Stielow /A> nbsp;
ROLSTAD Kendrick Harmon St. James area
ROONEY Marris Rooney Madelia area
ROONEY Carol Wolf Lived by Madelia
RUDD Garth Ulrich, Box 28, Spalding, SK, SOK 4CO  
SALZMAN Elizabeth Gomoli Watonwan County
SANDS Darlene Baltus St. James
SANDBERG Margie Romani Odin Twp
SCHAPER,Conrad Kay McArthur m. 1st Elisabeth, 2nd Augusta. St. James and Adrian townships
SCHAPER Elizabeth Gomoli Watonwan County
SCHARBACH, Henry ScharbachB4U@aol.com Madelia area
SCHERER Steven C. Wehling Watonwan Co.
SCHOTZKO Eugene Joseph Veigel  
SCHUMACHER,Marguerite Patti Flynn Heimsness Watonwan Co.
SCHWINGLER Sharon Stillings  
SCOTT Cheryl Davis Madelia
SCRIBNER Mary Weaver South Branch Twp 1860-1915
SCUDDER Gail Knights  
SEGAR/LEONARD Dawn Madelia
SELLER Philip & Janean McKay Watonwan Co. Pioneer
SETSVOLD Garth Ulrich, Box 28, Spalding, SK, SOK 4CO  
SEYMOUR Carolann Watonwan Co.
SHELLUM Bernie Shellum  
SHERWOOD/McDANIEL Carolyn Scott  
SIMPSON Kathy Smith Watonwan County
SKINNER/BLUNT/MIX Sherri Zucker Watonwan County
SKIVERS Sharon Beckius  
SLATTERY Joanne Johnsrud Madelia
SONNESYN,John K./FUHR, Anna Sophia Dawn Ford Daughter b. Alice Janette 1907, lived in St. James
SPRAGUE Steven C. Wehling Watonwan Co.
STAHN Philip & Janean McKay Watonwan Co. Pioneer
STOLZE Mamma75751@wmconnect.com St. James area
SWANKE/MEYER Garygc470@aol.com Edward Henry Schwanke and Augusta Meyer, m. Lewisville 12Dec1901
TEIGUM Torgeir (Thor) Teigum, Ravnåsveien 29h, N-1254 Oslo, NORWAY Madelia area
THOMPSON Scott Thompson Rosendale Twp 1868, Jens and Johanna
THOMPSON Dee Kermode Watonwan Co.
THURSTON Dee Kermode Watonwan Co.
TIELL Scott Brunner  
TRAVIS Liz Hazer-Prohaska Watonwan County
TOLLERSON Barbara Rochford Madelia area
TROWBRIDGE Margaret (Trowbridge) Beveridge Madelia/St. James area
ULEBERG Håkon Jensen Madelia area
VANDENBERGH, William Kirk Vandenberg Born 1838 Germany, d. 3Mar1903 Rosendale Twp, Bur. Mt. Hope Cem.
VAN SLYKE Beverly Cantrill Watonwan County
VETTAL Garth Ulrich, Box 28, Spalding, SK, SOK 4CO  
VEIGEL Eugene Joseph Veigel  
VERNON Carol Anderson Daniel & Harriet, in 1870 Riverdale census
VOIGTMANN,Gustav and Dina (Thiele?) Carol Salucka  
VORWERK Elsa Vorwerk Madelia area, esp. 1850s-60s
WADSWORTH, M Wetzel parents of Marcus and Hiram, Fieldon Twp 1870-1880. Any descendants
WADSWORTH Steven C. Wehling Watonwan Co.
WALLEM Mike & Heidi Wichelman Early -mid 1900s. Butterfield area/St. Olaf church
WEGNER Sharon Buethner Antrim Twp
WESTMAN Janice Joblinski Watonwan Co.
WETHAL Garth Ulrich, Box 28, Spalding, SK, SOK 4CO  
WIBORG Jim Wiborg Watonwan Co.
WIEDERHOF Philip & Janean McKay Watonwan Co. Pioneer
WILKENING Glen Kajewski St. James area
WILLOCK, Jesse George Willock Madelia
WINDEN Charidy Bell Madelia area
WOLF Darlene Baltus LaSalle
WOLNER Garth Ulrich, Box 28, Spalding, SK, SOK 4CO  
WOODARD Judy Klee St. James
WOOLE/OBERDICK Jennifer Lewisville marshall 1888 - 1893?
ZARN Maggie McQuillan, St. Paul, Minn. St. James, ca. 1897
ZEA Charles F. Zea Watonwan County
ZENDER Clare Larsen  
ZENK Kathy (Karau) Hertzog 1870, Antrim Twp?
ZIMMERMAN Steve C. Wehling Watonwan Co.
ZINKE Philip & Janean McKay Watonwan Co. Pioneer

Page Info...

You are the 9949 genealogist interested in the Watonwan County Surname List since the counter was installed on 15 Jan 1998.

Please send comments on this page to Ray at gwvwatnwn@comcast.net

Back to Watonwan County, Minnesota Page.

Back to Minnesota Page