Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

photo

1950 Wheaton High School, Barry Co., MO

Class Motto: Push, Pull or Get Out of the Way!

Extra Items:

Wheaton School Photos

Charles Beam Graduation

Charles Beam's Diploma
photo

1950 Wheaton Yearbook Yearbook

Submitted in 2010 by: Charles Beam

See Index at bottom

Typed Index submitted by: Linda Garrett
Wheaton High School Athletics
Board of Education Basketball
Faculty Basketball & Volleyball
Student Council Softball
Seniors Actives
Seniors Annual Queen
Seniors Basketball Queen
Seniors Carnival King & Queen
Seniors F. F. A
Juniors Glee Club
Juniors P. T. A.
Juniors P. T. A.
Sophomores Miscellaneous
Sophomores Annual Staff
Freshman Freshman
Freshman Freshman
5th, 6th, 7th & 8th Grades 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Grades
Board of Education

Fox, J. W., President
Hurlbut, Harry, Vice-President
McKinley, Edwin Secretary
Holmes, Coy
Smith, R. W., Treasurer
Corn, W. N.
Daniels, Floyd L.

Faculty

Durham, O. B., Supt.
Smith, Thelma, English
Thomas, Helen
Corn, Stella Day, Commerce
Thomas, E. L., Jr. High
Clemons, Doyle, Social Studies

Student Council

Sanders, Joann
Hailey, Richard
Hayden, Buddy
Stribling, Jerry
Buck, Bob
Paden, Jon
Durham, Mr.
Birkes, Shirley
Miller, Norma Jean
Smith, Molly
Brattin, Barbara
Killion, Patty
Sanders, Joann

Seniors

Davidson, Bob
Guiles, Jackie
Sanders, Joann
Hayden, Buddy
Goodrich (Jr.), Maurice
Hamilton, Norma Dean
Beam, Charles D.
DeCocq, Norman Seniors

Courdin (Jr.), Roy E.
Miller, Norma Jean
Birkes, Geneva
Bartkoski, Clayton
Privett, Russell
Utter, Jane
Hendrix, Clell
Crider, James

Seniors

Allen, Joe L.
Elkins, Helen
Coffey, Virginia Gale
Buck, Donald G.
Douthitt (Jr.), O. R.
Adkins, Lucille
Washeck, Lawrence
Washeck, Anthony

Seniors

Raulsten, J.W.
Ceselski, Angeline
Burton, Ruby
Ridenour, Lester
Abramovitz, Eugene
Collings, Clarence
Mulkey, Phil
Collings, Tommy

Basketball

Buck, Donald
Courdin, Junior
Davidson, Bob
Goodrich, Maurice
Stribling, Jerry
Clemons, (Coach)
Crider, James
Higgs, Robert
Higgs, Jackie
Duncan, J.C.
Hayden, Buddy

Basketball and Volleyball

Howerton, John
Buck, Bob
Forgey, Morris
Pogue, Don
Hollabaugh, J.C.
Clemons, (Coach)
Adkins, Dorothy
Brattin, Barbara
Utter, Betty
Smith, Molly
Adkins, Lucille
Flora, Jane
Burton, Anna
Paden, Jill
Birkes, Shirley
Miller, Norma
Birkes, Geneva
Sanders, Joann
Burton, Ruby

Softball

Price, James
Forgey, Morris
Higgs, Jackie
Duncan, J.C.
Crider, James
Hollabaugh, J.C.
Clemons, (Coach)
Courdin, Junior
Mulkey, Phil
Hayden, Buddy
Stribling, Jerry
Davidson, Bob
Collings, Tommy
Paul, Ronnie
Howerton, John
Burton, Ruby
Stewart, Alma
Wagner, Kathryn
Garrison, Betty Utter
Cooper, Helen
Corn, Willodean
Sanders, Joann
Smith, Molly
Miller, Norma Jean
Burton, Anna Ruth
Brattin, Barbara
Birkes, Shirley
Birkes, Geneva
Flora, Jane

Annual Queen

Adkins, Lucille

Basketball Queen
Miller, Norma Jean

Carnival King and Queen

Flora, Jane
Stribling, Jerry
Garrison, Donna
Brattin, Barbara
Birkes, Shirley
Hayden, Buddy
Hollabaugh, J.C.
McMillen, Glen
Paden, Jon

F F A

Goodrich, Bob
Forgey, Morris
Courdin, Junior
Collings, Clarence
Hulbert, David
Buck, Donald
Bartkoski, Clayton

P. T. A.

Robinson, Nina
Elkins, Rutholine
Killion, Mary
Flora, Beatrice
Brattin, Ila
Pogue, Imogene
Hailey, Opal
Thomas, Helen

P. T. A.

Hayden, Melva
Corn, Blanche
Duncan, Eschol

Annual Staff

Sanders, Joann
Guiles, Jackie
Birkes, Geneva
Hayden, Buddy
Miller, Norma Jean
Douthitt, O.R.
Ceselski, Angeline
Allen, Joe Lee
Davidson, Bobby
Hamilton, Norma
Juniors

Pogue, Don
Smith, Molly
Hurlbut, David
Cooper, Helen
Flora, Jane
McTeer, Norma
Stribling, Jerry
Turner, Patsy
Caywood, Paul
Ridenour, Juanita
Logan, Lawrence
Smallwood, Martha

Juniors

Utter, Betty
Hailey, Charles
Wagner, Catherine
Higgs, Robert
Coffey, Donna
Richter, Adelbert
Corn, Willa Dean
Harrell, Don
Higgs, Bonnie
Forgey, Morris
Riddle, Earline
Roller, Pauline
Draper, Floyd

Sophomores

Paden, Jill
Duncan, J.C.
Burton, Anna Ruth
Hollabaugh, J.C.
Higgs, Jack
Birkes, Shirley
Hailey, Richard
Robinson, Virginia
Ghan, Anna Mae
Long, Marion
Stipp, Deloris
Hayworth, Nelson
Kirk, Max
Fehring, Dorothy Sue
Hussey, George
Brattin, Mary Ann
Akin, Joan
Ethridge, Violet
Nagle, Esther
Jones, Carolyne
Richter, Ila Jean
Collings, George

Freshman

Stribling, Peggy
Price, James R.
Royer, James L.
Ethridge, Geneva
Adkins, Dorothy
Miller, Frank
Privett, Lenore
Howerton, John
McTeer, James
Paul, Reta
McMillen, Glen
Harrison, Wanda
Brattin, Barbara
McTeer, Bobby
Narrell, Pat
Schad, Lawrence

Freshman

Carnes, Rachel
Paul, Ronnie
Buck, Bob
Baker, Joila
Shoemaker, Violet
Poe, Norma
Garrison, Bonnie
Stewart, Alma
Coatney, Marilyn
Highbarger, Esther
Duckett, Helen
Duncan, Donna Sue
Spears, Wilma
Long, Myrna Dean
Montgomery, Darlene

5th, 6th, 7th, 8th Grades

5th, 6th Grades

Bates, Jeannie
Paul, Eddie
Duckett, Gene
Davis, Jean
Powell, Benny
Privett, Charles
McInturff, Norma Lee
Campbell, Louis Eugene
Carnes, Melvin
Painter, Ruby fern
Higgs, Joe
Lamoroux, Wanda
Garrison, Mary
Stewart, Sharon Kay
Higgs, Betty
Spears, James
Pozniak, Norman
Karvanek, Beth
Garrison, Harold
Culp, Robert
Baker, Bobby
Holmes, John
Carnes, Ray Dean
Culp, Grace (Mrs.)
Harrell, Willis
Long, Joyce
Hussey, J.C.
Montgomery, Susan
Duncan, Perry
Cantrell, James Edward
Payton, Glenda

7th, 8th Grades

Killion, Patty
Howerton, Rebecca
Pennington, Carol June
Morton, Charlotte
Corn, Fred (Mrs.)
Davis, Connie
Elkins, Ruth
Garrison, Donna Jean
Lee, Kathryn
Holmes, Emily
Stephenson, Shelba
Royer, Wilma
Gardner, Jackie
Paden, Jon
Overton, D. D.
Lombard, Carrol
Crider, Elizabeth
Woodward, Eva
Paul, Junior
McInturff, Louise
Lamberson, Ralph
Karvanek, Beth
Goodrich, Carolyn
May, Tommy
Shock, Shirley
McTeer, Lee
Spears, Louise
Garrison, Barbara
McMillen, Joan
Painter, Mary Helen
Hurlbut, Donnie
Lombard, Bobby
Stewart, Skippy
Highbarger, H. C.

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Grades

1st, 2nd Grades

Kreysman, Lucille
Carder, Bobby
Duckett, Oran
Elkins, Carl
Elkins, Dale
Gardner, Tommy
Garrison, Ronnie
Spears, Juanita
Montgomery, Charles
Stewart, Frances
Lombard, Linda
Flaxbeard, Jackie
Hickman, Jerry
Burton, Gail
Brattin, Beverly
Woods, Sue
Price, Barbara
Harper, Billy
Savage, Garland
Paul, Jackie Gene
Garrison, J. R.
Stone, Billy
Fehring, Sandra
Ward, Shirley
Courdin, Jimmy
Brazil, Donnie
Carnes, Patsy
Davidson, Carlene
Crossland, David
Duckett, Christine
Ward, Donna Mae
Hayden, Melva (Mrs.)
McTeer, Billy Joe
McCullah, Marcella
Clymer, Linda
Carnes, Margie
Davidson, Jenna
Cartwright, Billy
Scott, Ronald
Hendrix, Nova
McTeer, Jerry
Jones, Steven
Allman, H. A.
Carnes, Jimmy
Woganan, Nancy
Bunell, Carrol
McLaughlin, Peggy

3rd, 4th Grades

Narrell, David
Gardner, Shirley
Duckett, Oran
Stribling, Tommy
McMillen, Jimmy
Nagle, Jesse
Lamoroux, Charles
Royer, John
Harrell, Dale
Crossland, Charles
Haynes, Phillis
Garrison, Donald
Ellis, Shirley
Guiles, Jeanetta
Overton, Ronald
Naramore, Max
Brattin, Charles
Periman, Maxine
Cooper, Donald
Flaxbeard, Carolyn
Schad, Ronald
Paul, Faye
Carder, Donna
Vinsant, Herbert
Ghan, Lester
Mulkey, Carlene
Corn, Donnie
Corn, Dannie
Flaxbeard, Bobby
Cartwright, Connie
Harper, Bobby
Berziel, Carol
Carnes, Johnny
Brattin, Ila (Mrs.)
Woods, Wilma
Garrison, Barbara
Savage, Wilburn
Duncan, Allen
May, E. L.
Woodward, Betty
Hendrix, Betty
Cantrell, Bernadine


Return to







Return to



You are school page visitor

Rootsweb Counter

since May 14, 2006

You are web site visitor

Rootsweb Counter

since Sept. 23, 1996