Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

King Cemetery - Directions: From the north: Take 37 south from Washburn. Turn right (west) over the tracks on FR 2265. The cemetery is visible on the right (north) side.

Caroline Richardson, 417-830-1893, Contact Person
King Cemetery
Barry Co., MO

AKA: Pad Roller, P. E. Roller, Roller

NW Sec. 9, T21N, R28W - 363307N 0935808W

photo

photo

Submitted by Darla Marbut
King Cemetery A - D

King Cemetery E - F

King Cemetery G - H

King Cemetery I - N

King Cemetery O - T

King Cemetery U - Z

Unreadable Stones
There is a story that says that a pioneer family made the first grave in King Cemetery - that was even before it was called King. A mother spoke mournfully of putting their little boy "in the woods." It is said the boy was a son of the Alfred Harbin family, and the family lived south of Washburn.

The tree above is all that is left of the woods. Funeral services were held under the tree. As you can tell from the photo, it is located on top of a hill and there are wonderful views all around it.

King Cemetery was named for Alfred King who gave part of the land for the cemetery. His tombstone is dated 1822-1885; however, there are earlier death dates than this 1885 date. The cemetery was may have been started in the 1840s or 1850s.

This story makes sense because there was an old wagon road that ran across the county from near where the John G. Harbin's place was to King. The Harbin place was the stage coach stop. That road was closed about the time that Hwy 37 was built. You can see where it once was even today.

Alfred Harbin's estate was settled in 1867 in Barry Co., MO.

John G. Harbin was the second husband of Martha A. Gowen. She was first married to John B. Arnold who died in 1863 and who is also buried in King Cemetery.

John G. Harbin was first married to Nancy A. Pallet and she is also buried in King. She died in 1871.

1850 Barry Co., MO Federal Census - Houses 400 - 548
photo

King Cemetery Association, PO Box 404, Seligman, MO 65745

Above Photo Submitted by: Jay Trace

Yard Shot

Looking Northeast

Looking Southeast

Looking Northeast

From Under the Big Oak

Facing Southeast

Looking South

Looking Northeast

Yard Shot
photo

Small square stones are unmarked graves - looking northeast across the cemetery.
All the stones in this cemetery were photographed in August 2006 by Donna Cooper and Darla Marbut photo

Looking across the yard toward the southeast

McCary stone is the big square one.


Return to







Return to



You are web site visitor

Rootsweb Counter

since Sept. 23, 1996