Search billions of records on

Old Carney Cemetery

Directions: From Clio take EE southeast or from the town of Flat Creek take EE northwest when you get to the four way intersection of EE and 2120 closer to Flat Creek turn North (Between the two towns only one farm road, 2120 goes north). Now follow this map, the newest Old Carney Cemetery is the yellow blob.

The first Oldest-Original Old Carney is located 1/4 mile NE from the above directions, back in the pasture by the Carney Branch.

Carney Branch is a little stream that runs into Flat Creek and is shown on the above map by the dashed lines to the west of the yellow blob.

Just above the banks of Carney Branch, is the Original Old Carney Cemetery. The site has a fence around it and is occasionally improved by relatives.


Old Carney Cemetery

1987 Yard Shots - Submitted by: Marie

Smith Stone - Old one

Wood Marker

Wood Marker

Wood Marker

The Newest

Old Carney Cemetery

AKA: Flat Creek, Pleasant Hill

Barry Co., MO

Mountain Township S27, T24N, R25W

The other Old Carney cemetery is located nine miles east of this location. Thomas and Susan (Warmouth) Carney are buried there.

This site is at the top of a hill overlooking Flat Creek. An ancient lone pine tree grows beside the Carney graves. Thomas Carney's first house, now gone, was located 50 yards downhill from Calvin's grave.

Clarissa was Calvin's wife and was Clarissa Hill and married Calvin Carney in Edwards Co., IL, May 30, 1837.Calvin Carney was born Nov 11, 1817 and died Apr 26, 1899.

Thomas Carney was an early day county judge, serving from 1863 to 1868. One of his sons was John who was married to Sarah Moore. John and Sarah (Moore) Carney were the parents of Jackson Carney who was a store-keeper and who was murdered in 1869 and buried here in this cemetery. Jackson's wife, Mary Cordelia (Williams) Carey was also murdered at the same time.

George Moore, the murder, was Jackson Carney's cousin. His mother Mariah Carney was a sister to John Carney, and she was married to Harrison Moore.

George Washington Moore was a son of Harrison and Mariah (Carney) Moore, the killer, and was buried in Oak Hill Cemetery in an unmarked grave.

George Moore had a twin brother named Francis who died in 1847 from small pox at about the same time his parents died of the same disease. George Moore was raised in the home of John and Sarah (Moore) Carney, as a brother to his cousin Jackson Carney - the murder man.

Listed on the 1850 U.S. Census for Barry County, MO, Household #135, John Carney, 25, male, b. ILL, is George Moore, listed as a 6-year old male.

Some researchers speculate that Sarah Moore and Harrison Moore were brother and sister and were probably related.

It was later reported that Dave Carney, a cousin to the murdered Jackson Carney, kicked the box from under his cousin, George Moore, at the hanging. Dave was about 21 years old at the time and was a son of Calvin and Clarissa (Hill) Carney.

The December 9th issue of the Barry County Banner, which was published in Cassville, MO, in 1869, at the time of the Jackson and Mary C. (Williams) Carney murders, carried a detailed account of the Carney affair.

The excerpt reads:

"When these circumstances all came to light on Monday evening while Moore was in jail, some of the relatives and friends of the deceased combined for the purpose to taking the prisoner out of jail and executing him, and the Sheriff only saved him Monday night by secretly taking the prisoner out of the jail and running him to the country.

The deceased were buried on Tuesday, and on Wednesday some one hundred or more citizens came into town about noon, as was understood by the Sheriff for the purpose of hearing the trial, many of them being witnesses, balance generally friends and relatives, and before the Sheriff was aware of it, having been assured that the prisoner was to have a trial, he was surrounded and the keys to the jail demanded, at the same time enforcing their demand by presenting revolvers, and no denial would be received, was the word.

The Sheriff knew he had to encounter an enraged and injured, deeply injured, people, and that they meant what they said, and give them the keys, and in about five or ten minutes this man, George Moore, could have been dangling in the air suspended to a rope. But before he was hung he was given a few minutes to say what he desired. He denied the authorship of the atrocious deed, but it is generally believed he did not think they would hang him. But they did, and George Moore is not more.

It was estimated that some 200 men, virtually all of who were residents of the vicinity of the crime, gathered at the lynching on the southeast corner of the public square in Cassville. Several wooden goods boxes were procured from nearby stores and placed under an extending arm from the bell post, which stood at the southeast corner of the square. Suspended from the bell post was a bell which had been purchased by public-spirited citizens of Cassville in 1868 and which was used chiefly for the purpose of calling the students to school and the worshipers to church. It was from this post that young Moore met his doom."

Several early death certificates refer to this cemetery as Pleasant Hill Cemetery.

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Yard Shot

Old Carney Cemetery - A - I

Old Carney Cemetery - J - Z

Researcher Submission Files -

Gerald Haddock's Files

View the Oldest - Old Carney Cemetery


There were a lot of unmarked graves here that were not photographed.

Diana Cope took all the photos for this cemetery in August 2007.

Return to Main Cemetery Page

Return to Barry County Main Page

© 1999 - Renewed 2010 Donna Haddock Cooper, All Rights Reserved

Valid CSS!