The 1864 Federal Draft
Names of Boone County Citizens Drafted


The following is quoted directly from The History of Boone County Missouri by W.F. Switzler originally published in 1882, page 468. Given Switzler notes I have to wonder if anyone showed up as a result of this draft.


THE FEDERAL DRAFT - NAMES OF BOONE COUNTY CITIZENS DRAFTED

On November 14, 1864, there was a draft at Provost Marshal Lovelaces's headquarters in St. Charles, in which one hundred and sixty-four of the citizens of Boone county, some white, some black, drew prizes, and prizes which cost some of them several months' service in the Federal army, and a large number of them from $300 to $750 for substitutes. The apparent deficit of Boone county was 82. To meet this 164, or double the number were drawn. The number to fill the quota of 82 was taken from the list in the order in which they were drawn, excluding of course those whom the examining board might exempt for disabilities, and those who had died, or who since the enrollment, had enlisted in the United States army. The draft was for one year. The following is

THE LIST OF DRAFTED MEN

Index Name Notes
1 John Adair furnished substitute for one year
2 Robert Henry exempted from draft
3 James Pigg did not report (bushwacker)
4 Peter Palmer did not report
5 Benj. Mead, Jr. did not report
6 Morgan Reams exempted from draft
7 Robert R. McBain furnished substitute for one year
8 John W. Asbury did not report
9 Henry N. Ess tutor in the State University,
furnished substitute for one year
10 Henry Robinett did not report
11 John R. Boulton furnished substitute for one year
12 Daniel Phillips did not report
13 Pollard W. Graves furnished substitute for three years
14 John M. Samuel furnished substitute for three years
15 Alfred Stephens did not report
16 Andrew J. Bryson did not report
17 Azariah Martin did not report
18 George H. Akeman furnished substitute for one year
19 Joel Kirtley
(colored)
held to personal service
20 Elias Elliott did not report
21 Lewis Ashbury
(colored)
did not report
22 Wm. Barnes did not report
23 Frederick Wilcox
(colored)
did not report
24 Wm. Albright did not report
25 Lewis M. Switzler assistant editor of the Stateman,
furnished substitute for one year
26 Wm. H. Barnett did not report
27 John F. Evans furnished substitute for one year
28 Nathaniel Harris did not report
29 David Vivion furnished substitute for three years
30 W.A. Darnally did not report
31 Elijah G. Taylor did not report
32 Clay Ballew did not report
33 Jacob Strawn furnished substitute for three years
34 Riley Christian did not report
35 Samuel M. Jones tutor in the State University,
exempted from draft
36 Milton A. Wiggington did not report
37 James M. Smith did not report
38 Asa C. Nichols furnished substitute for three years
39 Eli Lanham did not report (in Confederate army)
40 H.W. Richardson did not report
41 Stephen Todd
(colored)
did not report (later in U.S. Army)
42 Edward Mansfield former foreman in Statesman office,
then in St.Louis or Memphis,
did not report
43 Anthony Clarkson
(colored)
exempted from draft
44 Samuel S. Hagan did not report
45 Alfred E. Grubbs did not report (in Condederate army)
46 Lewis Vanhorn
(colored)
held to personal service
47 Morrison Powell did not report
48 Isaac Lamme did not report
49 Wm. Beazley
(colored)
exempted from draft
50 R.C. Dyson exempted from draft
51 John M. Brown furnished substitute for one year
52 Hiram Cowden did not report
53 John E. Blakemore did not report
54 Wm. D. Oliver held to personal service
55 James Petty id not report
56 Peter Lyons did not report
57 Thomas Gibson did not report
58 Wm. A. Harris furnished substitute for three years
59 Robert T. Sapp furnished substitute for three years
60 Charles Todd
(colored)
held to personal service
61 Joseph E. Proctor furnished substitute for three years
62 Thomas L. Burdett did not report
63 David Mead did not report (in Confederate army)
64 Ashby Crump furnished substitute for one year
65 Henry L. Cook did not report
(in Confederate army or in the bushes)
66 Horace W. Gold did not report
67 Pleasant R. Nicholson did not report
68 John E. Woolfolk furnished substitute for one year
69 Wm. J. Simms did not report
70 Harry C. Summers did not report
71 James E. Tucker furnished substitute for one year
72 Wm. T. Shock furnished substitute for one year
73 Levi Hickam
(colored)
held to personal service
74 Thomas Milhollin did not report (in Gratiot Prison)
75 Frank Sappington
(colored)
held to personal service
76 Thomas Dunbar did not report
77 James R. Hagan did not report
78 Robert Melloway did not report
79 Robert B. Coleman did not report (in Confederate army)
80 John D. Patton did not report
81 Wallace Williams
(colored)
did not report (in U.S. Army)
82 James A. McQuitty did not report
83 Robert P. Waters furnished substitute for three years
84 John Rogers did not report
85 Lawson G. Drury furnished substitute for one year
86 Augustus Levi did not report
87 Jesse Claypole did not report
88 James Harris did not report (in Confederate army)
89 Jacob Smith
(colored)
did not report
90 Wm. Bestwick did not report
91 Nathan Roberts did not report
92 Frank Thomas held to personal service
93 Creed Conley
(colored)
did not report (in U.S. army)
94 Solomon Grindstaff held to personal service
95 Wm. F. Hall exempted from draft
96 Carter Chandler furnished substitute for one year
97 James S. Yeager did not report
98 John N. Ward did not report
99 Michael Speilman furnished substitute for one year
100 James J. Winscott did not report
101 James J. Arnott held to personal service
102 Wm. Allen, Sen. did not report
(reported by letter; very sick at home)
103 Samuel Street did not report
104 Benjamin Jenkins did not report
105 Sydney Hume furnished substitute for one year
106 Abraham Ewing did not report
107 John R. Garth furnished substitute for three years
108 L.W. Hendrix held to personal service
109 Robert Gordon did not report
110 Joseph Hall did not report
111 Edward Bass
(colored)
exempted from draft
112 Wm. Hunter exempted from draft
113 James W. Singleton did not report
114 James Slate exempted from draft (later in U.S. Army)
115 Andrew Peyton did not report
116 Henry Grindstaff exempted from draft
117 Joseph Roberts
(colored)
did not report
118 Samuel Simms held to personal service
119 Robert H. Woolfolk furnished substitute for three years
120 Wm. H. Crane exempted from draft
(the 6th of our Union Cranes)
121 Ambrose W. Hulen did not report
122 Enoch C. Dooley furnished substitute for three years
123 Squire Searcy
(colored)
did not report
124 James Davis did not report
125 Henry Colvin did not report
126 Amos Bartley did not report
127 Benjamin F. Davis did not report
(at medical school, Jefferson college, Philla.)
128 Isaac Henry
(colored)
held to personal service
129 John L. Hines did not report
130 Thomas Spillman exempted from draft
131 Robert E. Smith exempted from draft
132 Henry F. Williams furnished substitute for one year
133 Liright Vandiver furnished substitute for three years
134 James M. Dinwiddie furnished substitute for three years
135 Ben. F. Williamson did not report (in Confederate army)
136 Stephen W. Pigg furnished substitute for one year
137 James M. Strode furnished substitute for three years
138 Thomas H. Keene furnished substitute for one year
139 James H. Turner furnished substitute for one year
140 Samuel Clinton held to personal service
141 Matthew Evans exempted from draft
142 Simeon Christian furnished substitute for one year
143 Alonzo Wright furnished substitute for one year
144 Silas Senior held to personal service
145 Joseph Sappington did not report
146 Silas Hudson
(colored)
exempted from draft
147 Jacob Palm exempted from draft
148 Harvey Parker
(colored)
held to personal service
149 Thomas Ballew
(colored)
exempted from draft
150 John M. Shock furnished substitute for three years
151 Columbus Hunter held to personal service
152 James R. Selby furnished substitute for one year
153 Lewis McAfee
(colored)
held to personal service
154 John H. Seymour did not report
155 Wm. Fagg held to personal service
156 Samuel Boyd did not report
157 John Conway
(colored)
held to personal service
158 Daniel Robinett held to personal service
159 James B. Stansbury did not report
160 Sylvester Dines did not report
161 John F. Cato did not report (in California)
162 Jesse G. Long did not report
163 Wm. Irvin did not report (near Quincy, IL)
164 Jeff. B. Ridgway dead


Return to main Boone County USGenWeb page

This page is © Copyrighted 1996-2003 by BoCoMo a portion of The USGenWeb Project.

Last updated 3 November 1996