Churches in St. Joseph, Missouri (1910)

 

Source:  1910 St. Joseph City Directory

 

Church Denomination Location Pastor
Seventh Day Adventist Adventist 1701 N. 2nd Elder Edwin A. Merrill
Seventh Day Adventist Mission (colored) Adventist 508 1/2 S. 16th  not given
Copeland Baptist Church Baptist SW corner 18th & Cedar Rev. C. M. Benight
Dunkard Brethren Baptist 502 Kentucky not given
Dunkard Church Baptist SW corner Gardner & Madison not given
First Baptist Baptist NW corner 13th & Francis Rev. Thos. O'Kelley
First of South St. Joseph (colored) Baptist 126 Division Rev. U. H. Shipp
Francis Street (colored) Baptist 1014 Francis Street Rev. Emmett M. Cohron
German Church Baptist SE corner Madison & 8th not given
King Hill Church Baptist SE corner King Hill Avenue & Cherokee Avenue Rev. Adolph Vollmer
Moss Memorial Baptist Corner Doniphan Avenue & 4th Rev. Geo W. Turner
Mount Union (colored) Baptist 126 Iowa Avenue Rev. J. M. King
New Hope Baptist Church (colored) Baptist not given Rev. Mitchell Hackney
Patee Park Church Baptist 1105 S. 10th Rev. C. M. Truex
Primitive Baptist Baptist 1 block north of Krug Park Place Rev. Walter Cash
Savannah Avenue Church Baptist 1825 Savannah Avenue Rev. William D. Bolton
Shiloh Baptist Church Baptist Corner of 2nd & Louis Rev. Luther Scott
Wyatt Park Baptist SE corner 28th & Seneca Rev. A. D.Cooper
Church of the Brethren Brethren Corner of Madison & St. Joseph Avenue No regular pastor
Church of the Brethren Brethren Corner of Grant & Kentucky No resident pastor
German Brethren Brethren I. O. O. F. Hall on St. Joseph Avenue at NW corner Woodson No regular pastor
Cathedral of St. Joseph Catholic SE corner 10th & Isadore Rt. Rev. M. F. Burke, Pastor; Rev. Edw. Mallen, rector; Rev. Louis Muskens, assistant
Immaculate Conception Catholic 503 S. 10th Very Rev. C. H. Linnencamp, Pastor; Rev. Francis Johannes, assistant
Holy Rosary Catholic 1900 S. 6th Rev. J. D. O'Connell
St. Francis Xavier's Catholic 2614  Rev. Louis Heferle
St. James Catholic SE corner Michigan & Pryor Avenue Rev. Francis D. Cummins
St. Mary's Catholic 1601 Main Rev. J. P. Brady
St. Patrick's Church Catholic 1809 S. 12th Rev. Andrew Newman, Pastor; Rev. J. Vaeth, assistant
SS. Peter's & Paul's (Polish) Catholic SE corner Warsaw & Messanie Rev. Wladislaus Rakowski
1st Christian Church Christian NE corner Edmond & 10th Rev. C. M. Chilton
Frederick Avenue Christian 1011 N. 22nd No pastor
King Hill Christian NW corner Carolina & King Hill Avenue Rev. J. T. Shreve
Christian Mission Christian Undenominational  409 Doniphan Rev. Jno. Stephenson
Mitchell Park Christian NW corner Jackson & 11th Rev. M. D. Dudley
Woodson Chapel Christian 2525 St. Joseph Avenue Rev. T. H. Capp
Wyatt park Christian NW corner 27th & Olive Rev. M. M. Godde
East Side Mission Congregational NW corner Penn & 33rd No pastor
Plymouth Congregational Corner 33rd & Penn Rev. Edward Parsons
Swedish Congregational 1512 Messanie Rev. N. J. Boline
Tabernacle Congregational Church Congregational NW corner 13th & Jule Rev. Joseph B. Kettle
Christ Church Episcopal North side Francis between 7th & 8th Rev. James Runcie, D. D.
Holy Trinity Episcopal 1602 S. 11th at corner of Monterey Rev. Wm. S. Lamont
St. Luke's Chapel of Christ Church Episcopal Commerce Hall at 5000 King Hill Avenue Rev. G. H. Sharpley
St. Matthias (colored) Episcopal not given Rev. Edward W. Flower
Emaunuel German Evangelical Association 927 1/2 Olive Rev. Benjamin Barthel
First German Evangelical Church Evangelical Association 701 S. 16th Not given
2nd German Evangelical Church Evangelical Association Corner Pryor & Hyde Park Henry Bower
St. John's (German) Evangelical Synod 224 Ohio at SE corner Pryor No pastor
Zion's (German) Evangelical Synod 1001 S. 15th Rev. F. Bauer
Zion's (German) Evangelical Synod NE corner Jule at 9th Rev. F. C. Klick
Adath Joseph Synagogue Hebrew NW corner Felix & 17th Rev. Louis Bernstein, Rabbi
Bne Jacob Synagogue Hebrew 1001 S. 12th Jacob Wolfe, president; Abraham Layken, sec.-treas; Abraham Agronofsky
Hebrew Congregational of the West Hebrew NW corner 9th & Francis meeting at King Hill Bldg Secretary D. Marienhoff
Shaare Sholem Congregation Hebrew NE corner Patee & 7th Rev. Saul Kanton, Rabbi
Latter Day Saints, reorganized Latter Day Saints 417 N. 17th Elder V. M. Goodrich
Second Latter Day Saints, reorganized Latter Day Saints SE corner Ohio & Pryor J. L. Bear, Jr., President
Walnut Street Church Latter Day Saints 2424 S. 18th No pastor
Zion Hope Mission of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints Latter Day Saints 1925 S. 4th Elder W. G. Bronson
First English Lutheran 816 Edmond Rev. B. R. Lantz
St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran 1001 S. 14th Rev. Fred A Mahl
St. Peter's German Lutheran NE corner Dolman & 4th Rev. Wm. Arndt
Olive Street Methodist--Free 2913 Olive Rev. David W. Reed
First Methodist SE corner Faroan & 8th Rev. Chas. J. English
First German Methodist SE corner Robidoux & 3rd Rev. Jno. A. Dilkman
Grace Methodist NE corner Texas & Pryor Rev. T. E.Arnhold
Huffman Memorial Methodist NE corner Seneca & 28th Rev. Hastings McNamee
Mason Temple (colored) Methodist Episcopal 1824 Angelique Rev. Martin L. Jackson
Oakland Park Methodist 1102 N. 20th  No pastor
St. Paul's Methodist 419 E. Dolman Rev. N. J. Moats
South Park Methodist 2802 E. 19th Rev. Edgar O. Wells
Wesley Methodist 2136 S. 11th Rev. E. P. Snider
Ebenezer (colored) organized 1856 Methodist 301 E. Antoine Rev. Jno. A. Gregg
Holsey Chapel (colored) Methodist 1224 N. 18th Rev. Thos. L. Scott
Wesley Temple (colored) Methodist 1834 Angelique Rev. M. L. Jackson
Centenary Methodist Southern 2128 S. 10th Rev. H. E. Ryan
Francis Street Methodist Southern Corner Francis & 12th Rev. Ulysses G. Foote
Gooding Methodist Southern SW corner Pryor & Colorado Rev. Wilson N. Giddens
Hundley Methodist Southern SE corner Colhoun & 22nd Rev. Howard L. Davis
Hyde Park Methodist Southern Corner Noyes & E. Hyde Park Rev. Alf C. Zumbrunner
Olive Street Methodist Southern 902 S. 15th Rev. H. C. Bolen
Spruce Street Methodist Southern 2920 Spruce Rev. S. M. Williams
Brookdale Cumberland Presbyterian 2915 Sylvanie Rev. Duncan Brown
Faith Presbyterian Corner Pryor & Massachusetts Rev. D. Augustus Shetler
First Presbyterian Church Presbyterian NE corner Jule & 7th Rev. W. R. Dobyns
First Cumberland Presbyterian 1521 Edmond No pastor
First Green Valley Presbyterian Green Valley G. L. Engler
Florence Chapel Presbyterian 101 W. Elk Rev. Jas. D. Walker
Hope Presbyterian SE corner 13th & Highly Rev. H. A. Sawyers
Oak Grove Presbyterian East side Maxwell Road No pastor given
Riverside Presbyterian NW corner Hickory & 3rd Rev. Jas. D. Walker
Second Presbyterian 1124 E. 12th Rev. W. W. Harrison
Third Presbyterian 1412 N. 3rd Rev. Geo. A. Mitchell
United Presbyterian Corner 12th & Felix Rev. Jos. McKitrick
Westminster Presbyterian Church Presbyterian NE corner Jule & 21st Rev. Henry Bullard
First Reformed 1023 Lincoln Rev. J. B. Bloom
First Church of Christ Scientist NE corner Felix & 12th Oscar G. Bauman

Edict A. Norton-librarian

Second Church of Christ  Scientist 910 Edmond Not given
First Spiritualist Society Spiritualists 819 Francis meets in King Hill Building Not given
Salvation Army Salvation Army 113 S. 4th Not given
Unity Church Unitarian 114 S. 9th No services

 

 

Missions

 

Pentecostal Nazarene Mission Church Mission 2021 S. 11th Rev. Jas. G. Wilkin
St. Joseph Union Gospel Mission Mission 601 Patee Supt. Archibald R. Wright
South Sixth Street Mission Mission 2219 S. 6th Rev. J. M. Stephan
Watch Tower Bible & Tract Society Miscellaneous Meets in Rock Island Building Not given
Young Men's Christian Association Miscellaneous 103 N. 7th Pres. Milton C. Powell; Vice-President E. B. Newcombe;  Treasurer Henry Krug; Secretary F. A. H. Garlichs; General Secretary Burtt S. Fenn; Chairman of Finance W. A. Bodenhausen

*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

Rootsweb
This space was generously donated by the
Rootsweb Genealogical Data Cooperative.

 

 

Return to Buchanan County GenWeb Home

This page last updated 

10/08/2004

Copyrightę 2003-2004 
Sharlene K. Miller. All rights reserved.