Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Daviess County Missouri Marriages 1838-1866


View marriages 1837-1893 sorted by name.


Original submission by Peter Castro via the MODAVIES-L mailing list. Records were sorted by date by Lori Beckett Pownall. Additional information submitted by Rita Buford



1838

4 Nov 1838 Samuel Ninemyres - Mary Corum {definitely 1838 - filed 31 Jan 1859}

1841

23 October 1841 Aaron Banks -Rebecca Wooderson

11 Nov 1841 James M. Watson - Sarah Diring

21 Nov 1841 Jacob Roberts - Nancy Ramsey

12 Dec 1841 Lorenzo Dow Davis - Elizabeth King

23 Dec 1841 Thomas Carraway - Virginia Ellis

23 Dec 1841 John A. McCubbins - Lucilla Bennett

26 Dec 1841 Delwood Fields - Elizabeth Frurrice

1842

18 Jan 1842 Joseph Galaspy - Nancy Morris

27 Jan 1842 Cornelius Murphy - Deliley Place

24 Mar 1842 Edward Z. Richardson - Tabitha Fields

3 Apr 1842 Owen H. McGee - Ealenor Donoho

14 Apr 1842 Otis B. Richardson - Sarah Bristow

21 Apr 1842 David Garton - Neaty Tucker

26 Apr 1842 Philip Richard Wirt - Mary Elizabeth Cravens

10 May 1842 Buswell Harwood - Susan Trosper

10 Jun 1842 Elijah Ellis - Grace Canada

20 Jul 1842 Thomas I. Williams - Mary Jan Parry

1843

10 Sep 1843 Samuel Runner - Susan Bristow

21 Sep 1843 Bethlaham Poran - Eliza Jane Passons

12 Oct 1843 David Watson - Elizabeth Kennedy

18 Oct 1843 Samuel Surface - Susan Lenhart

19 Oct 1843 Buford Johnson - Cynthia Campbell

2 Nov 1843 Elias M. Woolford - Mrs. Mariah Goodman

22 Nov 1843 Robert Harrow - Elizabeth Mason

26 Nov 1843 William E. Hails - Elizabeth Ann Foley

30 Nov 1843 Thomas Kerr - Hannah Casper

21 Dec 1843 William N. Ford - Martha Jane Thomas

21 Dec 1843 James C. Howell - Eliza F. Yale

1844

11 Jan 1844 Samuel Spurgin - Eliza Godfrey

16 Jan 1844 Pleasant Baxter - Nancy Jane Allen

18 Jan 1844 Jackson Williams - Nancy Prewitt

25 Jan 1844 James Merril - Jane Wright

22 Feb 1844 John A. Smithto - Irene Sevin

14 Sep 1844 Jacob Hershberger - Caroline Pullum

1845

-- --- 1845 Michael R Richardson - Arrathusa Marurah Gillihan

{Mary Ann Laverty of lawful age, citizen of Daviess Co, said under oath that she was an eye witness to marriage between said Michael R & Arrathusa in year 1845 in Hancock Co,Ill. Sworn before me 16 May 1860. John W Sheets,Clerk}

1848

4 March 1848 Uriah Chinowith-Hannah Margaret Price {groom of Grundy Co., bride of Daviess Co.}

22 Jun 1848 Johnathan Watson - Mary Ann Lockwood

24 Aug 1848 Samuel McFee - Charlotte Lynch

8 Oct 1848 William J. Pawsey - Nancy Stackes

17 Oct 1848 Kindrick Johnson - Elizabeth Cambell

31 Oct 1848 Thomas I. Osborn - Elizabeth Owens

12 Nov 1848 Jeffrey Bartlett - Adaline Denereale

1849

11 Jan 1849 Robert Y Ford - Catherine Netherton

11 Jan 1849 Cyrus Lenhart - Lydia Strong

11 Jan 1849 Nathan R. Stapleton - Martha Ramey

1 Feb 1849 Samuel Cox - Mrs. Mary Cox

25 Jan 1849 Franklin Ellis - Polly Brown

28 Jan 1849 David Groomer - Frances Pain

4 Feb 1849 Jacob Creeson - Patsy Creeson

8 Feb 1849 Charles Netherton - Caroline Godman

13 Mar 1849 Mark F. Trotter - Rebecca Campbell

23 Mar 1849 Isaac Allen - Catharine Lynch

5 Apr 1849 Carey Tate - Margaret Ageline Grant

10 Sept 1849 Wm P Rice - Charity England

1850

26 Sep 1850 William Goldfery - Jane Davidson

6 Oct 1850 Erasum Breeder - Malinda Pyles

27 Oct 1850 James F. Black - Sarah Jane Wood

30 Oct 1850 William Brown - Polly Besser

10 Nov 1850 George L. Karns - Matilda Watson

14 Nov 1850 Frederick Westling - Margaret McCully

5 Dec 1850 Franklin Jordin - Nancy J. Ballinger

12 Dec 1850 Henry Cline - Eunice L. Brown

24 Dec 1850 David L. Thomas - Arminey Cox

26 Dec 1850 James Wood - Martha J. Osborn

28 Dec 1850 John Mann - Charlotte Splawn

31 Dec 1850 Hiram Smith - Mary Hines

1851

2 Jan 1851 George McMurtrie - Luticia Slagle

2 Jan 1851 Calvin B. Lay - Elizabeth Davis

9 Jan 1851 William Gibson - Elizabeth Vanover

16 Jan 1851 William Acord - Salina Armstrong

16 Feb 1851 Charles Goodman - Susan Yates

24 Apr 1851 Jacob Taylor - Rebecca Drake (groom from Dekalb Co.)

1853

3 June 1853 Jesse B. Creekmore - Amanda Baber {filed 30 Aug 1855}

15 December 1853 James Madison Perry - Sarah Armstrong

1854

3 Oct. 1854 James W DeHart - Zerelda Reid

19 Oct. 1854 John Dickerson - Maria Trotter

26 Nov 1854 Garrett Bunch - Mary C Wilson

30 Nov 1854 Chesley Smith - Nancy Daniels

9 Dec 1854 Enoch Nation - Christena Jones {at house of Robert H Harrah}

19 Dec 1854 Abraham Campbell - Sarah Ann Fisher

26 Dec 1854 Isaac O Faulkner - Mary Gillilan

1855

9 Jan 1855 Richard Wyckoff - Rebecca Smith

10 Jan 1855 Lewis M Garvin - Eliza J Story

23 Jan 1855 Edmund L Darlington - Mary A Lockridge

25 Jan 1855 John L Graham - Mary Elizabeth Meadows

1 Feb 1855 John Myers - Nancy T Kinkade {at house of James Kinkade}

22 Feb 1855 John Daniels - Mahala Oxford

1 March 1855 Samuel Kirkpatrick - Catharine Smith

4 March 1855 Nathaniel Morris - Mary McMillison

8 March 1855 Isaac McCully - Polly Frost

15 March 1855 William Rogers - Polly Ann Holcum

15 March 1855 John A Rods - Abiah Johnson

25 March 1855 Henry Black - Harriett E Shriver

1 April 1855 Ezekiel B Hobbs - Lititia Massengale {groom of Harrison Co., bride of Daviess Co.}

5 April 1855 George Hereld - Mary Jane Jarrett

8 April 1855 John Whitt - Lucy Ann Mikels

15 April 1855 John Ninemires - Mary Brinnon

3 May 1855 Joseph Smith - Martha Hart {at house of James Hart in Daviess Co.}

10 Jun. 1855 Simeon Hinebaugh - Eleanor Reid {groom of DeKalb Co; bride of Daviess Co.}

1 July 1855 John W VanDike - Triphena Burton

5 Aug. 1855 Hugh Cooper - Sarah Walker

13 Aug 1855 Mounts Story - Sarah A French

21 Aug 1855 Strother M Mitchell - Rebecca L Terrill

30 Aug 1855 Alphonso L Martin - Rachel A McCue

6 Sept. 1855 James Brown - Phebe Frost

23 Sept. 1855 Edward D Carson - Matilda Jane Griffin

23 Sept. 1855 Daniel Doll - Sebrina Givens

27 Sept. 1855 Benj. Franklin Grimes - Mary E. Hobbs {at house of Elisha Hobbs in Daviess Co; Wit: Joseph Dickerson & Covin Stout}

30 Sept. 1855 David Peak - Elizabeth Luck

4 Oct. 1855 Levi Frazier - Ann Leard

1 Nov 1855 Jacob Groomer - Frances Brown

11 Nov. 1855 Archibald W Nancy - Susan Emiline Prewitt

15 Nov. 1855 James I Prichet - Martha B Meadows { groom of Ray Co;bride of Daviess Co.}

22 Nov. 1855 Henry Jones - Mary Brown {groom of Harrison Co; bride of Daviess Co.}

27 Nov. 1855 Joshua Brown - Susannah Smith { at house of Joshua Smith}

2 Dec. 1855 Lanzy M Mallory - Elizabeth Ann Baber

13 Dec.1855 William Rader - Herritt Faulkner

13 Dec 1855 Moses Orr - Margaret Eliza Brunk {groom of Caldwell Co;bride of Daviess Co.}

13 Dec. 1855 Geo W Brosius - Mary E Casey

20 Dec. 1855 Maxwell Sarley?{Sorley?} - Eliza Jane McInstosh

25 Dec. 1855 James Weldon - Elizabeth Gillilan

25 Dec. 1855 Robert Wilson - Ellen McKinney

1856

1 Jan.1856 John Swiney - Elizabeth Miller

3 Jan. 1856 Nathan Morrison - Elizabeth Frarzier

10 Jan.1856 Auther Dever - Juliana Githens {groom of Gentry Co;bride of Daviess Co.}

12 Jan. 1856 John H Miller - Caroline J Allen

16 Jan. 1856 Alexander Pew - Sarah Smith {at house of Joshua Brown}

17 Jan. 1856 John Cline - Frances Mary McCart

23 Jan.1856 Mace Whitt - Sarah Jane Murry

5 Feb. 1856 Fountain Smith - Emily George

8 Feb. 1856 Newton Ellis - Mary Abagal Morris

14 Feb 1856 William L Arturburn - Margaret Roper

21 Feb.1856 Jacob Harmon - Amanda Campbell

2 Mar. 1856 David Youtsey - Lydia Smith

4 Mar.1856 Thomas Henry - Sarah Payne

13 Mar. 1856 Mathew R Mann - Margaret Drummond

27 Mar. 1856 Charles Place - Eliza J Ballenger

13 Apr. 1856 John Nelson - Mary Gillespie

13 Apr. 1856 John R Witt - Sarah A Williams

20 Apr. 1856 George Jeffries - Hannah J Lowry

4 May 1856 John P Lotz - Isabelle Barnett

8 May 1856 John Phelps - Fanny J Ballenger

8 May1856 James Moss- Elizabeth Rogers

8 May 1856 Samuel W Wilson - Elizabeth M Nichols

10 May 1856 M C Blakely - Andeline Woolsey

22 May 1856 Winston Venable - Elvira Simmons

22 May 1856 Larkin L Wilson - Nancy O Enyart

5 Jun 1856 Dennis Shrum - Eliza Reid

5 June 1856 Carlite Faulkner - Elizabeth Tye

10 Jun.1856 William Walker Nelson - Kissiah Sonorah Grant {groom of Caldwell Co.}

15 Jun.1856 Joseph Weldon - Mary Lankford

17 Jun 1856 James F Jorden - Susan E Rhea

19 Jun. 1856 J D Williams - Mary Gearl

21 Jun. 1856 Francis King - Margaret Conner

22 Jun. 1856 James M Foley - Mary Green

---------------- Josephus Waldo - Mary B Godman {on this day date not given}

13 Jul. 1856 Jesse Galbreth - Rachel Linzy

27 Jul.1856 William Davis - Eliza Jane Covington

31 Jul. 1856 Baily Webb - Susan Lanthram

3 Aug.1856 Solomon B Hutchison - Elizabeth Durgan

7 Aug.1856 George Hofstotery - Hannah Wickheizer

10 Aug 1856 John Winkleson - Nancy Plily

10 Aug.1856 M L Edson - Sarah E Edwards

10 Aug 1856 Nathan Richardson - Sarah Ann Cullison

14 Aug 1856 James R Bauldwin - Martha Ann Fine

17 Aug 1856 Thomas Walker - Jane Low

28 Aug 1856 James S Blakely - Elizabeth Tatham

31 Aug. 1856 Daniel C Herold - Nancy Jane Tarwater {groom of Harrison Co.bride of Daviess Co}

11 Sept.1856 Jonathan Y Bridges - Martha Jane Mansfield

11 Sept. 1856 David Hobbs - Sarah Ann Grimes {at house of John Grimes}

18 Sept 1856 Joseph Dilly - Delila Rice

29 Sept.1856 Wm. P Powell - July Ann McDaniel

29 Sept 1856 Elias Fine - Lucia Smith

1 Oct 1856 Aulsa Peler - Mary McCrary

4 Oct 1856 John R Black - Margaret Osborn

9 Oct 1856 Enoch J Prichard - Ruth McClung

9 Oct 1856 Soloman Watson - Sarah Jane Armstrong

12 Oct 1856 Benjamin L Kirk - Sarah Thomas

12 Oct 1856 John P Meaders - Margaret Jane Gilreath

26 Oct 1856 Abraham Money - Elizabeth I Scott

26 Oct 1856 Jeremiah C Sims - Mary Elizabeth low

26 Oct 1856 William Waterland - Elizabeth Nelson { groom of Grundy Co., bride of Daviess Co.}

5 Nov 1856 Calvin Whitiker - Mary Jane Snyder

6 Nov.1856 James Rof - Harriet Place

13 Nov 1856 Henry Pickard Edmiston - America Jane Williams {at house of father John D Williams}

13 Nov 1856 David McCue - Miram J Jordan

14 Nov 1856 James E Drake - Matilda DeHart

15 Nov.1856 Jaseh Truitt - Mary Robinson

18 Nov 1856 David Enyert - Levina Blakely

3 Dec 1856 Seth H Harris - Locky Rogers

11 Dec 1856 Joseph G Farris - Mary Ann Vanoy

23 Dec 1856 B M Butler - Dory Jane Williams

24 Dec 1856 William A McClure - Sarah J Ramsey

25 Dec 1856 Abner E Anderson - Mary E Hall

25 Dec 1857 William Roberson - Jane Hawkan {must be 1856, filed 31 Jan 1857}

---------1856 Benjamin F Hughes - Nancy Smith {day and month not given, filed on 26 Dec 1856}

28 Dec 1856 Louis Davis - Jane Tippet

29 'ult' Walker H Bozarth - Martha Jane Leard {filed 9 Jan 1857, most likely 29 Dec 1856}

1857

1 Jan 1857 Thomas T Morrison - Rachel Kinkade { at house of brides father, James Kinkade}

8 Jan 1857 Squire Galbreath - Martha Jane Brown

13 Jan 1857 Samuel E Lowry - Emily Hand

24 Jan 1857 L P Dillan - Frances Wetison

5 Feb 1857 Josiah Clifton - Martha Ann Dennell

5 Feb 1857 Russell B Peery - Maria E Spencer

22 Feb 1857 Francis Asberry Place - Elizabeth Jane Sweett

24 Feb 1857 George Christy - Frances Pennington

26 Feb 1857 William Hastings - Eliza Miller

--Feb 1857 Samuel Brunk - Sarah Brunk {day not given}

--Feb 1857 William Splawn - Judza Linvill {day not given}

1 March 1857 Emanuel Smith - Eliza Evans

5 March 1857 John Netherton - Rachel Glase

12 March 1857 John A Houston - Mary J Minnick

19 March 1857 Thomas R Scott - Jane Ward

22 March 1857 Newton H Wortman - Mary Ann Sims

24 March 1857 John Lyne - Mary Ann McBrayer

26 Mar.1857 Darius G Nance - Emily Jane Hodge

29 March 1857 Peter Place - Margaret Ross

29 March 1857 George T E Woodard - Margaret Prichard {groom of Harrison Co.bride of Daviess Co}

30 Apr.1857 George W Lee - Sarah Taylor

14 May 1857 Lot Hobbs - Liza Grimes

24 May 1857 John Goodbreak - Margarett Bristow

24 May 1857 Silvester Meadows - Louisa Graham

31 May 1857 E S Meadows - Miss D A Ellis

5 Jul 1857 Samuel Steward - Mary England

8 Jul 1857 Conrad Kelmel - Rebecca Lamma {groom of Caldwell Co.bride of Daviess Co}

14 Jul 1857 Dr William Givings - Ada B Cawthorn

6 Aug 1857 Samuel Wymore - Isabel Scott

6 Aug 1857 Edward Nations - Charity Butler

19 Aug 1857 James D Hopkins - Jane Sabens

20 Aug 1857 John W Wood - Sarah E Hemry

20 Aug 1857 Simon Hamblin - Margaret Robertson

23 Aug 1857 Samuel Stout - Lucinda Fancellor

3 Sept 1857 William Smtih - Mary Rowlan

1 Sept 1857 Meloan A Godman - Clary Mickles

6 Sept 1857 Andrew J Scott - Mary Ann Brown

15 Oct 1857 Isaiah Stout - Nancy Veach

25 Oct 1857 Benjamin Cooke - Catharine Gillilan

24 Sept 1857 Syreno W Selby - Pernety A Lile

24 Sept 1857 John Laswell - Elizabeth Brown

25 Sept 1857 William Sapp - Nancy Hannah

30 Sept 1857 Joseph Davis - Susan C Kuykendall

15 Oct 1857 Henry Adcock-Rachael Persinger {groom of Gentry Co, bride of Daviess Co}

17 Oct 1857 Josiah Bullard - Urrall Daniel

22 Oct 1857 Thomas J Casey - Martha P Mann

29 Oct 1857 James Martin - Jane Stapleton

29 Oct 1857 George W Hand-Margaret Shepard

8 Nov 1857 Christopher Brown - Elizabeth Smith

11 Nov 1857 Jonathan M Brosiers - Amanda F Lewis

12 Nov 1857 John Ballenger-Mary Buenbolts

12 Nov 1857 Wm H Brown-Fannie E Ford

15 Nov 1857 George Egbert - Harriet M Splawn

25 Nov 1857 Charles Roads - Mary Jane Stoutt

29 Nov 1857 Daniel O Weaver - May L Brosiers

6 Dec 1857 Ephraim Smith-Mary Smith

9 Dec 1857 Milton M McFetridge-Julia A Smith

17 Dec 1857 Thomas Sabens - Eliza Jane Kidwell

27 Dec 1857 Charles W Hill-Mary Ann Mufler

28 Dec 1857 Joseph W Merrifield-Sosefina B Enyart

30 Dec 1857 Ed F Kenny-MaryBlack

31 Dec 1857 Thomas B Crowder-Sarah Kenny

31 Dec 1857 Edward Smith-Ruth Cluster {at house of Daniel Cluster}

1858

--------------- Joseph T Baker-Nancy Ann Kelsey {filed 25 Jan 1858}

3 Jan 1858 Isaac Tayler-Chary Smith

10 Jan 1858 Hezekiah S Hill-Nancy Ann Muffer

24 Jan 1858 Silas Sealy-Mary Wells

4 Feb 1858 John T Aubery- Martha Thomas

15 Feb 1858 Ira U Mullin - Ann Goodbrake {filed for record 11 Apr 1859}

16 Feb 1858 Daniel Price-Arnielda A Barnes {groom of Grundy Co. bride formerly of Boone Co. Mo}

18 Feb 1858 G W Fits-Susan Jane Jeffries

21 Feb 1858 Merriwether Back- Rachel L Payne

24 Feb 1858 George Copeland-Margaret Copeland

28 Feb 1858 Lafayeth Martin- Jane Caul

28 Feb 1858 Henry Kidwell-Lucinda Bellingsley

28 Feb 1858 George A Smith-Sophia Reed

28 Feb 1858 William Drisnel-Susan Stretch

4 March 1858 John Hughes- Elizabeth Miller

4 March 1858 John Acerd-Elizabeth Ann Hart

10 March 1858 John Swartout-Susan Rawlins

11 March 1858 John H Burns-Lucinda Dehart

14 March 1858 Isaac Smith-Eliza Ballinger

16 March 1858 James Metlock-Mary Kinkead

18 March 1858 Joseph Stamber- Catharine Welden

21 March 1858 Dudley Thompson-Margaret Jane Goff

25 March 1858 Geo. W Cauthorn-Phebe E Thompson

25 March 1858 Samuel J Beard-Elizabeth M Jorden

27 March 1858 Nathaniel Glaze-Elizabeth Terry

28 March 1858 Matthew Nutter-Mary Isaac

6 April 1858 John R. Frazier- Rebecca James

7 April 1858 Simpson Croy- Susan Rainsback

18 April 1858 Cyrus Green-Ruth Davis

24 April 1858 Abraham Man-Eliza Jane Splawn

2 May 1858 John C Roper-Emerine Morris

4 May 1858 Jackson Ward-Mary T Hand {groom of Harrison Co., bride of Daviess Co.}

13 May 1858 Joseph Dickson-Lucy Story

20 May 1858 Henry W Clothier-Catharine R Fitzgerald

26 May 1858 Edward Story-Rodah Nichols

31------1858 James Miles-Martha Elizabeth Jewell {recorded 5 July 1858}

6 June 1858 Lazarus Pearce- Julian Reynolds {at home of Thomas Reynolds}

15 June 1858 Thomas D Moere-Ann E Terrill

20 June 1858 Jas. Daniels-Mrs. Rachel Berley

1 July 1858 Wm A Snow-Mary Shane

8 July 1858 John Hillman-Elizabeth McClelland

8 July 1858 William McCarty-Elizabeth Shrum

9 July 1858 Charles W Horsman-Sarah E Covington

14 July 1858 John H Gist-Useba? Jane Brock

18 July 1858 William G? Foley-Eliza Ann Williamson

18 July 1858 Lucian Noah- Casander Guisebert

22 July 1858 James P Drummond-Mariah T Mann

1 Aug 1858 William Blankenship-Lucinda Jane Hearn

11 Aug 1858 Richard Rhoads-Mary Armstrong {groom of DeKalb Co., bride of Daviess Co.}

15 Aug 1858 Benjamin R Crawford-Harriet Boryer

17 Aug 1858 John Landes-Ruhama Nickel

26 Aug 1858 George Clure-Clerind Wynn

1 Sept 1858 John B Lafayeth-Lora Johnson

2 Sept 1858 Richard Conklin-Julia A Harvill

4 Sept 1858 James Brewer-Susan M Westfall

9 Sept 1858 James E Zimmerly-Sally Ann Higgins

10 Sept 1858 Owen Winn - Susan Dreffer

15 Sept 1858 Albert Duncan-May J Wood

18 Nov 1858 John Dravenstall-Malissa Hearn

19 Sept 1858 Rudolph Weibke-Catharine Goodbreak

23 Sept 1858 L P Johnson - Mrs Susan Snyder

26 Sept 1858 William Bond-Sarah Keith {at house of Wiealy? Jane Brock}

28 Sept 1858 Jacob Youtsey-Lucinda Jane Johnson

7 Oct 1858 Alexander Ramsey-Mary Adaline Young

12 Oct 1858 John Jones Lithey Matilda Nations

12 Oct 1858 Wm D McDonald - Mrs Sarah A Darnall

14 Oct 1858 Philip Brown - Mrs Adaline Reed

16 Oct 1858 James Williams - Rachael Foster

17 Oct 1858 Robert M Graham - Marilis Froman

18 Oct 1858 James C Stogdale - Barbara Hunt

23 Oct 1858 Samuel Gillilan-Margaret Ray

7 Nov 1858 Charles Nickerson - Ursule Kelso

10 Nov 1858 Dr. J T Allen - Harriet Wynn

11 Nov 1858 Benjamin F Garrison - Sarah Catharine Hines

11 Nov 1858 George Milford Tye - Virginia Price

11 Nov 1858 John Caster - Eliza Wooderson

21 Nov 1858 John Dilly - Mary L Thomas

28 Nov 1858 Robert Lewis - Mrs Elizabeth Farry

3 Dec 1858 George C Diestlehorst - Martha Smith

5 Dec 1858 Jesse Whtman - Mrs Margaret Cutler

12 Dec 1858 Thomas Murphy - Mahada G Mize

23 Dec 1858 Charles Stewart - Margaret Galbreath

25 Dec 1858 Alexander Bradley - Mrs Nancy McGarvin {groom of Caldwell Co,bride of Daviess Co}

30 Dec 1858 William G Weldon - Mary J Hardin

1859

6 Jan 1859 James Miller - Martha Miller

7 Jan 1859 Henry Collins - Elizabeth McCord

20 Jan 1859 Joshua B Dehart - Sarah J Johnson {filed on 26 Mar 1864}

26 Jan 1859 Stephen Burnes - Margaret Creekmore

26 Jan 1859 Charles Wesley Uyricks - Rebecca Jane Ward {at house of Willis Pendleton}

3 Feb 1859 D Harfield Davis - America Osburn

16 Feb 1859 Solomon McNease - Mary Calfone

20 Feb 1859 Freman Johnson - Catharine Vance

20 Feb 1859 David C loid - Rebecca Jane Rolen

20 Feb 1859 James Ferrill - Rhoda Keith

20 Feb 1859 James Graham - Martha Ann Dickey

20 Feb 1859 Bery F Traup - Louisa F Wait

20 Feb 1859 Geo W Gibson - Anes Crowder

24 Feb 1859 William Kessinger - Nancy Duncan

2 Mar 1859 Isaac Brown - Mary Lucinda Scott {filed 5 Mar 1859}

3 Mar 1859 Franklin Nichols - Elizabeth Buckbols

6 Mar 1859 Henry Myrice - Mary Ellen Bristoe

10 Mar 1859 Henry C Harness - Lee Ann Kelso

21 Mar 1859 John Foley - Elizabeth Dougherty

26 Mar 1859 Leamon Miller - Louisa Norton

29 Mar 1859 John K Truitt - Sarah E Cooper

3 Apr 1859 John T Mitchell - Mary E Crim

7 Apr 1859 Roger Williams - Elvira Creasy

10 April 1859 John W Caster-Mary Ann Johnson

17 Apr 1859 Jesse A Wilson - Sarah Hearn {groom of Caldwell Co;bride of Daviess Co}

20 Apr 1859 Stephen Henry - Harriet A Huston

26 Apr 1859 John Johnson - Sarah Catherine Yater

28 Apr 1859 Wm. S Hunter - Mary C May

28 Apr 1859 John T Sutton - Mary E Smith

29 May 1859 Ulisus Armstrong - Mary Guilliams

5 Jun 1859 Hamilton Bunch - Mary E Trosper

7 June 1859 Robert Donoho-Emaline Mulnix

13 Jun 1859 Isaac Hall - Sharlotte Gray

16 Jun 1859 John Oxford - Martha Lockridge

17 Jun 1859 Thomas Wear - Malinda Trotter

29 Jun 1859 Joseph Osborn - Nancy J Canckwell {Couchwell?}

11 Jul 1859 William Gundrum - Sabra Stephens

14 July 1859 P. Ploduzk-Christiana Hoffman

17 Jul 1859 John Vandike - Mariah Dull

-- --- 1859 T B Yates - Mary Peniston {day & month not given;filed 19 July 1859}

18 Aug 1859 John R Deering - Samatha Stapp

18 Aug 1859 John Mallin - Mary Catharine Bare

1 Sept 1859 Solomon Wiles - Hannah Jane Mikels

1 Sept 1859 Wm T Roberts - Jane F Lawson

1 Sept 1859 Ulysses T Thompson - Harriett Lynt {filed on 6 June 1864}

4 Sept 1859 E S Darlington - Mattie Bright

4 Sept 1859 Thomas Flint - Lida Ann Adams

6 Sept 1859 William Gouch - Mary Ann Harte {groom of Fannin Co.Tx ; bride of Daviess Co}

8 Sept 1859 Wm H Barr-Hannah C West

10 Sept 1859 Geo Curtis - Mariah Vance

22 Sept 1859 Nathan C Headrick - Mary J Wynn

26 Sept 1859 David Terry - Ruth Scott

28 Sept 1859 George Young - Emily Read {at residence of bride's father ,Daviess Co}

29 Sept 1859 Jackson Culver-Dianah Place

13 Oct 1859 Edward Railsback-Margaret Brown

16 Oct 1859 Gardner Watters{Walters?} - Sarah Ellen Read

20 Oct 1859 John A Farmer-Matilda A Scott

20 Oct 1859 Robert H Grantham - Emma J Canterbury

23 Oct 1859 Harvey Mize-Nancy Milligan

27 Oct 1859 John Lee-Rhoda Becket

3 Nov 1859 Lucas West-Sereny May

8 Nov 1859 David Crall-Elizabeth Jane Norton

10 Nov 1859 William Thomas Wilson-Mary Jennings

10 Nov 1859 William S McNiell-Mary Jane Pryor

17 Nov 1859 Wm L Morrison-Amanda Hinkle

20 Nov 1859 James Chadwick-Jane Downing

24 Nov 1859 Calvin Carter-Lucy George

1 Dec 1859 Thompson Wymer-Niomah Johnson

4 Dec 1859 Wm Allen-Martha Harman

5 Dec 1859 Minor Place-Sophronia J Moore

8 Dec 1859 Jos, T Meadow-Mary E Everly

15 Dec 1859 Samuel Hall- Syntha A Caster

22 Dec 1859 Sylvester Neall McBryde-Sadony Johnston

25 Dec 1859 Wilson Robertson-Rachael L Grant

25 Dec 1859 Samuel McBrayer -Sarah Murphy

28 Dec 1859 James Woolsey-Ella W Street {groom of Caldwell Co; bride of Gallatin, Mo}

29 Dec 1859 George Henderson-Matilda McBrayer

22 Dec 1859 Peter D Jones- Armadilla McIntire

29 Dec 1859 Daniel Gentis-Margaret Jane Frazier

30 Dec 1859 Lewis W Morrisson-Sarah J Henkel

31 Dec 1859 James Gandy-Leona Cirabeth Noah

1860

1 Jan 1860 John Glaze-Ruth Terry

1 Jan 1860 William Tenholt - Julia Emma Killman

4 Jan 1860 Alfred Brisenbarrick-Mary Shelly

4 Jan 1860 Syrene Ward-Huldah A McMahan

11 Jan 1860 Avery? {Dewey?} Grindstaff-Sarah Humphill

12 Jan 1860 Robert Tayler-Louisa Johnson

12 Jan 1860 John Henry Conner - Martha Jane Blakley {groom of Caldwell Co;bride of Daviess Co}

22 Jan 1860 John Heindman {Hindman}-Mary Ellis

24 Jan 1860 John Robinson-Precilla R Clay

24 Jan 1860 Robert Gillilan-Elvira Clay

24 Jan 1860 William H Moore - Louemma C Peery

24 Jan 1860 Jabez Simpson-Liddy Nickerson

1 Feb 1860 Thomas Connel-Elizabeth Taylor

2 Feb 1860 Thomas M Nation-Jane Tribby

22 Feb 1860 David Martin-Eliza Peniston

23 Feb 1860 Benj. F Records - Martha Ann Kenny

26 Feb 1860 James Gray - Mrs Mary McDaniel {at house of John Ward's the bride's residence}

{groom of Harrison Co: bride of Daviess Co}

27 Feb 1860 Joseph J Early - Lucy Lake

13 Mar 1860 W. Brush - Manerva Duncan

18 Mar 1860 Martin Dull - Martha Critten

22 Mar 1860 Wesley Cotron - Mary J Johnson

22 Mar 1860 Alfred W Pemberton - Susan Caroline Davie

29 Mar 1860 William Stretch - Tamsy J Cline

1 Apr 1860 Lewis Powell - Mary Miller

24 Apr 1860 Thomas Lynch - Mary Adelia Kelso

9 May 1860 Napoleon B Kelso - Sarah Shriver

7 Jun 1860 Wyett Blannd - Elizabeth Ninnich

10 Jun 1860 William D Fry - Pricilla Campbell

17 Jun 1860 Joel Harris - Margaret Croum

21 June 1860 William H Yerian-Maria Keys

27 Jun 1860 John W Sheets - Mary C Lewis

28 Jun 1860 Marvill B N Evans - Sarah Jane Duncan

1 July 1860 Edmund Buckley-Julia A Smith

8 Jul 1860 Miles A Hull - Annie E Norris {groom of Lexington,Mo:bride of this place}

12 Jul 1860 William McCarty - Eliza J Ninemyers

12 Jul 1860 Henry Shrum - Caroline Cox

12 July 1860 William Hays-Sallie Marshall

15 Jul 1860 John W Carter - Valinda M Critten

2 Aug 1860 John Butrick - Caroline Moore

2 Aug 1860 Wm L Beard-Mary Sharrah

2 Aug 1860 Abraham Miles-Eliza Lockwood

5 Aug 1860 James B Walden - Elizabeth Froman

5 Aug 1860 John H Hogsett - Mary F Williamson

5 Aug 1860 John Besheer - Mary Kelly

5 Aug 1860 John Shriver-Malinda E Covington

7 Aug 1860 John Robb - Lucinda J Troxel

12 Aug 1860 Cunningham Paxton-Jane Elmore

16 Aug 1860 Jerry Farrah - Sarah E Cashatt

19 Aug 1860 Sabiska Pell-Mary Ann Mulican

23 Aug 1860 Jesse Lindsey - Jane Morgan

23 Aug 1860 Peter M Nichols - Nancy Stapleton

30 Aug 1860 Lindsey Price - Emma Talley

2 Sept 1860 John A McNeill - Marietta Hays

6 Sept 1860 Humphrey Weldon-Mrs. Elizabeth Weldon

23 Sept 1860 Oliver D Graham-Mary Ellen Brandon

25 Sept 1860 Wm P Jeffries - Mary J Caldwell

----------- E W Lenderson-Elizabeth Morton {filed for record 28 Sept 1860}

29 Sept 1860 Geo. W C McPherson-Julia A Rollins

30 Sept 1860 Morgan Stephens-Elizabeth Adams

2 Oct 1860 S B Searcy-Sarah C Hines

7 Oct 1860 Thomas Roiston-Delila Dilley

7 Oct 1860 William Gillespie-Elizabeth Young

10 Oct 1860 John Smith-Alcey Johnson

14 Oct 1860 Elijah P Ford-Love Keene

14 Oct 1860 Geo. Thornton-Harriett J Rogers

30 Sept 1860 John McMahan-Fannie Mann

1 Nov 1860 George M Mitchel-Georgeann Mason

8 Nov 1860 William M McBrayer-Mary Jane Galpin

15 Nov 1860 Teffany Sandredge-Rebecca Williams

22 Nov 1860 David Hobbs-Syntha Ann Offield

25 Nov 1861 Francis Davis - Louisa Bates {must be 1860;recorded 28 Feb 1861}

29 Nov 1860 William Railsback-Mariah J Brown

2 Dec 1860 Charles Herimon-Ela Oneal {groom of Livingston Co, bride of Daviess Co}

15 Dec 1860 James L Powell-Mary A Hannah

16 Dec 1860 James Tunnell-Calget Billingsby

16 Dec 1860 John M Taylor-Matilda Koger

23 Dec 1860 William Yeisley - Elizabeth Morris

27 Dec 1860 Thomas Brewett-Sarah Clark

27 Dec 1860 Philip Higgins - Louisa Gillespie

29 Dec 1860 Rufus N Lay - Evetine Simpson

29 Dec 1860 Lewis McGarvin-Nancy E Rossen

1861

2 Jan 1861 Jocob Oxford - Sarah Jane Roberts

3 Jan 1861 Richard M Johnson - Jane Neal

4 Jan 1861 Abraham Calvin - Elizabeth Ann Rhea

6 Jan 1861 Milton Barnett - Mary M Drummond

13 Jan 1861 Hadley Brown - Mariah Hays

15 Jan 1861 Kinsey D James - Margaret L Frazier

17 Jan 1861 Albert Prindle- Nancy Railsback

24 Jan 1861 Daniel P Clay-Amanda J Carter

29 Jan 1861 William Gray - Nancy Smith

-- Feb 1861 James M Williams - Almira Butler

3 Feb 1861 Julius Mann-Nancy M Stone

5 Feb 1861 John Lasswell - Eunice ? Bullard

6 Feb 1861 Jacob S Rogers - Mary Jane Oxford

7 Feb 1861 D F Moore-Sarah Knight

10 Feb 1861 Simon H Smith - Martha E Brisendine

10 Feb 1861 Geo. Gilliland-Nancy Creekmore

10 Feb 1861 Nathan Shriver-Mary Vallandingham

12 Feb 1861 Amos Musselman - Amanda Drummond

14 Feb 1861 George Thomas-Epha Brosius

21 Feb 1861 W H Lewis - Ellen Jane Brosius

24 Feb 1861 Jasper Harmon - Manervia Thornhill

24 Feb 1861 William A McAtee - Dicy Harper

28 Feb 1861 Hugh O'Hare - Sarah A Rogers

10 Mar 1861 James Culver - Sophia McCrary

14 Mar 1861 Andrew Harmon - Amanda Hall

14 Mar 1861 Joseph Speaker - Martha Jane Haven

14 Mar 1861 Peter H Nance - Sallie Powell

17 Mar 1861 Lorenzo Gilreath - Mrs Nancy Stapp

30 Mar 1861 John W Cross - Anjalantha Saylers

6 Apr 1861 John F McClung - Mariann W Bowen

12 Apr 1861 George W Mann Lucy C Griswould

14 Apr 1861 John K Cravens - Fanny Frame

14 Apr 1861 Hiram H McDow-Mary E Blakely

21 Apr 1861 Harvey Curtis - Mary McCrary

24 Apr 1861 Macy Thwaits -Henrietta D Lynn

28 Apr 1861 Francis M Alley - Minerva Bartlett

10 Apr 1861 Gustavus W Kenney - Dollie Fur

1 May 1861 J W Evans - Mary E Grimes

8 May 1861 Green Cooper - Genetty Walker

28 May 1861 Hezekiah W Estes - Margaret J Smith

9 Jun 1861 Joshua Brown - Sarah Howard

9 June 1861Albert Foster-Isabell Merrifield

18 Jun 1861 Thomas Marshall-Susan Ann Ninemyres

4 Jul 1861 John A Casey - Emma Moore

7 Jul 1861 A B Bowzer - Mary E Blizzard

16 July 1861 Rolin McCoy-Elizabeth Scott

8 Aug 1861 Thomas Heart-Mary Ellen Savine {Savere?}

12 Aug 1861 Henry Snider-Rebecca Gardner

22 Aug 1861 William C Wynn-Rebecca Hopkins

25 Aug 1861 John James-Manervia Jane Owens

29 Aug 1861 Thomas J Osborn-Susan A Peniston

3 Oct 1861 Edward Brinnon-Henrietta Miller

17 Oct 1861 David Bashford-Sarah Jane Hood

22 Oct 1861 David Boggs-Mary Bowers

7 Nov 1861 Isaac S Gardner-Sarah S Brinnon

5 Sept 1861 Washington Smith-Elizabeth Jane Hughes

14 Sept 1861 Frank Burg-Susannah Murray

31 Oct 1861 Gideon Smith-Mildred Baskett

27 Oct 1861 James M Osborn-Sidney Jane Norman

10 Nov 1861 Samuel McClung-Susan Ann Taylor

14 Nov 1861 William Franklin Girdner-Louisiana Blakely {groom of Mercer Co, bride of Daviess Co}

28 Nov 1861 David Graham-Amanda McCrosky

1 Dec 1861 Richard Mead-Miram McCully {at home of bride's mother, Daviess Co}

11 Dec 1861 George Curtis-Sarah Nickerson

1862

1 Jan 1862 Edward McClung-Emma Cattee

23 Jan 1862 Daniel Reed-Sarah Miller

28 Jan 1862 William Burr-Rebecca Lockridge

2 Feb 1862 George Robertson - Harriett Lynn

6 Feb 1862 Hickman Estes-Sarah Ann Frazier

7 Feb 1862 James Hines - Agness Fitts

13 Feb 1862 James Robertson - Rachael Hogshead

16 Feb 1862 Layton Goben-Eliza Morris

16 Feb 1862 James Thomas-Martha McCrary

19 Feb 1862 William Gilreath-Rebecca Estes

20 Feb 1862 James Vanover-Delfina Burton

23 Feb 1862 William Osborn-Mary Dehart

2 March 1862 John Kidwell-Margaret Grant

6 March 1862 John H Heyser-Fannie Kenney

7 Mar 1862 George W Stoner - Susan K Rogers

12 March 1862 John Snider-Nancy Rogers

13 Mar 1862 Robert West - Ann Moor

20 March 1862 George Ballard-Alsy Weldon

20 March 1862 Robert W Willson-Sarah Catharine Hardin

25 March 1862 Joseph F Davis-Martha Jane Pope

26 March 1862 Washington Dilley-Elizabeth Jane Ellis

27 March 1862 John McCue-Sally Smith

27 March 1862 Henry C Munger-Catharine Dellinger

27 March 1862 Jefferson Reed-Caroline Howard

1 April 1862 Thomas Laswell-Eliza Jane Sharrah

3 Apr 1862 Rufus Bolin - Sarah Kinkead

20 Apr 1862 Jesse M Dickey - Caroline Hamilton

24 Apr 1862 Benton Grant - Elizabeth Lindsey

1 May 1862 Robert Bowland - Didamy Mulican

1 May 1862 Johnson H Miller - Jamautha R Hooper

4 May 1862 James Harvey Gann - Jane Johnson Hobbs

8 May 1862 Cornelius Johnson - Mary F Reed

25 May 1862 David P Ashbrook - Paulina Hill

18 May 1862 Robert Reynolds - Eliza Early

22 Jun 1862 John C Loop - Lydia M Surface

26 Jun 1862 William W Everly - Mary A Brown

13 Jul 1862 Howard James - Margaret Thomas

16 Jul 1862 William M Sheets - Arrabella Casey

3 Aug 1862 Thomas J Brown - Mary R Wirt {groom of Ray CO;bride of Daviess Co}

3 Aug 1862 John M Scott - Mary C Dinnell

10 Aug 1862 Samuel E. Sturgeon - Catherine Cummins

31 Aug 1862 Lucius B Solomon - Sarah M Ferrill

14 Sept 1862 Zachariah Banta - Louisa Owens

21 Sept 1862 Alexander Scott - Hannah Stretch

21 Sept 1862 John J Ballinger - Nancy C Williamson

29 Sept 1862 Mason M Palmer - Polly Dunkin

25 Sept 1862 Franklin Parmer - Martha Dunkin

28 Sept 1862 Thomas Duly - Mary Jane Cloys Bales

5 Oct 1862 William Heath - Emily Salmon

12 Oct 1862 Motier Walker - Mary E Nelson

12 Oct 1862 Jonathan M Trotter - Jane Long

12 Oct 1862 Philip P Baker - Lucinda E Baker

13 Oct 1862 James Hooper - Julia Lyons

13 Oct 1862 John Brown - Margaret Galaspie

30 Oct 1862 Marion Brookshire - Morgana Ewing

30 Oct 1862 John J Thornton - Mary Jane Keny

1 Nov 1862 John Blizzard - Sarah Critton

2 Nov 1862 James Tuggle - Miss {blank} Black

2 Nov 1862 Hamlet Wynn - Elen Davis

12 Nov 1862 James M Reed - Caroline R Cobs

27 Nov ---- Benjamine E Harris - Amanda A Peery {must be 1862}

7 Dec 1862 James H Scott - Mary M Goodwin

14 Dec 1862 John Jenks {Jinks} - Louisa M Dewey

23 Dec 1862 Elsbery Downing - Rodella E Lewis

25 Dec 1862 James Gayanor - Ann F Gillilan

28 Dec 1862 William Ross - Lousinda Marxbury

28 Dec 1862 Marion B Watson - Mary Jane Bowers

28 Dec 1862 Henry Clay Young - Mary Katharine Edwards

31 Dec 1862 Keller Wirts - Nancy Lile

1863

1 Jan 1863 Thomas Jesse Wood - Emely J Ray

8 Jan 1863 John Caster, Jr. - Mary Snider

12 Jan 1863 John H Endsly - Adaline Snead

15 Jan 1863 Thomas I Goudy - Sarah F Ham

18 Jan 1863 William T Hamilton - Edee M Dickey

21 Jan 1863 Peter Wilson - Lydia S Ellis

22 Jan 1863 Reyamen Brown - Brematha Blankenship

24 Jan 1863 John L Estes - Martha Jane Kenny

28 Jan 1863 Benjamine Salmon - Dedama Rowland

29 Jan 1863 James Janell?{Jarrell?} - Susan Meadows

12 Feb 1863 Jasper Bailey - Martha Ann Miller

12 Feb 1863 Joseph Israel Wooderson - Lovina Lebo

11 Feb 1863 Wm. Mann - Mildred Minor

15 Feb 1863 Samuel Fanan - May Telford

17 Feb 1863 Henry C Osborn - Mary Ann Norman

25 Feb 1863 Joshua Brown - Rachel Ann Garrison

26 Feb 1863 Jno. I Enyart - Louisa E Linville

2 March 1863 George W Wally-Mary Jane Mann

8 Mar 1863 Leander Gallemore - Juliette Williams

11 Mar 1863 James A Breshear - Milly F Roberts {groom of Grundy Co;bride of Daviess Co}

15 Mar 1863 Elisha E Lidwell - Mary Jane Cox

20 Mar 1863 J Morgan Cochran - Matilda Miller

29 Mar 1863 William J Blakly - Cynthia Ellen Juvenald

5 April 1863 Rawly Heskins-Mrs. Eliza H Payne

9 Apr 1863 John Word - Caroline Baldwin

9April 1863 Rev Benjamin P Kenny-Mrs. Catherine Crowder

14 Apr 1863 Calance William Rogus - Cynthia A Savier {at house of Cosly Buren}

15 Apr 1863 Col. William S Brown - Sarah Scott

26 Apr 1863 Philip Butcher - May Jane Miller {groom of Harrison Co;bride of Daviess Co}

28 Apr 1863 Daniel A Rogus - Nancy J Baldwin

29 April 1863 Ephraem Stout-Emely Cope

30 Apr 1863 Peleg Place - Clmina Ford

3 May 1863 James Swafford - Susan Tippett

14 May 1863 Sunan?{/seenan?} Miller - Elizabeth Bacon

21 May 1863 Jacob Brown-Eleander Baldwin

24 May 1863 Hudson Meadows-Rebecca Graham

24 May 1863 Augustine Meadows-Angeline Jarrett

24 May 1863 R J Place - Sarah E White

1 June 1863 John McComic?-Mary E Evins

1 July 1863 Wm P Rowland-Sallie Osborn

2 July 1863 Robert F Ellis-Roxana Gee

3 July 1863 Jesse N French-Caroline Butler

10 July 1863 Josiah Crawford-Mary Ann Phillips

20 Sept 1863 William R Hannah-Mary Margaret Haynes

24 Sept 1863 John Armstrong-Louisa L Coffee

2 Oct 1863 Henry H Johnson-Amanda O'Keffee {groom of Davis Co, Illinois}

7 Oct 1863 Vincent Powell-Lena Ellison

5 Nov 1863 Samuel L Turly-Sarah Ann Brown

11 Nov 1863 John McMiller-Caroline Foster

15 Nov 1863 George Glaze-Sarah Jane Kepler

19 Nov 1863 William L Rowland-Nancy A Prewet

29 Nov 1863 W D Juvenall-Reimelia Halcomb{b}

2 Dec 18623 David Baily-Sarah Ann Gray

6 Dec 1863 Frielding P Buren-Eliza P Buren

17 Dec 1863 Daniel Halcom{b}-Christenia McDow

17 Dec 1863 William Lake-Sopha N Bennett

17 Dec 1863 Henry Whitt-Sarah E Place

27 Dec 1863 Refus A Weldon-Claresa M Hardin

31 Dec 1863 Robert Y Miller-Elizabeth E Hill

31 Dec 1863 William Breeze-Mary Jane Vanbriner

1864

14 Jan 1857? Thomas C Barnes-M Marksbey {filed on 27 Feb 1864}

20 Jan 1864 William McClure - Amanda C Woolsey

21 Jan 1864 Thomas J Taylor-Eliza J Bowland

21 Jan 1864 Edward Naley-Lucy Howe

3 Feb 1864 David Eads Jr-Drusyler Richardson

4 Feb 1864 George H Sweany-Joanne Haver

17 Feb 1864 Peter C Dowell-Mareah P Fournur? {written over-look to original}

17 Feb 1864 W P Lazelere{Lazelor} - Alice McDow

28 Feb 1864 John Johnson-Hedabel Cole

1 Mar 1864 Andrew Shaw - Susan Kemp

3 Mar 1864 Isaac N Thomas - Mareah Flint

10 Mar 1864 Allen{?} B Lay - Mary C Trosper

15 Mar 1864 Robert Lewis - Narcissa Covington

24 Mar 1864 Granville Goin?{Goer?} - Mary Lakr

31 Mar 1864 John T Drake - Sary Frances Holmes

31 Mar 1864 James A W Drummond - Mary J Wood

5 Apr 1864 Edward Moore - Elizabeth Ann Slone {groom of Andrew Co;bride of Candwell Co}

7 Apr 1864 John B Smith - Ellen Snow

7 Apr 1864 George Harris - Ann Lynn

10 Apr 1864 Samuel E Lowery - Mrs Dulcena Speres

17 Apr 1864 William Marrifield & Matilda Droges

19 Apr 1864 Chandler Mayfield - Nancy Cornett

20 Apr 1864 Samuel W Hendrix - Sarah Stephens

21 Apr 1864 Robert Terry - Susan Hammans

25 Apr 1864 John Miller - Lieby?{Lucy?} Miller

28 Apr 1864 Elijah Edward Bruck - Nancy Caroline Creekmore

28 Apr 1864 Joseph Robert - Mary Hamilton

29 Apr 1864 Adam Miller - Mary Nelson {groom of Harrison Co.;bride of Daviess Co.}

1 May 1864 John W Hatfield - Mary Jane Scott

1 May 1864 John W Hancock - Mary M Leard

5 May 1864 George H Snider - Lucy K Lay

21 May 1864 Michael Tamlin - Elizabeth Campbell

22 May 1864 Edwin Black - Louvena McDonald

26 May 1864 John A Fields - Mrs Louisa A Brown

29 May 1864 Benjamin F Wooderson - Rachel Welker

30 May 1864 James S Powell-Elizabeth Jane Gwenstatt

6 Jun 1864 James Wert - Mary Jane Nations

9 Jun 1864 Johnan McClain -Mary A Creekmore

19 Jun 1864 Lewis Becket - Margaret Burns

26 Jun 1864 Owens Elis{Ellis} - Elizabeth Kirk

27 Jun 1864 Paleman W Lange - Elizabeth O'Ryan{O'Bryan}

30 Jun 1864 Thomas Ingles - Jesse McKenzie

24 July 1864 Francis M Dunaway-Mrs. Nancy A Marksley

28 July 1864 Lewis B {R} Williams-Malinda Miller

4 Aug 1864 William C Caraway - Eliza Ann Wilson

6 Aug 1864 Daniel Blankenship-Martha Belcher

10 Aug 1864 J J Thompson-Martha Stapleton

11 Aug 1864 Edwin R Dart-Emely E Booram

11 Aug 1864 Salamon S Endecott-Delila Crawford

14 Aug 1864 Wellington Ellis - July Ann Gipson

14 Aug 1864 Marselles P Pryor-Perseller Frances Hunley

18 Aug 1864 John R Hobbs-Mary Ann Bennett

18 Aug 1864 William Warner-Rachael Broughton

21 Aug 1864 Joseph R Drake-July E Dehart

28 Aug 1864 Rufus Palmer {Parmer}-Nancy Searcy

29 Aug 1864 Daniel Ream-Margaret Whitman

15 Sept 1864 John Neal-Mary Durham

18 Sept 1864 Tellman Morison-Martha Deering

21 Sept 1864 H M Enyart-Catharine Jane Hays

25 Sept 1864 William V Crawford-Elizabeth Peak

6 Oct 1864 Elijah Pickett-Rebecca Snyder

6 Oct 1864 Samuel Everly-Lana Harbert

20 Oct 1864 William Keen-Elizabeth Hubbard

6 Nov 1864 Jesse Dicky-Lucy Ann Whitt

6 Nov 1864 Ben S Hara?{Hard?}-Mattie Rengo

14 Nov 1864 Fauntin Terrill-Mary H Lowe

17 Nov 1864 James Feurt-Sallie Gilreath

17 Nov 1864 James B Melone-Eliza B Mann

20 Nov 1864 James Lewis Bayle-Josephine Bonapart Ballinger

24 Nov 1864 James Culver-Mary Gillihan

24 Nov 1864 John Hemry-Eliza Smith {at residence of James Smith Daviess Co}

29 Nov 1864 John W Baley-Cynthian Snider

3 Dec 1864 John Wesley Johnton?-Sarah Jane Hendrix

4 Dec 1864 James Goodbar-Viola Ham

4 Dec. 1864 Jesse W. Allen - Mary Elizabeth Cox

7 Dec 1864 Edward L. Cox - Marinda Osborn

8 Dec 1864 Adolphus C W Thornhill-Amanda Enyart

8 Dec 1864 William Ward-Elizabeth Crook

9 Dec 1864 John Black-Rachael J McGarvin

12 Dec 1864 Amos M Foster-Hester Ann Prindle

14 Dec 1864 John Furgerson-Martha Madison

15 Dec. 1864 James H. Heath - Elizabeth H. Ramey

15 Dec 1864 Richard Blankenship-Armeta Thomas

19 Dec 1864 Warren Carroway - Elizabeth Ann Day

29 Dec 1864 John T. Kedwell - Martha Billingsby

1865

1 Jan 1865 John J Tipton-Mary Reed {Reid}

8 Jan 1865 James Leard-Rebecca E Owen

8 Jan 1865 Isaac D Davis-Abigail Manring

12 Jan 1865 Joseph H Mallory-Matilda Manring

12 Jan 1865 Thomas W Whitman - Ann E Everly

17 Jan 1865 George W Draker - Nannie Peniston

19 Jan 1865 C A Manuel - Nancy Fanning

24 Jan 1865 Joseph Lukehart - Elizabeth Rice

26 Jan 1865 George H Hatfield-Harriett? Rader

26 Jan 1865 John W. Tamblin - Susan Enyard

15 Feb 1865 John M Taylor - Mary E. Merrifield

16 Feb 1865 James H Brosius - Molley Davie? Davis?

16 Feb 1865 David L Kost - Florence Buckholds

9 Mar 1865 "Hinckel and Mahala Hamilton"

12 Mar 1865 John H Doll - Elizabeth McCrary

12 Mar 1865 George Jeffries - Sarah C Cain

16 Mar 1865 Clark W. Palmer - Henrietta Taylor

26 Mar 1865 Thomas B Hughes - Martha Seaton {filed 10 Feb 1866. At residence of bride's father}

29 Mar 1865 William Robinson - Betty Caraway

30 March 1865 Ezekiel Hanes - Mary E. Nichols

1 Apr 1865 John Lucas - Elizabeth Blakely {filed on 10 Feb 1866}

6 April 1865 Samuel H Again - Susan Lizie C McFearson

10 April 1865 Jackson Gray - Agnes Blankenship

11 April 1865 James Smith - Florence Talbot

16 April 1865 John B Brown - A W Bowen

16 April 1865 Samuel Rowland - Nancy A Morgan

16 April 1865 Levi M Willson - Elizabeth M Hamblin

16 April 1865 Thomas Vanover - Elizabeth S. Dearing

16 April 1865 George Jenkins - Martha McDaniels

16 May 1865 Benjamin F Royston - Elizabeth A Clore

17 April 1865 Shadrick Hayes - Elizabeth Duncan

18 April 1865 Joseph Norton - Mary E. Cook

20 April 1865 Frances Smith - Caroline Smith

20 April 1865 Wm C Powell - Abbie Millman

23 April 1865 Frances Johnson - Harriet M Schriver

23 April 1865 George Butric - Elizabeth Castor

23 April 1865 Samuel Woodly - Martha Comirs

23 April 1865 Jefferson Ferguson - America Broughton

30 April 1865 James Crawford - Mary Peak

4 May 1865 Marcus L Cooper - Eliza Walker

7 May 1865 George W Hall Jr. - Elizabeth Blankenship

11 May 1865 John M Reynolds - Mary Splawn

21 May 1865 Wilson Love - Lucinda White

21 May 1865 William Shepherd - Pelina Jane Morgan

28 May 1865 WG Rogers - Sarah Cook (groom a train conductor on the Hannibal and St. Jo R.R.}

8 June 1865 William Johnson - Susan Calvin

3 July 1865 William M Critten - Amanda Edmonson

3 July 1865 Stephen B. Splawn - Mrs. Charlotte E Mann

6 July 1865 Martin P Jeffries - Mary Brown

6 July 1865 Nathan Nichols - Mary E Mikels

16 July 1865 William C Brunk - Ann Elizabeth Stevenson

18 July 1865 Daniel Miller - Lodema McCoy

26 July 1865 Martin Ohare - Catherine Edmonds

2 Aug 1865 Jesse Quick - Elizabeth Colby

3 Aug 1865 James Snow - Mary Z Harsel

6 Aug 1865 Harvey Dilley - Sarah Ann Barly

6 Aug 1865 William B Wilson - Louisa H Hardin

13 Aug 1865 William Henry Preston Payne - Mary Melvina Breeden

17 Aug 1865 Samuel Myers - Mary Ann Roney

27 Aug 1865 Robert J Leard - Virginia Osborn

31 Aug 1865 Hiram Harris - Margaret Butler

31 Aug 1865 Thomas C McCormick - Mary E Feurt

2 Sept 1865 John L Palmer - Martha J Tilford { at residence of Silas Clark,Daviess Co.}

2 Sept 1865 Jacob H Anderson Nancy M Tilford { at residence of Silas Clark,Daviess Co.}

5 Sept 1865 Jason Bacon - Susan Lebo

7 Sept 1865 John Harvey Atkinson - Mary E Dart

10 Sept 1865 Alfred Blankenship - Mary Margaret McCulley

13 Sept 1865 William Hendrix - Martha A Kenwood

21 Sept 1865 George T Nevill - Elizabeth A Brown

24 Sept 1865 Laten S Gobin - Mrs Martha McClasky

24 Sept 1865 Braxton Browning - Harriett AB Searcy

28 Sept 1865 John J Anderson - Hulda C Baker {at residence of bride's mother, Daviess,Co}

11 Oct 1865 Benjamin F Pugh - Abigail G Mills

12 Oct 1865 Benjamin F Poe - Sarah Ann Netherton

15 Sept 1865 Wm F Dunskins - Eliza McClaskey

17 Oct 1865 George Smith - Linda Gillelan

19 Oct 1865 Peleg Vogle - May Margaret Replar

19 Oct 1865 Wm Harte - Margaret Johnson

22 Oct 1865 Joshua Rhodes - Margaret W Folensbee

22 Oct 1865 Henry Mc Brayer - Lucinda Mc Crary

25 Oct 1865 Walter Walcot - Margaret J Ray {both of Livingston Co. Mo.}

26 Oct 1865 William Blakely - Nancy Oxford

26 Oct 1865 William Wilson - Darcus Armstrong

26 Oct 1865 Henry Lehmay - Lucy Barker {groom of State of Ill.;bride of Daviess Co}

5 Nov 1865 John McMurtry - Caroline Mullin

7 Nov 1865 Thomas J Wyant - Cynthia A Huntongting { Huntington?}

7 Nov 1865 Dennis Marshal - Lydia Sweaney

9 Nov 1865 John M Long - Nancy Trotter

12 Nov 1865 William A Martin - Orcelia J Swisher { at residence of bride's father,Daviess Co.}

19 Nov 1865 John H Searcy - Permelia Garrison

29 Nov 1865 John Dowing - Fanny Clopper

29 Nov 1865 James Clifford - Mary J Pell

3 Dec 1865 William Conaway - Mariah Hoover

7 Dec 1865 William Long - Fanney Angeline Dean

10 Dec 1865 Charles M Estes - Martha Shelley

10 Dec 1865 Frances G Fulton - Sarah Jane Jackson {groom of Livingston Co.;bride of Daviess Co.}

14 Dec 1865 George Duckworth - Martha E Tayler

14 Dec 1865 A J Tisdal - Martha E Hunter

14 Dec 1865 John W West - Almina E Dickey

21 Dec 1865 Welcome B White - Margaret S Collins

21 Dec 1865 Alfred Speery - Mary Humhrey

24 Dec 1865 John Brown - Catharine Landes

24 Dec 1865 Joseph Hampton - Mary Cline

24 Dec 1865 William Olive - Minerva J Mayo

27 Dec 1865 James F Hendrix - Emily J Thompson

28 Dec 1865 Sylvester Smith - Mary J Payne

31 Dec 1865 Wm J Force - Elizabeth Pell

1866

1 Jan 1866 Sela More - Carrie Wood

2 Jan 1866 Nicholas Rogers - Ellen Long

18 Jan 1866 Joseph H Herndon - Amanda E Palmer

25 Jan 1866 George Cox - Cyrenes Cox

28 Jan 1866 Elijah Otterman - Mary Reed

1 Feb 1866 Solomon Wiles - Martha A Everly

1 Feb 1866 George W Scott - Sarah Eliza Kirk

4 Feb 1866 Henry Bartle - Mary E Rowland

8 Feb 1866 James C Netherton - Annie Reed

8 Feb 1866 William L Clark - Eliza A Grantham { at residence of bride's father, Daviess Co.}

11 Feb 1866 John Lawrence Lay - Nancy Jane Dunington {both of Harrison Co., Mo.}

11 Feb 1866 James M Smith - Dorthula Brisentine

20 Feb 1866 R J O'Loane - Louisa Hill {groom of West Canada; bride of Daviess Co.}

21 Feb 1866 John E Stone - Virginia Jones

27 Feb 1866 Lycurgus French - Catharine Hobbs


Return to Daviess County main page

 

Lori Beckett Pownall / Newport News, VA
email
This page was created on March 28, 1999.
This page was last updated March 26, 2000.
This page Copyright 2000 by Lori Beckett Pownall.