Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Welcome
to the
Dent County

MOGenWeb Project

Dent County, Missouri Queries 2013

If you can answer a Dent County query PLEASE contact me.

NOTICE: Your Name WILL be linked to your Email address that is posted with your query or answer
unless you specifically request that it not be posted.

 


Researcher: Cynthia Mathews
Surnames:   Shoemaker, Enke, Carter,
Posted:   22 July 2011

Re-Posted: Tuesday, June 18, 2013 

hello again
i am still looking for family members to contact me for shoemaker, enke, and carter from dent county mo around lenox.   i am interested in the trees with kinder enke boschert . i would love information on my grandfather william freeman shoemaker.
please contact me thank you.

William "willie" freeman Shoemaker died dent county, Missouri, 1946. was a resident of Lennox. Buried in Enke Cemetery.
Born in Michigan, (1870 living in Allegan, Michigan)
Mother's name: Martha Mathias born April 1842 Ohio to danial Mathias
Father: William W. shoemaker born to father Joesph Shoemaker PA and Mother: Elizabeth Buchmaster, PA
 Both buried at Riverside Cemetery, Denver Colorado


The following is an answer to a question about Martha Mathias:
Instead, follow your William and Martha Shoemaker through the censuses.
They married in 1858 in Putnam Count, Ohio, and in 1860 they were living in
Blanchard Township, Putnam County, Ohio with their first child, Mary
Shoemaker. In 1870 they were living in Allegan County, Michigan, where their son
William was born. By 1880 they had migrated to Seward County, Nebraska,
where daughter Evelyn is living with them. In 1900 they were living in
Watkins Township, Dent County, Missouri; in 1910 they had migrated to Payne
County, Oklahoma; in 1920 they were living back in Watkins Township, Dent
County, Missouri, where they may have both died although I could not find them
in the online Missouri Death Records.

Their son, William "Willie" Freeman Shoemaker died in Dent County,
Missouri, in 1946. At the time of his death he was a resident of Lennox, Dent
County, Missouri, and he is buried there in Enke Cemetery. His mother's maiden
name was listed as Martha Matthew (born Ohio) and his father as William
Shoemaker (born PA) and Willie's birthplace as Michigan (Allegan County?).
Attached is the file showing his death certificate, and you can find his and
his wife's graves listed in Enke Cemetery at findagrave.com.

The 1900 census for Watkins Township, Dent County, Missouri gives Martha
Shoemaker's birth month and year as April 1842, her marriage year as 1858,
and her birthplace as Ohio.

I feel sure that this is the migration path that you should follow for
finding William and Martha Shoemaker and tracking their other children whose
death records might give you Martha's exact maiden name.


***

Spouse & Children

  • Tressie L born in nebraska  (1883-)

Parents & Siblings


Researcher:   elaineortman@Hotmail.com

Surnames:   Howell

Posted:   5 May 2013

Looking for documents (Will, probate papers, obituary, death record, land record) for Christopher Howell (B.  1793 North Carolina, D. May 1877 Salem, Dent, MO)  to prove George Simeon Howell (B. 1821 North Carolina, D. 1890 Jackson Shannon, MO) is the son of Christopher. 

Would appreciate knowing where I might find copies of such documents or obtaining photo or scanned copies of such proof.  Reply to elaineortman@Hotmail.com, please.      

 

Researcher:   Janice Black, vjblack@comcast.net

Surnames:  ROBERTS, HODGES, WAUSON, BRIGMAN

Posted:   17 Feb 2013

Looking for information on HENRY CLAY ROBERTS

I am looking for documented information on the marriage of H.C. Roberts parents:  George Maxwell Roberts to Sarah Millie Hodges.   H.C. Roberts was born late October 1850 and the 1850 census was taken early October.  His father died before the 1860 census and H.C. does not show up with his mother in the 1860 census…….where is he?  Sara Millie Roberts then marries John Wauson in 1860, he dies in 1861.

Did Dent County have a separate census during the 1860's where he might show up?

 If anyone has information on the marriage (a marriage certificate or bond, October 30, 1870) for Henry Clay Roberts and Mary Elizabeth Brigman that also would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks for any help.

Janice Black


Search this site powered by FreeFind

You are visitor 217

hosted_by_rootsweb.gif (2319 bytes)

Dent County Coordinator: R. Schmedake

Updated On Tuesday, July 30, 2013 

2005 - 2013 by: Dent County, MO. MOGenWeb Coordinator

 

     

 

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]