Douglas County, Missouri

County Officials -- 1857-1902

MO Gen Web, Kristi Towe and Sharon Sanders, Coordinators


HOME

Go To
PART 2

 

Part 1: Officials of Douglas County (MO) from 1857 - 1902 -- Transcribed by Kenneth Brown from a Civil Register of County Officers compiled in the 1930s from official state records by WPA workers.

Date Office Office Holder Term Appointed/Elected
Nov 7 1857 Judge of County Court Jeremiah Coates til Aug 1858 Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 7 1857 Judge of County Court Joseph Wheat til Aug 1858 Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 7 1857 Judge of County Court John Cisney til Aug 1858 Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 7 1857 Sheriff John Hopper til Aug 1858 Appointed by gov'r.
Jan 4 1858 Clerk of County Court Robert Hicks til Aug 1859 Appointed by Co. Ct.
Jan 6 1858 Clerk of Circuit Court Robert Hicks til Aug 1859 App't by Cir. Judge
Aug 18 1858 Judge of County Court Josiah Wheat six years Elected Aug 1858
Aug 18 1858 Judge of County Court Joseph Gardner four years Elected Aug 1858
Aug 18 1858 Judge of County Court W. T. Walters two years Elected Aug 1858
Sep 26 1859 Sheriff James M. Hawkins not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Dec 2 1859 Clerk of Circuit Court Robert Hicks six years Elected Aug 1859
Dec 2 1859 Clerk of County Court Robert Hicks not listed Elected Aug 1859
Jan 13 1860 Judge of County Court George W. Tompkins not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Sep 5 1860 Judge of County Court John Spurlock six years Elected Aug 1860
Sep 5 1860 Judge of County Court Isaac Hall two years Elected Aug 1860
May 13 1862 Sheriff James M. Hawkins not listed Appointed by gov'r.
May 13 1862 Judge of County Court Josiah Wheat not listed Appointed by gov'r.
May 13 1862 Judge of County Court John Spurlock not listed Appointed by gov'r.
May 13 1862 Judge of County Court Isaac Hall not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Feb 9 1864 Judge of County Court Thos. S. Brown not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Feb 9 1864 Judge of County Court Isaac Hall not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Feb 9 1864 Judge of County Court John Spurlock not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Feb 9 1864 Sheriff Henry Elliott not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Dec 8 1864 Judge of County Court Hiram? H. Potter six years Elected Nov 8 1864
Dec 8 1864 Judge of County Court Isaac Hall four years Elected Nov 8 1864
Dec 8 1864 Judge of County Court John Spurlock two years Elected Nov 8 1864
Jun 6 1865 Judge of County Court George W. Mallonee Middle Term Appointed by gov'r.
Jun 6 1865 Judge of County Court James T. Ince Short Term Appointed by gov'r.
Jun 6 1865 Judge of County Court John Spurlock Long Term Appointed by gov'r.
Jun 6 1865 Sheriff Moses F.  Woods not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Aug 2 1865 Clerk of County Court James A. Wilson not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 24 1865 Clerk of Circuit Court John R. Gaudin(g) not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Feb 11 1866 Sup'r of Registration Jacob Huffman not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Dec 29 1866 Clerk of County Court J. C. Sellers not listed Elected Nov 1, 1866
Dec 29 1866 Clerk of Circuit Court J. C. Sellers not listed Elected Nov 1, 1866
Mar 4 1867 Judge of County Court Henry Day six years Elected Nov 1, 1866
Mar 4 1867 Judge of County Court G. W.  Mallonee four years Elected Nov 1, 1866
Mar 4 1867 Judge of County Court M. L. Alsup two years Elected Nov 1, 1866
Mar 4 1867 Sup't of Public Schools (T.) K. Yandell two years Elected Nov 1, 1866
Mar 4 1867 Sheriff John Wheat two years Elected Nov 1, 1866
Nov 25 1868 Judge of County Court Oliver Gentry six years Elected Nov 3, 1868
Nov 25 1868 Judge of Probate J. A.  Wilson not listed Elected Nov 3, 1868
Nov 25 1868 Sup't of Public Schools Joiner Gentry not listed Elected Nov 3, 1868
Nov 25 1868 Sup'r of Registration J. W.  (R)ice not listed Elected Nov 3, 1868
Nov 25 1868 Sheriff Wm. C. Breazeale not listed Elected Nov 3, 1868
Nov 25 1868 Surveyor L. T. Lawhorn four years Elected Nov 3, 1868
Nov 25 1868 Public Administrator Richard Lawrence four years Elected Nov 3, 1868
Sep 24 1869 Judge of County Court John Robberson not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Apr 6 1870 Judge of County Court Wm. Lawrence not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Oct 17 1870 Sup'r of Registration J. F. Huffman not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Dec 16 1870 Judge of County Court Stephen P. (Falls) unexpired term Elected Nov 8, 1870
Dec 16 1870 Judge of County Court John Spurlock six years Elected Nov 8, 1870
Jan 24 1871 Sheriff W. C. Breazeale six years Elected Nov 8, 1870
Jan 24 1871 Clerk of Circuit Court J. C.  Sellers not listed Elected Nov 8, 1870
Jan 24 1871 Clerk of County Court J. C.  Sellers not listed Elected Nov 8, 1870
Jan 30 1872 Sup't of Public Schools N. E. Ido? not listed Appointed by gov'r.
May 15 1872 Sheriff Clark Dobyn not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Oct 19 1872 Clerk of Circuit Court James Hailey not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Oct 19 1872 Clerk of County Court James Hailey not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Dec 18 1872 Collector of Revenue James A. Payne not listed Elected Nov 5, 1872
Dec 18 1872 Sheriff James A. Payne not listed Elected Nov 5, 1872
Dec 18 1872 Sup't of Public Schools James S. Davis not listed Elected Nov 5, 1872
Dec 18 1872 Prosecuting Attorney Rufus V. Burns not listed Elected Nov 5, 1872
Dec 18 1872 Assessor Abner Garrison not listed Elected Nov 5, 1872
Dec 18 1872 Public Administrator (S). S.  Potter not listed Elected Nov 5, 1872
Dec 18 1872 Surveyor (S). T. Lawhorn not listed Elected Nov 5, 1872
Dec 18 1872 Coroner James Ratlage not listed Elected Nov 5, 1872
Dec 18 1872 Treasurer Wm. C. Kelton not listed Elected Nov 5, 1872
Jan 8 1873 Judge of County Court James H. Martin 2 yrs from 10/1872 Elected Nov 5, 1872
Feb 11 1873 Clerk of Circuit Court James Hailey not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Apr 30 1874 Surveyor James Wood not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 30 1874 Judge of County Court M. S.  Alsup not listed Elected Nov 3, 1874
Nov 30 1874 Judge of Probate M. S. Alsup not listed Elected Nov 3, 1874
Nov 30 1874 Collector of Revenue J. S. Alsup not listed Elected Nov 3, 1874
Nov 30 1874 Sheriff J. S. Alsup not listed Elected Nov 3, 1874
Nov 30 1874 Clerk of County Court John  Wheat not listed Elected Nov 3, 1874
Nov 30 1874 Clerk of Circuit Court John Wheat not listed Elected Nov 3, 1874
Nov 30 1874 Prosecuting Attorney R. V. Burns not listed Elected Nov 3, 1874
Nov 30 1874 Assessor Ed O. Wilson not listed Elected Nov 3, 1874
Nov 30 1874 Treasurer W. C. Kelton not listed Elected Nov 3, 1874
Nov 30 1874 Coroner Josephus Eddings not listed Elected Nov 3, 1874
Apr 19 1875 Judge of County Court James Hailey Until Jan 1, 1877 Appointed by gov'r.
Apr 28 1875 Judge of County Court James L. Davis Until Jan 1, 1877 Appointed by gov'r.
Jan 24 1876 Prosecuting Attorney Nathan E. Ide Until next election Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 20 1876 Sheriff James S. Alsup not listed Elected Nov 7, 1876
Nov 20 1876 Collector of Revenue James S. Alsup not listed Elected Nov 7, 1876
Nov 20 1876 Prosecuting Attorney James L. Davis not listed Elected Nov 7, 1876
Nov 20 1876 Surveyor James Wood not listed Elected Nov 7, 1876
Nov 20 1876 Assessor Bailey Eddings not listed Elected Nov 7, 1876
Nov 20 1876 Public Administrator S. S. Potter not listed Elected Nov 7, 1876
Nov 20 1876 Judge of County Court Moses L. Alsup 2 yrs from 1/14/77 Elected Nov 7, 1876
Nov 20 1876 Judge of County Court George Hale 2 yrs from 1/14/77 Elected Nov 7, 1876
Nov 20 1876 Judge of County Court Josiah Wheat 2 yrs from 1/14/77 Elected Nov 7, 1876
Apr 17 1877 Judge of County Court A. M.  Ellison til election of 1878 Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 17 1877 Coroner William C. Breazeale til election of 1878 Appointed by Co. Court
Mar 9 1878 Prosecuting Attorney A. C. Kice til next gen'l election Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 16 1878 Judge & President of Court George Hale four years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Nov 16 1878 Judge of Co Ct (Eastern) Aaron Clinton two years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Nov 16 1878 Judge of Co Ct (Western) A. M.  Ellison two years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Nov 25 1878 Judge of Probate James Hailey four years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Nov 16 1878 Prosecuting Attorney A. C. Kice two years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Nov 16 1878 Clerk of County Court Sampson G. Haws four years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Nov 16 1878 Clerk of Circuit Court Sampson G. Haws four years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Nov 16 1878 Sheriff H. H. Vicory two years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Nov 16 1878 Collector of Revenue H. H. Vicory two years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Nov 16 1878 Assessor Bailey Eddings two years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Nov 25 1878 Coroner M. L. Moss two years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Nov 25 1878 Treasurer Moses C. Reynolds two years Elected Nov 5, 1878
Apr 26 1879 Sheriff  H. T. Kelly til next gen'l election Elected Apr 4, 1879
Apr 26 1879 Collector of Revenue H. T. Kelly til next gen'l election Elected Apr 4, 1879
Aug 9 1880 Judge of Co Ct (Western) Asa Elliott til next gen'l election Elected Jul 9, 1880
Nov 13 1880 Sheriff H. P. Kelley two years Elected Nov 2, 1880
Nov 13 1880 Collector of Revenue H. P. Kelley two years Elected Nov 2, 1880
Nov 13 1880 Judge of Co Ct (Eastern) R. F. Beesley two years Elected Nov 2, 1880
Nov 13 1880 Judge of Co Ct (Western) W. T.  Lewis two years Elected Nov 2, 1880
Nov 13 1880 Assessor J. P. M. Norman two years Elected Nov 2, 1880
Nov 13 1880 Public Administrator R. N.  Lee two years Elected Nov 2, 1880
Nov 13 1880 Coroner William Clinton two years Elected Nov 2, 1880
Nov 15 1880 Prosecuting Attorney N. E. Ide two years Elected Nov 2, 1880
Dec 21 1880 Surveyor James Wood four years Elected Nov 2, 1880
Mar 6 1882 Treasurer M. C. Reynolds til next gen'l election Elected
Nov 24 1882 Clerk of Circuit Court Sampson G. Haws four years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Nov 24 1882 Clerk of County Court Sampson G. Haws four years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Nov 24 1882 Sheriff Henry Klineline two years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Nov 24 1882 Assessor J. P. M. Norman two years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Nov 24 1882 Presiding Judge of Co Ct George Hale four years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Nov 24 1882 Judge of Co Ct (Eastern) William Freeman two years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Nov 24 1882 Judge of Co Co (Western) Wiley S. Lewis two years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Nov 24 1882 Judge of Probate James Hailey four years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Nov 24 1882 Public Administrator Franklin A. Thomas two years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Nov 24 1882 Coroner George W. Mason two years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Nov 24 1882 Collector of Revenue Hamilton P. Kelly two years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Nov 24 1882 Prosecuting Attorney John H. Payne two years Elected Nov 7, 1882
Apr 23 1883 Collector of Revenue Henry Klineline until Mar 1, 1885 Elected
Mar 20 1884 Judge of Co. Ct. (Eastern) John Heard til next gen'l election Appointed by gov'r.
May 27 1886 Clerk of County Court Lewis O. Hailey til next gen'l election Appointed by gov'r.
May 27 1886 Clerk of Circuit Court Lewis O. Hailey til next gen'l election Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 11 1886 Sheriff Joseph M. Lyons two years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Nov 11 1886 Collector of Revenue Barney Mallonee two years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Nov 11 1886 Clerk of Circuit Court John H. Martin four years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Nov 11 1886 Clerk of County Court J. M. Curnutt four years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Nov 11 1886 Assessor John E. L. Douglas two years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Nov 11 1886 Presiding Judge of Co Ct David C. Walker four years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Nov 11 1886 Judge of Co. Ct. (Western) Barney Breseey(?) two years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Nov 11 1886 Judge of Co. Ct. (Eastern) T. H. Smallwood two years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Nov 11 1886 Prosecuting Attorney George B. Waters two years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Nov 11 1886 Judge of Probate Henry H. Roller four years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Nov 11 1886 Coroner S. M. True two years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Nov 11 1886 Treasurer J. A. Baker two years Elected Nov 2, 1886
Mar 19 1888 Treasurer James Hailey til next gen'l election Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 26 1888 Collector of Revenue Calvin Wilson two years Elected Nov 6, 1888
Nov 26 1888 Sheriff Joseph M. Lyons two years Elected Nov 6, 1888
Nov 26 1888 Prosecuting Attorney William B. Watts two years Elected Nov 6, 1888
Nov 26 1888 Assessor George M. Siler two years Elected Nov 6, 1888
Nov 26 1888 Surveyor Jefferson J. Bell four years Elected Nov 6, 1888
Nov 26 1888 Judge of Co. Ct. (Western) Bluford M. Burchell two years Elected Nov 6, 1888
Nov 26 1888 Judge of Co. Ct. (Eastern) John Heard two years Elected Nov 6, 1888
Nov 26 1888 Coroner Thomas Proctor two years Elected Nov 6, 1888
Nov 26 1888 Public Administrator Jesse Huffman four years Elected Nov 6, 1888
Nov 17 1890 Presiding Judge of Co. Co. A. F. Johnson four years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Nov 17 1890 Judge of Co. Ct. (Eastern) A. M. Rackley two years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Nov 17 1890 Judge of Co. Ct. (Western) J. P. Ince two years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Nov 17 1890 Judge of Probate Jno. A. Spurlock four years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Nov 17 1890 Clerk of Circuit Court D. Hartin four years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Nov 17 1890 Clerk of County Court John Malloy four years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Nov 17 1890 Prosecuting Attorney J. K. Reed two years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Nov 17 1890 Sheriff Henry Klineline two years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Nov 17 1890 Collector of Revenue J. P. M. Norman two years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Nov 17 1890 Assessor J. H. Bridges two years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Nov 17 1890 Treasurer A. D. R. Hamby two years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Nov 17 1890 Coroner William Coats two years Elected Nov 4, 1890
Mar 4 1892 Surveyor John L. Creech til next gen'l election Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 16 1892 Judge of Co. Ct. (Eastern) Seth H. Cooper two years Elected Nov 8, 1892
Nov 16 1892 Judge of Co. Ct. (Western) James P. Ince two years Elected Nov 8, 1892
Nov 16 1892 Collector of Revenue John W. Singleton two years Elected Nov 8, 1892
Nov 16 1892 Public Administrator George B. Waters four years Elected Nov 8, 1892
Nov 16 1892 Prosecuting Attorney Edwin H. Farnsworth two years Elected Nov 8, 1892
Nov 16 1892 Sheriff William D. Hancock two years Elected Nov 8, 1892
Nov 16 1892 Coroner George W. Osborne two years Elected Nov 8, 1892
Nov 16 1892 Assessor Henry Huffman two years Elected Nov 8, 1892
Nov 16 1892 Surveyor John L. Creech four years Elected Nov 8, 1892
Nov 16 1892 Treasurer James A. G. Reynolds two years Elected Nov 8, 1892
Apr 28 1894 Surveyor Charles H. Duckett til next gen'l election Elected
Aug 20 1894 Recorder of Deeds L. O. Hailey til next gen'l election Elected
Dec 4 1894 Presiding Judge of Co. Ct. John Malloy four years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Judge of Co. Ct. (Eastern) Houston Freeman two years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Judge of Co. Ct. (Western) Isaac Kester two years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Judge of Probate George M. Siler four years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Recorder of Deeds John A. Spurlock four years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Clerk of Circuit Court Andrew P. Miller four years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Clerk of County Court Henderson Inman four years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Prosecuting Attorney Edwin H. Farnsworth two years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Collector of Revenue John W. Singleton two years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Sheriff William D. Hancock two years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Assessor Henry Tyler two years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Surveyor (to fill vacancy) Charles C. Depew? two years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Dec 4 1894 Treasurer Henry S. Wilson two years Elected Nov 6, 1894
Nov 4 1895 Sheriff Charles S. Herr til next gen'l election Elected
Dec 2  1896 Judge of Co. Ct (Eastern) Edmond J. Chambers two years Elected Nov 3, 1896
Dec 2  1896 Judge of Co Ct (Western) Anselm C. Bralley two years Elected Nov 3, 1896
Dec 2  1896 Collector of Revenue Charles H. Duckett two years Elected Nov 3, 1896
Dec 2  1896 Prosecuting Attorney Alexander H.Buchanan two years Elected Nov 3, 1896
Dec 2  1896 Sheriff George W. Johnson two years Elected Nov 3, 1896
Dec 2  1896 Coroner Columbus W. Snow two years Elected Nov 3, 1896
Dec 2  1896 Assessor William Walls four years Elected Nov 3, 1896
Dec 2  1896 Surveyor Jefferson J. Bell four years Elected Nov 3, 1896
Dec 2  1896 Treasurer John Squire two years Elected Nov 3, 1896
Dec 13 1898 Presiding Judge of Co Ct Daniel O. McMurtrey four years Elected Nov 8, 1898
Dec 13 1898 Judge of Co. Ct (Eastern) John A. Baker two years Elected Nov 8, 1898
Dec 13 1898 Judge of Co Ct (Western) Hiram B. Barnes two years Elected Nov 8, 1898
Dec 13 1898 Judge of Probate Samuel P. Smith four years Elected Nov 8, 1898
Dec 13 1898 Recorder of Deeds John A. Spurlock four years Elected Nov 8, 1898
Dec 13 1898 Clerk of Circuit Court Fred Stewart four years Elected Nov 8, 1898
Dec 13 1898 Clerk of County Court Henderson Inman four years Elected Nov 8, 1898
Dec 13 1898 Prosecuting Attorney Alexander H. Buchanan two years Elected Nov 8, 1898
Dec 13 1898 Collector of Revenue John F. Patterson two years Elected Nov 8, 1898
Dec 13 1898 Sheriff Richard M. Roper two years Elected Nov 8, 1898
Dec 13 1898 Treasurer T. Ed Turner two years Elected Nov 8, 1898
Dec 13 1898 Public Administrator Isaac Story term ending 1/1/01 Appointed by gov'r.
Nov 29 1899 Surveyor Daniel F. Wood not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Dec 22 1900 Judge of Co Ct (Eastern) John A. Baker two years Elected Nov 6, 1900
Dec 22 1900 Judge of Co Ct (Western) John C. Surguine two years Elected Nov 6, 1900
Dec 22 1900 Prosecuting Attorney Joshua S. Clarke two years Elected Nov 6, 1900
Dec 22 1900 Collector of Revenue William M. Miller two years Elected Nov 6, 1900
Dec 22 1900 Sheriff Ben S. Martin two years Elected Nov 6, 1900
Dec 22 1900 Treasurer Richard M. Roper two years Elected Nov 6, 1900
Dec 22 1900 Assessor George M. Siler four years Elected Nov 6, 1900
Dec 22 1900 Surveyor Homer O. Martin four years Elected Nov 6, 1900
Dec 22 1900 Coroner Jasper L. Gentry two years Elected Nov 6, 1900
Jun 13 1901 Public Administrator Isaac Story not listed Appointed by gov'r.
Dec 5 1902 Presiding Judge of Co. Ct James A. Nash four years Elected Nov 4, 1902
Dec 5 1902 Judge of Co Ct (Eastern) John H. Barker two years Elected Nov 4, 1902
Dec 5 1902 Judge of Co Ct (Western) Ezra Johnson two years Elected Nov 4, 1902
Dec 5 1902 Judge of Probate James Thompson four years Elected Nov 4, 1902
Dec 5 1902 Clerk of Circuit Court George B. Wilson four years Elected Nov 4, 1902
Dec 5 1902 Clerk of County Court J. Preston Hesterly four years Elected Nov 4, 1902
Dec 5 1902 Recorder of Deeds John A. Spurlock four years Elected Nov 4, 1902
Dec 5 1902 Prosecuting Attorney Fred Stewart two years Elected Nov 4, 1902
Dec 5 1902 Sheriff Grant Eslick two years Elected Nov 4, 1902
Dec 5 1902 Collector of Revenue William M. Miller two years Elected Nov 4, 1902
Dec 5 1902 Treasurer Richard M. Roper two years Elected Nov 4, 1902


 

Copyrights and Good Ethics -- This site is copyrighted to protect the many creators of the body of work contained here.  Use this information freely but tell your readers where you acquired the information.  A copyright comes into existence when a work is created. Only “original works of authorship” can be protected by copyright.  An example of this would be cemetery records – if you copy names and dates from a cemetery, that in itself might not be copyrightable, unless you have added information to it, such as compiling multiple cemeteries into one source, such as Laine Sutherland’s (et al) Gone But Not Forgotten: Cemetery Survey of the Eastern District, Douglas County , Missouri (1995).  My own transcriptions of Fairview and Oak Forest Cemetery are also copyrighted, because I added additional information not available on the headstones. For works created after 1978, copyright protection lasts for the “life of the author, plus seventy years”. For works created before 1978, the protection is good for a maximum of 95 years, with a minimum of 28 years. Note that “official government publications are not eligible for copyright in any form by anyone” – the information can be used, as it is public domain, but you cannot call it your original work. -- Kristi Towe, Coordinator


Return to HOME

Last updated on 06/23/2012
 
Copyright © 2013 Kristi Towe and Sharon Sanders