Douglas County, Missouri

Post Offices / Postmasters

MO Gen Web, Kristi Towe and Sharon Sanders, Coordinator


HOME
 

Douglas County Post Offices and Postmasters
Compiled by Glen Dale Hartley in the 1980s from U.S. Post Office Archives
Converted to digital form by Kenneth Brown and reprinted here with the compiler's permission

 
ANN  
Hugh H. Cannaday July 12, 1898
Lewis W. Tapp June 15, 1899
George E. Phelps Sept 7, 1900
Albert Z. Brook Oct. 26, 1912
Discontinued June 15, 1915
   
ARDEN  
Methious S. Newton Feb. 12, 1886 
Mrs. Matildia Ragsdale July 18, 1890
  James Ratlage May 13, 1891
  Joseph D. Garrison June 4, 1891
  Isaac N. Garrison Aug. 1, 1895
  Jasper C. Garrison Nov. 1, 1901
  Methious S. Newton Feb. 9, 1904
  George W. Wright Dec. 6, 1904
  Jasper C. Garrison June 19, 1908
  Margret L. Garrison Nov. 6, 1909
  Minnie Garrison June 30, 1920
  Discontinued May 15, 1924
     
ARNO  
  Samuel Turner May 30, 1867
  Sallie J. Turner Apr. 12, 1892
  Samuel E. Turner July 29, 1897
  Thomas C. Hatton Feb. 8, 1901
  John Allen Oct. 28, 1904
  Anderson F. Hartley Sept. 28, 1906
  William E. Denney Nov. 6, 1908
  Archelaus C. Craft Oct. 18, 1909
  William R. Blair Apr. 18, 1910
  Ransom B. Swayne Mar. 5, 1913
  Charles E. Yeoman Dec. 7, 1914
  Robert Blair June 11, 1919
  Sadie Blair July 16, 1920
  Jasper Newton Pelham Nov. 30, 1920
  Tom Pelham June 25, 1923
  Les J. Cox Mar. 30, 1927
  Discontinued Feb. 15, 1933
     
ASCOT  
  Daniel E. Farage May 19, 1891
  James M. McIntosh Dec. 28, 1893
  John C. Glassel Aug. 19, 1895
  J. J. Freeman Feb. 4, 1896
  James M. McIntosh Apr. 15, 1896
  Discontinued Oct. 30, 1896
  Newton S. Miller May 12, 1900
  Michael L. Leonard Feb. 1, 1901
  John Coats July 20,1901
  Discontinued Sept. 30, 1901
     
AVA (COW SKIN)  
(Established as Cow Skin) Dec. 10, 1849
William Turner Dec. 10, 1849
John B. Potter Nov. 2, 1854
George W. Tompkins Apr. 4, 1856
John H. Thompson Nov. 29, 1859
Discontinued Nov. 21,1865
David Bruton Apr. 22,1867
Discontinued Oct. 29, 1868
George Mallonee Dec. 8,1868
Moses Reynolds Sep. 19, 1871
(Name changed to Ava)  
  Moses C. Reynolds Apr. 9,1872
  James T. Hailey June 3, 1887
  James Hailey July 28, 1893
  John F. Miller June 21, 1897
  Ben J. Smith Nov. 4, 1901
(Ava became 4th class post office) July 1, 1908
  Henry L. Brown Dec. 20, 1909
  John H. Orr Jan.12, 1914
  Thos. H. E. Mathis Mar. 18, 1919
  Lester H. Pettit Oct. 1, 1923
  Robt. L. Ellis Sept. 1, 1933
  Mrs. Daisy Ellis Nov. 1, 1942
    (Note: Mrs. Ellis appointed to serve in the  
    absence of the postmaster, her husband,  
    who was on military leave)  
  Robert L. Ellis Feb. 28, 1946
  Burl R. Krider Dec. 5, 1967
  Charles C. Farris Aug. 9, 1968
  Lyle L. Pettit Feb. 6, 1971
  Bill Pettit Aug. 13, 1977
  Kenneth Borders, Officer in Charge July, 1981
  Claude Robertson Dec. 26, 1981
     
BAILUS  
  W. C. Henderson July 9,1906
  Order rescinded Nov. 24, 1906
     
BASHER  
  Henry Huffman July 1, 1907
  Andy M. Miller Dec. 10,1915
  John A. Weddle Nov. 12, 1918
  Discontinued Mar. 31, 1920
     
BEAVER  
  Achilles M. Ellison July 9, 1867
  James Ellison Dec. 1, 1868
Joinere Gentry July 22, 1869
Robert Wiley June 3, 1870
O.H. Gentry Feb. 12, 1872
A.M. Ellison July 6, 1875
John C. Cate(s) May 22, 1880
Isaac DeCon Nov. 3, 1894
William Heinlein Jan. 29, 1897
Perry A. Richardson Aug. 20, 1899
Louisa E. Heinlein Oct. 11, 1905
Discontinued Aug. 31, 1910
   
BERTHA  
Joseph H. Hawkins Nov. 19, 1903
Henry N. Souder Oct. 17, 1906
Geo. W. Plaster July 2, 1907
Columbus A. Cearly Dec. 3, 1907
William B. Wilson Mar. 20, 1908
David M. Hightower June 30, 1910
Beulah Gordon Nov. 9, 1926
Lloyd E. Alchley Feb. 1, 1929
Alba S. Briggs June 19, 1929
David M. Hightower Feb. 23, 1933
Lowell M. Hightower Jan. 5, 1945
Discontinued June 15, 1956
   
BEST  
Maggie Woods May 22, 1903
Order rescinded July 22,1903
   
BIGGS  
John T. Morris Apr. 3, 1893
Discontinued Dec. 31, 1920
   
BLANCHE  
Samuel W. Billingsley Apr. 9, 1896
George F. Lawson Mar. 29, 1902
Annie Webb July 20, 1905
Chas. E. Yeoman Oct. 12, 1908
Henderson Inman Feb. 11, 1909
Nathaniel J. Judd Apr. 15, 1910
Carey L. Hassett Aug. 10, 1911
James L. Crail Jan. 14, 1913
Edgar A. Morris Nov. 18, 1913
James L. Crail (Declined) June 15, 1915
Priam H. Hibbard Feb. 18, 1916
John H. Harwood Nov. 8, 1919
Louis P. Gobble Mar. 18, 1920
Robt. Uhlmann Aug. 24, 1921
Lemuel E. Northrup Nov. 2, 1925
Miss Lorah Hightower Sept. 2, 1931
Wade H. Briggs Mar. 1, 1936
Mrs. Golda V. Stout Sept. 30, 1951
Mrs. Anna L. Berry Sept. 19, 1956
Discontinued Mar. 31, 1958
   
BRUSHYKNOB  
  William T. Morgan May 22, 1903
  Frank D. Lefler May 3, 1910
  Leroy S. Garrett June 22, 1914
  Julia A. Morgan June 12, 1915
  William H. Waters Sept. 14, 1915
  Alpheus B. Smith (declined) Jan. 11, 1918
  Emma J. Paris May 1, 1918
  Julia A. Morgan Dec. 1, 1919
  Elizbeth Stark Feb. 17, 1921
  Harold Saver Aug. 14, 1922
  Phillip P. Burges Feb. 26, 1929
  Roger M. Roy Sept. 12, 1931
  Mrs. Elsie Saver June 15, 1937
  Mrs. Velma Hesterlee Aug. 20, 1940
  Discontinued Dec. 30, 1967
     
BRYANT  
  Henry H. Bain May 22, 1888
  Edward B. Lefler Feb. 12, 1915
  Andy M. Miller Oct. 13, 1919
  Stafford J. Wallace Dec. 7, 1922
  Miss Pearle M. B. McCrite May 21, 1923
  Mrs. Grace Miller Jan. 14, 1939
  Robt. L. McCrite Dec. 3, 1940
  Discontinued Apr. 29, 1941
     
BUCKHART  
  Geo. B. Dodge May 28, 1884
  William F. McMahan May 4, 1888
  James A. Davis Apr. 8, 1891
  John A. Baker May 4, 1891
  Samuel M. Nelson May 24, 1894
  John M. Booth Sept. 21, 1897
  James A. Tweedy Aug. 19, 1898
  John A. Baker June 7, 1900
  Lewis M. Fenner June 14, 1903
  Nathaniel J. Judd Sept. 5, 1905
  Montie B. Slusher Mar. 1, 1910
  James P. Newton Dec. 6, 1911
  Theodore A. Conroy May 24, 1915
  Edgar A. Morris Aug. 7, 1918
  Mattie L. England Dec. 18, 1924
  Philip Wagner July 1, 1926
  S. Bruce Wagner Apr. 12, 1930
  Miss Hazel F. Scherer Jan. 29, 1931
  Discontinued June 30, 1957
     
CHENEY  
Albert B. Cheney Mar. 14, 1898
Edward H. Simmons July 1, 1899
James A. Nash Mar. 12, 1900
Charles S. Reid Oct. 5, 1903
Stephen A. Walker Apr. 21, 1913
  Seth Tyler Sept. 11, 1917
  Chas. S. Reid May 22, 1920
  Reuben R. Reid Jan. 27, 1931
  Discontinued Sept. 29, 1934
     
COW SKIN (See Ava / Cow Skin)  
     
COLD SPRING  
  Edward E. Wheat Feb. 15, 1875
  Frank Kendal Dec. 30, 1875
  Geo. W. Mason Apr. 30, 1878
  Geo. J. (T.) Graham Nov. 6, 1878
  Edward J. Chambers Dec. 4, 1886
  William Coats Feb. 7, 1890
  Henry C. Mallernee Mar. 7, 1894
  Richard A. Hodge Nov. 4, 1897
  Stephen A. Walker May 24, 1905
  Lawrence E. Reid Sept. 18, 1906
  Marion Anderson Apr. 8, 1907
  Andrew C. Pennington May 25, 1914
  Marion Anderson Jan. 9, 1917
  Baalis Johnston Oct. 25, 1921
  Henry J. Mallernee Dec. 10, 1927
  Discontinued Oct. 31, 1957
     
COPPER SPRING  
  John F. Prock Dec. 16, 1858
  Henry M. Miller Aug. 10, 1874
  John R. Tippy Apr. 9, 1875
  Discontinued May 24, 1882
     
CRAIGMORE  
  Charles F. M. Harvey Nov. 17, 1898
  Mail to Cheney Oct. 12, 1900
     
CROSS ROADS  
  John H. Deeds Apr. 14, 1909
  Joseph G. Lethco Nov. 18, 1911
  Robert S. Lethco Mar. 5, 1913
  William H. Hodges Dec. 7, 1915
Mary A. Hodges Aug. 23, 1921
Mattie J. Mathes Oct. 6, 1922
William J.B. Gott June 4, 1923
Claud E. Whetsten Nov. 9, 1944
Vernon R. Ellison May 27, 1947
William C. Watson Nov. 23, 1958
Discontinued Apr. 30, 1959
   
DELLA  
James Person July 5, 1881
Discontinued Sept. 14, 1882
   
DENLOW  
John Wilson June 2, 1896
Benj. F. Wilson Dec. 2, 1898
Charles P. Marlin May 5, 1900
Joel G. Martin July 5, 1902
Francis M. Smallwood May 15, 1905
Susie Souder June 23, 1913
Henry M. Nash Nov. 18, 1913
Discontinued June 30, 1917
   
DEPEW  
Hugh Swearingin Aug. 20, 1900
LeRoy Swearengin July 13, 1914
Hugh Swearingin Feb. 20, 1915
Discontinued May 31, 1932
   
DICKEY  
Erastus W. Anwag Dec. 17, 1904
(Mail to Larissa) June 20, 1908
Charles R. Dunham Aug. 12, 1908
Discontinued  Dec. 15, 1913
Willie B. Nisley (declined) July 7, 1916
   
DOGWOOD  
Lemuel Painter May 27, 1880
Jno. W. Wagner Dec. 22, 1890
Humphrey Wells Apr. 14, 1894
Lemuel D. Painter July 26, 1897
Discontinued May 31, 1909
   
DROP  
W. J. Patterson Nov. 5, 1906
(Order rescinded) Mar. 7, 1907
   
DRURY  
Wm. F. McMahon July 29, 1893
Wm. I. Mayfield Nov. 22, 1897
Wm. F. McMahon Aug. 18, 1898
Isaac M. Johnson Nov. 16. 1907
John H. Epley June 22, 1914
Thomas F. England Sept. 14, 1918
Mrs. Lola M. Shannon Feb. 2, 1926
Mrs. Mary V. Shannon Sept. 23, 1955
   
EVANS  
Ernest C. Viles Mar. 13, 1937
Mrs. Eula Mae Henson June 29, 1939
Mrs. Frances M. Coonts Feb. 25, 1955
Discontinued June 15, 1956
   
FALLING SPRING  
William R. Neill Oct. 12, 1854
William Rogers Feb. 11, 1859
Discontinued June 27, 1867
John Hatfield July 15, 1870
Discontinued Oct. 9, 1871
Moses F. Woods Apr. 9, 1872
John Ousley Mar. 12, 1873
Benj. Alsup June 3, 1874
Thos. Livingston Dec. 22, 1880
Discontinued Dec. 9, 1896
   
FIELDEN  
Phillip Decker July 9, 1894
Edward E. Hunter July 26, 1895
John F. Smith Nov. 16, 1899
Discontinued Oct. 30, 1909
   
FILER  
Robert G. Broadfoot July 20, 1895
Amos Filer Apr. 11, 1905
Discontinued Nov. 15, 1913
   
FLORILLA  
William C. Fields June 25, 1879
Aron F. Johnson Oct. 28, 1885
James H. Bittick Nov. 1, 1889
Milton F. Tanner Jan. 15, 1891
Anne Tanner Jan. 25, 1892
Annie Wyatt May 22, 1894
James L. Pence June 12, 1896
Discontinued June 30, 1911
   
FOREST STORE  
Gordon Forest Nov. 3, 1854
Discontinued Oct. 21, 1859
Geo. W. D. Pettit Apr. 18, 1871
   
GIRDNER  
John A. McDaniel Dec. 17, 1885
Margaret Jackman Apr. 4, 1888
Timothy B. Reeves July 12, 1889
Wm. F. Baker July 19, 1893
Wm. J. Baker Aug. 30, 1893
Jessie Weyant Mar. 27, 1896
Andrew J. Summers Nov. 7, 1896
Charles Yeoman (Declined) Dec. 1, 1898
Sarah E. Reeves July 11, 1899
Effie W. Long Feb. 6, 1900
Joseph A. Taylor Mar. 7, 1900
John W. Johnson Aug. 31, 1903
Bertha A. Johnson Dec. 20, 1907
John J. Harris June 24, 1908
Maggie Irby Aug. 24, 1908
Alfred F. Durham Dec. 1, 1913
Mrs. Lessie May Durham July 2, 1940
Discontinued Apr. 30, 1942
   
GOODHOPE  
George C. Wood May 20, 1892
Joseph A. Johnson Dec. 28, 1901
Methious T. Newton Mar. 17, 1906
George J. Hale June 28, 1907
Charlie L. Johnson Apr. 11, 1908
James N. Bailey Aug. 28, 1908
Geo. J. Hale May 21, 1909
Moses A. Jackson Apr. 25, 1910
Voytil R. Denney July 30, 1917
Robert O. Richards
Jobe B. Swain
acting
May 1, 1919
Aug. 23, 1921
Jobe B. Swain (Acting) Aug. 23, 1921
Robt. O. Richards Jan. 9, 1922
Gola Denney (Acting) June 8, 1922
Mattie Lethco Nov. 24, 1922
Wm. M. Barnes (Acting) Mar. 24, 1923
Bessie Barnes May 15, 1923
Discontinued May 15, 1924
   
GRANADA / VIDA  
(Established as Vida) Apr. 14, 1892
Margaret L. Garrison Apr. 14, 1892
John Denney May 10, 1892
(Name changed to Granada) Jan. 13, 1894
John Denney Jan. 13, 1894
Leonidas S. Cole Sept. 10, 1894
Cora E. Large July 3, 1897
Glessner E. Anderson May 23, 1908
Autiemesa J. Mize Nov. 24, 1908
Frank M. Hart Jan. 21, 1911
John N. Pierce May 7, 1913
John F. Cornelius May 16, 1919
Discontinued Sept. 15, 1919
Henry H. Cornelius (Declined) Dec. 21, 1920
Ethel P. Miller June 2, 1921
Mrs. Glessner F. Anderson Dec. 17, 1921
Discontinued Apr. 29, 1922
   
HAY  
Nettie Tharp May 22, 1903
Order rescinded July 22, 1903
   
HEBRON / TWIN BRIDGES
(Hebron)
 
(Established as Hebron) July 24, 1905
Edward J. Altermatt July 24, 1905
Jessie M. Garlets Dec. 29, 1908
Edward J. Altermatt Dec. 30, 1909
Florence Green June 13, 1914
Keith R. Sorrell June 22, 1916
Rhoda Sanders Nov. 29, 1916
Charley M. Thompson July 28, 1917
Irma Montgomery Jan. 2, 1919
Wilson Montgomery Aug. 14, 1922
Estella M. Holt Mar. 14, 1924
Mrs. Estella M. (Holt) Roper Feb. 3, 1929
A. D. Caplinger Oct. 4, 1934
(Name changed to Twin Bridges) Apr. 1, 1935
Mrs. Lillie M. Caplinger June 27, 1951
Discontinued June 30, 1959
   
HEST  
Frank T. Smith Feb. 12, 1915
Alfred C. Hamby Dec. 6, 1918
Philip D. A. Davis June 21, 1923
Discontinued May 15, 1925
   
HETH / SILVERTON
(Meth)
 
(Established as Heth) Feb. 14, 1873
Alfred S. Corender Feb. 14, 1873
Discontinued July 6, 1876
Daniel J. Wood Aug. 27, 1877
Discontinued Apr. 4, 1878
Geo. W. Kitterman June 30, 1884
John F. Patterson Jan. 13, 1885
(Name changed to Silverton) Dec. 9, 1889
John F. Patterson Dec. 9, 1889
Charles S. Reid Apr. 12, 1892
Howard C. Feemster Sept. 24, 1892
Granville R. Prock July 9. 1894
John F. Patterson Apr. 16, 1895
Joseph A. Johnson Aug. 27, 1896
John R. Simmons Aug. 5, 1897
Robt. P. Miller Aug. 2, 1901
Discontinued Feb. 13, 1933
   
HUFF  
Fidellis S. Lawrence Oct. 20, 1885
   
IDUMEA  
Pleasant A. Brewer Nov. 20, 1890
Wm. A. Goforth July 19, 1893
James M. Campbell July 14, 1897
Nancy A. Lefler Dec. 29, 1900
Jennie C. Fisher Mar. 9, 1909
Ruben B. Lefler Aug. 16, 1909
Discontinued Apr. 30, 1912
   
JOHNS MILL  
(Earlier in Christian County)  
Nathaniel Johns Aug. 17, 1889
Eliza J. Spencer May 11, 1893
Marion Spencer Feb. 8, 1901
James P. Newton Aug. 24, 1907
John Mason Nov. 10, 1911
Wm. H. Williams Oct. 2, 1912
Will T. Swearengin Jan. 26, 1918
James H. Dalton Sept. 24, 1918
Everett Swearengin Dec. 21, 1922
Discontinued Nov. 15, 1934
   
KIP  
Geo. W. Mason May 4, 1894
Discontinued Aug. 11, 1896
   
LARISSA  
B. Franklin Hays June 22, 1888
Elitha McPherson Apr. 16, 1890
Charles A. Wilson July 23, 1890
Geo. O. Briggs July 21. 1893
Martha E. Thompson Dec. 5, 1894
Hiram B. Davis Oct. 10, 1899
Wm. F. Oliver Feb. 9, 1900
Wm. R. Lee June 15, 1904
Jay D. Andrews Sept. 20, 1904
Frank J. Northrup Dec. 19, 1908
Thos. M. Shelton Sept. 5, 1912
Addie E. Northrup Oct. 29, 1915
Henry C. McFarlin Nov. 23, 1916
Discontinued May 15, 1920
   
LEXSA  
Wm. T. Fry Aug. 8, 1894
Discontinued June 7, 1895
   
LITTLE BEAVER  
George Hale Sept. 2, 1872
Caloway Rogers Mar. 30, 1881
Discontinued Sept. 27, 1881
William A. Ruyle May 1, 1882
Geo. R. Howard Jan. 13, 1887
Discontinued Aug, 23, 1889
John M. Bunch Feb. 17, 1890
Geo. D. Hale Feb. 14, 1894
John L. Butler Mar. 10, 1899
Baalam C. Burgess Oct. 30, 1899
Candes E. Lee Dec. 8, 1900
Candes E. (Lee) Trammell Dec. 29, 1900
Fred Huffman July 20, 1901
Wm. H. H. Smith June 26, 1902
Thomas L. Morisset June 6, 1904
Discontinued Sept. 30, 1914
   
LOFTIN  
Frenless Loftin Dec. 15, 1898
Discontinued Sept. 15, 1900
   
MAINARD  
Frank J. Goumans Mar. 12, 1903
Isaac N. Wallin Feb. 2, 1910
Klea O. Elgin June 22, 1914
Sarah A. Ingram Dec. 23, 1916
Edgar C. Hemphill Dec. 1, 1917
Discontinued Mar. 31, 1920
   
MAPLE  
Thomas Nephew Dec. 21, 1889
   
MERRITT  
Wm. R. Merritt June 29, 1903
John L. Butler Jan. 4, 1904
Edward H. Ridenour Apr. 4, 1906
Theo. C. Newby Feb. 4, 1907
Jesse L. Hale Oct. 16, 1907
James E. Savage Feb. 12, 1910
Eddie L. Mills Dec. 23, 1910
Wm. G. Hodges Feb. 27, 1911
Neely J. Hodges Feb. 9, 1912
Amy D. Temple Nov. 6, 1913
Robt. F. Jenkins (Declined) Aug. 5, 1914
Wm. M. Barnes Dec. 7, 1914
Arlene Hale Oct. 18, 1915
Bessie B. Morisset Nov. 21, 1919
Wm. N. Adams Apr. 14, 1922
Discontinued Aug. 30, 1930
   
NEMETH  
Frank Nemeth May 8, 1912
Discontinued Aug. 15, 1914
   
OLATHE  
Chas. H. Duckett Nov. 2, 1895
Mattie Duckett Feb. 2, 1897
Charles Towe May 3, 1898
Lillie Pugh Dec. 1, 1898
James O. Miller Jan. 10, 1901
Wm. H. Dennis Mar. 9, 1903
John H. Roper June 15, 1904
William V. Frink Apr. 3, 1905
Discontinued Dec. 31, 1908
   
OLGA  
Jessie L. Sanders Mar. 7, 1912
Anderson F. Hartley Mar. 31, 1914
Jesse H. Wintjen, Jr. Aug. 29, 1916
Discontinued Dec. 31, 1918
   
OMBA  
John E. Hobbs Sept. 5, 1892
Lafayette H. Smith Feb. 14, 1894
Matilda C. Brantley Nov. 22, 1895
Ora L. Austin Sept. 28, 1908
Vinnie Ward Oct. 7, 1909
Hester E. Osborn Sept. 23, 1910
Discontinued Dec. 31, 1920
   
OMO  
Joseph T. Broadris Dec. 6, 1899
May Evans (Declined) Mar. 23, 1904
Discontinued Apr. 30, 1904
Henry Huffman (Declined) June 3, 1905
Henry Huffman (Regranted) July 10, 1905
   
ONGO  
James H. Johnson July 27, 1897
John W. Wright Apr. 23, 1898
Geo. W. Wright Nov. 1, 1898
Oscar E. Johnson Aug. 7, 1901
Geo. W. Nelson Mar. 27, 1903
Dempsey L. Marshall Dec. 20, 1904
James P. Newton Dec. 22, 1905
Marion Spencer Aug. 24, 1907
Talbert Hall Aug. 14, 1922
Jack C. Britton Feb. 9, 1923
Clara L. R. Swearengin May 6, 1925
Discontinued May 31, 1949
   
OSWEGO  
John W. Murray Apr. 13, 1905
John F. Colt Jan. 13, 1909
Susie E. Merriman Oct. 13, 1909
Artiemesa J. Mize Apr. 25, 1911
Lemuel S. Cox Dec. 7, 1914
Turl B. Wheeler July 13, 1915
Bessie May Jones Nov. 11, 1915
Mae Herrell Feb. 24, 1920
Willie Alonzo Herrell Feb. 24, 1921
Discontinued May 15, 1922
   
OTTOMER  
Milton C. Brockett June 19, 1879
Olive G. Brockett Feb. 14, 1884
Olive G. Ridenhour Oct. 29, 1885
Albert A. Reed Feb. 20, 1892
Patrick H. Talley May 5, 1892
Discontinued Sept. 13, 1895
Jos. M. Duckworth Feb. 28, 1896
Drucilla Wall Apr. 11, 1898
William C. Whitted Dec. 28, 1901
Discontinued Jan. 7, 1904
   
PANSY  
Henry F. C. Huffman June 22, 1898
Maude Howard Jan. 20, 1905
Henry F. C. Huffman Feb. 15, 1908
Geo. W. Wright Oct. 1, 1908
Wm. M. Phelps July 9, 1912
John Phelps Feb. 19, 1919
Beulah Hale Feb. 3, 1920
Discontinued Aug. 31, 1922
Jess A. Powers Sept. 4, 1923
Mrs. Kate Davis May 15, 1929
Discontinued Sept. 30, 1935
   
PHLEGETON  
James Wood Nov. 1, 1887
John R. Derry June 20, 1890
Alfred L. Cable Aug. 1, 1890
Daniel F. Wood Dec. 19, 1890
Thomas N. Smallwood May 13, 1891
Discontinued Oct. 15, 1891
Isaac W. Ridenhour July 16, 1892
Ollie G. Ridenhour May 20, 1897
Robert E. Garrett Apr. 29, 1901
Chloe E. Wilson Nov. 27, 1906
Discontinued Nov. 12, 1919
   
PIKE  
Hiram J. Rice Jan. 14, 1903
Elisha C. Henson July 23, 1903
Discontinued June 30, 1904
   
PLINT  
Samuel B. Williams Oct. 20, 1885
Discontinued Sept. 27, 1886
   
PRIOR  
Thomas F. Sherrell Mar. 5, 1894
Lewis M. Fenner Mar. 9, 1896
John W. Leeper May 20, 1897
Lewis M. Fenner May 3, 1898
Harvey M. King Feb. 2, 1900
James O'Brien Jan. 31, 1907
Bertha Shannon Apr. 14, 1916
T. Edgar Hurt Apr. 14, 1922
Bertha Shannon Mar. 26, 1925
Clyde A. Horton Aug. 14, 1929
Mrs. Edith Richardson Nov. 18, 1935
Discontinued Mar. 31, 1939
   
PRYOR'S STORE (See ROY / PRYOR'S STORE)  
   
REDBANK / RED BANK  
Harvey A. Williams June 12, 1891
Wm. J. Morrison Dec. 28, 1893
John E. Graham May 4, 1895
Isaac Whitworth July 28, 1897
G. W. Hamilton July 22, 1898
Discontinued Feb. 4, 1898
   
RED BUD (See VERA CRUZ / RED BUD)  
   
RICHVILLE  
George Pease July 20, 1870
'Arltenza Blackwell July 20, 1880
James Stokes Dec. 15, 1880
William Massey May 11, 1881
Lasrus Maness Mar. 14, 1883
Lafayette C. Campbell Nov. 23, 1888
James C. Chambers July 25, 1896
Hiram J. Rice Sept. 21, 1897
Wm. I. Mayfield Aug. 13, 1902
Sam. M. Billingsley June 10, 1904
William Bayless Feb. 3, 1905
John H. Bridges (Declined) Apr. 6. 1905
Discontinued June 15, 1905
Absalom B. Wheat June 27, 1905
Elijah B. Thompson Feb. 21, 1907
Alice E. White Oct. 30, 1907
Elmer Gertrude Hopkins (Declined) Feb. 19, 1908
Ben B. Harris June 3, 1908
Alice E. Tetrick June 5, 1913
Samuel Snow June 22, 1916
Phronia E. Baker Oct. 5, 1916
Martin E. Russell Aug. 27, 1918
Edith C. Gentry Dec. 15, 1920
Discontinued Mar. 15, 1933
   
RIPPEE  
Charles C. Veasey Oct. 12, 1892
Amos Schoonover Apr. 13, 1899
E. H. Brown Oct. 20, 1899
Ed Brown Dec. 2, 1899
Edward Bishop June 15, 1903
Fannie Brown June 15, 1904
John Hart Nov. 19, 1906
John Hart (Rescinded) Mar. 25, 1907
Jerrah L. Heard Mar. 28, 1908
Edward Bishop July 22, 1909
Madisia Scott Jan. 3, 1911
Samuel A. Exline May 1, 1912
Wm. J. Gaskill Jan. 14, 1913
Wm. C. Singleton Sept. 4, 1914
Daniel S. Wilson May 21, 1924
Discontinued Jan. 15, 1936
   
ROME  
Francis M. Richards Jan. 10, 1876
Andrew R. Turner Jan. 8, 1893
Wm. T. Little Nov. 24, 1897
Flora J. James Dec. 14, 1898
Francis M. Richards Mar. 14, 1899
Marcus E. Richards Sept. 12, 1905
Joseph E. Mackey Feb. 28, 1908
Marcus E. Richards Nov. 24, 1908
Millard F. Jackson Nov. 18, 1913
Marcus E. Richards Mar. 20, 1918
Isaac B. Mackey July 1, 1926
Lee W. Mackey May 14, 1927
Archie W. Mackey Dec. 27, 1930
Mrs. Fay Teague June 19, 1936
Archie W. Mackey Sept. 8, 1937
Duerward F. Johnson (assumed charge) Jan. 1, 1946
Archie W. Mackey Oct. 2, 1946
Arthur G. Nance (assumed charge) July 1, 1948
Mrs. Velma E. Melton Nov. 19, 1948
Herbert O. Ellison Aug. 11, 1950
Discontinued July 26, 1957
   
ROOSEVELT  
John F. Patterson June 19, 1901
John Henderson Feb. 2, 1903
Nellie L. Lesh Dec. 17, 1904
John Henderson Mar. 19, 1908
Discontinued Aug. 31, 1908
John Henderson Mar. 15, 1910
Martha F. Thornton Dec. 9, 1913
Discontinued Nov. 15, 1937
   
ROY / PRYOR'S STORE  
(Established as Pryor's Store) July 22, 1867
William Pryor July 22, 1867
W. H. H. Townsend Feb. 29, 1870
Richard M. Lewis Apr. 19, 1880
Isham Stubbs May 10, 1880
(Name changed to Roy) Apr. 22, 1882
John Kinthrea Jan. 4, 1883
Jared E. Smith Feb. 18, 1887
Wm. F. Smith Aug. 20, 1888
Lewis S. Huffman Apr. 3, 1890
Jared E. Smith July 1, 1891
Wm. A. Hartin July 12, 1893
Jared E. Smith June 15, 1895
Ella Hartin May 20, 1897
Wm. F. Smith Mar. 30, 1899
John L. Butler Feb. 5, 1900
Samuel Ellison Nov. 13, 1901
Francis M. Richards Oct. 20, 1906
Robt. O. Richards Dec. 2, 1910
Lemuel Ellison Sept. 11, 1912
John R. Johnson Aug. 23, 1921
Wm. Hold (Acting) Nov. 27, 1923
Johnie M. Ellison Jan. 10, 1924
Bessie Barnes July 19, 1928
Larkin B. Barnes Dec. 10, 1936
Mrs. Bessie Watson Jan. 25, 1946
Mrs. Naomi McKnight July 18, 1947
Condie McKnight Aug. 27, 1951
Discontinued Jan. 31, 1953
   
SALT ROAD  
James C. Turner Aug. 11, 1871
Wm. Lawrence Sept. 5, 1873
John Murray(?) July 21, 1874
Discontinued Apr. 9, 1875
   
SANDY  
Stephen M. Brake May 14, 1890
Discontinued Jan. 22, 1891
   
SANDY POINT  
William M. Upchurch Sept. 18, 1878
Discontinued Jan. 31, 1879
   
SEDAN  
Anson Dickison Dec. 2, 1891
Joseph H. Burnham Oct. 28, 1895
Wm. Hicks (Declined) Dec. 20, 1897
Discontinued Jan. 31, 1898
Absalom B. Wheat Mar. 5, 1901
Louis Moritz Dec. 22, 1902
Louis Moritz (Rescinded) May 29, 1915
Discontinued effective June 15, 1915 June 15, 1915
Discontinued Oct. 15, 1927
   
SELDEN  
Harrison Gaither Jan. 3, 1856
Jasper Kissee Nov. 6, 1856
Jack B. Austin Jan. 22, 1861
Discontinued Jun. 27, 1867
   
SILVERTON (See HETH / SILVERTON)  
   
SMALLETT  
James C. Gray Sept. 6, 1888
James Small June 20, 1889
Mary Small Mar. 10, 1894
Robt. W. Small (Declined) May 25, 1899
James H. Bunyard July 10, 1899
Wm. J. Fulton Mar. 28, 1902
James H. Bunyard Dec. 17, 1902
James E. Bunyard Aug. 1, 1906
George E. Kester Oct. 18, 1906
James Phipps Aug. 15, 1907
Baxter M. Newton Dec. 14, 1907
Geo. E. Kester Mar. 13, 1909
Luther R. Kester Nov. 2, 1911
Joseph E. Ellison Mar. 9, 1918
Discontinued Mar. 13, 1926
Alfred C. Hamby May 21, 1927
Robert Blagg Feb. 21, 1940
Otto C. Hamby Aug. 10, 1940
Robert Blagg Aug. 30, 1940
Otto C. Hamby June 7, 1941
Discontinued Sept. 22, 1967
   
SQUIRES  
John Squire Mar. 21, 1888
John M. Lewis Nov. 23, 1897
John Squire Oct. 6, 1899
Charles M. Spurlock July 25, 1905
Charles M. Spurlock (Retired) Aug. 31, 1943
Mrs. Mary Elva Turner July 15, 1944
Fred Spurlock Aug. 9, 1948
   
SWEDEN  
Eugene E. Simmons Nov. 25, 1896
E. P. Lewis Apr. 13. 1899
Wm. N. Bishop Jan. 17, 1900
W. D. Robertson (Error in name) Oct. 24, 1901
W. D. Robertson Dec. 28, 1901
Nathaniel Bishop Dec. 11, 1902
W. S. Pettyjohn Oct. 24, 1905
Laura R. McCalister Oct. 11, 1906
Laura R. Nall Jan. 20, 1907
Timothy Elliott Sept. 27, 1907
Andrew H. McKenzie Nov. 7, 1925
Wm. S. Pettyjohn Nov. 23, 1926
Mrs. Frenless Grote Nov. 12, 1927
Mrs. Eliz. Elting May 24, 1940
Donald E. Pearl July 15, 1941
Edward Hambek Nov. 5, 1945
Roy W. Peterson  July 15, 1955
Discontinued June 15, 1956
   
TATE  
Thomas Cox Jan. 18, 1905
Oliver Bloomer (Declined) Feb. 19, 1906
George E. Kester (Declined) May 28, 1906
Discontinued Aug. 15, 1906
   
TEDRICK  
Daniel B. Tedrick Jan. 27, 1898
Wm. M. Giles July 9, 1898
Sarah C. Cheney Nov. 28, 1898
Mrs. Sarah C. C. Faust (Declined) Aug. 3, 1900
Wm. M. Giles Nov. 8, 1900
Charles W. Rodgers (Acting) Apr. 22, 1931
Discontinued June 15, 1931
   
TIGRIS  
John Allen Aug. 19, 1909
Lola McCullough Apr. 1, 1912
John Allen Oct. 17, 1912
Earl McCullough Oct. 23, 1917
Lonzo L. Clinkingbeard July 16, 1919
Discontinued Feb. 28, 1921
Robert E. Childress Dec. 29, 1921
Discontinued July 31, 1926
   
TOPAZ  
Richard H. Hutcheson July 7, 1893
Robartus S. Hutcheson Jan. 13, 1894
Mary J. Hutcheson Aug. 15, 1919
Geo. W. Hood May 22, 1920
Mary J. Hutcheson Apr. 14, 1922
Discontinued June 30, 1943
   
TWIN BRIDGES (See HEBRON / TWIN BRIDGES)  
   
UNIS  
Claudius L. Holland Jan. 24, 1906
Albert E. Jackman Dec. 7, 1914
Claudius L. Holland June 21, 1915
Dixon K. Randolph June 30, 1917
Pearl O. Exline Nov. 30, 1918
Discontinued Nov. 15, 1924
   
UPSHAW  
Jno. S. Dotson Nov. 18, 1892
Thos. B. Hutchinson Mar. 27, 1895
James Pennington June 25, 1895
   
VALE  
General R. Johnson Dec. 20, 1889
Geo. W. Johnson Mar. 10, 1890
Discontinued Feb. 4, 1892
   
VANZANT  
John M. Johnston Dec. 14, 1892
Wm. H. Johnston June 19, 1896
Wm. J. Barker Sept. 11, 1907
Otis H. Barker June 20, 1913
Joe H. Taylor Apr. 5, 1915
John H. Roper Nov. 24, 1922
Mrs. Edith Richardson Aug. 22, 1939
Mrs. Jessie F. Welton Nov. 10, 1950
Mrs. Sylvia M. Rebmann Feb. 27, 1951
   
VERA CRUZ / RED BUD  
(Post office established as Red Bud) May 4, 1848
Robt. Hicks
name changed to Vera Cruz July 6, 1859
May 4, 1848
(Name Changed to Vera Cruz) July 6, 1859
Jeremiah Coats July 6, 1859
Brown Wyatt May 3, 1866
James A. Wilson Sept. 18, 1866
Josiah H. Elliott Apr. 12, 1867
Charles R. Wilson Oct. 29, 1867
Discontinued Jan. 27, 1873
Mrs. Indiana S. Shelton Apr. 25, 1873
Discontinued Feb. 14, 1876
Mrs. A. M. Sweeten Mar. 13, 1876
Wm. H. Hopper Apr. 19, 1878
Discontinued Apr. 21, 1879
Don M. Mason Mar. 25, 1881
Discontinued Oct. 4, 1881
Evan Griffiths Mar. 13, 1883
Hughlett M. Miller Feb. 16, 1886
Evan Griffiths Mar. 22, 1886
Wm. V. Frink Sept. 20, 1899
Thos. C. Newby Apr. 16, 1904
John H. Roper May 16, 1905
Jason E. Roy Apr. 30, 1918
Mrs. Jessie B. Roy Aug. 21, 1928
Lawrence M. Roy July 27, 1934
Herbert P. Hesterly Dec. 10, 1935
Discontinued Sept. 26, 1936
   
VIDA (See GRANADA / VIDA)  
   
WITTY  
Thomas B. Witty Oct. 29, 1892
James J. Mills Mar. 13, 1906
Wm. T. Mills Mar. 5, 1909
Edward L. Mills Mar. 7, 1912
Wm. R. Nave Mar. 6, 1913
Lincoln Barnes Dec. 7, 1914
Wm. T. Mills Dec. 10, 1915
Zachariah J. Rosenberger Apr. 17, 1917
Ida M. Dodge Aug. 12, 1920
Chas. T. Johnson Aug. 14, 1922
Discontinued Sept. 15, 1924
Wm. M. Barnes Feb. 11, 1925
Discontinued Aug. 14, 1926
   
WOOD  
Wm. H. Poston Feb. 11, 1909
James L. Wood Oct. 13, 1909
Discontinued June 15, 1915
Miss Eva Haynes June 25, 1920
   
ZENDA  
All