This project is not part of Ancestry.com DNA sales. This project uses http://www.familytreedna.com   

Web space provided by rootsweb.com, sponsored by ancestry.com.

Please read notice in the bottom bar.

Advertisements at the top and bottom of the pages are not part of this project, 

visiting the links helps pay for the website space. 

~~~~~~~~~~~~

This website has music on subsequent pages.

Please turn your volume down if needed.

 

 


 

 

...

Lost Colony Research Group

Genealogy ~ DNA ~ Archaeology

 

 

Links

Publications

Research Material

Faqs

Publicity on the project

Events

Newsletters

Surnames

Why we use them

Surname research

Alpha List 

Hatteras Surnames

Our sister group

Hatteras project Heinegg extractions Hatteras - Family Finder Project
My Interest Lists  LC-MTDNA Project Biographies of volunteer staff
LC- YDNA Project Hatteras - MTDNA Project LC- Family Finder Project
Hatteras-YDNA Project Order LC - DNA Kits Batch Numbers
YDNA Kit numbers MTDNA kit numbers

Order LC - DNA Kits

Home Site map Lost Colony Store
.

 

The Lost Colony Research Group

Genealogy ~ DNA ~ Archaeology

Newsletter

May  2012


 

 

Census Assumptions

By Roberta Estes  

 

All seasoned genealogists have come across the 1790-1840 census forms that are recorded in what I call "semi-alpha" order. That's where the letters of the alphabet are grouped together. From these lists, you can tell nothing about who lived by whom. I'm always greatly disappointed when I come across and need information from a county whose records are in this order.

What some folks don't know is that there were three copies of every census, one copy for the local officials, one copy to send to the state, and one copy to send to the federal government. Sometimes different copies vary somewhat, and in addition to being in different formats, sometimes copy errors occurred between the various census schedules. This has come to light in the information era with digitization. When checking different sources, such as Ancestry, Heritage Quest, or the actual microfilms from the National Archives, be sure to look for nuances or perhaps outright differences. If your ancestor doesn't exist on one census, and you're fairly sure they lived there, check another source.

If the census was not in "semi-alpha" order, genealogists thought sure we had hit the goldmine and the census was in "processioning order". This of course means that it was written in the same manner that the census taker rode his horse, and neighbors would appear as neighbors. In some cases, this is a valid assumption, but in others, it is not, and generally there is no way to tell the difference. Part of the problem is with how the census taker recorded the census. Census takers were paid per house. How they recorded those homes was a matter of personal choice. Some surely did record them in "house order", but some did not. I'd wager to say that some recorded "what they knew", then went out and filled in the blanks. The order of those records is certainly questionable.

I want to use Jackson Township, Montgomery County, Ohio as an example where the land and tax records exist for the same year as the census. The land and tax records are not published as they are often not perceived as "valuable" genealogically, but indeed, that is a hugely inaccurate perception. Copyright, Roberta Estes 2012 Page 9

In the 1830 census for the Miller family, we find the following information:

Jones Miller, page 1, line 10, age 40-50

Henry Miller, page 3, line 6, age 20-30

Daniel Miller, page 5, line 2, age 20-30

George Miller, page 11, line 5, age 30-40

Daniel Miller, page 11, line 6, age 30-40

Joseph Miller, page 11, line 7, age 20-30

John Miller, page 11, line 8, age 20-30

Stephen Miller, page 11, line 17, age 50-60

John B. Miller, page 13, line 5, age 50-60

Based on the information above, it appears that George, Daniel, Joseph and John all live adjacent, indicating they might well be brothers, and Stephen their father. While we know indeed that this is correct for at least some of these folks, that is based on genealogical records, and while this can be somewhat confirmed by the census records, the census records themselves are somewhat misleading.

A friend had the tax records and he was generous enough to compare the census with the tax records, and here is the comparison of what we found. The tax records show the county, range and township, which is a wonderful informational resource.

Tax Records with Location:

Stephen Miller 4-4-35 SW (4 is Montgomery County, 4 is Jackson Twp., followed by the section number)

George Miller 4-4-9 part of SW and SE

John Miller 4-4-1 NW

John B. Miller 4-4-27 NE and also 4-4-8 NE

David 4-4-5 all of section

Henry 4-4-2 E PT NE

There are no records for either of the two Daniels or Joseph. Interestingly enough, David, who owns an entire section, is missing from the census in Jackson Township. It's certainly possible that some of these men who had no land themselves were living on and working that land. David and Stephen Miller were indeed brothers.

Jackson Township is laid out on a grid system. The township is 6 miles by 6 miles. Each quadrant is one mile by one mile, assigned a number, and holds 640 acres, as shown below.

According to the tax records, the various Miller men, in 1830 owned land in the following sections. The men who appeared adjacent on the 1830 census are bolded. Copyright, Roberta Estes 2012 Page 10  

6

5

4 David entire section

3

2 Henry NE

1 John NW qtr

7

8 John B NE qtr

9 George SW and SE qtrs

10

11

12

18

17

16

15

14

13

19

20

21

22

23

24

30

29

28

27 John B NE qtr

26

25

31

32

33

34

35 Stephen SW qtr

36

While this map certainly does not tell us anything about the relationship between these men, it does give us a very different picture than the census where Stephen appears to be living very close to George and John who appear to be living adjacent to each other. Clearly, based on the land tax records for the same year, they were not. Not only were they not adjacent, they lived several miles apart. Now it's certainly possible that the census taker grouped them together because he spoke to them together, at church, or elsewhere, and he knew they were all related, but that is purely speculation. What we can say with certainly is that they weren't grouped together because they lived beside each other as the 1830 census would infer.

 

Next Page

 

 

Contact Information: 

Electronic mail

General Information/Project Membership: robertajestes@att.net 

Notice

The Lost Colony Research Group is in NO WAY affiliated with The Lost Colony Center for Science and Research.  The Lost Colony Y-DNA and MT-DNA projects at Family Tree DNA are NOT IN ANY WAY  affiliated with The Lost Colony Center for Science and Research, regardless of what their links imply.

 

"Please notify us of any claims to the contrary."

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

There is no fee to join our group and no donation of monies or objects are needed to participate in "The Lost Colony Research Group".

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

As with any DNA project, individuals pay for their own DNA testing, but the
group itself  - is strictly volunteer and free to join, upon approval of membership.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Neither Rootsweb.com, myself, nor the Lost Colony Research Group together or individually are  responsible for the personal content submitted by any individual to this website.

 

Send mail to nelda_percival@hotmail.com with questions or comments about this web site.
Copyright © 2008 Last modified: May 10, 2012

 

ART WORK

The art work on this website is my (Nelda L. Percival) original art work and has not been released to any person or organization other then for the use of Lost Colony Research Group and the store front owned by the same. My art work has never been part of the Lost Colony Center for Science and Research's property. My art used here and at the store front was drawn precisely for the projects run by Roberta Estes and ownership has not been otherwise released. This project also uses the artwork of Dr. Ana Oquendo Pabon, the copyright to which she has retained as well. Other art works are the copyrights of the originators and may not be copied without their permission.
All DNA Content on this site belongs to the individuals who tested and or their representatives . The person who tested does not give up ownership of their DNA or DNA results by posting them here.
Where Copyrighted data has been cited the source has been included........
Some Native American art work is from http://www.firstpeople.us  Some of their art was used as a bases for different creative graphics.