Miller County, Missouri


Delinquent Tax Lists:
By Township and Range


Miller County home page


Transcribed from microfilm by Sarah Davis
Originally Posted August 7, 1997
Reposted August 19, 1997 with additions


Delinquent by W.G. Brumley, Collector. for the Taxes of the year 1874, and back taxes yet due and unpaid for years ____? 1860 and 1872 inclusive. The copies of this microfilm are difficult to read. I have attempted to include township and range when I was able. Many names are repeated in this list, but I will try to avoid that in the interest of space. Initials were particularly difficult to determine so I have made a best guess. The microfilm is available for interlibrary loan from the State Historical Society in Columbia, MO.


Township 40 Range 14

Abbott, J R
Barton J.H.
Besom, James
Birdsong J.N. & B.F.
Birdsong, Jane
Brockman J
Carico, William
Casey, Abraham
Cummings, Dan
Darling, J.H.
Davidson, J.W.
Davis, Wm
Dobson, Judith F
Ellis & Hughes
Farley & Jacobs
Farmer, M.M.
Frank, Ella?
Gier, Thomas
Goodrich, L.M.
Harrison, W.T.
Heryer, Gertrude
Holloway, John
Juilan, V.R.J
Leavett, Frank
Lewis, Henry L
Lupardes, ? B
Martin, ?
Martin, W.P.
Myers, J
Newel, E.J
Nichols, William
Nimrod, Chas
Null, Newton M
Paul, R
Paulson, C.h.
Reinhart, A.J
Rice, Sylvestor
Savage J.R.
Shelton, J.D.
Tallman, J.W
Taylor, Wm
Trumtell, A.?
Umstead, Hen
Williams, J.W.
Williams, W.H
Witt, Arthur
Wyrick, G.N.

Township 41 Range 14

Adam, Wilburn D
Allen, Samuel
Aquart, R.H.
Bailey, Mary
Bassalt, L.D.
Bell, A
Bignell, W.P.
Birdsong, J.N. &B.G.
Birdsong, Nancy
Blackburn, J.G.
Bond O.P.
Brockman W.H.
Cameron, Henry
Coan, R.W.
Coogan, Thomas
Esty, John T de'd
Franklin, ??ane B
Galvin, Thomas
Garisy, W.T.
Green, D.B.
Greenup, H.C.
Harrison, John
Harrison, W.T.
Hawkin, David
Herbert A.T.
Hill, Jesse
Hill, Robert F
Hix, Nathaniel
Johnston, George W
Johnston, James
Litch, C.J.
Loveall, G
Martin, Jas W
Martin, Thos. W
McClulloch, R.F?
McElroy, Laura B
McKinney, T.C
Melten, Elias C
Nichols, Thomas J
O'Toll, Jacob
Parker, T
Pearch, Abraham ?
Pierce Edgar D
Pinkston, Daniel A
Pioneer M & S Co
Sey?ert, John
Slocum, Joseph
Taylor, John N
Tomson, J.H.D.
Tracy, Geo W
Tracy, T
Webb, William
Wessenfield and Co
White, Mrs. Joseph

Township 42 Range 14

Alien, Leonard
Bacon, Ludwell
Belshe R.F
Belshe, Elizabeth chi
Belshe, James
Belshe, M.H.
Bond, Alhaman
Bond, John
Clark, Geo & W.G.
Crews, H.L
Fowler, W.F.
Haynes, ?J.L.
Hill, E-ah
Hinds, Benj
Hinds, S.W. dec'd
Hinds,Jane
Houd?, G
Lansdown, G.W.
Martin, Nancy
McClure, Ann
McCurdy, James
McKinney, James
McMillen, Alvis
Miller, Boyd de'd
Miller, W.G.
Morris J.K.
Morris, D.H.
Norfleet, Cordell
Scott, Thos
Shadwick, C
Shelton, T.D.
Simpson W D
Simpson, Jhon
Simpson, Nancy
Slater, John G
Son, James H
Spalding, Wm de'd
Stephens, W.M.
Sullens, Alex M
Walker, Chas A
Wendy, J.N.
Whitten, Robert
Woody, J.K.
Young, Thos P

Township 38 Range 15

Kuykendall, David
Kehr, Reinholt
Wilson, James
Thornbury, August

Township 39 Range 15

Barnett, Geo
Berry, W.C.
Boltz, David
Bowdin, Jas
Brown, James G
Brown, Jas G
Cochran, J.D
Colvin, James H
Coxen, John
Freeman, Smith
Goodrich, R
Guy, Samuel
Hendrix, H.L.
Hendrix, Lucy J
Hickman, Wm
Hood, John
Hunter, Fred
Johnson, Wm R
Keeth, John B
Manes, John
McCubbin, J.D.
McDonnell, J.B.
Mobley, James
Morris, Jesiah
Moyer, Wm H
Phiooip, L
Posten, Wm
Riggs, Owen
Robinson, Wm B
Rutler, Manlove
Salsman, John B
Saltsmas, J.B.
Snelling, Berryman
Warden, John L
Warrington, Mrs A
Workman, Thos O
Wright, Wm B

Township 40 Range 15

Aamstrong, R
B--ch, J. Ed
Beck, Simon
Brockman, J.M.
Carroll, John
Clancy, John
Davis, S.C
Davis, Stewart C
Evans, John M
Flaugner, J.M
Gastin, M.W.
Goodrich, I.M.
Goodrich, L.M.
Goodrich, R
Groves, A.J.
Guest, Michael
Ham, Peter
Hans, Peter
Harrison, W.G.
Harrison, W.T.
Himrod, Chas
Holmes, J.H
Hughes, Michael
Johes, L.A
Kirk, Levi
Laezer, Fred (Laexer?)
Laezer, Herman
Lager, Fred
Lasjer?, Hiram
Leybern, D.S.
McAnally, A.J.
McClalland, Beatice
Miller, Benjamin
Morris, Mandel
Murphy & Hughes
Nasen, A.W.
Robinson, A.M.
Rowe, Sarah
Sapling, John
Smith, Wm
Stoner, Wilson
Trimmer, John
Vanbooklin, A
Vann, Polly
Vaughan, S.B.
Voight, Richard
Wells, John C
Zangerlin, Jacob
Zimmerman, D.B
Zook, S

Township 41 Range 15

 McWilliams, S
 Austin, D.H.
Jolly, Willis
Davis, Eliza
Moon, James C
Dooley, W.J.
Moon, J.S.
Thompson, John
Babcock, T.J.
Reed, James
White, Joseph
McCurdy, Jas
Nichols, Thomas
Bernard, D
McCasland, Frank
Wadley, W
McCasland, Jacob
Bardeur, Eugene
McCasland, J.W.
Jumprey, Jas
Th-mnsen, dah-
McCasland, S.C.
Cleckner, John M
Savage, A
Shea, Henry
Booth, R.S.
Woodman, G.F
Tracy, Ges W
Saric?, U
Hughes, H.P
Lederton, M
Hughes, H.B.
Davis, Hez
Jackson Jas F
Wilson, V.B.
McCurdy, Jahlds
Babcoke, J?.J
Reed, James
Betch J. Ed
McCasland, J.H.
McCasland, Francis
Wadley, Wm
Durgee, Geo
Thacker, Lawson
Tettup, Mary
Tindle, S.R.
Tindle, Jas. M
Snider, R.N.
Edward Thos A
Tindel, Calvin
Blackston, Mary J
Maguire, John
Madden, Thomas
Burgess, Richard
Wood, H.T.
Barton, Thos
Folsom, W.A.
Stinson, G.M.
Pinsker, Jacob
Harrison, D.C.
Howard & Ross
Durgee, Geo
Window Samuel
Ross, Thos A
Vaughan, John
Stark Chas
Davenport, Jas
Schultz, G.M.
Louis, Allstien
Warner, O or D A
Milk, Joseph
Davis, W. R.
Conner, Dennis
Moore, Thos L
Hughs F.R.
Gouis, George
Stimmerman, Wm
Purl, Hugh
Butterfield, Wm
Moore Thomas L
Wood, Henry
Rodgers, Jacob L
Hughs, H.P.
Jones, Samuel

Township 42 Range 15

Abcock, T.J.
Atkinson, Matilda
Atkison, O.F
Bagby, Jessee
Ballance, Winneford
Barbour, C.C
Bills, J.M
Boar, Marion
Calker, L.
Campbell, J.T.
Caster, Jean
Clark J.W
Clark, Geo
Clark, W.G
Clark, W.G.
Colburn, Wm
Cotten John
Currence, L.M
Dooley, W.J.
Ennis, Joseph
Garrander A
Gilleland, S.W
Gilleland, S.W
Goff, John
Hall, James B
Harison W.M
Harks & Walker
Harvey, Lucinda?
Housten, W.W.
Houston, G.C
Hubbel, John J
Hull, Jesse
Joslyn, Luke
Joslyn, Luke
Joslyn, W.C
Lackey, Henry
Manning T.B.
Marshal Thos J
McCommens, S.S
McWilliams, Smith
Miller, Wm. A
Moon, I.S.
Myers, P.R
O'Neal, T.F
Phillips, George
Phillips, Sampson
Pr-kin, J.N.
Procter, Lucy
Ratcliff, Jesse
Reynolds, J.K
Reynolds, John
Richardsen S.B
Roark, A
Scott, G.S.
Scott, Sarah C
Scott, Sarah C
Shelton E B
Smith, D
Thompson, John
Tracy, Judith
Turner Elizabeth
Vernon, Jeremiah
Walker, B.B.
Weaver, D.A
Whitney, C.S
Whitney, S
Williams, Thos G
Winget, Daniel
Woodard Wm

Township 40 Range 16

Conner, James
Daley, E.J.
Gray, E.P
Hill, E.G.
Himrod, Chas
Murphy, Micheal
Rudd, E.D?
S-fmnabner
Twarn, Joseph
Willis, A. P
bottom of copied page
Back to Miller County Main Page

August 19, 1997


© 1997 by Sarah Davis