Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Pettis County, Missouri


The Accounts of Dr. William Bidwell Page
(Ledger B - 1895-1910)


NOTE: Page images are available
Digital attachment (.jpg or .tif) via email: Free - up to 8 pages
Hard copy images via US Postal Service: $3.50 @

Requests to: Rex Bosse, 5726 SW 42nd Ave., Portland, OR, 97221...or...Email

Abbreviations Used: Obst's = childbirth, Col'd = Colored,
Hy, H'y = Henry, Wm = William, Chas = Charles, etc.

PAGE SURNAME GIVEN NAME FIRST ENTRY LAST ENTRY MISC. NOTATIONS
81 Absher T. L. 1897 May 4 same Terry farm
195 Adams "Dock" 1907 Dec 21 1908 Jan 6 On Ed Knox farm, Dec 24 Obst's Boy, C. P. Kohes
87 Albers Mrs. H'y 1897 June 24 same  
138 Anderson J. L. 1906 May 10 1910 Apl 1 N of H'y Mohukins
160 Arnold Wm 1904 Sep 10 1905 Apl 12 Arnold
186 Bahrenberg Rev. 1906 Sep 11 1906 Sep 20 Otterville
108 Bay V. O. 1908 Mch 12 1908 Mch 19 Obst's wife Boy, Virginia
83 Bertholf Chas Estate 1908 Jan 30 1908 May 7 W. E. Bertholf
55 Bird Walker 1904 Jan 17 1905 July 18 Jul 18 Obst's assisted Dr. Albins
54 Bird Will 1899 Dec 16 1901 Feb 23 paid by chopping wood for Jake Farner
15 Blosser Mrs 1897 Jan 6 1897 Aug 11 (Rev. Jones), W. F. Jones
120 Bluhm Dennis 1908 Apl 11 1909 Apl 16 Apl 11 Obst's Boy, Kansas
73 Bluhm Dick 1897 Mch 29 1897 Nov 30  
50, 74, 85 Boeker Wm. Judge 1897 Feb 1 1897 Jun 3 84 visits
72 Bohling Henry 1897 May 28 1910 Mch 21 paid with Waltham watch & case
134 Bohon Dick 1900 Mch 3 1910 Mch 21 Col'd
18 Bohon John J. 1897 Jan 1 1897 Oct 11 Albert
152 Bohon Sam S. Jr. 1904 May 1 1904 Sep 30 At C. P. Kahrs' farm
162 Bohon Sam Senior 1904 Sep 25 1907 Sep 20 Bob, Nattie, Bob (or Sam) Died Dec 2 1904 about 10 P.M.
118 Bolte John 1897 Dec 13 1903 Aug 24 Mrs. John Bolte
157 Bopp   1904 Aug 4 same Stober farm
88 Boucher Fred 1897 June 24 1897 Sep 23 Fred
201 Breese   1909 Jan 24 same S.W. of Hook farm
192 Bunnell M. G. 1907 Aug 12 1910 Apl 14 "Boss", Apl 9 1908 birth of Girl, Sep 7 1909 birth of Girl
100 Burgermeister   1897 Aug 30 1897 Sep 1 Dghtr Sadie
119 Carroll   1897 Dec 15 1897 Dec 21 Mrs. C's mother Mrs Monteer
64 Carter Rolla 1897 Mar 1 1897 Mar 26 Mch 9 (Miscarriage)
179 Chilton V. T. 1905 Oct 10 1907 Jan 14 Bergen, Van, Mrs. Taylor, Manoah Hampton
123 Cole Bill 1903 Sep 2 1903 Sep 6 N.W. of Brach's 9 mi.
143 Cole Jasper 1903 Mch 26 1903 Mch 28 Beach farm
56 Coleman Prof. Lee 1897 Feb 16 1897 Dec 5 Gertrude, paid by cash from W. B. Myers for Exm'n M.W.A.
150 Collins   1904 Apl 6 1904 May 2 Night operator at W. B. Myers, Vis & med at Taylor's
151 Cook Isaac 1904 Apl 22 1904 Apl 27  
75 Cook James 1897 Apl 8 1897 Dec 31 wife at Jus Riuqius (name could be Riu or Rui - q or g - uis or ius) after house burned
84 Cook John 1897 May 24 1897 Nov 13  
140 Cooper John 1905 Feb 1 1905 Feb 12 Col'd S of Maplewood
86 Cooper Lizzie 1897 June 9 1897 Sep 5 Col'd woman at Chilton's, John Lee Wright
62 Crouse Mrs. 1897 Feb 25 1897 Dec 23  
71 De Haven Ira 1909 Oct 11 1909 Oct 26  
106 DeHaven L. S. 1897 Oct 26 same Girl
65 Demand George 1897 Mch 3 1897 July 14 Elston
5 Demand Herman 1897 Jan 1 1897 Apr 3  
9 Demand Herman 1897 Jan 1 1905 Apr 3 payment 3 qts fine strawberries
53 Dinwiddie Fletcher 1897 Feb 7 1897 Mch 8 Old lady
126 Ditmer H'y 1898 July 15 1904 June 15 August
82 Dreskell M. C. 1905 May 24 same Beyond Pin Oaks school house, Visit & med dghtr Josephine
112 Driskell Dudley 1897 Nov 30 1897 Dec 14  
83 Ellison Charlie 1906 May 9 1906 May 10 On Farner farm
154 Ellison Ed 1904 May 22 1904 July 5  
77 Ellison Thos 1897 Apl 23 1897 July 8  
19 Ellison Wm. T. 1897 Jan 1 1897 Dec 25 Inez, Bassie (Bessie?) Roy
68 Engle Mrs 1897 Mch 9 1897 Sep 27 (D. combs farm), Dghtr Maud, Mother (Imhauser farm)
147 Enterman Old Mr. 1903 Oct 17 same Lake Creek, Hy Hinkins father in law
11 Farner C. W. 1897 Jan 3 1897 Aug 28  
63 Farner Carlton 1897 Feb 27 1897 Apl 24 paid by shave (Jake sick)
78 Farner Clyde 1909 Dec 10 1910 Feb 15  
28 Finley John 1897 Jan 15 1897 Nov 10 Edna, Sep 13 Visit and obst's (Boy, B. 3 a.m.)
34 Fowler Chas 1897 Jan 19 1897 Dec 20 Dec 18 Visit & Obst's
96 Fowler James 1897 Aug 11 see p 176  
176 Fowler James see p 96 1910 Apl 4 credit on Mill a/c Preuss & Sons, J. L. Jones
49 Fowler Will 1897 Jan 31 1897 June 19 Feb 1 Visit & Obst's, credit hauling 1 load straw from Wm Bohens
140 Fox Tom 1903 Feb 13 1905 Apl 8 Will
141 Fredericks L. C. 1903 Feb 21 1903 Mch 12 Section house
20 Gehlken old mis 1897 Jan 11 1897 Dec 14  
103 Gehringer O. C. 1897 Sep 21 1897 Mch 2 Sep 21 Obst's (Girl B 3 a.m.)
30 Giffin George 1897 Jan 17 1897 Dec 15 Charlie, Will, Maria, Bessie
33 Godbey Rev. J. K. 1897 Jan 18 1897 Dec 29 Anna
110 Gravitt Bill 1897 Nov 4 1897 Nov 6 Col'd West of Providence Ch.
193 Griffin Frank 1907 Aug 14 1910 Jan 5  
81 Griggs Henry 1908 Aug 29 1908 Sep 5 P. B. Strattons on Hartshorn farm
135 Griumiaux J. W. 1901 Feb 4   Newspaper Agency Le Roy N. York
139 Gunder Charlie 1903 Jan 2 1910 Apl 20 July 21 1904 Obst's Girl, Aug 25 1907 Obst's Girl
129 Gunder Henry 1899 Aug 26 1902 Feb 3 Jno Lamm's Flat, Myrtle, Laura, Jim
129 Gunder Newt 1901 Jan 20 1901 Apl 17 Obst's
36 Hall George 1897 Jan 22 1897 Aug 15 Carrie
37 Hall Henry 1897 1897 $1.00 debt brought fwd and carried fwd at year end
145 Hall Miss May 1903 May 28 same at Chas Fowlers
60 Hamky Philip 1908 July 2 1908 Aug 31 Homer
117 Hampton Eveline 1897 Sep 1 1897 Dec 11 Col'd, at Toni's 1/2 mi W of Providence
132 Hampton Jim 1899 Aug 5 1900 Feb 15 colord Toni's son
133 Hampton Tom 1899 Oct 19 1901 Apl 17 Leona, Pinkie, paid by Dick Bohon
100 Harbin Lee 1907 Aug 29 1907 Oct 16 visiting Mr Stober, Harry Stober
45 Hardenberg Jess 1906 Mch 28 1906 May 20 (at Chas Fowlers)
66 Harris Sudie Miss 1908 Apl 6 1908 May 16 Girl working for Mrs. Chilton
125 Hearne Bert 1901 Apl 17 1903 Aug 17 Grender's son in law, June 20 1901 Obst's Girl, Charlie
122 Hearne   1902 Feb 15 1902 Dec 1 Old man in Kastens Flat; Clarence
58 Heineman Claus 1908 Mch 28 1908 June 27  
98 Hener Henry 1897 Aug 21 1897 Sep 2  
159 Hess   1904 Aug 29 1905 July 24 S. of Carpenter's ford
27 Hinken George 1897 Jan 15 1897 Sep 18 Louis, Granddghtr
170 Hoehns August 1905 Apl 5 1907 Aug 15 At Hy Gieschin's, At Jno Mahukins, At John Mahukins
167 Hoehns Geo 1905 Feb 4 1906 July 5 Lutman store, Sister (Martha)
191 Hoehns Will 1910 Dec 7 1910 Dec 11 Obst's
122 Hoerman   1897 Dec 30 1897 Dec 31 Obst's
13 Hoffman Frank 1897 Jan 4 1897 Sep 30 Laa, Bob, Ext tooth Laa
42 Hogan M. D. Jr 1897 Jan 28 1897 Mch 2 Jan 28 Visit & Obst's
79 Homan Ab. 1897 Apl 20 1897 June 3  
44 Homan Bob 1910 Jan 10 1910 Feb 17  
6 Homan Frank 1896 Jan 1 1897 Jun 10  
44 Homan L. S. 1897 Jan 28 1897 July 31 Bertha, Boys, Visit & Ext'd tooth wife's mother
189 Homan Milton see p 187 Mch 25 1910 Sam, Paid at Smithton Bank Charlie Homan 1912
142 Homan Mit 1903 Mch 16 see p 187 Sam, Clara, Susie, Raymond, Charlie
187 Homan Mit see p 142 see p 189 Clara, Sam
52 Homan Walter 1897 Feb 6 1897 Nov 23 Elmer
68 Hood Will 1906 Jan 3 1910 Mch 30 (Roland Smith's son in law), Obst's Boy, Obst's Girl (Bertholf farm)
89 Hopper George 1905 Dec 14   Dr's. Dunlap & Albers
138 Hotsenpiller Mahlin 1902 Nov 4    
60 Hotsonpiller A. E. 1897 Feb 22 1897 Apl 21  
61 Hotsonpiller Alva 1897 Feb 24 1897 Oct 18 Oct 3 Visit & Obst's (Boy B 230 6) wife
54 Hunt Agnes 1897 Feb 14 1897 Dec 20  
106 Jackson Chas 1906 May 13 1906 Jun 1 married Lena Townsend, N. H. Haire, to Colorado
132 Jackson Hallie 1899 Sep 5   Col'd
38 Jackson W. F. 1897 Jan 23 1897 Dec 25 Anna, Will, Lena, credit by 4 qts strawberries
113 Jaeger George 1897 Dec 4    
69 Jaiser Rev. 1906 Oct 4 1909 Sep 9 dghtr (Tina)
167 Johnson George 1904 Dec 9    
97 Johnson   1897 Aug 20 1897 Oct 7 Josephus Smith's son in law
78 Jones John 1897 Apl 27 1897 Dec 15  
89 Jones Rev W. F. 1897 June 29 1897 Dec 16 Gladys, Mrs Blosser's a/c, Mary
43 Kahrs Cord P 1897 Jan 28 1897 Dec 15 Gladys
32 Kahrs Joe 1897 Jan 18 1897 Dec 24 Ext'd root of tooth Boy
82 Kastens D. 1897 May 17 1897 Dec 21  
174 Kelly   1905 July 19 1906 Nov 24 In ? Hall's house, Stark's son in law
15 Klein John 1905 Nov 14 1909 Jul 24 Various sales of prairie hay
7 Knox Ed 1897 Aug 4 1897 Dec 18 obst's
61 Koegler   1908 Sep 12 1908 Nov 7 In Mrs. Smith's house
8 Kopp Chas 1896 Jan 1 1897 Feb 22  
21 Kroschen Wm. T. 1897 Jan 1 1897 Aug 3 Lillie, Laura, August
120 Kruse Mrs. 1897 Dec 28   Old lady, Dan
91 Kuy Kendall 1910 Jan 2 1910 Feb 8 Mit Homan's son in law
115 Langdon L. C. 1897 Dec 10   Mattie, Ida
156 Lewis Jack 1904 July 27 1904 Sep 7  
16 Lujin George 1897 Jun 22 1897 Aug 14  
46 Lujin Lewis 1897 Jan 3 1897 Sep 13  
25 Lujin Old Mr. 1897 Jan 1 1897 Apr 21 Lizzie, paid by cash from Cord Kahis
94 Lujin P. H. 1897 Aug 9 1897 Sep 9 Aug 9 Obst's
35 Lusk Oliver 1897 Jan 19 1901 Jan 9 2 visits in 1897- half of bill paid in 1901
32 Mahnkin August 1905 Nov 10 1908 Jan 18  
98 Mahnkin John 1908 Aug 14   Willie's baby
168 Mann Mrs. Jenny 1905 Jan 29   Maud
41 Marquardt August 1897 Jan 27 1897 Nov 15 Nov 15 Visit at Rugins - Dressed head
108 Martin W. B. 1897 Nov 1 1897 Dec 8  
101 Mayfield Perry 1909 Aug 4 1909 Dec 25 Mit Homan's son in law
180 Meyer Rev. 1905 Oct 13 1906 Nov 9 Willie
51 Miller J. West 1897 Feb 2 1897 Nov 18 Feb 2 Visit & Obst's , Sep 25 Baby, Nov 18 Baby
161 Miller John T. 1904 Sep 22 1909 Aug 28 overwritten N G Dead
66 Miller Rudolf 1897 Mch 5 1897 July 15 Phoebe, Celia
102 Mitchell   1897 Sep 17 1897 Oct 20 Dghtr Stella
26 Monsees Ed 1897 Jan 14 1897 Dec 24 children
92 Monsees Gavert 1897 June 13 1897 June 23 May
70 Monsees Lewis M. 1897 Mch 14 1899 Nov 15 Extracted piece of needle from 2 fingers, Nicol
95 Monsees Philip 1897 Aug 10    
67 Mowry Ben 1908 May6 1908 May 8 West of Hy Hawkins, Obst's Boy
59 Myers George 1897 Feb 21 1897 Dec 8 Ext'd tooth Nellie
22 Myers John 1897 Jan 13 1897 Nov 24 Clara
55 Nagel Earl 1897 Feb 15 1898 Jan 13 N. of Lamm's
104 Norton Merton D. 1897 Sep 25 1897 Nov 20 Chas
83 Numeyer M. 1897 May 18 1897 July 6 Clara
107 Pace Henry 1897 Oct 31 1897 Dec 25 Section house
146 Philips John 1903 July 22 1909 May 21 Colored married Bell Bird, check from D.E. Kennedy (Probate Judge)
166 Philips Tom 1904 Dec 3 1905 Feb 23  
70 Phillips Oliver 1908 Mch 9 1908 July 6 E. N. Norton farm, paid by cash from E.N. Norton
137 Phillips Si 1902 Mch 4 1909 Mch 31  
24 Preuss Arthur 1897 Jan 1 1897 Dec 31  
58 Preuss Henry 1897 Feb 17 1897 Nov 10  
90 Preuss Otto 1906 Aug 5 1908 Dec 31 Gail
91 Pullam   1897 July 8   Jno Kruse farm
123 Redmon Bert 1898 May 27 1898 May 29 Kastens Flat
10 Redmon Joe 1897 Jan 1 1897 Dec 9 Rosa
57 Reed Julius M. 1897 Feb 17 1897 Nov 10 Mch 8 Visit & Obst's
97 Reed Mrs. Hannah 1909 1909 Dec 23 at Mrs. E. N. Norton's, Dr. Wills, George Lanum
165 Reed Robert 1904 Nov 15 1905 July 16 S. of Kippings on Imhauser land
181 Rehmer Emil 1905 Oct 17 1906 Jan 14 At Grav't Monsees
153 Rehmer Henry 1905 Jan 31   At Hy Wiechen
155 Rhages Charles 1904 June 17 1904 July 11 At John Rhages'
127 Rice Dr. E. L. 1898 July 29    
76 Richter Adam 1897 April 13 1897 Dec 18 Dec 17 Obst's (G) wife, Julius
199 Ringen Ed 1908 Feb 27 1910 Apl 8  
23 Ringen James 1897 Jan 1 1897 Dec 31 Myrtle, Ruby, Grace, ... wife After house burned
148 Ringen Joe 1903 Oct 18   Dr Ringen's brother - wife is Wm Yost's dghtr, Obst's Boy
93 Ringen John 1897 July 10 1897 July 19 Pension affidavit, Emma
164 Robertson Jeff 1904 Nov 11 1909 Jan 16 6 mi. S. W. (living this side of Moruberg farm), Aubrey
101 Rodecor Dick 1897 Sep 1 1897 Oct 2  
121 Salloway Mrs. 1897 Dec 29   Arthur
48 Saunders C. G. 1897 Jan 31 1897 Dec 27 Dec 27 Vis (consult Dr. Mills)
90 Sawford Wm. 1897 July 6 1897 Oct 1  
29 Sayles Ann 1902 Jan 15 1906 Feb 12  
71 Schlotzhauer Mrs. H'y 1897 Mch 15 1897 Oct 26 Ext'd needle from hand
47 Schupp J. A. 1897 Aug 13 1897 Dec 18 Aug 13 Vis & Obst's, Willie, Art
169 Selkin Frank 1904 Dec 29 1905 Mch 29  
39 Selkin Fred 1897 Jan 24 1897 Mch 11 Father
102 Shaw Mrs. 1903 June 26   Woman staying with Sallie Waters
163 Shroeder Mike 1904 Nov 1 1905 Aug 5 Lake Creek (Charlie's father), Arthur, Charlie, nephew, son
77 Silsby Austin 1908 Aug 18 1910 Feb 17 On Milow farm, Aug 18 Obst's premature - called late, July 17 Obst's Girl
195 Simmons Arthur 1909 July 3   Old Bruckhorst farm
158 Simmons Geo. Albert 1904 Aug 29   Old Swearingen farm
109 Slingerman Jennie 1897 Nov 3 1897 Dec 8 At Wm Ellison's
45 Smith Charlie 1897 Jan 29 1897 Feb 8  
182 Smith Joe 1909 Oct 7 1909 Oct 8 Obst's
31 Smith Josephus 1897 Jan 18 1897 Sep 15 Minnie, Ext'd tooth Mary, Charlie
67 Smith Norm 1897 Mch 8 1897 Mch 10 Charlie's farm
149 Smith Rev. 1904 Mch 20 1905 Feb 8 Mch 20 1904 - 2 yr old girl, Mch 25 - Baby
40 Smith Sam'l 1897 Jan 26 1897 Mch 11 Jan 26 Visit Mina - 6 a.m. insane
168 Smith W. W. 1904 Dec 10 1905 Oct 3 Where Prof Coleman lived in Ellison's house
69 Sneed Harry 1897 Mch 12   John
191 Solomon Willis 1907 July 18 1908 Feb 27 North of Hy Hinkens, 1619 E 5th St. Sedalia
170 Somerville Robert 1904   No entries
164 Stewart   1905 Aug 20   Kastins Flats East room
172 Stotts W. Harny 1905 Apl 17 1905 May 6 W. Harny (Harrey?), Birdie
144 Swearingen Jasper 1903 Apl 11 1903 Oct 8 Louis age 12, Effie
7 Swearingen Sam 1897 Jan 1 1897 Aug 4  
177 Tapp   1905 Oct 2 1905 Nov 18 Chas Moneberg farm, Floyd Saunders
17 Tavenner F. A. 1897 Jan 1 1897 July 5 spelling of surname?
194, 200 Taylor Richard 1907 Aug 15 1910 Mar 5 death Oct 18 1908, Mrs (?) Taylor
182 Triewieler   1906 Apl 18   Carpenter farm S. of Wild's, Married dghtr
124 Tucker Charlie 1898 June 10 1901 Apl 19 Bryan
185 Tucker H. B. 1905 Oct 24 1905 Oct 26 Near Pin Oak school house, Obst's Boy
114 Tucker Susan 1897 Nov 12 see p 115 Aunt Susan, Eli
115 Tucker Susan see p 114 1903 Apl 5 Married Eli Wright, in a different penmanship - died abt 4 next am
116 Utlaut Henry 1897 Dec 10    
190 Vollrath E. C. 1907 Mch 29 1907 June 5  
80 Wakefield Mrs. T. P. 1897 Apl 29 1897 May 17 Flora
111 Wallace Wm 1897 Nov 12 1897 Dec 30  
198 Webster A. M. 1908 Feb 7 1909 Jan 20 Baby Florence
128 Wheeler Will 1898 Sep 15 1902 Dec 18  
153 Wiechen Henry 1904 May 19 1906 Aug 6 Old Boeker farm, Uncle Henry
99, 105 Wild B. L. !897 Aug 25 1897 Nov 23 Emma, Anna, Bertha, Alvin, John, Rose, Bill Gravitt
125 Williams D. W. 1898 July 5 1901 Jan 18 Florence
175 Williams J. M. (Matt) 1905 Sep 15 1905 Sep 19 Wild's son in law, nephew Everette Withrow
158 Williams Oscar 1907 Aug 24   Mrs. W. B. Myers uncle
12 Wolff Henry 1897 Jan 3 1897 May 1 Annie, Father
80 Wolkey Ben 1908 Nov 23   Stony Point
29 Workman Mrs. 1897 Jan 16 1897 Aug 9 Mrs (widow Smith), Mrs. M. E. Smith
14 Wright F. L. 1897 Jan 6 1897 Dec 8 Kate
37 Yeager George 1905 Dec 1 1910 Mch 23 Harry, took the old well pump to sell
171 Yost Wm 1905 Mch 6    
116 Young Miss 1908 Feb 19 1908 May 9 Mrs. Boucher's sister
166 Younger R. F. 1905 Feb 8 1905 Mch 5 S.E. of Desta & N. of Reed's, Obst's Boy

The Following Names Appear Within
the Account of Another Person

Page Surname Given Name Reference Name Above Misc Notes
55 Albins Dr. Bird Jul 18 Vis & Obst's wife assisted Dr. Albins
68 Bertholf   Hood Obst's Girl (Bertholf farm)
83 Bertholf W. E. Bertholf W. E. Bertholf
146 Bird Bell Philips Colored married Bell Bird, at Bell Birds house
89 Blosser Mrs. Jones Mrs Blosser's a/c
153 Boeker   Wiechen Old Boeker farm
116 Boucher Mrs. Young Mrs. Boucher's sister
195 Bruckhorst   Simmons Old Bruckhorst farm
182 Carpenter   Triewieler Carpenter farm S. of Wild's
66 Chilton Mrs. Harris Girl working for Mrs. Chilton
86 Chilton   Cooper Col'd woman at Chilton's
168 Coleman Prof. Smith Where Prof Coleman lived in Ellison's house
68 Combs D. Engle D. combs farm
109 Ellison   Slingerman Ellison's
168 Ellison   Smith Where Prof Coleman lived in Ellison's house
54 Farner Jake Bird paid by chopping wood for Jake Farner
83 Farner   Ellison On Farner farm
45, 145 Fowlers Chas. Hall, Hardenberg At Chas. Fowler's
170 Gieschin Henry Hoehns At Hy Gieschin's
125 Grender   Hearne Grender's son in law
106 Haire N. H. Jackson N. H. Haire
174 Hall   Kelly In ? Hall's house, Stark's son in law
179 Hampton Manoah Chilton Manoah Hampton
82 Hartshorn   Griggs P. B. Strattons on Hartshorn farm
67 Hawkin Henry Mowry West of Hy Hawkins
147, 191 Hinkins Henry Enterman, Solomon Hy Hinkins father in law, N of Hy hinkins
91, 101 Homan Mit Kuy, Mayfield Mit Homan's son in law
201 Hook   Breese S.W. of Hook farm
147, 165 Imhauser   Enterman, Reed various
15 Jones Rev. Blosser (Rev. Jones), W. F. Jones
15 Jones W. F. Blosser (Rev. Jones), W. F. Jones
176 Jones J. L. Fowler J. L. Jones
25 Kahis Cord Lujin By cash from Cord Kahis
152 Kahrs C. P. Bohon At C. P. Kahrs' farm
122-3, 164 Kasten   various tenants in Kastens Flat
146 Kennedy D. E. Philips May 21: By check from D.E. Kennedy (Probate Judge)
165 Kippings   Reed S. of Kippings on Imhauser land
195 Knox Ed Adams On Ed Knox farm
91 Kruse Jno Pullam Jno Kruse farm
129 Lamm Jno Gunder Jno Lamm's Flat
97 Lamnum George Reed George Lanum
167 Lutman   Hoehns Lutman store
170 Mahukins Jno Hoehns At Jno Mahukins
170 Mahukins John Hoehns At John Mahukins
48 Mills Dr. Saunders Dec 27 Vis (consult Dr. Mills)
138 Mohukins Henry Anderson N of H'y Mohukins
177 Moneberg Chas Tapp Chas Moneberg farm
181 Monsees Grav't Rehmer At Grav't Monsees
119 Montees Mrs. Carroll Mrs. C's mother Mrs Monteer
158 Myers Mrs. W. B. Williams Mrs. W. B. Myers uncle
56, 150 Myers W. B. Coleman, Collins various
135 Norton Miss Jennie Griumiaux Miss Jennie Norton
70, 97 Norton E. N. Phillips,Reed E. N. Norton farm
176 Preuss & Sons   Fowler credit on Mill a/c Preuss & Sons
135 Ringen Miss Grace Griumiaux Miss Grace Ringen
148 Ringen Dr. Ringen Dr Ringen's brother - wife is Wm Yost's dghtr - Lake Creek
75 Riuqius Jus Cook wife at Jus Riuqius (sp?) after house burned
41 Rugins   Marquardt Nov 15 Visit at Rugins - Dressed head
177 Saunders Floyd Tapp Floyd Saunders
61 Smith Mrs. Koegler (In Mrs. Smith's house)
68 Smith Roland Hood (Roland Smith's son in law)
97 Smith Josephus Johnson Josephus Smith's son in law
174 Stark   Kelly In ? Hall's house, Stark's son in law
100 Stober Harry Harbin Harry Stober
157 Stober   Bopp Stober farm
81 Strattons P. B. Griggs P. B. Strattons on Hartshorn farm
158 Swearingen   Simmons Old Swearingen farm
179 Taylor Mrs. Chilton Mrs. Taylor
106 Townsend Lena Jackson married Lena Townsend
102 Waters Sallie Shaw Woman staying with Sallie Waters
153 Wiechen Henry Rehmer At Hy Wiechen
175, 182 Wild   Williams, Triewieler Wild's son in law, Carpenter farm S. of Wild's
97 Wills Dr. Reed Dr. Wills
175 Withrow Everette Williams nephew Everette Withrow
115 Wright Eli Tucker Married Eli Wright
135 Wright F. L. Griumiaux F. L. Wright
148 Yost Wm Ringen Dr. Ringen's brother - wife is Wm Yost's dghtr - Lake Creek


Modern Woodmen of America - No. 2472

Camp Instituted Aug 29, '94

PAGE EXAMINED SURNAME GIVEN NAME
130 Aug 23 Ringen James
" " Preuss A.
" " Dore H. W.
" " Adam Richter
" " Bramberg E. A.
" " Kraschen Wm
" " Knox E. J.
" " Farner C. W.
" " Page Dr W. B.
" " Wright F. L.
" Aug 30 Schupp J. A.
" " Homan L. S.
" " Monsees Rudy
" " Jones Rev. W. F
" " Myers W. B.
" " Lyons J. W.
" " Farner Jacob J.
" " Demand Geo. W.
" " Kahrs Cord P.
" " Combs David P
" 29 Green Geo. R.
" Nov 27 Knox E. J.
" Nov 30 Monsees Chas. W.
" 1895 Jan 7 Green Frederick B.
" 21 Meyers Geo F.
" Feb 12 Lindemann Claus H.
" " Preuss Henry
" June 11 Hogan M. D. Jr.
" July 2 Smith J. Will
" " 6 Finley John E.
" Aug 24 Selken Fred
" Nov 13 Myers W. B.
" Dec 17 Wright Rev A. C.
" 1896 Jan 24 Kruse John A.
" 1897 Jan 23 Green Geo. R
136 Feb 4 Nichols Geo. W.
" " 19 Rudy George
" 1897 Jan 7 Miller John
" June 29 Jones W. F. Rev

Submitted by Rex Bosse

Researching Surnames: Norton, Bidwell, Page, Hunt, & Miller in Pettis County, Missouri

Pettis County Co-ordinator is . . .