LOYALTY OATHS OF RAY COUNT, MISSOURI

 

After the Civil War citizens of Ray County were required to sign an Oath of Allegiance to the United States of America in order to have county privileges.

This is not a complete listing. We are sure there are others who signed Loyalty Oaths. This is not a complete list.

 

 Name                                                  Date    of Oath                       Township

X=could not write

Wm. H. Evans                                  10 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

J.H. Bowman                                  03 Oct 1870                  Crooked River

Luther M. Startsman                  06 Oct 1870                  Crooked River

Joshua Foor                                     08 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

Jonthan H. Snowden                      26 Oct 1870                  Crooked River

James T. Stevenson                      25 Oct 1870                  Crooked River

Henry Thomas X    (Col)                 26 Oct 1870                  Crooked River

Oliver Woodmansee                    26 Oct 1870                  Crooked River

James C. Starr                               26 Oct 1870                  Crooked River

Albert Recter                                 16 Oct 1870                  Crooked River

Theodric Burchitt X                    20 Oct 1870                  Crooked River

Henriot Burkhold                        16 Oct 1868                  Crooked River

Lewis Haukey or Hankey           16 Oct 1868                  Crooked River

Ferdinand Jacobs                           15 Oct 1868                  Crooked River

Oliver S. Cunningham                 17 Oct 1868                  Crooked River

Henry Meads                                   23 Oct 1868                  Crooked River

Isaac Hammer                                26 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

William V. Wilson                           26 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Lewis Gant X (Col)                           14 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Timothy T. Coleman                     06 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Alexander Bogart Jr.                    06 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Green B. Good (Col)                        25 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Samuel W. Rowland                      25 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Francis M. Weatherington       26 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Edward Piburn                                26 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

William Clevenger X                    25 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

John Wade                                        26 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Aaron Clevenger                          22 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Alexander Clevenger (Col)          14 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Joseph Cox X                                    26 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

John Piburn                                    26 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Joseph Hutching                          25 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Haywood W. Weatherington    26 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Mass (Moses?) Campbell            04 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Andrew Fulton                               26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Grandville L. Lewis (Col)                 06 Oct 1870                  Richmond

John Davenport                           26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Albert Mizener                               06 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

Moses Carleton                          26 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

John F. Dritrick                           03 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

Samuel Shields                               03 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

Ambrose M. Mizener (Col)            06 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

Ned Battle   (Col)                           06 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

David Baresman                            12 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

Leroy Johnson                               06 Oct 1870                  Richmond

George Slater (Col)                       26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

James L. Maccoun                        26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Alexander Oliphant                      25 Oct 1870                  Richmond

David Hixon                                     26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Francis M. Reynolds                     26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Green William (Col)                      06 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Emanuel Goodwin  X                     28 Oct 1870                  Richmond

George Clevenger                       01 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Washington Bell X                          28 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Lee Wilson (Col)                            26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

John C. Burgess                             26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Ephraim Thompson X (Col)           26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Joseph E. Schwippel (Col)            25 Oct 1870                  Richmond

William Swansey                             28 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Mack Johnson X (Col)                   25 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Abraham D. Endsley                      26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Peter G. McCoun                            26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Henry Hudgens X (Col)                  26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Wesley Duvall X (Col)                   26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Mandridge Chew X (Col)                 26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Mathew P. McGaugh                     26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

James G. Narramore                  26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Wm. L. Embree                              26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Robert Strother X (Col)               26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

John G. Mehl                                   06 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Aronald Bruns                                 06 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Tillez G. Dunsmore                       06 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Henry Lankford X (Col)               26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Enoch Offutt X (Col)                      26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

David Francis                                 10 Oct 1870                  Richmond

David H. Conrow                           26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Sela Moore                                     25 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Peter D. Weber                               17 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Wm. Sanders                                  12 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

John E. Eden                                    12 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

Charles Ballew Jr.                        12 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

James D. Myers                              18 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

James H. Hatfield                        22 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

George J. Kingdom                       06 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

Henry C. Adams                              14 Oct 1870                  Polk

Joseph A. Black                             18 Mar 1871     Oath of loyalty for the                            officers of the Missouri Militia, attorney of law.

Wm. Fallis                                      13 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

Henderson Sloan                            01 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

Joseph Hern                                    21 Oct 1870                  Grape Grove

John L. Loyd                                    21 Oct 1870                  Camden

Wm. D. Whelchel                           21 Oct 1870                  Camden

Elijah Higgs                                      21 Oct 1870                  Camden

Joseph Weddle                               21 Oct 1870                  Camden

Jasper N. Jackson X                      09 Oct 1868                  Camden

H.T. Whelchel                             21 Oct 1868                  Camden

James H. Bryan                              19 Oct 1868                  Camden

William A. Bogart                          19 Oct 1868                  Camden

William H. Bryant                          19 Oct 1868                  Camden

James Bogart                                15 Oct 1868                  Camden

George W. Barger                         22 Oct 1868                  Camden

Ephraim Hill                                    15 Oct 1868                  Camden

John Clarke                                   22 Oct 1868                  Camden

Isham Coffee                                  21 Oct 1868                  Camden

John Bogart                                   13 Oct 1868                  Camden

Richard R. Harrison                     22 Oct 1868                  Camden

Isaac T. Hearn                                21 Oct 1868                  Camden

Julius Hartung                              21 Oct 1868                  Camden

Benjamin F. Harrison                   22 Oct 1868                  Camden

Daniel Heiple                                  21 Oct 1868                  Camden

Andrew Hill X                                 15 Oct 1868                  Camden

William Hardin                               15 Oct 1868                  Camden

Gains R. Jackson X                       23 Oct 1868                  Camden

Wm. Lloyd                                      22 Oct 1868                  Camden

John T. Lassiter                            22 Oct 1868                  Camden

Texas Reynolds                            22 Oct 1868                  Camden

George M. Rone                              23 Oct 1868                  Camden

Samuel Sutton X                            16 Oct 1868                  Camden

Marion Parks X                               03 Oct 1868                  Camden

Wm. M. Youngman                       17 Oct 1868                  Camden

Lee A. Claughton                       22 Oct 1868                  Camden

Henry M. Copland                        03 Oct 1868                  Camden

Samuel M. Gaston                          22 Oct 1868                  Camden

Charles Gay                                      03 Oct 1868                  Camden

Marion Tucker                               15 Oct 1868                  Camden

Lamhart Powers (?)                        17 Oct 1868                  Camden

Robert A. Tarwater X                 17 Oct 1868                  Camden

Benjaman F. Vance                         17 Oct 1868                  Camden

Elias Lewellen                              17 Oct 1868                  Camden

Simon Hutchings                          25 Oct 1868                  Fishing River

Wm. R. Harlan                              13 Oct 1868                  Fishing River

David O’Dell                                   16 Oct 1868                  Fishing River

Noah McGuyre                               24 Oct 1870                  Fishing River

Haywood W. Weathington         16 Oct 1868                  Fishing River

Wm. Clevenger X                         16 Oct 1868                  Fishing River

Francis Weathington                  16 Oct 1868                  Fishing River

Wm. P. Weathington                  16 Oct 1868                  Fishing River

Rex B. Parks                                   19 Oct 1868                  Fishing River

Charles Perkins                              16 Oct 1868                  Fishing River

John M. Clevenger                      07 Oct 1868                  Fishing River

David Metz                                       07 Oct 1868                  Fishing River

Peter Simen                                      26 Oct 1870                  Richmond

Miss Sallie Smith                            29 Jul 1865                    School Teacher

Lucy D. Cunningham                   31 Jul 1865                    School Teacher

T.W. Barrett ?                              30 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

Robert F.H. Goode                         27 Oct 1865                  School Teacher

H.D. Hatfield                                13 Nov 1865                 School Teacher

James L. Jones                                14 Oct 1865                  School Teacher

Wm. Brown                                     07 Oct 1865                  School Teacher

Findly Coleman                             07 Oct 1865                  School Teacher

John Larkey                                   07 Oct 1865                  School Teacher

Guy C. Smith                                   26 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

W.D. Fortune                                09 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

Jas. B. Cheek                                  04 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

Annie E. Wilson                              15 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

C.A. Leibrands                             08 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

H.L. Leibrands                             08 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

Alexander Pargellis                     16 Jan 1866                   School Teacher

Miss Ellie S. Dorton                      16 Dec 1865                 School Teacher

Mary J. Stanley                             05 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

Abraham Pickell                           07 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

W.F. Wheeler                                04 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

Allie M. Hughes                              26 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

Cyrus Clempitt                             10 Feb 1866                  School Teacher

C.M. Perkins                                  01 Feb 1866                  School Teacher

Miss Anna Noell                            28 Feb 1866                  School Teacher

H.J. Rowell                                   28 Feb 1866                  School Teacher

A.R. Schenault                            20 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

Hannah Claughton                      20 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

Cora Annie Day                                14 Mar 1866                 School Teacher

Wm. Sabens                                     06 Jan 1866                   School Teacher

Calvin Hauser                                 26 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

John Brown Sr.                               10 Apr 1865                  School Dist, #1

Warren Hays                                     10 Apr 1865                  Township 18

Pheneas Wild                                   10 Apr 1865           School Teacher

Ann Remley                                    25 Nov 1865                 School Teacher

Mattie C. Cooley                           26 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

Wm. F. Kelso                                  25 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

Hannah O. Cunningham              30 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

Oliver S. Cunningham                 30 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

Edward Piburn                                27 Nov 1865                 School Teacher

William B. Odell                             06 Oct 1865                  School Teacher

Thomas Hankins                            09 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

Dennie McDonald                        30 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

Josephine Robinson                      08 Feb 1866                  School Teacher

Waddy Thompson                          08 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

James H. Pryor                              14 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

Jesse F. Parman                            12 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

Seborn S. Young                              23 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

John L. Barnes                               11 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

Sarah (Sallie) Bellew                      18 Dec 1865                 School Teacher

R.P. Bellew                                    18 Dec 1865                 School Teacher

Jos. A. Herman                              04 Dec 1865                 School Teacher

Isaac Hammer                                05 Dec 1866                 School Teacher

Manins Buchanan                         30 Dec 1865                 School Teacher

J.M. Routh                                     07 Mar 1866                 School Teacher

James W. Foster                            22 Feb 1866                  School Teacher

Nelson Wilkins                               16 Dec 1865                 School Teacher

Smith Walker                                 08 Jan 1866                   School Teacher

W.S. Hale                                         20 Jan 1866                   School Teacher

Tillie A. E. Barrett                       27 Jan 1866                   School Teacher

Nannie C. Petty                               06 Jan 1866                   School Teacher

Peter C. Page                                   25 Jul 1865                    School Teacher

Jacob A. Lebo                                  16 Oct 1865                  School Teacher

Charles Stone                                  06 Apr 1866                  School Teacher

J.A. Nance                                       15 Nov 1865                 School Teacher

William S. Glasscock                   15 Nov 1865                 School Teacher

David McClure                              15 Nov 1865                 School Teacher

 

The above three names states, Township 53, Range 29, Dist #1

Anthony Beers                                 03 Nov 1865                 School Teacher

Thomas H. Belt                               03 Jan 1866                   School Teacher

Anna L. Barrett                            30 Sep 1865                  School Teacher

James H. McDonald                     30 Nov 1865                 School Teacher

Ella Holderby                               29 Nov 1865                 School Teacher

Phebe Mosby                                   19 Dec 1865                 School Teacher

Alwilda Thompson                         04 Apr 1866                  School Teacher

Sallie F. Cox                                      15 Nov 1865                 School Teacher

Mrs. M.F. Allison                         17 Mar 1866                 School Teacher

W.H.L. Renfro                               15 Aug 1865                 School Teacher

Miss Lou Holderby                      17 Jan 1866                   School Teacher

M.T. Russell                                  24 Mar 1866                 School Teacher


 

Copyright: 2005 - 2009

Ray County Genealogical Assn.

901 W. Royle

Richmond, MO 64085

Back to Main Webpage