M.S.S.C.A.R. Home | Contact M.S.S.C.A.R. | Local Societies | Membership | Calendar | Contests
State Officers | Merchandise | Links | State Projects | State Meetings | National Convention | Members Only


Our Revolutionary War Ancestors
(44 so far - do we have your ancestor listed???)

Let us know about your patriot ancestors for addition to the history pages of our M.S.S.C.A.R. website. Send your name, chapter and your ancestors name and which state he served during the war to the webmaster and we will add it! If you have a link that tells something about your revolutionary war ancestor we can add that too! (Note it must be a proven ancestor accepted by one of the following societies: N.S.C.A.R., DAR or SAR.)

See Which State They Served!!

Richard Allen, Sr - Clinton, Jake, Jessica, Katherine and Maegan Jones, Missouri Bootheel Society

Andrew Applegate - Ryan and Justin Wenk, Alexander McNair Society

Henry Arnot - Adaya, Jesse, Jason and Samantha Comer, Col. Hugh Crockett Society

Edmund Bayse - Hazel Bennie Brown, Luke Benjamin Spilman, Emelia Scott Fujita, Kalei Avery Fujita, Kanoa James Fujita and George Travis Thornburg, Nathan Futrell Society

Ninian/Ning Beall - Melissa, Victoria, Anna, and Maria Choflet, Nathan Futrell Society

George Bell - Elliot Wade, Missouri Bootheel Society

Dewalt Bieber Jr - Heather and David Hindes , Nathan Futrell Society

John Brindle - Kathleen Brindell, Alexander McNair Society

Henry Brown - Caeley, Gabrielle, and Isabel Campbell Liberty Landing Society

John Carter - Gabrielle Hale, Jesse Huff, and Paige Beesley, Liberty Landing Society

Robert Chambers - Adaya, Jesse, Jason and Samantha Comer, Col. Hugh Crockett Society

Abiel Chandler - Maria Basler, Alexander McNair Society

Augustine Comer - Liadan and Ciara Gunter, Alexander McNair Society, Adaya, Jesse, Jason and Samantha Comer, Col. Hugh Crockett Society

Moses Davis - Margaret, Katy, Wil, & Shannon Davis, Alexander McNair Society

Stephen De Maranville - Amanda Lynn Marie Luzzo and Lucas Phillip Davenport, Howard County Lewis & Clark Society

Zebediah Dewey - Alison Beard and Emilee Keene, Missouri Bootheel Society

William Dobbins - Ashley, Melissa, Michelle and Joe Blakemore and William Hayes, Missouri Bootheel Society

Daniel Dunscomb - John Bradshaw, Missori Bootheel Society

Arthur Eanes - Liadan and Ciara Gunter, Alexander McNair Society

Isaac Edgington - Andrew and Ryan Bowen, James and Thomas Edgington, Missouri Bootheel Society

David Fannin - Liadan and Ciara Gunter, Alexander McNair Society

Thomas Frink - Brittney, Colin, Lauren & Kyle Bishop, William Freeman Society

George Glick - Trey Adair, Cade and Caris Foriester, Missouri Bootheel Society

John Handley - Adaya, Jesse, Jason and Samantha Comer, Col. Hugh Crockett Society

George Hardy Henton - Jeffrey Wayne and Abbigayle Estelle Loveless, Alexander McNair Society

Joseph Higginbotham - Cain and Miller Boxx and Helen and Milton Chamberlain and Morgan Green, Missouri Bootheel Society

Isaac Holeman - Margaret, Katy, Wil, & Shannon Davis, Elayna & Madison Lee Niermeyer, Alexander McNair Society

William Holeman - Margaret, Katy, Wil, & Shannon Davis, Elayna & Madison Lee Niermeyer, Alexander McNair Society

Ephraim Jewell - Calen and Jordan Small, Alexander McNair Society

John Jefferies - Elisa Leighton, Alexander McNair Society

Nathaniel Jefferies - Elisa Leighton, Alexander McNair Society

Obed Metcalf - Miles Coleman, Missori Bootheel Society

John Osterhout - Brian Lee, Dale Lee, and Michael Theodore Couey, David Randall McCoy, John Wayne, Timothy Lee and Kelly Wayne Walker, Jr., Howard County Lewis & Clark Society

John Peters - Liadan and Ciara Gunter, Alexander McNair Society

Robert Pickens - Kevyn and Skylar Blakemore, Missouri Bootheel Society

Obadiah Purdy - Ryan and Justin Wenk, Alexander McNair Society

John Rockefeller - Hays Coleman, Missori Bootheel Society Society

Peter Philip Virtzs - Liadan and Ciara Gunter, Alexander McNair Society

Mark Thomas - Margaret, Katy, Wil, & Shannon Davis, Elayna & Madison Lee Niermeyer, Alexander McNair Society

Ninian Riley, Sr - Margaret, Katy, Wil,& Shannon Davis, Elayna & Madison Lee Niermeyer, Alexander McNair Society

Asahel Stiles - Keith, Taylor, Brittany, Griffin Jasin, Alexander McNair Society

Isaac Windsor - Margaret, Katy, Wil, & Shannon Davis, Elayna & Madison Lee Niermeyer, Alexander McNair Society

Adam Waggoner - Liadan and Ciara Gunter, Alexander McNair Society

Joseph Workman - Adaya, Jesse, Jason and Samantha Comer, Col. Hugh Crockett Society

Revolutionary War Soldiers Buried in Missouri

{Return to Top of Document}



Site maintained by Webmaster, M.S.S.C.A.R.

Last Updated: September 27, 2009